Page 1

June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:47 PM

Page 1

June 2010

Southwest Washington & Northwest Oregon

Dean Gehrman

See inside for more information on this property offered by...

360-431-9735 deangehrman@johnlscott.com

Bob Davis Branch Manager bobd@lifemort.com

I GET LOANS APPROVED!! • Locally Owned Morgage Bank. • More Flexibility. • We Listen.

NMLS 55349

414-4000

DIV. OF MANN MORTGAGE LLC

WA Lic #520-CL-49354-49650 & OR # ML832-19

Mor t Len gage der


June-2010.qxp

2

6/8/2010

4:47 PM

Page 2

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

View homes for sale with every REALTOR® in Cowlitz County... Judy Flaskerud

(360) 425-3020 796 Commerce Suite 100, Longview

$216,000 Ready for my close up! This home has been freshened up with exterior paint, new tiled floors, a finished lower level featuring a family room. 4 bedrooms, 3 baths in an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, wonderful kitchen, forced air heat, deck. Double garage. #41382

$189,000 Home sweet home! PUD Weatherized 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with hardwood floors, family room, fresh paint, fireplace insert and a large deck. Large lot, just like the country but convenient to stores, schools, busline. Great potential if you need a shop. #32320

$137,000 Perfect move-in ready home! This updated 3 bedroom ranch style home includes hardwood flooring, vinyl windows, tiled bath and fresh paint throughout. Fenced yard with deck for private BBQs! #19052

And the winner is? YOU! Amazing price in this great location. 2 bedroom home in nice colors, updated kitchen with eating space, patio, garage. Close to schools and shopping. #28193880

$299,000 Beautiful home, beautiful acreage. Over 2800 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 ½ baths, formal living and dining rooms, large kitchen with eating area, office. Tremendous family room has a theater projection system with surround sound and blackout curtains! #21974

$169,900 Nicely updated 3 bedroom includes fireplace, beautiful hardwood floors, updated bath, remodeled kitchen with granite countertops, new cabinets, and travertine floors. Newer roof, new exterior paint, fully fenced back yard, newer Trane heat pump. Great location! #51679

$114,000 Move in ready. Newer roof and vinyl windows for this 3 bedroom home with a dining room and skylights. Country feel on an extra large lot with fruit trees. Don’t wait! #57783

$199,000 Craftsman charmer meets modern chic! Completely updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home on nearly 1/2 acre boasts kitchen with gorgeous cabinetry, tile and modern appliances. Main level master with large walk-in closet and bath, 2 car detached garage with workshop space and open loft. #19583

$109,900 Build sweat equity while customizing this home! 3 bedroom bungalow has 1200 sq ft of finished living area with hardwood floors, wood stove in living room, galley kitchen and dining room. Attached storage room, oversized detached garage/shop, covered patio, fenced backyard. #28589

$169,900 Relax under a shady tree. Nicely updated and remodeled 2768 sq ft, 4 bedroom, 2 bath home on a usable .9 acre out in the country, just minutes from town. Pellet stove, large glass covered deck, heat pump, fruit trees, fenced back yard. Garage plus shop. #29067471

$215,555 Screeeech to a stop. I want to see this one! Spacious Old West Side home includes 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths, dining room, hardwood and tile flooring, fireplace, forced air heat. Nice corner lot location with attached garage. #29079542

$499,000 Almost 20 acres just 5 minutes from town! 4700 sq ft home features large main floor master suite, open living room with fireplace, dining room and kitchen area have vaulted ceiling. Large family room with fireplace, wet bar, heat pump. In-ground pool! #62657

$115,900

$134,900 Adorable home on a well manicured corner lot at the lake! 2 bedrooms plus sunroom/den, shop. Great kitchen with bar and dining area, pellet stove and lots of windows for a bright sunshiny home. Put this one on your list and make an appointment today. #50516

Jessica Baker 431-6744

Darla Gould 751-2844

Dusti Carlough 751-2922

Larry Cowan 749-4753

Trey Davis 430-7624

Val Halleck-Tinney Melanie Harriman Kathleen Harris 431-4316 425-1790 430-8812

Rod Ericksen 430-8962

Liesel Filkowski 360-773-8219

Julia Hua-Davis 431-1778

Karen Johnson 749-5097 384744


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:47 PM

Page 3

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

3

The Home Sellers! Friendly, personal service from the Cowlitz County experts. Locally owned leader in Cowlitz County real estate sales since 1975! Gerald Flaskerud

(360) 425-3020 796 Commerce Suite 100, Longview

$314,900 Unparalleled opportunity! This remodeled 5 bedroom, 3 bath home has a spacious living room with vaulted ceiling and fireplace, deck off dining room, kitchen with eating space. 2nd kitchen, den and family room with pellet stove downstairs. 5.13 fenced acres, 30x40 shop and much more! #42901

$194,900 Well maintained home with 3 bedrooms, 1 3/4 baths in a large, open floor plan. New laminate flooring, skylights, vaulted ceilings, large family room, covered patio. Rec room, dining room, hot tub, outbuildings. Nicely landscaped, fenced backyard. #51746

$149,900 Country feeling without the commute! 3 bedroom, 1 3/4 bath home features a fully finished basement, fresh paint, beautifully refinished hardwoods, vinyl windows, new kitchen and bathrooms with upgraded cabinets and granite counters. Wrap around deck, newer landscaping. #5917

$215,000 Over 2 acres to build your shop, barn and dreams on! New one level home with an open floor plan and the large kitchen you have been looking for. 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, vaulted ceilings, dining room, walk-in closet and woodstove. #22184

$169,900 Can you picture this? Well cared for 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath home, completely remodeled from the studs up. Warm and cozy gas stove in the living room, formal dining room, den and master suite. Bonus room with slider to a great deck and oversized lot. #29065975

$118,500 Tired of high prices? Check out this 2 bedroom home with new laminate floors, new furnace, new windows, and new garage door with opener. Eat-in kitchen with all appliances included, inside utility, shop space. Currently rented for $650 per month. #29070523

$289,000 Wonderful city views! 4 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath beauty with fireplace, home audio system, intercom and security cameras, oversized windows, 10’ sliders, vaulted ceilings, kitchen with granite, wet bar. Heat pump, central vac, wired for recording studio. 2 car attached garage! #20563

$149,900 Spic-n-span 4 bedroom, 1 3/4 bath home just a short distance to the lake. Fireplace, family room, bonus room. New vinyl windows, newer paint. Great backyard with a deck and fantastic double garage with alley access. Move-in ready! #29159029

$299,000 Great Old West Side home with the charm and feel of yesteryear, yet modern conveniences. 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, formal living room with fireplace, formal dining room and large kitchen with eating space and pantry. Family room with fireplace, fenced backyard and patio. #55593

$159,500 Serene and spacious, fenced back yard with covered patio. Great floor plan includes 3 bedrooms, 1 3/4 baths with a wood stove in the living room. Large user friendly kitchen with slider to the back yard. Double attached garage. #38513

$239,900 Peace and quiet surrounds this 2138 sq ft single story home. Spacious living room with vaulted ceilings, formal dining room, kitchen with pantry, den, heat pump. Oversized master features a walk-in closet and large master bath. 2 car garage, year round creek on 3.07 acres! #56506

$189,900 Big, big, big! Large home on large lot with 4 bedrooms, 1 3/4 baths, and daylight basement. Living and family rooms, 2 fireplaces, deck, garage. Wonderful hillside neighborhood with city water and sewer. #29555

Ingrid Knutsen 430-2456

Dennis LaVoie 751-2372

Kellie McIvor 270-1188

Del McNerney 749-1709

Shirley Nelson 749-1910

Matt Peters 751-2214

Cindy Radcliffe 749-3848

Billie Scroggins 430-9591

Mark Scroggins 430-8863

Losia Spaulding 751-3166

David Thelin 749-5667

Dorothy Walker 431-9831

$225,000 Interior makeover makes this 4 bedroom, 3 bath home feel brand new! Gourmet kitchen with tile flooring and oak cabinetry, living and family rooms, master suite with deck and hot tub in secluded back yard. 4th bedroom separated from main level could serve as apartment for family or friends. #51396

378885


June-2010.qxp

4

6/8/2010

4:47 PM

Page 4

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

BANK FORECLOSURES Deena Johnston • 431-2890 deena@CowlitzRealEstate.com

5220 Meeker Dr., Kalama

482 State Route 409, Cathlamet

956 S Military Rd., Winlock

ED

REDUC

129 Yelton Dr., Longview

349 Cemetery Rd. Kalama

$158,000 – MLS #74377

$149,900 - MLS #64890

$84,900 – MLS #57246

$103,500 – MLS #30570

427 21st Ave., Longview

16408 NE 170th Ave., Brush Prairie

2207 42nd Ave., Longview

409 Streeter Rd., Silverlake

ED

ED

REDUC

REDUC

$98,900 – MLS #29165250

$199,900 – MLS #42535

$152,750 – MLS #74438

$54,900 – MLS #34971

907 S. 3rd, Kelso

2325 Nichols Blvd., Longview

1506 N 1st Ave., Kelso

259 23rd Ave., Longview

ED

REDUC

TM

Pacific Northwest

$169,900 – MLS #32255

$69,900 – MLS #43166

Exceptional, large home with gorgeous territorial views. 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, large master suite w/full bathroom on main level, spacious living room w/fireplace, large kitchen w/center island, hardwood floors throughout, oversized 1 car attached garage, utility room on main level, huge rec room, spacious spare bedrooms, large rear wrap around deck, garden space, located on a dead-end street. This home is being sold as-is, buyer to verify all to their satisfaction.

$89,900 – MLS #64862

“THE RIGHT AGENT MAKES ALL THE DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD.” 1700 Hudson St. Suite 101 Longview’s Town Circle 360-423-4663 Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated

388931

$114,900 – MLS #73324

REALTY WORLD®

COMING SOON:

ED

REDUC

Thinking of buying a new home or improving the one you have? Call one of our loan professionals for a FREE consultation TODAY.

360.636.5803

1321 14th Ave. Longview, WA

NMLS 112706

Barbara Brusco

NMLS 116293

w w w. c p a c m o r t g a g e. c o m Locally owned and operated for over 15 years!

LICENSED FULL SERVICE RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE BROKER.

