Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf 108-III. Auktion 'GEMÄLDE 19. JAHRHUNDERT', 13. März 2021

13. März 2021 • Band 3

GEMÄLDE DES 19. JH.

BITTE BEACHTEN SIE, DASS VORBESICHTIGUNGSZEITEN BZW. VORBESICHTIGUNGSTERMINE INDIVIDUELL VEREINBART WERDEN MÜSSEN. NUR MIT EINER KONKRETEN TERMINVEREINBARUNG KANN IM ZEITRAUM VOM 3. BIS 9. MÄRZ 2021 DER ZUGANG ZU UNSEREN RÄUMLICHKEITEN GEWÄHRT WERDEN. DIE AUKTION FINDET OHNE SAALPUBLIKUM STATT. HIERZU BEACHTEN SIE BITTE AUCH DIE NACHFOLGENDEN HINWEISE UND SICHERHEITSMASSNAHMEN: Aufgrund der aktuellen SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19)-Infektionslage und den Vorgaben der Landesregierung NRW muss Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH dafür Sorge tragen, dass die nachfolgenden gesetzlichen Maßnahmen und Hygienevorschriften eingehalten werden. Im Einzelnen gehören hierzu zwingend: 1. Das Tragen von medizinischen Schutzmasken (keine Stoffmasken/Visiere) ist in unseren Räumlichkeiten verpflichtend. Sollten Sie eine entsprechende Schutzmaske benötigen, wird Ihnen unser Personal gerne eine Schutzmaske zur Verfügung stellen. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen wird das Tragen von diesen Masken überprüfen. 2. Ein Mindestabstand von 2 m ist zwingend einzuhalten. Dies gilt besonders für den Abstand zu unserem Personal. 3. Bitte verzichten Sie auf eine persönliche Begrüßung durch einen Handschlag. 4. Sollten Sie Objekte in die Hand nehmen und im Original prüfen wollen, ist die Nutzung von den bereitgestellten Desinfektionsspendern sowie den bereitgestellten Sicherheitshandschuhen erforderlich. Bitte nehmen Sie die Möglichkeiten des telefonischen Bietens, des Bietens via Internet/Live OnlineBidding oder der schriftlichen Vorgebote in Anspruch. Wir bedanken uns für Ihr Verständnis und hoffen sehr, dass Sie gesund bleiben. Ihr Team von Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen

AUKTION 108 | AUCTION 108

GEMÄLDE DES 19. JH. 19TH CENTURY PAINTINGS 13. MÄRZ 2021|15.30 UHR 13 MARCH 2021|3.30 PM CET Vorbesichtigung 3. – 9. März 2021

AUSSCHLIESSLICH NACH KONKRETER TERMINVEREINBARUNG Exhibition Time 3 – 9 March 2021

EXCLUSIVELY BY SPECIFIC APPOINTMENT

PLEASE NOTE THAT EXHIBITION TIMES RESPECTIVELY APPOINTMENTS MUST BE ARRANGED INDIVIDUALLY. ACCESS TO OUR PREMISES IN THE PERIOD FROM 3 TO 9 MARCH 2021 CAN ONLY BE GRANTED WITH A SPECIFIC APPOINTMENT. THE AUCTION WILL TAKE PLACE WITHOUT AN AUDIENCE. PLEASE ALSO NOTE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION AND SAFETY MEASURES: Due to the current SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) infection situation and the requirements of the government of North Rhine-Westphalia, Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH must ensure that the following hygiene regulations are observed.

Ihre Auktionsexpertin /Your auction expert:

In detail, these include mandatory regulations: 1. The wearing of medical protective masks (no cloth masks/visors) is mandatory in our premises. Should you require a corresponding protective mask, our staff will be happy to provide you with one mask. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen will check the wearing of these masks. 2. A minimum distance of 2 m is mandatory. This applies especially to the distance to our staff. 3. Please refrain from a personal greeting with a handshake. 4. If you want to take objects in your hands and check them in the original, you must use the disinfectant dispensers provided and the safety gloves provided. Please make use of the possibilities of bidding by telephone, bidding via internet/live online bidding or written pre-bids.

Sara Pließ, M.A. Gemälde des 19. J h. 19th Century Paintings

We thank you for your understanding and very much hope that you stay healthy. Your team from Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen

Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 11+12 | D - 40210 Düsseldorf Tel.: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 | Fax: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 119 info@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de | www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

AUKTION 108

VERSTEIGERUNGSFOLGE 11. MÄRZ 2021

UHRZEIT

JUGENDSTIL

ca. 10:00 – ca. 10:20

GLAS

ca. 10:20 – ca. 10:35

KERAMIK & STEINGUT

ca. 10:35 – ca. 10:40

PORZELLAN

ca. 10:40 – ca. 12:40

DOSEN & MINIATUREN

ca. 12:40 – ca. 13:00

GRAFIKEN & BÜCHER

ca. 13:00 – ca. 13:30

12. MÄRZ 2021 SILBER

ca. 10:00 – ca. 11:00

SCHMUCK

ca. 11:00 – ca. 13:45

UHREN

ca. 13:45 – ca. 14:15

PAUSE KUNSTHANDWERK

ca. 14:30 – ca. 14:45

MOEBEL

ca. 14:45 – ca. 15:45

TEPPICHE

ca. 15:45 – ca. 16:15

WEIN

ca. 16:15 – ca. 16:25

VINTAGE

ca. 16:25 – ca. 16:35

1400 1400 JOHANN MARI TEN KATE 1831 Den Haag - 1910 Driebergen DIE KLEINEN APFELDIEBE Öl auf Holz. 30,5 x 44 cm (R. 35 x 48 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Mari ten Kate‘. Part. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

13. MÄRZ 2021 SKULPTUREN

ca. 10:00 – ca. 11:00

BRONZEPLASTIKEN

ca. 11:00 – ca. 13:00

PAUSE GEMÄLDE ALTER MEISTER

ca. 13:30 – ca. 15:30

GEMÄLDE DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS

ca. 15:30 – ca. 20:00

JOHANN MARI TEN KATE 1831 The Hague - 1910 Driebergen THE LITTLE APPLE THIEFS Oil on wooden panel. 30.5 x 44 cm (F. 35 x 48 cm). Signed lower right ‚Mari ten Kate‘. Part. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 400,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  3

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1401 J. HARVEY 1. H. 19. Jh. SPIELENDE KINDER Öl auf Holz. 30 x 24 cm (R. 41 x 35,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚J. Harvey‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Platte gestempelt. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. J. HARVEY 1st h. 19th C. CHILDREN PLAYING Oil on wooden panel. 30 x 24 cm (F. 41 x 35.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚J. Harvey‘ (prob. retraced). Verso: panel stamped. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 400,1402 EDUARD GESELSCHAP 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf NIKOLAUSMORGEN Öl auf Holz. 31 x 22 cm (R. 48 x 39 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚E. Geselschap 1876‘. Verso: Auf Platte Etikett ‚Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler‘, darauf handschr. betitelt und bez. Min. rest. Rahmen. EDUARD GESELSCHAP 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Duesseldorf

1401

MORNING OF ST. NICHOLAS DAY Oil on wooden panel. 31 x 22 cm (F. 48 x 39 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚E. Geselschap 1876‘. Verso: on panel label ‚Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler‘, on it handwritten titled and indicated. Min. rest. Frame. € 600,1403 SKANDINAVISCH (?) 2. H. 19. Jh. KINDER AUF DER SOMMERWIESE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 31 x 25 cm (R. 43 x 37 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts. Rest. Rahmen. SKANDINAVIAN (?) 2nd h. 19th C. CHILDREN ON SUMMER MEADOW Oil on canvas (relined). 31 x 25 cm (F. 43 x 37 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right. Rest. Frame. € 300,-

1403 1404 EDMUND ADLER (ATTR.) 1876 Wien - 1965 Mannersdorf ZWEI JUNGEN SCHMIEDEN EINEN PLAN Öl auf Holz. 27 x 16,5 cm (R. 35,5 x 25 cm). Verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

1404

EDMUND ADLER (ATTR.) 1876 Vienna - 1965 Mannersdorf TWO BOYS MAKING A PLAN Oil on wooden panel. 27 x 16.5 cm (F. 35.5 x 25 cm). Soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 300,1405 MONOGRAMMIST ‚CA‘ um 1872 GROSSMUTTER UND ENKEL AM SPINNRAD Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 52,5 x 42 cm (R. 65 x 55 cm). Monogrammiert in Ligatur und datiert unten rechts ‚CA. 1872.‘ sowie von fremder Hand bez. ‚(C)alzada‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. MONOGRAMIST ‚CA‘ about 1872 GRANDMOTHER AND CHILD BY THE SPINNING WHEEL Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 52.5 x 42 cm (F. 65 x 55 cm). Monogramed in ligature and dated lower right ‚CA. 1872.‘ as well as later inscribed (not by the artist) ‚(C)alzada‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 700,-

1402

4  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1405

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  5

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1406 MAXIMILIAN WACHSMUTH 1859 Laßrönne - 1912 TÄNDELEI AM KACHELOFEN Öl auf Holz. 43 x 31 cm (R. 64 x 52 cm). Signiert unten links ‚M. Wachsmuth‘. Part. besch., rest. Rahmen. MAXIMILIAN WACHSMUTH 1859 Lassroenne - 1912 DALLIANCE BY THE COCKLE STOVE Oil on wooden panel. 43 x 31 cm (F. 64 x 52 cm). Signed lower left ‚M. Wachsmuth‘. Part. damaged, rest. Frame. € 800,1407 JOHANN ADALBERT HEINE um 1850 - um 1890 HAUSMUSIK AUF DER ALM Öl auf Holz (?). SM 12 x 16 cm (R. 33 x 36,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Heine München‘. Min. rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). JOHANN ADALBERT HEINE about 1850 - about 1890 FAMILY MUSIC ON A HILL FARM Oil on wooden panel (?). Visible size 12 x 16 cm (F. 33 x 36.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚Heine München‘. Min. rest. Framed behind glass (unopened). € 400,-

1406

1408 1408 JOSEF KINZEL 1852 Lobenstein - 1925 Spitz/Donau LUSTIGE WIRTSHAUSGESELLSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 43 x 64 cm (R. 65 x 87 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚J. Kinzel (18)87 Wien‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. JOSEF KINZEL 1852 Lobenstein - 1925 Spitz/Donau MERRY PARTY IN THE INN Oil on canvas. 43 x 64 cm (F. 65 x 87 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚J. Kinzel (18)87 Wien‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. € 2.800,-

1407

6  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  7

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1409 DEUTSCH 1. H. 19. Jh. IM GASTHAUS Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 27 cm (R. 34,5 x 31,5 cm). Rest. Rahmen. GERMAN 1st h. 19th C. IN THE TAVERN Oil on canvas. 30 x 27 cm (F. 34.5 x 31.5 cm). Rest. Frame. € 350,1410 FRIEDRICH ANTON PRÖLSS 1855 Dresden - 1934 München DIE KARTENSPIELER Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz (?). 83 x 115 cm (R. 97 x 130 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚F. Prölls‘. Min. verschmutzt, part. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet. FRIEDRICH ANTON PRÖLSS 1855 Dresden - 1934 Munich THE CARD PLAYERS Oil on canvas on wooden panel (?). 83 x 115 cm (R. 97 x 130 cm). Signed lower right ‚F. Prölls‘. Min. soiled, part. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 1.000,1409

1411 1411 BERND WERNER Anfang 20. Jh. IN VERLEGENHEIT Öl auf Holz. 15,5 x 21 cm (R. 33 x 39 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚B. Werner‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. betitelt. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. BERND WERNER Early 20th C. EMBARASSED Oil on wooden panel. 15.5 x 21 cm (F. 33 x 39 cm). Signed lower right ‚B. Werner‘. Verso: on panel handwritten titled. Min. soiled, very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. € 300,1412 DEUTSCH um 1925 BÄRTIGER MANN IN DER STUBE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 57,5 x 44 cm. Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert ‚1925‘ oben links. Rest. GERMAN about 1925 BEARDED MAN IN THE BARRAK ROOM Oil on canvas (relined). 57.5 x 44 cm. Indistinctly signed and dated ‚1925‘ upper left. Rest. € 120,-

1410

8  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1412

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  9

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1417 GUSTAV MARX 1855 Hamburg - 1928 Düsseldorf AUSFLUG MIT DER PFERDEKUTSCHE Pastellkreiden auf Papier. SM 47,5 x 69 cm (R. 54,5 x 76 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚Gus. Marx Ddf.‘. Gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). GUSTAV MARX 1855 Hamburg - 1928 Duesseldorf EXCURSION WITH THE CARRIAGE Chalks on paper. Visible size 47,5 x 69 cm (f. 54,5 x 76 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚Gus. Marx Ddf.‘. Brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 150,-

1413

1414

1413 AUGUSTE BAUD-BOVY (ATTR.) 1848 Genf - 1899 Davos

1414 MONOGRAMMIST ‚JB‘ um 1858

JUNGE SENNERIN Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 28 cm (R. 46 x 35 cm). Monogrammiert oben rechst ‚A.B.‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

JUNGE FRAU IM HÜHNERSTALL Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 40,5 cm (R. 66 x 61 cm). Monogrammiert und datiert mittig rechts ‚JB 1858‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

AUGUSTE BAUD-BOVY (ATTR.) 1848 Geneva - 1899 Davos

MONOGRAMIST ‚JB‘ about 1858

YOUNG DAIRYMAID Oil on canvas. 39 x 28 cm (F. 46 x 35 cm). Monogramed upper right ‚A.B.‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame.

YOUNG GIRL IN THE CHICKEN COOP Oil on canvas. 48 x 40.5 cm (F. 66 x 61 cm). Monogramed and dated central right ‚JB 1858‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame.

€ 350,-

€ 350,-

1415

RICHARD BENNO ADAM 1873 Munich - 1937 Ibid.

ELEGANTER ZWEISPÄNNER Öl auf Leinwand. 84 x 130 cm (R. 96 x 140 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Richard B. Adam Tälermühle bei Röda 1923‘. Verso: Auf Originaletikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. ‚Richard B. Adam 30 J. München Prinzenstrasse 30 ‚Tandem des Herrn Müller Albert in Neustadt Aisch‘ (Ölgemälde)‘ sowie handschr. bez. ‚No. 30‘. Min. verschmutzt, part. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

ELEGANT CURRICLE Oil on canvas. 84 x 130 cm (F. 96 x 140 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Richard B. Adam Tälermühle bei Röda 1923‘. Verso: on original label on stretcher handwritten indicated ‚Richard B. Adam 30 J. München Prinzenstrasse 30 ‚Tandem des Herrn Müller Albert in Neustadt Aisch‘ (Ölgemälde)‘ as well as handwritten inscribed ‚No. 30‘. Min. soiled, part. damaged, min. rest. Frame. € 800,-

1416

1415 H. B. WEYD 1. H. 20. Jh.

1416 ADOLF BAUMGARTNER 1893 - 1939

NACH DER ERNTE Öl auf Leinwand (wachsdoubl.). 38 x 53 cm (R. 51,5 x 63,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. B. Weyd‘. Rest. Rahmen.

ABKÜHLUNG AN EINEM SOMMERTAG Öl auf Holz. 31 x 47 cm (R. 39 x 55 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Ad. Baumgartner‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen.

H. B. WEYD 1st. h. 20th C.

ADOLF BAUMGARTNER 1893 - 1939

AFTER THE HARVEST Oil on canvas (wax relined). 38 x 53 cm (F. 51.5 x 63.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. B. Weyd‘. Rest. Frame.

COOLING DOWN ON A SUMMER DAY Oil on wooden panel. 31 x 47 cm (F. 39 x 55 cm). Signed lower left ‚Ad. Baumgartner‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, part. rest. Frame.

€ 150,-

€ 150,-

10  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1417

1418 RICHARD BENNO ADAM 1873 München - 1937 ebenda

1418

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  11

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1421 1419 CARL HEUSER 1827 - 1892

1419

1419 CARL HEUSER 1827 - 1892

GEMÄLDEPAAR: DAME IN SONNTAGSTRACHT (1), DER PFEIFERAUCHER (2) Jew. Öl auf Platte. Jew. 20 x 16 cm (R. 48 x 44 cm). Jew. signiert ‚C. Heuser‘ oben links (1), oben rechts (2) (wohl part. nachgezogen). Verso: Auf Rahmen / Keilrahmen jew. Etikett ‚Galerie Del Vecchio Leipzig, No. 3627/3628‘. Jew. rest. Jew. hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

PAIR OF PAINTINGS: LADY IN TRADITIONAL SUNDAY COSTUME (1), THE PIPE SMOKER (2) Each oil on panel. Each 20 x 16 cm (F. 48 x 44 cm). Each signed ‚C. Heuser‘ upper left (1), upper right (2) (prob. part. retraced). Verso: on frame / stretcher each with label ‚Galerie Del Vecchio Leipzig, No. 3627/3628‘. Each rest. Each framed behind glass. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 500,1420 HUGO WILHELM KAUFFMANN 1844 Hamburg - 1915 Prien/Chiemsee DER GLÜCKLICHE TRINKER Öl auf Platte. SM 13 x 10,5 cm (R. 25,5 x 22,5 cm). Signiert mittig links ‚H. Kauffmann‘. Verso: Auf Schutzkarton handschr. von fremder Hand bez., u.a. ‚In Prien am Chiemsee-Bayern gekauft‘ sowie mit Etikett ‚Theodor Zwickendraht Berlin‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Bayerische Privatsammlung. HUGO WILHELM KAUFFMANN 1844 Hamburg - 1915 Prien/Chiemsee THE HAPPY DRINKER Oil on panel. Visible size 13 x 10.5 cm (F. 25.5 x 22.5 cm). Signed midleft ‚H. Kauffmann‘. Verso: on protective cardboard handwritten indicated (not by the artist), i.a. ‚In Prien am Chiemsee-Bayern gekauft‘ as well as with label ‚Theodor Zwickendraht Berlin‘. Min. soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). Provenance: Bavarian private collection. € 600,-

1421

1421 FRANZ XAVER WÖLFLE 1887 Kaufbeuren - 1972 Zankenhausen

1422 OTTO KIRCHNER 1887 Eckartshausen - 1960 München

GEMÄLDEPAAR: ZWEI HERREN MIT SCHNUPFTABAK (1) UND PFEIFE (2) Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 17 x 13 cm (R. 33 x 30 cm). Signiert ‚F. X. Wölfle‘ oben rechts (1), oben links (2). Jew. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

DER FAHRENDE SÄNGER Öl auf Holz. 24 x 18 cm (R. 51 x 44,5 cm). Signiert oben rechts ‚Otto Kirchner München‘. Verso: Auf Platte Etikett ‚Ausstellung bayerischer Meister No. 87‘, darauf handschr. betitelt und bez. Min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

FRANZ XAVER WÖLFLE 1887 Kaufbeuren - 1972 Zankenhausen PAIR OF PAINTINGS: TWO MAN WITH SNUFF TOBACCO (1) AN PIPE (2) Each oil on wooden panel. Each 17 x 13 cm (F. 33 x 30 cm). Signed ‚F. X. Wölfle‘ upper right (1), upper left (2). Each rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 100,-

OTTO KIRCHNER 1887 Eckartshausen - 1960 Munich THE TRAVELLING SINGER Oil on wooden panel. 24 x 18 cm (F. 51 x 44.5 cm). Signed upper right ‚Otto Kirchner München‘. Verso: on panel label ‚Ausstellung bayerischer Meister No. 87‘, on it handwritten titled and indicated. Min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region. € 100,-

1423 CONSTANTIN (KONSTANTIN) STOITZNER 1863 Busau - 1934 Wien DER KARTENSPIELER Öl auf Holz. 21,5 x 15,5 cm (R. 43,5 x 38 cm). Signiert ‚C. Stoitzner‘ oben links (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Auf Platte handschr. betitelt. Rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt. CONSTANTIN (KONSTANTIN) STOITZNER 1863 Busau - 1934 Vienna THE CARD PLAYER Oil on wooden panel. 21.5 x 15.5 cm (F. 43.5 x 38 cm). Signed ‚C. Stoitzner‘ upper left (prob. retraced). Verso: on panel handwritten titled. Rest. Framed behind glass. € 100,-

1422

1423

1424 CONSTANTIN (KONSTANTIN) STOITZNER 1863 Busau - 1934 Wien MASSLIEBCHEN Öl auf Holz. 26,5 x 21 cm (R. 46,5 x 41,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚C. Stoitzner (18)92´. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Platte betitelt. Rest. Rahmen. CONSTANTIN (KONSTANTIN) STOITZNER 1863 Busau - 1934 Vienna BEER LOVER Oil on wooden panel. 26.5 x 21 cm (F. 46.5 x 41.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚C. Stoitzner (18)92´. Verso: on label on panel titled. Rest. Frame. € 140,-

1424

1420

12  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  13

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1430 DEUTSCHER GENRE- UND HISTORIENMALER Tätig im 19. Jh. ZWEI ARBEITEN: DIE OBSTERNTE UND DER FAMILIENSTREIT Bleistift, aquarelliert und weiß gehöht, auf Papier, kaschiert auf leichten Karton. SM 15 x 10 cm (R. 30 x 25 cm). Gebräunt, fleckig. Jew. im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. GERMAN GENRE- AND HISTORY­ PAINTER Active in the 19th century.

1425

1426

1427

1425 H. SCHMID Ende 19. Jh.

1427 RICHARD BLOOS 1878 Bruehl - 1957 Duesseldorf

HERRENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 55 x 46 cm (R. 68 x 59,5 cm). Signiert oben rechts ‚H. Schmid‘. Rest. Rahmen.

PORTRAIT OF A BEARDED RABBI Oil on wooden panel. 22 x 20 cm (F. 27 x 25 cm). Signed and dated upper right ‚R. Bloos 1918‘. Min. abraded, part. rest. Frame.

€ 300,-

€ 380,-

H. SCHMID Late 19th C. MALE PORTRAIT Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 55 x 46 cm (F. 68 x 59.5 cm). Signed upper right ‚H. Schmid‘. Rest. Frame. € 150,1426 DEUTSCH Anfang 20. Jh.

1428

TWO WORKS: THE FRUIT HARVESTING AND THE FAMILY DISPUTE Pencil, high-lighted with watercolours and white, on paper, mounted on cardboard. Visible size 15 x 10 cm (f. 30 x 25 cm). Brownish, spotty. Each framed in a passepartout and behind glass.

1428 G. SANTONI um 1900 ‚STILLVERGNÜGT‘ Öl auf Holz. 20 x 13,5 cm (R. 27 x 20,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚G. Santoni‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Min. besch., part. rest. Rahmen. G. SANTONI about 1900

WANDERSMANN Öl auf Platte (?). SM 73 x 47 cm (R. 100 x 76 cm). Part. verschmutzt, min. besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). GERMAN Early 20th C.

€ 300,1427 RICHARD BLOOS 1878 Brühl - 1957 Düsseldorf BILDNIS EINES BÄRTIGEN RABBINERS Öl auf Holz. 22 x 20 cm (R. 27 x 25 cm). Signiert und datiert oben rechts ‚R. Bloos 1918‘. Min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen.

‚CHEERFULLY‘ Oil on wooden panel. 20 x 13.5 cm (F. 27 x 20.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚G. Santoni‘ (prob. retraced). Min. damaged, part. rest. Frame. 1429 HENRI-PAUL ROYER (ATTR.) 1869 Nancy - 1938 Paris DAME IM GEBET Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 66 x 42 cm (R. 84 x 58 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts ‚H.R. (18)90‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Keilrahmen gestempelt ‚Paris‘. Sehr min. ber., rest. Rahmen. HENRI-PAUL ROYER (ATTR.) 1869 Nancy - 1938 Paris LADY IN PRAYER Oil on canvas (relined). 66 x 42 cm (F. 84 x 58 cm). Monogramed lower right ‚H.R. (18)90‘ (prob. retraced). Verso: stretcher stamped ‚Paris‘. Very min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 500,-

1429

14  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1430

1431 EDOUARD-HENRI-THÉOPHILE PINGRET 1788 Saint-Quentin - 1875 ebenda LES ARTISTES EN SUISSE Öl auf Holz. 8,5 x 6 cm (R. 17 x 14 cm). Verso: Auf Platte handschr. betitelt und signiert ‚Pingret‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt, sehr min. ber. Rahmen. EDOUARD-HENRI-THÉOPHILE PINGRET 1788 Saint-Quentin - 1875 Ibid. LES ARTISTES EN SUISSE Oil on wooden panel. 8.5 x 6 cm (F. 17 x 14 cm). Verso: on panel handwritten titled and signed ‚Pingret‘. Very min. soiled, very min. abraded. Frame. € 600,-

€ 200,-

WAYFARER Oil on panel (?). Visible size 73 x 47 cm (F. 100 x 76 cm). Part. soiled, min. damaged. Framed behind glass (unopened).

1430

1432 EDOUARD-HENRI-THÉOPHILE PINGRET 1788 Saint-Quentin - 1875 ebenda DIE ARMENLOTTERIE Öl auf Holz. 17,5 x 25,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Ed. Pingret 1831‘. Verschmutzt, besch., rest. Eine Gruppe Lotterie-spielender Kinder ist um einen Tisch versammelt, einer der Jungen den Zweck der Verlosung an die Wand: ‚Loterie au profit des pauvres De... 1831‘

1431

EDOUARD-HENRI-THÉOPHILE PINGRET 1788 - 1875 LOTTERY FOR THE POOR Oil on wooden panel. 17.5 x 25.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚Ed. Pingret 1831‘. Soiled, damaged, rest. A group of children playing lottery gather around a table, one of the boys painting the purpose of the draw on the wall: ‚Loterie au profit des pauvres De... 1831‘ € 300,-

1432

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  15

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1433 JOHANN JAKOB VOLLWEIDER 1834 Eichstetten - 1891 Freiburg

1435 HERMANN WERNER 1816 Samswegen - 1905 Düsseldorf

KIRCHGANG IM SCHWARZWALD Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 42 cm (R. 62,5 x 50,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚J. Vollweider 1857‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen div. (fragment.) Etiketten. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

MÄDCHEN UNTER WEINRANKEN Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 29,5 cm (R. 50 x 44 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚H. Werner 1860‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland-Pfalz.

JOHANN JAKOB VOLLWEIDER 1834 Eichstetten - 1891 Freiburg CHURCH VISIT AT THE BLACK FOREST Oil on canvas. 54.5 x 42 cm (F. 62.5 x 50.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚J. Vollweider 1857‘. Verso: on frame multiple (fragment.) labels. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 450,1434 HENRI HOUBEN 1858 Antwerpen - 1931 ebenda

HENRI HOUBEN 1858 Antwerpen - 1931 Ibid.

1434

16  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

GIRL UNDER VINE TENDRILS Oil on canvas. 34 x 29.5 cm (F. 50 x 44 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚H. Werner 1860‘. Min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Rhineland-Palatinate. € 800,-

EIN GESPRÄCH AM BRUNNEN Öl auf Leinwand. 113 x 86 cm (R. 125 x 97 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. Houben‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen bez. ‚1875‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

1433

HERMANN WERNER 1816 Samswegen - 1905 Duesseldorf

A CONVERSATION BY THE WELL Oil on canvas. 113 x 86 cm (F. 125 x 97 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. Houben‘. Verso: on label on stretcher indicated ‚1875‘. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 800,-

1436 FEDERICO EDER Y GATTENS 1830 Sevilla - 1905 ebenda FAHRENDES VOLK Öl auf Holz. 33 x 25 cm (R. 48 x 40 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Eder Sevilla (18)83‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen. FEDERICO EDER Y GATTENS 1830 Sevilla - 1905 Ibid. TRAVELLING PEOPLE Oil on wooden panel. 33 x 25 cm (F. 48 x 40 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚Eder Sevilla (18)83‘. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame.

1435

€ 150,-

1436

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  17

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1437 JULIUS SCHOLTZ 1825 Breslau - 1893 Dresden HOCHZEIT AUF DEM LANDE Öl auf Leinwand (wachsdoubl.). 99,5 x 140 cm (R. 122 x 161 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Julius Scholtz 1851‘. Rest. Rahmen, auf Messingsschild bez. und betitelt ‚German Wedding‘. Stolz verlässt das frisch vermählte Paar die Traukirche, dicht um den Eingang gedrängt hat sich eine fröhliche Hochzeitsgesellschaft eingefunden. Blumenkinder und Musikanten begleiten die Eheleute auf dem Weg in eine glückliche Zukunft. Julius Scholtz nimmt uns mit auf eine Reise ins Jahr 1851, als das Königreich Sachsen von starkem Bevölkerungswachstum geprägt war und Dresden zu einer deutschen Großstadt aufstieg. Die Szenerie setzt einen idyllischen Kontrapunkt zu dieser Entwicklung. Die beständige Qualität von Scholtz’ detailverliebten Genregemälden machte ihn zu einer der wichtigsten Künstlerpersönlichkeiten der Stadt. Hans Posse bezeichnete ihn gar als ‚bedeutendste Erscheinung des malerischen Realismus in Dresden nach Rayski‘. Mit ‚Hochzeit auf dem Lande‘ präsentieren wir nun eines der Hauptwerke des Künstlers, dessen Oeuvre sich vornehmlich in öffentlichen Sammlungen befindet. Nur noch selten kommen gefragte Arbeiten auf den Markt. In der lebensfrischen Wiedergabe und vielgestaltigen Ausarbeitung der Gesichter stellt das Gemälde Scholz’ volle akademische Meisterschaft unter Beweis. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. JULIUS SCHOLTZ 1825 Breslau - 1893 Dresden WEDDING IN THE COUNTRY Oil on canvas (wax relined). 99.5 x 140 cm (F. 122 x 161 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚Julius Scholtz 1851‘. Rest. Frame, on brass plate indicated and titled ‚German Wedding‘. A newly wed couple is proudly leaving the church, closely surrounded by a merry wedding-party. Flower children and musicians escort the spouses on their way into a bright future. Julius Scholtz is taking us back to the year 1851, when the kingdom of Saxonia was characterized by a strong population growth and Dresden was evolving into a German metropolis. The scenery is marking an idyllic counterpoint to this development. The constant quality of Scholtz`s complex genre paintings made him one of the most important artists of the city. Hans Posse even called him the ‘most significant representative of pictorial realism in Dresden after Ryski’. With ‘Wedding in the Country’ we present one of the artists main works, whose oeuvre is mostly kept in public collections. It is on rare occasions, that sought-after paintings come into the market. In its vibrant recaption of variously shaped faces the painting proves to be one of Scholtz’s academic masterpieces.

1437

Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 8.000,-

18  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  19

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1438

1438 1438 WILHELM AMANDUS BEER 1837 Frankfurt/M. - 1907 ebenda DREI ARBEITEN: SOLDATEN UND ORIENTALE / MUTTER, IHREM KIND DIE FLASCHE GEBEND / DORFSZENE Bleistift, part. aquarelliert sowie Aquarell auf Papier. SM min. 13,5 x 9,5 cm / max. 26 x 22 cm (R. min.18. Jeweils unten rechts signiert ‚W. A. Beer‘, eines datiert ‚1889‘ sowie undeutlich ortsbezeichnet ‚In Münzenberg‘ (?). Gebräunt, fleckig, Knickspuren, part. leicht besch. Eines im Passepartout, jeweils hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). WILHELM AMANDUS BEER 1837 Frankfurt/M. - 1907 ibidem THREE WORKS: SOLDIERS AND ORIENTAL / MOTHER WITH BABY BOTTLE AND CHILD / VILLAGE Pencil, partly high-lighted with watercolours, and watercolours on paper. Visible size min. 13,5 x 9,5 cm / max. 26 x 22 cm (f. min. 18 x 22 cm / max. 41 x 33 cm). Each signed in the lower right ‚W. A. Beer‘, one dated ‚1889‘ and unclearly inscribed ‚In Münzenberg‘ (?). Brownish, spotty, creased, partly min. damaged. One framed in a passepartout, each framed behind glass (not opened). € 300,1440 1440 AUGUST RICHARD ZIMMERMANN 1820 Zittau - 1875 München

1438 1439 GUSTAV PRUCHA Wien 1875 - 1952 SCHLITTENFAHRT AM ABEND Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 81 cm (R. 80,5 x 100 cm). Signiert unten links ‚G. Prucha‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen. GUSTAV PRUCHA Vienna 1875 - 1952

WINTERVERGNÜGEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 102 x 151 cm (R. 118 x 166 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Richard Zimmermann München 1847‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. nummeriert. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. AUGUST RICHARD ZIMMERMANN 1820 Zittau - 1875 Munich

SLEIGH RIDE IN THE EVENING Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 80.5 x 100 cm). Signed lower left ‚G. Prucha‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame.

WINTER PLEASURES Oil on canvas (relined). 102 x 151 cm (F. 118 x 166 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚Richard Zimmermann München 1847‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten numbered. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

€ 250,-

€ 4.000,-

1439

20  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  21

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1441 WILHELM AMANDUS BEER 1837 Frankfurt/M. - 1907 ebenda

1444 FERDINAND MAY c. 1879 - 1962

AUSFLUG DER FRANKFURTER KÜNSTLER AUF EINEM RHEINDAMPFER (STUDIE) Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 14 x 21,5 cm (R. 28 x 34 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚W. A. Beer 1858‘. Leicht gebräunt, min. Knickspuren. In Passepartout eingelegt und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

GEFANGENER SOLDAT Öl auf Holz. 22 x 15,5 cm (R. 34,5 x 29 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Ferd. May‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. (unleserlich) wie darüber auf Etikett handschr. betitelt ‚Gefangen‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen.

WILHELM AMANDUS BEER 1837 Frankfurt/M. - 1907 ibidem

ARRESTED SOLDIER Oil on wooden panel. 22 x 15.5 cm (F. 34.5 x 29 cm). Signed lower right ‚Ferd. May‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated (illegible) as well as above on label handwritten titled ‚Gefangen‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame.

EXCURSION OF SOME ARTISTS OF FRANKFURT ON A BOAT ON THE RHINE (STUDY) Pencil on paper. 14 x 21,5 cm (f. 28 x 34 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚W. A. Beer 1858‘. Min. brownish, min. creased. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). 1441

€ 300,1442 R. MÜHLFORT Mitte 19. Jh. DER AUFBRUCH Öl auf Holz. 47 x 56,5 cm (R. 61 x 70 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚R. Mühlfort f.‘. Verso: Platte handschr. bez. ‚No. 494‘. Besch., min. rest. Rahmen. R. MÜHLFORT Mid-19th C. THE DEPARTURE Oil on wooden panel. 47 x 56.5 cm (F. 61 x 70 cm). Signed lower right ‚R. Mühlfort f.‘. Verso: panel handwritten indicated ‚No. 494‘. Damaged, min. rest. Frame.

FERDINAND MAY c. 1879 - 1962

€ 100,1445 DEUTSCHER GENRE- UND HISTORIENMALER Tätig im 19. Jh. DREI ARBEITEN: INDIANER UND TRAPPER IN DER PRAIRIE / DAS GNADENGESUCH / NACH DER SCHLACHT Bleistift, teilw. aquarelliert und weiß gehöht, auf Papier, kaschiert auf leichten Karton. SM 15,5 x 10 cm (R. 30 x 25 cm). Gebräunt. Jew. im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. GERMAN GENRE- AND HISTORY-PAINTER Active in the 19th century. THREE WORKS: AMERICAN INDIANS AND TRAPPER IN THE PRAIRIE / THE PETITION FOR MERCY / AFTER THE BATTLE Pencil, partly high-lighted with watercolours and white, on paper, mounted on thin cardboard. Visible size 15,5 x 10 cm (f. 30 x 25 cm). Brownish. Each framed in a passepartout and behind glass.

1444

€ 400,-

€ 500,1443 WILLEM CAREL NAKKEN 1835 Den Haag - 1926 Rijswijk

1442

WINTERLICHER FACKELZUG Öl auf Holz. 23 x 32 cm (37 x 45 cm). Signiert unten links ‚W. C. Nakken‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚No 7‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niedersachsen. WILLEM CAREL NAKKEN 1835 The Hague - 1926 Rijswijk WINTERLY TORCHLIGHT PROCESSION Oil on wooden panel. 23 x 32 cm (37 x 45 cm). Signed lower left ‚W. C. Nakken‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated ‚No 7‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Saxony. € 400,-

1445

1445

1445

1443

22  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  23

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1446 RICHARD GEORG CURT MÜCKE 1885 Sondershausen - 1940 ebenda

1449 MAXIMILIAN GEORG ROSSMANN 1861 Vohenstrauß - 1926

ALTSTADTGASSE Gouache auf Papier. SM 46,5 x 28,5 cm (R. 60 x 42 cm). Unten links signiert und datiert ‚C. Mücke (19)19‘. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

GEHÖFT IM SONNENLICHT Öl auf Leinwand. 60,5 x 100 cm. Signiert mittig unten ‚M. G. Rossmann‘. Besch. (rest.).

RICHARD GEORG CURT MÜCKE 1885 Sondershausen - 1940 ibidem

MAXIMILIAN GEORG ROSSMANN 1861 Vohenstrauß - 1926

LANE IN THE OLD TOWN Gouache on paper. Visisble size 46,5 x 28,5 cm (f. 60 x 42 cm). Signed and dated in the lower left ‚C. Mücke (19)19‘. Framed behind glass (not opened).

FARMSTEAD IN SUNLIGHT Oil on canvas. 60.5 x 100 cm. Signed lower middle ‚M. G. Rossmann‘. Damaged (rest).

€ 100,1450 WALDEMAR KNOLL 1829 Berlin - 1909 Coburg

GEHÖFT IN SOLINGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 70,5 cm (R. 74 x 85 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Walter Berg Solingen Nov. 1930‘. Besch. (rest.). Rahmen.

DIE EIFEL BEI GEROLSTEIN Öl auf Karton. 39 x 53 cm (R. 49 x 64,5 cm). Signiert ‚W. Knoll‘ unten rechts und betitelt unten links. Part. ber., rest. Rahmen.

WALTER BERG 1906 Solingen - ? FARM IN SOLINGEN Oil on canvas. 60 x 70.5 cm (F. 74 x 85 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚Walter Berg Solingen Nov. 1930‘. Damaged (rest.). Frame. € 150,1448 ERNST TOEPFER 1877 - 1955 1446

€ 200,-

1447 WALTER BERG 1906 Solingen - ?

WALDEMAR KNOLL 1829 Berlin - 1909 Coburg

1450

MOUNTAIN REGION EIFEL NEAR GEROLSTEIN Oil on cardboard. 39 x 53 cm (F. 49 x 64.5 cm). Signed ‚W. Knoll‘ lower right and titled lower left. Part. abraded, rest. Frame. € 350,-

BLICK AUF IDSTEIN Öl auf Leinwand. SM 31 x 44 cm (R. 34 x 47 cm). Verso: Bez. ‚E. Toepfer‘ und betitelt. Besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

1451 WALDEMAR KNOLL 1829 Berlin - 1909 Coburg

ERNST TOEPFER 1877 - 1955

KAUKASISCHES BAUERNHAUS Öl auf Holztafel. 19,5 x 29 cm (R. 33,5 x 39,5 cm). Rahmen. Verso: Unten rechts signiert ‚Knoll Wien‘, rückseitig bezeichnet und datiert ‚Knoll 1888‘. Part. min. besch., min. rest.

VIEW OF IDSTEIN Oil on canvas. Visible size 31 x 44 cm (F. 34 x 47 cm). Verso: indicated ‚E. Toepfer‘ and titled. Damaged. Framed behind glass. € 150,-

VALDEMAR KNOLL 1829 Berlin - Coburg 1909 A CAUCASIAN PEASANT HOUSE Oil on panel. 19.5 x 29 cm (F. 33.5 x 39.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚Knoll Wien‘, on the reserve side indicated and dated ‚Knoll 1888‘. Part. min. damaged, rest.

1451

€ 400,1452 ROBERT SCHLEICH 1845 München - 1934 ebenda

1447

AUF DEM BAUERNHOF Öl auf Holz. 13,5 x 17,5 cm (R. 29,5 x 33,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Rob. Schleich‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Bayerische Privatsammlung. ROBERT SCHLEICH 1845 Munich - 1934 Ibid. AT THE FARMYARD Oil on wooden panel. 13.5 x 17.5 cm (F. 29.5 x 33.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚Rob. Schleich‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Bavarian private collection. € 300,-

1448

24  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1449

1452

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  25

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1453 GUSTAV SCHÜTT 1890 Wien - 1968 Klosterneuburg BAUERNHOF Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 68 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚G. Schütt‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Rest. GUSTAV SCHÜTT 1890 Vienna - 1968 Klosterneuburg FARM HOUSE Oil on canvas. 55 x 68 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚G. Schütt‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Rest. € 280,1454 HUBERT KAPLAN (‚FRANZ MARK‘) 1940 München

1453

IM BIERGARTEN Öl auf Leinwand (?) auf Holz. 13 x 18 cm (R. 29 x 34 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Hubert Kaplan‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. HUBERT KAPLAN (‚FRANZ MARK‘) 1940 Munich IN THE BEER GARDEN Oil on canvas (?) on wooden panel. 13 x 18 cm (F. 29 x 34 cm). Signed lower right ‚Hubert Kaplan‘. Min. rest. Frame. € 400,1455 HUBERT KAPLAN (‚FRANZ MARK‘) 1940 München LÄNDLICHE IDYLLE Öl auf Holz. 18 x 24 cm (R. 33 x 38,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Hubert Kaplan‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. HUBERT KAPLAN (‚FRANZ MARK‘) 1940 Munich RURAL IDYLL Oil on wooden panel. 18 x 24 cm (F. 33 x 38.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚Hubert Kaplan‘. Min. rest. Frame.

1454

€ 500,-

1456 1456 JOHANN (GIOVANNI) VARRONE 1832 Mailand - 1910 Wien MOTIV VOM ZELLER SEE GEGEN DAS KITZSTEINHORN Öl auf Leinwand. 55,5 x 68,5 cm (R. 71 x 86 cm). Signiert unten links ‚J. Varrone‘. Verso: Leinwand mit Herstellerstempel. Rest. Rahmen. JOHANN (GIOVANNI) VARRONE 1832 Milan - 1910 Vienna MOTIF FROM LAKE ZELL FACING MOUNTAIN KITZSTEINHORN Oil on canvas. 55.5 x 68.5 cm (F. 71 x 86 cm). Signed lower left ‚J. Varrone‘. Verso: canvas with manufacturer-stamp. Frame. € 4.200,-

1455

26  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  27

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1457 KARL FAUST 1874 Reyershausen (Göttingen) - 1935 Düsseldorf DIE KARTENSPIELER (NACH DAVID TENIERS D.J.) Öl auf Holz. 33 x 45 cm (R. 40,5 x 53 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Platte handschr. bez. Sehr min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. KARL FAUST 1874 Reyershausen (Goettingen) - 1935 Duesseldorf THE CARD PLAYERS (AFTER DAVID TENIERS II) Oil on wooden panel. 33 x 45 cm (F. 40.5 x 53 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right. Verso: on label on panel handwritten indicated. Very min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 300,1457

1458 LOUIS URLASS 1809 Dresden - nach 1857 IN DER WIRTSSTUBE Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 67,5 cm (R. 60,5 x 81,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚L. Urlass‘. Min. besch. (rest.). Rahmen. Provenienz: Bedeutende Rheinische Privatsammlung.

1460

LOUIS URLASS 1809 Dresden - after 1857 IN THE TAVERN Oil on canvas. 46 x 67.5 cm (F. 60.5 x 81.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚L. Urlass‘. Min. damaged (rest.). Frame. Provenance: major Rhenish private collection. € 800,1459 VIKTOR SCHIVERT 1863 Iasi (Moldau) - 1929 München 1458

ZWISCHEN ZWEI FEUERN Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 94 cm (R. 95 x 110 cm). Signiert unten links ‚V. Schivert München‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. betitelt und bez. Ber., besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hamburg. VIKTOR SCHIVERT 1863 Iasi (Moldavia) - 1929 Munich IN BETWEEN TWO FIRES Oil on canvas. 78 x 94 cm (F. 95 x 110 cm). Signed lower left ‚V. Schivert München‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten titled and indicated. Abraded, damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Hamburg. € 300,-

1459

28  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1461 1460 HERMAN FREDERIK CAREL TEN KATE 1822 Den Haag - 1891 ebenda

1461 HERMAN FREDERIK CAREL TEN KATE 1822 Den Haag - 1891 ebenda

DER WIRTSHAUSSTREIT Aquarell auf Papier. SM 23,5 x 34,5 cm (R. 51 x 60,5 cm). Unten links signiert ‚Herman ten Kate fc.‘. Part. fleckig. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

SOLDATEN IM WIRTSHAUS Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 32 x 47 cm (R. 47,5 x 63,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚H C ten Kate ft (18)49‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

HERMAN FREDERIK CAREL TEN KATE 1822 Den Haag - 1891 ibidem

HERMAN FREDERIK CAREL TEN KATE 1822 The Hague - 1891 Ibid.

DISPUTE IN THE TAVERN Watercolours on paper. Visible size 23,5 x 34,5 cm (f. 51 x 60,5 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚Herman ten Kate fc.‘. Part. spotty. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened).

