Advance Opinions
[…] BENNETT J. BAUR, Chief Public Defender MARY BARKET, Assistant Appellate Defender Santa Fe, NM for Petitioner William DANIEL MARTINEZ ERIC D. DIXON Portales, NM for Respondent Roy D. Montano
Opinion Michael E. Vigil, Justice. {1} These consolidated cases give us the opportunity to define “uniformed law enforcement officer” and “appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle” under NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-1.1(A) (2003), which defines the crime of aggravated fleeing from a law enforcement officer.1 Violation of Section 30-22-1.1 is a fourth-degree felony that “consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving his vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a
visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle in pursuit in accordance with the provisions of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act.” (Emphasis added.) {2} We granted certiorari (1) in State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, 423 P.3d 1, to review the reasoning of Montano and consider whether the law enforcement officer was “uniformed” under Section 30-22-1.1(A) and (2) in State v. Martinez, A-1-CA-35111, mem. op.