Tamira Bradley

NMLS 116302

Rene Mandrones NMLS 132276

389014

Jeffrey Rauth


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:47 PM

Page 5

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Lic. #CONSTWE913O4

C onstruction S olutions www.cswest.net

AFFORDABLE, CUSTOM HOMES Office:

(360) 425-8027

Cell:

(360) 957-7440

TALK TO US BEFORE YOU BUILD - WE COULD SAVE YOU $$$

Joni Geier

LAND/HOMES THAT GO WELL TOGETHER Home Construction & FOR MORE AVAILABLE LAND & HOME PLANS VISIT WWW.CSWEST.NET

AN E PL

D ESTE

HOM

G

SUG

1.73 - 5.2 acre parcels on Tybren Hts. in Carrolls. Beautiful views of river and city. Just minutes to I-5. $130,000-$150,000.

The Sycamore - Enjoy this 2572 sq. ft., beautiful 2 story home. Boasts 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a 2 car garage.

LAND/HOMES PKGS.

Call Joni at 957-7440 to view these homes & more. LAND/HOME PKGS. INCLUDE:

TURN KEY, CHOOSE YOUR LOT ON WYATT DR

Single level 1463 sq. ft. home with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. $176,900 Home & Land Pkg.

Land/Feasibility Study Specialist.

Beautiful home with 3 bedrooms + bonus room, 2.5 baths, 1871 sq. ft. $189,900 Home & Land Pkg.

• Land • Water/Sewer Hook-ups • Permits • Sales Tax • Hardie Plank Siding • And more… please call for details!

A Great Combination: Construction Solutions and Jo Ann Crayne Your real estate specialist and now home and interior design, too! Free design consultation with each new construction home package.

360-430-6789

Allen & Associates 209 W. Main Suite 200, Kelso (360) 636-4663 • www.windermere.com

5


June-2010.qxp

6

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 6

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010 REDUCED!

Liesel Filkowski 360 773-8219

St. Helens Area $152,000 Bungalow style home with welcoming covered front porch, walking distance to the lake. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, upper loft converted to large open master bedroom with unique built-ins for ample storage. Updated kitchen with spacious laundry room. Backyard deck situated to enjoy mature landscaped, fully fenced backyard. Single car garage with alley access. #71819

Coal Creek Area $179,900

Enchanting Coal Creek drive and views to this 1.62 acres and country home. 4 bedroom, 2 baths updated nicely with open spacious feel. Pellet stove, new family room carpet, new knotty pine trim and doors. Master bedroom, family room, and utility all on main floor. Studio space on hillside with heat and electricity. Beautiful custom deck, small workshop, grapevines, berries, and rope swing all add to the charm of this home. #10507

Mint Valley Area $144,900 Nicely situated on a corner lot, this 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home has an updated kitchen and appliances, laminate flooring throughout entire home for easy clean, master with 1/2 bath. Patio off backside, large garage w/ new garage door, fully fenced yard. Established, sidewalked neighborhood. Call today! #30291

www.larrycowan.com • www.bakerj.cbflaskerud.com

“Deeply committed to customer service.” 425-3020

RICE

NEW P

Member NWMLS, RMLS, CCAR, NAR

$157,775 Come see all this home has to offer! Private fenced back yard, deck, tool shed, paved basketball court, oversized 2 car tandem garage, and carport. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, large utility room, new paint, newer floor coverings. #13425

Properties For Sale

Jessica Baker

REALTOR®

REALTOR®

749-4753

431-6744

Call today for your private tour! I will help you make the perfect selection for your needs.

386465

388806

Larry Cowan

TIME’S A-WASTIN’! Don’t miss out on this spacious 1248 sq. ft. floor plan! Large living room, dining room, gorgeous oak hardwoods, spacious kitchen and 3 bedrooms all smartly laid out. Attached 2 car carport could easily be enclosed, with a separate shop area for the craftsman! $139,500 #29158138 COME SEE THIS GREAT HOME! 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, den/office, large living and dining rooms, spacious kitchen. Bamboo hardwoods and laminate flooring, newer furnace. Detached garage with a horse stall! Property is fenced for pasture area. $89,500. #4547 GREAT FLOOR PLAN which leads you to serenity and spaciousness! 3 bedrooms, 1 3/4 bath with a wood stove in the living room. Large user friendly kitchen with slider to the covered patio and fenced back yard. Make your appointment today to see this home! $159,500. #38513 LIVE YOUR DREAM! Huge equestrian property with 3 bedroom home and manager’s office. Near Clark County Fairgrounds. Call for details. $1,800,000. #29071569 SPACIOUS INVITING FLOOR PLAN highlight the comforts of this home. Large master suite with master bath, guest room and full sized hall bath. Den could be used as office or family room, possible 3 bedroom. Large living room with separate dining room. Super sized carport with room for parking and storage. $147,500 #18051


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 7

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Locally owned,

Globally known.

www.Longview.prunw.com

NOT YOUR TYPICAL DUPLEX! Split entry offers easy access to upper & lower homes. Each has 2 beds, 2 baths & 1267 Sq ft. Fireplace, new carpet. Pantry off kitchen & each has its own utility room. Storage area for lawn care items. $198,500 Call Penny Tilton 360-431-3098 or email her ptilton@prunw.com #29807

ONE BLOCK TO BEACH! 3 bed, 2 bath. Across street from park, canal, foot bridge. Attached 800+ shop with 9ft door. Updated & structurally sound home. Open floor plan, woodstove. Large Master. Outdoor fire pit. $234,900 Call Gary McGrew 360-907-7700 or email him gmcgrew@prunw.com. #66379

GORGEOUS & PEACEFUL SETTING Enjoy view of lake from great room. Attached garage with room for 5 vehicles, and w/ RV doors + RV hookups. HOA Gives access to boat launch & beach. $339,900 Call Gary McGrew 360-9077700 or email him gmcgrew@prunw.com. #64441

AMAZING OCEAN VIEW! Custom built home, wrap around porch. Cozy wood stove. Master is entire upper floor w/balcony. Quality throughout. Mudroom w/laundry area. Beach Access. Nearly 3/4 acre. Plenty of room for shop. $359,900 Call Gary McGrew 360-907-7700 or email him gmcgrew@prunw.com. #64232

POPULAR MEADOWOOD CONDO! Enjoy Mint Valley golf course, racquet center, exercise facility. Vaulted ceilings, 2-car garage. Carefree living, yard work completed by association. $219,000 Call Penny Tilton or email her ptilton@prunw.com. #65172

CUTE, CUTE, CUTE! 3 bed home, recently remodeled. Large kitchen, plenty of storage. Trex decking, detached garage. Add a gate and the property is fully fenced. All appliances stay, including washer/dryer. $79,500 Call Diana Davis 360-431-4850 or email her ddavis@ prunw.com. #29144754

CENTRAL LOCATION! Nice 2006 built home w/ sharp details. Nice kitchen cabinets, new lighting. Hardiplank siding. 2 car garage attached. Heatpump. Large backyard for entertaining or gardening. Close to schools & shopping. $169,000 Call Lillian Johnston 360-4305011 or email her ljohnston@prunw.com. #29166980

2 BLOCKS FROM LAKE! Amazing curb appeal! Refinished hardwoods, eating bar, stainless steel appliances, 2 bedrooms. Electrical, plumbing, sheetrock, heating have all been upgraded. Backyard fenced + covered patio. RV parking too! $159,500 Call Laura Yoder 360-431-9637 or email her lyoder@prunw.com. #73119

FISHING ON KALAMA RIVER! Premier location for salmon & steelhead. 3 beds. Large windows to enjoy view. 2.9 acres, mature orchard. 2-car garage, basement with 1-car garage. $429,000 Call Aona Larsen 360903-7075 or email her alarsen@prunw.com. #63999

GREAT DUPLEX! 2 bedrooms, 1 bath in each unit. Updated with new windows, insulation, heating, appliances. Fireplace in both units. Totally fenced, detached garage. $218,000 Call Wendy Lam 360-5606130 or email her wlam@prunw.com. #46418

QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD! Very nice 3 bedroom home w/ open living room & kitchen. Huge master bedroom w/ bath. Full main bath. Patio & deck in back for entertaining. Nice large front yard. $165,900 Call Mike Wallin 360-560-3636 or email him mwallin@prunw.com. #27247

TURN KEY INVESTMENT! Let the tenants buy this house for you! Turn-key rental, Great Cashflow. 2 bed, 1 bath, last house on dead end. Seller has 2 other positive cash flow properties for sale. $67,950 Call Lee Rosendaal 360-624-0085 or email her lrosendaal@prunw.com. #37639

BEST FISHING ON COWLITZ RIVER! 5.03 acres near the best fishing hole! 350 Douglas Fir saplings (2 years old) planted on property. Priced below assessed value for quick sale. $38,500 Call Shawn Warren 360-442-9646 or email her swarren@prunw.com. #72230

GREAT BUILDING SITE! Cowlitz River Frontage, great for fishing! 2-acres with power. Public boat launch 1mile away. Additional listed lots available for a potential 7 acres. See NWMLS #’s: 62987 & 62989. $70,000 Call Laura Yoder 360-431-9637 or email her lyoder@ prunw.com. #63741

PARK LIKE SETTING! 2 acres. Circular driveway to home site. All utilities - Public wate, no well worries. Some marketable timber. Building site ready for a foundation. The hard work has been done. Come build! $118,500 Call Aona Larsen 360-903-7075 or email her alarsen@prunw.com. #65721

7


June-2010.qxp

8

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 8

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010 389062

This Office is Independently Owned and Operated John L. Scott Longview

Shirley Little, Broker/Owner

Loretta Archer Prosper Brajcich Amber Cook 360 749-1061 360 270-7367 360 270-8136

$115,000 – Wonderful 4 bed home on a large corner lot. Nicely update, everything is fresh with neutral colors. Completely remodeled large bath, charming fireplace! A must see inside. Buyer to verify square footage to buyer’s satisfaction. #61209

$137,000 – Move in ready 2 bedroom, 1 bath, almost everything is new. New water heater, new heat pump, all new electrical. Hard wood floors just refinished. Large back yard and deck great for entertaining. Seller will pay $6000 toward buyers closing costs. Schedule your showing today, this house will not last long. Repairs are still being finished. #50840

Ella Ferguson Dean Gehrman 360 560-0478 360 431-9735

Jan LeBrun 360 425-5370

$128,900. – Home with character just a block for Lake $119,900 – Close to I-5 is this cozy 3 Bedroom, 1.75 Sacajawea. New interior/exterior paint, new carpet & vinyl and a Bath home. Updated kitchen has newer cabinets and appliances. Fireplace in living room and large utility room hosts the .75 Bath. Enjoy the Spring & Summer evenings from your large covered deck . #45491

new garage door too! Some updating in the bath room. Newer vi- $130,000 – Cute older home located downtown Winlock. nyl windows throughout. Nice size living room has fireplace, dining Home features include large front porch, some leaded windows and room & separate utility room. Single attached garage plus covered high ceilings. Bonus room/storage upstairs. Landscaped front yard #28054097 parking. Fully fenced backyard with alley access. #59207 with detached garage. Home needs some TLC.

