43 minute read
[…] Richards’ diagnosis of concussion but rather a possible complication of Martin’s injury, the Martin court held that Dr. Richards should have disclosed the potential for intracranial bleeding to develop (and the hospital’s ability or inability to treat it) in order for the Martin family to make properly informed decisions about their daughter’s medical care. In the case of Jandre, the supreme court applied its previous, condition-centered informed consent
standard to justify an even broader reading of Wis. Stat. §448.30, whereby “the distinction between conditions ‘related’ to the final diagnosis and conditions ‘unrelated’ to the final diagnosis finds no support in the statute or case law.”41 In other words, the court determined that a physician’s duty to disclose includes diagnostic procedures and treatments for conditions related to the patient’s symptoms, yet unrelatedto the physician’s final diagnosis— namely, conditions discarded by the physician in the diagnostic process.42