Advocate April 2013 Issue
[…] This bill provides that an increased employer payment contribution that results in a lower taxable wage is not a violation of the applicable prevailing wage determination if specified conditions are met.”

Farm labor contractors

AB 1675 (Bonilla) (Stats. 2012, c. 857) amends Labor Code section 1682. It increases the penalties for failing to license farm labor contractors.

Warehouse workers

AB 1855 (Torres) (Stats. 2012, c. 813) amends Labor Code section 2810. According to the Legislative Counsel’s Digest on the final bill version, “[e]xisting law prohibits a person or entity from entering into a contract or agreement for labor or services with specified types of contractors if the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or

agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided. This bill, in addition, would make these provisions applicable with regard to warehouse contractors.” [Author’s note: All the new laws took effect January 1, 2013, unless another date is indicated.] REGULATIONS