$149,000 – Priced to Sell!!!! Great ranch style home in $145,000 – Charming colonial style home in established a great neighborhood on a cul-de-sac. This 3 bedroom 1.5 bath $142,500 – 3 Bdrm & 1 Bath + office. New interior paint & carpeting. Dining & living room has laminate flooring. Tile floor in bathroom & tub surround. Nice fenced backyard with covered patio, large storage building, RV slab. #12517

neighborhood. 3 bedroom, 2.25 bath has a large living room with fireplace, formal dining with built-ins. Updated kitchen with tile counters, oak cabinets, tile with 3 large bedrooms and 1.75 Baths. Most windows have been updated to vinyl. #72488

features an oversized double car garage and a large deck in the semi-private back yard. Large living room, vinyl windows, heat pump, large master suite with a walk-in closet. Additional off street parking. #59093

$162,900 – Beautifully maintained home on 1/3 of an $162,500 – Well maintained one level home in a desirable acre! This house offers living rm w/orig hrdwd flrs throughout, West Longview location. Large living room w/fireplace. Kitchen large dining rm, kitchen w/breakfast nook, large utility rm, 4

$159,900 – Charming 3 bedroom 1.5 bath home on corner $159,950 – Investor Alert! Live in one and rent the other. with plenty of cabinet space and newer black appliances. Master generously sized bedrms, partially finished bsmnt with ample storlot. Great first home or somebody looking to downsize. Lifetime warranty on windows and doors through Penguin Windows. New Pergo flooring throughout the living space. Come out and take a look, a great deal. #25402

Two homes on single lot. Both homes are 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom. Front house with newer copper plumbing throughout with remodeled bath, Seller says fir floors under carpet. Second house partially rebuilt in 2005. #39511

bedroom w/attached bath. Formal dining area. Slider off living room leads to a patio and large backyard. Lots of parking and storage in the double car garage. Close to shopping, schools and the Mint Valley Golf Course. #29114768

age/pantry area. Large corner lot is fully fenced with outbuildings, fruit trees, a fenced in area for a garden or dog run, and a large driveway w/rm for several cars/RV! The garage is oversized with work benches, a loft upstairs, and a 1/2 bath inside. #55655

$182,500 – Partial View of Columbia River and Priced Right $185,000 – Pride of ownership shows inside and out on $195,000 – Escape to your own Spanish Villa! This very $169,900 – Light, bright & delightful condominium. This 2 too! 4 Bedroom, 3.5 Bath, 2080 sq ft, 2 story home built in this ranch style home. The 3 bedrooms & 1.5 bathrooms are unique spanish style home features 3 Large Bedrooms, 2.5 baths, Bedroom, 2.5 Bath has a great view of the 11th tee of the Mint Valley Golf Course. Newer paint, laminate flooring and pride in ownership. Living Room/Dining Room has corner fireplace with slider to patio/BBQ area and a great golf course view. Built-in Vac system, 1 car garage plus 1 carport and much more. #45506

2006. This home has 2 Mstr Bdrm Suites with one on the main & one upstairs. The 4th bdrm upstairs could be a great Bonus room. Large front deck and dbl attached garage. Move-in ready with fresh interior paint and some new carpet & vinyl. Close to school and shopping on the hillsides of Kalama #62217

well maintained with upgrades like panel doors, carpeting, tile and wood floors. The beautiful park-like backyard has a large covered patio and small year-round creek for outdoor living next to none. With a shed for storage and RV parking-this is truly move in ready. #41208

large Living room w/ vaulted ceilings, Formal Living room, Forced air w/heat pump, A Wonderful pellet stove. New flooring & counter tops in kitchen & baths. Enclosed brick patio and a peaceful fountain/koi pond, 2 car garage, new architectural roof, RV Pad, all on a corner lot. #61143

To view these properties, visit our website at www.johnlscott.com then add the MLS number.

1541 11th Ave, corner of 11th & Michigan - 360 425-5815


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 9

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

9

382852

This Office is Independently Owned and Operated John L. Scott Longview

Bruce Kell 360 751-0450

Breanna Lopez 360 751-4577

Diane Lokan 360 270-8782

Mike Smith 751-1850

360

Lisa Thompson Dawn Hathaway Nicole Cathcart 360 200-3179 503560-0550 360 431-4645

$179,900 – Beautiful home on nearly 7 acres! This bright

home features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 baths, kitchen w/eating space, 36’x 60’ barn with 12’x 12’ stalls, 12’ x 12’ tack room, 12’ x 12’ shop, and 12’ x 36’ hay storage area. Barn also features concrete area w/drain for wash stall. The yard features fenced riding arena, storage building with well house, and marketable timber. #64278

$199,900 – Overlooking the city, wonderful 3 bdrm, 1.5

bath home on dead-end street. Skylights in the family room & kitchen make it bright & cheery. Large living room windows show off the city view. Lots of Hardwood throughout, newly painted & new tile floors in kitchen and baths #28181643

$199,900 – Condo on the Cowlitz River! This secluded one level condo boasts 1446 SF, 2 bdrms, 1.75 bthrms, bath off master, spacious living rm w/gas FP ,slider from master BR, guest BR, living & dining rms onto expansive deck directly over the river, dining rm w/built ins, utility rm, 2 car garage & generous storage rm. #11147

$204,500 – A Lot of House for the Money is this 4 Bed-

room, 2.5 Bath home has formal living room, dining room, family room with fireplace and main level mud room. Heat Pump, 2 car garage, RV Parking, Fenced, private backyard & extra storage. New interior paint, carpet and vinyl throughout makes this home Move-In Ready. #44156

$202,500 – Private Lot with view! Newly remodeled 4 $234,900 – Beautifully updated home on .69 acres with in-

Bedroom, 2 bath, Tri-Level home just minutes from downtown. Large living room has beautiful fireplace, updated kitchen with separate dining area. Enjoy your summers on the large deck over$210,000 – Seller has to move these, his loss your gain.. looking the valley. Oversized 2 Car garage plus extra parking to 3 Bedroom units, easy to rent, hard for tenants to find. Nice newer boot. If you are looking for a home you can just move into, look no town house units with single car garages. #65620 further. #56336

credible river, city and territorial views! 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, gorgeous kitchen w/custom oak cabinets, open floor plan w/ vaulted ceilings, generous living room w/vaulted ceilings, fireplace and large vinyl windows, dining rm w/slider to deck, new three rail vinyl fence wrapping the property, 2 car attached garage and large storage area in the basement #29150146

$279,900 – Beautifully remodeled home on 2.58 secluded $259,900 – Wonderfully maintained 4 bedroom home. $274,900 – Secluded 3 bed/2bath home w/ nature trails, Many up-grades like Pergo flooring, pellet stove. Home features master bedroom with walk-in and extra closet, covered patio, RV garage, lots of parking, 2 fire pits, dog run, fully fenced 2 acres and some marketable timber. #71467

private back yard, 2 natural springs, view of Mt. St. Helens & partial of Silver Lake. All 5 acres on level useable land. Home features lv. rm & family rm, open kitchen walk-in pantry. The addition & remodeling was just finished in 2009. #75115

acres in desirable Columbia Heights! This adorable home boasts 2746 SF, 3 bedrms, 2 bathrms, master bedrm w/viewing deck on upper level, gourmet kitchen w/granite counter tops, tiled floors & stainless applncs, formal living rm w/fireplace & dry bar/ entertainment cntr, formal dining rm w/window seat, family rm, den/ office, spacious deck, patio, new architectural roof, vinyl windows, Hardi siding, heat pump, a 2 car garage & barn. #29064420

$259,000 – Like new 2-story duplex with masters on the main. Excellent condition w/private totally fenced backyards. Inside utilities 2-large bedrooms on the upper level with large closets. Attached single car garage. Perfect for a live in one side and rent the other. Currently renting for $969 & $1005. #60221

$329,000 – Park-like Setting on 4 plus Acres in Coal Creek Area. This custom built, cedar home features 5 Bedrooms, 2.5 Baths, large family room has wood stove & large kitchen. Main floor master bedroom suite, new bamboo flooring, not to mention the newer vinyl windows & new roof too. Enjoy the large wraparound deck, fire pit & garden space plus 3 car garage & space for RV too! #63352

ED E TUR OM FEA ER H V CO

$398,000 – Custom built home on 4 secluded acres with $469,000 – Luxurious home w/commanding River $579,900 – Luxurious hillside home with breath taking pan$369,900 – Wonderful floor plan in this spacious 2552 s.f. city views. Private upstairs master suite. Custom pine kitchen and City views! Grand entry w/spiral stairs & Swarovski oramic views! 4978 SF, 3 bedrooms/5 bathrooms, master suite

Colonial 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home on 2.89 acres in the desirable Rose Valley area. This one owner home has been wonderfully maintained and features formal living & dining rms, upstairs laundry room, heat pump, propane fireplace and built in vacumn system. Entertaining area outdoors on the covered patio. Three car garage for all your toys and includes paved RV Parking with 30 amp service and water. #58429

cabinets. Large open living room with vaulted pine ceiling and stone fireplace. Finished 24 x 28 garage with epoxy floor and pull down attic storage. Three sliders lead to the wrap around deck with surround sound for entertaining. Extensive asphalt paving, RV Parking, immaculate landscaping with drip irrigation, sprinkler system and security system. Additional seven acres is available. One year buyers AHS warranty is included. #29096221

chandelier from 17ft ceiling. 4223 SF, 4 bdrms, 3 bthrms, gourmet kitchen, bay windows, built-in bookcase, family rm w/gas FP, skylights, vault. ceil.,den/office, centrl vac, 2 heat pumps, theatre rm, recirculating hot water sys., 1,000SF 3car garage & RV parking pad w/elect. hook-up. Wrkshp/craft area in the 426 SF fin. bsmnt, & outdoor sensored lighting. #31274

w/jetted tub, tiled shower, walk-in closets & incredible weight room. Gourmet kitchen w/granite counters & wet bar, formal living rm & dining rm, family rm, theatre/rec rm, 2nd master suite, trayed ceilings, new heat pumps & tiered viewing decks! The manicured grounds and waterfall staircase make for a truly grand entrance! #29120785

To view these properties, visit our website at www.johnlscott.com then add the MLS number.

