Issuu on Google+

Parts Manual

Brush Cutter Models Mfg. No.

Description

866014 866018

SP33W, B&S Brush Cutter (2010) SP43W, B&S Brush Cutter (2010)

Manual Part No.

1751790

Revision Rev. Date: 1/24/2011


Table Of Contents PRODUCT COMPONENTS

PAGES

Engine Group - SP33W ....................................................................................................................................... Engine Group - SP43W ....................................................................................................................................... Main Unit ..............................................................................................................................................................

4 10 16

Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover


Engine Group - SP33W 866014e

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

4

1751790


Engine Group - SP33W REF NO PART NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43

QTY. DESCRIPTION

700840 700806 700808 700324 700809 700329 700330 700810 700813 700335 700815 700818 700821 700824 700827 700360 700828 700362 700829 700830 700832 701467 700370 700804 700805 700317 700319 700320 700807 700322 700325 700326 700327 ----------------700762 700812 700814 700334 700314 700337

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1

KIT, Air Cleaner Assembly, Complete (Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 24, 25 & 26) KIT, Air Cleaner Assembly, Inner (Includes Ref. Nos. 27, 28, 29 & 30) CARBUETOR KIT, Admitting Pipe (Includes Ref. Nos. 31, 32 & 33) STARTER, Rewind PAD, Starter KIT, Start Reel Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 34, 35, 36 & 37) KIT, Shroud Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 38 & 39) KIT, Cylinder Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 10, 40 & 41) KIT, Piston Group (Includes Ref. Nos. 42, 43, 44 & 45) KIT, Crank Shaft Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 46, 47 & 48) KIT, Cylinder Case Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 49, 50, 51, 52 & 53) KIT, Magneto Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 54, 55, 56 & 57) KIT, Muffler Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 58 & 59) CORD SPARK PLUG COVER, Fan FLASH PAN KIT, Expander Assembly (Inlcudes Ref. Nos. 60 & 61) KIT, Fuel Tank Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 21, 22 & 62) KIT, Fuel Line Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 63, 64, 65 & 66) KIT, Fuel Cap Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 & 72) BRACKET, Tank SCREW COVER, Cleaner, Outer FILTER SCREW, Self Tapping, ST4.2 x 12 CHOKE VALVE HANDLE, Choke Valve COVER, Cleaner, Inner GASKET, Admitting Pipe ADMITTING PIPE GASKET, Carbuetor STARTER CINCH (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) SPRING, Starter (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) RING, Retainer (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) STARTER BOX (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) SHROUD, Front SHROUD, Rear CYLINDER GASKET, Cylinder RING, Pin Retain PIN, Piston

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

5

1751790


Engine Group - SP33W 866014e

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

6

1751790


Engine Group - SP33W REF NO PART NO. 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87

QTY. DESCRIPTION

700338 700339 700341 700816 700817 700345 700346 700347 700819 700820 700351 700352 700353 700354 700825 700826 700364 700365 700831 ------------701666 ------------------------700371 700372 700373 700374 700376 700763 700764 700765 700391 700386 700377 700378 700379 700380 700766

2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 24 23 10 3 1 3 1 4 4 4 2 1 1 2

RING, Piston PISTON KEY, 3 x 5 x 13 BEARING, Needle CRANKSHAFT SEAL, Oil, 11.7 x 22 x 7 BEARING, 6201/P6 GASKET, Crank Case CRANK CASE, Rear CRANK CASE, Front CLIP, Spark Plug BOOT, Spark Plug MAGNETO COIL FLY WHEEL GASKET, Muffler MUFFLER SPRING, Extension EXPANDER, Complete TANK, Fuel PIPE, Fuel (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 21) PIPE, Soft PVC (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 21) PLUG, Fuel Line (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 21) FILTER, Fuel CHAIN (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) COVER, End (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) LID, Fuel Tank, Inner (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) INLET (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) GASKET (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) LID, Fuel Tank (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) BOLT, M5 x 50 WASHER, Spring, 5 WASHER, Flat, 5 BOLT, M5 x 20 BOLT, M5 x 12 WASHER, Flat, 5 SCREW, Self Tapping, 5 x 20 SCREW, Self Tapping, 4.2 x 30 BOLT, M5 x 18 PIN, Cylindrical, B4 x 10 BOLT, M5 x 30 NUT, M8 WASHER, Spring, 8 WASHER, Flat, 8 BOLT, M5 x 55

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

7

1751790


Engine Group - SP33W 866014e

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

8

1751790


Engine Group - SP33W REF NO PART NO. 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96

