Colorado Lawyer: March 2020
[…] Coordinating Editors: David W. Kirch, dkirch@dwkpc.net; Emily Bowman, ebowman@dwkpc.net

NOTES

1. The term “trustee” is used throughout this article synonymously with “fiduciary,” which would also include a personal representative. 2. CRS § 15-5-816(1)(f); CRS § 15-1-804(2)(l). 3. CRS § 15-5-816(1)(f). 4. CRS § 15-5-816(1)(g)(I). 5. CRS § 15-1-701. 6. CRS § 15-5-802. 7. CRS § 15-5-802(3)(d). 8. CRS § 15-5-802(2). 9. CRS § 15-12-703 (“A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees. . . .”). 10. CRS § 15-5-801. 11. CRS § 15-5-804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”) 12. CRS § 15-5-802 (providing that “[a] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries” and addressing conflict of interest transactions). 13. CRS § 15-5-803 (“If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing, managing,