SOLDIERS AT THE TAVERN Oil on canvas (relined). 32 x 47 cm (F. 47.5 x 63.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚H C ten Kate ft (18)49‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

€ 800,-

€ 1.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  29

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1462 J. VERHAALEN 2. H. 19. Jh. FRÖHLICHE TISCHGESELLSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 41,5 cm (R. 78 x 64 cm). Signiert unten links ‚J. Verhaalen‘. Verschmutzt, besch., min. rest. Rahmen. J. VERHAALEN 2nd h. 19th C. MERRY PEOPLE DRINKING Oil on canvas. 65 x 41.5 cm (F. 78 x 64 cm). Signed lower left ‚J. Verhaalen‘. Soiled, damaged, min. rest. Frame. € 300,1463 JEAN-LOUIS VAN KUYCK 1821 Antwerpen - 1871 ebenda

1462

BAUERNKÜCHE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 30,5 x 40 cm (R. 42 x 52 cm). Signiert unten links ‚L. van Kuyck‘. Min. verschmutzt, besch. (rest.). Rahmen. Expertise: Gutachten von Adolf Bangel, Frankfurt a.M. 1967 sowie Prof. Dr. Heinz Rudolph, Düsseldorf 1987 liegen in Kopie vor. Provenienz: Bedeutende Rheinische Privatsammlung. JEAN-LOUIS VAN KUYCK 1821 Antwerp - 1871 Ibid. FARMER`S KITCHEN Oil on canvas (relined). 30.5 x 40 cm (F. 42 x 52 cm). Signed lower left ‚L. van Kuyck‘. Min. soiled, damaged (rest.). Frame. Expertise: expert reports by Adolf Bangel, Frankfurt a.M. 1967 as well as Prof. Dr. Heinz Rudolph, Duesseldorf 1987 are available as copy. Provenance: major Rhenish private collection. € 500,-

1463 1464 EMIL KUHLMANN-REHER 1886 - 1957

EIN GUTER TROPFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 35 cm (R. 55 x 50 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚E. Kuhlmann-Reher‘. Min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung. EMIL KUHLMANN-REHER 1886 - 1957 A FINE GLASS OF WINE Oil on canvas. 40 x 35 cm (F. 55 x 50 cm). Signed lower right ‚E. Kuhlmann-Reher‘. Min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection. € 300,1464

1465 SIG. NADEL Tätig Anfang 20. Jh. DREI MÖNCHE BEI DER VESPER Öl auf Holz. 27,5 x 31,5 cm (R. 52 x 56 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Sig. Nadel‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt. Rahmen. SIG. NADEL Act. early 20th C. THREE MONKS DINING Oil on wooden panel. 27.5 x 31.5 cm (F. 52 x 56 cm). Signed lower left ‚Sig. Nadel‘. Very min. soiled. Frame. € 300,-

1465

30  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1466 1466 JOSÉ FRAPPA 1854 Saint-Étienne - 1904 Paris

JOSÉ FRAPPA 1854 Saint-Étienne - 1904 Paris

MÖNCH UND LANDSKNECHT Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 55,5 cm (R. 80 x 69 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚José Frappa‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

MONK AND MERCENARY Oil on canvas. 65 x 55.5 cm (F. 80 x 69 cm). Signed lower right ‚José Frappa‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 3.500,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  31

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1467 LUDWIG SCKELL 1833 Starnberger See - 1912 München

1470 ARNOLD STEFFAN 1848 München - 1882 ebenda

HERBST IM GEBIRGE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 85 x 65 cm (R. 97 x 78 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚L. Sckell ... 1901‘. Part. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

SOMMER AN EINEM SEE IN OBERBAYERN Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 34 cm (R. 63,5 x 59 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚A. Steffan 1874 München‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

LUDWIG SCKELL 1833 Lake Starnberg - 1912 Munich AUTUMN IN THE MOUNTAINS Oil on canvas (relined). 85 x 65 cm (F. 97 x 78 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚L. Sckell ... 1901‘. Part. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Northern Germany. € 1.800,1468 LUDWIG RICHTER (ATTR.) 1803 Dresden - 1884 ebenda GEBIRGSLANDSCHAFT MIT WANDERERN Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. SM 33 x 44 cm (R. 60 x 70 cm). Unten links bez. ‚L. Richter‘. Gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). LUDWIG RICHTER (ATTR.) 1803 Dresden - 1884 ibidem MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE WITH WANDERERS Watercolours over pencil on paper. Visible size 33 x 44 cm (f. 60 x 70 cm). Inscribed in the lower left ‚L. Richter‘. Brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). 1467

€ 220,1469 SYDNEY HERBERT 1854 Worcestershire - 1914 MÜHLE IM SCHWEIZER JURA Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 92 cm. Signiert unten links ‚Sydney Herbert‘. Verso: Leinwand mit Herstellerstempel, handschr. bez. und betitelt sowie mit fragment. Etiketten. Rest. Rahmen.

ARNOLD STEFFAN 1848 Munich - 1882 Ibid. SUMMER BY A LAKE IN UPPER BAVARIA Oil on canvas. 39 x 34 cm (F. 63.5 x 59 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚A. Steffan 1874 München‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 500,1471 DEUTSCH um 1860/70 MÜHLE AM WILDBACH Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 94 cm (R. 99 x 117 cm). Restsignatur unten links (unleserlich). Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. GERMAN about 1860/70 MILL BY A WILD STREAM Oil on canvas. 76 x 94 cm (F. 99 x 117 cm). Remains of signature lower left (illegible). Rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

1470

€ 500,-

SYDNEY HERBERT 1854 Worcestershire - 1914 MILL IN THE JURA SWITZERLAND Oil on canvas. 61 x 92 cm. Signed lower left ‚Sydney Herbert‘. Verso: canvas with manufacturer-stamp, handwritten inscribed and titled as well as with fragment. labels. Rest. Frame. € 350,-

1468

1471

1469

32  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  33

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1472

1474 1474 EDMUND MAHLKNECHT 1820 Wien - 1903 ebenda 1473

PARTIE AUS DEM SALZKAMMERGUT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 38,5 x 47,5 cm (R. 49 x 58 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚E Mahlknecht‘. Rest. Rahmen.

1472 DEUTSCH Mitte 19. Jh.

1473 LUDWIG CORREGGIO 1846 München - 1930 ebenda

ROMANTISCHE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 79 x 104 cm (R. 91 x 115 cm). Rest. Rahmen. GERMAN Mid- 19th C.

BERGSEE IM SOMMER Öl auf Holz. 29 x 39 cm (R. 46 x 57 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚L. Correggio (18)63‘. Verso: Platte gestempelt ‚Richard Wurm, München‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 79 x 104 cm (F. 91 x 115 cm). Rest. Frame.

LUDWIG CORREGGIO 1846 Munich - 1930 Ibid. € 500,-

EDMUND MAHLKNECHT 1820 Vienna - 1903 Ibid SCENERY OF THE SALZKAMMERGUT IN AUSTRIA Oil on canvas (relined). 38.5 x 47.5 cm (F. 49 x 58 cm). Signed lower right ‚E Mahlknecht‘. Rest. Frame. € 3.500,-

MOUNTAIN LAKE IN SUMMER Oil on wooden panel. 29 x 39 cm (F. 46 x 57 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚L. Correggio (18)63‘. Verso: panel stamped ‚Richard Wurm, München‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 400,-

34  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  35

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1475

1477

1476 1475 CARL ROBERT KUMMER 1810 Dresden - 1889 ebenda

1476 CARL ROBERT KUMMER 1810 Dresden - 1889 ebenda

WANDERER IN DEN GIPFELN Öl auf Holz. 20,5 x 35 cm (R. 25 x 40 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚R. Kummer 1879‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

REITER IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Platte. 22 x 48 cm (R. 27 x 53 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚R. Kummer 1879‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

Vgl.: Grisebach 27.11.2019, Lot-Nr. 199

Zum Motiv vgl. E. Nüdling: Carl Robert Kummer. Ein Dresdner Landschaftsmaler zwischen Romantik und Realismus, Petersberg 2008, S. 270, Nr. 312 ‚Reiter in der Ungarischen Steppe‘ (1847)

CARL ROBERT KUMMER 1810 Dresden - 1889 Ibid. WANDERER IN THE MOUNTAINS Oil on wooden panel. 20.5 x 35 cm (F. 25 x 40 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚R. Kummer 1879‘. Min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Cf.: Grisebach 27.11.2019, Lot-No. 199

€ 800,-

1477 CARL ROBERT KUMMER 1810 Dresden - 1889 ebenda

CARL ROBERT KUMMER 1810 Dresden - 1889 Ibid.

IM CINTRAGEBIRGE BEI LISSABON, 1859 Öl auf Karton. 28 x 45 cm (R. 36,5 x 54 cm). Verso: Auf Etikett auf Platte vom Künstler handschr. bez., betitelt und datiert ‚Rob: Kummer. Cintrageb. v. Lissabon 1859‘. Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

IN THE ‚CINTRA‘ MOUNTAINS NEAR LISBON, 1859 Oil on cardboard. 28 x 45 cm (F. 36.5 x 54 cm). Verso: on label on panel by the artist handwritten indicated, titled and dated ‚Rob: Kummer. Cintrageb. v. Lissabon 1859‘. Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

Im Jahr 1859 begleitete Carl Robert Kummer Prinz Georg, den späteren König Georg I. von Sachsen, auf dessen Hochzeitsreise nach Portugal. Dort sollte er die Heimat der Braut, Maria Anna von Portugal, in den schönsten Ansichten festhalten. Von Lissabon aus unternahm Kummer Ausflüge, die ihn vor allem in die nordwestlich gelegene Region um Sintra führten. ‚Nachdem der Maler in Schottland bereits viele seiner Landschaften bei besonderen Wetterstimmungen wiedergegeben hatte, hielt seine Vorliebe für spezielle Beleuchtungssituationen und Wolkenhimmel in Portugal noch an (.)‘. Laut Elisabeth Nüdling waren es erst die Eindrücke aus dem Sintragebirge, die den Maler zu wirklich spektakulären Lichteffekten bewegten. In den portugiesischen Landschaften erreichte Kummers Interesse an atmosphärischen Erscheinungen einen Höhepunkt. (E. Nüdling: Carl Robert Kummer. Ein Dresdner Landschaftsmaler zwischen Romantik und Realismus, Petersberg 2008, S. 121 ff.)

In 1859 Carl Robert Kummer accompanied Prince George, who later became King George of Saxonia, on his honeymoon to Portugal. He was supposed to paint the home country of the bride, Mary Anne of Portugal, in the most lovely views. From Lisbon he mostly undertook tours to the northwestern region of Sintra. ‚Having painted many of his Scottish landscapes in particular atmospheres, the artist`s preference for special lighting and cloudy skies was still evident in Portugal‘. According to Elisabeth Nüdling it was foremost his impressions of the Sintra mountains that made the artist paint spectacular light-effects. In the Portuguese landscapes, Kummer`s interest for atmospheric phenomenons reached a peak. (E. Nüdling: Carl Robert Kummer. Ein Dresdner Landschaftsmaler zwischen Romantik und Realismus, Petersberg 2008, p. 121 ff.)

Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 1.000,-

RIDER IN WIDE LANDSCAPE Oil on panel. 22 x 48 cm (F. 27 x 53 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚R. Kummer 1879‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Regarding the motif see also E. Nüdling: Carl Robert Kummer. Ein Dresdner Landschaftsmaler zwischen Romantik und Realismus, Petersberg 2008, p. 270, no. 312 ‚Rider in Hungarian steppe‘ (1847)

€ 800,-

36  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  37

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1478 EDWIN HENRY BODDINGTON c. 1836 London - 1905

1481 ERICH MERCKER 1891 Zabern - 1973 München

FISCHER AN EINEM SEE IM SCHOTTISCHEN HOCHLAND Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 61 x 91 cm (R. 77 x 107 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Boddington‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

NORDFJORD BEI LOEN Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 85 cm (R. 84 x 104 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Erich Mercker Mchn‘. Verso: Keilrahmen gestempelt ‚Erich Mercker München‘ sowie handschr. betitelt. Resw qt. Rahmen.

EDWIN HENRY BODDINGTON about 1836 London - 1905 FISHERMEN BY A LAKE IN THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS Oil on canvas (relined). 61 x 91 cm (F. 77 x 107 cm). Signed lower left ‚Boddington‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 1.500,-

1478

1479 VIGGO OLAF PETER LANGER (‚OLAF HANSEN‘) 1860 Leipzig - ? FISCHER IN NORWEGISCHEM FJORD Öl auf Leinwand. 106 x 175 cm (R. 128 x 198 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Olav Hansen‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Min. verschmutzt, part. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. VIGGO OLAF PETER LANGER (‚OLAF HANSEN‘) 1860 Leipzig - ? FISHERMEN IN NORWEGIAN FJORD Oil on canvas. 106 x 175 cm (F. 128 x 198 cm). Signed lower left ‚Olav Hansen‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated. Min. soiled, part. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 500,-

1479

1480 KARL KAUFMANN (‚H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT‘) 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien FISCHERDORF IN SOMMERLICHEM FJORD Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 69 x 105 cm (R. 96 x 133 cm). Signiert unten links ‚J. Holmstedt‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

ERICH MERCKER 1891 Zabern - 1973 Munich NORDFJORD AT LOEN Oil on canvas. 66 x 85 cm (F. 84 x 104 cm). Signed lower right ‚Erich Mercker Mchn‘. Verso: stretcher stamped ‚Erich Mercker München‘ as well as handwritten titled. Rest. Frame. € 300,1482 DEUTSCH Anfang 20. Jh.

1481

BLICK AUF KLOSTER TEGERNSEE Öl auf Leinwand. 33,5 x 41 cm (R. 42 x 49,5 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert und bez. unten links. Min. verschmutzt, rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederlande. GERMAN Early 20th C. VIEW ON TEGERNSEE MONASTERY Oil on canvas. 33.5 x 41 cm (F. 42 x 49.5 cm). Indistinctly signed and indicated lower left. Min. soiled, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Netherlands. € 200,1483 HANS FRAHM 1864 Schwerin - 1938 München GEMÄLDEPAAR: ZWEI ANSICHTEN VON GARMISCH IM FRÜHLING Jew. Öl auf Leinwand. Jew. 41 x 61 cm (R. 50 x 70 cm). Jew. signiert ‚Hans Frahm München‘ unten rechts. Jew. min. rest. Jew. Rahmen.

1482

HANS FRAHM 1864 Schwerin - 1938 Munich PAIR OF PAINTINGS: TWO VIEWS OF GARMISCH IN SPRING Each oil on canvas. Each 41 x 61 cm (F. 50 x 70 cm). Each signed ‚Hans Frahm München‘ lower right. Each min. rest. Each framed. € 400,-

KARL KAUFMANN (‚H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT‘) 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna FISHER VILLAGE IN SUMMER FJORD Oil on canvas (relined). 69 x 105 cm (F. 96 x 133 cm). Signed lower left ‚J. Holmstedt‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. 1480

€ 300,1483

38  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1483

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  39

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1484 DEUTSCHER ROMANTIKER Tätig um 1830.

1487 HANS VÖLCKER 1865 Pyritz - 1944 Wiesbaden

WANDERER BEI DER RAST MIT BLICK AUF DAS RHEINTAL BEI KÖNIGSWINTER UND DEN DRACHENFELS Aquarell und Gouache über Bleistift auf Papier. SM 19 x 25,5 cm (R. 22 x 28,5 cm). Gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

SEENLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 102 cm. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen signiert und betitelt ‚Afrikanische Landschaft Hans Völcker Wiesbaden‘. Min. ber., rest.

GERMAN ROMANTICIST Active around 1830.

LAKE LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 65 x 102 cm. Verso: on stretcher signed and titled ‚Afrikanische Landschaft Hans Völcker Wiesbaden‘. Min. abraded, rest.

RESTING WANDERER WITH VIEW ON THE RHINE VALLEY NEAR KÖNIGSWINTER AND DRACHENFELS Watercolours and gouache over pencil on paper. Visible size 19 x 25,5 cm (f. 22 x 28,5 cm). Brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened).

1488 DEUTSCH um 1947

€ 150,-

1484

1485 AUGUST KUNZ 1831 Heilbronn - 1878 Echternach

€ 150,1487

KLOSTER SEEON Öl auf Karton. 48 x 68 cm (R. 57,5 x 77,5 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert ‚(19)47‘ unten rechts. Verschmutzt, part. besch., rest. Rahmen. GERMAN about 1947

AN DER SAUER Öl auf Platte. 23 x 29 cm (R. 36 x 42 cm). Verso: Auf Etikett auf Platte bez. Sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. AUGUST KUNZ 1831 Heilbronn - 1878 Echternach BY THE RIVER SAUER Oil on panel. 23 x 29 cm (F. 36 x 42 cm). Verso: on label on panel indicated. Very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. € 150,1486 SCHWEIZER KÜNSTLER Mitte 19. Jh. IM GEBIRGE Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 38,5 x 54,5 cm (R. 46,5 x 63 cm). Min. besch., rest. SWISS ARTIST Mid- 19th C.

1485

HANS VÖLCKER 1865 Pyritz - 1944 Wiesbaden

IN THE MOUNTAINS Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 38.5 x 54.5 cm (F. 46.5 x 63 cm). Min. damaged, rest. € 350,-

SEEON ABBEY Oil on cardboard. 48 x 68 cm (F. 57.5 x 77.5 cm). Indistinctly signed and dated ‚(19)47‘ lower right. Soiled, part. damaged, rest. Frame. € 100,1489 PAUL FÖRTSCH 1888 Nürnberg - 1972 Königsee

1488

LANDSCHAFT BEI LENGGRIES Öl auf Leinwand. 48,5 x 60 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Paul Förtsch Lenggries (19)26‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Min. besch., rest. PAUL FÖRTSCH 1888 Nuremberg - 1972 Koenigsee LANDSCAPE AT LENGGRIES Oil on canvas. 48.5 x 60 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚Paul Förtsch Lenggries (19)26‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated. Min. damaged, rest. € 80,1490 PAUL FÖRTSCH 1888 Nürnberg - 1972 Königsee HERBSTLICHER KÖNIGSEE Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 80 cm (R. 88 x 102 cm). Signiert unten links ‚P. Förtsch‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen. PAUL FÖRTSCH 1888 Nuremberg- 1972 Koenigsee

1489

LAKE KOENIGSEE IN AUTUMN Oil on canvas. 65 x 80 cm (F. 88 x 102 cm). Signed lower left ‚P. Förtsch‘. Verso: On stretcher handwritten indicated. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. € 150,-

1486

40  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1490

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  41

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1491 HANS VON MARÉES (ATTR.) 1837 Wuppertal - 1887 Rom

1494 JOSEF ANTON BRAITH (ATTR.) 1836 Biberach - 1905 ebenda

REITERSTUDIE Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, kaschiert auf Papier. SM 25 x 18,5 cm (R. 42 x 32,5 cm). Fleckig, Knickspuren, leicht besch. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

SCHAFE IM STALL Öl auf Holz. 32 x 41 cm. Unten links datiert ‚28 Dezb. 1861.‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚A. Braith‘. Rest.

HANS VON MARÉES (ATTR.) 1837 Wuppertal - 1887 Rom EQUESTRIAN (STUDY) Charcoal on paper, glued on paper. Visible size 25 x 18,5 cm (f. 42 x 32,5 cm). Spotty, creased, min. damaged. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 300,1492 ZWEI BLEISTIFTZEICHNUNGEN MIT TIERMOTIVEN W. Petersen, dat. ‚(18)90‘ und Frankreich,dat. ‚1823‘

JOSEF ANTON BRAITH (ATTR.) 1836 Biberach - 1905 Ibid. SHEEP IN THE STABLE Oil on wooden panel. 32 x 41 cm. Dated lower left ‚28 Dezb. 1861.‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated ‚A. Braith‘. Rest. € 350,-

Bleistift auf Papier. SM 15,5 x 23,5 cm bzw. 16,5 x 23 cm (R. ca. 29,5 x 35,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚W. Petersen München, 15-3-90‘ bzw. mit Bezeichnung unter der Darstellung ‚Zoe l‘an 1823‘. Leicht gebräunt, minimalst fleckig. Jeweils in Passepartouts und hinter Glas gerahmt.

1491

TWO DRAWINGS WITH ANIMALS W. Petersen, dated ‚(18)90‘ and France,dated ‚1823‘ Pencil on paper. Visible size 15,5 x 23,5 cm respectively 16,5 x 23 cm (f. ca. 29,5 x 35,5 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚W. Petersen München, 15-3-90‘ respectively with the inscription under the image ‚Zoe l‘an 1823‘. Min. brownish, minimally spotty. Each framed in a passepartout and behind glass.

1494

€ 250,1493 CARL KUNTZ (ATTR.) 1770 Mannheim - 1830 Karlsruhe DER VIEHTRANSPORT Tusche, laviert, auf Papier. 19,5 x 30 cm. Gebräunt, fleckig. Im Passepartout. CARL KUNTZ (ATTR.) 1770 Mannheim - 1830 Karlsruhe 1492

TRANSPORTATION OF THE CATTLE Ink, washed, on paper. 19,5 x 30 cm. Brownish, spotty. In a passepartout. € 350,-

1495 FRIEDRICH VOLTZ 1817 Nördlingen - 1886 München

FRIEDRICH VOLTZ 1817 Noerdlingen - 1886 Munich

IM STALL Öl auf Holz (verso parkettiert). 23 x 44 cm (R. 39 x 59 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Fr. Voltz‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

IN THE STABLE Oil on wooden panel (verso parqueted). 23 x 44 cm (F. 39 x 59 cm). Signed lower left ‚Fr. Voltz‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Northern Germany. € 4.000,-

1492

1493

42  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1495

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  43

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1496 1496 FRIEDRICH VOLTZ (ATTR.) 1817 Nördlingen - 1886 München ZWEI KÜHE IN BAYERISCHER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz. 63 x 101 cm (R. 67,5 x 106 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Carl Schultze‘ sowie bez. unten rechts ‚F. Voltz Nachlass‘. Part. besch., rest. Rahmen. Verso auf Etikett auf Platte bez. ‚Nach dem Gutachten des Professor Koetschau ist das Bild sehr gut und ein Original-Gemälde des bekannten Münchner Malers Voltz. Gemalt wurde dasselbe um 1850 herum. Düsseldorf, den 24.3.1949 Felix ... (schwer leserlich)‘

FRIEDRICH VOLTZ (ATTR.) 1817 Noerdlingen - 1886 Munich TWO COWS IN BAVARIAN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas on wooden panel. 63 x 101 cm (F. 67.5 x 106 cm). Signed lower left ‚Carl Schultze‘ as well as inscribed lower right ‚F. Voltz Nachlass‘. Part. damaged, rest. Frame. Verso on label on panel indicated ‚According to the expert-report by Prof. Koetschau the picture is very good and an original-painting by the well-known artist Voltz. Painted about 1850. Duesseldorf, 24.3.1949 Felix ... (indistinctly)‘

Signatur und Bezeichnung lassen vermuten, dass das Gemälde aus dem Nachlass Friedrich Voltz‘ stammt und posthum von dem Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler Carl Schultze (1856-1935) vollendet wurde.

Signature and indication suggest that the painting derives from the estate of Friedrich Voltz‘ and that it was finalized posthumously by the Duesseldorf landscapist Carl Schultze (1856-1935).

Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 500,-

1498

1497 HERMANN BAISCH 1846 Dresden - 1894 Karlsruhe

1498 EUGÈNE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN (ATTR.) 1798 Warneton - 1881 Brüssel

MONUMENTALES GEMÄLDE: KÜHE AUF DER WEIDE Öl auf Leinwand. 130 x 200 cm (R. 158 x 226 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Hermann Baisch‘. Part. besch., rest. Rahmen.

HIRTE IN HOLLÄNDISCHER WEIDELANDSCHAFT MIT RINDERN, SCHAFEN UND ZIEGE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 118 x 147 cm (R. 138 x 166 cm). Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen u.a. bez. ‚Way (?) Auctioneers Newport 24/3/28 (...) Attributed to Verboeckhoven‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

HERMANN BAISCH 1846 Dresden - 1894 Karlsruhe

Das Gemälde ist auf 1831 zu datieren. Wir danken Herrn Drs. Jeroen Kapelle (RKD) für die wissenschaftliche Beratung und Bestätigung der Zuschreibung auf Grundlage von Fotos.

MONUMENTAL PAINTING: COWS ON A PASTURE Oil on canvas. 130 x 200 cm (F. 158 x 226 cm). Signed lower right ‚Hermann Baisch‘. Part. damaged, rest. Frame.

Provenienz: Galerie Paffrath 1967; Rheinische Privatsammlung.

€ 2.500,-

EUGÈNE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN (ATTR.) 1798 Warneton - 1881 Brussels SHEPHERD IN DUTCH PASTURE LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLE, SHEEP AND GOAT Oil on canvas (relined). 118 x 147 cm (F. 138 x 166 cm). Verso: on label on stretcher i.a. indicated ‚Way (?) Auctioneers Newport 24/3/28 (...) Attributed to Verboeckhoven‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. The painting can be dated 1831. We thank Mr. Drs. Jeroen Kapelle (RKD) for the scientific advice and confirmation of the attribution based on images. Provenance: gallery Paffrath 1967; Rhenish private collection. € 4.000,-

1497

44  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  45

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1501

1499

1502

1500

1501 BENJAMIN ZOBEL 1762 Memmingen - 1831 London

1502 BENJAMIN ZOBEL 1762 Memmingen - 1831 London

RASTENDE SCHAFE Mischtechnik/Sandbild (Öl/Sand/Gummi arabicum) auf Papier (?) auf Platte. SM 43 x 62 cm (R. 54 x 72 cm). Monogrammiert unten links ‚B.Z.‘. Min. besch., rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet).

WILDPFERD VON EINEM LEOPARDEN ANGEFALLEN Mischtechnik/Sandbild (Öl/Sand/Gummi arabicum) auf Papier (?) auf Platte. SM 42 x 62 cm (R. 52 x 71 cm). Monogrammiert unten links ‚B.Z.‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bezeichnet, betitelt und datiert 1823. Min. besch., rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet).

BENJAMIN ZOBEL 1762 Memmingen - 1831 London

BENJAMIN ZOBEL 1762 Memmingen - 1831 London WILD HORSE ATTACKED BY A LEOPARD Mixed media / sand picture (Oil/sand/gummi arabicum) on paper (?) on panel. Visible size 42 x 62 cm (F. 52 x 71 cm). Monogramed lower left ‚B.Z.‘. Verso: on panel handwritten inscribed, titled and dated 1823. Min. damaged, rest. Framed behind glass, verso sealed (unopened). € 600,-

1499 FRIEDRICH DORN 1861 Nostorf - 1901 Hamburg

1500 NIEDERLÄNDISCH 1. H. 19. Jh.

KÜHE AN SOMMERLICHEM GEWÄSSER Öl auf Leinwand. 105 x 150 cm (R. 120 x 166 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Friedr. Dorn Ddf‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

HIRTE MIT VIEH Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 43 cm (R. 51,5 x 61 cm). Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

FRIEDRICH DORN 1861 Nostorf - 1901 Hamburg

DUTCH 1st h. 19th C.

COWS BY A WATER IN SUMMER Oil on canvas. 105 x 150 cm (F. 120 x 166 cm). Signed lower left ‚Friedr. Dorn Ddf‘ Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

SHEPHERD WITH CATTLE Oil on canvas. 33 x 43 cm (F. 51.5 x 61 cm). Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame.

RESTING SHEEP Mixed media / sand picture (Oil/sand/gummi arabicum) on paper (?) on panel. Visibe size 43 x 62 cm (F. 54 x 72 cm). Monogramed lower left ‚B.Z.‘. Min. damaged, rest. Framed behind glass, verso sealed (unopened).

€ 500,-

€ 850,-

€ 400,-

46  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  47

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1503 CARL FRIEDRICH DEIKER 1836 Wetzlar - 1892 Düsseldorf JÄGER ERSCHIESST EINEN HASEN Öl auf Leinwand. 29 x 24 cm (R. 37 x 31 cm). Signiert unten links ‚C. F. Deiker‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. CARL FRIEDRICH DEIKER 1836 Wetzlar - 1892 Duesseldorf HUNTER SHOOTS A RABBIT Oil on canvas. 29 x 24 cm (F. 37 x 31 cm). Signed lower left ‚C. F. Deiker‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 120,-

1504 EDUARD HELLER 1852 München - nach 1907. Tiermaler der Münchner Schule ZWÖLFENDER IM BIRKENWALD Gouache auf Papier. SM 39 x 49 cm (R. 45 x 55 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚Eduard Heller MLH‘. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). EDUARD HELLER 1852 Munich - after 1907. Painter of animals of the Munich School. TWELVE-POINTER IN THE BIRCH FOREST Gouache on paper. Visible size 39 x 49 cm (f. 45 x 55 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚Eduard Heller MLH‘. Framed behind glass (not opened).

1506 LUDWIG GUSTAV VOLTZ 1825 Augsburg - 1911 München JAGDHUND MIT ERLEGTEM WILD Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 64 x 85,5 cm (R. 82 x 104 cm). Signiert unten links ‚L. Voltz‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein. LUDWIG GUSTAV VOLTZ 1825 Augsburg - 1911 Munich HOUND WITH HUNTED QUARRY Oil on canvas (relined). 64 x 85.5 cm (F. 82 x 104 cm). Signed lower left ‚L. Voltz‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region. € 1.500,-

€ 120,1503

1505 CHRISTIAN KRÖNER 1838 Rinteln - 1911 Düsseldorf

1506

BEI DER HETZJAGD Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 66 x 98 cm (R. 81 x 112 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚C. Kröner Düss.‘. Besch. (rest.). Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein. CHRISTIAN KRÖNER 1838 Rinteln - 1911 Duesseldorf AT THE HUNT Oil on canvas (relined). 66 x 98 cm (F. 81 x 112 cm). Signed lower right ‚C. Kröner Düss.‘. Damaged (rest.). Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region.

1507 HEINRICH VON ZÜGEL 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München

HEINRICH VON ZÜGEL 1850 Murrhardt - 1941 Munich

ZWEI ERLEGTE FÜCHSE Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 67 cm (R. 67 x 89 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚H Zügel 1903‘. Verso: Keilrahmen gestempelt (unleserlich) sowie mit fragment. Galerieetikett. Rest. Rahmen.

TWO SHOT FOXES Oil on canvas. 47 x 67 cm (F. 67 x 89 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚H Zügel 1903‘. Verso: stretcher stamped (illegible) as well as with fragment. gallery label. Rest. Frame.

Literatur: Vgl. Diem Nr. 605 / 734.

Literature: Cf. Diem No. 605 / 734.

€ 2.500,-

€ 1.500,1504

1505

48  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1507

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  49

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1508 FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN (ATTR.) 1807 Miesenbach (Österreich) - 1862 Wien SPRINGENDER GAMSBOCK Kohlezeichnung auf bräunlichem Papier. SM 16 x 14 cm (R. 33,5 x 30,5 cm). Unten links bez. ‚Gauermann‘. Part. fleckig, gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN (ATTR.) 1807 Miesenbach (Österreich) - 1862 Wien JUMPING CHAMOIS BUCK Charcoal on brownish paper. Visible size 16 x 14 cm (f. 33,5 x 30,5 cm). Marked in the lower left ‚Gauermann‘. Part. spotty, brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 150,-

1508

1509 CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH 1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Düsseldorf REHE AUF HELLER LICHTUNG Öl auf Leinwand. 112 x 85 cm (R. 129 x 100 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚C. L. Fahrbach‘. Verso: Auf Originaletikett auf Keilrahmen handschr., part. schwer leserlich bez. u.a. ‚Carl Ludwig Fahrbach Düsseldorf Immermannstr. 26 Titel: Wald...(?)‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. CARL LUDWIG FAHRBACH 1835 Heidelberg - 1902 Duesseldorf

1512

DEER ON BRIGHT CLEARING Oil on canvas. 112 x 85 cm (F. 129 x 100 cm). Signed lower right ‚C. L. Fahrbach‘. Verso: on original label on stretcher handwritten, part. indistinctly indicated, i.a. ‚Carl Ludwig Fahrbach Düsseldorf Immermannstr. 26 Titel: Wald...(?)‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. € 600,1510 WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss

1509

AUERHÄHNE UND HENNE Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 40 cm (R. 66 x 55,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Wilh. Buddenberg‘. Sehr min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein. WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss WESTERN CAPERCAILLIE Oil on canvas. 50 x 40 cm (F. 66 x 55.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚Wilh. Buddenberg‘. Very min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower-Rhine region. € 200,1511 WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss ‚ANGESCHOSSENER KEILER VON HUNDEN VERBELLT‘ Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm (R. 68,5 x 88,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Wilh. Buddenberg‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. betitelt. Min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein. WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss

1510

‚WOUNDED BOAR CAUGHT BY HOUNDS‘ Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm (F. 68.5 x 88.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚Wilh. Buddenberg‘. Verso: on canvas handwritten titled. Min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region. € 200,-

1511

50  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1513 1512 HENRY SCHOUTEN 1864 Indonesien - 1927 Gent

1513 ANGELO JANK 1868 München - 1940 ebenda

JAGDHUNDE STELLEN DIE BEUTE Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 118 cm (R. 96 x 134,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Henry Schouten‘. Verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

SPRINGREITER Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70,5 cm (R. 67 x 86 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚A. Jank‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. Etikett sowie fragment. Galerieetikett ‚... Hamburg‘. Min. ber. Rahmen.

HENRY SCHOUTEN 1864 Indonesia - 1927 Ghent

ANGELO JANK 1868 Munich - 1940 Ibid.

HUNTING DOGS CATCHING THE PREY Oil on canvas. 80 x 118 cm (F. 96 x 134.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚Henry Schouten‘. Soiled, damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region.

SHOW JUMPERS Oil on canvas. 50 x 70.5 cm (F. 67 x 86 cm). Signed lower right ‚A. Jank‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten label as well as fragment. gallery label ‚... Hamburg‘. Min. abraded. Frame.

€ 1.200,-

€ 500,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  51

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1514 PAUL-JEAN CLAYS 1819 Brügge - 1900 Schaarbeek SCHIFF VOR STÜRMISCHER KÜSTE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 100 x 150 cm (R. 120 x 169 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚P. J. Clays 1840‘. Part. verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen. PAUL-JEAN CLAYS 1819 Bruges - 1900 Schaarbeek SHIP OFF STORMY COAST Oil on canvas (relined). 100 x 150 cm (F. 120 x 169 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚P. J. Clays 1840‘. Part. soiled, damaged, rest. Frame. € 500,-

1514

1515 FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE c. 1836 Berlin-Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway STUBBENKAMMER AUF RÜGEN BEI STÜRMISCHER SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 69 cm (R. 67 x 88 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Franz Krause‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE c. 1836 Berlin-Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway STUBBENKAMMER AT RUEGEN IN STORMY WEATHER Oil on canvas. 48 x 69 cm (F. 67 x 88 cm). Signed lower left ‚Franz Krause‘ (prob. retraced). Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

1517 1517 ALFRED VICKERS 1786 - 1868 London

1518 JOHN CUTHBERT SALMON 1844 Colchester - 1917 London

SCHLÖSSCHEN IN WEITER FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 30 x 60,5 cm (R. 47 x 78 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚A. Vickers‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

AUFZIEHENDER STURM AM KAI Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 60 x 102 cm (R. 87 x 127 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚J. Salmon 1869‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

ALFRED VICKERS 1786 - 1868 London SMALL CASTLE IN VAST RIVER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 30 x 60.5 cm (F. 47 x 78 cm). Signed lower right ‚A. Vickers‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 800,-

JOHN CUTHBERT SALMON 1844 Colchester - 1917 London WINDING STORM AT THE PIER Oil on canvas (relined). 60 x 102 cm (F. 87 x 127 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚J. Salmon 1869‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 1.200,-

€ 400,-

1515

1516 ANTON KAUFMANN Tätig 2. H. 19. Jh. SEGELBOOTE IN DER MORGENDÄMMERUNG Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. 32,5 x 48 cm (R. 44 x 60 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Anton Kaufmann‘. Verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen. ANTON KAUFMANN Act. 2nd h. 19th C. SAILING SHIPS AT DAWN Oil on canvas on panel. 32.5 x 48 cm (F. 44 x 60 cm). Signed lower right ‚Anton Kaufmann‘. Soiled, damaged, rest. Frame. € 200,-

1516

52  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1518

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  53

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1519 NIEDERLÄNDISCH Mitte 19. Jh. BOOTE IN HOLLÄNDISCHEM GEWÄSSER Öl auf Leinwand. 44,5 x 60 cm (R. 54 x 69 cm). Besch., rest. Rahmen. DUTCH Mid- 19th C. BOATS IN DUTCH WATERS Oil on canvas. 44.5 x 60 cm (F. 54 x 69 cm). Damaged, rest. Frame. € 600,1520 EVERHARDUS KOSTER 1817 Den Haag - 1892 Dordrecht

1519

FISCHERBOOTE AM STRAND Öl auf Holz. 21,5 x 26 cm (39 x 43 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚E. Koster f. 1879‘. Part. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen. EVERHARDUS KOSTER 1817 The Hague - 1892 Dordrecht FISHING BOATS BY THE BEACH Oil on wooden panel. 21.5 x 26 cm (39 x 43 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚E. Koster f. 1879‘. Part. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. € 1.200,1521

1521 1521 PIETER CORNELIS DOMMERSEN 1834 Utrecht - 1908 England

PIETER CORNELIS DOMMERSEN 1834 Utrecht - 1908 England

GEMÄLDEPAAR: FISCHER AM STRAND Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 20 x 26 cm (R. 31 x 37 cm). Jew. monogrammiert, part. ber., und datiert ‚(P.C.)? D. 1887‘ unten links. Verso: Auf Platte jew. Wachssiegel, bez. ‚PCD‘, sowie auf Etiketten bez. Jew. part. ber., rest. Jew. gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

PAIR OF PAINTINGS: FISHERMEN BY THE BEACH Each oil on wooden panel. Each 20 x 26 cm (F. 31 x 37 cm). Each monogramed , part. abraded,and dated ‚(P.C.)? D. 1887‘ lower left. Verso: on panel each with wax seal, indicated ‚PCD‘, as well as with labels. Each part. abraded, rest. Each framed. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 1.800,-

1520

54  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  55

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1522 WILLEM KOEKKOEK (ATTR.) 1839 Amsterdam - 1895 Nieuwer-Amstel LASTKÄHNE Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 29 x 44 cm (R. 35 x 50 cm). Unten links bez. ‚W. K. 1858‘. Gebräunt, Knickspuren, leicht besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). WILLEM KOEKKOEK (ATTR.) 1839 Amsterdam - 1895 Nieuwer-Amstel BARGES Pencil on paper. Visible size 29 x 44 cm (f. 35 x 50 cm). Inscribed in the lower left ‚W. K. 1858‘. Brownish, creased, min. damaged. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 150,-

1522

1523 DEUTSCH / NIEDERLÄNDISCH um 1885

GERMAN / DUTCH about 1885

SEGELSCHIFFE UND DAMPFER AUF STÜRMISCHER SEE Öl auf Leinwand (randdoubl.). 77,5 x 127 cm (R. 99 x 150 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚H. E. Jozern (?) (18)85‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

SAILING BOATS AND STEAMER ON STORMY SEAS Oil on canvas (margins relined). 77.5 x 127 cm (F. 99 x 150 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚H. E. Jozern (?) (18)85‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

1524

€ 1.500,-

1524 PEDER SEVERIN KRÖYER 1851 Stavanger - 1909 Skagen

PEDER SEVERIN KRÖYER 1851 Stavanger - 1909 Skagen

SCHÖNE AUSSICHT Aquarell auf Karton. SM 34 x 49 cm (R. 50,5 x 65,5 cm). Unten links signiert ‚Kröyer‘. Insg. gebräunt, part. Farbverluste, die Farben verblasst. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

A BEAUTIFUL VIEW Watercolours on cardboard. Visible size 34 x 49 cm (f. 50,5 x 65,5 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚Kröyer‘. Brownish, partly with losses of colour, the colours faded, Framed behind glass. € 1.500,-

1525 HENDRIK GERRIT TEN CATE 1803 Amsterdam - 1856 ebenda SPAZIERGANG AM STRAND VON ­SCHEVENINGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 21 x 26 cm (R. 30 x 35 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚H. G. ten Cate fec. 1841:. Verso: Auf originalem Etikett auf Leinwand handschr. bez. ‚H. G. ten Cate / Strand von Scheveningen in Holland. 1841 gemalt, angekauft im März 1877. L. Brickwedde Osnabrück‘. Min. verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Familienbesitz Norddeutschland seit 1877. HENDRIK GERRIT TEN CATE 1803 Amsterdam - 1856 Ibid. A WALK BY THE BEACH OF SCHEVENINGEN Oil on canvas. 21 x 26 cm (F. 30 x 35 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚H. G. ten Cate fec. 1841:. Verso: on original label on canvas handwritten inscribed ‚H. G. ten Cate / Strand von Scheveningen in Holland. 1841 gemalt, angekauft im März 1877. L. Brickwedde Osnabrück‘. Min. soiled, damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: North German family collection since 1877. 1523

56  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1525

€ 600,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  57

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1526 CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT (NACHFOLGER) 1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz

1528 J. GAUERMANN Mitte 19. Jh.

HOLLÄNDISCHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT IM MORGENGRAUEN Öl auf Holz. 27,5 x 36,5 cm (R. 41 x 50 cm). Bez. unten rechts ‚J. J. Spohler‘. Part. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. Wir danken Herrn Drs. Jeroen Kapelle (RKD) für die wissenschaftliche Beratung. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

GESCHÄFTIGES TREIBEN IN ­HOLLÄNDISCHEM STÄDTCHEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 69,5 x 89 cm (R. 94 x 114 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚J. Gauermann‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT (FOLLOWER) 1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz

J. GAUERMANN Mid- 19th C.

DUTCH RIVER LANDSCAPE AT DAWN Oil on wooden panel. 27.5 x 36.5 cm (F. 41 x 50 cm). Inscribed lower right ‚J. J. Spohler‘. Part. abraded, min. rest. Frame. We thank Drs. Jeroen Kapelle (RKD) for the scientific advice.

BUSTLE IN DUTCH TOWN Oil on canvas (relined). 69.5 x 89 cm (F. 94 x 114 cm). Signed lower right ‚J. Gauermann‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr-region.

Provenance: private collection lower Rhine. 1526

€ 500,-

1527 CHARLES LEICKERT 1818 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz

CHARLES LEICKERT 1818 Brussels - 1907 Mainz

HOLLÄNDISCHE WINTERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz. 25 x 32 cm (R. 39 x 47 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚C. Leickert f.‘. Verso: Auf Platte Galerie-Etikett Abels sowie Etikett ‚12. Westdeutsche Kunstmesse Köln-Düsseldorf, März 1981‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Gemälde-Galerie Abels, Köln; Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

DUTCH WINTER LANDSCAPE Oil on wooden panel. 25 x 32 cm (F. 39 x 47 cm). Signed lower right ‚C. Leickert f.‘. Verso: on panel gallery label ‚Abels‘ as well as label ‚12. Westdeutsche Kunstmesse Köln-Düsseldorf, März 1981‘. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Gallery Abels, Cologne; private collection Ruhr-region. € 1.800,-

€ 1.500,1529 FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 Amsterdam - 1820 BUNTES TREIBEN AUF DEM LANDE Öl auf Holz. 51 x 63 cm (R. 68,5 x 80,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚F. Renard‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

1528

FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 Amsterdam - 1820 HUSTLE AND BUSTLE ON THE COUNTRY Oil on wooden panel. 51 x 63 cm (F. 68.5 x 80.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚F. Renard‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, part. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 2.000,-

1529

1527

58  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  59

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1530 F. BAGAN 1. H. 20. Jh.

1534 LOUIS GABRIEL EUGÈNE ISABEY (UMKREIS) 1803 Paris - 1886 Lagny

GEMÄLDEPAAR: MARKTTAG AN DER GRACHT (1), NIEDERLÄNDISCHES STÄDTCHEN (2) Jew. Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). Jew. 68 x 55 cm (R. 86 x 72 cm). Jew. signiert ‚F. Bagan‘ unten rechts (1), unten links (2). Jew. verschmutzt, besch., rest. Jew. Rahmen.

AN DER NORMANNISCHEN KÜSTE Öl auf Holz. 22 x 41 cm (R. 34 x 53 cm). Part. vertikaler Plattenriss, min. Farbverluste, rest. Rahmen.

F. BAGAN 1st h. 20th C.

1530

1530

PAIR OF PAINTINGS: MARKET DAY BY THE CANAL (1), DUTCH TOWN (2) Each oil on canvas (maroufl.). Each 68 x 55 cm (F. 86 x 72 cm). Each signed ‚F. Bagan‘ lower right (1), lower left (2). Each soiled, damaged, rest. Each framed. € 100,-

LOUIS GABRIEL EUGÈNE ISABEY (CIRCLE) 1803 Paris - 1886 Lagny AT THE NORMAN COAST Oil on wooden panel. 22 x 41 cm (R. 34 x 53 cm). Part. vertical panel crack, min. losses of paint, rest. Frame. € 300,-

1534

1535 DEUTSCH (?) um 1870 DAMPFER UND BOOTE ZU SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 38 cm (R. 37 x 50 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert, bez. und datiert unten rechts ‚...(?) 1870 HD‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. GERMAN (?) about 1870 STEAMER AND BOATS ON SEA Oil on canvas. 25 x 38 cm (F. 37 x 50 cm). Indistinctly signed, indicated and dated lower right ‚...(?) 1870 HD‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 150,1536 PIERRE EMILE DE CRISENOY Tätig Mitte 19. Jh.