1541 11th Ave, corner of 11th & Michigan - 360 425-5815


June-2010.qxp

10

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 10

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010 388803

111 N. Pacific Ave. Suite B, Kelso

$24,900

$45,000

2351 Sparrow, Kelso

Make this your new home! Move right in. Home and fenced yard very well maintained. Forced air furnace. Must be park approved. Call Gerry at 360-518-4065 for more information. MLS #71433

490 Taylor Rd, Kalama

107 NW 5th Ave., Kelso, WA 98626

Interest Rates Are

LOW! LOW! LOW! Reverse Mortgages. Credit Problems? Bankruptcy? Low Income? Call Us Today! NOW IS THE TIME TO BUY OR REFINANCE!

CALL (360) 414-5955

The Winning Home Loan Team!

Vacant land, neighborhood of newer homes w/some view. Please call Larry & Janie McVicker at 360-751-3770 #32141 Darrel Williams

$109,000

120 Hilltop Spur, Kelso

1.1 acres w/great view. Detached garage, separate storage house, garden space. #21976

$396,000

5024 Ocean Beach Hwy, Longview

3.44 acres on Ocean Beach Hwy. Two homes & outbuildings on property with little or no value included in sale. For more information and plat map call Larry & Janie McVicker, 360-751-3770. #29087389 $180,000

700 S 9th Ave, Kelso

Two tri-plexes each at $180,000. 700/702 S. 9th. Four 2 bedroom units & two 1 bedroom units. New roofs and new exterior paint in the last 2 years. Call Gerry for more info - 360-518-4065. #14508

Four Lots Near Silverlake!

1/2 to 1 acre each, water and power in the street. $54,900 to $63,500 For plat map and more information. Call Gerry Mullen 360-518-4065

Branch Manager 510-LO-41863

Steve Williams Loan Officer 510-LO-42411

388809

423-6778


1524 3rd Ave., Suite 100 Longview, WA 98632

TAX CREDITS AVAILIBLE! $6500 Repeat Buyers Call For $8000 1st Time Buyers Info!

$419,000 Longview 4 bed, 3.5 bath, 3264sqft NWMLS 58377

G

IN

$160,000 - Cougar 2 bed, 2 bath, 1320 sq ft., cabin on the river. #9076217

ND

$268,000 – Kelso 3 bed, 2 baths, 1936 sq ft, acreage. NWMLS 29140312

$465,000 Longview 3 bed, 3 bath, 3899sqft NWMLS 49599

PE

$399,000 Castle Rock TO BE BUILT 4 bed, 2.5 bath, 2604sqft, 6.2ac NWMLS 50242

ED

C DU RE

$162,000 Lexington 3 bed, 1.75 bath, 1118sqft NWMLS 38493

$244,900 - Longview 3 bed, 2.5 bath, 2070 sq ft NMMLS#13428

$99,900 – Ryderwood 2 bed, 1.75 baths, 1218 sq ft. NWMLS 29150170

$163,000 - Castle Rock 3 bed, 1.75 baths, 1440 sq ft, acreage. NWMLS 29155137

$139,000 - Longview 3 bed, 2 bath, 1295 sq ft NWMLS 62628

D $125,000 Castle Rock 2 bed, 1.75 bath, 1320sqft NWMLS 50370

$119,000 - Kelso 2 bed, 1 bath, 1080 sq ft NWMLS 16041

$176,500 - Castle Rock 3 bed, 2 bath, 2200 sq ft NWMLS 65027

$169,000 Longview 3 bed, 1 bath, 1092sqft NWMLS 53203

LOOKING FOR AN EXCITING AND REWARDING REAL ESTATE CAREER? GO TO www.joinremax.net

$189,900 –Longview 2 bed, 1.5 baths. NWMLS 29158924

D DU RE

CE DU RE

CE

Cowlitz County listings online at www.CowlitzListings.com

$189,900 Kelso 3 bed, 2.75 bath, 2442sqft NWMLS 56098

VIEW ALL

$165,000 - Kalama 3 bed, 2 bath, 1440 sq ft NWMLS 60277

$235,000 - Lexington 4 bed, 2.5 baths, 2052 sq ft. NWMLS 28756

$122,000 - Longview 2 bed, 1 bath, 744 sq ft NWMLS 61321

D CE DU RE

(360) 636-7378

$229,000 Longview 4 bed, 3.25 bath, 2658 sqft. NWMLS 55057

$585,000 - Castle Rock 4 bed, 3.25 bath, 3900 sq ft, 11 acres NWMLS 39947

ND

D $122,500 - Kelso 3 bed, 1 bath, 1522 sq ft NWMLS 16373

ING $109,000 Longview 2 bed, 1 bath, 1064sqft NWMLS 47857

ING

RE RE

PE

CE DU D DU

CE $127,000 - Longview 3 bed, 2 bath, 1076 sq ft NWMLS 67039

ND PE

Page 11 4:48 PM 6/8/2010 June-2010.qxp

384766


June-2010.qxp

12

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 12

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

LVW

This office Independently Owned & Operated

COMMERCIAL

$345,000 KELSO Excellent location close to I-5. Currently used as a construction operation. Newer office built in 2007 is 768 sf with reception area, 2 private offices w/large storage closets and restrooms. Shop is 1650 sf fully heated with single phase power & equipped with compressor and 16’ overhead door. Mezzanine over the shop with additional 420 SF office, lunch or storage area. Large double gated fenced parking lot. #75417

Diane Lokan 360

270-8782

RESIDENTIAL $195,000 KELSO This very unique spanish style home features 3 large bedrooms, 2.5 baths, large formal living room w/ vaulted ceilings, formal dining, forced air w/heat pump, pellet stove. new flooring & counter tops in kitchen & baths. enclosed brick patio and a peaceful fountain/koi pond, 2 car garage, new architectural roof, RV pad, all on a corner lot. #61143

$162,500 LONGVIEW

$398,000 LONGVIEW

Well maintained one level home in a desirable West Longview location. Large living room w/fireplace to keep you warm. Kitchen with plenty of cabinet space and newer black appliances. Master bedroom w/attached bath. Formal dining area. Slider off living room leads to a patio and the large backyard which has plenty of room for your garden. Lots of parking and storage in the double car garage. Close to shopping, schools and the Mint Valley Golf Course. One year AHS Buyers Warranty include. #29114768

Custom built home on 4 secluded acres with city views. Private upstairs master suite. Custom pine kitchen cabinets. Large open living room with vaulted pine ceiling and stone fireplace. Finished 24 x 28 garage with epoxy floor and pull down attic storage. Three sliders lead to the wrap around deck with surround sound for entertaining. Extensive asphalt paving, RV Parking, immaculate landscaping with drip irrigation, sprinkler system and security system. Additional seven acres is available. One year buyers AHS warranty is included. #29096221

$369,900 KELSO Wonderful floor plan in this spacious 2552 s.f. Colonial 4 Bed/2 Bath home on 2.89 acres in the desirable Rose Valley area. This one owner home has been wonderfully maintained and features formal living & dining rms, upstairs laundry room, heat pump, propane fireplace and built in vacumn system. Entertaining area outdoors on the covered patio. Three car garage for all your toys and includes paved RV Parking with 30 amp service and water. One year AHS Buyers Warranty. #58429

$119,900 LONGVIEW Well maintained one level home with 2 bedrooms, 1 bath and a formal living room. The family room area has an electric fireplace and a slider that leads to the outdoor garden area. The kitchen is centrally located with plenty of storage and in the hallway is a pull down ladder with an additional 700 s.f. of attic storage. There are original hardwood floors underneath the carpeting. One car detached garage w/work shop. The backyard features a covered patio, lots of room for entertaining and extensive landscaping. One year AHS Buyers Warranty is included. #14805

VACANT L AND

$74,900 – CASTLE ROCK Looking for 5 usable Acres? Looking for something within minutes of Interstate 5? Looking for something close to town, yet still in the country? Looking for privacy? Look no further, you have found it! Call the County, get your permits and verify all the information you’ll need. You have now found the perfect property for your Dream Home. #67691

$149,900 - KELSO Build your dream home on 8.6 acres in the desirable Rose Valley area. Property is fenced, driveway is graveled. Power in, well drilled and septic is in. Older barn & outbuildings, fenced pasture area, greenhouse, apple & cherry trees. Property is level and gradually sloped. Plenty of room for a large home and shop. Wildlife abounds! #73836

1541 11th Ave, Longview • 425-5815 • www. johnlscott.com

389005

$157,900 - TOUTLE Silver Lake Forest Reserve is a planned and gated community. Build your dream home on this premiere lot with 6.21 acres and stunning views of Mt Rainier, Mt St Helens and Silver Lake. Driveway is in, paved roads, underground power and phone. Buyer responsible for septic system and drilling of well. Property has been perced for a standard septic system. Walking paths and community picnic area. CCR’s to protect your investment. #29135536


Page 13 4:48 PM 6/8/2010 June-2010.qxp

13 The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

1524 3rd Ave., Suite 100 Longview, WA 98632

ED UC ED UC

$130,000 - Longview 5 bed, 2 bath, 1926 sq ft NWMLS 18839

ED UC

$199,000 Longview 3 bed, 2 bath, 1702sqft NWMLS 53170

D RE

D RE

(360) 636-7378 D RE

$136,000 – Longview 3 bed, 1.5 baths, 1264 sq ft. NWMLS 29039053

$159,000 Chehalis 3 bed, 2 bath, 2034 NWMLS 32996

D

CE DU

$159,500 –Castle Rock 3 bed, 2 baths, 1434 sq ft. NWMLS 24771

$199,000 Longview 4 bed, 1.75 bath, 1708sqft NWMLS 52718

D CE

NWMLS 21222

384767

4 bed, 2 bath, 1792 sq ft, 7.2 acres

$202,000 - Castle Rock

DU RE

$179,900 – Longview 3 bed, 1 bath, 1548 sq ft. NWMLS 29082197

Cowlitz County listings online at www.CowlitzListings.com

$389,000 Longview 3 bed, 3 bath, 2898sqft NWMLS 53190

G

IN

ND

PE

$229,000 – Kelso 5 bed, 3 baths, 2896 sq ft acreage. NWMLS 29160752

D CE DU RE

$208,000 – Kelso 5 bed, 2 baths, 1900 sq ft, acreage. NWMLS 4482

D CE

$135,000 - Castle Rock 3 bed, 2 baths, 2371 sq ft. NWMLS 29170089

$65,000 – Longview 4 bed, 1.75 baths, 1456 sq ft, in park. NWMLS 29164190

DU

$229,000 Longview 2 bed, 2 bath, 1296sqft, 5 acres, NWMLS 53138

$324,900 - Longview 4 bed, 3 bath, 3746 sq ft NWMLS 70812

RE

$275,000 Woodland 4 bed, 2.5 bath, 2320, 10ac NWMLS 45095

LOOKING FOR AN EXCITING AND REWARDING REAL ESTATE CAREER? GO TO www.joinremax.net