QTY. DESCRIPTION

700767 700382 700383 700375 700388 700389 700390 701664 701665

2 2 2 3 2 2 1 1 1

SCREW, Shaft (S=17) WASHER, Wave WASHER, B BOLT, M5 x 16 PLUG, Rubber PAD, Bracket COVER, Rubber KIT, Starter Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 5 & 6) KIT, Tank Bracket Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 23, 74, 75, 83, 93 & 94)

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

9

1751790


Engine Group - SP43W 866018e

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

10

1751790


Engine Group - SP43W REF NO PART NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44

QTY. DESCRIPTION

700903 700806 700905 700846 700809 700329 700330 700906 700909 700911 700859 700913 700916 700917 700827 700360 700919 700829 700920 700922 701467 700370 700804 700805 700317 700319 700320 700807 700322 700847 800848 700849 ----------------700907 700908 700910 700853 700912 700856 700857

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2

KIT, Air Cleaner Assembly, Complete (Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 24, 25 & 26) KIT, Air Cleaner Assembly, Inner (Includes Ref. Nos. 27, 28, 29 & 30) CARBURETOR KIT, Admitting Pipe (Includes Ref. Nos. 31, 32 & 33) STARTER, Rewind PAD, Starter KIT, Start Reel Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 34, 35, 36 & 37) KIT, Shroud Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 38 & 39) KIT, Cylinder Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 10, 40 & 41) KIT, Piston Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 42, 43, 44 & 45) KIT, Crank Shaft Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 46, 47 & 48) KIT, Cylinder Case Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 49, 50, 51, 52 & 53) KIT, Magneto Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 54, 55, 56 & 57) KIT, Muffler Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 58 & 59) Cord Comp. SPARK PLUG COVER, Fan KIT, Expander Assembly (Inlcudes Ref. Nos. 60 & 61) KIT, Fuel Tank Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 21, 22 & 62) KIT, Fuel Line Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 63, 64, 65 & 66) KIT, Fuel Cap Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 & 72) BRACKET, Tank SCREW COVER, Cleaner, Outer FILTER SCREW, Self Tapping, ST4.2 x 12 CHOKE VALVE HANDLE, Choke Valve COVER, Cleaner, Inner GASKET, Admitting Pipe ADMITTING PIPE GASKET, Carburetor STARTER CINCH (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) SPRING, Starter (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) RING, Retainer, 4 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) STARTER BOX (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 7) SHROUD, Front SHROUD, Rear CYLINDER GASKET, Cylinder RING, Pin Retain PIN, Piston RING, Piston

Footnotes * Not a serviceable Part, order complete assembly.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

11

1751790


Engine Group - SP43W 866018e

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

12

1751790


Engine Group - SP43W REF NO PART NO. 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89

QTY. DESCRIPTION

700858 700341 700860 700861 700345 700865 700866 700914 700915 700351 700352 700871 700872 700874 700918 700364 700365 700921 ----700923 ----701666 ------------------------700371 700882 700373 700374 700376 700763 700764 700377 700885 700924 700378 700379 700380 700925 700767 700382

1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 24 20 11 3 3 3 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 2 2

PISTON KEY, 3 x 5 x 13 BEARING, Needle CRANKSHAFT SEAL, Oil, 11.7 x 22 x 7 BEARING, 6201/P6 GASKET, Crank Case CRANK CASE, Rear CRANK CASE, Front CLIP, Spark Plug BOOT, Spark Plug MAGNETO COIL FLY WHEEL GASKET, Muffler MUFFLER SPRING, Extension Expander Comp. TANK, Fuel PIPE, Fuel (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 21) PIPE, Soft PVC PLUG, Fuel Line (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 21) FILTER, Fuel CHAIN (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) COVER, End (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) LID, Fuel Tank, Inner (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) INLET (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) GASKET (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) LID, Fuel Tank (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 22) BOLT, M5 x 50 WASHER, Spring, 5 WASHER, Flat, 5 BOLT, M5 x 20 BOLT, M5 x 12 WASHER, Flat, 5 SCREW, Self Tapping, 5 x 20 BOLT, M5 x 30 PIN, Cylindrical, B5 x 12 SCREW, Self Tapping, ST4.2 x 25 NUT, M8 *WASHER, Spring, WASHER, Flat, 8 BOLT, M6 x 55 SCREW, Shaft WASHER, Wave

Footnotes * Not a serviceable Part, order complete assembly.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

13

1751790


Engine Group - SP43W 866018e

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

14

1751790


Engine Group - SP43W REF NO PART NO. 90 91 92 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 110

QTY. DESCRIPTION

700383 700375 700388 700390 700881 700433 700434 700386 700864 701664 701667

2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1

WASHER, B BOLT, M5 x 16 PLUG, Rubber COVER, Rubber BOLT, M5 x 25 WASHER, Spring, 6 WASHER, Flat, 6 PIN, Cylindrical, B4×10 SEAL, Oil, 30 x 1437 x 7 KIT, Starter Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 5 & 6) KIT, Tank Bracket Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 23, 74, 75, 91 & 94)

Footnotes * Not a serviceable Part, order complete assembly.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866018 - SP43W

© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

15

1751790


Main Unit 866014

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

16

1751790


Main Unit REF NO PART NO.

