Spaccato ricambi motore weber 850 MPE Latini Williams Service Center

Page 1

SPARE PARTS CATALOG 4-Stroke Engine MPE 850 MARINE This spare parts catalog is valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) –– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 TD407477_ETK Rev C 03.07.2015 en_English



Textron Motors GmbH strives to make continual improvements as part of the ongoing technical development of its products. All documentation is therefore subject to technical modifications. Reprints and translations, in whole or in part, require written permission from Textron Motors GmbH. All rights reserved according to the copyright law. Textron Motors GmbH DaimlerstraĂ&#x;e 5 88677 Markdorf Germany www.weber-motor.com


Table of contents

Table of contents 1  About this document

7

1.1  Orientation engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.2  Meaning of the symbols in the spare parts lists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3 Abbreviations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.4  Change management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 010 Crankcase

7 8 8 8 9

010.01-1 Crankcase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 010.01-2  Crankcase TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 010.01-2  Crankcase NA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 010.01-3 Crankcase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 010.02-1  Oil Cooler Bracket . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 010.02-2  Oil Cooler Bracket . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 010.03  Generator Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 020  Crank Drive 020.01  020.01  020.02  020.03

16 Crankshaft TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crankshaft NA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stub Shaft Thread M24 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crankshaft Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

030  Cylinder Head

16 17 18 19 20

030.01  Valve Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 030.02  Cylinder Head . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 040  Valve Train

22

040.01 Camshaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 040.02  Rocker Arms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 040.03  Valves TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 040.03  Valves NA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050  Cooling System

26

050.01-1  Thermostat Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.01-2  Thermostat Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.02  Coolant Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.03  Oil Cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.04  Expansion Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.05  Heat Exchanger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.06-1  Hoses Sea Water Supply TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.06-2  Hoses Sea Water Supply TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.06  Hoses Sea Water Supply NA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.07  Hoses Sea Water Return Type 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 050.07  Hoses Sea Water Return Type 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

22 23 24 25

26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


Table of contents

060  Exhaust System 060.01-1  Mounting Exhaust Manifold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 060.01-2  Mounting Exhaust Manifold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 060.02 Turbocharger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 060.03-1  Exhaust Manifold TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 060.03-2  Exhaust Manifold TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 060.03  Exhaust Manifold NA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 060.04-1 Catalyzer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 060.04-2 Catalyzer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 070  Intake Area 070.01  Intake Manifold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 070.02  Throttle Body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 070.03 Intercooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 070.04  Flame Arrester TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 070.05  Air Box NA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

37 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 45 46 47 48 49

080  Engine Management System

50

090  Starter, Generator

55

090.01 Starter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 090.02 Generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 090.03  Voltage Regulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 090.04  Relay Starter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100  Fuel Unit

55 56 57 58 59

100.01  Fuel Rail . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59 100.02  Additional parts fuel supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 110  Lubrication System 110.01  Dry Sump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.02  Oil Pressure Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.03  Oil Pressure Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.04-1  Oil Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.04-2  Oil Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.05  Oil Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.07-1  Hoses Oil Supply Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.07-2  Hoses Oil Supply Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.08  Hose Crankcase Vent . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110.09  Hoses Oil Supply Turbocharger TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120  Engine Mount 120.01  Lifting Eye . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120.02-1  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120.02-2  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module TC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120.02-2  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module NA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

61 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 71 72 73 74

5


Table of contents

120.03  Additional parts engine mount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75 900  Tools and accessories

76

900.01 Cases . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76 900.02  Special Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78 900.03 Supplies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80 910  Repair Kits

81

Appendix 82 Overview of revisions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82 Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 85

6

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


1  About this document

1  About this document In this spare parts catalog are shown all available service parts, spare parts, repair kits and special tools. Observe the following information: –– The spare parts catalog is valid for several engine models. Observe the information to the different engine models. –– Please read carefully the spare parts catalog before ordering spare parts. –– Always use the most current spare parts catalog from the protected area on our web site www.weber-motor.com. –– Some figures in this sspare parts catalog are general illustrations and may differ from the actual engine.

1.1  Orientation engine The arrow 1 helps you orient the illustrated parts in the chapters. The arrow in the chapters always points in the direction as illustrated.

1

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

7


1  About this document

1.2  Meaning of the symbols in the spare parts lists Item

Meaning

(e)

If you remove this part, you must replace it.

(t)

The thread is provided with a TufLok coating. The TufLok coating seals the thread. If you have unscrewed the part, the coating is not completely effective any more. Replace this part.

(m)

The thread is provided with a micro encapsulated coating. During fastening the bolt, the microcapsules will burst and the contained adhesive and curing agent are released and mixed. If you have unscrewed the part, the coating is not effective any more. Replace this part.

(p)

Parts with the designation (p) are painted parts. All available colors are listed in the spare parts list.

(s)

You need service parts for service tasks to the engine. Service parts are only identified in the spare parts list in chapter Complete spare parts list. Parts with the designation additional part are optional and not installed in every vehicle.

1.3 Abbreviations Abbreviation

Meaning

TC

Turbocharched engine

NA

Naturally aspirated engine

1.4  Change management Textron Motors GmbH strives to make continual improvements as part of the ongoing technical development of its products. Therefore part numbers can change. All changes are described in the chapter Overview of revisions.

8

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


010 Crankcase 010.01-1 Crankcase

010 Crankcase

010.01-1 Crankcase 2

1

incl. Pos. 2 to 7

3 4 5 6

7 8

2

(1)

10

10

8 11

9 11 8 7

8

9 10 10 9

9

10

9

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

10

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

(p)

1

1

105474 Crankcase RAL9010

2

404297 Centering Pin

­

4

3

100650 Plug M18x1.5

(t)

2

4

102992 Plug M10x1

(t)

1

5

404359 Welch Plug

­

2

6

406596 Tie Rod M10x1.25

­

8

7

404163 Bolt M6x90 8.8

­

1

8

404870 Bolt M8x90 10.9

­

2

9 ­

QTY

9

100506 Bolt M6x60 8.8

­

3

10

408004 Bolt M8x50 10.9

­

3

­

1

11

*

Oil Pressure Valve

* see chapter 110.03 Oil Pressure Valve

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

9

010


010

010 Crankcase 010.01-2 Crankcase TC

010 Crankcase

010.01-2  Crankcase TC

1

incl. Pos. 2

2

3

4

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

404585 Cylinder Liner

­

2

2

402161 O-Ring

(e)

4

3

101526 Oil Seal

(e)

1

4

403895 Fitting M18x1.5

(t)

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

10

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


010 Crankcase 010.01-2  Crankcase NA

010 Crankcase

010.01-2  Crankcase NA

1

incl. Pos. 2

2

3

4

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description 1

404585 Cylinder Liner

­

QTY

­

2 4

2

402161 O-Ring

(e)

3

101526 Oil Seal

(e)

1

4

100650 Plug M18x1.5

(t)

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

11

010


010

010 Crankcase 010.01-3 Crankcase

010 Crankcase

010.01-3 Crankcase 1 2

11

12

3

3 9

10 4 3

5

7

8 6 This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

1

100433 Nut M10x1.25 10.9

­

8

2

103099 Washer

­

8

3

100650 Plug M18x1.5

(t)

4

4

102523 Plug M18x1.5

5

100454 Seal 18x22x1.5 Al

­

1

(e)

1 1

6

*

Sensor Crankshaft

­

7

*

O-Ring

­

1

408118 Bolt M6x12 10.9

­

1

8

9

404122 Fitting

10

100587 Seal 8x12x1 Al

11 12

*

Sensor Knock

408119 Bolt M8x30 10.9

­

QTY

­

1

(e)

1

­

1

­

1

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

12

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


010 Crankcase 010.02-1  Oil Cooler Bracket

010 Crankcase

010.02-1  Oil Cooler Bracket

2 1

incl. Pos. 2

4

5 3

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

105475 Oil Cooler Bracket RAL9010

(p)

1

2

403940 Gasket

(e)

1

3

100228 Sleeve

­

1

4

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

14

5

100520 Bolt M6x30 8.8

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

13

010


010

010 Crankcase 010.02-2  Oil Cooler Bracket

010 Crankcase

010.02-2  Oil Cooler Bracket 2

1

4

3

5

INFO

6 7

9

(3)

Pos. 5 and Pos. 8 The mounting of the blanking cover were changed in summer 2014. Depending on the production date, can be installed pos. 5 or pos. 8. INFO

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

402938 Plug M14x1.5

(4)

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

2

100529 Seal 14x18x1.5 Al

(e)

1

3

401167 O-Ring

(e)

1

4

406231 Blanking Cover

­

1

5

407929 Clamp Ring

­

1

6

407946 Circlip

­

1

7

100648 Bolt M4x10

­

13

8

403346 Bracket

­

1

9

404867 Bolt M6x20 8.8

8

INFO

­

QTY

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

14

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


010 Crankcase 010.03  Generator Cover

010 Crankcase

010.03  Generator Cover

3

1

incl. Pos. 4

4

2

5 5 6

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Teilenr. Bezeichnung

­

Menge

(p)

1

100228 Sleeve

­

2

403792 Plug M10x1

­

1

1

105476 Generator Cover RAL9010

2 3 4

402082 Oil Seal

(e)

1

5

404888 Bolt M10x50 8.8

­

2

6

100545 Bolt M6x50 8.8

­

10

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

15

010


020

020  Crank Drive 020.01  Crankshaft TC

020  Crank Drive

020.01  Crankshaft TC 5

incl. Pos. 6

7

incl. Pos. 8

INFO Pos. 2 and pos. 9 The installed bearing shells have different sizes. Please check the bearing play before ordering.

