Holland & Knight Mexico Practice - Privacy and Data Protection

Page 1

Privacy and Data Protection Holland & Knight attorneys in Latin America advise our clients on a wide variety of privacy matters, including the assessment of risk and the development of mitigation solutions, the tailoring of data privacy notices and procedures, and conducting privacy audits. We assist companies doing business in multiple industries with the development and implementation of privacy policies and compliance procedures to handle and safeguard employees', customers' and suppliers' personal data. We work together with our clients in setting up data protection departments and designing procedures to answer ARCO claims. Our work includes drafting contractual provisions for domestic, cross-border and international data transfers or processing. We have also been engaged in accommodating website privacy notices to domestic regulation.

Main Areas of Practice  Preventive counseling that consists of conducting audits to verify compliance with obligations under the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, including review of privacy notices, and review of mechanisms to respond to requests regarding ARCO rights  Review and/or preparation of legal documents related to data protection, including without limitation: privacy policies, contract provisions, authorizations of the treatment of personal data and security measures' policies  Defense against claims submitted by data owners before the Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection)  Drafting of data transfer and transmission agreements, from the national and international perspective  Preparation of documents related to the protection of sensitive information and privacy notices  Management of personal data breaches and corresponding reports before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce  Management of complaints submitted by holders of personal data  Legal representation during investigations carried out by the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce, related with the compliance of data protection regulations  Legal opinion on personal data transfer schemes  Training courses on data privacy compliance

Copyright © 2020 Holland & Knight LLP All Rights Reserved

1


Issuu converts static files into: digital portfolios, online yearbooks, online catalogs, digital photo albums and more. Sign up and create your flipbook.