The Data Governance Challenges
[…] Mozilla recently published a study noting the dangers of relying on the Common Crawl for trustworthy AI. Author Stefan Baack noted that the crawl’s mission does not align with the needs of trustworthy AI developers. He also pointed out that because so many important domains such as Facebook and The New York Times ban
24 See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Wide_Web_Wanderer.
25 See www.geektime.com/the-history-of-web-scraping-and-what-the-futureholds/.
26 See https://huggingface.co/datasets/EleutherAI/pile.
27 For example, the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (18 USC § 1030) imposes liability when a person “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains...information from any protected computer.” But some court cases have held that this prohibition does not apply to public websites — meaning that scraping publicly accessible data from the internet does not violate US law (Congressional Research Service 2023b).