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

­

1

6

­

8

7

100013 Main Bearing Shell Red 1.990mm

8

103694 2x Con Rod Bolt M10x1x38

­

100012 Main Bearing Shell Yellow 1.995mm

9

­

100014 Main Bearing Shell Blue 2.000mm

­

100008 Con Rod Bearing Shell Red 1.721mm

1 2 ­

402946 Crankshaft ­

Main Bearing Shell

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

403995 Circlip

­

4

401270 Con Rod

­

2

(e)

2

­

4

­

Con Rod Bearing Shell

­

100015 Main Bearing Shell Green 2.005mm

­

100007 Con Rod Bearing Shell Yellow 1.726mm

­

100016 Main Bearing Shell Brown 2.010mm

­

100009 Con Rod Bearing Shell Blue 1.731mm

3

404779 Balance Shaft

­

1

­

100010 Con Rod Bearing Shell Green 1.736mm

4

100017 Bearing Shell Balance Shaft

­

8

­

100011 Con Rod Bearing Shell Brown 1.741mm

5

407043 Piston TC

­

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

16

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


020  Crank Drive 020.01  Crankshaft NA

020  Crank Drive

020.01  Crankshaft NA 5

incl. Pos. 6

7

incl. Pos. 8

INFO Pos. 2 and pos. 9 The installed bearing shells have different sizes. Please check the bearing play before ordering.

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

­

1

6

­

8

7

100013 Main Bearing Shell Red 1.990mm

8

103694 2x Con Rod Bolt M10x1x38

­

100012 Main Bearing Shell Yellow 1.995mm

9

­

100014 Main Bearing Shell Blue 2.000mm

­

100008 Con Rod Bearing Shell Red 1.721mm

1 2 ­

402946 Crankshaft ­

Main Bearing Shell

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

403995 Circlip

­

4

401270 Con Rod

­

2

(e)

2

­

4

­

Con Rod Bearing Shell

­

100015 Main Bearing Shell Green 2.005mm

­

100007 Con Rod Bearing Shell Yellow 1.726mm

­

100016 Main Bearing Shell Brown 2.010mm

­

100009 Con Rod Bearing Shell Blue 1.731mm

3

404779 Balance Shaft

­

1

­

100010 Con Rod Bearing Shell Green 1.736mm

4

100017 Bearing Shell Balance Shaft

­

8

­

100011 Con Rod Bearing Shell Brown 1.741mm

5

406413 Piston NA

­

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

17

020


020

020  Crank Drive 020.02  Stub Shaft Thread M24

020  Crank Drive

020.02  Stub Shaft Thread M24

1 2

3

additional part

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

­

1

403350 Bolt M10x1x35

(m)

6

103421 Drive Coupler

­

1

1

406551 Stub Shaft

2 3

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

18

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


020  Crank Drive 020.03  Crankshaft Cover

020  Crank Drive

020.03  Crankshaft Cover

2

1

incl. Pos. 2

3

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

403573 Cover

­

1

2

406817 Gasket

(e)

1

3

404867 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

1

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

19

020


030

030  Cylinder Head 030.01  Valve Cover

030  Cylinder Head

030.01  Valve Cover

1 7

7 6

5 6

5 9 10

8

10

7 11

1

12

incl. Pos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 12

4

3

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

Valve Cover

­

1

­

105398 Valve Cover RAL9006

(p)

­

­

105477 Valve Cover RAL9010

(p)

­

3

104961 Sealing Kit Valve Cover

(e)

1

4

404037 Engine Badge

5

103136 Serrated Lock Washer

6

100448 Washer

1 2

408038 Engine Cover ­

­

1

(e)

2

­

2

­

QTY

7

100447 Bolt M6x20

­

8

8

407935 Bolt Engine Cover M6x20

­

4

9

103156 Bolt M6x16

­

1

10

*

Ignition Coil

­

2

11

*

Sensor Camshaft

­

1

­

1

12

409014 Engine Badge

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

20

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


030  Cylinder Head 030.02  Cylinder Head

030  Cylinder Head

030.02  Cylinder Head

2 (1) 3

10

1

incl. Pos. 2 to 4

9

8

8

7

6

4

5 This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

­

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

Cylinder Head

­

1

­

105399 Cylinder Head RAL9006

(p)

­

­

105478 Cylinder Head RAL9010

(p)

­

2

100520 Bolt M6x30 8.8

­

4

3

100280 Sleeve

­

4

4

400876 Plug M8x1

(t)

2

5

403948 Cylinder Head Gasket

(e)

1

6

404122 Fitting

­

1

­

QTY 1

7

100587 Seal 8x12x1 Al

(e)

8

102992 Plug M10x1

(t)

2

9

400876 Plug M8x1

(t)

1

­

2

10

*

Spark Plug

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

21

030


040

040  Valve Train 040.01 Camshaft

040  Valve Train

040.01 Camshaft

1

3 2

INFO INFO

incl. Pos. 3

5

4 9

6

7

8

Pos. 2 and Pos. 3 Observe chapter 900.02 Special Tools. INFO

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

406033 Camshaft

2

408035 Timing Chain

3

408219 Chain Link, Single

4 5

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

­

1

(e)

1

402897 Chain Rail

­

1

404867 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

1

6

402614 Chain Guide

­

1

7

404502 Axle Chain Guide

­

1

8

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

2

9

405005 Chain Tensioner

­

QTY

(e)

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

22

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


040  Valve Train 040.02  Rocker Arms

040  Valve Train

040.02  Rocker Arms

3

4

1

5

6

4

1

3

2

2

7

(3)

(4)

(1)

(2) This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

402665 Rocker Arm Short

­

2

2

402667 Rocker Arm Long

­

2

3

405918 Cross Bar 1

­

2

4

405917 Cross Bar 2

­

2

5

405911 Rocker Axle

­

4

6

403063 Circlip

­

4

7

100228 Sleeve

­

8

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

23

040


040

040  Valve Train 040.03  Valves TC

040  Valve Train

040.03  Valves TC

8 7

INFO

6 5 4 3 INFO Pos. 8 The valve adjustment shims will be delivered in packages of 8 parts. Order one of the listed valve adjustment shims then you receive 8 parts.

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

Valve Adjustment Shim

­

8

­

102043 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.50mm

­

­

­

102044 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.55mm

­

­

­

102045 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.60mm

­

­

­

102046 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.65mm

­

­

­

102047 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.70mm

­

­

­

102048 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.75mm

­

­

­

102049 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.80mm

­

­

­

102050 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.85mm

­

­

­

102051 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.90mm

­

­

­

102029 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.95mm

­

­

­

102030 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.00mm

­

­

­

102052 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.05mm

­

­

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

­

102031 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.10mm

­

­

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120)

­

102032 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.15mm

­

­

­

102033 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.20mm

­

­

­

102034 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.25mm

­

­

­

102053 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.30mm

­

­

­

102035 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.35mm

­

­

­

102036 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.40mm

­

­

­

102037 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.45mm

­

­

­

102038 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.50mm

­

­

­

102039 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.55mm

­

­

­

102040 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.60mm

­

­

­

102041 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.65mm

­

­

­

102042 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.70mm

­

­

8

1

2

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

401729 Intake Valve

­

4

2

408535 Exhaust Valve TC

­

4

3

100262 Spring Pad

­

8

4

100658 Valve Stem Seal

(e)

8

5

406001 Valve Spring

­

8

6

102316 Spring Cup

­

8

7

100129 Collet Valve

­

16

­

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

24

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


040  Valve Train 040.03  Valves NA

040  Valve Train

040.03  Valves NA

8 7

INFO

6 5 4 3 INFO Pos. 8 The valve adjustment shims will be delivered in packages of 8 parts. Order one of the listed valve adjustment shims then you receive 8 parts.