1535

ZWEI ARBEITEN: DREIMASTER AUF HOHER SEE (1), MARINE BEI SONNENUNTERGANG (2) Jew. Bleistift auf blau aquarelliertem Papier, part. weiß gehöht. SM 18 x 26 cm (oval) (1) / 16,5 x 22 cm (2) (R. 25,5 x 33 cm). Jew. signiert ‚P. de Crisenoy‘ unten links (1), unten rechts (2). Jew. part. verschmutzt, part. ber. Jew. hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). PIERRE EMILE DE CRISENOY Act. mid-19th century 1532 1531 1531 DORUS ARTS 1901 - 1961 HOLLÄNDISCHES STÄDTCHEN Öl auf Holz. 34,5 x 26 cm (R. 46 x 37 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Dorus Arts‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch. Rahmen. DORUS ARTS 1901 - 1961

1532 KARL THEODOR WAGNER 1856 Wien - 1921 Prechtoldsdorf HOLLÄNDISCHER FISCHERHAFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 55 cm (R. 75 x 62 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚K. Wagner‘. Sehr min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Niederrheinische Privatsammlung. KARL THEODOR WAGNER 1856 Vienna - 1921 Prechtoldsdorf

DUTCH TOWN Oil on wooden panel. 34.5 x 26 cm (F. 46 x 37 cm). Signed lower left ‚Dorus Arts‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged. Frame.

DUTCH FISHING HARBOUR Oil on canvas. 68 x 55 cm (F. 75 x 62 cm). Signed lower right ‚K. Wagner‘. Very min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenance: Private collection lower Rhine region.

€ 150,-

€ 300,-

1533 1533 PETER JAKOB HOREMANS (NACHFOLGER) 1700 Antwerpen - 1776 München

TWO DRAWINGS: THREE-MASTER ON HIGH SEA (1), NAVY SHIPS AT SUNSET (2) Each pencil on blue coloured paper, part. highlighted. Visible size 18 x 26 cm (oval) (1) / 16.5 x 22 cm (2) (f. each 25.5 x 33 cm). Each signed ‚P. de Crisenoy‘ lower left (1), lower right (2). Each part. soiled, part. abraded. Each framed behind glass (unopened). € 150,-

1536

BUNTES TREIBEN VOR DEM WIRTSHAUS Tusche auf Papier. 16,5 x 13 cm. Gebräunt, leicht fleckig. Im Passepartout. PETER JAKOB HOREMANS (FOLLOWER) 1700 Antwerp - 1776 Munich PEOPLE IN FRONT OF A TAVERN Ink on paper. 16,5 x 13 cm. Brownish, min. spotty. In a passepartout. € 200,-

1536

60  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  61

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1537 JOHANN GOTTLOB HENSCHKE (ATTR.) 1771 Dresden - 1850 ebenda

1542 ADRIANUS SERNÉ 1773 Haarlem - c.1853 Zwolle

PFLANZENSTUDIE Bleistift auf Papier. 20,5 x 29 cm. Min. Knickspuren. Im Passepartout.

BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 48 x 38,5 cm (R. 75 x 65 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚A. Serné fec. 1849‘. Rest. Rahmen.

JOHANN GOTTLOB HENSCHKE (ATTR.) 1771 Dresden - 1850 ibidem

ADRIANUS SERNÉ 1773 Haarlem - c.1853 Zwolle

STUDY OF PLANTS Pencil on paper. 20,5 x 29 cm. Min. creased. In a passepartout. € 300,-

1537

1538 NIEDERLÄNDISCH (?) Mitte 19. Jh.

€ 900,-

KÜCHENSTILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN, DROSSELN UND HENKELKRUG Öl auf Holz. 49 x 41,5 cm (R. 56 x 48 cm). Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. DUTCH (?) Mid- 19th C. KITCHEN STILL LIFE WITH FRUITS, THRUSHES AND JUG Oil on wooden panel. 49 x 41.5 cm (F. 56 x 48 cm). Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 1.500,1539 SPANISCH (?) 2. H. 19. Jh.

1543 JAKOB RITZMANN 1894 Zürich - 1990 Neunkirch STILLLEBEN MIT ROSEN Öl auf Leinwand. 32 x 24 cm (R. 45 x 38 cm). Signiert oben rechts ‚Ritzmann‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. JAKOB RITZMANN 1894 Zurich - 1990 Neunkirch

1541

STILL LIFE WITH ROSES Oil on canvas. 32 x 24 cm (F. 45 x 38 cm). Signed upper right ‚Ritzmann‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. € 150,-

STILLLEBEN MIT PAPAGEI Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 52 x 71 cm (R. 63 x 82 cm). Rest. Rahmen.

1544 THEODOOR AELS um 1928

SPANISH (?) 2nd h. 19th C. STILL LIFE WITH PARROT Oil on canvas (relined). 52 x 71 cm (F. 63 x 82 cm). Rest. Frame. € 200,-

1538

FLOWER STILL LIFE Oil on canvas (relined). 48 x 38.5 cm (F. 75 x 65 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚A. Serné fec. 1849‘. Rest. Frame.

1540 EUGÈNE CLAUDE 1841 Toulouse - 1922 Paris STILLLEBEN MIT JOHANNISBEEREN Öl auf Leinwand. 22 x 32,5 cm (R. 37 x 47 cm). Signiert ‚Eug. Claude‘ unten links. Verso: Leinwand mit Herstellerstempel. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Bayern.

STILLLEBEN MIT KRUG, VASE UND ÄPFELN Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 64 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Theodoor Aels (19)28‘. Min. ber., rest. THEODOOR AELS about 1928 STILL LIFE WITH JUG, VASE AND APPLES Oil on canvas. 51 x 64 cm. Signed and dated lower left ‚Theodoor Aels (19)28‘. Min. abraded, rest. € 150,-

1542

EUGÈNE CLAUDE 1841 Toulouse - 1922 Paris STILL LIFE WITH CURRANTS Oil on canvas. 22 x 32.5 cm (F. 37 x 47 cm). Signed ‚Eug. Claude‘ lower left. Verso: canvas with manufacturer-stamp. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Bavaria. € 600,1539

1541 OSKAR ROBERT DOGARTH 1898 Wien - 1961 ebenda BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Holz. 51,5 x 40,5 cm (R. 63 x 53 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚O. R. Dogarth‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet. OSKAR ROBERT DOGARTH 1898 Vienna - 1961 Ibid. FLOWER STILL LIFE Oil on wooden panel. 51.5 x 40.5 cm (F. 63 x 53 cm). Signed lower right ‚O. R. Dogarth‘. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 200,-

1540

62  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1544

1543

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  63

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1546

1545 1545 FRANZÖSISCH um 1913

1547 CAROLINE VON DER EMBDE (ATTR.) 1812 Kassel - 1867 Hamburg

BILDNIS DER MARIE JOSÉPHINE JOUVE Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 55 cm (R. 93 x 82 cm). Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez., u.a. ‚Portrait de Dame Marie Joséphine Jouve (...) ce portrait a été fait en 1813‘ mit Angaben zum Ehegatten sowie ausführlicher Schilderung des Charakters der Porträtierten. Auf Leinwand handschr. bez. ‚Marie Josephe Jouve ... de 29 ans. Expouse de Me Serieys notaire ... 1813‘.

SELBST(?)BILDNIS DER KÜNSTLERIN IN JUNGEN JAHREN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 95 x 77 cm (R. 105 x 87 cm). Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

FRENCH about 1913 PORTRAIT OF MARIE JOSÉPHINE JOUVE Oil on canvas. 66 x 55 cm (F. 93 x 82 cm). Min. soiled, min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated i.a. ‚Portrait de Dame Marie Joséphine Jouve (...) ce portrait a été fait en 1813‘ with remarks on the decpicted one`s spouse as well as a detailed portrayal of her character. On ncanvas handwritten indicated ‚Marie Josephe Jouve ... de 29 ans. Expouse de Me Serieys notaire ... 1813‘. € 1.000,546 FRANZÖSISCH (?) 1. H. 19. Jh. HERRENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm (R. 77 x 69 cm). Verso: Leinwand mit Herstellerstempel. Besch. (rest.). Rahmen. FRENCH (?) 1st h. 19th C. PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN Oil on canvas. 65 x 54 cm (F. 77 x 69 cm). Verso: canvas with manufacturer-stamp. Damaged (rest.). Frame. € 1.000,-

64  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Die Dargestellte blickt versonnen zur Linken, in den Händen hält sie Malstock und Malerpalette sowie vermutlich einen Spiegel. Die im Hintergrund auf einer Staffelei platzierte Leinwand lässt demnach vermuten, dass es sich bei dem hier gezeigten Werk um ein Selbstporträt handelt. Der Vergleich mit einem späten Bildnis aus der Sammlung der Kasseler Neuen Galerie zeigt große Ähnlichkeit mit der Künstlerin Caroline von der Embde (1812-1867), der älteren Tochter des dort ansässigen Genre- und Portraitmalers August von der Embde (17801862), festgehalten als selbstbewusste Frau in jungen Jahren. Der realistische Stil und die malerische Qualität des biedermeierlichen Gemäldes kommen insbesondere in der kunstvollen Behandlung des Stoffes und der vielfältigen Wiedergabe der Pflanzen zum Ausdruck. Vgl. Neue Galerie, Kassel: Caroline von der Embde, Selbstbildnis 1855, Inv.Nr. 1875/1635

CAROLINE VON DER EMBDE (ATTR.) 1812 Kassel - 1867 Hamburg SELF(?)-PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST IN EARLY YEARS Oil on canvas (relined). 95 x 77 cm (F. 105 x 87 cm). Min. damaged, rest. Frame. The portrayed woman glances pensively to the left, holding mahlstick and painter`s palette in her hands as well as what seems to be a mirror. A canvas placed on an easel in the backround thus indicates the painting to be a self portrait. The comparison with a later image in the collection of Neue Galerie Kassel illustrates geat resemblance with the artist Caroline von der Embde (18121867), elder daughter of the local genre and portrait painter August von der Embde (1780-1862), pictured as confident woman at a young age.

1547

Cf. Neue Galerie, Kassel: Caroline von der Embde, Self-portrait 1855, Inv.no. 1875/1635

€ 2.500,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  65

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1550 EDUARD CHARLEMONT 1848 Wien - 1906 ebenda KINDERBILDNIS (KRONPRINZ RUDOLF NACH ÄLTEREN VORLAGEN?) Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. SM 23,5 x 19,5 cm im Oval (R. 41 x 32 cm). Seitlich rechts sigiert und datiert ‚Charlemont 1879‘. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). EDUARD CHARLEMONT 1848 Vienna - 1906 ibidem

1548

1548

1548 GERMAN PORTRAITIST Active 2nd half of the 19th century.

1548 DEUTSCHER PORTRÄTIST Tätig 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. DREI BILDNISSE MIT ANGEHÖRIGEN DER FAMILIE VARRENTRAPP/WEYDT Aquarell und Gouache bzw. Farbkreiden und Gouache sowie Bleistift und Gouache auf Papier. SM 23 x 17 cm/18 x 14 cm/21 x 16 cm (R. 35,5 x 29,5 cm/33 x 29 cm/38 x 31 cm). Das Jungenbildnis undeutlich signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Steinberger Werner (?) 6.1876‘. Verso: Sekundäre handschriftliche Bez. des Dargestellten bzw. handschriftlicher, mit roten Wachssiegeln befestigter und 1979 erstellter Stammbaum der Familie Varrentrapp. Das Jungenbildnis verso bez. ‚Ernst Heinz Weydt geb. 15.2.1872 - gest. 13.10.1877 - Sohn des Philipp Ernst Weydt 1841-1930 und der Charlotte Mathilde Weydt-Varrentrapps 1847-1932‘. Gebräunt, part. leicht fleckig, part. leicht besch. Jew. im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

PORTRAIT OF A CHILD (PRINCE ROYAL RUDOLF AFTER ANCIENT TEMPLATES?) Watercolours over pencil on paper. Visible size 23,5 x 19,5 cm as oval (f. 41 x 32 cm). On the lower right side signed and dated ‚Charlemont 1879‘. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened).

1550

1551

€ 500,-

THREE PORTRAITS OF MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY VARRENTRAPP/WEYDT Watercolours and gouache resp. chalks and gouache as well as pencil and gouache on paper. Visible size 23 x 17 cm/18 x 14 cm/21 x 16 cm (f. 35,5 x 29,5 cm/33 x 29 cm/38 x 31 cm). The portrait of the boy unclearly signed and dated in the lower right ‚Steinberger Werner (?) 6.1876‘. Verso: later inscriptions. The portrait of the boy inscribed ‚Ernst Heinz Weydt geb. 15.2.1872 - gest. 13.10.1877 - Sohn des Philipp Ernst Weydt 1841-1930 und der Charlotte Mathilde Weydt-Varrentrapps 1847-1932‘. Brownish, part. min. spotty, part. min. damaged. Each framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 180,-

1551 DEUTSCH um 1820/30 JUNGE MIT HÜNDCHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 40 cm (R. 50 x 44 cm). Besch., rest. Rahmen. GERMAN about 1820/30 BOY WITH DOG Oil on canvas. 46 x 40 cm (F. 50 x 44 cm). Damaged, rest. Frame. € 280,1552 AUGUST ANTON TISCHBEIN 1805 Rostock - c. 1867

1549 THEODOR VON DER BEEK 1838 Kaiserswerth - 1921 Düsseldorf BRUSTBILDNIS EINER DAME MIT BLÜTENSCHMUCK Kohlestift und Pastellkreiden auf bräunlichem Papier. 82,5 x 59 cm (R. 104 x 82 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚Th. van der Beek 1892‘. Part. fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

SELBSTBILDNIS (?) DES KÜNSTLERS VOR ITALIENISCHER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Platte. 34 x 28 cm (R. 46 x 40 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚A. Tischbein‘. Verso: Platte mit Herstelleretikett ‚W. Koller & Comp. Wien‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

THEODOR VON DER BEEK 1838 Kaiserswerth - 1921 Duesseldorf

AUGUST ANTON TISCHBEIN 1805 Rostock - c. 1867

PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH FLOWER DECORATION Charcoal and chalks on brownish paper. 82,5 x 59 cm (F. 104 x 82 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚Th. van der Beek 1892‘. Part. spotty. Framed behind glass (not opened).

SELF PORTRAIT (?) OF THE ARTIST WITH ITALIAN LANDSCAPE IN THE BACKGROUND Oil on panel. 34 x 28 cm (F. 46 x 40 cm). Signed lower right ‚A. Tischbein‘. Verso: panel with manufacturer-label ‚W. Koller & Comp. Wien‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

€ 100,-

€ 800,1552

1549

66  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  67

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1556 NAZARENER Tätig im 19. Jh. FIGURENSTUDIE Bleistift auf Papier. SM 38 x 29 cm (R. 51,5 x 40,5 cm). Verso: unidentifizierter Sammlungsstempel und undeutlich handschriftl. bez. Fleckig, part. besch. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). NAZARENE PAINTER Active 19th century. FIGURE STUDY Pencil on paper. Visible size 38 x 29 cm (f. 51,5 x 40,5 cm). Verso: unidentified collection stamp and unclear hand-written inscription. Spotty, part. damaged. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). € 450,-

1554

1557 DEUTSCH 1. H. 19. Jh.

1554

DAME IM SALON Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 64 x 50 cm. Min. ber., rest.

1553 1553 BRITISCH um 1850

1554 BENJAMIN HEINRICH ORTH 1803 Karlsruhe - 1875 ebenda

PORTRAIT EINES ADLIGEN IN HIGHLAND DRESS Öl auf Kupferplatte. 14,5 x 10 cm. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest.

BILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME (PLUS BEIGABE) Öl auf Leinwand. 31 x 24 cm (R. 43 x 37 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚B. Orth 1847‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Als Beigabe: Georg Ahlmeyer (?), um 1840. Bildnis eines edlen Herren. Öl auf Platte. SM 20 x 16 cm (R. 31 x 27 cm). Signiert oben mittig ‚Georg Ahlmeyer(?)‘. Verso: Auf Etikett bez. ‚G.A. Anno 1840 Aetatis XVII Magdeburg‘. Verschmutzt, min. besch., rest.

BRITISH about 1850 PORTRAIT OF A ROYAL GENTLEMAN IN HIGHLAND DRESS Oil on copper plate. 14.5 x 10 cm. Min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. € 200,-

GERMAN 1st h. 19th C.

BENJAMIN HEINRICH ORTH 1803 Karlsruhe - 1875 Ibid. PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY (PAINTING IN ADDITION) Oil on canvas. 31 x 24 cm (F. 43 x 37 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚B. Orth 1847‘. Min. soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. In addition: Georg Ahlmeyer (?), about 1840. Portrait of a gentleman. Oil on panel. Visible size 20 x 16 cm (F. 31 x 27 cm). Signed upper middle ‚Georg Ahlmeyer(?)‘. Verso: on label indicated ‚G.A. Anno 1840 Aetatis XVII Magdeburg‘. Soiled, min. damaged, rest.

LADY IN THE SALON Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 64 x 50 cm. Min. abraded, rest. € 600,-

1556

€ 200,-

1555 CARL ALEXANDER LILL 1807 Frankfurt/M. - 1879 ebenda KNABENBILDNIS (1847) Bleistift auf Papier. SM 27,5 x 21,5 cm (R. 49 x 44 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚C. A. Lill, den Hamburg 4/II (18)47‘. Gebräunt, leicht fleckig. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). CARL ALEXANDER LILL 1807 Frankfurt/M. - 1879 ibidem PORTRAIT OF A BOY (1847) Pencil on paper. Visible size 27,5 x 21,5 cm (f. 49 x 44 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚C. A. Lill, den Hamburg 4/II (18)47‘. Brownish, min. spotty. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). € 150,-

1555

68  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1557

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  69

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1560 DEUTSCH 1. H. 19. Jh. BILDNIS ZWEIER JUNGEN MIT SPIELGEWEHR Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 48 cm (R. 63 x 62 cm). Min. verschmutzt, rest. Rahmen. GERMAN 1st h. 19th C. PORTRAIT OF TWO BOYS WITH TOY GUN Oil on canvas. 50 x 48 cm (F. 63 x 62 cm). Min. soiled, rest. Frame. € 400,1561 UNGARISCH / ÖSTERREICHISCH um 1900 EDLES HERRENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. 70 x 55 cm (R. 100 x 87 cm). Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. HUNGARIAN / AUSTRIAN about 1900 PORTRAIT OF A NOBLE GENTLEMAN Oil on canvas on panel. 70 x 55 cm (F. 100 x 87 cm). Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. € 1.500,-

1558

1560

1558 PETRUS JOSEPHUS WITDOECK 1803 Antwerpen - 1873

1558 PETRUS JOSEPHUS WITDOECK 1803 Antwerpen - 1873 GEMÄLDEPAAR: BILDNIS EINES HERREN (1), BILDNIS EINER DAME (2) Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 54 x 44 cm (R. 69 x 59 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚P. J. Witdoeck 1847‘ (2). Jew. min. besch., rest. Jew. Rahmen.

PAIR OF PAINTINGS: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN (1), PORTRAIT OF A LADY (2) Each oil on wooden panel. Each 54 x 44 cm (F. 69 x 59 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚P. J. Witdoeck 1847‘ (2). Each min. damaged, rest. Each framed. € 600,1559 DEUTSCH Mitte 19. Jh. DAMENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 60 cm (R. 86 x 76,5 cm). Part. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. GERMAN Mid-19th C. LADY PORTRAIT Oil on canvas. 70 x 60 cm (F. 86 x 76.5 cm). Part. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 250,-

1559

70  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1561

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  71

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1565 1562

1565 MONOGRAMMIST ‚EA‘ Tätig 1. Viertel 20. Jh.

1564 1562 DEUTSCH (?) 2. H. 19. Jh.

PROFILBILDNIS EINER DAME Bleistift auf bläulichem Papier. SM 35 x 25 cm (R. 62 x 52 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚EA. (19)20‘. Min. fleckig, Knickspuren. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

DAME MIT FÄCHER Öl auf Metallplatte. 22 x 16,5 cm (R. 31 x 26 cm). Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

MONOGRAMMIST ‚EA‘ Active first quarter of the 20th century.

GERMAN (?) 2nd h. 19th C. LADY WITH FAN Oil on metal plate. 22 x 16.5 cm (F. 31 x 26 cm). Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 180,1563 DEUTSCH um 1900

GERMAN about 1900 LADY WITH FAN Oil on canvas. 81 x 33 cm (F. 88 x 40 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left ‚A. ...bach(?)‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 300,1564 JAKOB GÖTZENBERGER (ATTR.) 1802 Heidelberg - 1866 Darmstadt

1566 FELIX VON ENDE 1856 Breslau - 1930 München DAME MIT GRAUPAPAGEI Öl auf Holz. 50 x 39,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚vEnde (18)92‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚vEnde‘. Part. ber., rest. FELIX VON ENDE 1856 Breslau - 1930 Munich LADY WITH GREY PARROT Oil on wooden panel. 50 x 39.5 cm. Signed and dated lower left ‚vEnde (18)92‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated ‚vEnde‘. Part. abraded, rest. € 300,-

BILDNIS DES JOHANNES ARONGE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 73 x 60 cm. Oben links bez. und datiert ‚Johannes Aronge / Ein mutiger Kämpfer für L(?)t u Freiheit / 6. August 1860‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. ‚Götzenberg pinxit (?) 1860‘. Part. besch., rest. JAKOB GÖTZENBERGER (ATTR.) 1802 Heidelberg - 1866 Darmstadt PORTRAIT OF JOHANNES ARONGE Oil on canvas (relined). 73 x 60 cm. Upper left indicated and dated ‚Johannes Aronge / Ein mutiger Kämpfer für L(?)t u Freiheit / 6. August 1860‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated ‚Götzenberg pinxit (?) 1860‘. Part. damaged, rest. € 400,-

72  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN PROFILE Pencil on bluish paper. Visible size 35 x 25 cm (f. 62 x 52 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚EA. (19)20‘. Min. spotty, creased. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 180,-

DAME MIT FÄCHER Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 33 cm (R. 88 x 40 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten links ‚A. ... bach(?)‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

1563

1566

1567 IMRE GREGUSS 1856 Zay-Ugrócz - 1910 Budapest DAME IN SONNTAGSTRACHT Öl auf Leinwand (randdoubl.). 115 x 75,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Greguss Imre BP 1885‘. Besch., rest. IMRE GREGUSS 1856 Zay-Ugrócz - 1910 Budapest LADY IN TRADITIONAL SUNDAY´S COSTUME Oil on canvas (margins relined). 115 x 75.5 cm. Signed and dated lower left ‚Greguss Imre BP 1885‘. Damaged, rest. € 500,1567

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  73

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1568 FRIEDRICH WILHELM VON SCHADOW (UMKREIS) 1788 Berlin - 1862 Düsseldorf PORTRAITSTUDIE EINES JUNGEN MANNES Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. 44 x 36 cm (R. 52,5 x 45 cm). Min. besch., ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hessen. FRIEDRICH WILHELM VON SCHADOW (CIRCLE) 1788 Berlin - 1862 Duesseldorf PORTRAIT STUDY OF A YOUNG MAN Oil on canvas on panel. 44 x 36 cm (F. 52.5 x 45 cm). Min. damaged, abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection. € 2.200,1569 ALFRED RETHEL (ATTR.) 1816 Aachen - 1859 Düsseldorf SELBSTBILDNIS SITZEND UND ­LESEND Bleistift auf Papier. SM 17 x 12 cm (R. 35 x 31 cm). Besch., gebräunt, Knickspuren. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). ALFRED RETHEL (ATTR.) 1816 Aachen - 1859 Duesseldorf SELF-PORTRAIT SITTING AND ­READING Pencil on paper. Visible size 17 x 12 cm (f. 35 x 31 cm). Damaged, brownis, creased. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 300,-

1568

1570 ALBERT ANKER 1831 Ins/Schweiz - 1910 ebenda DER SCHLAF Rötel- und Bleistift, aquarelliert, auf Papier, aufgezogen auf Pappe. 19 x 17,5 cm (R. 32 x 30 cm). Unten links signiert ‚Anker‘. Part. besch. Rahmen. Die unvollendete, mit schellem Strich hingeworfene Momentstudie zeigt wohl drei Familienangehörige Ankers: seine Frau Anna in der Mitte, die älteste Tochter Louise rechts und die liegend dargestellte Tante Anna-Maria Anker. Provenienz: Schweizerische Privatsammlung; seit 2012 Westfälische Privatsammlung. ALBERT ANKER 1831 Ins/Switzerland - 1910 ibidem

1570

THE REPOSE Red chalk, pencil, watercolours, on paper, mounted on cardboard. 19 x 17,5 cm (f. 32 x 30 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚Anker‘. Part. damaged. Framed. Provenance: Swiss private collection; since 2012 Westphalian private collection. 1569

74  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

€ 5.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  75

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1571 JOSEF JUNGWIRTH 1869 Wien - 1950 Stockholm MUTTER UND KIND Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 44 cm (R. 73 x 57,5 cm). Signiert oben rechts ‚J. Jungwirth‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez., betitelt und datiert 1934. Verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen. JOSEF JUNGWIRTH 1869 Vienna - 1950 Stockholm MOTHER AND CHILD Oil on canvas. 61 x 44 cm (F. 73 x 57.5 cm). Signed upper right ‚J. Jungwirth‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated, titled and dated 1934. Soiled, damaged, rest. Frame. € 300,1572 MONOGRAMMIST ‚HVP‘ um 1900 1571

DAMENBILDNIS Öl auf Holz. 44 x 32 cm (R. 49,5 x 38,5 cm). Monogrammiert in Ligatur und schwer leserlich datiert oben rechts ‚HvP. (18)9(?)‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet. MONOGRAMIST ‚HVP‘ about 1900 LADY PORTRAIT Oil on wooden panel. 44 x 32 cm (F. 49.5 x 38.5 cm). Monogramed in ligature and indistinctly dated upper right ‚HvP. (18)9(?)‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 300,1573 ARTHUR MIDY 1887 St-Quentin - 1944 Paris

1572

JUNGE FRAU AM FENSTER Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 46 cm (R. 75,5 x 65 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Arthur Midy‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

1576 FRITZ NEUENHAHN 1888 Eisenach - 1947 Weimar

1577 RUSSISCH (?) 2. H. 19. Jh.

BILDNIS EINES JÄGERSMANN Öl auf Malkarton. 65 x 50 cm (R. 78 x 62 cm). Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

BILDNIS EINER DAME IN GRÜNEM MANTEL Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 59 cm (R. 86 x 67,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚F Neuenhahn Weimar‘. Min. rest. Rahmen.

BILDNIS EINES BÄRTIGEN MANNES Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 47,5 cm. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen div. handschr. bez. und nummeriert. Besch., rest.

GERMAN 1st h. 19th C. PORTRAIT OF A HUNTSMAN Oil on cardboard. 65 x 50 cm (F. 78 x 62 cm). Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 300,-

KNABENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 31 x 27 cm (R. 40 x 35 cm). Verso: Auf Platte Etikett ‚Galerie Moderack, Essen‘. Rest. Rahmen. GERMAN about 1860/70 1573

PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG BOY Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 31 x 27 cm (F. 40 x 35 cm). Verso: on panel label ‚Galerie Moderack, Essen‘. Rest. Frame.

FRITZ NEUENHAHN 1888 Eisenach - 1947 Weimar PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN GREEN COAT Oil on canvas. 78 x 59 cm (F. 86 x 67.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚F Neuenhahn Weimar‘. Min. rest. Frame.

RUSSIAN (?) 2nd h. 19th C. PORTRAIT OF A BEARDED MAN Oil on canvas. 60 x 47.5 cm. Verso: on stretcher sev. times handwritten inscribed and numbered. Damaged, rest. € 600,-

€ 300,-

YOUNG GIRL AT THE WINDOW Oil on canvas. 55 x 46 cm (F. 75.5 x 65 cm). Signed lower left ‚Arthur Midy‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. 1574 DEUTSCH um 1860/70

1577

1575 DEUTSCH 1. H. 19. Jh.

ARTHUR MIDY 1887 St-Quentin - 1944 Paris

€ 300,-

1576

1575

1578 G. SAPONARI Tätig um 1900 PFEIFERAUCHER Öl auf Holz. 30 x 18,5 cm (R. 41,5 x 30 cm). Signiert und bez. unten rechts ‚G. Saponari Napoli‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch. Rahmen. G. SAPONARI Act. about 1900 PIPE SMOKER Oil on wooden panel. 30 x 18.5 cm (F. 41.5 x 30 cm). Signed and indictaed lower right ‚G. Saponari Napoli‘. Min. soiled, min. damaged. Frame. € 100,-

€ 180,-

1574

76  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1578

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  77

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1579 JAMES EMERY MAXFIELD 1848 Detroit - ?

1583 MAX VOLKHART 1848 Düsseldorf - 1924 ebenda

DAME MIT DIADEM Öl auf Holz. 16,5 x 12 cm (R. 30,5 x 26,5 cm). Signiert und datiert oben rechts ‚Maxfield Ddf 1882‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen.

TÄNDELEI AM GEÖFFNETEN FENSTER Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 96 cm (R. 83 x 109 cm). Signiert und inventarisiert unten links ‚Max Volkhart. op. 104‘. Min. rest., sehr min. besch. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

JAMES EMERY MAXFIELD 1848 Detroit - ? LADY WITH DIADEM Oil on wooden panel. 16.5 x 12 cm (F. 30.5 x 26.5 cm). Signed and dated upper right ‚Maxfield Ddf 1882‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. € 150,1580 CAMILLO INNOCENTI 1871 Rom - 1961 ebenda

MAX VOLKHART 1848 Duesseldorf - 1924 Ibid. DALLIANCE BY AN OPEN WINDOW Oil on canvas. 73 x 96 cm (F. 83 x 109 cm). Signed and inventoried lower left ‚Max Volkhart. op. 104‘. Min. rest., very min. damaged. Frame. Provenance: private collection lower Rhine region. € 800,-

VOR DER RÄUBERHÖHLE Öl auf Holz. 33 x 47 cm (R. 40 x 54 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Innocenti‘. Part. ber., rest. Rahmen. CAMILLO INNOCENTI 1871 Rome - 1961 Ibid. AT THE DEN OF THIEVES Oil on wooden panel. 33 x 47 cm (F. 40 x 54 cm). Signed lower right ‚Innocenti‘. Part. abraded, rest. Frame. € 400,1579

1581 AUGUST HERMANN KNOOP 1856 Düsseldorf - 1919 (wohl) München

1582

DREI HERREN IN BETRACHTUNG EINES BILDES Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 37,5 cm (R. 58,5 x 54 cm). Signiert, datiert und bez. unten links ‚A. Knoop München 1911‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. AUGUST HERMANN KNOOP 1856 Duesseldorf - 1919 (prob.) Munich THREE GENTLEMAN CONTEMPLATING A PAINTING Oil on canvas. 41 x 37.5 cm (F. 58.5 x 54 cm). Signed, dated and indicated lower left ‚A. Knoop München 1911‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated. Min. soiled, min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 400,1580

1582 EUGÈNE BENJAMIN FICHEL 1826 Paris - 1895 ebenda DER CONNOISSEUR Öl auf Holz. 27 x 21 cm (R. 41 x 36 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚E. Fichel 1858‘. Verso: Platte gestempelt ‚Paris‘, etikettiert u.a. ‚Williams & Son, London‘ sowie mit Wachssiegel. Sehr min. rest. Rahmen, auf Messingsschild bez. und betitelt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. EUGÈNE BENJAMIN FICHEL 1826 Paris - 1895 Ibid. THE CONNOISSEUR Oil on wooden panel. 27 x 21 cm (F. 41 x 36 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚E. Fichel 1858‘. Verso: panel stamped ‚Paris‘, labeled i.a. ‚Williams & Son, London‘ as well as with wax seal. Very min. rest. Frame, on brass plate indicated and titled. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 600,-

1581

78  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1583

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  79

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1584 JAKOB EMANUEL GAISSER 1825 Augsburg - 1899 München GEMÄLDEPAAR: KAFFESTUNDE (1), KARTENSPIEL (2) Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 28 x 38 cm (R. 44 x 54 cm). Signiert ‚J. Gaisser‘ unten rechts (1), unten links (2). Jew. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. JAKOB EMANUEL GAISSER 1825 Augsburg - 1899 Munich PAIR OF PAINTINGS: COFFEE PARTY (1), GAME OF CARDS (2) Each oil on wooden panel. Each 28 x 38 cm (F. 44 x 54 cm). Signed ‚J. Gaisser‘ lower right (1), lower left (2). Each min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 1.200,-

1584

1585 OTTO WILHELM EDUARD ERDMANN 1834 Leipzig - 1905 Düsseldorf

1584

EIN SCHWIERIGER ZUG Öl auf Leinwand. 69 x 56 cm (R. 74 x 60 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚O. Erdmann Df. (18)76‘. Verso: Auf originalem Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. ‚Preis 3000 Mark‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. OTTO WILHELM EDUARD ERDMANN 1834 Leipzig - 1905 Duesseldorf A DIFFICULT MOVE Oil on canvas. 69 x 56 cm (F. 74 x 60 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚O. Erdmann Df. (18)76‘. Verso: On original label on stretcher handwritten indicated ‚Preis 3000 Mark‘. Very min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 1.800,1585

80  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  81

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1590 SCHWEIZER KÜNSTLER Tätig im 19. Jh. ENTWURF FÜR EINE SCHWEIZER WAPPENSCHEIBE ‚ADRIAN V. ­BUBENBERG 1502‘ Tusche und Aquarell auf Papier. SM 48 x 35 cm (R. 65 x 47 cm). Fleckig, gebräunt, leicht besch. Im Passepartout gerahmt (Glas des Rahmens fehlt). SWISS ARTIST Active 19th century. SKETCH FOR A SWISS HERALDIC PANE ‚ADRIAN V. BUBENBERG 1502‘ Ink and watercolours on paper. Visible size 48 x 35 cm (f. 65 x 47 cm). Spotty, brownish, min. damaged. Framed in a passepartout (glass of the frame is missing).

1587 1586 1586 WILLEM / WILLY MARTENS (ATTR.) 1856 Semorang - 1927 Den Haag DER HANDKUSS Öl auf Holz. 33 x 24 cm (R. 51 x 43 cm). Verso: Auf Etiketten auf Platte mehrfach von fremder Hand bez. ‚Willy Martens‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. WILLEM / WILLY MARTENS (ATTR.) 1856 Semorang - 1927 The Hague A KISS ON THE HAND Oil on wooden panel. 33 x 24 cm (F. 51 x 43 cm). Verso: on label on panel several times indicated (not by the artist) ‚Willy Martens‘. Min. rest. Frame. € 200,-

1587 AUGUST STEPHAN (‚STEPHAN SEDLACEK‘) 1868 Königstetten - 1936 Wien LIEBE UND HARMONIE Öl auf Leinwand. 69 x 55,5 cm (R. 90 x 77 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚A. Stephan‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweden. AUGUST STEPHAN (‚STEPHAN SEDLACEK‘) 1868 Koenigstetten - 1936 Vienna LOVE AND HARMONY Oil on canvas. 69 x 55.5 cm (F. 90 x 77 cm). Signed lower right ‚A. Stephan‘ (prob. retraced). Verso: on stretcher handwritten inscribed and titled. Soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Sweden.

1588

€ 300,-

1590

1588 JOH. OSTER Tätig 2. H. 19. Jh.

1591 KONVOLUT AUS SIEBEN ARCHITEKTUR-ZEICHNUNGEN 18./19. Jh.

KARL DER GROSSE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 69 x 49 cm (R. 88 x 71 cm). Signiert unten links ‚gemalt von Joh. Oster‘. Verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

Tusche und Beistift / Rötel / Bleistift, teilw. aquarelliert, auf unterschiedl. Papieren. Min. 11 x 9 cm / max. 39 x 47 cm. Eine bez. unten rechts ‚C. Ritter Bern‘. Blattsammlung mit unterschiedlichen, architekturbezogenen Motiven wie Ornamentik, Wappenentwürfen, Figuren oder Säulen. Fleckig, gebräunt, Knickspuren, part. besch. Teilweise kaschiert auf Papier oder Karton.

JOH. OSTER Act. 2nd half 19th C.

Ink and pencil / red chalks / pencil, partly with watercolours, on different papers. Min. 11 x 9 cm / max. 39 x 47 cm. One inscribed ‚C. Ritter Bern‘. Spotty, brownish, creased, part. damaged. Partly glued on paper or cardboard.

CHARLEMAGNE Oil on canvas (relined). 69 x 49 cm (F. 88 x 71 cm). Signed lower left ‚gemalt von Joh. Oster‘. Soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 300,-

1591

COLLECTION OF SEVEN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS 18th/19th century.

€ 200,1592 PETER JOHANN THEODOR JANSSEN 1844 Düsseldorf - 1908 ebenda DIE ZERSTÖRUNG DES NAPOLEON-DENKMALS IN ERFURT 1814 (STUDIE) Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 16 x 22,5 cm (R. 33 x 38 cm). Unten rechts monogrammiert ‚P.J.‘. Leicht gebräunt, min. fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

1591

PETER JOHANN THEODOR JANSSEN 1844 Duesseldorf - 1908 ibidem

€ 450,1589 JULIUS ERDMANN AUGUST NAUE 1833 Köthen - 1907 München KRÖNUNG EINES RITTERPAARS Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 33 x 26 cm (R. 44 x 37,5 cm). Restsignatur unten rechts (beschnitten) ‚JN(a)ue‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez., u.a. ‚Prof. Naue 1860‘. Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland-Pfalz.

THE DEMOLITION OF THE MONUMENT OF NAPOLEON IN ERFURT 1814 (STUDY) Pencil on paper. 16 x 22,5 cm (f. 33 x 38 cm). Signed in the lower right with the monogram ‚P.J.‘. Min. brownish, min. spotty. Framed behind glass (unopened). € 100,-

1591

JULIUS ERDMANN AUGUST NAUE 1833 Koethen - 1907 Munich CROWNING OF A KNIGHT-COUPLE Oil on canvas (relined). 33 x 26 cm (F. 44 x 37.5 cm). Remains of signature lower right (trimmed) ‚JN(a)ue‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated, i.a. ‚Prof. Naue 1860‘. Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Rhineland-Palatinate. € 300,-

1592 1589

82  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  83

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1593 FRANZ KRAUSE 1833 Friedland - 1878 Leitmeritz RUDOLF VON HABSBURG AN DER LEICHE OTTOKARS VON BÖHMEN IN DER SCHLACHT AUF DEM MARCHFELD Öl auf Leinwand. 114,5 x 128 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Fr. Krause. Prag. 1857‘. Besch., rest. Franz Krause studierte von 1847 bis 1859 Malerei an der Prager Akademie. In der Folge spezialisierte er sich auf Kirchen- und Historienbilder. Mit Vorliebe widmete er sich dabei Themen von weltgeschichtlicher Bedeutung, so auch in der dargestellten Szene. Diese zeigt den Wendepunkt in der Schlacht bei Dürnkrut und Jedenspeigen am 26. August 1278 - auch als Schlacht auf dem Marchfeld bekannt. Sie gilt als eine der größten Ritterschlachten Europas, in welcher der römisch-deutsche König Rudolf I von Habsburg über Ottokar II von Böhmen siegte, womit der Grundstein für die Dynastie der Habsburger gelegt wurde. Aufgrund der taktischen Kriegsführung Rudolfs wurde das Heer Ottokars trotz seiner Übermacht an schwer gepanzerten Rittern geschlagen und dieser noch auf dem Schlachtfeld getötet. Von der Nachwelt wurde das Ereignis darum zu einem der größten Kämpfe des Mittelalters stilisiert. Literatur: Thieme/Becker 1999, S. 462.

FRANZ KRAUSE 1833 Friedland - 1878 Leitmeritz RUDOLF I. OF GERMANY STANDING BY THE DEAD OTTOKAR II OF BOHEMIA IN THE BATTLE ON THE MARCHFELD Oil on canvas. 114.5 x 128 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚Fr. Krause. Prag. 1857‘. Damaged, rest. Franz Krause studied between 1847 and 1859 at the Prague Academy. Subsequently, he specialized in religious and history paintings. He pursued in particular themes of global historic significance, such as the one pictured in this scene. It shows the turning point in the Battle on the Marchfeld, 26 August 1278. The cavalry fight is considered as one of the biggest in Europe, in which the Roman-German king Rudolph I of Habsburg prevailed over Ottokar II of Bohemia, founding the dynasty of Hapsburg. Due to Rudolph`s tactical warfare, Ottokar`s army was defeated despite its superiority in heavily armed knights and Ottokar himself was killed on the battlefield. In the aftermath, the incidence was hence elevated as one of the greates combats of medieval times. Lit.: Thieme/Becker 1999, p. 462

€ 8.500,-

1593

84  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  85

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1594 HEINRICH FRIEDRICH FÜGER (ATTR.) 1751 Heilbronn - 1818 Wien

1596 NAZARENER Tätig 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.

FIGURENSTUDIE MIT AUFERSTEHUNG Bleistift, part. weiß gehöht, auf Papier. SM 37,5 x 28,5 cm. Part. besch., fleckig, gebräunt, Knickspuren. Im Passepartout.

DIE AUFERWECKUNG DES JÜNGLINGS ZU NAIN Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier; kaschiert auf festes, bräunliches Papier. 31 x 22,5 cm. Auf dem untergeklebten Papier betitelt und mit Referenzbibelstelle. Leicht gebräunt und fleckig; Horizontalknick.

HEINRICH FRIEDRICH FÜGER (ATTR.) 1751 Heilbronn - 1818 Vienna FIGURE STUDY WITH RESURRECTION Pencil, partly high-lighted with white, on paper. Visible size 37,5 x 28,5 cm. Part. damaged, spotty, brownish, creased. In a passepartout. € 500,1595 P. WALTHER TECKLENBORG um 1905

P. WALTHER TECKLENBORG about 1905 MARY WITH BABY JESUS Oil on canvas. 134 x 110 cm (F. 138.5 x 114 cm). Signed and dated upper left ‚P. Walther Tecklenbg. O.F.M. pxt. a. 1905‘. Damaged (rest.). Frame. € 1.800,-

1595

86  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

THE REVIVAL OF THE YOUNGLING OF NAIN Pencil on paper; glued on brownish paper. 31 x 22,5 cm. On the paper inscribed with title and bible text in German. Min. brownish and spotty; horizontal crease. € 100,-

MARIA MIT DEM CHRISTUSKNABEN Öl auf Leinwand. 134 x 110 cm (R. 138,5 x 114 cm). Signiert und datiert oben links ‚P. Walther Tecklenbg. O.F.M. pxt. a. 1905‘. Besch. (rest.). Rahmen.

1594

NAZARENE PAINTER Active 2nd half of the 19th century.

1597 ITALIENISCH (?) um 1800 MATER DOLOROSA Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 42,5 x 34 cm (R. 59 x 51 cm). Besch. (rest.). Rahmen. ITALIAN (?) about 1800 MATER DOLOROSA Oil on canvas (relined). 42.5 x 34 cm (F. 59 x 51 cm). Damaged (rest.). Frame. € 850,-

1596

1597

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  87

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1598 JOHANNES RIEPENHAUSEN 1787 Göttingen - 1860 Rom CARITAS Bleistift auf Papier. SM 24,5 x 18 cm (R. 39 x 32 cm). Unten rechts bez. ‚Riepenhausen‘. Fleckig, leicht gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). JOHANNES RIEPENHAUSEN 1787 Göttingen - 1860 Rom CARITAS Pencil on paper. Visible size 24,5 x 18 cm (f. 39 x 32 cm). Inscribed in the lower right ‚Riepenhausen‘. Spotty, min. brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 350,1599

1598

1599 JOHANN HEINRICH RAMBERG (ATTR.) 1763 Hannover - 1840 ebenda ALLEGORIE Tusche, laviert, auf Papier, kaschiert auf Papier. 27 x 20,5 cm. Unten rechts auf dem Unterlagepapier bez. ‚Ramberg, J. H.‘. Gebräunt, fleckig. JOHANN HEINRICH RAMBERG (ATTR.) 1763 Hannover - 1840 ibidem ALLEGORY Ink, washed, on paper, glued on paper. 27 x 20,5 cm. On the second paper inscribed ‚Ramberg, J. H.‘. Brownish, spotty. € 250,-

1601

1600 1600 M. RIGAL um 1904

1601 ITALIENISCH (?) um 1800

1602 HEINRICH FAUST 1843 Reinsdorf - 1891 Kassel

PROZESSION Öl auf Leinwand. 32 x 41 cm (R. 41 x 49,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚M. Rigal 1904‘. Rest. Rahmen.

