Chapter 39 2015 final
[…] If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state party thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters. History.--s. 1, ch. 74-317; s. 48, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 2009-148. 1 Note.--Section 409.409, created by s. 2, ch. 2009-148, provides that the existing compact in s. 409.401 will remain in effect until entry into the replacement compact created in s. 409.408. Section 409.408 provides for execution of the new compact by the Governor "[e]ffective July 1, 2009, or upon the enactment of the Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children into law by the 35th compacting state, whichever date occurs later." The contingency has not occurred as of publication of the 2009 Florida Statutes.