Page 1

Eccouncil 112-11

Eccouncil Network5

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Microsoft,Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 Which of the following cables is used by the Bus topology? A. 10Base-T B. 100Base-FX C. Coaxial D. Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP)

Answer: C Question: 2 What is the maximum length of coaxial cable (10Base2)? A. 250 meters B. 185 meters C. 200 meters D. 475 meters

Answer: B Question: 3 Which of the following OSI layers adds security to data by encrypting it? A. Network B. Transport C. Presentation D. Application

Answer: C Question: 4 Which of the following connecting devices is used to remove unwanted noise in an incoming signal?

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


A. Hub B. Brouter C. Repeater D. Gateway

Answer: C Question: 5 In which of the following techniques can data be transmitted using more than one frequency? A. Baseband B. Broadband C. Encoding D. Decoding

Answer: B Question: 6 _____ is a value used to distinguish the network ID portion of the IP address from the host ID. A. DHCP option B. Subnet mask C. Default gateway D. MAC address

Answer: B Question: 7 Which of the following commands verifies the connectivity between two ends by sending ICMP packets and measuring time response? A. ping B. route

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


C. tracert D. pathping

Answer: A Question: 8 Which of the following cables is least susceptible to interference? A. UTP B. STP C. Fiber optic cable D. Coaxial cable

Answer: B Question: 9 Which of the following memory addresses is assigned to the system BIOS? A. C8000-C87FF B. E0000-EFFFF C. F0000-FFFFF D. C0000-C7FFF

Answer: C Question: 10 Which of the following slots on the motherboard is used to fix the Network Interface Card (NIC)? A. IDE B. ISA C. Graphics D. PCI

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 11 Which of the following DMA channels is used for the hard disk controller? A. 2 B. 1 C. 0 D. 3

Answer: B Question: 12 Which of the following commands is used to know the default gateway of a computer? A. ping B. ftp C. ipconfig D. arp

Answer: C Question: 13 Which of the following interrupt requests is used for system timer? A. 2 B. 1 C. 0 D. 3

Answer: C Question: 14 Which of the following technologies can be used to encrypt the wireless networks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


A. Kerberos B. WEP C. WAP D. WPA

Answer: B,D Question: 15 File sharing is the public or private sharing of computer data or space in a network with various levels of access privileges. Which of the following are the types of file sharing? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. DNS B. WINS C. File hosting services D. Peer-to-peer

Answer: C,D Question: 16 The Open System Interconnection Reference Model (OSI Model) is a description for layered communications and computer network protocol design. It is a set of seven layers. Each layer supports different protocols. Drag the OSI layer names to their appropriate places:

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


A.

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

7


Answer: A Question: 17 There are several parameters that affect the performance of antennas. Depending upon the resonant frequency, impedance, gain, aperture or radiation pattern, polarization, efficiency, and bandwidth, the antennas are categorized into several types. Based on the categories, identify the antennas and label them with their appropriate names.

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

8


A.

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

9


Answer: A Question: 18 TCP/IP suite contains a number of protocols that perform various tasks to support the transmission of data across a network. TCP/IP suite is the basic communication language or protocol of the Internet.Drag the TCP/IP suite protocol names to their appropriate places:

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

10


A.

Answer: A Question: 19

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

11


You work as a Network Administrator for PassGuide Inc. The company has a Windowsbased network.The company plans to extend its networks to the other section of the building. You want to use an Ethernet cabling system to provide high transfer rate with excellent noise resistance. Which of the following cables will you use to accomplish the task? A. 10BaseT B. 10Base2 C. 10Base5 D. 10BaseF

Answer: D Question: 20 Maria works as a Network Administrator for BlueWells Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. The company has created a new network for the Sales department. Maria has been assigned a project to increase the number of devices connected in this network with ease of installation and management. She wants to provide a dedicated link to each device in order to reduce traffic on the network. Which of the following topologies should Maria use to accomplish the task? A. Tree B. Bus C. Star D. Single node

Answer: C Question: 21 Identify the BNC connector in the image.

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

12


A.

Answer: A Question: 22 Mark works as a Network Administrator for PassGuide Inc. The company has a Windowsbased network.The California branch of PassGuide has been divided into two buildings in the same campus. The company wants to interconnect these two buildings for proper communication among all the departments. Which of the following network types should Mark use to accomplish the task? A. MAN B. WAN C. LAN D. CAN

Answer: D Question: 23

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

13


You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Windows 2000-based network. You have to configure a dial-up connection on a server that will connect to the Internet using a PSTN line. Which of the following components will you use to accomplish this? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. A. IPX/SPX protocol B. NetBEUI protocol C. Dial-up adapter D. TCP/IP protocol E. ISDN adapter F. Network adapter G. Modem

Answer: C,D,G Question: 24 You are designing a TCP/IP-based network. You have to connect various offices in a premise. The major concern is to choose the appropriate technology that supports your requirement. Drag and drop the maximum cable lengths supported by their networking technologies to their respective boxes.

A.

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

14


Answer: A Question: 25 The IEEE 802 Standard comprises a family of networking standards that cover the physical layer specifications of technologies from Ethernet to wireless. IEEE 802 is subdivided into 22 parts based on distance, frequency, and data rate. Depending upon these aspects, the system operates over a set of typical channel models. Drag the following network names to match them with their supported IEEE 802 standard.

A.

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

15


Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

16


Eccouncil 112-11

Eccouncil Network5

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for:

Hot Exam

650-987

70-416

150-230

150-420

70-332

70-331

70-689

NS0-155

70-412

LOT-441

CUR-009

70-341

70-342

000-N37

000-N40

70-410

70-415

CCD-410

CCD-470

70-620

HP2-E53

00M-662

HP2-E47

www.examkill.com

CQE

PEGACLSA_62V2 HP2-E49 MB7-701

70-323

http://www.examkill.com/112-11.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

17

Eccouncil network5 112 11 real exam pdf download