MYTHOLOGISCHE SZENE ZWEIER LIEBENDEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 113 x 109 cm (R. 139 x 135 cm). Besch., rest. Rahmen.

ALLEGORIE DES HERBSTES Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 46 x 57 cm (R. 54 x 65 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. Faust‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

M. RIGAL about 1904

ITALIAN (?) about 1800

HEINRICH FAUST 1843 Reinsdorf - 1891 Kassel

PROCESSION Oil on canvas. 32 x 41 cm (F. 41 x 49.5 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚M. Rigal 1904‘. Rest. Frame.

MYTHOLOGICAL SCENE OF TWO LOVERS Oil on canvas (relined). 113 x 109 cm (F. 139 x 135 cm). Damaged, rest. Frame.

ALLEGORY OF AUTUMN Oil on canvas (relined). 46 x 57 cm (F. 54 x 65 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. Faust‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

€ 500,-

€ 2.500,-

€ 400,-

1602

88  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  89

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1603 CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE 1812 Laval - 1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne JUNGE DAME VON EFEU UMKRANKT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 89 x 64 cm (R. 125 x 98 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Ch. Landelle‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Charles Landelle studierte ab 1837 Malerei an der Pariser École des Beaux-Arts bei Paul Delaroche und Ary Scheffer. Ab 1841 stellte er regelmäßig im Pariser Salon aus, zunächst religiöse Sujets. Reisen nach Marokko, Algerien und Ägypten inspirierten ihn zur Darstellung orientalischer und mythologischer Einzelfiguren wie im hier präsentierten Werk. CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE 1812 Laval - 1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne YOUNG LADY WITH IVY WREATH Oil on canvas (relined). 89 x 64 cm (F. 125 x 98 cm). Signed lower right ‚Ch. Landelle‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Charles Landelle began his art studies in 1837 at the Parisian École des Beaux-Arts under Paul Delaroche and Ary Scheffer. From 1841 on he exhibited regularly at the Paris Salon, at first mostly religious subjects. Travels to Morocco, Algier and Egypt inspired him to depict oriental and mythological solitary figures such as the one presented here. € 8.000,-

1603

90  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  91

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1604 FRITZ MOCK 1867 - 1919

1607 ERWIN KRÖNER 1889 Düsseldorf - 1963 ebenda

MÄDCHEN UND SCHWAN Öl auf Leinwand. 35,5 x 59,5 cm (R. 54 x 79 cm). Signiert ‚F. Mock‘ unten rechts. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen altes Galerieetikett ‚Remmler & Co. Leipzig, No. 4429‘. Verschmutzt, min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Galerie Remmler, Leipzig; Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

WEIBLICHER HALBAKT Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 34 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚E. Kröner (19)15‘. Besch. (rest.). Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

FRITZ MOCK 1867 - 1919

1604

GIRL AND SWAN Oil on canvas. 35.5 x 59.5 cm (F. 54 x 79 cm). Signed ‚F. Mock‘ lower right. Verso: on stretcher old gallery label ‚Remmler & Co. Leipzig, No. 4429‘. Soiled, min. abraded, part. rest. Frame. Provenance: Gallery Remmler, Leipzig; private collection Lower-Rhine region. € 200,-

ERWIN KRÖNER 1889 Duesseldorf - 1963 Ibid. FEMALE NUDE Oil on canvas. 60 x 34 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚E. Kröner (19)15‘. Damaged (rest). Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 800,1608 DEUTSCH um 1900/10 WEIBLICHER HALBAKT Öl auf Malkarton. 71,5 x 50 cm. Min. ber., rest. GERMAN about 1900/10 FEMALE NUDE Oil on cardboard. 71.5 x 50 cm. Min. abraded, rest.

1605** MÁRIA SZANTHO 1897 Szeged - 1998 Nagymágocs

€ 200,-

VENUS UND CUPIDO Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 70 cm (R. 122 x 92 cm). Signiert unten links Szánthó Mária‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch. Rahmen.

1606

MÁRIA SZANTHO 1897 Szeged - 1998 Nagymágocs VENUS AND CUPIDO Oil on canvas. 100 x 70 cm (F. 122 x 92 cm). Signed lower left Szánthó Mária‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged. Frame. € 600,1606 A. HOFMANN Tätig 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. WEIBLICHE AKTSTUDIE Tuschpinsel auf Papier. SM 55,5 x 42,5 cm (R. 70,5 x 50,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚A. Hofmann 1931‘. Gebräunt, fleckig, Knickspuren, besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). A. HOFMANN Active first half of the 20th century. STUDY OF A FEMALE NUDE Ink brush on paper. Visible size 55,5 x 42,5 cm (f. 70,5 x 50,5 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚A. Hofmann 1931‘. Brownish, spotty, creased, damaged. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 200,-

1607

1608

1605

92  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  93

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1609 IMPRESSIONIST um 1910/20 (wohl) Berlin AKT IM BOUDOIR Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton. 46 x 37 cm (R. 57 x 48 cm). Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. IMPRESSIONIST about 1910/20 (prob.) Berlin FEMALE NUDE IN THE BOUDOIR Oil on canvas on cardboard. 46 x 37 cm (F. 57 x 48 cm). Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 2.500,1610 GUSTAV RIENÄCKER 1861 Blankenburg - 1935 München SALOME Öl auf Karton. 111 x 73 cm (R. 133 x 94 cm). Signiert unten links ‚G. Rienaecker‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. GUSTAV RIENÄCKER 1861 Blankenburg - 1935 Munich SALOME Oil on cardboard. 111 x 73 cm (F. 133 x 94 cm). Signed lower left ‚G. Rienaecker‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. € 1.800,1609

1611 MARCEL RENÉ VON HERRFELDT 1889 Paris - 1965 München ORIENTALISCHER AKT Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 80 cm (R. 120 x 99 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Herrfeldt München‘. Min. verschmutzt. Rahmen. MARCEL RENÉ VON HERRFELDT 1889 Paris - 1965 Munich ORIENTAL NUDE Oil on canvas. 100 x 80 cm (F. 120 x 99 cm). Signed lower left ‚Herrfeldt München‘. Min. soiled. Frame. € 2.500,-

1611

1610

94  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  95

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1614

1612

1615

1614 FRANZÖSISCH (?) 2. H. 19. Jh. PYRAMIDEN VON GIZEH UND SPHINX Öl auf Papier (?). SM 10 x 10 cm (R. 21 x 21 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten links. Min. verschmutzt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). FRENCH (?) 2nd h. 19th C. PYRAMIDS OF GIZA AND SPHINX Oil on paper (?). Visible size 10 x 10 cm (F. 21 x 21 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left. Min. soiled. Framed behind glass (unopened). € 180,1615 FRANZÖSISCHER ORIENTALIST Tätig im 19. Jh.

1615

ZWEI ARBEITEN: DIE OASE UND MAROKKANISCHE KÜSTENANSICHT Gouache auf Papier. 12,5 x 20 cm (R. 35 x 41 cm). Leicht gebräunt. Jeweils hinter Glas gerahmt. FRENCH ORIENTALIST Active in the 19th century. TWO WORKS: THE OASIS AND MOROCCAN COASTAL LANDSCAPE Gouache on paper. 12,5 x 20 cm (f. 35 x 41 cm). Min. brownish. Each framed behind glass.

1613

€ 600,-

1612 ORIENTMALER 2. H. 19. Jh.

1613 ORIENTALIST Tätig 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.

RAST DER HIRTEN Öl auf Holz. 21,5 x 41 cm (R. 36,5 x 56 cm). Reste einer Signatur unten links (unleserlich). Min. rest. Rahmen.

BELEBTES HAFENSTÄDTCHEN, WOMÖGLICH KONSTANTINOPEL Öl auf Leinwand. 105 x 115 cm (R. 139 x 149 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Peter (?) Konefka‘. Part besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

ORIENT PAINTER 2nd h. 19th c. SHEPHERDS RESTING Oil on wooden panel. 21.5 x 41 cm (F. 36.5 x 56 cm). Remains of signature lower left (illegible). Min. rest. Frame. € 500,-

ORIENTALIST Act. 2nd half 19th C. BUSTLING PORT TOWN, PROBABLY CONSTANTINOPLE Oil on canvas. 105 x 115 cm (F. 139 x 149 cm). Signed lower left ‚Peter (?) Konefka‘. Part damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region.

1616 DEUTSCH Anfang 20. Jh. WÜSTENSTADT IM ORIENT Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 50 cm (R. 56,5 x 66 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. GERMAN Early 20th C.

1616

ORIENTAL DESERT TOWN Oil on canvas. 40 x 50 cm (F. 56.5 x 66 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 220,-

€ 350,-

96  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  97

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1619 GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genua FESTUNG VOR ITALIENISCHER KÜSTE Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 47 cm (R. 53 x 66 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Macco ‚23.2.(18)93‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genoa FORTRESS AT ITALIAN COAST Oil on canvas. 34 x 47 cm (F. 53 x 66 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Macco ‚23.2.(18)93‘. Min. rest. Frame. € 450,1620 GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genua IM GEBIRGE Öl auf Leinwand. 34,5 x 47 cm (R. 44 x 57,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Macco 29.8.01‘. Besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

1619

GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genoa IN THE MOUNTAINS Oil on canvas. 34.5 x 47 cm (F. 44 x 57.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Macco 29.8.01‘. Damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 400,1617 1617 GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genua JERUSALEM, AL-MAWAZIN MIT FELSENDOM Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 46 cm (R. 53,5 x 66,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Macco‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genoa JERUSALEM, AL-MAWAZIN WITH DOME OF THE ROCK Oil on canvas. 34 x 46 cm (F. 53.5 x 66.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚Macco‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 1.200,-

1621 GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genua DAS WETTERHORN IN DEN BERNER ALPEN Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 115 cm (R. 102 x 138 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Georg Macco Ddf‘. Verso: Auf Künstleretikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. 1620

GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genoa MOUNTAIN WETTERHORN IN THE SWISS ALPS Oil on canvas. 80 x 115 cm (F. 102 x 138 cm). Signed lower left ‚Georg Macco Ddf‘. Verso: on artist-label on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 600,-

1618 1618 GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genua

GEORG MACCO 1863 Aachen - 1933 Genoa

NERVI BEI GENUA Öl / Gouache auf Malkarton. 38,5 x 51 cm (R. 45 x 57,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Georg Macco 1927‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. Min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

NERVI AT GENOA Oil / gouache on cardboard. 38.5 x 51 cm (F. 45 x 57.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Georg Macco 1927‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated. Min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 600,1621

98  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  99

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1624 CARL HILGERS 1818 Düsseldorf - 1890 ebenda WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT KLOSTERKIRCHE Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 66 x 50,5 cm (R. 78,5 x 62 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚C. Hilgers 1859‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung. CARL HILGERS 1818 Duesseldorf - 1890 Ibid. WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH ABBEY Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 66 x 50.5 cm (F. 78.5 x 62 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚C. Hilgers 1859‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection. € 4.000,1625 ASCAN LUTTEROTH 1842 Hamburg - 1923 ebenda SCHLOSS RUNKELSTEIN BEI BOZEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 60,5 x 50 cm (R. 84 x 73 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚A. Lutteroth‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Min. besch. (rest.). Rahmen. ASCAN LUTTEROTH 1842 Hamburg - 1923 Ibid. 1622 1622 HEINRICH EDUARD HEYN 1856 - 1932

HEINRICH EDUARD HEYN 1856 - 1932

RHEINLANDSCHAFT MIT BURG ROLANDSECK, INSEL NONNENWERTH UND SIEBENGEBIRGE MIT BURG ­DRACHENFELS Öl auf Leinwand. 67 x 102 cm (R. 76 x 111 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. E. Heyn. snr. Dsf.‘. Part. ber., rest. Rahmen.

RHINE LANDSCAPE WITH ROLANDSECK CASTLE, NONNENWERTH ISLAND AND MOUNTAIN SIEBEN­ GEBIRGE WITH RUINS OF CASTLE DRACHENFELS Oil on canvas. 67 x 102 cm (F. 76 x 111 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. E. Heyn. snr. Dsf.‘. Part. abraded, rest. Frame.

CASTLE RUNKELSTEIN NEAR BOZEN Oil on canvas (relined). 60.5 x 50 cm (F. 84 x 73 cm). Signed lower right ‚A. Lutteroth‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. damaged (rest.). Frame. € 1.200,1624

€ 1.200,-

1623 1623 CARL HILGERS 1818 Düsseldorf - 1890 ebenda

CARL HILGERS 1818 Duesseldorf - 1890 Ibid.

GEMÄLDEPAAR: WINTERVERGNÜGEN (1), LAGER AM EISIGEN SEE (2) Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 11 x 20 cm (R. 17,5 x 26,5 cm). Jew. signiert unten rechts ‚C. Hilgers‘. Verso: Auf Platte signiert und datiert ‚1881‘ (1). Jew. min. verschmutzt, ber., rest. Rahmen.

PAIR OF PAINTINGS: WINTER PLEASURES (1), CAMP BY A FROSTY LAKE (2) Each oil on wooden panel. Each 11 x 20 cm (F. 17.5 x 26.5 cm). Each signed lower right ‚C. Hilgers‘. Verso: on panel signed and dated ‚1881‘ (1). Each min. soiled, abraded, rest. Frame. € 500,-

100  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1625

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  101

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1626 OTTO ANTOINE 1865 Koblenz - 1951 Unteruhlingen SCHLOSS LANGENAU AN DER LAHN Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 100 cm (R. 90 x 115 cm). Signiert unten rechts in Ligatur ‚OAntoine‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Besch. (rest.). Rahmen. OTTO ANTOINE 1865 Coblenz - 1951 Unteruhlingen

1626

CASTLE LANGENAU BY THE RIVER LAHN Oil on canvas. 75 x 100 cm (F. 90 x 115 cm). Signed lower right in ligature ‚OAntoine‘ (prob. retraced). Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Damaged (rest.). Frame. € 450,1627 ERNST VON BERNUTH 1833 Rees - 1923 Düsseldorf JÄGER AM WALDRAND Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 45 cm (R. 70 x 56 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚E. Bernuth (18)83‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. ERNST VON BERNUTH 1833 Rees - 1923 Duesseldorf

1630 JOHANN JUNGBLUT 1860 Saarburg - 1912 Düsseldorf

HUNTSMEN BY THE FOREST Oil on canvas. 59 x 45 cm (F. 70 x 56 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚E. Bernuth (18)83‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

WINTERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 24 x 36 cm (R. 38 x 51 cm). Signiert ‚J. Jungblut‘ unten rechts. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

€ 300,1628 FRITZ WESTENDORP 1867 Köln - 1926 Düsseldorf HERBSTLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz (verso parkettiert). 27 x 34 cm (R. 32,5 x 41 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts ‚F.W.‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. 1627

FRITZ WESTENDORP 1867 Cologne - 1926 Duesseldorf AUTUMN LANDSCAPE Oil on wooden panel (verso parqueted). 27 x 34 cm (F. 32.5 x 41 cm). Monogramed lower right ‚F.W.‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 80,-

1631

JOHANN JUNGBLUT 1860 Saarburg - 1912 Duesseldorf WINTER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 24 x 36 cm (F. 38 x 51 cm). Signed ‚J. Jungblut‘ lower right. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 200,1631 JOHANN JUNGBLUT 1860 Saarburg - 1912 Düsseldorf GEMÄLDEPAAR. WALDLANDSCHAFT (1), WINTERLANDSCHAFT (2) Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 17 x 12 cm (R. 30 x 26 cm). Jew. signiert und unleserlich datiert u. rechts ‚J. Sander ...(?)‘. Verso: Jew. auf Etikett auf Platte bez. ‚Jo. Sander‘ und betitelt. Verschmutzt, ber., rest. Rahmen. JOHANN JUNGBLUT 1860 Saarburg - 1912 Duesseldorf

1629 ADALBERT WEX 1867 München - 1932 ebenda BACH AM DORFRAND Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 59 x 79 cm (R. 70 x 89 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Adalbert Wex‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen div. handschr. bez. sowie Galerie-/Auktionsnummer. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. 1628

1630

ADALBERT WEX 1867 Munich - 1932 Ibid. STREAM BY A VILLAGE Oil on canvas (relined). 59 x 79 cm (F. 70 x 89 cm). Signed lower left ‚Adalbert Wex‘. Verso: on stretcher multiple handwritten inscriptions as well as gallery/auction number. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 250,-

PAIR OF PAINTINGS. FOREST LANDSCAPE (1), WINTER LANDSCAPE (2) Each oil on wooden panel. Each 17 x 12 cm (F. 30 x 26 cm). Each signed and illegibly dated lower right ‚J. Sander ...(?)‘. Verso: Each on label on panel indicated ‚Jo. Sander‘ and titled. Soiled, abraded, rest. Frame.

1631

€ 150,1632 ROBERT FRANZ CURRY 1872 Boston - 1945 Riederau HERBST AM AMMERSEE Öl auf Malkarton. 74 x 61 cm (R. 88 x 74,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚R. F. Curry‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. betitelt. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet. ROBERT FRANZ CURRY 1872 Boston - 1945 Riederau AUTUMN AT LAKE AMMERSEE Oil on cardboard. 74 x 61 cm (F. 88 x 74.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚R. F. Curry‘. Verso: on panel handwritten titled. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 250,-

1629

102  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1632

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  103

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1633 LUDWIG SICKMEYER 1. H. 20. Jh.

1636 ALBERT WENK 1863 Bühl - 1934 München

NIEDERRHEINISCHE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 49 cm (R. 47 x 60 cm). Signiert unten links ‚L. Sickmeyer‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

KIRCHE AM RHEINUFER Öl auf Leinwand. 77 x 87 cm (R. 85 x 95 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Albert Wenk‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. Galerie-/ Auktionsnummer. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

LUDWIG SICKMEYER 1st h. 20th C.

ALBERT WENK 1863 Buehl - 1934 Munich

LOWER RHINE LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 34 x 49 cm (F. 47 x 60 cm). Signed lower left ‚L. Sickmeyer‘ (prob. retraced). Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame.

CHURCH BY THE RHINE RIVER Oil on canvas. 77 x 87 cm (F. 85 x 95 cm). Signed lower left ‚Albert Wenk‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten gallery/auction number. Min. soiled, min. damaged. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

€ 200,-

1633

1637 EUGEN KAMPF 1861 Aachen - 1933 Düsseldorf

FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 22 x 40 cm (R. 29 x 47 cm). Verso: In Keilrahmen geritzt ‚C. Smith 1861‘. Rest. Rahmen.

LÄNDLICHE IDYLLE Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 60 cm (R. 73 x 83 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚E. Kampf‘. Rest. Rahmen.

CHARLES SMITH act. about 1857 - 1908 RIVER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 22 x 40 cm (F. 29 x 47 cm). Verso: In stretcher scratched ‚C. Smith 1861‘. Rest. Frame. € 150,1635 CARL HASCH 1835 Wien - 1897 ebenda

1634

€ 150,-

1634 CHARLES SMITH act. c. 1857 - 1908

ANGLER UNTER WEIDEN Öl auf Leinwand (wachsdoubl.). 68 x 105 cm (R. 83 x 118 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚C. Hasch‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. CARL HASCH 1835 Vienna - 1897 Ibid. ANGLER UNDER WILLOWS Oil on canvas (wax-relined). 68 x 105 cm (F. 83 x 118 cm). Signed lower right ‚C. Hasch‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

1636

EUGEN KAMPF 1861 Aachen - 1933 Duesseldorf RURAL IDYLL Oil on canvas. 50 x 60 cm (F. 73 x 83 cm). Signed lower right ‚E. Kampf‘. Rest. Frame. € 200,1638 EUGEN KAMPF 1861 Aachen - 1933 Düsseldorf AUF DEM DORFPLATZ Öl auf Leinwand. 26,5 x 47 cm (R. 54,5 x 65,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚E. Kampf (19)02‘. Verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. EUGEN KAMPF 1861 Aachen - 1933 Duesseldorf AT THE VILLAGE SQUARE Oil on canvas. 26.5 x 47 cm (F. 54.5 x 65.5 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚E. Kampf (19)02‘. Soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 200,-

1637

€ 450,-

1635

1638

104  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  105

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1639 JAKOB FISCHER ‚JAKOB FISCHER-RHEIN‘) 1888 Düsseldorf - 1976 Miltenberg AM RHEIN BEI DÜSSELDORF Aquarell und Kohle auf Papier. SM 38,5 x 54,5 cm (R. 59,5 x 74,5 cm). Unten links signiert und datiert ‚Jakob Fischer 1922 Düsseldorf‘. Gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). JAKOB FISCHER (‚JAKOB FISCHER-RHEIN‘) 1888 Duesseldorf - 1976 Miltenberg THE RHINE NEAR DUESSELDORF Watercolours and charcoal on paper. Visible size 38,5 x 54,5 cm (f. 59,5 x 74,5 cm). Signed and dated in the lower left ‚Jakob Fischer 1922 Düsseldorf‘. Brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 180,-

1639 1640** HANNY FRANKE 1890 Koblenz-Horchheim - 1973 Frankfurt am Main

SOMMERLICHE WEIDE Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. SM 23 x 32 cm (R. 30 x 39 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚H. Franke (19)44‘. Min. rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet). HANNY FRANKE 1890 Koblenz-Horchheim - 1973 Frankfurt am Main

1643

SUMMER PASTURE Oil on canvas on panel. Visible size 23 x 32 cm (F. 30 x 39 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚H. Franke (19)44‘. Min. rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). € 300,1640

1641 RAPHAEL OSKAR UNVERDROSS 1873 Düsseldorf - 1952 SCHÄFER IN BEWEGTER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 70 cm. Signiert unten links ‚R O Unverdross Df.‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Part. verschmutzt, rest. RAPHAEL OSKAR UNVERDROSS 1873 Duesseldorf - 1952 SHEPHERD IN VIVID LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 51 x 70 cm. Signed lower left ‚R O Unverdross Df.‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated. Part. soiled, rest. € 150,1642 FRANZÖSISCH/BELGISCH um 1900

1641

SOMMERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 70 cm. Schwer leserlich signiert oben rechts. Rest. FRENCH/BELGIAN about 1900

1644

SUMMER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 60 x 70 cm. Indistinctly signed upper right. Rest. € 150,-

1643 HERMANN SCHÖLLHORN 1883 - 1977

1644 JAKOB GLASNER 1879 Rdzawka - 1942 Lwów

LANDSCHAFT MIT KIRCHDORF Öl auf Leinwand. 27,5 x 37 cm (R. 30,5 x 40 cm). Signiert und bez. unten rechts ‚Herm. Schöllhorn 9257(?)‘. Verso: Leinwand handschr. bez. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

WINTERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 85 x 110 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚J. Glasner 1913‘. Rest.

HERMANN SCHÖLLHORN 1883 - 1977

JAKOB GLASNER 1879 Rdzawka - 1942 Lwów

LANDSCAPE WITH CHURCH VILLAGE Oil on canvas. 27.5 x 37 cm (F. 30.5 x 40 cm). Signed and indicated lower right ‚Herm. Schöllhorn 9257(?)‘. Verso: canvas handwritten indicated. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame.

WINTER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 85 x 110 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚J. Glasner 1913‘. Rest. € 300,-

€ 150,1642

106  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  107

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1645 OTTO KUBEL 1868 Dresden - 1951 München

1648 DEUTSCH um 1900

KINDER VOR DEM ROTHENBURGER TOR Öl auf Leinwand. 66,5 x 55,5 cm (R. 79 x 66 cm). Signiert unten links ‚O. Kubel‘. Verso: Auf Etiketten auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen.

FELSSTUDIE Öl auf Platte. SM 44,5 x 33 cm (R. 54,5 x 42,5 cm). Min. rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet).

OTTO KUBEL 1868 Dresden - 1951 Munich CHILDREN AT THE ROTHENBURG GATE Oil on canvas. 66.5 x 55.5 cm (F. 79 x 66 cm). Signed lower left ‚O. Kubel‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. € 250,1646 ERICH FREIHERR VON PERFALL 1882 Düsseldorf - 1961 ebenda

1645

GERMAN about 1900 STUDY OF ROCKS Oil on panel. Visible size 44.5 x 33 cm (F. 54.5 x 42.5 cm). Min. rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). € 120,1649 DEUTSCH 1. H. 20. Jh. BLICK ÜBER DIE LAHN AUF LIMBURG Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 60 cm (R. 67,5 x 78 cm). Min. besch. Rahmen.

WASSERMÜHLE IM WINTER Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 50,5 cm. Signiert unten links ‚EvPerfall‘. Rest.

GERMAN 1st h. 20th C.

ERICH FREIHERR VON PERFALL 1882 Duesseldorf - 1961 Ibid.

VIEW OVER THE RIVER LAHN ON LIMBURG Oil on canvas. 50 x 60 cm (F. 67.5 x 78 cm). Min. damaged. Frame.

WATER MILL IN WINTER Oil on canvas. 61 x 50.5 cm. Signed lower left ‚EvPerfall‘. Rest.

€ 180,€ 250,-

1647 HEINRICH HARTUNG 1888 Düsseldorf - 1966 Koblenz SCHLOSS IM SOMMER Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton. 38,5 x 51,5 cm (R. 46 x 59,5 cm). Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚H. Hartung Df.‘ und betitelt. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen. HEINRICH HARTUNG 1888 Duesseldorf - 1966 Koblenz CASTLE IN SUMMER Oil on canvas on cardboard. 38.5 x 51.5 cm (F. 46 x 59.5 cm). Verso: on panel handwritten indicated ‚H. Hartung Df.‘ and titled. Min. soiled, min abraded. Frame.

1650 WILHELM ALBERT LEFÈBRE 1873 Frankfurt a.M. - 1974 Meran DORFSTRASSE Öl auf Platte (?). SM 24 x 33 cm (R. 35,5 x 44 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚W. Lefebre Df. 1916‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet).

1648

WILHELM ALBERT LEFÈBRE 1873 Frankfurt a.M. - 1974 Meran VILLAGE STREET Oil on panel (?). Visible size 24 x 33 cm (F. 35.5 x 44 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚W. Lefebre Df. 1916‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). € 200,-

€ 150,-

1649 1646

1647

108  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1650

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  109

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1651 WILHELM HAMBÜCHEN 1869 Düsseldorf - 1939 ebenda

1655 RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Polen - 1963 Düsseldorf

DÜSSELDORFER ALTSTADT MIT ANDREASKIRCHE Öl auf Malkarton. 40 x 30 cm (R. 57 x 47 cm). Signiert ‚W. Hambüchen‘ unten rechts. Sehr min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

BILDNIS DER FRAU DES KÜNSTLERS Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 54 cm. ‚R. Schreiber (19)39‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen signiert und handschr. bez. ‚Meine Frau‘. Besch.

WILHELM HAMBÜCHEN 1869 Duesseldorf - 1939 Ibid.

RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Polen - 1963 Duesseldorf

DUESSELDORF OLD TOWN WITH CHURCH ST. ANDREAS Oil on cardboard. 40 x 30 cm (F. 57 x 47 cm). Signed ‚W. Hambüchen‘ lower right. Very min. damaged, rest. Frame.

PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST`S WIFE Oil on canvas. 62 x 54 cm. ‚R. Schreiber (19)39‘. Verso: on stretcher signed and handwritten indicated. ‚Meine Frau‘. Damaged.

€ 200,1656 RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Polen - 1963 Düsseldorf

KIRCHE ST. LAMBERTUS, DÜSSELDORF Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 61 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚W. Hambüchen‘. Min. ber., rest.

FISCHERDORF MIT BOOTEN Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 90 cm (R. 91 x 108 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Schreiber‘. Verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen.

WILHELM HAMBÜCHEN 1869 Duesseldorf - 1939 Ibid. 1651

CHURCH ST. LAMBERTUS, DUESSELDORF Oil on canvas. 51.5 x 61 cm. Signed lower right ‚W. Hambüchen‘. Min. abraded, rest. € 300,1653 WILHELM HAMBÜCHEN 1869 Düsseldorf - 1939 ebenda

RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Poland - 1963 Duesseldorf

FISHER VILLAGE WITH BOATS Oil on canvas. 73 x 90 cm (F. 91 x 108 cm). Signed lower right ‚Schreiber‘. Soiled, min. abraded. Frame.

FISHERMEN AT THE BEACH Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm (F. 72 x 92 cm). Signed lower left ‚W. Hambüchen‘. Min. soiled, part. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection.

1657 RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Polen - 1963 Düsseldorf AM BOOTSSTEG Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 80 cm (R. 87 x 97 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Schreiber‘. Verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen. RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Poland - 1963 Duesseldorf

€ 180,-

1654 EVERT MOLL 1878 Voorburg - 1955 Den Haag

1658 RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Polen - 1963 Düsseldorf

BLICK AUF DEN KANAL Öl auf Holz. 31 x 40 cm (R. 42,5 x 52 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Evert Moll‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚Evert Moll‘ sowie unleserlich betitelt. Sehr min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Baden-Württemberg.

BOOTE IM HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 92 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚Schreiber‘. Min. besch., rest.

EVERT MOLL 1878 Voorburg - 1955 The Hague

1656

BY THE LANDING STAGE Oil on canvas. 70 x 80 cm (F. 87 x 97 cm). Signed lower right ‚Schreiber‘. Soiled, min. abraded. Frame.

€ 600,-

1653

1655

€ 200,-

FISCHER AM STRAND Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm (R. 72 x 92 cm). Signiert unten links ‚W. Hambüchen‘. Min. verschmutzt, part. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

1652

€ 250,-

1652 WILHELM HAMBÜCHEN 1869 Düsseldorf - 1939 ebenda

RICHARD SCHREIBER 1904 Zabrze, Poland - 1963 Duesseldorf BOATS IN THE HARBOUR Oil on canvas. 73 x 92 cm. Signed lower right ‚Schreiber‘. Min. damaged, rest. € 200,-

1657

VIEW OF THE CANAL Oil on wooden panel. 31 x 40 cm (F. 42.5 x 52 cm). Signed lower left ‚Evert Moll‘. Verso: on panel handwritten inscribed ‚Evert Moll‘ as well as illegibly titled. Very min. soiled, very min. damaged. Frame. Provenance: private collection Baden-Wuerttemberg. € 150,-

1654

110  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1658

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  111

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1659 THEO CHAMPION 1887 Düsseldorf - 1952 Zell an der Mosel

1663 EDUARD SCHLOEMANN 1888 Düsseldorf - 1940 ebenda

DER RHEIN BEI DÜSSELDORF (STUDIE) Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). SM 18,5 x 32,5 cm (R. 27 x 41,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Champion‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet).

ZWEI ARBEITEN: AALSCHOKKER AM UFER UND WALDSTÜCK Aquarell über Kohle bzw. Bleistift auf Papier. SM 32,5 x 36 cm / 43 x 32,5 cm (R. 36 x 39,5 cm / 51,5 x 41 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚E. Schloemann (19)36‘ bzw. unten links ‚E. Schloemann‘. Gebräunt. Jeweils hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

THEO CHAMPION 1887 Duesseldorf - 1952 Zell an der Mosel

1659

THE RIVER RHINE AT DUESSELDORF (SKETCH) Oil on canvas (maroufl.). Visible size 18.5 x 32.5 cm (F. 27 x 41.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚Champion‘. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). € 600,1660 HERMANN HELLBUSCH 1879 Großenkneten - 1967 DER RHEIN BEI DÜSSELDORF Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 81 cm (R. 84 x 104 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. Hellbusch Ddf‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Rest. Rahmen. HERMANN HELLBUSCH 1879 Großenkneten - 1967

€ 300,1661 CARL PLÜCKEBAUM 1880 Düsseldorf - 1952 ebenda BLICK VON REES AUF MÖRMDER AM NIEDERRHEIN Öl auf Holz. 47 x 51 cm (R. 59 x 73 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Carl Plückebaum‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. und betitelt. Besch., rest. Rahmen.

GERMAN/BRITISH 1st h. 19th C.

€ 150,-

€ 400,-

1662 ALBERT BAUR 1867 Düsseldorf - 1959 Herrsching

1665 WALTER OESTERHELD Tätig Mitte 19. Jh.

STÄDTCHEN AM FLUSS Öl auf Platte. 39 x 63 cm (R. 58 x 81 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚A. Baur‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

STÜRMISCHE SEE AM PIER Öl auf Leinwand. 34,5 x 45 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Oesterheld 1861‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., rest.

1664

WALTER OESTERHELD Act. mid- 19th C.

SMALL TOWN BY A RIVER Oil on panel. 39 x 63 cm (F. 58 x 81 cm). Signed lower right ‚A. Baur‘. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 200,-

112  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1663

SEGELBOOTE VOR STEILKÜSTE Öl auf Leinwand. 27,5 x 35,5 cm (R. 38,5 x 46,5 cm). Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr., teils schwer leserlich bez. ‚(...) von Frau Ida Maria 1851‘. Verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

VIEW FROM REES ON MÖRMDER BY THE LOWER RHINE Oil on wooden panel. 47 x 51 cm (F. 59 x 73 cm). Signed lower right ‚Carl Plückebaum‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated and titled. Damaged, rest. Frame.

ALBERT BAUR 1867 Duesseldorf - 1959 Herrsching

1662

1663

1664 DEUTSCH/BRITISCH 1. H. 19. Jh.

SAILING BOATS IN FRONT OF STEEP COAST Oil on canvas. 27.5 x 35.5 cm (F. 38.5 x 46.5 cm). Verso: on stretcher handwritten, in parts illegibly indicated ‚(...) von Frau Ida Maria 1851‘. Soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

CARL PLÜCKEBAUM 1880 Duesseldorf - 1952 Ibid.

1661

TWO WORKS: AALSCHOKKER AT THE BANK AND FOREST Watercolours over charcoal respectl. pencil on paper. Visible size 32,5 x 36 cm / 43 x 32,5 cm (f. 36 x 39,5 cm / 51,5 x 41 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚E. Schloemann (19)36‘ respectl. signed in the lower left ‚E. Schloemann‘. Brownish. Each framed behind glass (not opened). € 300,-

THE RIVER RHINE AT DUESSELDORF Oil on canvas. 60 x 81 cm (F. 84 x 104 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. Hellbusch Ddf‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated. Rest. Frame.

1660

EDUARD SCHLOEMANN 1888 Düsseldorf - 1940 ibidem

STORMY SEA AT THE PIER Oil on canvas. 34.5 x 45 cm. Signed and dated lower left ‚Oesterheld 1861‘. Min. soiled, min. damaged, rest. € 300,-

1665

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  113

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1666 HELMUT FUNKE 1908 Herne - 1997 Hanau

1669 OSCAR HERSCHEND 1853 Herschendsgave - 1891 ebenda

HAFEN VON HANAU IM WINTER Öl auf Karton. 20,5 x 29 cm (R. 26 x 35,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. Funke‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt. Rahmen.

FISCHER AM STRAND Öl auf Leinwand. 27 x 39 cm (R. 40 x 51 cm). Signiert in Ligatur und datiert unten links ‚OHerschend (18)82‘. Part. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

HELMUT FUNKE 1908 Herne - 1997 Hanau

OSCAR HERSCHEND 1853 Herschendsgave - 1891 Ibid.

HARBOUR OF HANAU IN WINTER Oil on cardboard. 20.5 x 29 cm (F. 26 x 35.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. Funke‘. Very min. soiled. Frame.

FISHER BY THE BEACH Oil on canvas. 27 x 39 cm (F. 40 x 51 cm). Signed in ligature and dated lower left ‚OHerschend (18)82‘. Part. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

€ 100,-

€ 250,-

1667 FRITZ HILDEBRANDT 1878 Quedlinburg - 1970 Konstanz 1666

SEGELBOOTE AUF DEM BODENSEE Aquarell und Bleistift auf Papier. 16,5 x 23,5 cm (R. 27,5 x 32,5 cm). Unten links signiert und datiert ‚Fritz Hildebrandt 1933‘. Gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). FRITZ HILDEBRANDT 1878 Quedlinburg - 1970 Konstanz SAILING BOATS ON THE LAKE CONSTANCE Watercolours and pencil on paper. 16,5 x 23,5 cm (f. 27,5 x 32,5 cm). Signed and dated in the lower left ‚Fritz Hildebrandt 1933‘. Brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened).

1669 1670 EDUARD FRIEDRICHOWITSCH KALNYNSCH (EDUARDS KALNINS) 1904 Riga - 1988 ebenda

EDUARD FRIEDRICHOWITSCH KALNYNSCH (EDUARDS KALNINS) 1904 Riga - 1988 Ibid.

FISCHER AM OSTSEESTRAND Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 100 cm (R. 93 x 112 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Ed. Kalnins‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand in kyrillisch handschr. bez. Min. verschmutzt. Rahmen.

FISHERMEN AT THE BALTIC COAST Oil on canvas. 81 x 100 cm (F. 93 x 112 cm). Signed lower left ‚Ed. Kalnins‘. Verso: on canvas in Cyrillic handwritten indicated. Min. soiled. Frame. € 1.000,-

€ 100,1668 MONOGRAMMIST ‚PZ‘ um 1906 STILLE BRANDUNG Öl auf Platte. 37 x 46 cm (R. 49 x 59 cm). Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts ‚PZ (19)06‘. Min. verschmutzt. Rahmen. 1667

MONOGRAMMIST ‚PZ‘ c. 1906 CALM SURF Oil on panel. 37 x 46 cm (F. 49 x 59 cm). Monogramed and dated lower right ‚PZ (19)06‘. Min. soiled. Frame. € 200,-

1668

114  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1670

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  115

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1671 1673

1672 1671 ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf

1672 PATRICK VON KALCKREUTH 1892 Kiel - 1970 Starnberg

FISCHERBOOTE VOR OSTENDE Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 100 cm (R. 86 x 119 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Erwin Günther Ddf‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. betitelt und bez. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

ABEND VOR BORKUM Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 80 cm (R. 74 x 93 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚P. v. Kalckreuth‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. bez. und betitelt. Verschmutzt. Rahmen.

ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Duesseldorf FISHING BOATS AT OSTENDE Oil on canvas. 65 x 100 cm (F. 86 x 119 cm). Signed lower left ‚Erwin Günther Ddf‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten titled and indicated. Min. soiled, min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 200,-

116  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1674

PATRICK VON KALCKREUTH 1892 Kiel - 1970 Starnberg EVENING AT BORKUM Oil on canvas. 60 x 80 cm (F. 74 x 93 cm). Signed lower right ‚P. v. Kalckreuth‘. Verso: on canvas handwritten indicated and titled. Soiled. Frame. € 500,-

1673 ARNO LEMKE 1916 - ?

1674 LEONHARD SANDROCK 1867 Neumarkt - 1945 Berlin

DER HAFEN VON LUXOR Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 100 cm (R. 86 x 116 cm). Signiert unten links ‚A. Lemke München‘. Min. besch. Rahmen.

AN DER OSTSEEKÜSTE BEI WARNEMÜNDE Öl auf Leinwand (randdoubl.). 26,5 x 36 cm (R. 42 x 52 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚L. Sandrock‘. Rest. Rahmen.

ARNO LEMKE 1916 - ?

LEONHARD SANDROCK 1867 Neumarkt - 1945 Berlin

HARBOUR OF LUXOR Oil on canvas. 70 x 100 cm (F. 86 x 116 cm). Signed lower left ‚A. Lemke München‘. Min. damaged. Frame.

ON THE BALTIC SEA COAST AT WARNEMÜNDE Oil on canvas (margins relined). 26.5 x 36 cm (F. 42 x 52 cm). Signed lower right ‚L. Sandrock‘. Rest. Frame.

€ 200,-

€ 1.200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  117

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1675 JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN 1834 Antwerpen - 1891 ebenda DER WALD BEI PAILHE (CLAVIER) Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 49,5 x 85 cm (R. 67 x 103 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Joseph van Luppen‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. bez. und datiert ‚Vue prise à Pailhe (...) Joseph van Luppen 1885‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein. JOSEPH VAN LUPPEN 1834 Antwerp - 1891 Ibid. 1675

FOREST OF PAILHE (CLAVIER) Oil on canvas (relined). 49.5 x 85 cm (F. 67 x 103 cm). Signed lower left ‚Joseph van Luppen‘. Verso: on canvas handwritten indicated and dated ‚Vue prise à Pailhe (...) Joseph van Luppen 1885‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region. € 800,1676 A. BARGATZKI um 1900 WALDINNERES Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 95 cm (R. 74 x 103 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚A. Bargatzki (18)99‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. ‚K. Kaufmann f. Wien‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. A. BARGATZKI about 1900

1676

INNER WOODLAND Oil on canvas. 66 x 95 cm (F. 74 x 103 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚A. Bargatzki (18)99‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated ‚K. Kaufmann f. Wien‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. € 250,1677 DEUTSCH 2. H. 19. Jh. LANDSCHAFTSSTUDIE Öl auf Platte. SM 13 x 19 cm (R. 17 x 23,5 cm). Min. besch., rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). GERMAN 2nd h. 19th C. LANDSCAPE SKETCH Oil on panel. Visible size 13 x 19 cm (F. 17 x 23.5 cm). Min. damaged, rest. Framed behind glass (unopened). € 120,-

1677

1678 FRIEDRICH ‚FRITZ‘ BEHRENDT 1863 Memel - 1946 Fürstenfeldbruck LAUBWALD IN OSTPREUSSEN Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 123 cm (R. 129 x 151 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Fritz Behrendt‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. betitelt und bez; Auf Rahmen Etikett ‚Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung 1838, München‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen. FRIEDRICH ‚FRITZ‘ BEHRENDT 1863 Memel - 1946 Fuerstenfeldbruck DECIDUOUS FOREST IN EAST PRUSSIA Oil on canvas. 100 x 123 cm (F. 129 x 151 cm). Signed lower right ‚Fritz Behrendt‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten titled and indicated; on frame lable ‚Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung 1838, München‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 500,-

1679 1679 NARCISSE VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PENA 1807 Bordeaux - 1876 Menton

NARCISSE VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PENA 1807 Bordeaux - 1876 Menton

WALDINNERES MIT REISIGSAMMLERINNEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 33 x 29 cm (R. 48 x 41 cm). Unten links signiert ‚N. Pena‘ sowie rot gestempelt ‚Vente ...‘. Sehr min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

FOREST WITH BRUSHWOOD COLLECTORS Oil on canvas (relined). 33 x 29 cm (F. 48 x 41 cm). Lower left signed ‚N. Pena‘ as well as stamped in red ‚Vente ...‘. Very min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Northern Germany. € 4.000,-

1678

118  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  119

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1680

1680

1680 UNBEKANNTER ZEICHNER Tätig im 19. Jh. ZWEI TOSKANISCHE LANDSCHAFTEN Bleistift auf Papier. SM 29 x 43 cm (R. 51 x 66 cm). Eine unten links undeutlich signiert und datiert ‚1835‘ sowie unten Mitte bez. ‚Veduta del Ponticus ai Bagni di Lucca‘. Fleckig, gebräunt. Jew. im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). 1683

UNKNOWN DRAWER Active in the 19th century TWO TUSCAN LANDSCAPES Pencil on paper. Visible size 29 x 43 cm (f. 51 x 66 cm). One unclearly signed and dated in the lower left ‚1835‘ as well as inscribed in the centre ‚Veduta del Ponticus ai Bagni di Lucca‘. Spotty, brownish. Each framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 850,1681 MONOGRAMMIST ‚C.M.‘ Tätig 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. LANDSCHAFT MIT RASTENDEM PAAR Pastellkreiden auf Papier. SM 38,5 x 28,5 cm (R. 51 x 41,5 cm). Unten rechts monogrmmiert ‚CM‘ (legiert); auf dem Passepartout bez. ‚CM 1946‘. Min. gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). 1681

MONOGRAMMIST ‚C.M.‘ Active first half of the 20th centuzry

1683 DEUTSCH um 1869

1684 ITALIENISCH/FLÄMISCH um 1800

WILDPFERDE BEI AUFZIEHENDEM UNWETTER Öl auf Leinwand. 47,5 x 64 cm (R. 62 x 78 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Wind...(?) 1869‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hessen.

HIRTEN UND ANGLER IN SÜDLICHER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz. 30 x 41 cm (R. 43 x 53 cm). Verso: Auf Platte handschr. nummeriert sowie auf Etikett u.a. bez. ‚Harrods Manchester‘. Part. ber., rest. Rahmen.

GERMAN about 1869

ITALIAN/FLEMISH about 1800

WILD HORSES IN LOOMING THUNDERSTORM Oil on canvas. 47.5 x 64 cm (F. 62 x 78 cm). Illegibly signed and dated lower right ‚Wind...(?) 1869‘. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Hesse.

SHEPHERDS AND ANGLERS IN SOUTHERS LANDSCAPE Oil on wooden panel. 30 x 41 cm (F. 43 x 53 cm). Verso: on panel handwritten numbered as well as on label i.a. indicated ‚Harrods Manchester‘. Part. abraded, rest. Frame.

