CAI-MN Minnesota Community Living - Jan/Feb 2013
[…] MCIOA provides that the law of corporations supplements the provisions of MCIOA, except to the extent that corporate law is inconsistent with MCIOA. Minnesota Statutes Section 317A.239 authorizes boards to take action without holding a meeting, and most association bylaws also authorize boards to take action without meeting. MCIOA does not prohibit action without meeting, so boards may use this tool in appropriate circumstances, unless prohibited by their governing documents. B. Written Action By All Directors Minnesota Statutes Section 317A.239 provides that “An action required or permitted to be taken at a board meeting may be taken by written action signed, or consented to by authenticated electronic communication, by all of the directors.” This statutory grant of authority is sufficient on its own; it is not necessary for the articles of incorporation, declaration or bylaws to contain a similar provision. On the other hand, MCIOA and the association’s governing documents may require a board meeting for certain actions.