Financial crime and fraud - khashayar naimi - خشایار نعیمی
[…] Approximately one third of these investigations result in criminal conviction, one third result in denial of the claim, and one third result in payment of the claim. 19 states require mandatory insurer fraud plans. This requires companies to form programs to combat fraud and in some cases to develop investigation units to detect fraud. 41 states have fraud bureaus. These are law enforcement agencies where “investigators review fraud reports and begin the prosecution process.” Section 1347 of Title 18 of the United States Code states that whoever attempts or carries out a “scheme or artifice” to “defraud a health care benefit program”


78

will be “fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” If this scheme results in bodily injury, the violator may be imprisoned up to 20 years, and if the scheme results in death the violator may be imprisoned for life.