Issuu on Google+

Solar-field AL310 Technical manual for aluminium support structure for photovoltaic free-fields/ flat roofs


1

1. Aluminium system for free-fields 1.1 GENERAL The aluminium support system for free-fields is made entirely from aluminium alloy EN AW 6060. All of the steel accessories (bolts, nuts, etc...) are made from stainless steel A2. The system is available in 2 versions, 2 portrait & 3 landscape with angles of 25°,30°,35°. The system offers a choice of heavy and light constructions, with the difference being the span between the girders (3,1m & 2,5m accordingly). The mounting of the system requires a reinforced concrete foundation.

Typology

Aluminium 25°

Aluminium 30°

Aluminium 35°

Purlin

PV panel layout

P80

Portrait

Code A80P-25

P80

Landscape

A80L-25

P105

Portrait

A105P-25

P105

Landscape

A105L-25

P80

Portrait

A80P-30

P80

Landscape

A80L-30

P105

Portrait

A105P-30

P105

Landscape

A105L-30

P80

Portrait

A80P-35

P80

Landscape

A80L-35

P105

Portrait

A105P-35

P105

Landscape

A105L-35


2

2. Assembly for trianlges (free-fields) The individual parts for assembling the trianlges are provided with the necessary machining for easier and faster installation.

2.1 FIXING TO THE FOUNDATION Anchor Bolts

The floor bracket is fastened to the concrete with concrete anchor bolts (FBN II M12).

Floor Bracket

Attention: Isolating material must be placed between the floor bracket and the concrete foundation in order to protect the floor bracket and fasteners from corrosion.

Isolating Material Concrete Foundation

Rear floor bracket

The rear floor bracket is placed 2 meters from the front floor bracket on center.

The oval holes in the floor bracket provide the necessary adjustments (left and right) in order to bring the front and rear floor brackets in correct alignment.

2,0 m

Front floor bracket


3

2.2 INSTALLING THE FRONT AND REAR LEGS The legs are placed in the floor brackets and are fastened with a hexagon head bolt M12x80 and a safety nut M12. The washer with ribs is used to adjust the height of the leg and then the hexagon head bolt is tightened.

Rear leg Front leg

Safety nut Μ 12 Hexagon head bolt Μ 12x80 Washer with ribs for adjusting the hieght

2.3 INSTALLING THE DIAGONAL BRACING The diagonal bracing is placed between the two legs in order to stabilize the construction The brace is fastened to the legs with a hexagon head bolt M12x60 and a safety nut M12.

Diagonal bracing

Hexagon head bolt Μ 12x60

Safety nut Μ 12


4

2.4 INSTALLING THE GIRDER CONNECTOR First the girder connector is fastened to the girder at a specific position according to the typology and construction documentation provided for the specific project. Hammer head screws are placed inside the groove under the girder and are fastened to the girder connector with safety nuts. Hammer head screw Μ 8x20

Girder connector

Safety nut Μ 8

Girder


5

2.5 INSTALLING THE GIRDER The girder with the girder connector fastened in the correct position is placed over the front and back legs and fastened with a hexagon head bolt M12x80 and a safety nut M12. The girder connector can be adjusted to insure that the correct height of the girder after tightening the hexagon head bolts. Afterwards the end covers are placed on both ends of the girder.

Girder connector

Washer with ribs for adjusting the Safety nut

Hexagon head bolt Μ 12x80

Girder

End cover for girder


6

3. Installing and aligning the triangles (free-fields).

After repeating the previous steps, the triangles are placed in rows according the the project specifications. The largest span that can be used between girders is 3,1m If needed the triangles can be adjusted in order to insure the correct alignment.

2,0

3.1 ADJUSTMENTS

m

) 05 1 (P 80) m (P 3,1 5m 2,

) 05 ) 1 0 (P m (P8 1 , 3 ,5m 2

The legs can be adjusted in height by using the adjustability of the floor bracket.

The girder can be adjusted in length by loosening the hammer head bolts, which will free the girder to move both left and right. Also the girder connector can be used to adjust the height of the girder up and down.

Hammer head bolt Μ 8x20


7

3.2 INSTALLING DIAGONAL BRACING Diagonal bracing is placed at the beginning and the end of a set of triangles and every third span.

Diagonal bracing

3.3 TABLE FOR FASTENER TORQUE

Drawing

Description

Torque

Anchor bolt

According to specifications

Bolt Μ 12x80

56 Nm

Bolt Μ 12x60

32 Nm

Hammer head bolt Μ 8x20

32 Nm


8

4. Aluminium systems for flat roofs 4.1 GENERAL The aluminium support system for flat roofs is made entirely from aluminium alloy EN AW 6060. All of the fasteners and accessories (bolts, nuts, etc...) are made from stainless steel A2. The system is available in 2 basic versions, 2 portrait & 3 landscape with angles 25°και30°. The fixation to the flat roof is made with the appropriate chemical anchor bolts (FIS EM & FIS HB) that are tested and certified for weather sealing.