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

Valve Adjustment Shim

­

8

­

102043 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.50mm

­

­

­

102044 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.55mm

­

­

­

102045 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.60mm

­

­

­

102046 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.65mm

­

­

­

102047 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.70mm

­

­

­

102048 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.75mm

­

­

­

102049 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.80mm

­

­

­

102050 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.85mm

­

­

­

102051 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.90mm

­

­

­

102029 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.95mm

­

­

­

102030 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.00mm

­

­

­

102052 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.05mm

­

­

­

102031 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.10mm

­

­

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

­

102032 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.15mm

­

­

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80

­

102033 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.20mm

­

­

­

102034 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.25mm

­

­

­

102053 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.30mm

­

­

­

102035 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.35mm

­

­

­

102036 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.40mm

­

­

­

102037 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.45mm

­

­

­

102038 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.50mm

­

­

­

102039 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.55mm

­

­

­

102040 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.60mm

­

­

­

102041 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.65mm

­

­

­

102042 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.70mm

­

­

8

1

2

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

401729 Intake Valve

­

4

2

401730 Exhaust Valve NA

­

4

3

100262 Spring Pad

­

8

4

100658 Valve Stem Seal

(e)

8

5

406001 Valve Spring

­

8

6

102316 Spring Cup

­

8

7

100129 Collet Valve

­

16

­

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

25

040


050

050  Cooling System 050.01-1  Thermostat Housing

050  Cooling System

050.01-1  Thermostat Housing

2 3 3 1

incl. Pos. 2, 3

4

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

105480 Thermostat Housing RAL9010

­

QTY

(p)

1

2

*

Hose

­

1

3

*

Hose Clamp

­

2

­

10

4

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8

* see chapter 050.05 Heat Exchanger

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

26

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


050  Cooling System 050.01-2  Thermostat Housing

050  Cooling System

050.01-2  Thermostat Housing

2 4 6 3

1

incl. Pos. 2, 3

3 INFO

8

7

5

9 10

INFO Pos. 5 The long fitting thermostat housing is no longer available.

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

Pos. Part No Description ­

105481 Fitting Thermostat Housing

QTY

­

1

3

*

Hose Clamp

­

2

­

2

N/A

Fitting Thermostat Housing Long

6

100516 O-Ring

7

100150 Thermostat

8

407094 Distance Washer

Sensor Coolant Temperature

** see chapter 080 Engine Management System

Hose

5

**

* see chapter 050.05 Heat Exchanger

*

404867 Bolt M6x20 8.8

403157 Plug M14x1.5

1

2 4

9 10

­

1

(e)

1

­

1

(e)

1

­

QTY

(t)

1

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

27

050


050

050  Cooling System 050.02  Coolant Pump

050  Cooling System

050.02  Coolant Pump

5 4

1

3 2

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

406200 Impeller

2

102073 Nut M6

­

409097 Repair Kit Slide Ring Seal

­

QTY

­

1

­

1

(e)

1

The following parts are included in the repair kit: 3

­

Slide Ring Seal

­

1

4

­

Water Pump Axle

­

1

5

­

Sealing Bracket

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

28

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


050  Cooling System 050.03  Oil Cooler

050  Cooling System

050.03  Oil Cooler

1

2

3

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

­

­

QTY

Oil Cooler

­

1

­

105482 Oil Cooler RAL9006

(p)

­

­

105483 Oil Cooler RAL9010

(p)

­

2

404002 Gasket

(e)

4

3

404866 Bolt M6x12 8.8

­

4

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

29

050


050

050  Cooling System 050.04  Expansion Tank

050  Cooling System

050.04  Expansion Tank

5

4

2

5

1

3

7

8

INFO

9 6 INFO

7

INFO Pos. 7 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

1

101801 Expansion Tank

­

1

2

100550 Cap

­

1

3

404867 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

2

4

403348 Hose

5

101806 Hose Clamp 12.6-14.8/7

6 7 8

­

1

(e)

2

405836 Hose

­

1

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

2

408711 Pipe Clamp

­

1

9

102413 Bolt 5x22

­

QTY

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

30

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


050  Cooling System 050.05  Heat Exchanger

050  Cooling System

INFO

050.05  Heat Exchanger

2 3

INFO

INFO

3 1

INFO

3

6

7 8 5

4

INFO Pos. 3 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

(p)

1

1

105629 Heat Exchanger RAL9010

2

408293 Hose

­

1

3

100473 Hose Clamp 25-40/9

­

3

4

404932 Hose

­

1

5

102084 Hose Clamp 20-32/12

­

1

­

2

­

2

6 7

*

Rubber

101866 Bail

INFO Pos. 2 The hose is suitable for all thermostat housing fittings. See chapter 050.01-2 Thermostat Housing. When a long fitting is installed, cut the hose at marking.

8

404531 Bolt 6x20

­

QTY

­

4

* see chapter 120.02-1 Engine Bracket, Carrier Module

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

31

050


050

050  Cooling System 050.06-1  Hoses Sea Water Supply TC

050  Cooling System

050.06-1  Hoses Sea Water Supply TC INFO Pos. 2, Pos. 4 and Pos. 11 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing. INFO Pos. 7 and Pos. 8 The hose system were changed in summer 2014. Depending on the production date, can be installed the hose connector pos. 7 or pos. 8. If the hose connector pos. 8 is installed, observe the following chapter 050.06-2. Observe in addition the vehicle manufacturer‘s documentation.

2

INFO

1

4

INFO

14 2

15

INFO

9

4

INFO

INFO

4

INFO

7 14

3 INFO

INFO

8

2 4

4

INFO

INFO

6

5

INFO

INFO INFO

10 11

13

11 12

11

10 INFO

11

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

403069 Hose

­

1

2

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

3

3

403074 Hose

­

1

4

100473 Hose Clamp 25-40/9

­

5

5

100741 Hose Connector

­

1

6

407601 Hose

­

1

­

QTY

7

406991 Hose Connector

­

1

8

408629 Hose Connector

­

1

9

406780 Hose

­

1

10

406816 Hose

­

2

11

100474 Hose Clamp 12-22/9

­

4

12

103175 Hose Connector

­

1

13

406593 Hose

­

1

14

404466 Hose Clamp 10-16/9

­

2

15

407113 Closing Plug

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

32

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


050  Cooling System 050.06-2  Hoses Sea Water Supply TC

050  Cooling System

050.06-2  Hoses Sea Water Supply TC

INFO Pos. 1 The hose is only installed in engines, which have installed the hose connector pos. 8 in chapter 050.06-1. *  Observe that the fitting is installed in the exhaust manifold. INFO Pos. 2 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

INFO

1

INFO

2

*

5 4

INFO

2 3

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

408623 Hose

­

1

2

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

2

3

408628 Hose Connector

­

1

4

408643 Pipe Clamp

­

1

5

408118 Bolt M6x12 10.9

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

33

050


050

050  Cooling System 050.06  Hoses Sea Water Supply NA

050  Cooling System 2 1

050.06  Hoses Sea Water Supply NA

INFO

4

3 2

INFO

INFO

7

4

INFO

4

5

INFO

13

INFO

12

1

11

4

4

INFO

INFO

15

3 2

INFO

INFO INFO

2

9

8

6 INFO INFO Pos. 2, Pos. 4 and Pos. 9 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

9

14

9

10

INFO

8

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

9

INFO

9

INFO

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description

2

­

QTY

1

408629 Hose Connector

­

2

2

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

5

3

407601 Hose

­

2

4

100473 Hose Clamp 25-40/9

­

5

5

403074 Hose

­

1

6

100741 Hose Connector

­

1

7

406780 Hose

­

1

­

QTY

8

406816 Hose

­

2

9

100474 Hose Clamp 12-22/9

­

5

10

103175 Hose Connector

­

1

11

406593 Hose

­

1

12

404466 Hose Clamp 10-16/9

­

1

13

407113 Closing Plug

­

1

14

408804 Hose Connector

­

1

15

408809 Hose

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

34

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


050  Cooling System 050.07  Hoses Sea Water Return Type 1

050  Cooling System

050.07  Hoses Sea Water Return Type 1

2 1

2

6

INFO

5

3

Pos. 4 and Pos. 5 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing. INFO

4

INFO

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 Pos. Part No Description 1

408178 Hose

­

QTY

­

1

2

101806 Hose Clamp 12.6-14.8/7

(e)

2

3

407601 Hose

­

1

4

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

1

5

100473 Hose Clamp 25-40/9

­

1

6

100741 Hose Connector

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

35

050


050

050  Cooling System 050.07  Hoses Sea Water Return Type 2

050  Cooling System

050.07  Hoses Sea Water Return Type 2

2

1

INFO

4

3

2 5

INFO

6

INFO Pos. 4 and Pos. 5 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description 1

405891 Hose

­

QTY

­

1

2

101806 Hose Clamp 12.6-14.8/7

(e)

2

3

407601 Hose

­

1

4

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

1

5

100473 Hose Clamp 25-40/9

­

1

6

100741 Hose Connector

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

36

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


060  Exhaust System 060.01-1  Mounting Exhaust Manifold

060  Exhaust System

060.01-1  Mounting Exhaust Manifold

1

2 3

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

101446 Exhaust Gasket

2

100425 Stud M8x69

3

100737 Nut M8

­

QTY

(e)

2

­

4

(e)

4

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

37

060


060

060  Exhaust System 060.01-2  Mounting Exhaust Manifold

060  Exhaust System

060.01-2  Mounting Exhaust Manifold

3

1

2

This chapter is valid for all engine models. TC engine models are shown in the figure Pos. Part No Description 1

­

­

QTY

Turbocharger Bracket

­

1 ­

­

103964 Turbocharger Bracket RAL9006

(p)

­

103979 Turbocharger Bracket RAL9010

(p)