$238,000 - Longview 5 bed, 2 bath, 2304 square feet NWMLS 26367

RE

$310,000 - Castle Rock 3 bed, 2 bath, 1578 sq ft, 1.1 acres NWMLS 21238

$83,000 – Longview 3 bed, 1 bath, 936 sq ft. NWMLS 29159129

$229,900 - Longview 3 bed, 2 bath, 1983 sq ft NWMLS 64133

VIEW ALL

KALAMA $55,000 .59ac, close to I-5 NWMLS 44578 $55,000 .62ac, close to I-5 NWMLS 44587 $55,000 .73ac, close to I-5 NWMLS 44589 KELSO $109,900 5.05 acres, well, septic, & electric in #28184122 $49,900 2 acres, road, power, phone & well in. #11435 TOUTLE $99,000 6 acres w/great views, well & septic in, gated community. #29041374

LOTS AND LAND CASTLE ROCK $129,000 15 acres, Toutle River access, multiple building sites. #12956 $124,000 6.2 acres, gated community, territorial views. #16659 LONGVIEW $75,000 3.86 acres, well in, property perked. Stella area. #17924 $39,900 .30 acre, Columbia River view. #28174424 VADER $60,000 .37 acre, water, sewer & power available. #11018

NOBODY SELLS MORE REAL ESTATE THAN RE/MAX


June-2010.qxp

14

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 14

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

425-2870 1801 - 1st Ave, Ste 2B Longview

Each Office Is Independently Owned And Operated

www.RELundRealty.com

CALL CENTURY 21 R.E. LUND REALTY FOR MORE DETAILS 224 Grayling Dr., Woodland

408 S. 2nd Pl., Kalama

253 17th Ave., Longview

100-102 McGuire Pl., Longview

This 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home is on 5.08 acres and just minutes from hunting, 4-wheeling, fishing, hiking & golf. Is Very private and has a spectacular view of the valley below and Cascade Range and Mt. Hood in the distance. Also has a 36’x24’ detached garage shop and 12’x36’ attached carport. $309,000. #42519

Less than 1 mile from I-5 Exit 30. 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath centrally located just 30 miles to Portland and 9 miles to Longview. Like new w/ new carpet and paint throughout. Large 2 car detached garage, formal living and dining plus spacious family room, large master with his/hers closets and full bath with skylights. $189,500. #27661

Unbeatable price for a 4 bedroom 1 1/2 bath updated home. This is not a fixer upper! Outstanding craftsmanship must be seen to appreciate. $124,900. #29155123

Townhouse style duplex. Live in one side; rent the other. Each unit has 928 sq. ft., 2 bed., 1 bath with washer/dryer hook-ups, attached single car garage and space for two additional parking spots in each driveway. Decks off sliding glass doors in the dining rooms. Unit #102 updated with newer carpet and vinyl. $139,900. #24315

406 NW 5th, Kelso

1105 S. 11th Ave., Kelso

109 Hull Creek Rd., Grays River

Affordable 3 bedroom, 1 bath home needs some TLC. Has separate utility room and fenced backyard. $500 paint and cleaning allowance. Property sold AS-IS. $65,000. #29136337

Three bedroom home on 11 beautiful acres. This home has many recent updates and improvements including new bathroom fixtures, and paint throughout & is just waiting for your TLC to make it shine. Silver creek runs through this flat usable acreage. Live here and fix it up or while you build your dream home. Owner says there is some marketable timber. $349,000. #30422

137 John St., Kelso

ED

REDUC

Move-in ready! 3 bedroom, 1 bath on just over .25 acre in Lexington. New carpet and paint. Attached 2 car garage and separate utility room. $135,000. #32940

Cute 2 bedroom home with full, unfinished basement for room to grow. Lots of recent updates including new wiring, updated plumbing and some new windows. $87,500. #37109

213 Guier, Kelso

209 SW C St., Castle Rock

111 Janice, Longview

505 Haussler Rd., Kelso

ED REDUC

ED REDUC

Beautiful, genuine log home with a spacious loft upstairs with extra room. Also comes with a 2 car garage and deck with hot tub. This is a must see. $579,900. #29092299

Solid, charming home built in 1885. It boasts 4 bedrooms and 1521 sq. ft., bath has double sinks and jetted tub. 2 skylights, as well as several large windows for lots of natural light! Sits on 1/4 acre, which is very well manicured. Cedar shake roof adds to the appeal of this very well maintained home. Schedule your showing today! $179,000. #74432

Very attractive, 3 bedroom, 1.75 bath home located in a quiet West Longview neighborhood. Home is in good condition and ready to move into. $189,900. #29163653

This 4 bedroom 2 full bath house is just waiting for you. New flooring in every room, fresh paint and improvements create a warm friendly atmosphere. Large master with huge walk-in closet. This home also has 2 laundry hook-ups, a generous size laundry room in the daylight basement and hook-ups in the garage. A definite must see!! $195,000. #55838

567 21st Ave., Longview

113 Justin Pl., Longview

2015 30th Ave., Longview

1165 8th Ave., Longview

ED REDUC

ED REDUC

Need more room at an affordable price? 3 bed., 2 bath with 1416 sq. ft. fits the bill. Master with full bath and walk in closet. Separate dining room and utility. Backyard fencing already started. Heat pump in. Home just needs a little work. Sold ASIS. $124,900. #29168747

Great property for anyone that wants their own business. 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath house and a great three bay shop with full bath. Property formerly was used for an excavating business. There is plenty of parking. $149,900. #67347

This 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath home is move in ready. Home is close to shopping and schools. Has large backyard and covered patio for backyard bbq’s. Come see this home today! $135,000. #29143649

This well kept home is waiting for your great ideas to make it shine. Unfinished basement and supreme storage. Come make this your first home sweet home! $99,000. #29061021

516 16th Ave., Longview

651 19th Ave., Longview

1024 33rd Ave., Longview

690 N 2nd Pl, Kalama

Must sell great home close to lake, shopping, and schools! New roof on home and garage. 4 bedrooms plus bonus room upstairs. Lots of big windows and slider to deck in fenced backyard make this a bright and sunny home and an excellent deal! $135,000. #47016

Great location one house from the lake. Beautifully landscaped, fully fenced yard great for enjoying the outdoors and relaxing. 3 bedrooms with separate utility off kitchen. Many nice touches added in the last few years from new carpet, interior and exterior paint, leaded glass front door and new garage door with electric door opener. $185,000. #70224

1,877 sq. ft. home has 2+ bedrooms and could easily be converted to 3 by adding closet back to the third bedroom. Large, open living room with pellet stove, french doors lead to patio area and large back yard. The garage is extra deep and can hold 4 cars! Some TLC needed. $140,000.#71072

Wonderful, 2784 sq ft home has views overlooking the Columbia River and was built on a level .23 acre lot located in a cul-de-sac. Comes with 7 covered parking spaces including room for your RV plus many more amenities. This is a must see! $329,000. #29102882 388812


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:48 PM

Page 15

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010 15

OREGON PROPERTIES

Windermere St. Helens Real Estate, Inc. CLATSKANIE

(503) 728-2134

PRIVATE SETTING - $149,900 PRIVATE & SECLUDED - $179,000 Building site ready for you. Over 15 acres with utilities already in, driveway access, septic, water, electricity, & phone. Much of the acreage is covered in replanted firs. The area cleared is large enough for a large home & shop. #9062670

LOCATION & POTENTIAL - $125,000 Three bedrooms, one bath, 1,044 sq. ft. ranch style home with 1 car attached garage. Good solid home with fenced back yard. Close to shopping, school and all Clatskanie city services. Call Rich Larsen (503) 728-2134 or Merry Melonas (503) 703-4985 #9092717

Top of the line Fleetwood manufactured home on ½ acre. Home is 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, 1848 sq. ft. with large country kitchen, island, formal dining area and family dining area. Fireplace in family room, built in lighted cabinets in formal dining area. Lots of outdoor living space with decks on two sides. Fully landscaped. One mile from the city of Rainier. #10025843

COUNTRY LIVING - $245,000 This move in ready home was built in 2006. It has 4 bedrooms, 3 ½ baths, 2080 sq. ft. and the home located on 1.2 acres in a great subdivision. The home has an attached 2 car garage. #10031045

VIEWS & PRIVATE SETTING - $499,000 GREAT PRICE - $130,000 Charming home built in 1905. 3 bedrooms, 2 baths & cedar shingle exterior with approx. 1184 sq. ft. living space on 2 levels with a newer roof. Bonus: the home includes Jenn-Air stove #9079181 and washer & dryer.

Commanding Columbia River and valley views from this custom built 3722 sq. ft. home with 6 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, formal dining room, separate living & family rooms. Floor to ceiling windows enhance the views. Fully landscaped with water feature pond and greenhouse. On 9.28 acres of fir and holly tree farm. Plus a 30x36 shop with loft. #10027920

MOVE IN READY - $225,000 VICTORIAN CHARMER - $159,900 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, remodeled kitchen that needs some finishing touches but has island and walk-in pantry plus glass front cabinets and all appliances. Washer/dryer and freezer stay in the laundry room. Large master upstairs with walk-in closet. Nice, level, fenced yard with storage shed at end of the drive. #1002011

Sabrina Flores

Residential Mortgage Loan Officer 360.957.7029 sabrinaflores@umpquabank.com

Well maintained day ranch with a total of 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 bedrooms and one bath on each floor. Two wood burning fireplaces one on each level. Nice enclosed sun room and lots of deck space. Downstairs could be used for an extended family. Fenced back yard, two car attached garage with attached carport. Private yet close to the city of Clatskanie. #10023639

Roger Kadey

Residential Mortgage Loan Officer 360.261.9736 rogerkadey@umpquabank.com

At Umpqua, enjoy no mortgage processing or underwriting fees!!

