Rancho santa fe review 10 29 15
[…] We do not publish anonymous letters. Contact the editor for more information about submitting a guest editorial piece, called Community View, at 400 words maximum. We reserve the right to edit for taste, clarity, length and to avoid libel. E-mailed submissions are preferred to editor@rsfreview.com.

Community Enhancement Fund a ‘slush fund’ The assessments for the RSF Community Enhancement fund are illegal. The Davis-Stirling Act governs our Association and all other homeowner associations in California. Section 5600 (b) of the Davis-Stirling Act states, “An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.” Our Community Enhancement Fund (“CEF”) is really just a slush fund.