Page 1

   

Exam Title

: Foundry Networks FN0-103 : Foundry Networks Certified Network Professional

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

 

www.Prepking.com


1. Which RMON group provides samplings of packet and error statistics captured at regular intervals? A. events B. alarms C. statistics D. history Answer: D 2. How does a switch communicate bridge IDs to neighboring switches? A. RIP B. ICMP C. IP D. BPDU Answer: D 3. Which of the following is a link state routing protocol? A. IPX B. LAT C. IGRP D. OSPF Answer: D 4. Which routing solution prevents loop problems by sending a maximum hop count when a link goes down? A. Split horizon B. Poison reverse C. STP D. OSPF Answer: B 5. What transport layer protocol provides a connection oriented service? A. UDP B. STP C. TCP D. ARP Answer: C 6. OSPF routers with membership in multiple areas are known as which of the following? A. autonomous system boundary router B. autonomous system C. area border router  

www.Prepking.com


D. link-state advertisement Answer: C 7. Switch sw-FWS2 (see diagram) is running 802.1w (RSTP), with default settings. It has a crossover cable between ports e38 and e48. Select the combination of port titles that match the ports.

A. e38: Root Port

e48: Alternate Port

B. e38: Designated Port e48: Designated Port C. e38: Alternate Port e48: Root Port D. e38: Backup Port

e48: Designated Port

E. e38: Designated Port e48: Backup Port. Answer: E 8. BPDUs send configuration information messages using what type of frames? A. unicast B. multicast C. tcp D. udp Answer: B 9. What is the difference between TACACS+ and TACACS? A. TACACS is an enhancement to TACACS+ B. TACACS is TCP based and TACACS+ is UDP based C. TACACS+ provides encryption and uses TCP. D. TACACS+ provides encryption and uses UDP.  

www.Prepking.com


Answer: C 10. What is the standard IP multicast address for all routers? A. 224.0.0.18 B. 224.0.0.1 C. 224.0.0.0 D. 224.0.0.2 Answer: D 11. Which of the following ranges are defined as well-known port numbers? A. 0-255 B. 1-256 C. 1-1023 D. 1-2048 Answer: C 12. Which 802.1d state will a switches Root Port and Designated Port enter after the 2 nd expiration of the forwarding-delay timer. A. Learning B. Listening C. Forwarding D. Blocking Answer: C 13. What are OSPF routers that run multiple protocols and serve as gateway to routers outside an area and those operating with different protocols? A. area border router B. autonomous system boundary router C. autonomous system D. redistribution router Answer: B 14. What is the maximum hop count allowed by RIP? A. 15 B. 10 C. 255 D. no limit Answer: A 15. Access list filters should be applied closest to the source node or network where you want to deny access?  

www.Prepking.com


A. True B. False Answer: A 16. In this RIP network, the administrator wants to ensure that all traffic between server1 and server2 is routed through router 1 and that router 1 is seen as the primary router. To ensure that this occurs, the administrator should configure which of the following?

A. Assign higher hop counts to the router interfaces on router 1 B. Assign higher hop counts to the router interfaces on router 2 C. Assign a higher hop count between Server 1 and R1, and lower hop count between Server 2 and R1 D. Assign a lower hop count between Server 1 and R2, and a higher hop count between Server 2 and R2 Answer: B 17. Which STP bridge parameter manages the interval a bridge will wait for receipt of a hello packet before initiating a topology change? A. priority B. forward delay C. maximum age D. hello time Answer: C 18. What routing metric does RIP use to select the best path? A. hop count B. delay C. TTL D. bandwidth Answer: A 19. The diagram shows an OSPF network with no designated router (DR) and no backup designated router  

www.Prepking.com


(BDR).

Which of the following statements identifiy which routers will be selected DR and BDR?

A. Router C is DR, Router B is BDR B. Router B is DR, Router A is BDR C. Router B is BDR, Router A is DR D. Router A is DR, Router C is BDR Answer: B 20. In which 802.1d state does a switch build its MAC tables? A. Learning B. Listening C. Forwarding D. Blocking Answer: A 21. What transport layer protocol provides a connectionless service between hosts? A. TCP B. UDP C. IP D. ICMP Answer: B 22. Ports e1 and e7 of sw-FWS2 (see diagram) have RSTP port titles assigned. Select the combination of port titles that match the ports.

 

www.Prepking.com


A. e1: Root Port e7: Alternate Port B. e1: Designated Port e7: Designated Port C. e1: Alternate Port e7: Root Port D. e1: Backup Port e7: Designated Port E. e1: Designated Port e7: Backup Port. Answer: A 23. Which of the following are true about OSPF stub routers?

(Select all that apply)

A. Routers cannot send or receive External Link State Advertisements (LSAs) B. Routers can send and receive External Link State Advertisements (LSAs) C. Routers must use a default route to the area Area Border Router (ABR) or Autonomous System Boundary Router (ASBR) to send traffic out of the area.. D. Routers memory resources could be exceeded by type 5 LSAs if they were members of a normal area. Answer: ACD 24. Which STP bridge parameter manages the interval of time between each configuration BPDU sent by the root bridge? A. priority B. maximum age C. forward delay D. hello time Answer: D  

www.Prepking.com


25. An End Station will be connected into port e20 of sw-FWS2, which is running RSTP (see diagram). When port e20 is connected, we want it to immediately go to FORWARDING without any RSTP convergence in the VLAN that it has membership. What is the RSTP configuration for this port?

A. e20 enable fast-port B. e20 admin-designated-port C. e20 edge-port D. e20 admin-edge-port. Answer: D 26. What is the valid extended ACL ID range? A. 100-200 B. 100-199 C. 0-99 D. 1-99 Answer: B 27. What routing algorithm is used by RIP? A. distance vector B. routing information C. link state D. dynamic routing Answer: A  

www.Prepking.com


28. In the diagram, ports e1 and e7 of sw-FWS1 have RSTP port titles assigned. Select the combination of port titles that match the ports.

A. e1: Root Port e7: Alternate Port B. e1: Designated Port

e7: Designated Port

C. e1: Alternate Port e7: Root Port D. e1: Backup Port

e7: Designated Port

E. e1: Designated Port e7: Backup Port. Answer: B 29. Select all of the following statements that apply to a VLAN Group. A. It is used to add a tagged port to many VLANs with one configuration line. B. It uses a common STP instance across member VLANs that is controlled by a master VLAN. C. All of the VLANs that are part of the group in a switch configured with this feature must have matching tagged ports. D. It can be the single configuration point for defining L2 paths in networks using STP, RSTP, MRP or VSRP protocols. Answer: AC 30. Which of the following statements is true about Foundry STP defaults? A. disabled on switches B. enabled on switches C. disabled on routers  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/FN0-103.htm

Pass4sure FN0-103 dumps  

FN0-103, FN0-103 exam, FN0-103 exam questions, FN0-103 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you