­

2

102477 Bolt M8x20 8.8

­

2

3

100538 Bolt M8x30 8.8

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

38

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


060  Exhaust System 060.02 Turbocharger

060  Exhaust System

060.02 Turbocharger

10 8 9

6

1

5

9

7 4 2 8

3

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description 1

105485 Turbocharger RAL9010

2

101847 Flange

3

100507 Bolt M6x16 8.8

4

100490 O-Ring

5 6

*

Valve Boost Pressure Control

407792 Bracket

­

QTY

(p)

1

­

1

­

2

(e)

1

­

1

­

1

­

QTY

7

102493 Hose

­

1

8

101579 Hose Clamp 7.8x9.5/5

(e)

2

9

101540 Hose Clamp 8.8-10.5/5

(e)

2

10

102492 Hose

­

1

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

39

060


060

060  Exhaust System 060.03-1  Exhaust Manifold TC

060  Exhaust System

INFO

060.03-1  Exhaust Manifold TC

7

14

6

8 INFO

5 9 12

4

3

1

incl. Pos. 2 to 9

2

Pos. 5 and Pos. 6 The hose system were changed in summer 2014. Depending on the production date, can be installed pos. 5 or pos. 6. Both parts are in scope of supply of the exhaust manifold. INFO

INFO

13

INFO

10

11

additional part

Pos. 13 In summer 2014, the installation location of the sensor lambda 1 was moved into the catalyzer housing. See chapter 060.04-1 Catalyzer. If you have repairs at the exhaust system, Textron Motors recommends, to move the installation location of the lambda sensor 1 into the catalyzer housing. Please contact the vehicle manufacturer for further information. INFO

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

INFO Pos. 10 The thread for the plug will be omitted at the end of 2014. Then the exhaust manifold is closed at this position. If you replace the exhaust manifold, observe that the installation location of the sensor lambda 1 must be in the catalyzer housing.

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

additional part

­

QTY

(p)

1

1

105487 Exhaust Manifold TC RAL9010

2

407882 Fitting M22x1.5

­

1

3

407065 Segment

­

2

4

407739 Bolt M6x10 8.8

­

6

5

408651 Fitting M22x1.5

(e)

1

6

408167 Plug M22x1.5

(e)

1

7

405979 Fitting M20x1.5

8

408167 Plug M22x1.5

9

400926 Stud M8x50

10

408844 Plug M12x1.25

11

100449 Seal 12x18x1.5 Al

12

407938 Sleeve

­

QTY

­

1

(e)

1

­

3

­

1

(e)

1

­

2

­

1

13

*

Sensor Lambda 1

14

*

Sensor Exhaust Manifold Temperature

1

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

40

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


060  Exhaust System 060.03-2  Exhaust Manifold TC

060  Exhaust System

060.03-2  Exhaust Manifold TC

1

2 3 4

2

5

7

6

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

7

­

QTY

1

407006 Waste Gate Valve

­

1

2

102073 Nut M6

­

3

3

401425 Spanner Nut

­

1

4

100448 Washer

­

1

5

100569 Nut M6 LH

­

1

6

100570 Uniball

­

1

100507 Bolt M6x16 8.8

­

QTY

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

41

060


060

060  Exhaust System 060.03  Exhaust Manifold NA

060  Exhaust System

060.03  Exhaust Manifold NA

4 8 3

3 3

3

5

7 1

incl. Pos. 2 to 9

6 2

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description

8 ­

QTY

1

410367 Exhaust Manifold NA RAL9010

(p)

1

2

408651 Fitting M22x1.5

(e)

1

3

408167 Plug M22x1.5

(e)

4

4

405979 Fitting M20x1.5

­

1

5

400926 Stud M8x50

­

3

6

102992 Plug M10x1

(t)

1

7

407938 Sleeve

­

2

*

Sensor Exhaust Manifold Temperature

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

42

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

­

QTY 1


060  Exhaust System 060.04-1 Catalyzer

060  Exhaust System

060.04-1 Catalyzer 9 2 3 13

INFO

1

incl. Pos. 2 to 3

8 6 7

12 4 11

5

10

INFO Pos. 1 In summer 2014, the installation location of the sensor lambda 1 was moved into the catalyzer housing. See chapter 060.03-1 Exhaust Manifold. Catalyzer housings without connection for a sensor lambda are no longer available. Please contact the vehicle manufacturer for further information.

This chapter is valid for all engine models. TC engine models are shown in the figure Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

(p)

1

10

­

1

­ ­

105489 Bracket RAL9010

1

105604 Catalyzer Housing RAL9010

2

407892 Sacrificial Anode

3

403603 Seal 20x26x1.5 Al

(e)

1

4

405102 Gasket

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

Bracket

­

1

105411 Bracket RAL9006

(p)

­

(p)

­

­

(e)

1

11

100538 Bolt M8x30 8.8

­

2

Sleeve

­

2

12

102477 Bolt M8x20 8.8

­

2

6

102481 Nut M8

­

3

­

1

7

100468 Washer

­

3

* see chapter 060.03 Exhaust Manifold

8

407877 Catalyzer Insert

­

1

** see chapter 080 Engine Management System

9

404866 Bolt M6x12 8.8

­

3

5

*

13

**

Sensor Lambda 1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

43

060


060

060  Exhaust System 060.04-2  Catalyzer

060  Exhaust System

060.04-2 Catalyzer 10 11 5 3 7

12

6 8 3 4

9

3

2

This chapter is valid for all engine models. TC engine models are shown in the figure Pos. Part No Description

QTY

Exhaust Cooler

­

1

­

105412 Exhaust Cooler RAL9006

(p)

­

­

105490 Exhaust Cooler RAL9010

(p)

­

2

408010 Plug M18x1.5

(e)

1

3

408169 Plug M30x1.5

(e)

3

4

408959 Fitting M18x1.5

­

1

5

102523 Plug M18x1.5

­

1

­

incl. Pos. 2 to 8

Pos. Part No Description

­

1

1

6

100454 Seal 18x22x1.5 Al

7

400247 Fitting

8

­

QTY

(e)

1

­

1

100459 Seal 10x16x1 Al

(e)

1

9

407888 Gasket

(e)

1

10

100538 Bolt M8x30 8.8

­

5

11

402903 Washer

­

5

­

1

12

*

Sensor Lambda 2

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

44

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


070  Intake Area 070.01  Intake Manifold

070  Intake Area

070.01  Intake Manifold

10 5 11 1

incl. Pos. 2 to 4

4 2 3

7 9

8

6

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

(p)

1

­

1

1

105491 Intake Manifold RAL9010

2

407800 Cap

3

101540 Hose Clamp 8.8-10.5/5

(e)

1

4

403158 O-Ring

(e)

2

5

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

4

6

408119 Bolt M8x30 10.9

­

2

7

404710 Intake Manifold Bracket

­

1

8

102477 Bolt M8x20 8.8

­

2

­

QTY

9

100468 Washer

­

2

10

404531 Bolt 6x20

­

1

11

*

Sensor Intake Manifold

­

1

­

­

Pressure/Temperature

­

­

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

45

070


070

070  Intake Area 070.02  Throttle Body

070  Intake Area

070.02  Throttle Body

6

5

6 4

1 2 3

This chapter is valid for all engine models. TC engine models are shown in the figure Pos. Part No Description 1

*

Throttle Body

­

QTY

­

1

2

403713 Rubber Mount

­

1

3

100487 Hose Clamp 50-70/9

­

1

4

100539 Bolt M6x45 8.8

­

4

5

405996 Hose

­

1

6

405971 Spring Band Clamp A60x12

­

2

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System (e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

46

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


070  Intake Area 070.03 Intercooler

070  Intake Area

070.03 Intercooler

10

9 8

7 6 3 5

4 1

4 2

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description 1 2

105439 Intercooler RAL9005 *

Rubber

7

­

QTY

(p)

1

­

2

3

408103 Hose

­

1

4

405971 Spring Band Clamp A60x12

­

2

5

101866 Bail

­

2

6

404531 Bolt 6x20

­

4

QTY

­

1

8

**

Fuse Box (Wire Harness)

­

1

9

**

Sensor Intercooler Pressure

­

1

­

1

10

404942 Bracket

­

100447 Bolt M6x20

* see chapter 120.02-1 Engine Bracket, Carrier Module ** see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

47

070


070

070  Intake Area 070.04  Flame Arrester TC

070  Intake Area

070.04  Flame Arrester TC

6

5

4

3

INFO

2

1 INFO Pos. 3 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

407852 Flame Arrester TC

­

1

2

101829 Hose Clamp 50-70/13

­

1

3

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

1

4

408284 Hose

­

1

5

102472 Hose Clamp 16-27/12

­

1

6

407001 Hose Fixation

­

3

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

48

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


070  Intake Area 070.05  Air Box NA

070  Intake Area

070.05  Air Box NA

2

7 (1) 2

8

11

6

10

9 4 1

3

incl. Pos. 2 to 4

5

INFO Pos. 10 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

408870 Air Box

­

1

2

404531 Bolt 6x20

­

9

3

406346 Flame Arrester NA

­

1

4

100487 Hose Clamp 50-70/9

­

1

Rubber

­

2

404942 Bracket

­

1

­

1

5 6 7

* **

Fuse Box (Wire Harness)

