PA BRIEF IN SUPPORT PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AGAINST ES&S ExpressVote XL
[…] (Munsey Decl. at ¶ 6 and Exhibit A, poll tape.) A voting machine that can create electronic ballots for tabulation without creating a permanent physical record does not reliably provide for a permanent physical record of each vote cast and does not provide acceptable ballot security procedures to prevent tampering. B.

The ExpressVote XL Fails to Provide All Voters with the Necessary Privacy and Secrecy mandated by Section 1107-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7 (1)

The ExpressVote XL has multiple design flaws that individually and collectively violate Section 1107-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7 (1), and Article VII, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Section 1107-A requires a voting system that: Provides for voting in absolute secrecy and prevents any person from seeing or knowing for whom any voter, except one who has received or is receiving assistance as prescribed by law, has voted or is voting. Article VII, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution guarantees that “All elections by the citizens shall be by ballot or by such other method as may be prescribed by law: Provided, That secrecy in voting be preserved.”