Member FDIC Equal Housing Lender

SBA Preferred Lender


June-2010.qxp

16

6/8/2010

4:50 PM

Page 16

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Sue Lantz Owner/Broker

Judy Allen (360) 431-2361

Jeanette Almos (360) 442-9393

Cheryl Ballard (360) 430-2749

Darla Brown (360) 431-3413

Shannon Crayne (360) 749-1207

Sonja Denson (360) 751-7664

Demetrio Flores (360) 751-4457

Lynne Frost (360) 431-2240

Joni Geier (360) 957-7440

Venancio Gonzalez (360) 751-4001

Gregg Myklebust (360) 560-3303

Melanie Nazelrod (360) 560-6275

Steve Pate (360) 430-9153

Linda Peck (360) 430-9916

Nancy Schank 270-1482

Tara G (360) 9

Martin Sc (360) 6

www.winderm www.windermere.com 245 Columbia Point Rd., Longview $1,700,000 5800+ sq ft home is located on 6.1 manicured acres w/over 600 ft river frontage. 4 of 5 beds have walk-in cloests, 5 1/2 baths. Propane fireplace in living & family rm. Kitchen w/granite, Subzero & bar 2nd sink & trash compactor, butler pantry. Master w/jetted tub, walk-in shower & private deck. Attached 2 car garage & detached 3 car garage w/studio. 3 heat pumps, RV parking & dump. MLS#29156791

621 25th Ave., Longview $129,000 Walk ½ block to the lake on this tree lined street. Hardwood floor are featured thoroughout. Full basement has potential for a 3rd bedroom & family room w/little effort. Lg backyard is fenced & has a deck for entertaining. Sit by the fireplace on those chilly evenings.

9 35th Ct., Longview $169,000 Wait until you see this beautifully remodeled 3 bed, 1.75 bath home on one level! Best part is...its move in ready & close to town. Open floor plan, living rm w/corner fireplace & granite surround. Kitchen w/new cabinets, granite counters & tile floor, + family rm! Heat pump, vinyl windows, 2 car garage & water feature.

118 Charles, Longview $193,000 1702 sq Ft home has 3 lg beds, 2 baths & is located in a quiet west Longview neighborhood. New Bosch dishwasher, new pellet stove, extra deep garage will accommodate a boat, new contemporary paint inside & out. Front and back yards have underground lighting system to welcome the evenings.

MLS#29685

MLS#71137

MLS#71265

134 17th Ave., Longview $62,500 This clean 2 bed, 1 bath single story comes with a bonus room, a spacious kitchen/dining area and plenty of space to garden. Perfect for first time home buyers or an investor that wants to add a worry free rental to their portfolio.

1009 23rd Ave., Longview $335,000 OId Westside charm & modern function reside in this beautifully updated home. Coved ceilings, built-in storage, glass block accents. French door to patio, eat in kitchen, formal dining & lg gracious living rm. Fenced backyard, sprinkler system & alarm system. Heat pump. New kitchen & baths feature Hayes cabinetry. Master w/walk-in shower, Jacuzzi tub, fireplace & walk in closet MLS#73390

151 Willow Point Loop, Longview $195,000 Nice 3 bedroom, 1408 square foot condominium in gated community in West Longview. This condo is single level with an attached single car garage. Home features: skylights, vaulted ceiling, walk-in closet and is disabled accessible.

26 Tybren Heights, Kelso $130,000 Build your custom home on this beautiful view property. A quick drive from Tybren Heights will have you on I-5 within minutes.

MLS#73155

MLS#65453

MLS#72700

209 W. Main St. Suite 200, Kelso • Open Mon.-Fri. 8:30-5:30 8: & Sat. 9:00-3:0

Also in Cathlamet At 102 Main St. Suite 200 • (360) 795-


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:51 PM

Page 17

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Granger 957-5523

chellenberg 636-4663

Donna Hammond (360) 957-5523

Robin Schierscher 360 957-1059

Diane Buckner (360) 430-3682

Kristin Cheatley (360) 430-9400

Tami Cheatley (360) 751-8264

Jana Clarke (360) 430-3394

Duana Coalman (360) 430-7035

Tom Johnson (360) 751-8492

Kristina Mack (360) 431-6120

Jason Mills (360) 270-5858

Stacey Mills (360) 270-5858

Tina Moore 360 957-1097

Demetrye Wilkins (360) 355-7368

Debbie Williams (360) 430-1134

Bill Wilkins (360) 261-1805

Janell Wilson (360) 431-9700

17

JoAnn Crayne (360) 430-6789

Realte Esta

www.windermere.com mere.com 6525 Westside Hwy., Castle Rock $239,000 Private & serene 10 acre setting. Double attached garage w/additional 2 bay garage 8’ & 10’ doors & attached carport for RV parking. Master bathroom features a combination walk-in tub with whirlpool & shower. Fireplace insert, forced air, new septic in ‘06 1000 gallon tank. Security system.

127 Bergly, Longview $249,000 Wonderful Brick home on just under 3 acres of beautiful land. Deck & territorial view add to this great home. 3 fireplaces, spacious rooms, quality construction & room to move about in this home. The garden spot, fruit trees, area to build a shop & built in BBQ w/ fireplace for your enjoyment year around.

229 W. St. James Place, Longview $262,000 Beautiful home, great location! Sweeping vaulted ceilings, lg windows w/views of the forest & open kitchen/family room concept are just a few of the great features! Lg laundry, forced air w/air conditioning, double car garage w/room for 3rd car or shop in back of garage & much more.

18 Clearview Dr., Longview $299,999 Everything you need on one level including a spectacular view & updated contemporary style. Living area, spacious master suite & 2nd bed are located on main level along w/utility. Lower level is light & bright w/great family rm, 3rd & 4th bdrms or office area. Deck provides great views & hot tub! Fireplace, custom tile & granite.

MLS#70552

MLS#40001

MLS#70056

MLS#70266

120 Blue Heron, Longview $69,500 Bamboo floors, Sealed Tivoli Tile Countertops in Kitchen & Master Bath, professionally plastered walls in living, dining & master bath ($30per sq ft), herbal garden, grape vines, hand crafted tiles, stucco chimney & pond in the backyard, almost brand new heat pump (10k value) .

7155 Spirit Lake Hwy., Toutle $222,000 3 beds, 2 baths plus Bonus Room, this spacious 2007 home is sitting on 9.38 acres & features a state of the art water filtration system. Be close to nature, have fishing, hunting & many other outdoor activities available in close proximity. Bring offers today, these motivated seller will look at all offers.

253 Bella Vista Rd., Kelso $475,000 Beautiful country setting, lovely house with all the upgrades. Great open concept on the first floor, beautiful master suite looking out over the valley. Lower level has a kitchenette, family room plus a bonus room that would be a great media area or XL recreation room. Relax on the trex deck & enjoy the view.

51 Ironwood, Longview $219,500 If you want one of the nicest homes in a subdivision w/newer homes this is the property for you! Furnace, heat pump, corian counters, custom cabinets, high end appliances, free standing wood stove, beautiful landscaping, and exterior paint. Outstanding home in this sub-division.

MLS#66272

MLS#35513

MLS#67296

MLS#29141531

o • Open Mon.-Fri. 8:30-5:30 :30-5:30 & Sat. 9:00-3:00 • (360) 636-4663 (HOME)

n Cathlamet At 102 Main St. Suite 200 • (360) 795-0552


June-2010.qxp

18

6/8/2010

4:51 PM

Page 18

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Cowlitz River

We Have

What You’re Looking For.

Retreat

Small Homes. Large Homes. Older Homes. Newer Homes. Homes With Acreage. Manufactured Homes. Homes with Beach Frontage. Homes and Lots with Panoramic Views. Homes and Lots where Wildlife Play. Lots with Docks. Lots with River Frontage. Level Lots Ready to Build

you’ll be glad you did! 795-3636

140 Third Street One Block Beyond Main Street Off SR4 David Nelson....................................430-0676 Debi Harlin........................................270-3185 Michelle Budd..................................957 3830 For all area listings, search our website at www.CathlametReatlyWest.com

5 ACRES

on the Cowlitz River has it all! 230 feet low river bank with private boat launch, shooting range, 5880 sq. ft. 10-car shop with gun/fishing rooms, attached machine shed. Also 1440 sq. ft. 4 bay shop/craft bldg, 2406 sq. ft. Fleetwood Festival with 4 bedrooms, formal dining room, stainless steel appliances, 2 baths, dbl. fireplace, decks, attached garage. Private road, gated entrance, $590,000.

Ed Dixon Realty Call George @ 425-1440

388638

Call or come see us,

Sportsman’s Dream!

388983

Sheri Evald

KELSO $149,800 Great one level w/private, fenced yard and RV parking! Open floor plan, 3 bed., 2 bath, vaulted ceilings, easy access to shopping, must see!! #29134465

KELSO $149,800 4 bedroom, 2 bath, 2000 sq. ft. home with LARGE family room in great Lexington area neighborhood. Back yard opens to field. #29137583

KALAMA $159,800 3 bed., 2 bath, 1882 sq. ft. on 2.62 acres. Hardwood floors, cement planked exterior, deck, RV parking, shop, fully fenced. #29115517

(360) 430-7373

LONGVIEW $299,800 Great location! Two separate residences… main house is 2500 sq. ft. with 5 bedrooms, 2 baths, hardwood on main, large lot, RV parking. Guesthouse is 900 sq. ft., 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, can be used for in-laws or as investment property. #37836

Area Manager/mortgage consultant

sherievald@gmail.com

CASTLE ROCK $139,800 Great location! Cute 3 bed., 1 bath on 3.95 acres with separate residence that could be used as rental or place for extended family. Great for horse property. Needs TLC! Mobile home on property that could be used as a rental or second living quarters. #10039763

RYDERWOOD $224,800 5+ acres! Outside of the 55+ age restriction, allowing families of all ages. Well maintained, GoodSense 3 bed., 2 bath manuf. home. Mostly fenced and gated, creek on boundary. Oversized 32’ x 48’ shop w/ cement floor and loft. #10040674


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:51 PM

Page 19

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

19

We’ve moved into our new home; let us help you find yours! 209 W. Main St. Suite 200, Kelso Open Mon.-Fri. 8:30-5:30 & Sat. 9:00-3:00 (360) 636-4663 (HOME) Also in Cathlamet At 102 Main St. Suite 200 • (360) 795-0552

1965 Westside Hwy. #113, Kelso

$42,000

2675 Pacific Ave N., Kelso

$199,999

101 Redpath St., Kelso

$117,000 25 Pacific Place, Longview

$189,900

Excellent care has been taken w/home’s maintenance & updates. All new stainless kitchen appliances; waser, dryer & extra fridge in utility. Heat ump, vinyl windows, built-in buffet in dining Lg covered deck, hardi-plank skirting & tandem carport. Tons of storage, wide hall space w/open floor plan.