­

QTY

8

407314 Hose

­

1

9

402265 Hose Connector

­

1

10

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

1

11

102472 Hose Clamp 16-27/12

­

1

* see chapter 120.02-1 Engine Bracket, Carrier Module ** see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

49

070


080

080  Engine Management System

080  Engine Management System Sensor Crankshaft

Sensor Camshaft 2

1

1

Valid for all engine models

Valid for all engine models

Pos. Part No Description 1

403802 Sensor Crankshaft

2

403801 O-Ring

­

QTY

­

1

(e)

1

Pos. Part No Description 1

­

QTY

­

1

­

QTY

(e)

1

402701 Sensor Camshaft

Installation location, see chapter 030.01 Valve Cover

Installation location, see chapter 010.01-3 Crankcase

Sensor Camshaft Coolant Temperature

Sensor Exhaust Manifold Temperature

1

1

Valid for all engine models

Valid for all engine models

Pos. Part No Description 1

402527 Sensor Temperature

­

QTY

(e)

1

Installation location, see chapter 050.01 Thermostat Housing

Sensor Lambda 1

Pos. Part No Description 1

402527 Sensor Temperature

Installation location, see chapter 060.03 Exhaust Manifold

Sensor Lambda 2 1

1

Valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

406241 Sensor Lambda

Installation location, see chapter 060.04-1 Catalyzer

50

Valid for all engine models ­

QTY

­

1

Pos. Part No Description 1

406241 Sensor Lambda

­

QTY

­

1

Installation location, see chapter 060.04-2 Catalyzer

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


080  Engine Management System

080  Engine Management System Sensor Intake Camshaft Manifold Pressure/Temperature TC

Sensor Intercooler Camshaft Pressure

1

1

Valid for the following engine models:

Valid for the following engine models:

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120)

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120)

Pos. Part No Description 1

402528 Sensor Pressure/Temperature TC

­

QTY

­

1

Installation location, see chapter 070.01 Intake Manifold

Pos. Part No Description 1

402528 Sensor Pressure/Temperature TC

­

QTY

­

1

­

QTY

­

1

Installation location, see chapter 070.03 Intercooler

Sensor Intake Camshaft Manifold Pressure/Temperature NA

Sensor Knock 1

1 Valid for the following engine models:

Valid for all engine models

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description 1

402529 Sensor Pressure/Temperature NA

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

1

407798 Sensor Knock

Installation location, see chapter 010.01-3 Crankcase

Installation location, see chapter 070.01 Intake Manifold

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

51

080


080

080  Engine Management System

080  Engine Management System Throttle Request Unit 1

additional part

Valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

406547 Throttle Request Unit

­

QTY

­

1

Installation location, see the vehicle manufacturer‘s documentation

Engine Control Unit TC

Engine Control Unit NA

1

1

Valid for the following engine models:

Valid for the following engine models:

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description 1

­

Engine Control Unit

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

­

408294 Engine Control Unit MAR TC-80

­

­

­

408110 Engine Control Unit MAR TC-100

­

­

­

405640 Engine Control Unit MAR TC-120

­

­

1

408782 Engine Control Unit MAR NA-80

­

QTY

­

1

Installation location, see chapter 120.02-2 Engine Bracket

Installation location, see chapter 120.02-2 Engine Bracket

52

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


080  Engine Management System

080  Engine Management System Ignition Coil

Spark Plug

1

1

Valid for all engine models

Valid for all engine models

Pos. Part No Description 1

101884 Ignition Coil

­

QTY

­

2

Installation location, see chapter 030.01 Valve Cover

Pos. Part No Description 1

104258 Spark Plug RC7PYCBX

­

QTY

­

2

Installation location, see chapter 030.02 Cylinder Head

Injector TC

Injector NA 2

2 1

1

incl. Pos. 2

incl. Pos. 2

Valid for the following engine models:

Valid for the following engine models:

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR NA-80

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120)

Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

407570 Injector TC

­

2

2

407266 Retaining clip

­

2

­

QTY

1

403648 Injector NA

­

2

2

407266 Retaining clip

­

2

­

QTY

­

1

Installation location, see chapter 100.01 Fuel Rail

Installation location, see chapter 100.01 Fuel Rail

Sensor Camshaft Throttle Body

Switch Oil Pressure 1 1

Valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

103381 Throttle Body RAL9010

Valid for all engine models ­

QTY

(p)

1

Installation location, see chapter 070.02 Throttle Body

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

Pos. Part No Description 1

100117 Switch Oil Pressure

Installation location, see chapter 110.04-2 Oil Filter

53

080


080

080  Engine Management System

080  Engine Management System Valve Boost Pressure Control

Wire Harness 1

1

Valid for all engine models

Valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description 1

102383 Valve

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

1

408540 Wire Harness

­

QTY

­

1

­

QTY

­

2

Installation location, see chapter 060.02 Turbocharger

Cover Fuse Box

Relay (Fuse Box)

1 1 Valid for all engine models

Valid for all engine models

Pos. Part No Description 1

406186 Cover Fuse Box

­

QTY

­

1

Installation location, see chapter 120.02-2 Engine Bracket

Pos. Part No Description 1

408183 Relay

Installation location, see chapter 120.02-2 Engine Bracket

Fuse (Fuse Box)

Dummy plugs for wire harness 3

1

1

2

Valid for the following engine models:

Valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

405501 Fuse 10 A

­

2

2

405502 Fuse 15 A

­

5

Installation location, see chapter 120.02-2 Engine Bracket

54

2

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

408272 Dummy Plug 4 pole

­

1

2

408273 Dummy Plug 2 pole

­

1

3

402272 Cavity Plug

­

6

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


090  Starter, Generator 090.01 Starter

090  Starter, Generator

090.01 Starter

2

5 4

1

3 This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

406359 Starter

­

1

2

404906 Bolt M10x30 8.8

­

2

3

100520 Bolt M6x30 8.8

­

1

4

406312 Bracket

­

1

5

404866 Bolt M6x12 8.8

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

55

090


090

090  Starter, Generator 090.02 Generator

090  Starter, Generator

090.02 Generator

5

4

3 2 1

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

406350 Rotor

­

1

2

406329 Stator

­

1

3

403396 Distance Washer

­

1

4

100505 Bolt M6x35 8.8

­

4

5

100280 Sleeve

­

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

56

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


090  Starter, Generator 090.03  Voltage Regulator

090  Starter, Generator

090.03  Voltage Regulator

3 2

1

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

407228 Voltage Regulator

­

1

2

408017 Bolt M6x25

­

2

3

101875 Washer

­

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

57

090


090

090  Starter, Generator 090.01  Relay Starter

090  Starter, Generator

090.04  Relay Starter

7 8

8

6 7 8

9 7

1

5

2

3

4

9

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

1

405225 Relay Starter

­

1

2

100667 Rubber

­

2

3

407609 Bracket

­

1

4

­

2

5

101736 Bolt M6x12

*

Bolt

­

2

6

103108 Starter Cable

­

1

7

100835 Nut M6

­

3

8

100448 Washer

­

3

9

100388 Rubber Grommet

­

QTY

­

2

* see chapter 010.02-1 Oil Cooler Bracket

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

58

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


100  Fuel Unit 100-01  Fuel Rail

100  Fuel Unit

100.01  Fuel Rail

2 1

4

3

incl. Pos. 4

This chapter is valid for all engine models. TC engine models are shown in the figure Pos. Part No Description 1

­

­

QTY

Fuel Rail

­

1 ­

­

105492 Fuel Rail RAL9006

(p)

­

105493 Fuel Rail RAL9010

(p)

­

2

404866 Bolt M6x12 8.8

­

2

3

*

Injector

­

2

4

*

Retaining Clip

­

2

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System (e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

59

100


100

100  Fuel Unit 100-02  Additional parts fuel supply

100  Fuel Unit

100.02  Additional parts fuel supply

1

3

5

4

3

3 6

2

2

3 7

9

8 9

9

INFO

All parts in this chapter are additional parts and not installed in every vehicle. This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

103584 Fuel Pump

2

400247 Fitting

3

101107 Seal 10x14x1 Al

4 5

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

­

2

(e)

4

401091 Banjo Fitting D8/D6 M10

­

1

103605 Banjo Bolt M10/3x1x19

­

1

6

408730 Nut ANSI B1.1 6-32 UNC

­

2

7

103397 Fuel Pre-Filter

­

1

8

408338 Fuel Main-Filter 4 bar

­

1

9

104228 Quick Connector 180°

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

60

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

­

QTY

­

3


110  Lubrication System 110.01  Dry Sump

110  Lubrication System

110.01  Dry Sump

2

10

3

4 5

2

10

10

10

10

10

9

9

9 9 9 7

10

9

9

1 6

8

9

11

10

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Teilenr. Bezeichnung ­

QTY

1

406877 Oil Suction Pump

­

1

2

404867 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

6

3

100195 Oil Screen

­

1

4

401428 Intermediate Gear Suction Pump

­

1

5

402727 Axle

­

1

6

Suction Pump Cover

­

1

­

105383 Suction Pump Cover RAL9006

­

(p)

