3 minute read
[…] As stated on the Oklahoma Secretary of State’s website, “The Administrative Procedures Act [75 O.S. §§ 250 et seq.] sets out a comprehensive process that provides YOU with the opportunity to participate in the rulemaking process. State agencies are required to accept public comment about proposed rules, notify you if you have requested advance notice of rulemaking proceedings, and may also hold hearings on proposed rules.” has the authority to approve or disapprove the rule. The legislature’s role is clearly laid out in 75 O.S. § 250.2 (OSCN 2024), and it has “a right to disapprove a proposed permanent, promulgated, or emergency rule at any time if the Legislature determines such rule to be an imminent harm to the health, safety, or welfare of the public or the state or if the Legislature determines that a rule is not consistent with legislative intent.”

In K-12 education, the process for rules to become law and entered into the Oklahoma Administrative Code (OAC) begins with Oklahoma State Department of Education (OSDE) and State Board of Education (SBE) approval.