€ 250,-

€ 800,-

LANDSCAPE WITH RESTING COUPLE Chalks on paper. Visible size 38,5 x 28,5 cm (f. 51 x 41,5 cm). Signed in the lower right with the monogram ‚CM‘ (alloyed). Inscribed on the passepartout ‚CM 1946‘. Min. brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 600,1682 UNBEKANNTER ROMANTIKER Tätig im 19. Jh. RÖMISCHE PARKLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Tuschfeder und Tuschpinsel auf Papier. SM 21 x 16,5 cm (R. 26 x 21 cm). Leicht gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). UNKNOWN ROMANTICIST Active 19th century ROMAN LANDSCAPE WITH PARK AND FIGURE STAFFAGE Ink on paper. Visible size 21 x 16,5 cm (f. 26 x 21 cm). Min. brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 200,-

1682

120  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1684

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  121

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1685 EMIL BASCHANT 1869 Wischau - ca. 1938 unbekannt TREMOSINE AM GARDASEE Gouache auf Papier. 34,5 x 44 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚E. Baschant 1930‘. Verso: auf einem Etikett auf dem Passepartout bez. und betitelt ‚Prof. E. Baschant - Tremosine am Gardasee‘. Gebräunt, min. besch. In ein altes Passepartout montiert. EMIL BASCHANT 1869 Wischau - ca. 1938 unknown TREMOSINE AT THE LAKE GARDA Gouache on paper. 34,5 x 44 cm. Signed and dated in the lower right ‚‘E. Baschant 1930‘. Verso: on a label on the passepartout inscribed ‚Prof. E. Baschant - Tremosine am Gardasee‘. Brownish, min. damaged. Glued in an old passepartout. € 400,-

1685 1686 M. WEBLOS um 1920

1687 CELESTINE COOMANS 1828 - 1868, tätig in Belgien.

BERGLANDSCHAFT BEI FRASCATI Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 105 cm (R. 96 x 120 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚M. Weblos 1920 Frascati‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

BAUERNHAUS MIT FIGUREN­STAFFAGE IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 63 x 80 cm (R. 79,5 x 96 cm). Restsignatur unten rechts (part. ber.) ‚Coom...‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez., u.a. ‚Coomans‘. Besch. (rest.), ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

M. WEBLOS about 1920 MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE AT FRASCATI Oil on canvas. 80 x 105 cm (F. 96 x 120 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚M. Weblos 1920 Frascati‘ (prob. retraced). Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 1.500,-

1687

CELESTINE COOMANS 1828 - 1868, act. in Belgium. FARMHOUSE WITH DECORATIVE FIGURES IN VAST LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 63 x 80 cm (F. 79.5 x 96 cm). Remains of signature lower right (part. abraded) ‚Coom...‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated i.a. ‚Coomans‘. Damaged (rest.), abraded. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 300,1688 EDUARD CASPAR POST 1827 Hagen - 1882 ebenda ZIEGENHIRTIN IN DER RÖMISCHEN CAMPAGNA Öl auf Leinwand. 108 x 151 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚E. C. Post‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch., rest. EDUARD CASPAR POST 1827 Hagen - 1882 Ibid. GOAT HERDER IN THE ROMAN CAMPAGNA Oil on canvas. 108 x 151 cm. Signed lower right ‚E. C. Post‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged, rest.

1686

€ 600,1688

122  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  123

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1689 DEUTSCHER AQUARELLIST Tätig Ende 19. Jh.

1692 UNBEKANNTER ZEICHNER Tätig Mitte des 20. Jh.

HINTERHOFANSICHT (NEAPEL) Gouache und Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. 34,5 x 25 cm (R. 57 x 47 cm). Unten rechts ortsbezeichnet und datiert ‚Neapel 26 III (18)96‘. Min. fleckig. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

VENEDIG - BLICK AUF DEN MARKUSPLATZ MIT DOGENPALAST Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 29 x 44 cm (R. 46 x 61 cm). Unten rechts undeutlich signiert und datiert ‚(...) spang 1960‘. Im Passeepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt.

GERMAN PAINTER Active at the end of the 19th century. VIEW OF A BACKYARD (NAPLES) Gouache and watercolours over pencil on paper. 34,5 x 25 cm (f. 57 x 47 cm). Inscribed and dated in the lower right ‚Neapel 26 III (18)96‘. Min. spotty. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 150,1690 ITALIENISCH um 1900 PONTE VECCIO Öl auf Holz. 35 x 49,5 cm (R. 47 x 62 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts. Verso: Ölskizze. Min. verschmutzt, ber. Rahmen. ITALIAN about 1900 PONTE VECCIO Oil on wooden panel. 35 x 49.5 cm (F. 47 x 62 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right. Verso: Oil sketch. Min. soiled, abraded. Frame. € 220,1689

1691 WERNER VON PIGAGE 1888 Breslau - 1959 Mannheim ‚TÜRME VON FLORENZ‘ Gouache über Bleistift auf Papier. 48 x 62,5 cm (R. 57,5 x 71,5 cm). Unten rechts bez., signiert und datiert ‚Türme von Florenz 1929 Werner v. Pigage‘. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). WERNER VON PIGAGE 1888 Breslau - 1959 Mannheim TOWERS OF FLORENCE Gouache over pencil on paper. 48 x 62,5 cm (f. 57,5 x 71,5 cm). Inscribed, signed and dated in the lower right ‚Türme von Florenz 1929 Werner v. Pigage‘. Framed behind glass (not opened).

UNKNOWN ARTIST Active mid-20th century. VENICE - VIEW ON THE PIAZZA S. MARCO AND THE DOGE‘S PALACE Pencil on paper. Visible size 29 x 44 cm (f. 46 x 61 cm). Unclearly signed and dated in the lower right ‚(...) spang 1960‘. Framed in a passeepartout and behind glass. € 250,1693 VERONIKA MARIA HERWEGEN­ MANINI 1851 München - 1933 Malcesine

1692

STADTTOR IN SÜDLICHER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 51,5 cm (R. 80 x 69,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚V. M. Herwegen‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Baden-Württemberg. VERONIKA MARIA HERWEGEN­ MANINI 1851 Munich - 1933 Malcesine TOWN GATE IN SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 62 x 51.5 cm (F. 80 x 69.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚V. M. Herwegen‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Baden-Wuerttemberg. € 1.200,-

€ 280,-

1690

1693

1691

124  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  125

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1694 AUGUST CARL VILHELM THOMSEN 1813 Glücksburg - 1886 Kopenhagen

1697 H. HUSEMANN Tätig Ende 19. Jh.

SCHÖNE ITALIENERIN Öl auf Leinwand (Wachsdoubl.). 109 x 73,5 cm (R. 129 x 93,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Aug Thomsen‘. Verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen.

DREIVIERTELBILDNIS EINER RÖMERIN Bleistift, weiß gehöht, auf Papier. SM 54 x 40 cm (R. 62 x 47,5 cm). Unten rechts bez. ‚gezeichnet von H. Husemann 1880‘. Besch., gebräunt, fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

AUGUST CARL VILHELM THOMSEN 1813 Gluecksburg - 1886 Copenhagen ITALIAN BEAUTY Oil on canvas (wax relined). 109 x 73.5 cm (F. 129 x 93.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚Aug Thomsen‘. Soiled, damaged, rest. Frame.

H. HUSEMANN Active end of the 19th century PORTRAIT OF A ROMAN WOMAN Pencil, high-lighted in white, on paper. Visible size 54 x 40 cm (f. 62 x 47,5 cm). Inscribed in the lower right ‚gezeichnet von H. Husemann 1880‘. Damaged, brownish, spotty. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 180,-

€ 600,1695 P. WE LASZLO um 1900 1694

1695

JUNGE ITALIENERIN Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 57 cm (R. 89 x 75 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚P. We Laszlo 1894‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Auf Keilrahmen unleserlich. Etikett. Min. verschmutzt, ber., besch. (rest.). Rahmen. P. WE LASZLO about 1900 YOUNG ITALIAN WOMAN Oil on canvas. 71 x 57 cm (F. 89 x 75 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚P. We Laszlo 1894‘ (prob. retraced). Verso: on stretcher illegible label. Min. soiled, abraded, damaged (rest.). Frame. € 600,-

1697 1698 DEUTSCHRÖMER Mitte 19. Jh. MUTTER MIT KIND UNTER WEINLAUB Öl auf Leinwand (part. randdoubl.). 134 x 98 cm (R. 154 x 118 cm). Besch., rest. Rahmen. GERMAN-ROMAN Mid- 19th C. MOTHER WITH CHILD UNDER VINE LEAVES Oil on canvas (margins part. relined). 134 x 98 cm (F. 154 x 118 cm). Damaged, rest. Frame.

1696 ANSELM FEUERBACH (ATTR.) 1829 Speyer - 1880 Venedig MÄDCHENBILDNIS Kohlestift, weiß gehöht, auf Papier. 41 x 26,5 cm. Unten rechts undeutlich monogrammiert. Gebräunt, fleckig, part. leicht besch.

€ 1.200,-

ANSELM FEUERBACH (ATTR.) 1829 Speyer - 1880 Venice PORTRAIT OF A GIRL Charcoal, high-lighted with white, on paper. 41 x 26,5 cm. Unclearly signed in the lower right with a monogramm. Brownish, spotty, partl. min. damaged. € 850,-

1696

1698

126  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  127

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1699 JEAN LÉON GÉRÔME 1824 Vesoul - 1904 Paris ‚LES MISÈRES DE LA GUERRE‘ Öl auf Leinwand. 36 x 31 cm (R. 66 x 60 cm). Signiert unten links ‚J. L. Gerome‘. Verso: Leinwandstempel des Malmaterialienhändlers LECHERTIER. BARBE SC. 6O REGENT STREET LONDON.‘ sowie Wachsreste, mit denen das Etikett samt Titelangaben und Beschreibung gehalten wurde ‚Au fond à droite, un village en feu d‘où s‘enfuient les habitants. Sur le devant, au pied d‘un rocher, s‘est affaissé une vieille femme, à la contenance morne et désespérée. Sa douleur peignante est rendue avec une grande vérité. H. 35 cent. L. 28 cent. Toile. Ce tableau a été donné par l‘artiste pour être vendu au bénéfice des [pay]sans français ruinés par la guerre.‘ (‚Hinten rechts ein Dorf in Flammen aus dem die Bewohner flüchten. Im Vordergrund, am Fuße eines Felsens, ist eine alte Frau zusammengesunken, trübselig und verzweifelt. Ihr ergreifender Schmerz wir mit großem Realismus wiedergegeben. Leinwand. Dieses Gemälde wurde vom Künstler gestiftet, um es zu Gunsten der französischen Bauern, die durch den Krieg ruiniert wurden, zu verkaufen‘). Auf dem Keilrahmen findet sich ein handschriftlicher Vermerk des Künstlers in blauer Tinte zur Stiftung des Gemäldes ‚Tableau qui peut être vendu au profit des paysans français J L Gérome 1870‘ (‚Gemälde, dessen Erlös zur Unterstützung des französischen Bauern verkauft werden kann J L Gérôme 1870‘) ebenso wie zwei handschriftliche Abkürzungen ‚ G. C. IHbb‘ et ‚GH‘ und ein altes Wachssiegel auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen. Auf dem Rahmen klebt ein altes Etikett des Rahmen- und Malmaterialienhändlers ‚Hugh Paton; Carber, Gilder and Printseller; To her majesty Queen Victoria, Head of Horse Wynd, West Corner of College Edinburgh‘ sowie ein weiteres, leider abgerissenes Etikett ‚With ca.; Deliver(?) L; Lessr.‘ Rest. Rahmen. Jean Léon Gérôme gehört zu den bedeutendsten französischen Malern und Bildhauern des 19. Jahrhunderts. Als Verfechter der akademischen Malerei brach er mit den klassischen Traditionen und schuf einen völlig neuen Stil, indem er die Gattung mit der Historienmalerei vermischte. Gérôme setzte bei seinen neuartigen Kompositionen auf eine naturgetreue Wiedergabe der Wirklichkeit und kreierte somit eine einzigartige Mischung aus ‚Illusion und Wirklichkeit‘, die viele Betrachter faszinierte aber auch viele Kritiker auf den Plan rief. Maßgeblich beeinflusst wurde Gérôme in seiner Stilfindung von Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780-1867), einem der bedeutendsten Vertreter des Klassizismus, als auch von seinem Lehrer Paul Delaroche (1797-1856), Historienmaler des akademischen Realismus. Neben historischen und mythischen Themen wurde Gérôme vor allem für seine orientalischen Gemälde berühmt, die heute in den wichtigsten Museen der Welt zu finden sind. Bei dem vorliegenden Werk, handelt es sich wohl um die als verloren aufgeführte Nummer 278 des Werkverzeichnisses. Der dort genannte Titel stimmt mit jenem des alten Etiketts auf der Rückseite des Gemäldes überein (‚Les misères de la guerre‘). Die dort vermutete Entstehung vor 1880 passt zu der alten handschriftlichen Datierung von ‚1870‘ auf dem Keilrahmen. Bedauerlicherweise sind weder Thema noch Komposition überliefert. Zur Historie ist bekannt, dass das Gemälde von Goupil (Léon Goupil, 1834-1890, französischer Maler?) bei E. Weill erworben und dann bei Secretan im Jahr 1880 für 6500 francs verkauft wurde. Am 12. Juni 1900 wurde das Gemälde bei der Vente X in Paris für 500 francs veräußert. Nach dem zweiten Weltkrieg gelangte das Gemälde im Zuge eines privaten Gemäldetausches in den heutigen Privatbesitz. Dargestellt ist ein junges Mädchen, welches vor den Unruhen im Deutsch-Französischen Krieg geflüchtet ist. Im Hintergrund ist zu erkennen, dass eine Stadt in Flammen steht und sich ihre Bewohner vor der drohenden Gefahr in Sicherheit bringen. Gérôme fertigte das Bild an, um die vom Krieg betroffenen französischen Bauern, mit dem Erlös finanziell in ihrer Not zu unterstützen. Dies vermerkte er handschriftlich mit Signatur und Datierung auf dem Keilrahmen. Gérôme engagierte sich durchaus für wohltätige Zwecke. So kümmerte er sich auch um die Sammlung von Spendengeldern, die den Opfern des großen Brandes von Chicago (08.-10. Oktober 1871) zu Gute kommen sollten. Literatur: Ackermann, Gerald M.: Jean-Léon Gérôme. Monographie révisée, catalogue raisonné mis à jour, Paris 2000, S. 296.

Provenienz: In Privatbesitz seit Mitte der 1940er Jahre. JEAN LÉON GÉRÔME 1824 Vesoul - 1904 Paris ‚LES MISÈRES DE LA GUERRE‘ Oil on canvas. 36 x 31 cm (F. 66 x 60 cm). Signed lower left ‘J. L. Gerome’. Verso: canvas with manufacturer-stamp LECHERTIER. BARBE SC. 6O REGENT STREET LONDON.’ as well as with remains of wax, wich fixed the label that notes title and desciption ‘Au fond à droite, un village en feu d’où s’enfuient les habitants. Sur le devant, au pied d’un rocher, s’est affaissé une vieille femme, à la contenance morne et désespérée. Sa douleur peignante est rendue avec une grande vérité. H. 35 cent. L. 28 cent. Toile. Ce tableau a été donné par l’artiste pour être vendu au bénéfice des [pay]sans français ruinés par la guerre.’ On stretcher handwritten inscription by the artist in blue ink regarding the donation of the painting ‘Tableau qui peut être vendu au profit des paysans français J L Gérome 1870’ as well as two handwritten abbrevations ‘ G. C. IHbb’ et ‘GH’ and an old wax seal on canvas and stretcher. On frame an old label by the framemaker and materials merchants ‘Hugh Paton; Carber, Gilder and Printseller; To her majesty Queen Victoria, Head of Horse Wynd, West Corner of College Edinburgh’ as well as another label (torn-down) ‘With ca.; Deliver(?) L; Lessr.’ Rest. Frame. The presented work is likely identical to the lost number 278 in the artist`s oeuvre catalogue. The title mentioned there is in accordance with the old lable on the painting`s reverse side (‘Les misères de la guerre’). Its presumed origin before 1880 is consistend with the old handwritten dating of ‘1870’ on the stretcher. Unfortunately, neither subject nor composition was handed down. In regard to the provenance it is known that the painting was acquired by Goupil (Léon Goupil, 1834-1890, French painter?) from E. Weill and then sold at Secretan in 1880 for 6500 francs. On June 12 1900 the painting was resold at Vente X in Paris for 500 francs. After World War II the work became part of the present collection via a private exchance of paintings. Portrayed is a young girl that has fled from the riots of the German-French war. In the backround we see a burning city and its population escaping the threatening danger. Gérôme made the painting to financially support the French farmers affected by war in their time of need. This he noted in handwriting, including signature and date, on the stretcher. Gérôme certainly engaged in charitable purposes, such as collecting donations for the victims of the Great Fire of Chicage (08.-10. Oktober 1871).

1699

Literature: Ackermann, Gerald M.: Jean-Léon Gérôme. Monographie révisée, catalogue raisonné mis à jour, Paris 2000, p. 296.

€ 40.000,-

128  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  129

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1700 FRANZÖSISCH Mitte 19. Jh.

1702 CARL SPITZWEG (NACH) 1808 Germering - 1885 München

LANDSCHAFT IN DER BRETAGNE MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Papier auf Malkarton. 50 x 61 cm (R. 62 x 73 cm). Verso: Platte gestempelt ‚Paris‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

MEDITATION Öl auf Holz. 26,5 x 16 cm (R. 43 x 31 cm). Bez. mit Rhombus unten rechts. Verso: Auf Platte Wachssiegel; Auf Etikett bez. ‚Provenienz: Salzburger Kunstverein. Versteigert in Wien 1952. Verzeichnet im Bötticher‘. Rahmen.

FRENCH Mid- 19th C.

Vgl. Wichmann 2002, S.331 Nr. 716

LANDSCAPE IN BRITTANY WITH DECORATIVE FIGURES Oil on paper on cardboard. 50 x 61 cm (F. 62 x 73 cm). Verso: panel stamped ‚Paris‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 400,1701 WILLY MORALT 1884 München - 1947 Lenggries

1700

CARL SPITZWEG (AFTER/FOLLOWER) 1808 Munich - 1885 Ibid. MEDITATION Oil on wooden panel. 26.5 x 16 cm (F. 43 x 31 cm). Inscribed with rhumbus lower right. Verso: on panel wax seal; on label indicated ‚Provenienz: Salzburger Kunstverein. Versteigert in Wien 1952. Verzeichnet im Bötticher‘. Frame. Cf. Wichmann 2002, p.331 No. 716

€ 800,-

SONNTAGSAUSFLUG Öl auf Holz. 27,5 x 38,5 cm (R. 42 x 52 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Willy Moralt Mchn. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

1703 CARL SPITZWEG 1808 München - 1885 ebenda

WILLY MORALT 1884 Munich - 1947 Lenggries

IM APFELBAUM Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 16,5 x 12,5 cm (R. 29 x 24 cm). Unten rechts mit Künstlersignum sowie signiert ‚Spitzweg‘. Verso: handschriftl. bez. ‚angekauft 1905‘ sowie undeutlicher (Sammlungs-)Stempel. Gebräunt, minimal fleckig, leicht besch. und rest. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt.

SUNDAY GETAWAY Oil on wooden panel. 27.5 x 38.5 cm (F. 42 x 52 cm). Signed lower right ‚Willy Moralt Mchn. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 900,-

CARL SPITZWEG 1808 Munich - 1885 ibidem IN THE APPLE TREE Pencil on paper. Visible size 16,5 x 12,5 cm (f. 29 x 24 cm). Signed in the lower right with the artists sign and ‚Spitzweg‘. Verso: hand-written inscription ‚angekauft 1905‘ as well as unclear (collection) stamp. Brownish, min. spotty, min. damaged and rest. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass. € 1.200,-

1702

1701 1703

130  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  131

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1704 1704 CARL SPITZWEG 1808 München - 1885 ebenda

CARL SPITZWEG 1808 Munich - 1885 Ibid.

OBERBAYERISCHE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz. 12,5 x 33 cm (R. 39 x 51 cm). Verso: Auf Platte Nachlassstempel Spitzweg mit Rhombus. Min. ber., rest., Platte verso mit horizontal verlaufendem Spannungsriss. Rahmen.

LANDSCAPE IN UPPER BAVARIA Oil on wooden panel. 12.5 x 33 cm (F. 39 x 51 cm). Verso: on panel Spitzweg estate stampt with rhombus. Min. abraded, rest., panel verso with one tension crack running horizontally. Frame.

Auszug aus dem handschriftlichen Gutachten von Dr. Hermann Uhde-Bernay: ‚Ein mir heute im Original vorgelegtes Ölgemälde auf Holz, Querformat 33:12 ½ cm groß, ausgezeichnet erhalten, darstellend eine oberbayerische Landschaft mit weitem Ausblick in das durch einen Flußlauf getrennte Ebene (...) ist aufgrund genauster Prüfung und Vergleichung mit ähnlichen Werken des Meisters ein charakteristisches schönes Werk des Münchner Malers Carl Spitzweg.‘

Excerpt from the handwritten report by Dr. Hermann Uhde-Bernay (translated from German): ‘An oil painting on wooden panel that was submitted to me today in the original, landscape format 33:12 ½ cm, in excellent condition, showing an Upper Bavarian landscape with wide view over a plain divided by a river (...) is, due to precise examination and comparison with similar works by the master, a beautiful characteristic work by the Munich painter Carl Spitzweg’

Auszug aus dem handschriftlichen Gutachten von Eduard Loreck: ‚Das mir zur Begutachtung vorgelegte Ölgemälde auf Holz, Querformat 12,5 x 33cm (...) stellt eine oberbayerische Landschaft dar mit breitem Ausblick in eine Flußebene im linken Hintergrund. Im Vordergrund Talhöhenwand mit Baum- u. Buschgruppen, über welchen in Bildmitte ein Landsträßchen aus dem Talgrund hinaufführt. Auf dem Sträßchen hinaufkommend eine Postkutsche (...). Das reizvolle Bild stammt, wie ich aus Vergleichen mit mir gehörigen Bildern des Meisters feststellen kann, unzweifelhaft von der Hand meines Großonkels Carl Spitzweg. Dies bestätige ich unter Berücksichtigung unseres Familiennachlassstempels.‘

Excerpt from the handwritten report by Eduard Loreck (translated from German): ‘The oil painting on wooden panel, landscape format 12,5 x 33 cm, presented to me for evaluation (...) shows an Upper Bavarian landscape with wide view over a river plain in the left backround. In the foreground a valley wall with groups of trees and bushes, over which a small country road is leading upwards from the valley bottom. On the road coming up a mail coach (...). The appealing painting derives undoubtedly, as I can determine by comparing it with the master`s paintings in my possession, from the hand of my great uncle Carl Spitzweg. This I confirm in consideration of our family estate stamp’.

Beide Gutachter wurden von Siegfried Wichmann im Oeuvrekatalog des Künstlers als kritische und zuverlässige Experten für die Werke Spitzwegs genannt.

Both specialists were mentioned by Siegfried Wichmann in the artist`s oeuvre catalogue as serious and reliable experts on the work of Spitzweg.

Expertise: Eduard Loreck, München, 23. Mai 1955; Dr. Hermann Uhde-Bernay, Starnberg, 8. Mai 1955 (liegt jew. in Kopie vor).

Expertise: Eduard Loreck, Munich, 23. Mai 1955; Dr. Hermann Uhde-Bernay, Starnberg, 8. Mai 1955 (each available as copy).

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

Provenance: private collection Northern Germany. € 25.000,-

132  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  133

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1707 1705

1706

1705 MARINUS ADRIANUS II. KOEK­ KOEK 1873 Amsterdam - 1944 ebenda

1706 J. SÜSS Tätig um 1900

HAHN UND HENNE Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 18,5 cm (R. 35,5 x 29,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚M. A. Koekkoek‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

HENNE UND KÜKEN Öl auf Holz. 34 x 24 cm (R. 46 x 36,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚J. Süß Dfd.‘. Verso: Auf Platte gestempelt ‚H. Dierdorf Düsseldorf‘. Verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen.

MARINUS ADRIANUS II. KOEKKOEK 1873 Amsterdam - 1944 Ibid.

J. SÜSS Act. about 1900

ROOSTER AND HEN Oil on canvas. 25 x 18.5 cm (F. 35.5 x 29.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚M. A. Koekkoek‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection North Germany. € 200,-

1708

HEN AND CHICKS Oil on wooden panel. 34 x 24 cm (F. 46 x 36.5 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚J. Süß Dfd.‘. Verso: on panel stamped ‚H. Dierdorf Düsseldorf‘. Soiled, damaged, rest. Frame.

1707 ADOLF NOWEY c. 1835 Wien HÜHNERHOF Öl auf Holz. 26 x 20 cm (R. 42,5 x 37 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Ad. Nowey M‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚No. 174‘ und betitelt. Verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

1710

1710

1710 WILHELM WESTEROP 1876 Potsdam - 1954

WILHELM WESTEROP 1876 Potsdam - 1954

GEMÄLDEPAAR. SCHIMMEL (1) UND RAPPE (2) IM STALL Jew. Öl auf Leinwand. Jew. 35 x 45 cm (R. 50 x 60 cm). Jew. signiert unten links ‚Wilhelm Westerop‘ und datiert 1929 (2); oben rechts schwer leserlich bez. (2). Jew. min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Jew. gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

PAIR OF PAINTINGS. WHITE (1) AND BLACK (2) HORSE IN THE STABLE Each oil on canvas. Each 35 x 45 cm (F. 50 x 60 cm). Each signed lower left ‚Wilhelm Westerop‘ and dated 1929 (2); upper right indistinctly indicated (2). Each min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Each framed. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 200,-

ADOLF NOWEY c. 1835 Vienna CHICKEN YARD Oil on wooden panel. 26 x 20 cm (F. 42.5 x 37 cm). Signed lower right ‚Ad. Nowey M‘. Verso: on label on panel handwritten indicated ‚No. 174‘ and titled. Soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 150,-

€ 150,1708 JULIUS SCHEUERER 1859 München - 1913 Planegg

1709 MAX HÄNGER 1898 München - 1961 ebenda

HÜHNERSCHAR Öl auf Holz. 10 x 12 cm (R. 35,5 x 38 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Jul. Scheuerer‘. Min. ber., rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

GEFLÜGELHOF Öl auf Holz. 18 x 24,5 cm (R. 38 x 44 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚M. Hänger jun. München‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

JULIUS SCHEUERER 1859 Munich - 1913 Planegg

MAX HÄNGER 1898 Munich - 1961 Ibid.

HÜHNERSCHAR Oil on wooden panel. 10 x 12 cm (F. 35.5 x 38 cm). Signed lower left ‚Jul. Scheuerer‘. Min. abraded, rest. Framed behind glass.

POULTRY YARD Oil on wooden panel. 18 x 24.5 cm (F. 38 x 44 cm). Signed lower right ‚M. Hänger jun. München‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame.

€ 100,-

€ 100,-

1711

1712

1711 DEUTSCH 2. H. 19. Jh.

1712 CARL WEISGERBER 1891 Ahrweiler - 1968 Düsseldorf

SCHIMMEL AUF DER WEIDE Öl auf Leinwand. 59,5 x 49,5 cm (R. 81 x 70 cm). Verschmutzt, besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

PFERDE AUF DER KOPPEL Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 90 cm (R. 88 x 108 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚C. Weisgerber‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

GERMAN 2nd h. 19th C.

CARL WEISGERBER 1891 Ahrweiler - 1968 Dueseldorf

WHITE HORSE ON PASTURE Oil on canvas. 59.5 x 49.5 cm (F. 81 x 70 cm). Soiled, damaged, min. rest. Frame.

HORSES ON PADDOCK Oil on canvas. 70 x 90 cm (F. 88 x 108 cm). Signed lower right ‚C. Weisgerber‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame.

€ 150,-

€ 150,-

1709

134  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  135

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1713 HEINRICH HERMANN WALTHER 1899 Giessen - ?

1716 FRANZÖSISCH 2. H. 19. Jh.

KAKADU Gouache auf Papier, kaschiert auf leichten Karton. 60 x 42 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚Heinrich Walther 1912‘. Part. besch. und ber.

TOBENDE KATZEN Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 68 cm (R. 75 x 94,5 cm). Schwer leserlich bez. unten links ‚A. Lansue (?)‘. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

HEINRICH HERMANN WALTHER 1899 Giessen - ?

FRENCH 2nd h. 19th C.

COCKATOO Gouache on paper,clued on cardboard. 60 x 42 cm. Signed and dated in the lower right ‚Heinrich Walther 1912‘. Part. damaged and superficially abraded.

FROLICKING CATS Oil on canvas. 49 x 68 cm (F. 75 x 94.5 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left ‚A. Lansue (?)‘. Framed behind glass.

€ 150,-

€ 250,1717 META PLÜCKEBAUM 1876 Dortmund - 1945 Düsseldorf ZWEI KÄTZCHEN Öl auf Malkarton. 30,5 x 40 cm (R. 41 x 50 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Meta Plückebaum‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch. Rahmen.

1716

META PLÜCKEBAUM 1876 Dortmund - 1945 Duesseldorf

1713

TWO KITTENS Oil on cardboard. 30.5 x 40 cm (F. 41 x 50 cm). Signed lower right ‚Meta Plückebaum‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged. Frame.

1714 GEORG WOLF 1882 Niederhausbergen - 1962 Uelzen ZIEGEN UND HIRTE Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 58 cm (R. 48 x 63 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚G. Wolf 1913‘. Min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. GEORG WOLF 1882 Niederhausbergen - 1962 Uelzen GOATS AND SHEPHERD Oil on canvas. 44 x 58 cm (F. 48 x 63 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚G. Wolf 1913‘. Min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 300,1715 BRITISCH um 1900 1714

WELSH CORGIS AUF FASANENJAGD Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 76 cm (R. 81 x 107,5 cm). Unten rechts schwer leserlich signiert. Besch. (rest.). Rahmen.

€ 400,1718 JULIUS II. ADAM 1852 München - 1913 ebenda STUDIE EINES KÄTZCHENS Öl auf feste Malpappe. 10,5 x 9,5 cm (R. 26 x 25 cm). Monogrammiert unten links ‚JA‘. Verso: Platte gestempelt (fragment.), auf Etikett von fremder Hand bez. sowie nummeriert ‚18‘. Sehr min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Bayerische Privatsammlung. JULIUS II. ADAM 1852 Munich - 1913 Ibid.

1717

STUDY OF A KITTEN Oil on firm cardboard. 10.5 x 9.5 cm (F. 26 x 25 cm). Monogramed lower left ‚JA‘. Verso: panel stamped (fragment.), on label indicated (not by the artist) and numbered ‚18‘. Very min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Bavarian private collection. € 900,-

BRITISH about 1900 WELSH CORGIS HUNTING PHEASANTS Oil on canvas. 51.5 x 76 cm (F. 81 x 107.5 cm). Lower right indistinctly signed. Damaged (rest.). Frame. € 300,-

1715

136  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1718

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  137

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1719 FRANZÖSISCH Anfang 20. Jh.

1722 DEUTSCHE/R AQUARELLIST/IN Tätig 1. Hälfte 20. Jh.

GELBE ROSEN Öl auf Karton. 31,5 x 43 cm (R. 42 x 53 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts. Min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen.

FINGERHUT Aquarell auf Papier. SM 64 x 47 cm (R. 83 x 65 cm). Unten rechts undeutlich signiert und datiert ‚(...) (19)42‘. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

FRENCH Early 20th C.

GERMAN WATERCOLOUR PAINTER Active first half of the 20th century

YELLOW ROSES Oil on cardboard. 31.5 x 43 cm (F. 42 x 53 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right. Min. abraded, part. rest. Frame.

FOXGLOVE Watercolours on paper. Visible size 64 x 47 cm (f. 83 x 65 cm). Unclearly signed and dated in the lower right ‚(...) (19)42‘. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened).

€ 180,-

1719

1720

€ 200,-

1720 DEUTSCH um 1900

1723 HERMANN HERTERICH 1874 - ?

STILLLEBEN MIT ÄPFELN UND BIRNEN Öl auf Karton. 29 x 37 cm (R. 37 x 45 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts ‚G. ...‘. Sehr min. ber. Rahmen.

BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 54 cm (R. 71 x 59 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Wern. Herterich‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. ber. Rahmen.

GERMAN about 1900

HERMANN HERTERICH 1874 - ?

STILL LIFE WITH APPLES AND PEARS Oil on cardboard. 29 x 37 cm (F. 37 x 45 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right ‚G. ...‘. Very min. abraded. Frame.

FLOWER STILL LIFE Oil on canvas. 66 x 54 cm (F. 71 x 59 cm). Signed lower left ‚Wern. Herterich‘. Min. soiled, very min. abraded. Frame.

€ 150,-

€ 100,-

1721 FRANZÖSISCH (?) um 1900

1724 ARVID MATHER 1905 Barmen - 1950 Düsseldorf

STILLLEBEN MIT BIRNEN UND ÄPFELN Öl auf Leinwand. 23 x 30 cm (R. 38 x 44 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert unten links ‚Burggraff(?) (19)04‘. Min. verschmutzt, part. besch., rest. Rahmen.

BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 35,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚A. Mather (19)30‘. Verschmutzt, besch.

FRENCH (?) about 1900

FLOWER STILL LIFE Oil on canvas. 40 x 35.5 cm. Signed and dated lower left ‚A. Mather (19)30‘. Soiled, damaged.

STILL LIFE WITH PEARS AND APPLES Oil on canvas. 23 x 30 cm (F. 38 x 44 cm). Indistinctly signed and dated lower left ‚Burggraff(?) (19)04‘. Min. soiled, part. damaged, rest. Frame. € 250,-

ARVID MATHER 1905 Barmen - 1950 Duesseldorf

1722

1723 € 90,-

1725 HANS VAN VOORTHUYSEN 1896 - 1969 WILDBLUMENSTRAUSS Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 63 cm (R. 78 x 70 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. van Voorthuysen‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand div. handschr. Galerie-/Auktionsnummer. Min. ber. Rahmen. HANS VAN VOORTHUYSEN 1896 - 1969 BOUQUET OF WILD FLOWERS Oil on canvas. 71 x 63 cm (F. 78 x 70 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. van Voorthuysen‘. Verso: on canvas multiple handwritten gallery/auction numbers. Min. abraded. Frame. € 50,-

1724

1721

1725

138  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  139

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1726 WILLY NUS 1893 - 1942

1728 JULIUS PAUL JUNGHANNS 1876 Wien - 1958 Düsseldorf

STILLEBEN MIT CHINOISERIEN Öl auf Leinwand. 41,5 x 35,5 cm (R. 45 x 39 cm). Signiert oben links ‚W. Nus‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

STILLLEBEN MIT WILDBLUMEN Öl auf Leinwand. 72 x 58 cm (R. 88 x 75 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Jul. P. Junghanns 1914‘. Sehr min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

WILLY NUS 1893 - 1942 STILL LIFE WITH CHINOISERIES Oil on canvas. 41.5 x 35.5 cm (F. 45 x 39 cm). Signed upper left ‚W. Nus‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection lower Rhine. € 400,1727 ERNEST BORDES 1852 Pau - 1914 Paris

STILL LIFE WITH WILD FLOWER BOUQUET Oil on canvas. 72 x 58 cm (F. 88 x 75 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Jul. P. Junghanns 1914‘. Very min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Wesphalian private collection. € 800,-

FEINES BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 40 cm (R. 80 x 60 cm). Signiert unten links ‚E. Bordes‘. Verso: Leinwand mit Herstellerstempel, Paris. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet. ERNEST BORDES 1852 Pau - 1914 Paris

1726

JULIUS PAUL JUNGHANNS 1876 Vienna - 1958 Duesseldorf

DELICATE FLOWER STILL LIFE Oil on canvas. 60 x 40 cm (F. 80 x 60 cm). Signed lower left ‚E. Bordes‘. Verso: canvas with manufacturer-stamp, Paris. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 300,-

1729 ADOLF DE HAER 1892 Düsseldorf - 1945 Osnabrück BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl und Farbkreide auf Leinwand. 80 x 65 cm (R. 97 x 84 cm). Signiert unten links ‚A. de Haer‘. Verso: Farbskizze - tropische Landschaft. Min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. ADOLF DE HAER 1892 Duesseldorf - 1945 Osnabrück FLOWER STILL LIFE Oil and chalk on canvas. 80 x 65 cm (F. 97 x 84 cm). Signed lower left ‚A. de Haer‘. Verso: Coloured sketch - tropical landscape. Min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

1728

€ 500,-

1727

140  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1729

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  141

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1733 DEUTSCH/SKANDINAVISCH 1. H. 20. Jh. BLÜHENDER GARTEN Öl auf Leinwand. 28,5 x 44,5 cm (R. 33 x 50 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten links. Sehr min. besch. Rahmen. GERMAN/SKANDINAVIAN 1st h. 20th C. BLOOMING GARDEN Oil on canvas. 28.5 x 44.5 cm (F. 33 x 50 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left. Very min. damaged. Frame. € 100,1733

1730 1730 F. BORGWARDT Tätig 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.

1733

VERSTECKSPIEL IM PARK Gouache auf Papier. SM 41,5 x 57 cm (R. 54 x 71 cm). Seitlich rechts signiert und datiert ‚F. Borgwardt 1859‘. Fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). F. BORGWARDT Active 2nd half of the 19th century 1731

HIDE-AND-SEEK IN THE PARK Gouache on paper. Visibe size 41,5 x 57 cm (f. 54 x 71 cm). Signed and dated on the right ‚F. Borgwardt 1859‘. Spotty. Framed behind glass (unopened).

1734 HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf

HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Duesseldorf

MÄDCHEN IM KLOSTERGARTEN Öl auf Holz. 32 x 48 cm (R. 47 x 64 cm). Signiert unten rechts, part. ber. ‚H. Mü(hlig)‘. Part. ber., rest. Rahmen, auf Messingsschild bez. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

GIRL IN THE MONESTARY GARDEN Öl auf Holz. 32 x 48 cm (R. 47 x 64 cm). Signiert unten rechts, part. ber. ‚H. Mü(hlig)‘. Part. ber., rest. Frame, on brass plate indicated. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 1.200,-

€ 250,1731 DEUTSCH um 1930 IM SCHLOSSPARK Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 45,5 cm. Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts und datiert ‚1930‘. Min. besch., rest. GERMAN about 1930 IN THE PALACE GARDEN Oil on canvas. 60 x 45.5 cm. Indistinctly signed lower right and dated ‚1930‘. Min. damaged, rest. € 180,-

1732

1732 FERENC GAAL 1891 Debrecen - 1956 AUF DER PARKBANK Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 50 cm (R. 50 x 60 cm). Signiert und datiert ‚Gaál F. 1943‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. bez., betitelt und datiert ‚Gaál Ferenc ‚Parkban‘ 1943‘ sowie auf Ausstellungsetikett in ungarisch bez. Min. besch. Rahmen. FERENC GAAL 1891 Debrecen - 1956 ON THE PARK BENCH Oil on canvas. 40 x 50 cm (F. 50 x 60 cm). Signed and dated ‚Gaál F. 1943‘. Verso: on canvas handwritten indicated, titled and dated ‚Gaál Ferenc ‚Parkban‘ 1943‘ as well as on exhibition label in Hungarian inscribed. Min. damaged. Frame.

1734

€ 250,-

142  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  143

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1738 WILLIAM PECHUEL-LOESCHE 1885 Jena - 1959 Köln SELBSTBILDNIS MIT KÜNSTLERPALETTE Öl auf Leinwand. 85 x 70 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚W Pechuel-Loesche 1914‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. div. Galerie-/Auktionsnummern. Min. ber. WILLIAM PECHUEL-LOESCHE 1885 Jena - 1959 Cologne SELF-PORTRAIT WITH ARTIST`S PALETTE Oil on canvas. 85 x 70 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚W Pechuel-Loesche 1914‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten multiple galerie/auction numbers. Min. abraded. € 600,1735

1736

1735 JOSEF KERNSTOCK um 1912 LUSTIGE MUSIKKAPELLE Öl auf Holz. 23,5 x 35 cm (R. 36,5 x 48 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚pinxit Kernstock Josef 1912‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen. JOSEF KERNSTOCK about 1912 MERRY BAND Oil on wooden panel. 23.5 x 35 cm (F. 36.5 x 48 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚pinxit Kernstock Josef 1912‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, part. rest. Frame. € 250,1736 MONOGRAMMIST ‚GHR‘ Anfang 20. Jh.

1736

GEMÄLDEPAAR: STADTSZENE MIT PFERDEKUTSCHE (1), AN EINEM TRÜBEN TAG (2) Jew. Öl auf Platte. Jew. SM 22,5 x 28,5 cm (R. 31,5 x 37,5 cm). Monogrammiert ‚GHR‘ unten rechts (1), unten links (2). Jew. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Jew. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet). MONOGRAMIST ‚GHR‘ Early 20th C. PAIR OF PAINTINGS: RURAL SCENERY WITH HORSEDRAWN CARRIAGE (1), ON A HAZY DAY (2) Each oil on panel. Visible size each 22.5 x 28.5 cm (F. 31.5 x 37.5 cm). Monogramed ‚GHR‘ lower right (1), lower left (2). Each soiled, min. abraded, rest. Each framed, verso sealed (unopened). € 300,1737 FRANZÖSISCH Anfang 20. Jh.

1737

1739 MAX LIEBERMANN 1847 Berlin - 1935 ebenda BILDNIS LOLA LEDER IM PELZMANTEL, SITZEND (1922) Öl auf Holz. 55 x 40 cm (R. 90 x 74 cm). Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚59‘ sowie fragment. Etikett, gedruckt ‚...er (...)einde Berlin‘, darunter handschr. bez. ‚Max Liebermann, Frau L., Ölgemälde, Nr. 102 / 59‘ sowie Etikett ‚141‘. Part. min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. Ausst.: möglicherweise Hugo Helbig, München 20.9.1928, Nr. 116 (dort: ‚Bildnis einer Dame mit turbanähnlicher Kopfbedeckung, graugrünem Kleide und Marderpelz um den Hals, Öl auf Holz, 54 x 40 cm, Bez. M. Liebermann‘) (?) Literatur: Eberle 1922/12.

Expertise: Gutachten von Prof. Dr. Matthias Eberle, Berlin 23.12.95 (liegt in Kopie vor).

1738

Provenienz: David Leder, Berlin-Chemnitz; Lola Leder, Tel Aviv u. London; Sotheby`s Tel Aviv 14.4.1993, Nr. 9; Villa Grisebach, Berlin 27.11.1993, Nr. 116; Bedeutende Rheinische Privatsammlung. MAX LIEBERMANN 1847 Berlin - 1935 Ibid. PORTRAIT LOLA LEDER IN FUR COAT, SITTING (1922) Oil on wooden panel. 55 x 40 cm (F. 90 x 74 cm). Verso: on panel handwritten indicated ‚59‘ as well as fragment. label, printed ‚...er (...)einde Berlin‘, below handwritten indicated ‚Max Liebermann, Frau L., Ölgemälde, Nr. 102 / 59‘ as well as on label ‚141‘. Part. min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. Exhib.: probably Hugo Helbig, Munich 20.9.1928, No. 116 (there: ‚Bildnis einer Dame mit turbanähnlicher Kopfbedeckung, graugrünem Kleide und Marderpelz um den Hals, Öl auf Holz, 54 x 40 cm, Bez. M. Liebermann‘) (?) Literature: Eberle 1922/12.

AM UFER DER SEINE Öl auf Leinwand. 27,5 x 41 cm. Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts ‚R. G...‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. ‚No 9‘. Part. verschmutzt, min. besch. FRENCH Early 20th C.

Expertise: expert report by Prof. Dr. Matthias Eberle, Berlin 23.12.95 (available as copy). Provenance: David Leder, Berlin-Chemnitz; Lola Leder, Tel Aviv u. London; Sotheby`s Tel Aviv 14.4.1993, No. 9; Villa Grisebach, Berlin 27.11.1993, No. 116; Major Rhenish private collection. € 12.000,-

ON THE SHORE OF RIVER SEINE Oil on canvas. 27.5 x 41 cm. Indistinctly signed lower right ‚R. G...‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated ‚No 9‘. Part. soiled, min. damaged. € 150,1739

144  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  145

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1740 WALTER GEORGI 1871 Leipzig - 1924 Holzhausen DAMENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 46,5 x 46 cm (R. 68 x 68 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚W Georgi‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. WALTER GEORGI 1871 Leipzig - 1924 Holzhausen LADY PORTRAIT Oil on canvas (relined). 46.5 x 46 cm (F. 68 x 68 cm). Signed lower right ‚W Georgi‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 800,-

1740 1741 LEO PUTZ (IN THER ART VON) 1869 Meran - 1940 ebenda ZWEI JUNGE DAMEN Öl auf Platte. 26 x 24 cm (R. 33 x 30 cm). Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hessen. LEO PUTZ (MANNER OF) 1869 Meran - 1940 Ibid. TWO YOUNG GIRLS Oil on panel. 26 x 24 cm (F. 33 x 30 cm). Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection.