­

­

105494 Suction Pump Cover RAL9010

(p)

­

­

Menge

7

100280 Sleeve

­

4

8

408959 Fitting M18x1.5

­

2

9

100520 Bolt M6x30 8.8

­

7

10

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

7

11

100454 Seal 18x22x1.5 Al

(e)

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

61

110


110

110  Lubrication System 110.02  Oil Pressure Pump

110  Lubrication System

110.02  Oil Pressure Pump

2

1

3

4

(3) 5

incl. Pos. 4

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

100137 Timing Insert

2

403197 Key

3

100275 Oil Pump

­

QTY

­

1

(e)

1

­

1

4

102398 O-Ring

(e)

2

5

100792 Oil Pump Cover

­

1

6

100294 Circlip

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

62

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

6


110  Lubrication System 110.03  Oil Pressure Valve

110  Lubrication System

110.03  Oil Pressure Valve

5

4

3 2

1

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1 ­

*

Bolt

404574 Oil Pressure Valve

­

QTY

­

1

­

1

The following parts are included in the oil pressure valve: 2

­

Pin

­

1

3

­

Clamp Plate

­

1

4

­

Spring

­

1

5

­

Oil Pressure Piston

­

1

* see chapter 010.01-1 Crankcase (e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

63

110


110

110  Lubrication System 110.04-1  Oil Filter

110  Lubrication System

110.04-1  Oil Filter

6

8 7

9

3

5

4

1

incl. Pos. 2

2 1

10

11 12

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

*

Oil Filter Bracket

2

105041 Oil Filter

3

407571 Banjo Bolt M20x1.5

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

­

1

(e)

1

­

1

4

401167 O-Ring

(e)

1

5

403801 O-Ring

(e)

1

6

*

Bracket

­

1

7

*

Bolt

­

1

­

1

8

407263 Bracket

­

QTY

9

404866 Bolt M6x12 8.8

­

1

10

403602 Banjo Bolt M20x1.5

­

1

11

403603 Seal 20x26x1.5 Al

(e)

1

12

407052 O-Ring

(e)

1

* see chapter 110.04-2 Oil Filter ** see chapter 120.01 Lifting Eye

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

64

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


110  Lubrication System 110.04-2  Oil Filter

110  Lubrication System

110.04-2  Oil Filter

2

3 2

1

incl. Pos. 2

2

INFO

(3)

INFO Pos. 1 At the turn of 2014/2015, the installation location of the switch oil pressure was moved to the opposite side of the oil filter bracket. Both installation positions are usable. Only in combination with harness 408223 or older, the installation position must remain at the old position (3).

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

105495 Oil Filter Bracket RAL9010

(p)

1

2

102992 Plug M10x1

(t)

5

­

1

3

*

Switch Oil Pressure

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

65

110


110

110  Lubrication System 110.05  Oil Tank

110  Lubrication System

110.05  Oil Tank

11

2 9

1

incl. Pos. 2

10

6

8

7 3

4

5

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Teilenr. Bezeichnung ­

QTY

1

406576 Oil Tank

­

1

2

105188 Oil Dipstick

­

1

3

100358 Rubber

­

2

4

406730 Bracket

­

2

5

407261 Bolt M6x16 8.8

­

4

6

Oil Tank Bracket

­

1

­

105389 Oil Tank Bracket RAL9006

­

(p)

­

­

105496 Oil Tank Bracket RAL9010

(p)

­

­

Menge 3

7

100505 Bolt M6x35 8.8

­

8

100667 Rubber

­

2

9

408118 Bolt M6x12 10.9

­

2

10

407953 Bolt M8x16

­

1

11

408459 Oil Level Hang Tag

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

66

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


110  Lubrication System 110.07-1  Hoses Oil Supply Engine

110  Lubrication System

110.07-1  Hoses Oil Supply Engine

4

5 INFO

1

2

INFO

3 INFO

2

INFO

2

5

2

INFO Pos. 2 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

405396 Hose

­

1

2

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

4

3

406757 Hose Connector

­

1

4

405903 Hose

­

1

5

101490 Hose Fixation

­

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

67

110


110

110  Lubrication System 110.07-2  Hoses Oil Supply Engine

110  Lubrication System

110.07-2  Hoses Oil Supply Engine

3

4

1

2

INFO

INFO Pos. 2 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

407009 Hose

­

1

2

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

1

3

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

1

4

101490 Hose Fixation

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

68

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


110  Lubrication System 110.08  Hose Crankcase Vent

110  Lubrication System

110.08  Hose Crankcase Vent

2

1

3

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1

408083 Hose

2

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

3

101806 Hose Clamp 12.6-14.8/7

­

QTY

­

1

­

1

(e)

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

69

110


110

110  Lubrication System 110.09  Hoses Oil Supply Turbocharger TC

110  Lubrication System

110.09  Hoses Oil Supply Turbocharger TC

4 5

6

3

7 7

5

2

INFO

1 INFO

2 INFO Pos. 2 By the manufacturer installed hose clamps at this locations are destroyed during removal. The hose clamps must be replaced by screw clamps after removing.

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

7

­

QTY

1

405896 Hose

­

1

2

100471 Hose Clamp 16-27/9

­

2

3

406987 Hose

­

1

4

407053 Banjo Bolt M12x1.5

­

1

5

100449 Seal 12x18x1.5 Al

(e)

2

6

100085 Banjo Bolt M10x1

­

1

100459 Seal 10x16x1 Al

­

QTY

(e)

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

70

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


120  Engine Mount 120.01  Lifting Eye

120  Engine Mount

120.01  Lifting Eye

4

4

5 1

2 5 3

This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

­

1

1

404709 Bracket

2

404018 Pipe Clamp

­

1

3

408118 Bolt M6x12 10.9

­

1

4

403486 Bracket

­

2

5

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

71

120


120

120  Engine Mount 120.02-1  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module

120  Engine Mount

120.02-1  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module

7 6 5

9

8

4

10

2

1 This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description

Pos. Part No Description ­

QTY

(p)

1

1

105497 Engine Bracket RAL9010

2

404681 Bolt M10x70 8.8

­

1

3

404888 Bolt M10x50 8.8

­

1

4

Carrier Module

­

1

­

105387 Carrier Module RAL9006

­

(p)

­

­

105498 Carrier Module RAL9010

(p)

­

5

100358 Rubber

­

8

6

403023 Sleeve

­

2

3

­ ­

Menge

7

404868 Bolt M8x30 8.8

8

105386 Adapter Carrier Module RAL9006 (p)

1

2

9

404906 Bolt M10x30 8.8

­

2

10

100228 Sleeve

­

2

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

72

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


120  Engine Mount 120.02-2  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module TC

120  Engine Mount

120.02-2  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module TC

4 3 6 5 1

7

2

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Pos. Part No Description

6 7 ­

QTY

1

407744 Bracket

­

1

2

404531 Bolt 6x20

­

4

3

404509 Clip Connector

­

1

4 ­ 5

*

Vehicle Connector „Engine Chassis“

­

(Wire Harness)

100667 Rubber

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8 *

Engine Control Unit

­

QTY

­

4 1

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

1 ­

­

­

4

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

73

120


120

120  Engine Mount 120.02-2  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module NA

120  Engine Mount

120.02-2  Engine Bracket, Carrier Module NA

4 3 6 5 1

7

2

This chapter is valid for the following engine models:

Pos. Part No Description

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80 Pos. Part No Description

6 ­

QTY

1

407315 Bracket

­

1

2

404531 Bolt 6x20

­

4

3

404509 Clip Connector

­

1

4 ­ 5

*

Vehicle Connector „Engine Chassis“

­

(Wire Harness)

100667 Rubber

7

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8 *

Engine Control Unit

­

QTY

­

4 1

* see chapter 080 Engine Management System

1 ­

­

­

4

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

74

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


120  Engine Mount 120.03  Additional parts engine mount

120  Engine Mount

120.03  Additional parts engine mount

5 4 3

2 1

INFO

All parts in this chapter are additional parts and not installed in every vehicle. This chapter is valid for all engine models Pos. Part No Description 1 2

406889 Engine Mount ­

Shim

­

QTY

­

4

­

­

­

103707 Shim 1mm

­

­

­

103708 Shim 0.5mm

­

­

3

408712 Bolt M10x40

­

4

4

408713 Washer

­

4

5

408714 Lock Washer

(e)

4

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

75

120


900

900  Tools and accessories 900.01 Cases

900  Tools and accessories

900.01 Cases

Outer dimensions: 395 mm x 295 mm x 106 mm [15.6 in x 11.6 in x 4.2 in]

Spare Parts Case Synerject TC Marine

Valid for the following engine models: –– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120) Part No Description

­

QTY

105324 Spare Parts Case Synerject TC Marine

­

1

The following parts are included in the spare parts case: 403802 Sensor Crankshaft

­

1

402701 Sensor Camshaft

­

1

402528 Sensor Pressure/Temperature TC

­

1

(e)

1

101884 Ignition Coil

­

2

407570 Injector TC

­

2

407798 Sensor Knock

­

1

102383 Valve

­

1

406241 Sensor Lambda

­

1

402527 Sensor Temperature

Service Case MPE 850 Valid for all engine models Part No Description

­

QTY

105015 Service Case MPE 850

­

1

(e)

