Colorado Lawyer: March 2020
[…] In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”) 12. CRS § 15-5-802 (providing that “[a] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries” and addressing conflict of interest transactions). 13. CRS § 15-5-803 (“If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing, managing, and distributing the trust property, taking into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.”). 14. See CRS §§ 15-5-801 through -804. See also Destefano v. Grabrian, 763 P.2d 275, 285 (Colo. 1988) (en banc) (“A fiduciary has a duty to deal with utmost good faith and solely for the benefit of the beneficiary.