€ 800,1742 FRANZÖSISCH um 1900 1741

DAME BEI DER LEKTÜRE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 45 x 59,5 cm. Sehr min. ber., rest. FRENCH about 1900 LADY READING Oil on canvas (relined). 45 x 59.5 cm. Very min. abraded, rest. € 280,1743 JEAN BÉRAUD (NACH) 1849 St. Petersburg - 1935 Paris

1742

ELEGANTE PARISERIN Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz. 38 x 31,5 cm (R. 49 x 41,5 cm). Bezeichnet unten rechts ‚Beraud‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hessen. JEAN BÉRAUD (FOLLOWER) 1849 St. Petersburg - 1935 Paris ELEGANT PARISIAN Oil on canvas on wooden panel. 38 x 31.5 cm (F. 49 x 41.5 cm). Inscribed lower right ‚Beraud‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection. € 600,-

1744 1744 LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE 1848 Paris - 1913 ebenda

LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE 1848 Paris - 1913 Ibid.

AM ZEITUNGSSTAND Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 47 x 33,5 cm (R. 60 x 47 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Louis - Carrier - Belleus(e) 1882‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

AT THE NEWSPAPER STAND Oil on canvas (relined). 47 x 33.5 cm (F. 60 x 47 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Louis - Carrier - Belleus(e) 1882‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 1.000,-

1743

146  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  147

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1745 ANTAL PÉCZELY 1891 Budapest - 1963 UNGARISCHE MÄDCHEN BEI DER ANPROBE Öl auf Leinwand. 59,5 x 80 cm (R. 78,5 x 98 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Péczely A‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand Etikett ‚Hungarotex Pudapest‘. Min. besch. (rest.). Rahmen. ANTAL PÉCZELY 1891 Budapest - 1963 HUNGARIAN GIRLS IN THE FITTING ROOM Oil on canvas. 59.5 x 80 cm (F. 78.5 x 98 cm). Signed lower left ‚Péczely A‘. Verso: on canvas label ‚Hungarotex Pudapest‘. Min. damaged (rest.). Frame. € 250,1745

1746 EMIL LASZLO BARANSKI 1877 Plankenburg - 1941 Budapest IM PFERDESTALL Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 70 cm. Oben rechts signiert und datiert ‚Baranski E. Laszlo (19)27‘. EMIL LASZLO BARANSKI 1877 Plankenburg - 1941 Budapest IN THE STABL Oil on canvas. 55 x 70 cm. Signed and dated upper right ‘Baranski E. Laszlo (19)27’. € 100,-

1746 1747 OSZKÁR GLATZ 1872 Budapest - 1958 ebenda UNGARISCHE SOMMERLANDSCHAFT MIT KÜHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 88 cm (R. 89 x 99 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Glatz‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen alte Ausstellungsnummer. Besch., rest. Rahmen. OSZKÁR GLATZ 1872 Budapest - 1958 Ibid. HUNGARIAN SUMMER LANDSCAPE WITH COWS Oil on canvas. 78 x 88 cm (F. 89 x 99 cm). Signed lower right ‚Glatz‘. Verso: on label on stretcher old exhibition-label. Damaged, rest. Frame. € 2.000,-

1748 1748 OSZKÁR GLATZ 1872 Budapest - 1958 ebenda FAMILIENGLÜCK (KINDER MIT LEBKUCHEN) Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 100 x 80 cm (R. 113 x 93 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚O. Glatz 1918‘. Verso: Leinwand gestempelt (unleserlich). Part. besch., rest. Rahmen.

OSZKÁR GLATZ 1872 Budapest - 1958 Ibid. DOMESTIC BLISS (CHILDREN WITH GINGER BREAD) Oil on canvas (relined). 100 x 80 cm (F. 113 x 93 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚O. Glatz 1918‘. Verso: canvas stamped (illegible). Part. damaged, rest. Frame. € 2.000,-

1747

148  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  149

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1749** ISTVÁN CSÓK 1865 Pusztaegres - 1961 Budapest DAMENAKT MIT BLAUEM PFAU IN SOMMERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 80 x 100 cm (R. 98 x 118 cm). Signiert unten links ‚CSÓK I. B.P.‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen div. handschr. bez. sowie mit alten Galerie-/Ausstellungsetiketten (unleserlich). Sehr min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Der ungarische Landschaftsmaler István Csók (1865-1961) studierte zunächst an der Zeichenschule in Budapest bevor er sich an der Münchner Kunstakademie weiterbildete. Anschließend ging er nach Paris, wo er durch die Avantgardisten maßgebliche Inspiration erfuhr und er den malerischen Realismus hinter sich ließ. Zurück in Budapest fand er zu einem markanten post-impressionistischen Stil, der ihn zu einem der populärsten Künstler der ungarischen Moderne macht. Insbesondere seine Akte und die Landschaften werden von heutigen Sammlern geschätzt. Das vorliegende Gemälde ist in die reife Schaffensphase des Künstlers einzuordnen. In seiner farbenfrohen Interpretation des mythologischen ‚Leda und der Schwan‘ Motivs zeigt sich Csóks individuelle Handschrift. Die Szene eines weiblichen Aktes mit Pfau wurde wohl am sommerlichen Balaton arrangiert, eines der Lieblingsmotive des Künstlers. In der bewussten Missachtung kompositorischer Konventionen ist es ein charakteristisches Werk der jungen Moderne. Farben werden lebensfroh kontrastiert - rotes Haar mit grünen Wiesen und blauem Wasser - und im Kolorit des Pfaus schillernd zusammengeführt. ISTVÁN CSÓK 1865 Pusztaegres - 1961 Budapest FEMALE NUDE WITH PEACOCK IN SUMMER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 80 x 100 cm (F. 98 x 118 cm). Signed lower left ‚CSÓK I. B.P.‘. Verso: on canvas on stretcher multiple handwritten indicated as well as with old gallery/exhibition labels (illegible). Very min. damaged, rest. Frame. The Hungarian landscapist István Csók (1865-1961) began his education at the drawing school of Budapest before continuing his studies at the Munich academy of arts. After that he went to Paris where he was greatly influenced by the avantgardists, inspiring him to overcome pictorial realism. Back in Budapest he found his distinctive post-impressionistic style, which makes him one of the most popular artists of Hungarian modern art.Valued by present-day collectors in particular are his nudes and landscapes. The offered painting dates in the artist`s mature creative phase. In its colourful interpretation of the mythological ‚Leda and the Swan‘ motif it represents Csók`s individual stylistic signature. The scene of a female nude with peacock was likely arranged at lake Balaton in summer, one of the artist`s favorit motifs. In its intentional disregard of compositional conventions it is a characteristic work of the young modern era. Colours are cheerfully contrasted - read hair with green lawn and blue water - and united in the peacock`s dazzling shades € 3.500,1749

150  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  151

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1750 RUDOLF WITTKAMPF 1881 Münster - ?

1753 DEUTSCHER ROMANTIKER Tätig im 19. Jh.

HERBST IM TAL DER WUPPER Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 73 cm (R. 67 x 80 cm). Signiert ‚R. Wittkampf‘ unten rechts. Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

DIE MILDE GABE Aquarell und Gouache auf festem Papier. SM 22 x 33,5 cm (R. 41,5 x 52 cm). Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

RUDOLF WITTKAMPF 1881 Muenster - ?

GERMAN ROMANTICIST Active in the 19th century.

AUTUMN IN THE DALE OF RIVER WUPPER Oil on canvas. 60 x 73 cm (F. 67 x 80 cm). Signed ‚R. Wittkampf‘ lower right. Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

THE DOLE Watercolours and gouache on paper. Visible size 22 x 33,5 cm (f. 41,5 x 52 cm). Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened).

€ 150,-

1750

1754 G. WACKER Tätig 1. Hälfte 20. Jh.

BAUERNGEHÖFT IM FRÜHLING Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 100 cm (R. 85 x 115 cm). Signiert unten links ‚H. Hartung 1918‘. Sehr min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

ANSICHT VON ROTHENBURG Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier. SM 38,5 x 59,5 cm (R. 42 x 63,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert ‚G. Wacker Rothenburg (19)33‘. Gebräunt, min. fleckig, Knickspuren. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

HEINRICH HARTUNG 1851 Koblenz - 1919 Ibid. FARMSTEAD IN SPRING Oil on canvas. 71 x 100 cm (F. 85 x 115 cm). Signed lower left ‚H. Hartung 1918‘. Very min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection. € 650,1752 BRITISCH Mitte 19. Jh. LANDSCHAFT MIT REISIGSAMMLERN Öl auf Holz. 26 x 23 cm (R. 39 x 36 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts. Sehr min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. 1751

€ 120,-

1751 HEINRICH HARTUNG 1851 Koblenz - 1919 ebenda

BRITISH Mid- 19th C. LANDSCAPE WITH BRUSHWOOD GATHERERS Oil on wooden panel. 26 x 23 cm (F. 39 x 36 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right. Very min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 400,-

1753

G. WACKER Active first half of the 20th century VIEW OF ROTHENBURG Watercolours and gouache on paper. Visible size 38,5 x 59,5 cm (f 42 x 63,5 cm). Signed, inscribed and dated in the lower right ‚G. Wacker Rothenburg (19)33‘. Brownish, min. spotty, creased. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 200,1755 HEINRICH PÜTZHOFEN-ESTERS 1879 Krefeld - 1957 Selters

1754

BLICK AUF HARTENFELS (WESTERWALD) Gouache und Bleistift auf Papier. SM 26,5 x 34 cm (R. 30 x 38 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚Pützhofen-Esters Bürbach‘; unten links bezeichnet ‚Blick auf Hartenfels‘. Min. fleckig und gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). HEINRICH PÜTZHOFEN-ESTERS 1879 Krefeld - 1957 Selters VIEW ON HARTENFELS (WESTERWALD) Gouache and pencil on paper. Visible size 26,5 x 34 cm (f. 30 x 38 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚Pützhofen-Esters Bürbach‘; inscribed in the lower left ‚Blick auf Hartenfels‘. Min. spotty and brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 120,1756 JULES LOUIS BERTEAULT act. c. 1907 Genf - 1916

1755

FELDARBEIT AM WALDESRAND Öl / Tempera und Kreide auf Leinwand (doubl.). 54 x 73 cm (R. 74 x 93 cm). Part. in Ligatur signiert und datiert unten links ‚LBerteault 1908‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet. JULES LOUIS BERTEAULT act. c. 1907 Geneva - 1916 FIELD WORK BY THE FOREST`S EDGE Oil / tempera and chalk on canvas (relined.). 54 x 73 cm (F. 74 x 93 cm). Part. in ligature signed and dated lower left ‚LBerteault 1908‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr-region. € 400,-

1752

152  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1756

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  153

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1757

1757 MAX JABLONSKI 1880 Stendal - 1940

1761 FRANZÖSISCH 2. H. 19. Jh.

SCHLESISCHE ERNTELANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 74 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts (part. ber.) ‚Max Jablonski 10 (?) 1911‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. sowie gestempelt. Min. ber., rest.

GESELLSCHAFT IM GRÜNEN Öl auf Leinwand. 43 x 58 cm (R. 48,5 x 63,5 cm). Min. besch, rest. Rahmen.

MAX JABLONSKI 1880 Stendal - 1940

FRENCH 2nd h. 19th C.

SILESIAN LANDSCAPE DURING HARVEST TIME Oil on canvas. 55 x 74 cm. Signed and dated lower right (part. abraded) ‚Max Jablonski 10 (?) 1911‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated and stamped. Min. abraded, rest.

GARDEN PARTY Oil on canvas. 43 x 58 cm (F. 48.5 x 63.5 cm). Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

€ 250,1762 WERNER VOGEL 1889 Brilon - 1957 Düsseldorf

FRÜHLINGSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 57,5 cm. Schwer leserlich monogrammiert und datiert ‚1948‘ unten links. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch.

MOTIV AUS DEM SAUERLAND Gouache auf Papier. SM 32,5 x 40,5 cm (R. 37 x 45 cm). Unten links signiert ‚Werner Vogel Df.‘. Verso: altes Etikett mit handgeschriebener Bez. ‚Werner Vogel Düsseldorf - Volksgartenst. 22 - Wolfsburg (Sauerland)‘. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

MONOGRAMIST about 1948 SPRING LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 66 x 57.5 cm. Indistinctly monogramed and dated ‚1948‘ lower left. Min. soiled, min. damaged. € 150,1759 SKANDINAVISCH um 1938 SOMMERLICHES DORF Öl auf Leinwand. 55,5 x 50 cm. Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Hans E...(?) 1938‘. Min. ber. 1758

SCANDINAVIAN about 1938 SUMMER VILLAGE Oil on canvas. 55.5 x 50 cm. Indistinctly signed and dated lower right ‚Hans E...(?) 1938‘. Min. abraded. € 180,1760 HENRI HELIS 1871 Romorantin - 1945 Paris

1759

€ 100,-

1758 MONOGRAMMIST um 1948

1761

WERNER VOGEL 1889 Brilon - 1957 Duesseldorf GERMAN LANDSCAPE Gouache on paper. Visible size 32,5 x 40,5 cm (f. 37 x 45 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚Werner Vogel Df.‘. Verso: old label with hand-written inscription ‚Werner Vogel Düsseldorf - Volksgartenst. 22 - Wolfsburg (Sauerland)‘. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 150,1763 WERNER VOGEL 1889 Brilon - 1957 Düsseldorf EIFELLANDSCHAFT Gouache auf Papier. SM 39 x 48 cm (R. 49,5 x 58,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚Werner Vogel Df.‘. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). WERNER VOGEL 1889 Brilon - 1957 Duesseldorf LANDSCAPE IN THE EIFEL Gouache on paper. Visible size 39 x 48 cm (f. 49,5 x 58,5 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚Werner Vogel Df.‘. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 100,-

SOMMERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 42 x 65 cm (R. 61 x 85 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Helis‘. Verso: Keilrahmen gestempelt. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

1764 BRITISCH 2. H. 19. Jh.

HENRI HELIS 1871 Romorantin - 1945 Paris

IMPRESSION EINES DORFES Öl auf Platte. 12,5 x 21 cm (R. 17 x 26 cm). Verso: Auf Platte Herstelleretikett ‚London‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen.

SUMMER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 42 x 65 cm (F. 61 x 85 cm). Signed lower left ‚Helis‘. Verso: stretcher stamped. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. € 500,-

1762

BRITISH 2nd h. 19th C. IMPRESSION OF A VILLAGE Oil on panel. 12.5 x 21 cm (F. 17 x 26 cm). Verso: on panel manufacturer-label ‚London‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame.

1763

€ 100,-

1760

154  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1764

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  155

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1765 DEUTSCH (?) 1. H. 20. Jh.

1769 NORDDEUTSCH um 1920

BEWEGTE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Karton. 32 x 50 cm. Verso: Handschr. bez. ‚Blick von der ... Terrasse‘. Min. besch.

SOMMER AUF DEM LANDE Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 80 cm. Min. ber., min. rest.

GERMAN (?) 1st h. 20th C.

NORTH GERMAN about 1920

VIVID LANDSCAPE Oil on cardboard. 32 x 50 cm. Verso: Handwritten indicated ‚Blick von der ... Terrasse‘. Min. damaged.

SUMMER ON THE COUNTRYSIDE Oil on canvas. 61 x 80 cm. Min. abraded, min. rest.

1765

€ 300,1766 ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Düsseldorf BLÜTEZEIT Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 85 cm (R. 85 x 111 cm). Signiert unten links ‚A. Wansleben Ddf‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Min. verschmutzt. Rahmen. ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Duesseldorf

1766

FLOWERING TIME Oil on canvas. 58 x 85 cm (F. 85 x 111 cm). Signed lower left ‚A. Wansleben Ddf‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. soiled. Frame. € 500,1767 JAKOB WEITZ 1888 Neuss - 1971 Düsseldorf ITALIENISCHE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 59,5 cm (R. 63 x 73 cm). Signiert unten links ‚J. Weitz‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen Künstleretikett, part. handschr. bez. Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. JAKOB WEITZ 1888 Neuss - 1971 Duesseldorf ITALIAN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 50.5 x 59.5 cm (F. 63 x 73 cm). Signed lower left ‚J. Weitz‘. Verso: on stretcher artist‘ s label, part. handwritten indicated. Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

€ 350,1770 FRANZÖSISCH 2. H. 19. Jh. SOMMER AUF DEM LANDE Öl auf Leinwand. 33,5 x 41 cm (R. 43 x 51,5 cm). Restsignatur unten rechts ‚D...‘. Part. min. ber., rest. Rahmen. FRENCH 2nd h. 19th C.

1769

SUMMER ON THE COUNTRYSIDE Oil on canvas. 33.5 x 41 cm (F. 43 x 51.5 cm). Remains of signature lower right ‚D...‘. Part. min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 250,1771 JULES VERSTREKEN 1882 - 1961 BAUERNHAUS IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 65 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚J. Verstreken‘. Min. besch., rest. JULES VERSTREKEN 1882 - 1961 FARMHOUSE IN VAST LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 60 x 65 cm. Signed lower right ‚J. Verstreken‘. Min. damaged, rest. € 200,-

€ 180,1767

1768 ANTONIO COPPOLA 1850 Neapel - ca. 1902 ebenda

1770

BLICK AUF AMALFI VOM KLOSTER S. FRANCESCO AUS Gouache auf Papier. SM 38 x 25 cm (R. 55 x 41 cm). Unten links signiert ‚A. Coppola‘. Minimalst gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). ANTONIO COPPOLA 1850 Naples - ca. 1902 ibidem VIEW ON AMALFI FROM THE CLOISTER S. FRANCESCO Gouache on paper. Visible size 38 x 25 cm (f. 55 x 41 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚A. Coppola‘. Minimally brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 100,-

1768

156  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1771

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  157

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1772

1772 ALOIS KOLB 1875 - 1942

1775 ERWIN KRÖNER 1889 Düsseldorf - 1963 ebenda

GEMÄLDEPAAR: WEITE SOMMERLANDSCHAFT (1), AM WALDRAND (2) Jew. Öl auf Karton. 27 x 35,5 cm (R. 34 x 42 cm) (1); 26,5 x 33 cm (R. 29 x 36,5 cm) (2). Jew. signiert ‚A. Kolb‘ unten rechts. Jew. min. verschmutzt, part. rest; Besch (2). Jew. Rahmen.

HOF BEI SESTRI Gouache auf Papier. SM 37 x 49 cm (R. 49 x 61 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚Erwin Kröner Sestri (19)21‘. Leicht gebräunt und ber. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

ALOIS KOLB 1875 - 1942

ERWIN KRÖNER 1889 Duesseldorf - 1963 ibidem

PAIR OF PAINTINGS: VAST SUMMER LANDSCAPE (1), BY THE FOREST (2) Each oil on cardboard. 27 x 35.5 cm (F. 34 x 42 cm) (1); 26.5 x 33 cm (F. 29 x 36.5 cm) (2). Each signed ‚A. Kolb‘ lower right. Each min. soiled, part. rest; Damaged (2). Each framed.

FARMYARD NEAR SESTRI Gouache on paper. Visible size 37 x 49 cm (f. 49 x 61 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚Erwin Kröner Sestri (19)21‘. Min. brownish and abraded. Framed behind glass (not opened).

€ 200,1773 S.A. GREENE 1. H. 20. Jh.

€ 150,-

SOMMERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Karton. 26 x 20 cm (R. 37,5 x 30,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚S.A. Greene Phila.‘. Verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen.

1776 AD/R LOQUAI 2. H. 19. Jh.

S.A. GREENE 1st h. 20th C.

GEMÄLDEPAAR: LANDSCHAFT MIT KIRCHDORF (1) UND BAUERNHOF (2) Jew. Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). Jew. 32 x 52 cm (R. 53 x 74 cm). Jew. signiert unten links ‚Ad Loquai‘ (1), unten rechts ‚R Loquai‘ (2). Jew. part. ber., rest. Jew. Rahmen.

SUMMER LANDSCAPE Oil on cardboard. 26 x 20 cm (F. 37.5 x 30.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚S.A. Greene Phila.‘. Soiled, min. rest. Frame. € 150,-

1772 1774 HEINRICH PÜTZHOFEN-ESTERS 1879 Krefeld - 1957 Selters

1775

AD/R LOQUAI 2nd h. 19th C.

RÖMISCHE BRÜCKE BEI GRANADA Aquarell auf Papier. SM 40 x 57 cm (R. 45,5 x 62,5 cm). Unten links signiert ‚PützhofenEsters‘. Knickspur, gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). HEINRICH PÜTZHOFEN-ESTERS 1879 Krefeld - 1957 Selters ROMAN BRIDGE NEAR GRANADA Watercolours on paper. Visible size 40 x 57 cm (f. 45,5 x 62,5 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚Pützhofen-Esters‘. Creased, brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 120,-

PAIR OF PAINTINGS: LANDSCAPE WITH CHURCH VILLAGE (1) AND FARMYARD (2) Each oil on canvas (relined). Each 32 x 52 cm (F. 53 x 74 cm). Each signed lower left ‚Ad Loquai‘ (1), lower right ‚R Loquai‘ (2). Each part. abraded, rest. Each framed. € 200,1776

1773

1776

1774

158  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  159

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1778

1777 1777 HEINRICH GOGARTEN 1850 Linz - 1911 München GEMÄLDEPAAR. SOMMERLANDSCHAFT (1), WINTERLANDSCHAFT (2) Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 27,5 x 21 cm (R. 46 x 40 cm). Jew. signiert und datiert unten links ‚Henri Gogarten 1888‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Platte handschr. bez (1). Jew. min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Jew. gerahmt.

1777 HEINRICH GOGARTEN 1850 Linz - 1911 Munich PAIR OF PAINTINGS. SUMMER LANDSCAPE (1), WINTER LANDSCAPE (2) Each oil on wooden panel. Each 27.5 x 21 cm (F. 46 x 40 cm). Each signed and dated lower left ‚Henri Gogarten 1888‘. Verso: on label on panel handwritten indicated (1). Each min. soiled, min. abraded. Each framed. € 500,-

1779 1778 ALEXANDRE DEFAUX 1826 Bercy (Paris) - 1900 Paris

1779 DOMINIK SCHUHFRIED 1810 Wien - c. 1890

FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf festen Malkarton. 13,5 x 29,5 cm (R. 19 x 35 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚A. Defaux 1871‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Verso: Platte mit Herstelleretikett ‚W.H. Biggs & Compy. London‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

WEITE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 53 x 95 cm (R. 71 x 103 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚D. Schuhfried (18)76‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

ALEXANDRE DEFAUX 1826 Bercy (Paris) - 1900 Paris RIVER LANDSCAPE Oil on firm cardboard. 13.5 x 29.5 cm (F. 19 x 35 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚A. Defaux 1871‘ (prob. retraced). Verso: panel with manufacturer label ‚W.H. Biggs & Compy. London‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 300,-

160  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

DOMINIK SCHUHFRIED 1810 Vienna - c. 1890 VAST LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 53 x 95 cm (F. 71 x 103 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚D. Schuhfried (18)76‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection lower Rhine region. € 600,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  161

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1780 ALFRED KAISER 1. H. 20. Jh. FRÜHLING IN DER NORMANDIE Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚Alfred Kaiser‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand bez. Besch. (rest.). ALFRED KAISER 1st h. 20th C. SPRING IN NORMANDIE Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm. Signed lower right ‚Alfred Kaiser‘. Verso: on canvas indicated. Damaged (rest.) € 100,-

1780

1781 MONOGRAMMIST ‚FCH‘ um 1876 LANDSCHAFTSSTUDIE Öl auf Karton. 29 x 51 cm (R. 34,5 x 65 cm). Monogrammiert in Ligatur und datiert unten links ‚FCH 2/8 (18)76‘. Rest. Rahmen. MONOGRAMIST ‚FCH‘ about 1876 LANDSCAPE SKETCH Oil on cardboard. 29 x 51 cm (F. 34.5 x 65 cm). Monogramed in ligature and dated lower left ‚FCH 2/8 (18)76‘. Rest. Frame. € 250,-

1781

1782 FRANZ STEGMANN 1831 Gandersheim - 1892 Düsseldorf

1785

RUINEN EINES KLOSTERS Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 47 cm (R. 68 x 77 cm). Signiert und datiert ‚F. Stegmann (18)66‘ unten links. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. schwer leserlich bez. ‚Ruinen von ... (?)‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. FRANZ STEGMANN 1831 Gandersheim - 1892 Duesseldorf RUINS OF A MONESTARY Oil on canvas. 38 x 47 cm (F. 68 x 77 cm). Signed and dated ‚F. Stegmann (18)66‘ lower left. Verso: on canvas handwritten indistinctly inscribed ‚Ruinen von ... (?)‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. € 400,-

1784 ANTON HLAVACEK 1842 - 1926

1785 HANS RICHARD VON VOLKMANN 1860 Halle (Salle) - 1927 ebenda

WOLFGANGSEE Öl auf Platte (?). SM 14,5 x 5 cm (R. 20 x 11 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Hlavacek‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt, sehr min. ber. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet).

WALDBLÖSSE Öl auf Leinwand. 111 x 150 cm (R. 123 x 163 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚HR v. Volkmann 1914‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. Etiketten sowie fragment. Etikett der Münchner Jahresausstellung im Glaspalast 1914. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

ANTON HLAVACEK 1842 - 1926 LAKE WOLFGANGSEE Oil on panel (?). Visible size 14.5 x 5 cm (F. 20 x 11 cm). Signed lower right ‚Hlavacek‘. Very min. soiled, very min. abraded. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). € 900,-

1782

HANS RICHARD VON VOLKMANN 1860 Halle (Salle) - 1927 Ibid. FOREST CLEARING Oil on canvas. 111 x 150 cm (F. 123 x 163 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚HR v. Volkmann 1914‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten label as well as fragment label of the annual exhibition Munich in Glaspalast 1914. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 1.500,-

1783 JAMES WEBB um 1825 - 1895, tätig in London ABENDLICHE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf festen Malkarton. 9 x 25,5 cm (R. 20,5 x 37 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚James Webb‘. Verso: Platte mit Wachssiegel. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. JAMES WEBB about 1825 - 1895, act. in London EVENING LANDSCAPE Oil on firm cardboard. 9 x 25.5 cm (F. 20.5 x 37 cm). Signed lower right ‚James Webb‘. Verso: panel with wax seal. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 1.000,-

1784

1783

162  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  163

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1791 DEUTSCH um 1957 WINTERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 45,5 x 47 cm. Unten links schwer leserlich signiert, bez. und datiert ‚Seinen lieben ...(?) zu Weihnachten (19)57 Bartl(?)‘. Min. ber., rest. GERMAN about 1957 1786

1787 1786 H(EINRICH?) PIEPER wohl 1889 - ?

1787 F. SCHRIEVER Tätig 1. Hälfte 20. Jh.

BLICK ÜBER DIE ELBE AUF WITTENBERG Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. SM 32,5 x 47 cm (R. 42,5 x 57 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚H. Pieper‘. Gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

BLICK AUF MEWE AN DER ­ EICHSEL W Aquarell, partiell über Bleistift, auf Papier. SM 41,5 x 65,5 cm (R. 47,5 x 71,5 cm). Unten links signiert, bez. und datiert ‚F. Schriever Mewe (Weichsel) 1913‘. Min. fleckig und lichtrandig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

H(EINRICH?) PIEPER probably1889 - ? VIEW OVER THE ELBE ON WITTENBERG Watercolours over pencil on paper. Visible size 32,5 x 47 cm (f. 42,5 x 57 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚H. Pieper‘. Brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 100,-

1788

F. SCHRIEVER Active first half of the 20th century. VIEW ON MEWE AT THE VISTULA Watercolours, partly over pencil, on paper. Visible size 41,5 x 65,5 cm (f. 47,5 x 71,5 cm). Signed, inscribed and dated in the lower left ‚F. Schriever Mewe (Weichsel) 1913‘. Min. spotty and brownish. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 300,-

1789

1788 DEUTSCH um 1943

1789 DEUTSCH 1. H. 20. Jh.

BURG HARBURG AN DER WÖRNITZ Öl auf Holz. 74 x 60 cm (R. 83,5 x 69,5 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert ‚(19)43‘ unten rechts. Part. verschmutzt. Rahmen.

WASSERMÜHLE IM FRÜHJAHR Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 76 cm. Min. ber., min. rest.

GERMAN about 1943

WATERMILL IN SPRING Oil on canvas. 66 x 76 cm. Min. abraded, min. rest.

FORT HARBURG BY THE RIVER WÖRNITZ Oil on wooden panel. 74 x 60 cm (F. 83.5 x 69.5 cm). Indistinctly signed and dated ‚(19)43‘ lower right. Part. soiled. Frame. € 180,-

GERMAN 1st h. 20th C.

WINTER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 45.5 x 47 cm. Lower left indistinctly signed, indicated and dated ‚Seinen lieben ...(?) zu Weihnachten (19)57 Bartl(?)‘. Min. abraded, rest. € 150,1792 RUSSISCH/DEUTSCHER IMPRESSIONIST Tätig, um 1914. BUNTES TREIBEN VOR EINER RUSSISCHEN KLOSTERANLAGE Öl auf Leinwand auf Tafel maroufl.. 81 x 121 cm (R. 96 x 126 cm). Rechts unten undeutlich signiert und datiert: ‚... Wjolka 1914‘. Part. min. altrest., Ränder mit leichten Reuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. RUSSIAN/GERMAN IMPRESSIONIST Active, about 1914.

1791

HUSTLING AND BUSTLING PEOPLE IN FRONT OF A RUSSIAN MONASTERY Oil on canvas lay down on panel (maroufl.). 81 x 121 cm (F. 96 x 126 cm). Signed and dated indistinctly lower right: ‚... Wjolka 1914‘. Part. min. old restored, edge with slightly retouching. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection. € 400,-

€ 250,1790 LEO DE LA FORGUE um 1911 GEHÖFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 47 x 38,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Leo de la Forgue 1911‘. Part. besch. (rest.).

1792

LEO DE LA FORGUE about 1911 FARMSTEAD Oil on canvas (relined). 47 x 38.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚Leo de la Forgue 1911‘. Part. damaged (rest). € 120,1790

164  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  165

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1793 IWAN KONSTANTINOWITSCH AIWASOWSKI (NACH) 1817 Feodossija - 1900 ebenda ANSICHT VON CONSTANTINOPEL Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 40 cm (R. 61,5 x 56 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts ‚AS Copie‘. Verso: Auf Etikett (fragment.) auf Keilrahmen handschr. betitelt und schwer leserlich bet. Min. rest. Rahmen. IWAN KONSTANTINOWITSCH AIWASOWSKI (AFTER) 1817 Feodossija - 1900 ebenda VIEW OF CONSTANTINOPEL Oil on canvas. 46 x 40 cm (F. 61.5 x 56 cm). Monogramed lower right ‚AS Copie‘. Verso: on label (fragment.) on stretcher handwritten titled and indistinctly indicated. Min. rest. Frame. € 1.200,1794 NIEDERLÄNDISCH Mitte 19. Jh. 1793

STÄDTCHEN IM MONDSCHEIN Öl auf Holz. 33 x 25 cm (R. 50 x 42 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten links. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. Besch., min. rest. Rahmen. DUTCH Mid-19th C.

1797

TOWN IN MOONLIGHT Oil on wooden panel. 33 x 25 cm (F. 50 x 42 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated. Damaged, min. rest. Frame. € 120,1795 GEORG DAUBNER 1865 Berlin - 1926 Straßburg ABEND ÜBER FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 42 x 56 cm (R. 60 x 73 cm). Signiert unten links ‚G. Daubner‘. Min. rest. Rahmen. GEORG DAUBNER 1865 Berlin - 1926 Straßburg EVENING OVER RIVER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 42 x 56 cm (F. 60 x 73 cm). Signed lower left ‚G. Daubner‘. Min. rest. Frame. 1794

€ 600,1796 BERNHARD MÜHLIG 1829 Eibenstock - 1910 Dresden FELDARBEIT AM ABEND Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 21 x 24,5 cm (R. 26 x 30 cm). Signiert unten links ‚B. Mühlig‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. BERNHARD MÜHLIG 1829 Eibenstock - 1910 Dresden FIELD WORK IN THE EVENING Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 21 x 24.5 cm (F. 26 x 30 cm). Signed lower left ‚B. Mühlig‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

1795

1796

166  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

€ 200,-

1798 1797 ADOLF STADEMANN München 1824 - 1895

1798 ADOLF STADEMANN München 1824 - 1895

WINTERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 31 x 56 cm (R. 46 x 70 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚A. Stademan(n)‘. Besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

WINTERVERGNÜGEN IM SONNENUNTERGANG Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 82 x 135 cm (R. 103 x 158 cm). Signiert und datiert ‚Ad. Stademann (18)85‘ unten links. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

ADOLF STADEMANN Munich 1824 - 1895

WINTER LANSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 31 x 56 cm (F. 46 x 70 cm). Signed lower right ‚A. Stademan(n)‘. Damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region.

WINTER PLEASURES AT SUNSET Oil on canvas (relined). 82 x 135 cm (F. 103 x 158 cm). Signed and dated ‚Ad. Stademann (18)85‘ lower left. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region.

€ 400,-

€ 2.500,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  167

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1799 HENRIETTE HERMINIE GUDIN (ATTR.) 1825 - 1876 VOLLMOND ÜBER DEM MEER Öl auf Holz. 14 x 21,5 cm (R. 28 x 35,5 cm). Bez. unten rechts ‚H. Gudin‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. HENRIETTE HERMINIE GUDIN (ATTR.) 1825 - 1876 FULL MOON OVER THE SEA Oil on wooden panel. 14 x 21.5 cm (F. 28 x 35.5 cm). Inscribed lower right ‚H. Gudin‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 300,1799

1800 WILLIAM THORNLEY 1857 Thiais (Val-de-Marne) - 1935 Osny VOLLMOND ÜBER DEM HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 31 x 51 cm (R. 45 x 65,5 cm). Signiert unten links in Ligatur ‚THornley‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Niederrheinische Privatsammlung. WILLIAM THORNLEY 1857 Thiais (Val-de-Marne) - 1935 Osny FULL MOON OVER THE HARBOUR Oil on canvas (relined). 31 x 51 cm (F. 45 x 65.5 cm). Signed lower left in ligature ‚THornley‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection lower Rhine region. € 200,-

1800

1801 EDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS 1807 - 1881 ABEND ÜBER DER SCHMIEDE IN CHIDDINGSTONE, KENT Öl auf Leinwand. 52 x 77 cm (R. 61 x 86 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚E. C. Williams (18)78‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. EDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS 1807 - 1881

1801

1803 1803 JACOBUS THEODORUS ABELS 1803 Amsterdam - 1866 Utrecht

1804 GUILLAUME SOMERS 1819 - ?

1805 ROBERT WILLIAM BUSS 1804 London - 1875 ebenda

FLUSSLANDSCHAFT IM MONDSCHEIN Öl auf Holz. 22,5 x 32 cm (R. 39 x 48 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚J. T. Abels‘. Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

GESELLSCHAFT BEI KERZENSCHEIN Öl auf Holz. 50 x 65 cm (R. 79 x 94 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚G. Somers 1844‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

ZWEI KINDER MIT BALLON IM KERZENLICHT Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 90 x 70 cm (R. 107 x 87 cm). Signiert oben rechts ‚R. W. Buss‘. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Bayerische Privatsammlung.

JACOBUS THEODORUS ABELS 1803 Amsterdam - 1866 Utrecht

GATHERING AT CANDLELIGHT Oil on wooden panel. 50 x 65 cm (F. 79 x 94 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚G. Somers 1844‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

EVENING AT THE FORGE, CHIDDINGSTONE, KENT Oil on canvas. 52 x 77 cm (F. 61 x 86 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚E. C. Williams (18)78‘. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

RIVER LANDSCAPE IN MOONLIGHT Oil on wooden panel. 22.5 x 32 cm (F. 39 x 48 cm). Signed lower right ‚J. T. Abels‘. Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region.

€ 180,-

€ 1.800,-

GUILLAUME SOMERS 1819 - ?

€ 300,-

ROBERT WILLIAM BUSS 1804 London - 1875 Ibid. TWO CHILDREN WITH BALLOON IN CANDLELIGHT Oil on canvas (relined). 90 x 70 cm (F. 107 x 87 cm). Signed upper right ‚R. W. Buss‘. Rest. Frame. Provenance: Bavarian private collection. € 800,-

1802 DU JARDIN um 1822 (?) NÄCHTLICHES FEUER Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 31 x 40 cm. Schwer leserlich signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚... Du Jardin 1822 (?)‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. ‚By Du Jardin signed‘. Besch., rest. DU JARDIN about 1822 (?) FIRE AT NIGHT Oil on canvas (relined). 31 x 40 cm. Indistinctly signed and dated lower right ‚... Du Jardin 1822 (?)‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten inscribed ‚By Du Jardin signed‘. Damaged, rest. € 100,-

1802

168  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1804

1805

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  169

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1806 WILHELM MARC 1839 Landshut - 1907 München JUNGES MÄDCHEN FLECHTET EINEN ZOPF Öl auf Holz. 21 x 16 cm (R. 42 x 37 cm). Signiert in Ligatur unten links ‚WMarc München‘. Verso: Platte mit Herstellerstempel ‚München‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. WILHELM MARC 1839 Landshut - 1907 Munich YOUNG GIRL BRAIDING Oil on wooden panel. 61 x 16 cm (F. 42 x 37 cm). Signed in ligature lower left ‚WMarc München‘. Verso: panel with manufacturer-stamp ‚München‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 600,1807 JOHANNES A. MOESELAGEN 1827 Gosch - 1920 Düsseldorf JUNGE MUTTER MIT SCHLAFENDEM KIND Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 73 x 56,5 cm (R. 80 x 64,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Moeselagen Ddf. 1860‘. Sehr min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. JOHANNES A. MOESELAGEN 1827 Gosch - 1920 Duesseldorf YOUNG MOTHER WITH SLEEPING CHILD Oil on canvas (relined). 73 x 56.5 cm (F. 80 x 64.5 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚Moeselagen Ddf. 1860‘. Very min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. 1806

€ 1.600,1808 JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN 1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin DIE JUNGE KRANZFLECHTERIN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), maroufl. 36 x 28 cm (R. 46 x 38 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Meyer von Bremen 1863‘. Rest. Rahmen, auf Messingschild bez. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN 1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin YOUNG GIRL WEAVING GARLANDS Oil on canvas (relined), maroufl. 36 x 28 cm (F. 46 x 38 cm). Signed lower left ‚Meyer von Bremen 1863‘. Rest. Frame, on brass plate indicated. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 300,-

1808

1807

170  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  171

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1809 MONOGRAMMIST ‚EM‘ um 1872

1813 WILLEM PIETER HOEVENAAR 1808 Utrecht - 1863 ebenda

EINE MUTTER STILLT IHR KIND Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 31 x 26 cm (R. 46,5 x 42 cm). Monogrammiert in Ligatur und datiert unten links ‚EM 1872‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

DIE BRIEFSCHREIBERIN Öl auf Holz. 45,5 x 37 cm (R. 66 x 58 cm). Monogrammiert in Ligatur und datiert unten links ‚WH f. (18)57‘. Min. rest. Rahmen.

MONOGRAMIST ‚EM‘ about 1872 A MOTHER BREASTFEEDING HER CHILD Oil on canvas (relined). 31 x 26 cm (F. 46.5 x 42 cm). Monogramed in ligature and dated lower left ‚EM 1872‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 200,1810 ANNA ELISABETH FREDERIKA LEHMANN 1876 Delft - 1956 Den Haag

1814 HENRI DECOENE (‚HENRI DE C ­ OENE‘) 1798 Nederbrakel - 1866 Brüssel BESUCH BEIM NOTAR Öl auf Holz. 72 x 61 cm (R. 99 x 88 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Henri Decoene‘. Part. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

ANNA ELISABETH FREDERIKA LEHMANN 1876 Delft - 1956 The Hague REPAIRING THE CLOTHES Oil on canvas. 50.5 x 43 cm. Signed lower right ‚Anna Lehmann‘. Min. damaged. € 150,-

1810

1811

172  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

THE LETTER WRITER Oil on wooden panel. 45.5 x 37 cm (F. 66 x 58 cm). Monogramed in ligature and dated lower left ‚WH f. (18)57‘. Min. rest. Frame. € 900,-

BEIM FLICKEN DES KLEIDES Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 43 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚Anna Lehmann‘. Min. besch. 1809

WILLEM PIETER HOEVENAAR 1808 Utrecht - 1863 Ibid.

HENRI DECOENE (‚HENRI DE COENE‘) 1798 Nederbrakel - 1866 Brussels VISIT AT THE NOTARY Oil on wooden panel. 72 x 61 cm (F. 99 x 88 cm). Signed lower left ‚Henri Decoene‘. Part. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Private collection Ruhr-region.

1811 DAVID HARDY (ATTR.) c. 1835 - 1870

1812 JOS. GREEN um 1863

BESUCH BEI DER APOTHEKERIN Öl auf Holz. 26 x 21 cm (R. 39 x 34 cm). Verso: Auf Etiketten auf Platte bez. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

FAMILIENGLÜCK Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 31 x 45 cm (R. 43 x 57 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Jos. Green. 1863‘ (part. nachgezogen). Besch., rest. Rahmen.

DAVID HARDY (ATTR.) about 1835 - 1870

JOS. GREEN about 1863

VISIT AT THE PHARMACIST Oil on wooden panel. 26 x 21 cm (F. 39 x 34 cm). Verso: on label on panel indicated. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

FAMILY HAPPINESS Oil on canvas (relined). 31 x 45 cm (F. 43 x 57 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Jos. Green. 1863‘ (part. retraced). Damaged, rest. Frame.

€ 250,-

€ 200,-

1812

€ 1.000,1813

1814

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  173

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1815

1815 MONOGRAMMIST ‚HR‘ Mitte 19. Jh.

1818 WILHELM TRÜBNER 1851 Heidelberg - 1917 Karlsruhe

BEIM UHRMACHER Öl auf Platte (Kupfer?). 29 x 30 cm (R. 33 x 34 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts ‚HR‘ (wohl nachgezogen). Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

KOMPOSITIONSSTUDIE ‚DIE GEBURT‘ Bleistift auf gräulichem Papier, part. weiß gehöht. SM 15,5 x 21 cm (R. 31 x 35 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚W. Trübner‘. Insg. gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

MONOGRAMIST ‚HR‘ Mid-19th C.

WILHELM TRÜBNER 1851 Heidelberg - 1917 Karlsruhe

AT THE WATCHMAKER`S Oil on panel (copper?). 29 x 30 cm (F. 33 x 34 cm). Monogramed lower right ‚HR‘ (prob. retraced). Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

STUDY ‚THE BIRTH‘ Pencil on paper, part. with white highlights. Visible size 15,5 x 21 cm (f. 31 x 35 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚W. Trübner‘. Brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened).

€ 350,-

€ 100,1818

1816 DEUTSCH Mitte 19. Jh.

1819 KARL MUMMERT 1879 Solingen - 1964 Düsseldorf

DIE POSAUNENSTUNDE Öl auf Platte (?). SM 16 x 12,5 cm (R. 20 x 16,5 cm). Part. besch., rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet).

HOLLÄNDISCHE FAMILIE Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 75 cm (R. 72 x 93 cm). Signiert unten links ‚C. Mummert Loh-Ddf‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

GERMAN Mid- 19th C.

KARL MUMMERT 1879 Solingen - 1964 Duesseldorf

THE TROMBONE LESSON Oil on panel (?). Visible size 16 x 12.5 cm (F. 20 x 16.5 cm). Part. damaged, rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened).

DUTCH FAMILY Oil on canvas. 55 x 75 cm (F. 72 x 93 cm). Signed lower left ‚C. Mummert LohDdf‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 250,-

€ 90,1817 KONVOLUT AUS SIEBEN ARBEITEN AUF PAPIER 18./19. Jh.

1820 KARL MUMMERT 1879 Solingen - 1964 Düsseldorf

Tusche/Rötel/Kohle/Aquarell/Gouache/Aquatintaradierung auf Papier. Min. 9 x 12,5 cm/max. 32,5 x 25 cm. Die Radierungen in der Platte bez. Die Blätter zeigen Männerbildnisse, eine mythologische und eine Figurenszene, eine Kinderstudie und eine Frau am Feuer. Fleckig, Randbesch., rest., Knickspuren. Teilw. auf Papier kaschiert; eines hinter Glas gerahmt (R. 33 x 27,5 cm).

RASTENDER GÄRTNER Öl auf Leinwand. 52 x 66 cm (R. 70 x 84 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚C. Mummert Loh-Ddf‘. Min. besch. (rest.). Rahmen.

COLLECTION OF SEVEN WORKS ON PAPER 18th/19th century.

RESTING GARDENER Oil on canvas. 52 x 66 cm (F. 70 x 84 cm). Signed lower right ‚C. Mummert Loh-Ddf‘. Min. damaged (rest.). Frame.

