Aboveground Petroleum Storage Act (APSA) Program Guidance Document
[…] It is important to note that this exclusion does not apply to any on-board or towed bulk cargo container (e.g., a tank containing fuel for refueling other vehicles or tanks). For information on motive power containers, refer to the SPCC Guidance for Regional Inspectors, Chapter 2, Sections 2.5.7 and 2.8.6. 3.7 Can an underground storage tank (UST) be used aboveground to store petroleum? No. The use of an UST for aboveground storage of petroleum does not meet the requirement for bulk storage containers at 40 CFR Part 112 Section 112.8(c)(1) – “Not use a container for the storage of oil unless its material and construction are compatible with the material stored and conditions of storage such as pressure and temperature.” USTs are prohibited for aboveground storage of flammable and combustible liquids under the CFC due to safety issues and structural reasons (CFC section 5704.2.7, National Fire Protection Association 30 section 21.3.4).