Connecticut Horse March/April 2017
[…] Additionally, there are five clauses that should be included in an effective board agreement.

Stables often ask what legal options are available to them in the event a boarder fails to pay board. Similarly, a boarder must be aware of the recourse available to the stable, should she find herself in a situation where board has gone unpaid. A stable owner who boards horses has by statute a stablemen’s or Agister’s lien on the horse for the cost of its care. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-70(a), states, “When a special agreement has been made between the owner of any animal . . . and any person who keeps or feeds such animals, regarding the price of such keeping, such animals shall be subject to a lien, for the price of such keeping, in favor of the person keeping same; and such person so keeping such animals may detain the same until such debt is paid; and if it is not paid within thirty days after it is due, he may sell such animals . . . at public auction, 24

upon giving written notice to the owner of the time and place of such sale at least six days before such sale, and apply the proceeds to the payment of such debts, returning the surplus, if any to such owner.” Quite simply, this means that in the event an owner fails to pay board, after 30 days, the stable may proceed to auction the horse, upon notice to the

March/April 2017