Typology

Purlin

PV panel layout

Code

Aluminium flat roof 25°

P80

Portrait

AL80P-25

P80

Landscape

AL80L-25

Aluminium flat roof 30°

P80

Portrait

AL80P-30

P80

Landscape

AL80L-30


9

5. Assembly for trianlges (Flat roofs). The individual parts for assembling the trianlges are provided with the necessary machining for easier and faster installation.

5.1 FIXING TO THE FLAT ROOF Anchor Bolt

The floor bracket is fastened to the concrete with chemical anchor bolts. The appropriate types of chemical anchors are the FIS HB (when the support is fastened directly to the concrete slab or with a thin insulating pad) and the FIS EM (for fastening over thick plates of insulation). The insulation can be asphalt, cement, polystyrene plates, etc. The rods M12 are recommended to be at least A2 quality and the nominal depth of the anchor is provided in the technical manuals of fischer.

Floor Bracket Isolation Material Flat roof

Rear Floor Bracket

Attention: Isolating material must be placed between the floor bracket and the concrete foundation in order to protect the floor bracket and fasteners from corrosion.

The rear floor bracket is placed 2,62 meters from the front floor bracket on center.

The oval holes in the floor bracket provide the necessary adjustments (left and right) in order to bring the front and rear floor brackets in correct alignment.

Front Floor Bracket

2,6

2m


10

5.2 INSTALLING THE FRONT AND REAR LEGS The legs are placed in the floor brackets and are fastened with a hexagon head bolt M12x80 and a safety nut M12. The washer with ribs is used to adjust the height of the leg and then the hexagon head bolt is tightened.

Rear Leg

Rear Floor Bracket

Safety Nut Μ 12 Washer with ribs for adjusting the hieght

Washer with ribs for adjusting the hieght Hexagon Head Bolt Μ 12x80

5.3 INSTALLING THE GIRDER CONNECTOR First the girder connector is fastened to the girder at a specific position according to the typology and construction documentation provided for the specific project. Hammer head screws are placed inside the groove under the girder and are fastened to the girder connector with safety nuts. Afterwards the end covers are placed on both ends of the girder.

Hammer Head Bolt Μ 8x20

Girder Connector

Girder Safety Nut Μ8 End Cover for Girder


11

5.4 INSTALLING THE GIRDER The girder with the girder connector fastened in the correct position is placed over the back leg and fastened with a hexagon head bolt M12x80 and a safety nut M12. The girder connector can be adjusted to insure that the correct height of the girder after tightening the hexagon head bolts.

Girder

Girder

Girder Connector Washer with ribs for adjusting the hieght

Washer with ribs for adjusting the hieght Bolt Μ 12x80

Safety Nut Safety Nut

Floor Bracket Bolt Μ 12x80

2.3 INSTALLING DIAGONAL BRACING The diagonal bracing is placed between the back leg and the girder in order to stabilize the construction The brace is fastened to the legs with a hexagon head bolt M12x60 and a safety nut M12.

Safety Nut Μ 12

Diagonal Brace

Girder Hexagon head bolt Μ 12x60


12

6. Installing and aligning the triangles (Flat roofs).

After repeating the previous steps, the triangles are placed in rows according the the project specifications. The largest span that can be used between girders is 2,5m If needed the triangles can be adjusted in order to insure the correct alignment.

m 2,5 2,6

2m

6.1 ADJUSTMENTS

The legs can be adjusted in height by using the adjustability of the floor brackets.

Also the girder connector can be used to adjust the height of the girder up and down.

m 2,5


13

6.2 INSTALLING DIAGONAL BRACING Diagonal bracing is placed at the beginning and the end of a set of triangles and every third span.

Diagonal Bracing

6.3 TABLE FOR FASTENER TORQUE

Drawing

Description

Torque

Anchor Bolt

According to specifications

Bolt Μ 12x80

56 Nm

Bolt Μ 12x60

32 Nm

Hammer head bolt Μ 8x20

32 Nm


14

7. Installing purlins The purlins are installed over the girders with a special corner clamp connector. The hammer head nut is inserted into the channel of the girder and is locked into posistion with a clock-wise turning motion. The corner clamp is inserted into the side channel of the purlin and is fastened to the hammer head nut with an allen screw M8.

Hammer head nut

Allen screw

Corner clamp connector

7.1 PURLIN CONNECTOR When the purlin is used continuously to span over several girders, then a special purlin connector is used to fasten the two purlins together. The purlin connector is inserted into the chamber of the purlin and fastened with self-tapping stainless steel screws. Screw St4,2x13 Purlin Purlin Connector


15

8. Installing the panels The panels are fixed to the purlins with special clamps. There are end clamps that are used to fix the panels at the beginning and the end of a series, and there are middle clamps that are used between two panels. The clamps are available pre-assembled (with allen screw, spring, plastic grip, hammerhead nut) and are availble for every panel thickness.