4

­

­

104258 Spark Plug RC7PYCBX

­

4

104961 Sealing Kit Valve Cover

(e)

2

Valid for the following engine models:

103136 Serrated Lock Washer

(e)

6

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80

102050 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.85mm

­

1

Part No Description

­

QTY

102051 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.90mm

­

1

105325 Spare Parts Case Synerject NA Marine

­

1

The following parts are included in the service case: 105041 Oil Filter ­

and O-Rings

Spare Parts Case Synerject NA Marine

The following parts are included in the spare parts case:

102029 Valve Adjustment Shim 2.95mm

­

1

102030 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.00mm

­

1

403802 Sensor Crankshaft

­

1

­

1

102052 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.05mm

­

1

402701 Sensor Camshaft

102031 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.10mm

­

1

402529 Sensor Pressure/Temperature NA

1

402527 Sensor Temperature

102032 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.15mm

­

­

1

(e)

1

­

2

102033 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.20mm

­

1

101884 Ignition Coil

102034 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.25mm

­

1

403648 Injector NA

­

2

­

1

­

1

102053 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.30mm

­

1

407798 Sensor Knock

102035 Valve Adjustment Shim 3.35mm

­

1

406241 Sensor Lambda

­

Valve Adjustment Kit

­

1

­

Feeler Gauge 0.05 - 2mm

­

1

­

1

­

­

407892 Sacrificial Anode ­

and seals

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

76

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


900  Tools and accessories 900.01 Cases

900  Tools and accessories

900.01 Cases

Tool Box MPE 850 Valid for all engine models Part No Description

­

QTY

105151 Tool Box MPE 850

­

1

The following parts are included in the tool box: ­

Chain Braking Tool

­

1

­

Locking Tool Crankshaft

­

1

­

TDC-Adjusting Tool

­

1

­

Installation Spike Valve Stem Seal

­

1

­

Pin Punch Axle Intermediate Gear

­

1

­

Remover Bearing Cap

­

1

­

Assembling Kit Slide Ring Seal

­

1

­

Assembling Kit Oil Seal Crankshaft

­

1

­

Assembling Kit Oil Seal Hand-start

­

1

Part No Description

­

QTY

105017 Diagnostic Case Synerject

­

1

Diagnostic Case Synerject Valid for all engine models

The diagnostic cable with USB-Interface, software and a manual are included in the diagnostic case.

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

77

900


900

900  Tools and accessories 900.02  Special Tools

900  Tools and accessories

900.02  Special Tools

Valve Adjustment Kit

TDC-Adjusting Tool

3

1 2

4 1 Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

404494 Valve Adjustment Tool

­

1

2

404515 Rocker Arm Pusher

­

1

3

100501 Bolt M6x20 8.8

­

2

4

100448 Washer

­

2

Locking Tool Crankshaft

3

Pos. Part No Description 1

405877 TDC-Adjusting Tool

­

QTY

­

1

­

QTY

Installation Spike Valve Stem Seal 1

1

2

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

405865 Locking Tool

­

1

2

102282 Bolt M10x35 8.8

­

1

3

101682 Washer

­

1

Pin Punch Axle Intermediate Gear

Pos. Part No Description 1

1

105023 Pin Punch

1

Remover Bearing Cap

1

Pos. Part No Description

103609 Installation Spike Valve Stem Seal ­

1

­

QTY

­

1

Pos. Part No Description 1

406389 Remover Bearing Cap

­

QTY

­

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

78

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


900  Tools and accessories 900.02  Special Tools

900  Tools and accessories

900.02 Special Tools

Assembling Kit Slide Ring Seal 1

Assembling Kit Oil Seal Crankshaft 2

1 2

3 Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

­

QTY

1

405935 Guide

­

1

Pos. Part No Description 1

404621 Guiding Sleeve

­

1

2

405936 Sliding Sleeve

­

1

2

405854 Sliding Sleeve

­

1

3

100164 Nut M10 8.8

­

1

Chain Tool 4

1

incl. Pos. 2 to 5

2

5 3

Pos. Part No Description

­

QTY

1

408331 Chain Tool

­

1

2

408282 Counterpart Break

­

1

3

408283 Thrust Piece

­

1

4

408280 Counterpart Rivet

­

1

5

401383 Spike

­

1

INFO Pos. 1 By using of a new timing chain in all engines of the Textron Motors GmbH, the previous model 103701 is no longer operable. If you still have the previous model, modify the tool as described: Replace the counterpart break 401376 by 408282. Replace the counter part rivet 401377 by 408280. Additionally you require the thrust piece 408283. With the new parts the tool is operable for all timing chains. Observe the instruction manual of the chain tool on www.weber-motor.com/en/service/werkzeug-und-zubehoer/

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

79

900


900

900  Tools and accessories 900.03 Supplies

900  Tools and accessories

900.03 Supplies

STOPSEL Cleansing Concentrate

Part No Description

­

QTY

105018 STOPSEL Cleansing Concentrate 1 liter ­

1

105021 STOPSEL Cleansing Concentrate 5 liter ­

1

105022 STOPSEL AUTOMIX 125ml

1

­

Cleansing concentrate for flushing the sea water cooling circuit

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

80

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


910  Repair Kits

910  Repair Kits Long Block TC

Long Block NA

Valid for the following engine models:

Valid for the following engine models:

–– 408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120 –– 408101 I2 846 MAR TC-100 (TC-80) (TC-120)

–– 408246 I2 846 MAR NA-80

Part No Description 105415 Long Block MAR TC RAL9010

Part No Description ­

QTY

(p)

1

410072 Long Block MAR NA RAL9010

­

QTY

(p)

1

(e) replace part  (t) thread TufLok coated  (m) thread micro encapsulated  (p) part is painted RAL 9005 (black)  RAL9006 (silver-gray)  RAL9010 (white)

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

81

910


Appendix Overview of revisions

Appendix Overview of revisions

Revision Rev 1.0

Date

Chapter

27.09.2013 –

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 010.01-1 Crankcase

Rev 1.1

010.02-1 Oil Cooler 24.04.2015 Bracket

Rev 1.1

010.02-2 Oil Cooler 24.04.2015 Bracket

Rev 1.1

010.03 Generator 24.04.2015 Cover

Pos. Description

Note

1st edition spare parts catalog

1

The crankcase 105392 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 105474 in RAL 9010.

1

The oil cooler bracke 105396 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 105475 in RAL 9010.

The mounting of the blanking cover 5, 8 were changed in summer 2014. 1

The generator cover 105397 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Observe the information in chapter 010.02-2 Oil Cooler Bracket. Order 105476 in RAL 9010.

The chapter is no longer applicable.

Rev 1.1

020.02 Stub Shaft Inner 24.04.2015 Spline

408014 I2 846 MAR TC-120: The stub shaft 408022 was replaced by 406551. The chapter 020.02 Stub Shaft Inner Spline is now valid for all engine models. –

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 030.01 Valve Cover

12

The engine badge 409014 was added.

The timing chain 100116 was replaced by 408035.

The modified chain tool 408331 is required.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 040.01 Camshaft

The chain link 100557 was replaced 2, 3 by 408219.

Observe the information in chapter 900.02 Special Tools.

The chain tool 103701 was replaced by 408331. The counterpart break 401376 was replaced by 408282. The counterpart rivet 401377 was replaced by 408280.

The chain tool 103701 is not usable for the chain link 408219.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 900.02 Special Tools

The thrust piece 408283 is a new additional part.

Observe the information in chapter 900.02 Special Tools.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 040.03 Valves TC

2

The exhaust valve is 402676 replaced by 408535

Rev 1.1

050.01-1 Thermostat 24.04.2015 Housing

1

The thermostat housing 105400 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 105480 in RAL 9010.

3

The slide ring seal 403929, water pump axle 407492, sealing bracket 404705 and all seals were replaced by the repair kit slide ring seal 409097.

Change of the scope of supply.

Rev 1.1

82

24.04.2015 050.02 Coolant Pump

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


Appendix Overview of revisions

Revision

Date

Chapter

Pos. Description

Note

The heat exchanger 105401 is no longer available in RAL 9006. Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 050.05 Heat Exchanger

Rev 1.1

050.06-1 Hoses Sea 24.04.2015 Water Supply

1

The heat exchanger 105484 in RAL 9010 was replaced by 105629.

7, 8 The hose system were changed.

Order 105629 in RAL 9010. Observe the information in chapter 050.06-1 Hoses Sea Water Supply.

No modification.

Rev 1.1

050.06-2 Hoses Sea 24.04.2015 Water Supply

The chapter is an addition to chapter 050.06-1 Hoses Sea Water Supply.

– Order 105485 in RAL 9010. Order 105487 in RAL 9010.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 060.02 Turbocharger

1

The turbocharger 105405 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Rev 1.1

060.03-1 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

1

The exhaust manifold 105407 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Rev 1.1

060.03-1 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

9

Rev 1.1

060.03-1 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

Rev 1.1

060.03-1 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

060.03-1 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

The plug 408013 was replaced by 408167. The turbocharger bracket was moved to chapter 060.01-2 Mounting Exhaust Manifold. The installation location of the sensor lambda 1 was moved into the catalyzer housing.