I-5 access, great craftsman home on .83 of an acre. Home has all the original charm. Featuring newer roof, window, oak kitchen. Kitchen has a built-in eating area with oak bench. Large bedrooms, finished basement. Shop is 24 x 24.

Very nice upgraded duplex with covered parking and extra storage. Seller has just completed extensive upgrading of both units. Nice solid rental history in a good location. Call and make your appointment today.

Over ½ acres in city limits gives that country feeling. Beautify backyard w/lg trees, fruit trees, fish pond & hot tub! Home is 2016 sqft, 4 bed, 1 ½ bath. Lg dining & breakfast bar, living rm, whit washed oak cabinets in kitchen w/leaded glass. Hardwood flooring. 20x24 shop w/ 12x8 doors.

MLS#41959

MLS#39726

MLS#29153917

MLS#55003

201 Carroll Road, Kelso

$150,000

800 S. 6th, Kelso

$134,900

2417 42nd Ave., Longview

$222,000

119 16th Ave., Longview

$85,000

3 bedroom, 2 bath basement home on almost 3/4 acre lot in Kelso School District. Large living room w/fireplace and hardwood floors. Basement has 2nd fireplace and large recreation room plus a storage area or additional bedroom. Less than 10 minutes to I-5.

Investment Opportunity! One level duplex in convenient Kelso location, just blocks from the mall. Units include a 2+bdrm/1 bath w/newer kitchen & bath, hardwood floors, attached garage & rents for $650. Other unit is a roomy 1bdrm/1bath that rents for $400 monthly. Additional garage that rents as storage.

All on one level! Home is in excellent condition with a wonderful family room with fireplace, living & dining areas, spacious master suite, vaulted ceilings, heat pump, roof 2 years old, beautiful yard, security system and large garage with plenty of storage. New interior paint and lighting.

Cute cottage completely refurbished & ready for new owner! 2 bed 1 bath features brand new spacious kitchen, newer appliances, new bath, new flooring in all rooms including freshly refinished hardwood floors in living room. Fenced yard, off street parking & oversized single car garage w/work area.

MLS#72011

MLS#71746

MLS#29134426

MLS#72196

1112 South 8th, Kelso

$159,900

2424 34th Ave., Longview

$144,900

6018 Westside Hwy., Castle Rock

$319,900

137 Lexington Ave., Kelso

$129,000

Remarkably well kept home in a great South Kelso neighborhood. 4 beds, 1 3/4 baths, lgkitchen w/sland, formal living, & lg family room in over 1600 sq ft of living space. Enjoy your evenings on the lg back deck, overlooking lg lot. Forced air furnace w/heat pump, newer windows, newer roof, nice landscaping.

Here’s what you’ve been waiting for!! Updated 2 bedroom home in town on .34 acre (75 x 200 ft lot)!! Spacious living room & dining room. Kitchen with new cabinets & appliances. New paint, floor coverings & lights throughout! One car garage plus 240 sq. ft. storage shed.

Built from the timber on the property, this warm & cozy Pacific NW style home offers 3bdrm/3bths on 5.4 acres & includes attached 936sf shop! New tile, newer carpet, hrdwd floors, lg utility, private den/office & vltd ceilings thruout. Outside, cvrd frnt porch, deck overlooking lg backyard & custom tree house.

This is not a drive by. 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms over 1025 square foot of home on almost a half acre. Lots of room to grow a garden and space for all your toys. Make an appointment today. Take advantage of the $8000 First Time Buyer’s credit.

MLS#70133

MLS#65277

MLS#29170912

MLS#43737

NG I D N E P 1303 S. 4th, Kelso

$135,000

3769 Gracie Place, Longview

$259,000

132 Lone Oak Rd., Longview

$239,900

132 Tanglewood, Longview

$235,000

2 beds on the main & 2 beds upstairs, on a double lot. All appliances included. Living room has tons of natural light & wood stove for those cold nights. Shop also has a woodstove for extra comfort while you are working. 5yr old roof & leaf guard gutters. Put this one on the top of your list.

Wonderful 4 bed 2.5 bath home in newer neighborhood, extra parking for the boat or RV, nice backyard with covered back patio.

Wonderful custom home featuring 3 beds & 3.5 baths. Heat pump, central vacuum, skylights. Spacious kitchen w/oak cabinets. Family w/propane fireplace & deck. Master suite with propane fireplace, bath & walk-in closet. Climate controlled garage w/bath. 2 hot water tanks. Not a short sale!!

Country living at it’s best. .56 of an acre. In a well established desirable neighborhood in Coal Creek. Home is one level with 3 bed, 2 bath, new hard wood flooring kitchen & eating area. French doors that open to the extended decking. Too many updates to list. 2 Car attached garage & 3 car carport.

MLS#65952

MLS#29132514

MLS#29121175

MLS#25431


June-2010.qxp

4:51 PM

Page 20

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Christopher Fritts Broker/Owner 360-423-4663

Matthew Boughton Owner/Agent 360-957-6916

Deena Johnston 360-431-2890

4 bed, 2 bath, 5acres, bamboo flrs, wd stove & forced air heating, vaulted ceilings w/open floor plan, sm deck, concrete slab for pking. Appliances stay! $125,000 MLS#29065340

Condo: 3 upstairs bed, 1.5 bath, new windows, 1 car garage, AC in Dining &Master bed. Private bk patio & common area for your garden! Call for details. $99,900 MLS# 29046471

Great property on 3.97 flat acres close to town. Home is in need of repairs. Property features lg steel frame pole bldg, level lot, and 4 diff tax parcels. $165,000 MLS#29117916

3 bed, 1.5 bath, fp,1 car garage, fenced bkyd w/ covered patio. Oak floors under carpet in living rm & hall. Full basement w/washer, dryer, laundry tub. $99,900 MLS#29133179

Toutle River Frontage. 3 bed, 1.75 bath one level, propane fp, laminate flrs, 2 car garage + carport, hobby rm & patio. High bank w/no flooding issues. $235,000 MLS#45517

3 bed, 1 bath. New roof in 08’, new paint & sliding glass door, 1 car garage w/ opener, covered carport, fully fenced yd w/covered patio. $125,000 MLS#47951

Investors! Double lot, 2 bed, 1 bath 868 sq. ft. w/additional 624 sq. ft. unfinished basement. 1 bed, 1 bath mother-in-law suite above the detached 2 car garage. $149,900 MLS#50804

Open-span bldg with retail & warehouse 5 acres. Open flr plan, granite, slate, space available. Bldg includes single and heated tile floors, on demand water 3-phase power, 10 ft. roll-up doors access heater, built in vac, lg. Master & bath , RV warehouse. Possible lease option. prking, too much to list.

Small home with 2.5 Acres and newer 30’x48’ insulated shop with 12’ doors and office on S Military Rd. Won’t last at this price, so hurry and see it quick! $84,900 MLS#57246

Lot 1 - 2 acre view lot with short access to Mt. Pleasant Rd. Mountain views and good access. Buyer to verify zoning & bldg requirements. $75,000 MLS#27201330

One of the best pieces of riverfront property in the County. Part of the Cowlitz w/deep old channel. Boat launch & a beach area. Great bldg sites!

4 bed, 1.75 bath, 0.180 acres, 2238 sq. ft. , in area with easy freeway access. Needs some TLC, but possibilities abound. Don’t miss out on this great property.

$225,000

$99,900

2.59 acres! Live in the single wide manufactured home while you build your home. The home is rented now for $750 p/m. Ample producing well. Possible owner financing.

4.900 acres, 2080 sq ft, 4 bed, 2.25 bath, Lg living areas on main fl w/bedrooms on 2nd fl., lg deck, 40x40 shop w/high doors, bath, & 2nd garage. $294,500 MLS#29136456

3722 sq. ft. , 3.62 acres. 4 bed, granite counters, dining rm, 2 masters, Theater room w/ equip, gas fp, 2 car garage, & mother-in-law home detached. $439,900 MLS#29071166

$179,900

MLS#33175

MLS#57706

$350,000

MLS#52115

MLS#60090

2nd land parcel of 2 acres included. 4 bed, 1.75 bath, outbuildings. rec rm, daylight basement, wd stove, 2nd kitchen, vinyl windows. $209,000 MLS#29150237

3 bed, 1 bath, wheelchair accessible home. Frig & stove stay. Living rm w/ eating area. Fenced bk yd w/ fruit trees, outbuildings & pking area. $119,500 MLS#11010

$325,000

MLS#55450

2.24 acres.3 bed, 2.5 bath, open flr plan, spacious kithchen w/dining area, lg living rm, bonus rm or 4th bed, 2 car garage, porch & rear deck + more. $189,900 MLS#56522

4 bed, 2.75 bath, Approx.2500 sq ft. Single Level, 2 master suites, propane FP, bonus rm, gazebo, hot tub, covered deck, fenced yd, shop, covered RV parking, + much more.

$255,000

MLS#28165948

Realty World Pacific Northwest now on your Smartphone! Mobile MLS Search

Simply text #87778 to RWPNW and start your search today!

Roy Spencer 360-751-1090

Ryan Robbins 360-430-1233

Dan Spreadborough 360-430-5968

360-423-4663 www.CowlitzRealEstate.com

386671

20

6/8/2010


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:51 PM

Page 21

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Dee Winsman 360-423-4663

21

Jill Clark Judith Boughton Butch Henry 360-957-0995 360-261-2990 360-431-3624

4 bed, 2 .5 bath, family rm, fully finished basement, hw floors in living & dining rm, fp, custom kitchen, vinyl windows, 1 car garage, fenced bk yd + more. $249,000 MLS#26340

3 bed, 2 bath manufactured home w/deeded lakeside access! Rm to bld garage/shop. Concrete patio & pad under the carport. Possible Owner Financing Available!!

