SGA illegally misuese student fees
[…] This is the section used to prosecute, within the confines of the Dean‟s office, for criminal offenses on or off campus. University policy and regulation requires an adherence to the law, and breaking Massachusetts General Law or Federal Law would be a violation of B, 13. The above evidence demonstrates the violation of this by the J4J campaign, (and the SGA leadership is violating by their complicity in such activities), G.L. c. 268A, §23(b)(2) which states: (b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: (2) use or attempt to use his official position to secure for himself or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals; The J4J campaign was using the President's (and other officials) “official position” through the use of public resources. Massachusetts Ethics Commission has explained this further.