QTY. DESCRIPTION

1

700768

1

2 3 4

700775 700777 700778

1 1 1

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43

700789 700419 700836 700790 700437 700797 700838 700798 700799 700839 700800 700801 700802 ------------------------700769 --------------------700770 700771 700772 700841 700842 700773 700397 700399 700400 700401 700774 700402 700403 700407

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 4 1 1 1 2

KIT, Gear Box Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 & 97) KIT, Drive Shaft Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 43, 44, 45 & 46) KIT, Handle Assembly (Includes Ref. 47 & 48) KIT, Throttle Control Switch Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57 & 58) KIT, Clutch Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 59, 60, 61, 62, 63 & 64) KIT, Hang Ring Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 65 & 66) KIT, Limit Ring Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 67, 68, 69, 70 & 71) KIT, Guard Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 72, 73, 74, 75 & 96) KIT, Bump Head Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87 & 88) SHOULDER HARNESS BLADE BRACKET, Shaft, Lower BRACKET, Shaft, Upper SPRING BRACKET, Handle, Lower BRACKET, Handle, Upper BOLT RING, Stop, 28 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) RING, Stop, 12 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) BEARING, 6001-2RS/P6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) BEARING, 6001/P6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) PINION (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) GEAR BOX (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) COVER, Blade BEARING, 6000/P6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) GEAR (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) SHAFT, Spline (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) BEARING, 6002-2RS/P6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) RING, Stop, 35 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No 1) SEAL, Oil SLEEVE, Spline GASKET, Spline HOLDER PROTECTOR, Blade WASHER, 10 NUT BOLT, M5 x 12 WASHER, Spring, 5 WASHER, Flat, 5 BOLT, M8 x 12 BOLT, M6 x 20 WASHER, Spring, 6 BEARING, Oil

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

17

1751790


Main Unit 866014

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

18

1751790


Main Unit REF NO PART NO. 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87

QTY. DESCRIPTION

700406 700408 700776 700833 700834 700779 700780 700781 700782 700783 700784 700785 700786 700787 700788 --------------------701471 700420 700421 --------------------700791 700792 700793 700794 700795 700796 700427 700428 ---------------------------------

2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

BEARING, Oil, Rubber Cover DRIVE SHAFT SHAFT, Straight HANDLE COVER, Handle COVER, Handle, Control Switch, RH STOP BUTTON, Complete Cable Comp. SCREW, M5 x 30 WASHER, Flat 5 SCREW, Self Tapping, 3.5 x 13 COVER, Handle, Control Switch, LH LEVER, Throttle SPRING, Torsion HANDLE, Self Lock RING, Stop, 37 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 5) CASE, Clutch (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 5) RING, Stop, 15 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 5) BEARING, 6202-2Rz/P6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 5) RING, Stop, 35 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 5) CLUTCH DRUM, Complete RING, Hang BRACKET, Hang Ring NUT, M6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 7) WASHER, 6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 7) SPRING (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 7) BOLT, M6 (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 7) Ring for Limit (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 7) BOLT, M5 x 12 BOLT, M5 HOLDER, Safety Guard SAFETY GUARD SCREW, Self Tapping, ST4.2 x 16 SECURING SADDLE BLADE COVER, Blade COVER, Bump Head (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) BUMP HEAD (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) COVER, Rope (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) SEAT, Rope (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) ROPE (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) SPRING, Bump Head (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) COVER, Rope (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) BOX, Bump Head (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9)

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

19

1751790


Main Unit 866014

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

20

1751790


Main Unit REF NO PART NO. 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97

QTY. DESCRIPTION

----700803 700400 700444 700403 700443 700402 701668 701669 701670

1 2 2 3 7 7 4 1 1 1

NUT (Not a serviceable part. Order Kit Ref. No. 9) BOLT, M5 x 16 WASHER, Spring, 5 BOLT, M6 x 16 WASHER, Spring, 6 WASHER, Flat, 6 BOLT, M6 x 20 KIT, Handle Bracket Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 13, 14, 15, 16 & 17) KIT, Securing Saddle Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 76, 77, 78 & 79) KIT, Blade Assembly (Includes Ref. Nos. 11, 33, 34, 35 & 36)

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 866014 - SP33W 866018 - SP43W

Š Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved

21

1751790


Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications Torque Specification Chart

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%) Property Class

5.6

8.8

Class 5.6

10.9

SAE Grade 2

Class 12.9

Size Of Hardware

in/lbs Size Of Hardware ft/lbs

Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs

Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs

Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs

Nm.

