Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

LPI

Title

:

LPI Level 1 Exam 101(with rpm)

Version :

117-101

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. What command line redirection characters instruct the shell to read from the current input source until a specific word, on a separate line and without and trailing spaces, is reached? A. << B. <| C. !< D. &< Answer: A

2. Which of the following commands will change all CR LF pairs in an imported text file, userlist.txt, to Linux standard LF characters and store it as newlist.txt A. tr '\r\n' '' < userlist.txt > newlist.txt B. tr c '\n\r' '' < newlist.txt > userlist.txt C. tr d '\r' < userlist.txt > newlist.txt D. tr '\r' '\n' userlist.txt newlist.txt E. tr s '^M' '^J' userlist.txt newlist.txt Answer: C

3. Where can lilo place boot information? A. The boot ROM B. The boot RAM C. The /boot partition D. The MBR on a hard drive Answer: D

4. What command will print a list of usernames (first column) and their corresponding user id (uid, third column) from /etc/passwd A. cut d: f1,3 /etc/passwd B. chop c 1,3 /etc/passwd C. tac 1 3 /etc/passwd D. fmt u /etc/passwd

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: A 5. User Joseph has successfully extracted and compiled a program from source code. Installing the binaries produces errors. What is the most likely reason? A. The source code was compiled for a different CPU. B. The permissions set in the /usr/bin directory are wrong. C. The binaries require root privileges to be installed. D. The wrong prefix was used during configuration of the source code. Answer: C

6. How can you turn off the group quota in /pub A. quotaoff /pub B. quotaoff gv /pub C. quotadown /pub D. rm /pub/quota.group Answer: B

7. The ___________ partition is used for virtual memory. Answer: swap

8. When reading man pages, a lot of extra characters are shown on screen. Which of the following commands can help to deal with this problem? A. col B. grep C. more D. pg E. row Answer: A

9. In GRUB's configuration file you find the line root

(hd1,4)

What is corresponding device name on

a Linux system?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A. /dev/hda4 B. /dev/hda5 C. /dev/hdb4 D. /dev/hdb5 Answer: D

10. You logged in as user tux1, but now you want to switch users to tux2 with tux2's environment. How would you do this? A. su tux2 B. su e tux2 C. su tux2 D. su m tux2 E. su f tux2 Answer: C

11. You have read/write permission on an ordinary file foo. You have just run ln foo bar. What would happen if you ran rm foo A. foo and bar would both be removed. B. foo would be removed while bar would remain accessible. C. foo would be removed. bar would still exist but would be unusable. D. Both foo and bar would remain accessible. E. You would be asked whether bar should be removed. Answer: B

12. You enter the command date +%M. What does the output show you? A. the current year B. the current month C. the current hour D. the current minute E. the current second

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: D

13. The command echo $! will produce what output? A. the process id of last background command B. the exit status of the last command C. the exit status of the last background command D. the process id of the current shell E. the name of the command being executed Answer: A

14. What command can put suspended jobs into the background? Answer: bg

15. You wish to kill a process with a PID of 123. Select the command which will allow the process to "clean up" before exiting. A. kill 1 123 B. kill 9 123 C. kill 15 123 D. kill 17 123 Answer: C

16. While using the vi editor, you wish to move ahead one page. You should press the control key and: A. A B. D C. F D. U Answer: C

17. The command mkfs t ext3 T largefile /dev/hdb1 creates what size of inode? A. 4 kilobyte

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. 1 megabyte C. 2 megabyte D. 4 megabyte Answer: B 18. According to the File System Hierarchy Standard, the lost+found directory is used for: A. files with unknown owners. B. missing device files found by /proc. C. unknown binary files found by find. D. unlinked files found by fsck. Answer: D

19. You are formatting a single hard disk for a Linux install. What is the maximum number of primary partitions you can create? Answer: 4 or four

20. In order to save and restore your sound card's configuration between sessions, the ALSA sound system uses what program? A. setalsa B. setsound C. soundctl D. alsactl E. alsaset Answer: D

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

â&#x20AC;˘

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass 117-101 braindumps exam  

Exam : LPI 117-101 Version: Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exa...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you