Allen screw

The hammer head nut is inserted into the channel of the purlin and turned to lock into the desired position. Then the clamp is fastened into place with the allen screw.

Clamp

Hammer head nut


16

9. Technical data sheets 1- point load F

SolarFine 150

L/2

Height

150 mm

Width

41 mm

Perimeter

522,34 mm

Ix

229,10 cm4

Iy

4 25,71 cm

Wx

29,68 cm3

Wy

12,54 cm3

Radii(x)

5,06 cm

Radii(y)

1,70 cm

L

Area

2 894,02 mm

3 supports - Uniformly load

Weight

2413,85 gr/m

F (N) 20000

L 2- point load F L/3

F L/3 L

2 supports - Uniformly load q

qL

qL

L

L

SolarFine 150

19000 18000 17000 16000 15000 14000 13000 12000

3-supports

11000

2-supports

10000 1 point load

9000 8000

2 point load

7000 6000 5000 4000 3000 2000 1000 0 0,5

1

1,5

2

2,5

3

3,5

4

4,5

5

5,5

6 L (m)


17

1- point load F

SolarFine 100 L/2

Height

100 mm

Width

41 mm

Perimeter

422,34 mm

L 2- point load F

F

cm4

Ix

78,53

Iy

18,79 cm4

L/3

L/3 L

Wx

14,87

cm3

Wy

9,17 cm3

Radii(x)

3,32 cm

Radii(y)

1,62 cm

Area

714,02 mm2

Weight

1927,85 gr/m

2 supports - Uniformly load q

L 3 supports - Uniformly load qL

qL

L

L

SolarFine 100

F (N) 15000 14000 13000 12000 11000 10000

3-supports 9000

2-supports

8000

1 point load

7000

2 point load

6000 5000 4000 3000 2000 1000 0 0,5

1

1,5

2

2,5

3

3,5

4

4,5

5

5,5

6

L (m)


18

SolarPrime 105

1- point load

F L/3

L/2

105 mm

Width

77,8 mm

Perimeter

490,32 mm

Ix

107,81 cm4

Iy

39,11 cm4

Wx

18,24 cm3

Wy

10,05 cm3

Radii(x)

3,75 cm

Radii(y)

2,26 cm

Area

768,05 mm2

Weight

2073,72 gr/m

2 supports Uniformly load q

2- point load

F

Height

F L/3

L

L

L

3 supports Uniformly load qL qL

F (N)

L

SolarPrime 105

15000 14000 13000 12000 11000 10000

3-supports

9000

2-supports 8000 1 point load 7000 2 point load 6000 5000 4000 3000 2000 1000 0 0,5

1

1,5

2

2,5

3

3,5

4

4,5

5

5,5

6 L (m)

L


19

SolarPrime 80

1- point load

F

80 mm

Width

77,8 mm

Perimeter

440,32 mm

Ix

53,90 cm4

Iy

34,43 cm4

Wx

12,00 cm3

Wy

8,85 cm3

Radii(x)

2,80 cm

Radii(y)

2,24 cm

Area

688,05 mm2

Weight

1857,72 gr/m

2 supports Uniformly load q

2- point load

F

Height

F

3 supports Uniformly load qL qL

L/3 L/3

L/2

L

L

L

L

SolarPrime 80

F (N) 15000 14000 13000 12000 11000 10000

2-supports 9000 3-supports 8000

1 point load

7000

2 point load

6000 5000 4000 3000 2000 1000 0 0,5

1

1,5

2

2,5

3

3,5

4

4,5

5

5,5

6 L (m)

L


20

10. Structural design loads of brackets Load 1: Vertical compression (15kN) Load 2: Horizontal forces

(6,5kN)

15kN 6,5kN

Load 1: Vertical compression (10kN) Load 2: Horizontal forces

(10kN)

Load 3: Vertical tensile forces (10kN)

10kN

10kN

10kN


Founded in 1958, the fischer brand is synonymous for safe, innovative and sophisticated technical solutions which set new standards in fixing engineering. The products and applications are unique fixing systems that are invented and produced by fischer. That is the reason that there exist unlimited solutions and a large range of applications, and today is recognised as the leader in the market of fixing systems.

Chemical Fixings

High Performance Steel Anchors

General Fixings

Cavity Fixings

Photovoltaic Mounting Structures

Drills and Bits

Samontec - MEP Installation Fixings

Screws

Foams, Sealants

E.W.I. / ETICS

fischer Hellas Emporiki EPE National Road Athens-Lamia (17th) & 6 Roupel str. GR - 14564 Kifissia, Athens Greece Tel.: +30 210 28 38 167, Fax: +30 210 28 38 169 info@fischer.gr

www.fischer.gr

The contents of this manual are subject to change without prior notice. Fischer Hellas Emporiki EPE is not responsible for typographical errors. PLS012 05/2012

1958, the beginning. 2012, world-wide.


Fischer PV Mounting Systems