Ink/red chalks/charcoal/watercolours/gouache/etching with aquatint on paper. Min. 9 x 12,5 cm/max. 32,5 x 25 cm. The etchings inscribed in the plate. Spotty, damaged at the margins, rest., creased. Partly glued on paper; one framed behind glass (f. 33 x 27,5 cm). € 200,-

1816

1819

€ 250,1821 KARL MUMMERT 1879 Solingen - 1964 Düsseldorf JÄGER ZUR ABENDSTUNDE Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 60 cm (R. 59 x 75 cm). Signiert unten links ‚C. Mummert Df-Loh‘. Part. min. ber., rest. Rahmen. KARL MUMMERT 1879 Solingen - 1964 Duesseldorf

1820

HUNTER IN THE EVENING HOUR Oil on canvas. 44 x 60 cm (F. 59 x 75 cm). Signed lower left ‚C. Mummert DfLoh‘. Part. min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 250,-

1817

174  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1817

1817

1821

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  175

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1822 EDUARD VON GEBHARDT 1838 St. Johannis (Estland) - 1925 Düsseldorf

1826 WILHELM SCHREUER 1866 Wesel - 1933 Düsseldorf

MÄDCHENBILDNIS Öl auf Holz. 55 x 39 cm (R. 81 x 66,5 cm). Signiert oben links ‚E v Gebhardt‘. Verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

DAMEN IM SALON Mischtechnik (Öl/Gouache) auf feiner Malpappe. 56 x 69 cm (R. 77 x 90 cm). Monogrammiert unten links ‚WS‘. Min. besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

EDUARD VON GEBHARDT 1838 St. Johannis (Estonia) - 1925 Duesseldorf

WILHELM SCHREUER 1866 Wesel - 1933 Duesseldorf

PORTRAIT OF A GIRL Oil on wooden panel. 55 x 39 cm (F. 81 x 66.5 cm). Signed upper left ‚E v Gebhardt‘. Soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame.

LADIES IN THE LOUNGE Mixed media (oil/gouache) on thin cardboard. 56 x 69 cm (F. 77 x 90 cm). Monogramed lower left ‚WS‘. Min. damaged. Framed behind glass (unopened).

€ 800,1827 WILHELM SCHREUER 1866 Wesel - 1933 Düsseldorf

CHRISTUS MIT DEN JÜNGERN Öl / Gouache auf Papier auf Holz. 31 x 45 cm (R. 59 x 73 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts ‚G‘. Min. besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

TISCHGESELLSCHAFT Öl / Gouache auf Papier auf Leinwand. 60 x 46 cm (R. 77 x 62 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts ‚WS‘. Sehr min. besch. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

EDUARD VON GEBHARDT 1838 St. Johannis (Estonia) - 1925 Duesseldorf 1822

CHRIST AND HIS DISCIPLES Oil / gouache on paper on wooden panel. 31 x 45 cm (F. 59 x 73 cm). Monogramed lower right ‚G‘. Min. damaged. Framed behind glass. € 800,1824 EDUARD VON GEBHARDT 1838 St. Johannis (Estland) - 1925 Düsseldorf

EDUARD VON GEBHARDT 1838 St. Johannis (Estonia) - 1925 Duesseldorf THE LUTE CONCERT Oil on wooden panel. 35 x 45 cm (F. 50 x 60 cm). Signed lower left ‚E. v. Gebhardt‘. Damaged. Frame. € 300,1825 HEINRICH WIESCHEBRINK 1852 Düsseldorf - 1885 Kassel MUTTER MIT KIND AM HERDFEUER Öl auf Karton. 35 x 46 cm (R. 52,5 x 64 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚7. Okt. (18)73 H. Wieschebrink‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. HEINRICH WIESCHEBRINK 1852 Duesseldorf - 1885 Kassel

1824

1826

WILHELM SCHREUER 1866 Wesel - 1933 Duesseldorf DINNER PARTY Oil / gouache on paper on canvas. 60 x 46 cm (F. 77 x 62 cm). Monogramed lower right ‚WS‘. Very min. damaged. Framed behind glass. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 200,-

DAS LAUTENKONZERT Öl auf Holz. 35 x 45 cm (R. 50 x 60 cm). Signiert unten links ‚E. v. Gebhardt‘. Besch. Rahmen.

1823

€ 250,-

1823 EDUARD VON GEBHARDT 1838 St. Johannis (Estland) - 1925 Düsseldorf

MOTHER AND CHILD BY THE HEARTH FIRE Oil on cardboard. 35 x 46 cm (F. 52.5 x 64 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚7. Okt. (18)73 H. Wieschebrink‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 100,-

1828 OSKAR LARSEN 1882 Wien - 1972 ebenda DIE TRAUER Mischtechnik auf Papier. BM 31,5 x 46,5 cm (R. 55 x 70 cm). Verso: Stempel ‚Bundesdenkmalamt Wien‘ sowie unidentifizierter Sammlungsstempel. Verso Montierungsreste. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. OSKAR LARSEN 1882 Wien - 1972 ibidem THE MOURNING Mixid-media on paper. Sheet size 31,5 x 46,5 cm (f. 55 x 70 cm). Verso: stamp of the ‚Bundesdenkmalamt Wien‘ as well as not identified collection stamp. Verso remains of old mounting. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass.

1827

€ 500,1829 OSKAR LARSEN 1882 Wien - 1972 ebenda RUHE AUF DER FLUCHT Mischtechnik auf Papier. BM 32 x 50 cm. Unten rechts signiert und undeutlich datiert ‚Oskar Larsen 1914 (?)‘. Verso: Stempel ‚Bundesdenkmalamt Wien‘ sowie unidentifizierter Sammlungsstempel. Verso Montierungsreste. Im Passepartout gerahmt. OSKAR LARSEN 1882 Wien - 1972 ibidem

1828

THE REST Mixed-media on paper. Sheet size 32 x 50 cm. Signed and unclearly dated in the lower right ‚Oskar Larsen 1914 (?)‘. Verso: stamp of the ‚Bundesdenkmalamt Wien‘ as well as not identified collection stamp. Verso remains of old mounting. Framed in a passepartout. € 500,-

1825

176  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1829

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  177

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1830** ADOLF FRANZ THEODOR MÜNZER 1870 Pleß, Oberschlesien - 1953 Landsberg am Lech MARTINSZUG 1934 Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 66 cm (R. 94 x 80 cm). Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. signiert und bez. ‚Adolf Münzer ‚Martinszug 1934‘‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. ADOLF FRANZ THEODOR MÜNZER 1870 Pleß, Upper Silesia - 1953 Landsberg am Lech ST. MARTIN`S PROCESSION 1934 Oil on canvas. 80 x 66 cm (F. 94 x 80 cm). Verso: on canvas handwritten signed and indicated ‚Adolf Münzer ‚Martinszug 1934‘‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 800,1831 OTTO PIPPEL 1878 Lodz - 1960 München SOMMER Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 100 cm (R. 98 x 119 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Otto Pippel‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand vom Künstler bez. ‚Otto Pippel. Sommer‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet. OTTO PIPPEL 1878 Lodz - 1960 Munich

1830

SUMMER Oil on canvas. 80 x 100 cm (F. 98 x 119 cm). Signed lower right ‚Otto Pippel‘. Verso: on canvas by the artist indicated ‚Otto Pippel. Sommer‘. Min. soiled, min damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr-region. € 600,-

1832 1832 OTTO PIPPEL 1878 Lodz - 1960 München ABENDGESELLSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 96 x 107 cm (R. 116 x 127 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Otto Pippel‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand vom Künstler bez. ‚Otto Pippel Planegg ‚Abendgesellschaft‘‘. Part. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

OTTO PIPPEL 1878 Lodz - 1960 Munich SOIRÉE Oil on canvas. 96 x 107 cm (F. 116 x 127 cm). Signed lower right ‚Otto Pippel‘. Verso: on canvas indicated by the artist ‚Otto Pippel Planegg ‚Abendgesellschaft‘‘. Part. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr-region. € 1.500,-

1831

178  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  179

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1837 HEINRICH SCHWIERING 1860 Bückeburg - c.1936

1833 HANS THURN 1889 Köln - 1963 DIKSMUIDE Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 37 cm (R. 50 x 40 cm). Signiert und (rückwirkend?) datiert unten rechts ‚H. Thurn 1913‘ und bez. ‚Dixmuide‘ oben links. Verso: Auf Leinwand gestempelt ‚Erich Thurn‘. Rest. Rahmen. HANS THURN 1889 Cologne - 1963 DIKSMUIDE Oil on canvas. 46 x 37 cm (F. 50 x 40 cm). Signed and (ex post?) dated lower right ‚H. Thurn 1913‘ and indicated ‚Dixmuide‘ upper left. Verso: on canvas stamped ‚Erich Thurn‘. Rest. Frame. € 150,-

1833

1834 FRANZ HEINRICH Tätig um 1900 in Berlin ANSICHT VON ALT BERLIN - AM KRÖGEL Aquarell auf Papier. SM 30 x 23 cm (R. 49,5 x 40 cm). Unten links signiert ‚F. Heinrich‘; unten rechts ortsbezeichnet ‚Alt Berlin Krögel‘. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). FRANZ HEINRICH Active around 1900 in Berlin VIEW OF OLD BERLIN - AM KRÖGEL Watercolours on paper. Visible size 30 x 23 cm (f. 49,5 x 40 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚F. Heinrich‘; inscribed in the lower right ‚Alt Berlin Krögel‘. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 100,1835 OTTO GEERKE 1867 Berlin - c. 1955 GÄRTCHEN IN ALTER STADT Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚Otto Geerke‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. bez., betitelt und datiert ‚(19)18‘. Min. ber., rest.

1834

OTTO GEERKE 1867 Berlin - c. 1955 GARDEN IN OLD TOWN Oil on canvas. 65 x 54 cm. Signed lower right ‚Otto Geerke‘. Verso: on canvas handwritten indicated, titled and dated ‚(19)18‘. Min. abraded, rest. € 220,1836 MONOGRAMMIST ‚WM‘ um 1916 SOMMER AUF DEM LANDE Öl auf Karton. 49 x 60 cm (R. 62 x 73 cm). Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts ‚W.M. (19)16‘. Min. besch. Rahmen. MONOGRAMIST ‚WM‘ about 1916

1835

SUMMER IN THE COUNTRY Oil on cardboard. 49 x 60 cm (F. 62 x 73 cm). Monogramed and dated lower right ‚W.M. (19)16‘. Min. damaged. Frame. € 200,-

1836

180  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

BLICK AUF (WOHL) BÜCKEBURG Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 75 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚H. Schwiering 1923‘. Min. rest. HEINRICH SCHWIERING 1860 Bückeburg - c.1936 VIEW ON (PROB.) BÜCKEBURG Oil on canvas. 55 x 75 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚H. Schwiering 1923‘. Min. rest. € 300,1838 DEUTSCH Anfang 20. Jh.

1837

VOR DER STADTMAUER Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 67 cm (R. 66,5 x 84 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚G(?) Decker‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen Etikett (fragment.) ‚Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 19...‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. GERMAN Early 20th C. AT THE TOWN WALL Oil on canvas. 50 x 67 cm (F. 66.5 x 84 cm). Signed lower right ‚G(?) Decker‘. Verso: on stretcher label (fragment.) ‚Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 19...‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 150,-

1838

1839 AUGUST TRÜMPER 1874 Hamburg-Altona - 1956 Oberhausen-Sterkrade BLICK AUF EIN KIRCHDORF BEI TRIER Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 46 cm (R. 76,5 x 57 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Trümper‘. Verso: Keilrahmen handschr. bez. Part. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. AUGUST TRÜMPER 1874 Hamburg-Altona - 1956 Oberhausen-Sterkrade VIEW OF A VILLAGE WITH CHURCH NEAR TRIER Oil on canvas. 66 x 46 cm (F. 76.5 x 57 cm). Signed lower right ‚Trümper‘. Verso: stretcher handwritten indicated. Part. abraded, min. rest. Frame. € 150,1840 K. WENZEL Tätig im 2. Drittel des 20. Jh. BLICK AUF DIE HERZ-JESU-KIRCHE IN MÖNCHENGLADBACH-BETTRATH Aquarell und Gouache auf Bütten. SM 36 x 48,5 cm (R. 57 x 68,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚K. Wenzel‘. Leicht gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. K. WENZEL Active in the second third of the 20th century. VIEW ON THE CHURCH HERZ-JESU IN MÖNCHENGLADBACH-BETTRATH Watercolours and gouache on handmade paper. Visible size 36 x 48,5 cm (f. 57 x 68,5 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚K. Wenzel‘. Min. brownish. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass.

1839

€ 150,-

1840

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  181

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

1841

1841 (MARIE?) LEMPIK Tätig 1. Hälfte 20. Jh.

1845 ADOLF FISCHER 1856 Linz - 1908 ebenda

AN DER ODER IN OPPELN Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. SM 33,5 x 51,5 cm (R. 57 x 74,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚Lempik (19)43‘. Verso: handschriftlich bez. ‚An der Oder in Oppeln - Lempik - Frauendorf O/S‘. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

TRAFOI IN SÜDTIROL Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 29 cm (R. 39 x 42 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Ad. Fischer Trafoi 31. Aug. (18)96‘. Verso: Auf Etikett auf Rahmen handschr. bez. Min. rest. Rahmen.

(MARIE?) LEMPIK Active first half of the 20th century

TRAFOI IN SOUTH TYROL Oil on canvas. 25 x 29 cm (F. 39 x 42 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Ad. Fischer Trafoi 31. Aug. (18)96‘. Verso: on label on frame handwritten indicated. Min. rest. Frame.

VIEW OF OPPELN AT THE ODER Watercolours over pencil on paper. Visible size 33,5 x 51,5 cm (f. 57 x 74,5 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right ‚Lempik (19)43‘. Verso: hand-written inscription ‚An der Oder in Oppeln - Lempik - Frauendorf O/S‘. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 120,1842 WILLY BENZ-BAENITZ 1881 Berlin - 1957 Bremen DIE BREMER ST. STEFANI KIRCHE Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 100 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚W. BenzBaenitz 1931‘. Part. ber., rest. WILLY BENZ-BAENITZ 1881 Berlin - 1957 Bremen ST. STEFANI CHURCH IN BREMEN Oil on canvas. 80 x 100 cm. Signed and dated lower left ‚W. Benz-Baenitz 1931‘. Part. abraded, rest. € 250,-

1842

1843 ERNST HASE 1889 - 1968 SOMMERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Papier auf Platte. 51 x 65 cm (R. 62 x 76 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Ernst Hase‘. Min. besch. Rahmen. ERNST HASE 1889 - 1968 SUMMER LANDSCAPE Oil on paper on panel. 51 x 65 cm (F. 62 x 76 cm). Signed lower right ‚Ernst Hase‘. Min. damaged. Frame. € 200,1844 ERNST HASE 1889 Münster - 1968 ebenda

1843

WESTFÄLISCHE SOMMERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Platte. 39 x 57 cm (R. 47 x 66 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚E. Hase‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt. Rahmen. ERNST HASE 1889 Muenster - 1968 Ibid.

ADOLF FISCHER 1856 Linz - 1908 Ibid.

€ 300,1846 ALFRED PAULMANN 1884 - 1964

1845

GEHÖFTE AUF SYLT Öl auf Leinwand (wachsdoubl.). 69 x 94 cm (R. 84,5 x 109 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Alfred Paulmann 1929 Sylt‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt, rest. Rahmen. ALFRED PAULMANN 1884 - 1964 FARMSTEADS ON SYLT Oil on canvas (wax-relined). 69 x 94 cm (F. 84.5 x 109 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Alfred Paulmann 1929 Sylt‘. Very min. soiled, rest. Frame. € 250,1847 FRITZ HASSEMER 1. H. 20. Jh. HERBSTLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 62,5 x 78 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Hassemer Nov. (19)38‘. Min. besch. (rest.).

1846

FRITZ HASSEMER 1st h. 20th C. AUTUMN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 62.5 x 78 cm. Signed and dated lower left ‚Hassemer Nov. (19)38‘. Min. damaged (rest). € 150,1848 DEUTSCH Mitte 19. Jh. BURG KATZENELNBOGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 47,5 x 39,5 cm. Min. ber., rest.

1847

GERMAN Mid- 19th C. CASTLE KATZENELNBOGEN Oil on canvas. 47.5 x 39.5 cm. Min. abraded, rest. € 100,-

WESTPHALIAN SUMMER LANDSCAPE Oil on panel. 39 x 57 cm (F. 47 x 66 cm). Signed lower right ‚E. Hase‘. Very min. soiled. Frame. € 200,-

1844

182  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1848

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  183

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1849 PAUL WERNER SÖCHTIG 1919 Netzkau - 1997 Meerbusch

1853 WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Düsseldorf - 1938 Aachen

BLICK AUF FULPMES Öl auf Platte. 35 x 49,5 cm (R. 47 x 61,5 cm). Signiert mittig unten P. W. Söchtig. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. betitelt und datiert 1929. Sehr min. ber. Rahmen.

WINTER IN AACHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 80 cm. Signiert unten links ‚Wilh. Schmetz‘. Besch. (rest.).

PAUL WERNER SÖCHTIG 1919 Netzkau - 1997 Meerbusch 1849

VIEW ON FULPMES Oil on panel. 35 x 49.5 cm (F. 47 x 61.5 cm). Signed lower center ‚P. W. Söchtig‘. Verso: on panel handwritten titled and dated 1929. Very min. abraded. Frame. € 50,1850 WOLFGANG TRITT 1913 Braunschweig - 1983 Berlin

WOLFGANG TRITT 1913 Braunschweig - 1983 Berlin THE HOUSE OF BEETHOVEN IN BONN Pencil and gouache on paper. Visible size 28 x 22 cm (f. 36,5 x 30,5 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚W. Tritt‘. Brownish, spotty. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 100,1851 THEODOR LINDNER 1882 Düsseldorf - 1956 ebenda DÜSSELDORFER ALTSTADT MIT BERGER TOR Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). SM 59 x 48 cm (R. 70 x 60 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Th. Lindner Dlf‘. Rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet). THEODOR LINDNER 1882 Duesseldorf - 1956 Ibid. OLD TOWN OF DUESSELDORF WITH BERGER GATE Oil on canvas (maroufl.). Visible size 59 x 48 cm (F. 70 x 60 cm). Signed lower right ‚Th. Lindner Dlf‘. Rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). € 100,1852 EGGERS um 1920/30 VOR DEM GASTHAUS Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 46 x 52 cm (R. 57 x 62 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Eggers‘. Besch. EGGERS about 1920/30 AT THE INN Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 46 x 52 cm (F. 57 x 62 cm). Signed lower right ‚Eggers‘. Damaged. 1851

1852

184  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

WINTER IN AACHEN Oil on canvas. 66 x 80 cm. Signed lower left ‚Wilh. Schmetz‘. Damaged (rest). € 100,1854 WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Düsseldorf - 1938 Aachen

1853

HAFEN BEI VEERE Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 80 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚Wilh. Schmetz‘. Min. besch., rest.

DAS BEETHOVEN-HAUS IN BONN Bleistift und Gouache auf Papier. SM 28 x 22 cm (R. 36,5 x 30,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚W. Tritt‘. Gebräunt, fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

1850

WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Duesseldorf - 1938 Aachen

WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Duesseldorf - 1938 Aachen HARBOUR NEAR VEERE Oil on canvas. 60 x 80 cm. Signed lower right ‚Wilh. Schmetz‘. Min. damaged, rest. € 100,1855 WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Düsseldorf - 1938 Aachen DIE RHEINAUEN BEI KAISERSWERTH Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 81 cm (R. 74 x 94 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Wilh. Schmetz‘. Verschmutzt, min. besch. Rahmen.

1854

WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Duesseldorf - 1938 Aachen THE RHINE MEADOWS AT KAISERSWERTH Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 74 x 94 cm). Signed lower right ‚Wilh. Schmetz‘. Soiled, min. damaged. Frame. € 250,1856 WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Düsseldorf - 1938 Aachen STRASSE IM WINTER Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 41,5 cm (R. 75,5 x 65 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Wilh. Schmetz. Verso: Auf Rahmen und Keilrahmen signiert und betitelt. Min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. 1855

WILHELM SCHMETZ 1890 Duesseldorf - 1938 Aachen STREET IN WINTER Oil on canvas. 50.5 x 41.5 cm (F. 75.5 x 65 cm). Signed lower left ‚Wilh. Schmetz. Verso: on frame and stretcher signed and titled. Min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. € 150,-

€ 150,-

1856

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  185

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1857 KURT PALLMANN 1886 Berlin - 1952

1860 HANS GLEISSNER 1880 - 1935

VERSCHNEITES BERLIN Öl auf Karton. 40 x 35,5 cm (R. 46 x 42 cm). Signiert unten links ‚K. Pallmann‘. Min. verschmutzt. Rahmen.

HOLZFÄLLER IM WINTERWALD Öl auf Leinwand. 79 x 89 cm (R. 92 x 102 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚H. Gleissner‘. Min. verschmutzt. Rahmen.

KURT PALLMANN 1886 Berlin - 1952

HANS GLEISSNER 1880 - 1935

BERLIN COVERED IN SNOW Oil on cardboard. 40 x 35.5 cm (F. 46 x 42 cm). Signed lower left ‚K. Pallmann‘. Min. soiled. Frame.

WOODCUTTERS IN WINTER FOREST Oil on canvas. 79 x 89 cm (F. 92 x 102 cm). Signed lower right ‚H. Gleissner‘. Min. soiled. Frame.

€ 400,-

1857

€ 150,-

1858 FRITZ OSSWALD 1878 Hottingen - 1966 Starnberg

1861 WILHELM BRANDENBERG 1889 Essen - 1975 Krefeld

BLICK AUS DER AU (BERCHTESGADEN) Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 80 cm (R. 80 x 100 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Fritz Oswald‘. Verso: Auf Keirahmen handschr. bez. Min. rest. Rahmen.

VERSCHNEITER PARK Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 91 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚W. Brandenberg 1941‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen betitelt und bez. Sehr min. besch.

FRITZ OSSWALD 1878 Hottingen - 1966 Starnberg

WILHELM BRANDENBERG 1889 Essen - 1975 Krefeld

VIEW FROM AU (BERCHTESGADEN) Oil on canvas. 60 x 80 cm (F. 80 x 100 cm). Signed lower left ‚Fritz Oswald‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated. Min. rest. Frame.

SNOW-COVERED PARK Oil on canvas. 81 x 91 cm. Signed and dated lower right ‚W. Brandenberg 1941‘. Verso: on stretcher titled and indicated. Very min. damaged.

€ 300,-

1860

€ 280,-

1859 EUGEN DEKKERT 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen

1862 JOSEF VON BRACKEL 1874 Kleve - 1959 Kassel

WINTER IM GEBIRGE Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 66,5 cm (R. 66,5 x 82 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Eugen Dekkert‘. Min. besch. Rahmen.

WINTERLICHES KLEVE Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 45,5 x 56 cm (R. 57,5 x 68 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Jos. von Brackel‘. Min. rest. Rahmen.

EUGEN DEKKERT 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen

JOSEF VON BRACKEL 1874 Kleve - 1959 Kassel

WINTER IN THE MOUNTAINS Oil on canvas. 51 x 66.5 cm (F. 66.5 x 82 cm). Signed lower left ‚Eugen Dekkert‘. Min. damaged. Frame.

KLEVE IN WINTER Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 45.5 x 56 cm (F. 57.5 x 68 cm). Signed lower left ‚Jos. von Brackel‘. Min. rest. Frame.

€ 350,-

€ 350,-

1861 1858

1859

186  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1862

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  187

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1863 E. DE KUNERT Tätig um 1900

1866 PAUL-HEINZ OLBRICH 1898 - ?

TORRE DELL‘OROLOGIO DI SAN MARCO Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 57 cm (R. 93 x 75 cm). Signiert, bezeichnet und (wohl) datiert unten rechts ‚Torre dell‘orologio Venise E. de Kunert (1)906‘. Besch. (rest.). Rahmen.

BLICK AUF DIE KREIDEFELSEN Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. 66 x 86 cm (R. 77 x 97 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚P.H. Olbrich 1942‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

E. DE KUNERT Act. about 1900 TORRE DELL‘OROLOGIO DI SAN MARCO Oil on canvas. 75 x 57 cm (F. 93 x 75 cm). Signed, indicated and (prob.) dated lower right ‚Torre dell‘orologio Venise E. de Kunert (1)906‘. Damaged (rest.). Frame. € 600,1864 WALTER OPHEY (ATTR.) 1882 Eupen - 1930 Düsseldorf STUDIE MIT GARTEN UND HAUS Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 27 x 33,5 cm (R. 32,5 x 39 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚WOphey‘; oben rechts Blindtempel. Min. besch., gebräunt, leichte Mittelfalz. Hinter Glas gerahmt. WALTER OPHEY (ATTR.) 1882 Eupen - 1930 Duesseldorf

1863

STUDY WITH GARDEN AND HOUSE Pencil on paper. Visible size 27 x 33,5 cm (f. 32,5 x 39 cm). Signed in the lower right ‚WOphey‘; in the upper right blind stamp. Min. damaged, brownish, min. center crease. Framed behind glass. € 100,1865 JOSEF KOHLSCHEIN D.J. 1884 Düsseldorf - 1958 Neuss WINTERABEND IM NEUSSER HAFEN Bleistift, aquarelliert, auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 32 x 35 cm, BM 27 x 30 cm (R. 38 x 41 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚J. Kohlschein d. Jg. 1928‘. Verso: handschriftl. bez. ‚J. Kohlschein d. Jg. - Winterabend im Neusser Hafen‘ und handschriftl. Widmung. Gebräunt, fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). JOSEF KOHLSCHEIN THE YOUNGER 1884 Duesseldorf - 1958 Neuss

1864

WINTER EVENING THE HARBOUR OF NEUSS Pencil and watercolours on paper. Visible size 32 x 35 cm, sheet size 27 x 30 cm (f. 38 x 41 cm). Signed and dated in the lower reight ‚J. Kohlschein d. Jg. 1928‘. Verso: hand-written inscription ‚J. Kohlschein d. Jg. - Winterabend im Neusser Hafen‘ and hand-written dedication. Brownish, spotty. Framed behind glass (not opened).

PAUL-HEINZ OLBRICH 1898 - ? VIEW ON CHALK CLIFFS Oil on canvas on panel. 66 x 86 cm (F. 77 x 97 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚P.H. Olbrich 1942‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 200,1867 JAN VAN LOOY 1882 Brüssel - 1971 Tournai FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz. 50 x 35 cm (R. 63 x 48 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Jan van Looy‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. Künstleretikett. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

1866

JAN VAN LOOY 1882 Brussels - 1971 Tournai RIVER LANDSCAPE Oil on wooden panel. 50 x 35 cm (F. 63 x 48 cm). Signed lower right ‚Jan van Looy‘. Verso: on panel handwritten artist-label. Min. soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 350,1868 RUDOLF KALB 1874 München - 1944 ebenda HERBST IM ALPENVORLAND Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 95 cm (R. 83 x 103 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Rudolf Kalb‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen Etikett (fragment.) ‚Münchener Jahresausstellung 1907 Nr. 26(?)‘ sowie handschr. nummeriert. Rest. Rahmen. RUDOLF KALB 1874 Munich - 1944 Ibid. AUTUMN IN THE ALPINE FORELAND Oil on canvas. 75 x 95 cm (F. 83 x 103 cm). Signed lower right ‚Rudolf Kalb‘. Verso: on stretcher label (fragment.) ‚Münchener Jahresausstellung 1907 Nr. 26(?)‘ as well as handwritten numbered. Rest. Frame. € 200,-

1867

€ 150,-

1865

188  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1868

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  189

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1869 RUDOLF POESCHMANN 1878 Plauen - 1954 Dresden

1872 ANDREAS BACH 1886 Nürnberg - 1963 ebenda

HEINRICHTSPLATZ IN MEISSEN Öl auf Leinwand. 56 x 70 cm (R. 68 x 82 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Rud. Poeschmann Dr‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. und betitelt. Min. rest. Rahmen.

SCHAFE IN FRÄNKISCHER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 63 cm (62 x 76 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Andreas Bach 1928‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen.

RUDOLF POESCHMANN 1878 Plauen - 1954 Dresden HEINRICHTSPLATZ IN MEISSEN Oil on canvas. 56 x 70 cm (F. 68 x 82 cm). Signed lower left ‚Rud. Poeschmann Dr‘. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. rest. Frame. € 280,1870 FÉLIX FRANCOIS GEORGES PHILIBERT ZIEM 1821 Beaune - 1911 Paris

1869

SONNENUNTERGANG ÜBER DEM HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 39 x 55 cm (R. 60,5 x 77,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Ziem‘. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. FÉLIX FRANCOIS GEORGES PHILIBERT ZIEM 1821 Beaune - 1911 Paris SUNSET OVER THE HARBOUR Oil on canvas (relined). 39 x 55 cm (F. 60.5 x 77.5 cm). Signed lower right ‚Ziem‘. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 2.000,1871 JOHANNES HÄNSCH 1875 Berlin - 1945 ebenda AM SEEUFER Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 60 x 79 cm (R. 75 x 95 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Joh. Hänsch‘. Min. verschmutzt, part. ber., rest. Rahmen. JOHANNES HÄNSCH 1875 Berlin - 1945 Ibid

1870

ANDREAS BACH 1886 Nuremberg - 1963 Ibid. SHEEP IN FRANCONIAN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 48 x 63 cm (62 x 76 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Andreas Bach 1928‘. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame.

1872

€ 180,1873 PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf SOMMERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 81 cm (R. 77 x 97 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Jo Strahn‘. Rahmen. PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Dueren - 1997 Duesseldorf SUMMER LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 77 x 97 cm). Signed lower right ‚Jo Strahn‘. Frame. € 400,-

1873

1874 OSKAR LASKE 1874 Czernowitz - 1951 Wien SPÄTSOMMERLANDSCHAFT Aquarell, part. über Bleistift, auf Papier. SM 24,5 x 21 cm (R. 44,5 x 41,5 cm). Unten rechts Atelier- bzw. Nachlassstempel. Min. fleckig. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). OSKAR LASKE 1874 Czernowitz - 1951 Vienna LANDSCAPE IN LATE SUMMER Watercolours, partly over pencil, on paper. Visible size 24,5 x 21 cm (f. 44,5 x 41,5 cm). Artists‘ respectively legacy stamp in the lower right. Min. spotty. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). € 250,-

BY THE LAKESHORE Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 60 x 79 cm (F. 75 x 95 cm). Signed lower left ‚Joh. Hänsch‘. Min. soiled, part. abraded, rest. Frame. € 200,-

1875 ANTON WOELKI 1908 Gelsenkirchen - 1987 Tutzingen WALDLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Platte. 100 x 66 cm (R. 119 x 86 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚A. Woelki (19)47‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. ‚An Ant. Woelki Henford i. / Westf. Radewigerstr. 17‘ sowie Versandetiketten. Min. besch. Rahmen.

1874

ANTON WOELKI 1908 Gelsenkirchen - 1987 Tutzingen FOREST LANDSCAPE Oil on panel. 100 x 66 cm (F. 119 x 86 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚A. Woelki (19)47‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated ‚An Ant. Woelki Henford i. / Westf. Radewigerstr. 17‘ as well as shipping labels. Min. damaged. Frame. € 200,-

1871

190  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1875

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  191

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1876 PAUL MATHIEU 1872 St-Josse-ten-Noode - 1932 Oostende

1878 GEORG HAMBÜCHEN 1901 Düsseldorf - 1971 ebenda

LANDHAUS AM SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 85 cm (R. 70 x 95 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Paul Mathieu‘. Verso: Keilrahmen gestempelt sowie mit Etikett, teils handschr. bez. ‚Hermes No. 3970 Frankfurt a.M.‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

NIEUWPOORT Öl auf Karton. 40 x 50 cm (R. 54 x 64 cm). Signiert unten links ‚G. Hambüchen‘. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. und betitelt. Sehr min. besch. Rahmen.

PAUL MATHIEU 1872 St-Josse-ten-Noode - 1932 Oostende

NIEUWPOORT Oil on cardboard. 40 x 50 cm (F. 54 x 64 cm). Signed lower left ‚G. Hambüchen‘. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated and titled. Very min. damaged. Frame.

COUNTRY HOUSE BY A LAKE Oil on canvas. 59 x 85 cm (F. 70 x 95 cm). Signed lower right ‚Paul Mathieu‘. Verso: stretcher stamped as well well with label, in parts handwritten inscribed ‚Hermes No. 3970 Frankfurt a.M.‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. 1876

€ 1.000,-

GEORG HAMBÜCHEN 1901 Duesseldorf - 1971 Ibid.

€ 120,1879 WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND 1857 Newtyle - 1924 Dundee

1878

FISCHERDORF Öl auf Leinwand. SM 34 x 45 cm (R. 51 x 62 cm). Signiert unten links ‚W. B. Lamond‘. Rest. Rahmen, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

1877 FRANZ HECKER 1870 Bersenbrück - 1944 Osnabrück

FRANZ HECKER 1870 Bersenbrück - 1944 Osnabrueck

WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND 1857 Newtyle - 1924 Dundee

HERBSTLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 63 x 82,5 cm (R. 73 x 92,5 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Franz Hecker‘. Min. ber., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

AUTUMN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 63 x 82.5 cm (F. 73 x 92.5 cm). Signed lower left ‚Franz Hecker‘. Min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection North Germany.

FISHER VILLAGE Oil on canvas. Visible size 34 x 45 cm (F. 51 x 62 cm). Signed lower left ‚W. B. Lamond‘. Rest. Frame, verso sealed (unopened). Provenance: private collection Ruhr region.

€ 900,-

€ 250,1880 NIEDERLÄNDISCH 1. H. 20. Jh.

1879

MÜHLE BEI DOKKUM, NORDHOLLAND Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 80 cm (R. 78 x 98 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten links. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. betitelt, auf Keilrahmen bez. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., rest. Rahmen. DUTCH 1st. h. 20th C. MILL AT DOKKUM, NORTH HOLLAND Oil on canvas. 60 x 80 cm (F. 78 x 98 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left. Verso: On canvas handwritten titled, on stretcher indicated. Min. soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 150,1881 GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 München - 1982 Percha-Buchhof

1880

IM MURNAUER MOOS Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 80 cm (R. 94 x 103 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Arnold Graboné‘. Verso: Auf Leinwand originales Künstleretikett. Rahmen. GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 Munich - 1982 Percha-Buchhof IN THE MURNAU COUNTRY Oil on canvas. 70 x 80 cm (F. 94 x 103 cm). Signed lower left ‚Arnold Graboné‘. Verso: on canvas original artist-label. Frame. € 100,-

1877

192  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1881

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  193

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1882** PETER SCHNEIDER 1899 Frankfurt - 1982

1885 PAUL BLUME c. 1900 - 1981

TAUNUSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Platte. 40,5 x 50,5 cm (R. 48 x 58 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Peter Schneider‘. Part. ber., min. rest. Rahmen.

ERNTEZEIT Öl auf Leinwand. 91 x 105,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚Paul Blume‘. Min. besch. (rest.).

PETER SCHNEIDER 1899 Frankfurt - 1982

PAUL BLUME c. 1900 - 1981

TAUNUS LANDSCAPE Oil on panel. 40.5 x 50.5 cm (F. 48 x 58 cm). Signed lower right ‚Peter Schneider‘. Part. abraded, min. rest. Frame.

HARVEST SEASON Oil on canvas. 91 x 105.5 cm. Signed lower right ‚Paul Blume‘. Min. besch. (rest.).

€ 100,-

1882

€ 180,-

1883 WILLY MULOT 1889 Wiesbaden - 1982 ebenda

1886 CARL THEODOR PROTZEN 1887 Stargard (Polen) - 1956 München

JAHRMARKT IN KÖLN (1922) Öl auf Leinwand. 70,5 x 70,5 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert ‚Willy Mulot (19)22‘. Rest.

SOMMERABEND Öl auf Holz. 61 x 72 cm (R. 69 x 81 cm). Signiert ‚C. Protzen‘ unten rechts. Verso: Auf originalem Künstleretikett auf Platte bez. und handschr. betitelt. Sehr min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

WILLY MULOT 1889 Wiesbaden - 1982 Ibid. FAIR IN COLOGNE (1922) Oil on canvas. 70.5 x 70.5 cm. Lower left signed and dated ‚Willy Mulot (19)22‘. Rest. € 350,1884 JAKOB BERWANGER 1900 Steinberg-Merzig - 1959 Köln

CARL THEODOR PROTZEN 1887 Stargard (Poland) - 1956 Munich

1885

SUMMER EVENING Oil on wooden panel. 61 x 72 cm (F. 69 x 81 cm). Signed ‚C. Protzen‘ lower right. Verso: on original artist-label on panel indicated and handwritten titled. Very min. damaged, rest. Frame. € 100,-

DORFSTRASSE Öl auf Leinwand. 57 x 68 cm (R. 71 x 82 cm). Unten rechts signiert ‚J. Berwanger‘. Rahmen. JAKOB BERWANGER 1900 Steinberg-Merzig - 1959 Cologne VILLAGE ROAD Oil on canvas. 57 x 68 cm (F. 71 x 82 cm). Signed lower right ‘J. Berwanger’. Frame. € 350,-

1887 KARL EULENSTEIN 1892 Klaipeda - 1981 Berlin FELDARBEIT Gouache und Bleistift auf Papier (?). SM 48 x 58 cm (R. 72 x 82 cm). Signiert unten links ‚Eulenstein‘. Min. fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt, verso verschlossen (ungeöffnet). KARL EULENSTEIN 1892 Klaipeda - 1981 Berlin FIELD WORK Gouache and pencil on paper (?). Visible size 48 x 58 cm (F. 72 x 82 cm). Signed lower left ‚Eulenstein‘. Min. stained. Framed behind glass, verso sealed (unopened). € 250,-

1886

1883

1884

194  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1887

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  195

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1888 EDUARD HORST (ATTR.) 1893 Köln - 1966 Bad Honnef

1891 M. VON WERTHEIM Mitte 20. Jh.

GEMÄLDEPAAR: (WOHL) MUTTER (1) UND VATER (2) DES KÜNSTLERS Jew. Öl auf Leinwand. Jew. 87 x 64 cm (R. 105 x 84 cm). Signiert ‚E. Horst‘ unten rechts (1). Jew. min. besch., min. rest. Jew. gerahmt.

OTTO VON BISMARCK (NACH FRANZ VON LENBACH) Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 47 cm. Signiert unten rechts ‚M v. Wertheim Cp Lenbach‘. Verschmutzt, part. besch. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

EDUARD HORST (ATTR.) 1893 Cologne - 1966 Bad Honnef PAIR OF PAINTINGS: (PROB.) ­MOTHER (1) AND FATHER (2) OF THE ARTIST Each oil on canvas. Each 87 x 64 cm (F. 105 x 84 cm). Signed ‚E. Horst‘ lower right (1). Each min. damaged, min. rest. Each framed. € 500,-

1888

1888

1889 HANS BRASCH 1882 Karlsruhe - 1973 Murrhardt BILDNIS DES REFORMATORS GEORG SPALATIN (NACH LUCAS CRANACH D.Ä.) Öl auf Holz. 36 x 23,5 cm (R. 46 x 33 cm). Verso: Auf Platte signiert und datiert ‚1904 H. Brasch. Karlsruhe‘ sowie handschr. bez. Min. rest. Rahmen. HANS BRASCH 1882 Karlsruhe - 1973 Murrhardt PORTRAIT OF THE REFOREMER GEORG SPALATIN (AFTER LUCAS CRANACH I.) Oil on wooden panel. 36 x 23.5 cm (F. 46 x 33 cm). Verso: on panel signed and dated ‚1904 H. Brasch. Karlsruhe‘ as well as handwritten indicated. Min. rest. Frame. € 250,1890 OTTO GREINER 1869 Leipzig - 1916 München

1890 1889

M. VON WERTHEIM Mid- 20th C. OTTO VON BISMARCK (AFTER FRANZ VON LENBACH) Oil on canvas. 66 x 47 cm. Signed lower right ‚M v. Wertheim Cp Lenbach‘. Soiled, part. damaged. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region. € 200,1892 ANTON HACKENBROICH 1878 Düsseldorf - 1969 ebenda DAME IN BRAUNEM TUCH Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. 31 x 32 cm (R. 46 x 47 cm). Signiert oben rechts ‚Anton Hackenbroich‘. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

1891

ANTON HACKENBROICH 1878 Duesseldorf - 1969 Ibid. LADY IN BROWN SCARF Oil on canvas on panel. 31 x 32 cm (F. 46 x 47 cm). Signed upper right ‚Anton Hackenbroich‘. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. € 100,1893 HERMANN PREDIGER 1886 Hamburg - 1970 ebenda ‚DE OLL TETJE FISCHER UT HAMBURG (1910)‘ Gouache auf Papier. SM 27 x 22 cm (R. 44 x 38,5 cm). Unten links signiert ‚H. Prediger‘ sowie betitelt ‚De oll Tetje Fischer ut Hamburg (1910)‘. Besch. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

1892

HERMANN PREDIGER 1886 Hamburg - 1970 ibidem ‚DE OLL TETJE FISCHER UT HAMBURG (1910)‘ Gouache on paper. Visible size 27 x 22 cm (f. 44 x 38,5 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚H. Prediger‘ as well as entitled ‚De oll Tetje Fischer ut Hamburg (1910)‘. Damaged. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 150,-

DAMENBILDNIS IM PROFIL (SICH KÄMMEND) Pastellkreiden auf Fabriano (mit Wasserzeichen). SM 54 x 38,5 cm (R. 70 x 54 cm). Unten links monogrammiert und ortsbezeichnet ‚O. Gr. Rom‘. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

1894 FRANZÖSISCH um 1900 HERRENBILDNIS Öl auf Karton. 49 x 38 cm (R. 71 x 59 cm). Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., sehr min. rest. Rahmen. FRENCH about 1900

1893

PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN Oil on cardboard. 49 x 38 cm (F. 71 x 59 cm). Min. soiled, min. damaged, very min. rest. Frame.

OTTO GREINER 1869 Leipzig - 1916 Munich PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH COMB Chalks on Fabriano (with watermark). Visible size 54 x 38,5 cm (f. 70 x 54 cm). Inscribed in the lower left ‚O. Gr. Rom‘. Framed behind glass (not opened).

€ 250,-

€ 800,-

1894

196  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  197

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1898 HEINRICH ZILLE 1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin DIE MATRONE Kohle auf Papier, beschnitten, kaschiert auf Papier. 15 x 8,5 cm (R. 31 x 21 cm). Verso: handschriftl. bez. ‚Heinrich Zille - Charlottenburg Sophi Charlottenst(...)‘ und angeschnittener Poststempel. Gebräunt, Knickspuren. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. HEINRICH ZILLE 1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin THE DOWAGER Charcoal on paper, margins cut, mounted on paper. 15 x 8,5 cm (f. 31 x 21 cm). Verso: hand-written inscription ‚Heinrich Zille - Charlottenburg - Sophi Charlottenst(...)‘ and cut post stamp. Brownish, creased. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass. € 500,-

1899 HEINRICH ZILLE 1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin

1895

1896

1895 WILHELM SCHMURR 1878 Hagen - 1959 Düsseldorf

1896 DEMETRIO COSOLA (ATTR.) 1851 San Sebastiano da Po - 1895

BILDNIS EINES BÄRTIGEN HERREN Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 33 cm (R. 58 x 44 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Schmurr‘. Verso: Leinwand handschr. bez. ‚Wilhelm Schmurr geb. 1877 Düsseldorf‘. Min. ber., part. rest. Rahmen.

FRAUENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand, maroufliert. Sichtmaß: 28 cm x 22 cm (R. 61 x 54 cm). In Passepartout, Rahmen. Verso: Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert ‚D.C. 1887‘. Min. rest.

WILHELM SCHMURR 1878 Hagen - 1959 Duesseldorf

DEMETRIO COSOLA (ATTR.) 1851 San Sebastiano da Po - 1895

PORTRAIT OF A BEARDED MAN Oil on canvas. 48 x 33 cm (F. 58 x 44 cm). Signed lower right ‚Schmurr‘. Verso: canvas handwritten indicated ‚Wilhelm Schmurr geb. 1877 Düsseldorf‘. Min. abraded, part. rest. Frame.

WOMAN`S PORTRAIT Oil on canvas, mounted on panel. Visible size: 28 cm x 22 cm (F. 61 x 54 cm). In passe-partout, frame. Lower right monogramed and dated ‚D.C. 1887‘. Min. rest.

€ 250,-

€ 400,-

ZWEI ARBEITEN: DAME MIT HUT UND DER BÜCHERFREUND Kreide auf Papier. SM 13 x 8 cm bzw. BM 12,5 x 8,5 cm (R. 33,5 x 27,5. Unten Mitte jeweils verblasste Stempelsignatur ‚Heinrich Zille‘. Verso: teilw. mit Fragment eines handschriftl. Briefes vom 28.5.(19)15. Knickspuren, part. leicht gebräunt. Jeweils im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). HEINRICH ZILLE 1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin TWO WORKS: LADY WITH HAT AND THE BOOK LOVER Chalks on paper. Visible size 13 x 8 cm resp. sheet size 12,5 x 8,5 cm (f. 33,5 x 27,5 cm). In the lower centre each with a faded signature stamp ‚Heinrich Zille‘. Verso: one with a fragmented hand-written letter dated 28.5.(19)15. Creased, partly min. brownish. Each framed in a passepartout and behind glass (not opened). € 800,1898

1897 ARTHUR KAMPF (ATTR.) 1864 Aachen - 1950 Kastrop-Rauxel HERRENBILDNIS IM PROFIL Öl auf Leinwand. 43 x 33 cm (R. 50 x 40 cm). Rest. ARTHUR KAMPF (ATTR.) 1864 Aachen - 1950 Kastrop-Rauxel PORTRAIT OF A MAN IN PROFILE VIEW Oil on canvas. 43 x 33 cm (F. 50 x 40 cm). Rest. € 450,-

1897

198  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1899

1899

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  199

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert 1900 HUGO VON EICKEN 1912 - 1988

1903 MARINUS JOHANNES DE JONGERE 1912 - 1978

PREUSSISCHE LOKOMOTIVE P 8 IM LOKSCHUPPEN Öl auf Karton. 48 x 67 cm (R. 57 x 76 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚v. Eicken‘. Rest. Rahmen.