The plug 408844 and seal 100449 10, 11 were added. The plug 408013 was replaced by 408167.

– Observe the information in chapter 060.04-1 Catalyzer. Observe the information in chapter 060.04-1 Catalyzer. Observe the information in chapter 050.06-2 Hoses Sea Water Supply.

Rev 1.1

060.03-1 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

Rev 1.1

060.03-1 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

8

Rev 1.1

060.03-2 Exhaust 24.04.2015 Manifold

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 060.04-1 Catalyzer

The chapter is an addition to chapter 060.03-1 Exhaust Manifold. – The installation location of the sensor lambda 1 was moved into the Observe the information in catalyzer housing. chapter 060.04-2 Catalyzer.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 060.04-2 Catalyzer

2

The plug 408011 was replaced by 408010.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 060.04-2 Catalyzer

3

The plug 407891 was replaced by 408169.

4

The fitting 407962 was replaced by 408959.

– Order 105491 in RAL 9010.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 060.04-2 Catalyzer

5, 6 The fitting 408651 was added. The plug 408013 was replaced by 408167. No modification.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 070.01 Intake Manifold

1

The intake manifold 105382 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 070.03 Intercooler

3

The hose 405895 was replaced by 408103.

Rev 1.1

080 Engine 24.04.2015 Management System

1

The wire harness 408223 was replaced by 408540.

Observe the information in chapter 110.04-2 Oil Filter.

Rev 1.6

080 Engine 24.04.2015 Management System

1

The o-ring 403801 at the sensor crankshaft was added.

Rev 1.1

080 Engine 24.04.2015 Management System

1

The throttle body 102117 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 103381 in RAL 9010.

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

83


Appendix Overview of revisions

Revision

Date

Chapter

Rev 1.1

100.01 Additional parts 24.04.2015 fuel supply

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 110.1 Dry Sump

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 110.04-1 Oil Filter

Pos. Description

Note

New chapter. The fitting 403895 was replaced by 408959. The seal 100454 was 8, 11 added. 1

All parts of the oil filter bracket was moved to chapter 110.04-2.

– –

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 110.04-2 Oil Filter

1

At the turn of 2014/2015, the installation location of the switch oil pressure was moved to the opposite Observe the information in side of the oil filter bracket. chapter 110.04-2 Oil Filter.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 110.04-2 Oil Filter

1

The oil filter bracket 105385 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 105495 in RAL 9010. –

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 110.05 Oil Tank

11

The oil level hang tag 408459 was added.

Rev 1.1

120.02-1 Engine 24.04.2015 Bracket, Carrier Module

1

The engine bracket 105388 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 105497 in RAL 9010.

Rev 1.1

24.04.2015 900.03 Supplies

New chapter.

1

The long block 105417 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 105415 in RAL 9010.

The engine model 408246 was added.

New chapter for engine model 408246.

New chapter for engine model 408246.

New chapter for engine model 408246.

New chapter for engine model 408246.

New chapter for engine model 408246.

The catalyzer housing 105488 was replaced by 105604.

1

The catalyzer housing 105408 is no longer available in RAL 9006.

Order 105604 in RAL 9010.

New chapter for engine model 408246.

Different parts for engine model 408246 were added.

The bracket of the fuse box is now in chapter 070.03 Intercooler. –

New chapter for engine model 408246.

The spare parts case 105325 for engine model 408246 was added.

– – –

Rev 1.1 Rev C Rev C Rev C

03.07.2015 – 03.07.2015 010.01-2 Crankcase NA 03.07.2015 020.01 Crankshaft NA

Rev C

03.07.2015 040.03 Valves NA

Rev C

050.06 Hoses Sea 03.07.2015 Water Supply

Rev C

060.03 Exhaust 03.07.2015 Manifold NA

Rev C Rev C Rev C

Rev C

Rev C Rev C

84

24.04.2015 910 Repair Kits

03.07.2015 060.04-1 Catalyzer 03.07.2015 070.05 Air Box NA 080 Engine 03.07.2015 Management System 120.02-2 Engine Bracket, Carrier Module 03.07.2015 TC 120.02-2 Engine Bracket, Carrier Module 03.07.2015 NA 03.07.2015 900.01 Cases

Rev C

03.07.2015 910 Repair Kits

The scope of supply was changed for long block TC 105415.

Rev C

03.07.2015 910 Repair Kits

The long block NA 410072 for engine model 408246 was added.

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


Appendix Index

Index A

E

Adapter Carrier Module 72 Air Box 49 Assembling Kit Oil Seal Crankshaft 79 Assembling Kit Slide Ring Seal 79

Balance Shaft 16, 17 Bearing Shell, Balance Shaft 16, 17 Bearing Shell, Con-Rod 16, 17 Bearing Shell, Main Bearing 16, 17

Engine Badge 20 Engine Bracket 72 Engine Control Unit 52, 73, 74 Engine Cover 20 Engine Mount 75 Exhaust Cooler 44 Exhaust Gasket 37 Exhaust Manifold 40, 42 Exhaust Valve 24, 25 Expansion Tank 30

C

F

Camshaft 22 Carrier Module 72 Catalyzer Housing 43, 44 Catalyzer Insert 43 Chain Guide 22 Chain Link, Single 22 Chain Rail 22 Chain Tensioner 22 Chain Tool 79 Cleansing Concentrate 80 Collet Valve 24, 25 Con-Rod 16, 17 Con-Rod Bolt 16, 17 Cover, Crankshaft 19 Cover, Fuse Box 54 Crankcase 9 Crankshaft 16, 17 Cross Bar , Rocker Arm 23 Cylinder Head 21 Cylinder Head Gasket 21 Cylinder Liner 10, 11

Flame Arrester NA 49 Flame Arrester TC 48 Fuel Main-Filter 60 Fuel Pre-Filter 60 Fuel Pump 60 Fuel Rail 59 Fuse Box 73, 74 Fuse, Fuse Box 54

B

D Diagnostic Case 77 Distance Washer 27, 56 Drive Coupler 18 Dummy Plug 54

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

G Generator Cover 15 H Heat Exchanger 31 Hose Fixation 48 I Ignition Coil 20, 53 Impeller 28 Injector 53, 59 Installation Spike Valve Stem Seal 78 Intake Manifold 45 Intake Manifold Bracket 45 Intake Valve 24, 25 Intercooler 47 Intermediate Gear Suction Pump 61

85


Appendix Index

L Lifting Eye 71 Locking Tool Crankshaft 78 Long Block 81 O Oil Cooler 29 Oil Cooler Bracket 13 Oil Dipstick 66 Oil Filter 64, 66 Oil Filter Bracket 64, 65 Oil Level Hang Tag 66 Oil Pressure Valve 9, 63 Oil Pump 62 Oil Pump Cover 62 Oil Screen 61 Oil Seal 10, 11, 15 Oil Suction Pump 61 Oil Tank 66 Oil Tank Bracket 66 P Pin Punch Axle Intermediate Gear 78 Piston 16, 17 R Relay, Fuse Box 54 Relay Starter 58 Remover Bearing Cap 78 Rocker Arm 23 Rocker Axle 23 Rotor 56 Rubber Mount 46 S Sacrifical Anode 43 Sealing Bracket, Repait Kit 28 Sealing Kit Valve Cover 20 Sensor Camshaft 20, 50 Sensor Coolant Temperature 27, 50 Sensor Crankshaft 12, 50 Sensor Exhaust Manifold Temperature 40, 42, 50

86

Sensor Intake Manifold Pressure/Temperature 45, 51 Sensor Intercooler Pressure 47, 51 Sensor Knock 12, 51 Sensor Lambda 1 40, 42, 50 Sensor Lambda 2 44, 50 Service Case 76 Shim 75 Slide Ring Seal, Repair Kit 28 Spanner Nut 41 Spare Parts Case 76 Spark Plug 21, 53 Spring Cup 24, 25 Spring Pad 24, 25 Starter 55 Starter Cable 58 Stator 56 Stopsel 80 Stub Shaft, Thread M24 18 Stud 37, 40, 42 Suction Pump Cover 61 Switch Oil Pressure 53, 65 T TDC-Adjusting Tool 78 Thermostat 27 Thermostat Housing 26 Throttle Body 46, 53 Throttle Request Unit 52 Tie Rod 9 Timing Chain 22 Timing Insert 62 Tool Box 77 Turbocharger 39 Turbocharger Bracket 38 U Uniball 41 V Valve Adjustment Kit 78 Valve Adjustment Shim 24, 25 Valve Boost Pressure Control 39, 54

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |


Appendix Index

Valve Cover 20 Valve Spring 24, 25 Valve Stem Seal 24, 25 Vehicle Connector „Engine Chassis“ 73, 74 Voltage Regulator 57 W Waste Gate Valve 41 Water Pump Axle, Repair Kit 28 Welch Plug 9 Wire Harness 54

ETK MPE850 Rev C | 408014 | 408101 | 408246 |

87