M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M10 M12 M14 M16 M18 M20 M22 M24 M27 M30 M33 M36 M39

.56 1.28 2.50 4.3 7.1 10.5 21 36 58 88 121 171 230 295 435 590 800 1030 1340

13.44 30.72 60.96 7.3 12.1 17.7 35 61 101 147 202 290 390 497 733 995 1349 1740 2249

1.28 19.2 2.90 43.44 5.75 5.97 9.9 10.3 16.5 16.9 25 24 50 48 83 86.2 136 132 210 200 287 275 405 390 559 530 708 375 995 1032 1350 1401 1830 1902 2360 2441 3050 3163

1.80 4.10 8.10 14 23 34 67 117 185 285 390 550 745 960 1400 1900 2580 3310 4290

22.92 52.56 7.15 12.1 19.9 29 59 103 162 250 346 486 656 840 1239 1681 2278 2935 3798

2.15 4.95 9.7 16.5 27 40 81 140 220 340 470 660 890 1140 1680 2280 3090 3980 5150

5.88 13.44 26.4 44.64 5.2 7.7 15 26 42 64 89 126 169 217 320 435 590 759 988

20

10

30

40

50

60

80

70

Body Diameter

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

Thread Diameter (mm) Threads Inside Diameter (in) per inch

1/4

1/2

1 3/4

2.1 2.3 3.1 3.5 7.6 8.6 15.0 16.3 27.2 31.3 40.8 47.6 68.0 74.8 88.4 102.0 122.4 136 217.6 244.8 190.4 210.8 299.2 326.4

Body Length (mm) Body Length (in)

in/lbs ft/lbs 30 31 43 49 8 10 17 19 30 35 50 55 75 90 110 120 150 180 260 300 400 440 580 640

SAE Grade 8

Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs

Nm.

3.4 3.5 4.9 5.5 10.9 13.6 23.1 25.8 40.8 47.6 68.0 74.8 102.0 122.4 149.6 163.2 204.0 244.8 353.6 408.0 544.0 598.4 788.8 870.4

41 43 60 68 12 14 25 29 45 50 70 80 110 120 150 170 220 240 386 420 600 660 900 1,000

4.6 4.9 6.8 7.7 16.3 19.0 34.0 34.0 61.2 68.0 95.2 108.8 149.6 163.2 204.0 231.2 299.2 326.4 525.0 571.2 816.0 897.6 1,244.0 1,360.0

NOTES 1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews. 2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques. b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques. 3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

Nut, 1/2-16 0

Distance between threads (mm) Threads per inch

Thread Diameter (mm) Body Diameter

19 20 27 31 66 76 11 12 20 23 30 35 50 55 65 75 90 100 160 180 140 155 220 240

SAE Grade 5

Nm.

100

90

Body Length

Nut, M8

in/lbs ft/lbs

8-32 8-36 10-24 10-32 1/4-20 1/4-28 5/16-18 5/16-24 3/8-16 3/8-24 7/16-14 7/16-20 1/2-13 1/2-20 9/16-12 9/16-18 5/8-11 5/8-18 3/4-10 3/4-16 7/8-9 7/8-14 1-8 1-12

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

0

No Marks

Hardware Grade

12.9

Class 10.9

Class 8.8

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

1/4

1/2

2 3/4

1/4

1/2

3 3/4

1/4

1/2

4

Common Hardware Types

3/4

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads). When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ), this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Lockwasher Carriage Bolt Hex Nut

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

1/4” Bolt or Nut Wrench—7/16”

5/16” Bolt or Nut Wrench—1/2”

3/8” Bolt or Nut Wrench—9/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut Wrench—10mm

M8 Bolt or Nut Wrench—13mm

M10 Bolt or Nut Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut 1/2” Bolt or Nut Wrench (Bolt)—5/8” Wrench—3/4” Wrench (Nut)—11/16” M12 Bolt or Nut Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut Wrench—22 mm


IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.

Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group 3515 N. 124 Street / PO Box 702 Wauwatosa, WI 53222 USA www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com © Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved


/file_0669c65d8b7fb06364fdbf4679f427977a85b456