PA BRIEF IN SUPPORT PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AGAINST ES&S ExpressVote XL
[…] In this way, ballots altered by tampering could be used as proof that totals were not changed, even when they were. If ballots are altered prior to impoundment, the altered ballots would be the official ballots. Therefore, the ExpressVote XL does not produce a trustworthy and independent

- 24 -


physical record of the voter’s intended vote that can be used to audit, or double check, the election results to ensure that they accurately reflect voters’ intent. Additionally, this flaw in the ExpressVote XL violates Section 1107-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(12), which requires that a voting system “[p]rovide[] acceptable ballot security procedures and impoundment of ballots to prevent tampering with or substitution of any ballots or ballot cards.” No voter using an ExpressVote XL machine can ensure that the paper ballot that they review before officially casting their vote is the actual record being tabulated or impounded.