Taking Control of the Texas Border: Operation Clean Sweep
[…] As mentioned above, during the 19th Century, Texas state military formations engaged in domestic military and policing actions under the law. Through the 20th and 21st centuries, Texas military forces and law enforcement participated in several military operations other than war, such as Operation Lone Star and disaster relief.

The governor of Texas has the right of his office to use Texas military forces and law enforcement under the law according to the Texas Constitution. Article IV, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution, states:

“He shall be Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State, except when they are called into actual service of the United States. He shall have power to call forth the militia to execute the laws of the State, to suppress insurrections, and to repel invasions.”

non-emergency circumstances, a declaration of an invasion gives additional legal authority to the governor to secure the border.

The Insurrection Act of 1807 and the Federalization of the National Guard