SCHIFFSARBEITEN IM HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 80 cm (R. 67 x 97 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚M. de Jongere‘. Sehr min. verschmutzt, min. besch. Rahmen.

HUGO VON EICKEN 1912 - 1988 PRUSSIAN LOCOMOTIVE P 8 IN THE ENGINE SHED Oil on cardboard. 48 x 67 cm (F. 57 x 76 cm). Signed lower right ‚v. Eicken‘. Rest. Frame. € 1.400,1901 FRIEDRICH AUGUST HERKENDELL 1876 Düsseldorf - 1940 ebenda

1900

IM HAFEN VON HAMBURG Aquarell, Gouache und Bleistift auf Papier. SM 39 x 57 cm (R. 55,5 x 73,5 cm). Unten links signiert ‚Friedr. Aug. Herkendell‘; unten rechts ortsbezeichnet und datiert ‚Im Hafen von Hamburg 1912‘. Gebräunt, fleckig, part. besch. und rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). FRIEDRICH AUGUST HERKENDELL 1876 Duesseldorf - 1940 ibidem IN THE HARBOUR OF HAMBURG Watercolours, gouache and pencil on paper. Visible size 39 x 57 cm (f. 55,5 x 73,5 cm). Signed in the lower left ‚Friedr. Aug. Herkendell‘; inscribed and dated in the lower right ‚Im Hafen von Hamburg 1912‘. Brownish, spotty, partly damaged and rest. Framed behind glass (not opened). € 150,1902 DEUTSCH / NIEDERLÄNDISCH Mitte 20. Jh.

1901

IM HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 100 cm (R. 76 x 116 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts ‚A... Veerman (?)‘. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch. Rahmen.

MARINUS JOHANNES DE JONGERE 1912 - 1978 SHIP REPAIRS IN THE HARBOUR Oil on canvas. 50 x 80 cm (F. 67 x 97 cm). Signed lower right ‚M. de Jongere‘. Very min. soiled, min. damaged. Frame. € 400,1904 GUSTAV BURGHARDT 1890 - c. 1970 SCHIFFE IM HAMBURGER HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 120 cm (R. 91,5 x 131 cm). Signiert unten rechts ‚Burghardt‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

1903

GUSTAV BURGHARDT 1890 - c. 1970 SHIPS IN HAMBURG HARBOUR Oil on canvas. 80 x 120 cm (F. 91.5 x 131 cm). Signed lower right ‚Burghardt‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. € 250,1905 DEUTSCH / NIEDERLÄNDISCH Mitte 20. Jh. DAMPFER IM HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm (R. 69 x 89 cm). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts ‚W. Verhove (?)‘. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen. 1904

GERMAN / DUTCH Mid- 20th C. STEAMER IN THE HARBOUR Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm (F. 69 x 89 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right ‚W. Verhove (?)‘. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. € 300,-

GERMAN / DUTCH Mid 20th C. IN THE HARBOUR Oil on canvas. 60 x 100 cm (F. 76 x 116 cm). Indistindtly signed lower right ‚A... Veerman (?)‘. Min. soiled, very min. damaged. Frame. € 200,-

1902

200  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

1905

Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |  201

Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert

KÜNSTLERINDEX 1906 EDUARD KRAUSE-WICHMANN 1864 Stettin - 1927 Dresden

ABELS, JACOBUS THEODORUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1803

DORN, FRIEDRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1499

HEYN, HEINRICH EDUARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1622

ADAM, JULIUS II. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1718

DU JARDIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1802

HILDEBRANDT, FRITZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1667

DREIMASTER UND DAMPFSCHIFF VOR DER KÜSTE Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 100 cm (R. 90 x 99,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links ‚Ed. Krause-Wichmann (19)04‘. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen fragment. Galerieetikett ‚H. Klingenberg, Hamburg‘. Rest. Rahmen.

ADAM, RICHARD BENNO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1418

EDER Y GATTENS, FEDERICO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1436

HILGERS, CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1623, 1624

ADLER (ATTR.), EDMUND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1404

EGGERS, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1852

HLAVACEK, ANTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1784

AELS, THEODOOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1544

ERDMANN, OTTO WILHELM EDUARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1585

HOEVENAAR, WILLEM PIETER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1813

AIWASOWSKI (NACH), IWAN KONSTANTINOWITSCH. . . 1793

EULENSTEIN, KARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1887

HOFMANN, A. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1606

ANKER, ALBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1570

FAHRBACH, CARL LUDWIG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1509

HOREMANS (NACHFOLGER), PETER JAKOB . . . . . . . . . . . 1533

ANTOINE, OTTO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1626

FAUST, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1602

HORST (ATTR.), EDUARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1888

EDUARD KRAUSE-WICHMANN 1864 Stettin - 1927 Dresden

ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1881

FAUST, KARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1457

HOUBEN, HENRI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1434

ARTS, DORUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1531

FEUERBACH (ATTR.), ANSELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1696

HUSEMANN, H. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1697

BACH, ANDREAS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1872

FICHEL, EUGÈNE BENJAMIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1582

INNOCENTI, CAMILLO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1580

BAGAN, F. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1530

FISCHER, ADOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1845

ISABEY (UMKREIS), LOUIS GABRIEL EUGÈNE . . . . . . . . . . 1534

BAISCH, HERMANN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1497

FISCHER, JAKOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1639

JABLONSKI, MAX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1757

BARANSKI, EMIL LASZLO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1746

FÖRTSCH, PAUL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1489, 1490

JANK, ANGELO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1513

BARGATZKI, A. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1676

FRAHM, HANS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1483

JANSSEN, PETER JOHANN THEODOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1592

BASCHANT, EMIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1685

FRANKE, HANNY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1640

JUNGBLUT, JOHANN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1630, 1631

THREE-MASTER AND STEAMER BY THE COAST Oil on canvas. 90 x 100 cm (F. 90 x 99.5 cm). Signed and dated lower left ‚Ed. Krause-Wichmann (19)04‘. Verso: on stretcher fragment. gallery label ‚H. Klingenberg, Hamburg‘. Rest. Frame. € 700,-

1906

BAUD-BOVY (ATTR.), AUGUSTE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1413

FRAPPA, JOSÉ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1466

JUNGHANNS, JULIUS PAUL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1728

1907 JURIAEN MARINUS VAN BEEK 1879 - 1965

BAUMGARTNER, ADOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1416

FÜGER (ATTR.), HEINRICH FRIEDRICH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1594

JUNGWIRTH, JOSEF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1571

BAUR, ALBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1662

FUNKE, HELMUT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1666

KAISER, ALFRED. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1780

BEEK, VON THEODOR DER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1549

GAAL, FERENC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1732

KALB, RUDOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1868

M.S. SIBAJAK Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm. Signiert unten links ‚Jur. M. Beek‘. Rest.

BEER, WILHELM AMANDUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1438, 1441

GAISSER, JAKOB EMANUEL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1584

KALCKREUTH, PATRICK VON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1672

BEHRENDT, FRIEDRICH ‚FRITZ‘ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1678

GAUERMANN (ATTR.), FRIEDRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1508

KALNYNSCH (EDUARDS KALNINS), EDUARD FRIEDRICHO-

BENZ-BAENITZ, WILLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1842

GAUERMANN, J.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1528

WITSCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1670

BÉRAUD (NACH), JEAN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1743

GEERKE, OTTO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1835

KAMPF (ATTR.), ARTHUR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1897

BERG, WALTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1447

GEORGI, WALTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1740

KAMPF, EUGEN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1637, 1638

BERTEAULT, JULES LOUIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1756

GÉRÔME, JEAN LÉON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1699

KAPLAN, HUBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1454, 1455

BERWANGER, JAKOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1884

GESELSCHAP, EDUARD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1402

KAUFFMANN, HUGO WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1420

BLOOS, RICHARD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1427

GLASNER, JAKOB. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1644

KAUFMANN, ANTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1516

BLUME, PAUL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1885

GLATZ, OSZKÁR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1747, 1748

KAUFMANN, KARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1480

BODDINGTON, EDWIN HENRY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1478

GLEISSNER, HANS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1860

KERNSTOCK, JOSEF. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1735

BORDES, ERNEST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1727

GOGARTEN, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1777

KINZEL, JOSEF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1408

BORGWARDT, F. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1730

GÖTZENBERGER (ATTR.), JAKOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1564

KIRCHNER, OTTO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1422

BRAITH (ATTR.), JOSEF ANTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1494

GREEN, JOS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1812

KNOLL, WALDEMAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1450, 1451

BRANDENBERG, WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1861

GREENE, S.A.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1773

KNOOP, AUGUST HERMANN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1581

BRASCH, HANS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1889

GREGUSS, IMRE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1567

KOEKKOEK (ATTR.), WILLEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1522

BUDDENBERG, WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1510, 1511

GREINER, OTTO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1890

KOEKKOEK, MARINUS ADRIANUS II. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1705

BURGHARDT, GUSTAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1904

GUDIN (ATTR.), HENRIETTE HERMINIE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1799

KOHLSCHEIN D.J., JOSEF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1865

BUSS, ROBERT WILLIAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1805

GÜNT(H)ER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1671

KOLB, ALOIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1772

CARRIER-BELLEUSE, LOUIS ROBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1744

HACKENBROICH, ANTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1892

KOSTER, EVERHARDUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1520

CHAMPION, THEO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1659

HAMBÜCHEN, GEORG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1878

KRAUSE, FRANZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1593

CHARLEMONT, EDUARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1550

HAMBÜCHEN, WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1651-1653

KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1515

CLAUDE, EUGÈNE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1540

HÄNGER, MAX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1709

KRAUSE-WICHMANN, EDUARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1906

THE NEW KNIPPELSBRO-BRIDGE IN COPEN­ HAGEN Oil on canvas. 75 x 96 cm (F. 86 x 106 cm). Signed and dated lower right ‚Robert Pan. (19)38‘. Verso: handwritten on stretcher titled and inventoried ‚Nr. 2/496 ‚Den nye Knippelsbro‘ 82504‘. Min. soiled, damaged. Frame.

CLAYS, PAUL-JEAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1514

HÄNSCH, JOHANNES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1871

KRÖNER, CHRISTIAN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1505

COOMANS, CELESTINE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1687

HARDY (ATTR.), DAVID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1811

KRÖNER, ERWIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1607, 1775

COPPOLA, ANTONIO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1768

HARTUNG, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1647, 1751

KRÖYER, PEDER SEVERIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1524

CORREGGIO, LUDWIG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1473

HARVEY, J. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1401

KUBEL, OTTO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1645

COSOLA (ATTR.), DEMETRIO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1896

HASCH, CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1635

KUHLMANN-REHER, EMIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1464

CSÓK, ISTVÁN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1749

HASE, ERNST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1843, 1844

KUMMER, CARL ROBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1475-1477

€ 400,-

CURRY, ROBERT FRANZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1632

HASSEMER, FRITZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1847

KUNTZ (ATTR.), CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1493

DAUBNER, GEORG. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1795

HECKER, FRANZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1877

KUNZ, AUGUST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1485

DE CRISENOY, PIERRE EMILE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1536

HEINE, JOHANN ADALBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1407

LAMOND, WILLIAM BRADLEY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1879

DE HAER, ADOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1729

HEINRICH, FRANZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1834

LANDELLE, CHARLES ZACHARIE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1603

DE JONGERE, MARINUS JOHANNES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1903

HELIS, HENRI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1760

LANGER, VIGGO OLAF PETER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1479

DE KUNERT, E. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1863

HELLBUSCH, HERMANN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1660

LARSEN, OSKAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1828, 1829

DE LA FORGUE, LEO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1790

HELLER, EDUARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1504

LASKE, OSKAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1874

DECOENE, HENRI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1814

HENSCHKE (ATTR.), JOHANN GOTTLOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1537

LEFÈBRE, WILHELM ALBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1650

DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1778

HERBERT, SYDNEY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1469

LEHMANN, ANNA ELISABETH FREDERIKA . . . . . . . . . . . . 1810

DEIKER, CARL FRIEDRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1503

HERKENDELL, FRIEDRICH AUGUST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1901

LEICKERT (NACHFOLGER), CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH . . . 1526

DEKKERT, EUGEN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1859

HERSCHEND, OSCAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1669

LEICKERT, CHARLES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1527

DIAZ DE LA PENA, NARCISSE VIRGILE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1679

HERTERICH, HERMANN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1723

LEMKE, ARNO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1673

DOGARTH, OSKAR ROBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1541

HERWEGEN-MANINI, VERONIKA MARIA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1693

LEMPIK, (MARIE?) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1841

DOMMERSEN, PIETER CORNELIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1521

HEUSER, CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1419

LIEBERMANN, MAX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1739

JURIAEN MARINUS VAN BEEK 1879 - 1965 M.S. SIBAJAK Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm. Signed lower left ‚Jur. M. Beek‘. Rest. € 250,1908 ROBERT PANITZSCH 1879 - 1949 DIE NEUE KNIPPELSBRO-BRÜCKE IN KOPEN­ HAGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 96 cm (R. 86 x 106 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts ‚Robert Pan. (19)38‘. Verso: Handschr. auf Keilrahmen betitelt und inventarisiert ‚Nr. 2/496 ‚Den nye Knippelsbro‘ 82504‘. Min. verschmutzt, besch. Rahmen. ROBERT PANITZSCH 1879 - 1949 1907

1908 www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

202  Hargesheimer | Auktion 108 |

KÜNSTLERINDEX

VERSTEIGERUNGS­B EDINGUNGEN

LILL, CARL ALEXANDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1555

RETHEL (ATTR.), ALFRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1569

VAN KUYCK, JEAN-LOUIS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1463

LINDNER, THEODOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1851

RICHTER (ATTR.), LUDWIG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1468

VAN LOOY, JAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1867

LOQUAI, AD/R . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1776

RIENÄCKER, GUSTAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1610

VAN LUPPEN, JOSEPH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1675

LUTTEROTH, ASCAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1625

RIEPENHAUSEN, JOHANNES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1598

VAN VOORTHUYSEN, HANS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1725

MACCO, GEORG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1617-1621

RIGAL, M.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1600

VARRONE, JOHANN (GIOVANNI) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1456

MAHLKNECHT, EDMUND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1474

RITZMANN, JAKOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1543

VERBOECKHOVEN (ATTR.), EUGÈNE JOSEPH . . . . . . . . . . 1498

MARC, WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1806

ROSSMANN, MAXIMILIAN GEORG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1449

VERHAALEN, J. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1462

MARÉES (ATTR.), HANS VON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1491

ROYER (ATTR.), HENRI-PAUL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1429

VERSTREKEN, JULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1771

MARTENS (ATTR.), WILLEM / WILLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1586

SALMON, JOHN CUTHBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1518

VICKERS, ALFRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1517

MARX, GUSTAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1417

SANDROCK, LEONHARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1674

VOGEL, WERNER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1762, 1763

MATHER, ARVID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1724

SANTONI, G. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1428

VÖLCKER, HANS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1487

MATHIEU, PAUL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1876

SAPONARI, G. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1578

VOLKHART, MAX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1583

MAXFIELD, JAMES EMERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1579

SCHEUERER, JULIUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1708

VOLLWEIDER, JOHANN JAKOB. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1433

MAY, FERDINAND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1444

SCHIVERT, VIKTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1459

VOLTZ (ATTR.), FRIEDRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1496

MERCKER, ERICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1481

SCHLEICH, ROBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1452

VOLTZ, FRIEDRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1495

MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1808

SCHLOEMANN, EDUARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1663

VOLTZ, LUDWIG GUSTAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1506

MIDY, ARTHUR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1573

SCHMETZ, WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1853-1856

VON BERNUTH, ERNST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1627

MOCK, FRITZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1604

SCHMID, H. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1425

VON BRACKEL, JOSEF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1862

MOESELAGEN, JOHANNES A. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1807

SCHMURR, WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1895

VON DER EMBDE (ATTR.), CAROLINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1547

MOLL, EVERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1654

SCHNEIDER, PETER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1882

VON EICKEN, HUGO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1900

MORALT, WILLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1701

SCHÖLLHORN, HERMANN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1643

VON ENDE, FELIX. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1566

MÜCKE, RICHARD GEORG CURT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1446

SCHOLTZ, JULIUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1437

VON GEBHARDT, EDUARD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1822-1824

MÜHLFORT, R. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1442

SCHOUTEN, HENRY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1512

VON HERRFELDT, MARCEL RENÉ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1611

MÜHLIG, BERNHARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1796

SCHREIBER, RICHARD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1655-1658

VON PERFALL, ERICH FREIHERR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1646

MÜHLIG, HUGO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1734

SCHREUER, WILHELM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1826, 1827

VON PIGAGE, WERNER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1691

MULOT, WILLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1883

SCHRIEVER, F. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1787

VON SCHADOW (UMKREIS), FRIEDRICH WILHELM . . . . . 1568

MUMMERT, KARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1819-1821

SCHUHFRIED, DOMINIK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1779

VON VOLKMANN, HANS RICHARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1785

MÜNZER, ADOLF FRANZ THEODOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1830

SCHÜTT, GUSTAV. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1453

VON WERTHEIM, M. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1891

NADEL, SIG. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1465

SCHWIERING, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1837

VON ZÜGEL, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1507

NAKKEN, WILLEM CAREL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1443

SCKELL, LUDWIG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1467

WACHSMUTH, MAXIMILIAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1406

NAUE, JULIUS ERDMANN AUGUST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1589

SERNÉ, ADRIANUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1542

WACKER, G. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1754

NEUENHAHN, FRITZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1576

SICKMEYER, LUDWIG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1633

WAGNER, KARL THEODOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1532

NOWEY, ADOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1707

SMITH, CHARLES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1634

WALTHER, HEINRICH HERMANN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1713

NUS, WILLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1726

SÖCHTIG, PAUL WERNER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1849

WANSLEBEN, ARTHUR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1766

OESTERHELD, WALTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1665

SOMERS, GUILLAUME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1804

WE LASZLO, P. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1695

OLBRICH, PAUL-HEINZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1866

SPITZWEG (NACH), CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1702

WEBB, JAMES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1783

OPHEY (ATTR.), WALTER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1864

SPITZWEG, CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1703, 1704

WEBLOS, M. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1686

ORTH, BENJAMIN HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1554

STADEMANN, ADOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1797, 1798

WEISGERBER, CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1712

OSSWALD, FRITZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1858

STEFFAN, ARNOLD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1470

WEITZ, JAKOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1767

OSTER, JOH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1588

STEGMANN, FRANZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1782

WENK, ALBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1636

PALLMANN, KURT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1857

STEPHAN, AUGUST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1587

WENZEL, K. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1840

PANITZSCH, ROBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1908

STOITZNER, CONSTANTIN (KONSTANTIN) . . . . . . . 1423, 1424

WERNER, BERND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1411

PAULMANN, ALFRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1846

STRAHN, PETER JOSEF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1873

WERNER, HERMANN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1435

PECHUEL-LOESCHE, WILLIAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1738

SÜSS, J. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1706

WESTENDORP, FRITZ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1628

PÉCZELY, ANTAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1745

SZANTHO, MÁRIA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1605

WESTEROP, WILHELM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1710

PIEPER, H(EINRICH?) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1786

TECKLENBORG, P. WALTHER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1595

WEX, ADALBERT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1629

PINGRET, EDOUARD-HENRI-THÉOPHILE . . . . . . . . 1431, 1432

TEN CATE, HENDRIK GERRIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1525

WEYD, H. B. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1415

PIPPEL, OTTO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1831, 1832

TEN KATE, HERMAN FREDERIK CAREL . . . . . . . . . . 1460, 1461

WIESCHEBRINK, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1825

PLÜCKEBAUM, CARL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1661

TEN KATE, JOHANN MARI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1400

WILLIAMS, EDWARD CHARLES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1801

PLÜCKEBAUM, META . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1717

THOMSEN, AUGUST CARL VILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1694

WITDOECK, PETRUS JOSEPHUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1558

POESCHMANN, RUDOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1869

THORNLEY, WILLIAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1800

WITTKAMPF, RUDOLF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1750

POST, EDUARD CASPAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1688

THURN, HANS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1833

WOELKI, ANTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1875

PREDIGER, HERMANN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1893

TISCHBEIN, AUGUST ANTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1552

WOLF, GEORG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1714

PRÖLSS, FRIEDRICH ANTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1410

TOEPFER, ERNST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1448

WÖLFLE, FRANZ XAVER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1421

PROTZEN, CARL THEODOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1886

TRITT, WOLFGANG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1850

ZIEM, FÉLIX FRANCOIS GEORGES PHILIBERT . . . . . . . . . . 1870

PRUCHA, GUSTAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1439

TRÜBNER, WILHELM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1818

ZILLE, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1898, 1899

PUTZ (IN THER ART VON), LEO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1741

TRÜMPER, AUGUST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1839

ZIMMERMANN, AUGUST RICHARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1440

PÜTZHOFEN-ESTERS, HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1755, 1774

UNVERDROSS, RAPHAEL OSKAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1641

ZOBEL, BENJAMIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1501, 1502

RAMBERG (ATTR.), JOHANN HEINRICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1599

URLASS, LOUIS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1458

RENARD, FREDERICUS THEODORUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1529

VAN BEEK, JURIAEN MARINUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1907

www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

1. BESCHAFFENHEIT/ GEWÄHRLEISTUNG 1.1. Sämtliche zur Versteigerung kommenden Gegenstände können vor der Versteigerung besichtigt und geprüft werden. Dabei haften Interessenten für von ihnen verursachten Schäden an den ausgestellten Objekten. 1.2. Die zur Versteigerung gelangenden Kunstwerke sind ausnahmslos gebraucht. Sie haben einen ihrem Alter und ihrer Provenienz entsprechenden Erhaltungszustand. Die Zustandsbeschreibungen im Katalog beinhalten nur Anhaltspunkte für wesentliche und wichtige Beschädigungen, die nach Auffassung von Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen den optischen Gesamteindruck des Gegenstandes beeinträchtigen oder stören. Das Fehlen eines solchen Hinweises besagt nicht, dass sich der Gegenstand in einem guten Erhaltungszustand befindet oder frei von Mängeln ist. Interessenten können vor der Auktion einen Zustandsbericht für jedes Kunstwerk anfordern. Dieser Bericht, mündlich oder in Schriftform, enthält keine abweichende Individualabrede und bringt lediglich eine subjektive Einschätzung von Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen zum Ausdruck. Die Angaben im Zustandsbericht werden nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen erteilt. Sie sind keine Garantien oder Beschaffenheitsvereinbarungen, sie dienen ausschließlich der unverbindlichen Information. Gleiches gilt für Auskünfte jedweder Art, sei es mündlich oder schriftlich. In allen Fällen ist der tatsächliche Erhaltungszustand des Kunstwerkes zum Zeitpunkt seines Zuschlages vereinbarte Beschaffenheit im Sinne der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (§§ 434ff BGB). 1.3. Die Katalogbeschreibungen sind keine Garantien im Rechtssinne. Alle Angaben im Katalog beruhen auf den bis zum Zeitpunkt der Drucklegung veröffentlichten oder sonst allgemein zugänglichen wissenschaftlichen Erkenntnissen. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen behält sich vor, Katalogangaben über die zu versteigernden Gegenstände zu berichtigen. Diese Berichtigung erfolgt schriftlich am Ort der Versteigerung und mündlich durch den Auktionator unmittelbar vor der Versteigerung. Die berichtigten Angaben treten an die Stelle der Katalogbeschreibung. 1.4. Eine Haftung von Hargesheimer wegen etwaiger Mängel wird ausgeschlossen, sofern Hargesheimer seine Sorgfaltspflicht erfüllt hat. Die Haftung für Leben, Körper- und Gesundheitsschäden bleibt davon unberührt. 1.5. Der Versteigerer verpflichtet sich jedoch, wegen rechtzeitig vorgetragener, begründeter Sachmängeln, die die Echtheit der Gegenstände betreffen, innerhalb der Verjährungsfrist von zwölf Monaten, bei sonstigen Mängeln innerhalb der Verjährungsfrist von sechs Monaten vom Zeitpunkt des Zuschlags an seine Ansprüche gegenüber dem Einlieferer (Auftraggeber) – nötigenfalls auch gerichtlich – geltend zu machen. Im Falle erfolgreicher Inanspruchnahme des Einlieferers erstattet der Versteigerer dem Erwerber den Kaufpreis samt Aufgeld, jedoch keine sonstigen dem Käufer entstandenen Kosten und Aufwendungen. Voraussetzung ist jeweils, dass keine Ansprüche Dritter an dem Kunstwerk bestehen und das Kunstwerk am Sitz von Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen in unverändertem Zustand zurückgegeben wird. 1.6. Ansprüche auf Schadenersatz gegen Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen wegen Rechtsoder Sachmängeln sowie aus sonstigen Rechtsgründen (inkl. Ersatz vergeblicher Aufwendungen sowie Ersatz von Gutachterkosten), sind ausgeschlossen, soweit sie nicht auf vorsätzlichem oder grob fahrlässigem Handeln von Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen oder auf der Verletzung wesentlicher Vertragspflichten durch Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen beruhen.

VERSTEIGERUNGS­BEDINGUNGEN

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

4. KAUFPREIS UND ZAHLUNG

7. VERZUG

4.1. Neben der Zuschlagssumme ist vom Käufer ein Aufgeld von 25% zu zahlen. Hierin ist die gesetzliche Umsatzsteuer bereits enthalten, welche jedoch wegen Differenzbesteuerung nach § 25a UStG nicht ausgewiesen wird. Bei Objekten, die durch einen Stern (*) als regelbesteuert vermerkt sind, wird auf den Zuschlag ein Aufgeld von 21% berechnet. Auf die Summe von Zuschlag und Aufgeld wird die gesetzliche Umsatzsteuer von z.Zt. 19% erhoben. 4.2. Von der Mehrwertsteuer befreit sind Ausfuhrlieferungen in Drittländer (außerhalb der EU) und – bei Angabe ihrer Ust.-Identifikations-Nr. als Nachweis der Berechtigung zum Bezug steuerfreier innergemeinschaftlicher Lieferungen – auch an Unternehmen in anderen EU-Mitgliedsstaaten, unter der Voraussetzung, dass sie für gewerblichen Gebrauch einkaufen. Alle anderen Käufer aus EU-Ländern unterliegen der Mehrwertsteuer. Ausländischen Käufern außerhalb der Europäischen Union wird die Mehrwertsteuer erstattet, wenn der deutsche zollamtliche Ausfuhrnachweis erbracht wird. Bei Versand durch Hargesheimer gilt der Ausfuhrnachweis als gegeben. 4.3. Für Katalogpositionen, die mit zwei Sternen (**) gekennzeichnet sind, ist wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagspreis zu entrichten. 4.4. Während oder unmittelbar nach der Auktion ausgestellte Rechnungen bedürfen der Nachprüfung; Irrtum bleibt insoweit vorbehalten. 4.5. Die Zahlung des mit dem Zuschlag fälligen Gesamtbetrages ist in bar, durch bankbestätigten Scheck oder per Banküberweisung zu entrichten. Schecks werden nur erfüllungshalber angenommen. Alle Steuern, Kosten, Gebühren der Überweisung oder der Scheckeinlösung (inklusive der Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen in Abzug gebrachten Bankspesen) gehen zu Lasten des Käufers. Persönlich an der Versteigerung teilnehmende Käufer haben den Kaufpreis sofort nach erfolgtem Zuschlag an Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen zu bezahlen und in Empfang zu nehmen. 4.6. Bei Geboten in Abwesenheit gilt unbeschadet der sofortigen Fälligkeit die Zahlung binnen 10 Tagen nach Rechnungsdatum noch nicht als verspätet. 4.7. Die Gegenstände werden grundsätzlich erst nach vollständiger Bezahlung aller vom Käufer geschuldeten Beträge ausgehändigt.

7.1. Der Kaufpreis ist mit dem Zuschlag fällig. Zahlungsverzug tritt 14 Tage nach Vertragsschluss, also Zuschlagserteilung oder Annahme des Nachgebotes ein. Zahlungen sind in Euro an Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen zu leisten. Entsprechendes gilt für Schecks, die erst nach vorbehaltloser Bankgutschrift als Erfüllung anerkannt werden. 7.2. Bei Zahlungsverzug werden Verzugszinsen in Höhe von 1% pro Monat berechnet. Der Erwerber hat das Recht zum Nachweis eines geringeren oder keines Schadens. Im Übrigen kann Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen bei Zahlungsverzug wahlweise Erfüllung des Kaufvertrages verlangen oder nach angemessener Fristsetzung vom Vertrag zurücktreten. Im Fall des Rücktritts erlöschen alle Rechte des Käufers am ersteigerten Gegenstand und Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen ist berechtigt, Schadensersatz in Höhe des entgangenen Entgelts auf das Kunstwerk (Einliefererkommission und Aufgeld) zu verlangen. Wird der Gegenstand in einer neuen Auktion nochmals versteigert, so haftet der säumige Käufer außerdem für jeglichen Mindererlös gegenüber der früheren Versteigerung sowie für die Kosten der wiederholten Versteigerung; auf einen etwaigen Mehrerlös hat er keinen Anspruch. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen hat das Recht, ihn von weiteren Geboten in Versteigerungen auszuschließen. 7.3. Einen Monat nach Eintritt des Verzuges ist Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen berechtigt und auf Verlangen des Einlieferers verpflichtet, diesem Namen und Adressdaten des Käufers zu nennen.

6. EIGENTUMSVORBEHALT, AUFRECHNUNG, ­ZURÜCKBEHALTUNGSRECHT 6.1. Das Eigentum am ersteigerten Gegenstand geht erst mit vollständigem Eingang aller nach Ziff. 4 und 7 geschuldeten Zahlungen auf den Käufer über. 6.2. Der Käufer kann gegenüber Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen nur mit unbestrittenen oder rechtskräftig festgestellten Forderungen aufrechnen. 6.3. Soweit der Käufer Kaufmann ist, verzichtet er auf seine Rechte aus §§ 273, 320 BGB.

9. SONSTIGE BESTIMMUNGEN 9.1. Politisch exponierte Personen sowie ihre unmittelbaren Familienmitglieder unterliegen der Auskunftspflicht im Sinne des Geldwäschegesetzes (GwG). Aufgrund der neuen Richtlinien für das GwG sind wir verpflichtet, bei schriftlichen Geboten über 7.500,- € sowie bei Saal-, Live- und Telefongeboten eine Ausweiskopie des Bieters zu hinterlegen. Bei juristischen Personen (z.B. GmbHs) benötigen wir zusätzlich den Handelsregisterauszug oder einen vergleichbaren amtlichen Registerauszug. 9.2. Diese Versteigerungsbedingungen regeln sämtliche Beziehungen zwischen dem Käufer und Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen. Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen des Käufers haben keine Geltung. Mündliche Nebenabreden bestehen nicht. Änderungen bedürfen zu ihrer Gültigkeit der Schriftform. 9.3. Erfüllungsort und Gerichtsstand für den kaufmännischen Verkehr ist ausschließlich Düsseldorf. Es gilt deutsches Recht; das UN-Abkommen über Verträge des internationalen Warenkaufs (CISG) findet keine Anwendung. 9.4. Vorstehende Bestimmungen gelten sinngemäß auch für den freihändigen Verkauf der zur Auktion eingelieferten Gegenstände und insbesondere für den Nachverkauf, auf den, da er Teil der Versteigerung ist, die Bestimmungen über Käufe im Fernabsatz keine Anwendung finden. 9.5. Sollte eine der vorstehenden Bestimmungen ganz oder teilweise unwirksam sein, wird die Gültigkeit der übrigen davon nicht berührt. Die unwirksame Bestimmung ist durch eine wirksame zu ersetzen, die in ihrem wirtschaftlichen Gehalt der unwirksamen Bestimmung am nächsten kommt. Entsprechendes gilt, wenn der Vertrag eine ergänzungsbedürftige Lücke aufweist. In Zweifelsfällen ist die deutsche Fassung der Versteigerungsbedingungen maßgeblich. Übersetzungen in andere Sprachen dienen nur der inhaltlichen Orientierung.

Frank Hargesheimer | Susanne Hargesheimer (öffentlich bestellte und vereidigte Versteigerin für Kunst und Antiquitäten) Stand 13. Oktober 2020

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS 4. PURCHASE PRICE AND PAYMENT

7. DEFAULT

6. RETENTION OF TITLE, OFFSET, RIGHT OF RETENTION

Schrittfolge der Steigerung Bid Increments

Abkürzungsverzeichnis

4.500

19.000

100.000

1.000

5.000

20.000

110.000

1.100

5.500

22.000

120.000

1.200

6.000

24.000

130.000

1.300

6.500

26.000

140.000

1.400

7.000

28.000

150.000

1.500

7.500

30.000

160.000

1.600

8.000

33.000

170.000

1.700

8.500

36.000

180.000

1.800

9.000

40.000

190.000

1.900

9.500

45.000

200.000

8. DATA PRIVACY DECLARATION

2.000

10.000

50.000

220.000

2.200

11.000

55.000

240.000

2.400

12.000

60.000

260.000

2.600

13.000

65.000

280.000

2.800

14.000

70.000

300.000

3.000

15.000

75.000

330.000

3.300

16.000

80.000

360.000

9. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

3.600

17.000

85.000

400.000

4.000

18.000

90.000

450.000

Mitglied im

Frank Hargesheimer | Susanne Hargesheimer (Publicly appointed and sworn auctioneer for arts and antiques) Date: 13th of October 2020

IMPRESSUM HARGESHEIMER Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 11+12 D - 40210 Düsseldorf Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 Fax: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 119 info@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Steuernummer: 133 5832 1587 Finanzamt Düsseldorf-Mitte Amtsgericht/Registergericht Düsseldorf 88 HRB 57157 Firmensitz Düsseldorf

Auktionator Altmeistergemälde | Handzeichnungen

Sparkasse Düsseldorf BIC: DUSS DE DDXXX IBAN: DE98 3005 0110 1007 8379 56

Weitere Informationen zu unseren und Ihren Pflichten nach dem Geldwäschegesetz sowie zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten finden Sie auf unserer Webseite unter www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Important note!

Susanne Hargesheimer (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 122 E-Mail: sh@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Öffentlich bestellte und vereidigte Auktionatorin Ikonen | Russische Kunst

MITARBEITER/-INNEN Mareike Thye (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 114 E-Mail: mt@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Assistenz der Geschäftsleitung, Public Relations, Rechnungswesen/Zollabwicklung

Schmuck, Juwelen, Taschenuhren

Empfangsassistenz, Rechnungswesen/Zollabwicklung

Olga Syngaivska (Kulturwissenschaftlerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: os@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Porzellan, Glas, Keramik, Jugendstil

Olexiy Bakhmatov (Kunsthistoriker M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 115 E-Mail: ob@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Skulpturen, Bronzeplastiken, Uhren, Möbel

Kathrin Fischer (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 118 E-Mail: kf@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Alte Grafik, Moderne und Zeitgenössische Kunst, Kunsthandwerk, Dosen, Miniaturen, Spazierstöcke

Isabelle Martens (Kunsthistorikerin B.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 114 E-Mail: im@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Assistenz Russische Kunst & Ikonen, Silber

Sara Pließ (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 113 E-Mail: sp@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Gemälde des 19. Jahrhunderts

Please be advised that due to the new EU Money Laundering Directive payments must be sent from the invoiced party, rather than from a third party. Further information on our and your obligations under the Money Laundering Act and on the processing of your personal data can be found on our website at www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Согласно 5-ой Директиве ЕС по борьбе с отмыванием денег, мы обязаны сделать и сохранить копию Вашего удостоверения личности при оформлении ставок от 7.500 Евро и выше. В противном случае, мы не сможем зарегистрировать Вас на торгах. Обращаем Ваше внимание на то, что в связи с новой Директивой по борьбе с отмыванием денег, указанное в счёте имя должно совпадать с именем владельца счёта, с которого производится оплата.

Asiatische Kunst

重要提示:

Dietmar Hillmann Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: info@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

按照欧盟第五条反洗钱指令的规定, 如果您的出价总额超过7500欧元,务必请您提供您个人有效证件的 复印件。 否则您将不能作为竞拍者在我公司注册, 进而参加我们的拍卖。

Antike Teppiche, Versand und Logistik

Udo Fischer Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 121 E-Mail: uf@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Fotografie, Bildbearbeitung

Jürgen Bennemann (Dipl.-Designer) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 121 E-Mail: jb@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Grafikdesign, Bildbearbeitung, Satz

Hans Weyers Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: hw@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Versand und Logistik

Moderne und Zeitgenössische Kunst

Nataliya Ovchynnykova (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 123 E-Mail: no@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Важно!

Janine Kauermann (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: jk@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Ulrike Bednarski Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: ub@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Die 5. EU Geldwäscherichtlinie verpflichtet uns dazu, Sie ab Geboten, die 7.500 Euro übersteigen, um eine Kopie Ihres Personalausweises zu bitten. Andernfalls dürfen wir Sie nicht als Bieter registrieren.

Deutsche Bank BIC: DEUT DE DDXXX IBAN: DE46 3007 0010 0614 9900 00

GESCHÄFTSFÜHRUNG Frank Hargesheimer (Kunsthistoriker M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 120 E-Mail: fh@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Wichtiger Hinweis!

FREIE MITARBEITER/-INNEN Sebastian Maaß Fotografie, Bildbearbeitung

Diana Huste (dgraphix) Satz

请您注意,根据欧盟最新反洗钱指令,您如果在我公司购买货品,账单上的姓名必须和付款人的姓名一 致(汇款人或信用卡的持有者的姓名必须和账单上的姓名一致)。 更多关于此反洗钱法规所要求的条款信息以及对您个人信息的处理方法,可详见我们的主页: www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Aspetti importanti per gli nostri clienti! La 5° direttiva UE sul riciclaggio di denaro sporco ci obbliga a chiedervi una copia della vostra carta d‘identità per le offerte superiori a 7.500 Euro. Ci riferiamo all’adempimento obbligo di legge comprese la nuova quinta direttiva EU sul riciclaggio di denaro . Altrimenti non possiamo registrarLe come offerente. Si fa notare che a causa di quelle norme nuove antiriciclaggio il nome sul conto e il nome del speditore del pagamento devono essere gli stessi. Potete trovare ulteriori informazioni sui nostri e sui vostri obblighi ai sensi della legge sul riciclaggio di denaro e sul trattamento dei vostri dati personali sul nostro sito web all‘indirizzo www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Avis important! La 5e directive européenne sur le blanchiment de capitaux nous oblige à vous demander une copie de votre carte d‘identité pour les offres dépassant 7.500 euros. Autrement nous ne pouvons pas vous enregistrer comme enchérisseur/enchérisseuse. S’il vous plaît prenez en considération que – dû aux nouveaux directives concernant le blanchiment d’argent – au cas de règlement par virement le nom sur la facture doit correspondre avec l’expéditeur du versement.

11.20

Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur nos obligations et les vôtres en vertu de la loi sur le blanchiment d‘argent et sur le traitement de vos données personnelles sur notre site web à l‘adresse www.kunstauktionenduesseldorf.de

www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 11+12 | D - 40210 Düsseldorf | Tel.: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 | Fax: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 119 | info@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de | www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

GEBOTSFORMULAR

GEBOTSFORMULAR

E-MAIL: INFO@H-AUKTION.DE Nein

Sind Sie bereits Kunde? Ja

E-MAIL: INFO@H-AUKTION.DE

FAX: +49 (0) 211/30 200 119

Kundennummer

Lot-Nr.

FAX: +49 (0) 211/30 200 119

Objekttitel

Höchstgebot (o. Aufgeld)

Telefon-Gebot

Neukunden bitten wir zusätzlich die Bieterregistrierung auszufüllen

Nachname, Vorname

1. Telefon

2. Telefon

Straße u. Hausnr.

Mobil Ort

Land

E-Mail

Wichtiger Hinweis! Die 5. EU Geldwäscherichtlinie verpflichtet uns dazu, Sie ab Geboten, die 7.500 € übersteigen, um eine Kopie Ihres Personalausweises zu bitten. Andernfalls dürfen wir Sie nicht als Bieter registrieren.

Nur für Händler (Handelsregisterauszug notwendig):

Ihre Umsatzsteuer-ID:

Werden Sie Ihre Käufe in ein Nicht-EU-Land exportieren? Ja Lot-Nr.

Nein

Objekttitel

Gebote müssen spätestens 24 Stunden vor der Auktion eingehen. Alle Gebote sind bindend und beinhalten nicht das Aufgeld in Höhe von 25 % inkl. MwSt. (Differenzbesteuerung). Verbindlich ist die angegebene Katalognummer. Schriftliche Gebote: Zuschlag erfolgt − auch bei Vorliegen höherer Gebote − zum niedrigst möglichen Preis. Werden bei einem Objekt mehrere gleich­ lautende Gebote abgegeben, erhält das zuerst eingegangene Gebot den Zuschlag.

Höchstgebot (o. Aufgeld)

Telefonische Gebote: Für das Zustandekommen bzw. die Aufrechterhaltung der Tele­ fonverbindung übernimmt das Auktionshaus keine Haftung. Telefongespräche können während der Auktion aufgezeichnet werden. Jedes abgegebene Telefongebot ist bereits ein ver­bindliches Gebot zum Limit der jeweiligen Katalognummer − auch bei nicht Zustandekommen der Telefonverbindung bzw. Nichterreichbarkeit.

Telefon-Gebot

Informationen zum Datenschutz und zur Geldwäscheprävention Informationen zum Datenschutz und zur Geldwäscheprävention in unserem Hause finden sie auf unserer Website unter www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de.

Unterschrift

Ort, Datum

Versteigerungsbedingungen: Mit Ihrer Unterschrift erkennen Sie die Versteigerungsbedingungen, die ausführlich in jedem Katalog abgedruckt sind, als verbindlich an. Alle Unklarheiten können Sie jederzeit vor Unterzeichnung des Gebotsformulars mit uns klären. Informationen zum Datenschutz und zur Geldwäscheprävention Informationen zum Datenschutz und zur Geldwäscheprävention in unserem Hause finden sie auf unserer Website unter www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de.

Unterschrift

02.20

Ort, Datum

Rechnung bitte mit MwSt.-Ausweis (Regelbesteuerung)

02.20

PLZ

BIDDING FORM

BIDDING FORM

E-MAIL: INFO@H-AUKTION.DE No

Last name, first name

Telephone daytime

Company

Telephone evening

Mobile

Post/ZIP Code

Lot-No

Bidding Platform

Client No

For trade buyers only (extract from the commercial register):

Please be advised that due to the new EU Money Laundering Directive payments must be sent from the invoiced party, rather than from a third party. Will you export your purchases to a Non-EU-Country: Yes

No Maximum Bid € (excluding buyer‘s premium) Phone Bid

Telephone bids: We will endeavour to excute these bids on your behalf but we will not be liable for any errors. Telephone bids may be r­ ecorded. Each telephone bid is already a bid at the level of the catalogue price, even if the bidder is unavailable at the time of sale, or the connection should be lost during bidding.

Place, Date

Your signature

Your signature

11.20

Place, Date

Brief description

Maximum Bid € (excluding buyer‘s premium) Phone Bid

Brief description

Country

Lot-No

FAX: +49 (0) 211/30 200 119

11.20

Have you registered with us before? Yes

New clients will be asked to complete our Bidder Registration Form

E-MAIL: INFO@H-AUKTION.DE

FAX: +49 (0) 211/30 200 119

AUKTIONEN 2021 KunST & AnTIQuITäTen | SCHMuCK 108. Auktion

11.-13. März

Annahmeschluß: 13. Januar

112. Auktion

9.-11. September

Annahmeschluß: 12. Juli

RuSSISCHe KunST & BeDeuTenDe IKOnen 109. Auktion

16./17. April

Annahmeschluß: 5. Februar

113. Auktion

5./6. November

Annahmeschluß: 3. September

MODeRne & ZeITGenÖSSISCHe KunST 110. Auktion

4. Juni

Annahmeschluß: 5. April

114. Auktion

3. Dezember

Annahmeschluß: 8. Oktober

ASIATISCHe KunST 111. Auktion

5. Juni

Annahmeschluß: 5. April

115. Auktion

4. Dezember

Annahmeschluß: 8. Oktober

Geschäftsführer: Frank Hargesheimer | Susanne Hargesheimer Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 11+12 | 40210 Düsseldorf | Tel.: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 | Fax: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 119 info@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de | www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de | WhatsApp Business: +49 (0)160 / 30 200 10

www.h-auktion.de

Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 11+12 40210 Düsseldorf Tel.: +49 (0) 2 11/30 200 10 Fax.: +49 (0) 2 11/30 200 119 info@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de www.kunstauktionen.duesseldorf.de