And now, we have 50 states with their own similar—but not identical—versions of trade secrets law, plus a federal version. If anything, the DTSA has created more opportunities for conflict in trade secrets law. Zach Wolfe is a trial lawyer with Fleckman & McGlynn, PLLC. His practice
focuses on non-compete and trade secret litigation. He often writes about trade secrets issues at his weekly blog www. fiveminutelaw.com. Endnotes
1. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) (requiring finding that “an order issued pursuant to Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or another form of equitable relief would be inadequate...”). 2. “Sealed Order,” Dkt. No. 10, in Balearia Caribbean v. Calvo, No. 16-23300 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 5, 2016) 3. Magnesita Refractories Co. v. Mishra, No. 2:16-CV524, 2017 WL 655860 (N.D. Ind. Feb. 17, 2017). 4. Seizure Order, Dkt No. 7, in Mission Capital Advisors LLC v.