Connecticut Horse March/April 2017
[…] It’s worth noting that the Agister’s lien is possessory, meaning that the stable must have and maintain physical custody of the horse throughout any action. Further, the statute should be included in the board agreement so as to put a boarder on notice of the stable’s rights.

Equine Liability Regardless of whether horses are boarded as part of a training operation or as just part of a board-only facility, the boarding agreement should include reference to the Connecticut Equine Liability Statute.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-557p, states that a, “person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in equestrian sports.” From a stable’s position, it’s important to include this text in the agreement, so as to put any boarder on notice of her assumption of the risks, which are inherent to the sport.