3 bed, 1 bath, 1164 sq ft, 1 car garage converted to add living sp; lg kitchen w/dining area, spacious living room w/fp, lg fenced bk yd w/deck, fruit trees & more.

$110,000

$152,750

3 bed, 1.5 bath 1,199 sq ft home near schools, shopping, w/I-5 & 205 access. Lg shop area in garage w/ ample storage. Shed in lg bkyd. Patio access off family rm.

3 bed, 1 bath, 1324 sq ft, den/office, living rm, dining rm, fenced yd w/ beautiful established trees & landscaping giving it a park like feel, detached garage + carport. $109,000 MLS#70574

Lg 3 bed, 2 bath, 2332 sq ft, covered porch, detached outbuilding, spacious kitchen, lg living rm, bonus rm, 0.50 acres lot and much more. $149,900 MLS#64890

5 acres w/new well & home site cleared; perk approved. Property is level w/some marketable timber. Can be subdivided per Seller. Driveway & power available. $155,000 MLS#73415

Single level Very large rooms with 1885 square feet, 3 bed, 1.5 on double lot, w/ fenced backyard & alley access. Plenty of parking w/2 car attached garage. $114,900 MLS#73324

3 bed, 2.25 bath, 1740 sq ft laundry on 2nd floor. Lg 2 car garage. fenced bkyd, gas insert fireplace, central vacuum system. hardwood floors, and more. $199,900 MLS#67198

2 lots w/3 bed, 2 bath, mobile w/deeded access to lake. RV prking w/electric hook-up. Garden tub, tile baths & kitchen, formal LR, lg bonus rm, 24X36 shop wired for 220.

4 bed, 2 bath, 2011 sq ft, w/partial river view, lg LR, spacious kitchen w/dining area, master bed w/full bath and much more. A must see property. $158,000 MLS#74377

3 bed, 2 bath, 1410 sq ft, spacious partially fenced bkyd w/deck, lg kitchen and living rm, covered porch and more. This is not a drive by home. $89,900 MLS#64862

2 bed, 1 bath, 870 sq ft, numerous updates w/lg bkyd. Fresh interior paint, laminate flooring throughout, spacious living rm, dining area, deck, patio + more.

Duplex w/ 2 bed, 1 bath in one unit, and 1 bed, 1 bath in the other. One unit has all appliances. This is a great investment opportunity; don’t let it get away. $54,900 MLS#63890

2004 mobile hm, 2.71 acres w/600 ft + creek frontage. 3bed, 2 bath, dining rm, bonus rm, 2 decks, heat pump, out bulding w/wood stove, fenced bkyd + much more.

4 bed, 2 bath, 1372 sq ft., w/unfinished bonus room above 2 car garage. House remodeled a few yrs ago. Good central location for shopping and schools.

3 bed, 2.5 bath, 2810 sq ft, LR w/brick fp & hw floor, lg family rm, new kitchen cab w/ granite counters & tile flr, lg master w/walk in closet, 2 car garage + much much more.

Full of character & charm, 2 bed, 1.75 bath, 1143 sq ft, 10’ ceilings, forced air, heat pump, wood stove, pantry, single garage w/extra work space and a garden shed.

4 bed, 2 bath, 2200 sq ft, formal dining, 2 car detached garage w/extra room on backside to finish off as bonus room, & only min to town. A must see.

3 bed, 1 bath, 1096 sq ft, corner lot, new kitchen cabinets, new bath, new paint in & out, elect fp, newer roof, covered patio, 1 car garage, wired wrk shed & RV prking.

$135,000

$272,000

$115,000

$119,900

$134,950

$134,900

MLS#73226

MLS#29116540

MLS#29139348

MLS#27832

$69,900

MLS#74438

MLS#43166

MLS#25156

$194,500

MLS#61113

MLS#17009

$165,000

MLS#6327

MLS#13158

Su Merrill 360-751-0092

Lance McDaniel 360-430-3316

Vicki Rigdon 360-423-4663

Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated

360-423-4663 www.CowlitzRealEstate.com

378887

“Thinking of Buying or Selling? Call us for a Free Consultation.”


June-2010.qxp

22

6/8/2010

4:51 PM

Page 22

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Thinking of buying, selling or investing in Real Estate? With 25 years of experience in residential and investment real estate Let me help you today!

Winlock $115,000 You will fall in love with this charming 2 Bedroom, home. Secluded back yard with fruit trees and bulb galore. Lovely deck, lots of storage, located just minutes from I-5. Priced below assessed value, for quick sale. Come see.. you won’t want to miss me.. MLS#39898

Lisa Thompson Longview $115,000

360-431-4645

REDUCED $10,000

lisat@johnlscott.com

Nicely update 4 bedroom home on large corner lot! A must see inside this comfortable home with all new paint inside & out, completely remodeled bath, lovely fireplace. You Will find yourself at home. MLS#6120

This office is independently Owned and Operated

John L. Scott LVW

JODI KRAUSE Mortgage Planner jodik@lifemort.com NMLS114240

Kelso $195,000 Escape to your own Spanish Villa! This very unique Spanish style home Is ready for you. New flooring & counter tops in Kitchen & baths, large living room w/ vaulted ceilings, Formal living area, heat pump, pellet stove and more, all this on a Corner lot, RV parking pad, dbl car gar. MLS# 61143

Kelso $345,000 Excellent location close to I-5. Newer office built in 2007 is 768 sf with reception area, 2 private offices w/large storage closets and restrooms. Shop is 1650 sf fully heated with single phase power & equipped with compressor and 16’ overhead door. Mezzanine over the shop with additional 420 SF office, lunch or storage area. Large double gated fenced parking lot. #75417

Longview $210,000 Seller has to move these, his loss your gain.. 3 Bedroom units, easy to rent, hard for tenants to find. Nice newer town house units with single car garages. #65620

We Get Loans Approved!

KARLA MARTIN Mortgage Planner karlam@lifemort.com NMLS114242

We’re locally owned, which gives us more flexibility.

We Listen And Work For You! KARI-ANN BOTERO

MICKEY BOAGLIO Mortgage Planner mboaglio@lifemort.com NMLS242328

Div. of Mann Mortgage LLC

1340 Vandercook Way Longview, WA

360.414.4000 BOB DAVIS - CMPS Branch Manager bobd@lifemort.com NMLS55349

WA Lic. #520-CL-49354-49650 OR Lic # ML-832-19

Your Locally Owned Mortgage Bank

Mortgage Planner kariannb@lifemort.com NMLS241409

Equal Housing Lender.

LORA LUBECKHAWKINSON Mortgage Planner loral@lifemort.com NMLS241315

388986


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:52 PM

Page 23

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

23

Call BEFORE you sign... Complete Real Estate and Escrow Services

James Beutler

Tami Sari

Sales Manager 360.600.7595 james.beutler@bankofamerica.com

Mortgage Loan Officer 360.431.3954 tamara.sari@bankofamerica.com

Jim Harvey

Mortgage Loan Officer 360.751.1153 jim.harvey@bankofamerica.com

Vince Penta PROPERTY LAW:

• Escrow/Closings • Estate Planning • Land Use Planning • Landlord/Tenant • Real Estate Transactions • §1031 {Tax Deferred} Exchanges

When you call Bank of America, you can rest assured that our top priority is providing personal service so you can make well-informed home financing decisions. We offer a variety of mortgage solutions for qualified buyers. From the beginning, we will work closely with you to make sure the process is as efficient and convenient as possible. If you are planning to purchase or refinance, you can experience exceptional service right in the neighborhood. Contact one of our mortgage loan officers today.

THE LAW OFFICE OF

VINCENT L. (VINCE) PENTA, P.S. Office (360) 423-7175 Home (360) 423-6440

Contact me with any Title and Escrow Needs

320126

WIDE SCREEN CONSOLE • Room for all your video and audio equipment • Walnut Finish • 66”w x 30”h x 17”d

Gretchen Taylor Escrow Officer gretchan.taylor@stewart.com

(360) 575-9845

$

338 Corner of Commerce & Maple

1826 1st Ave., Suite 100 • Longview, WA 98632 Mon.-Sat. 10-7; Sun. 12-5

1445 Commerce

423-9740

www.stewart.com/Longview

388950

380472

1561 11th Ave. (@ Michigan) Longview, WA 98632

1515 Commerce Ave., Longview Bank of America, N.A., Member FDIC Equal Housing Lender © 2009 Bank of America Corporation. Credit and collateral are subject to approval. Terms and conditions apply. This is not a commitment to lend. Programs, rates, terms and conditions are subject to change without notice. 00-62-0112D 04-2009 AR70163 388795


June-2010.qxp

24

6/8/2010

4:52 PM

Page 24

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Dean Gehrman Sales Associate

360-431-9735

“The Familiar Face Recognized for Superior Service, Integrity, and Professionalism.

deangehrman@johnlscott.com

ED E TUR OM FEA ER H V CO Longview - $579,900

Castle Rock - $599,900

Kelso - $133,000

Spectacular 80 acres with commanding views consisting of two 40 acre parcels. Preliminary plat for a large lot subdivision consisting of 14 lots. The property is located approximately 12 minutes to I-5 at Exit 42, Sparks Drive. This is a rare opportunity to purchase property of this magnitude for less than $7,500.00 per acre! #29087442

Beautifully maintained double wide manufactured home on two city lots! Home boasts 1323 SF with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms w/bath off master & 2 sinks, kitchen w/ 2 pantrys, large living room with ceiling fan & wired for speakers, vaulted ceilings, double pane vinyl windows, covered deck, covered patio, 24’x48’ shop/garage with 2 bays, half bath and wired for 220, RV parking and an 8’x10’ storage shed. Home is located 5 mins to Kelso Mall and I-5! #47325

Quiet country living on two acres in beautiful Rose Valley. Pristine home boasts 2080 SF, 4 Bed, 2.5 Bath, formal living rm, dining rm w/ slider to patio, family rm w/ ceiling fans, spacious kitchen w/ oak cabinetry, generous utility rm, skylights, wrap around deck, 2 car garage, and a 400 amp service for a shop. This home is located five minutes to I-5 MLS# 29120981

Longview - Reduced - $62,900

Panoramic views from this slice of paradise. 4 bed, 2 bath home boasts 1920 SF bath off master, living/dining rm with vaulted ceilings, large kitchen w/ eating space, whole home ventilation sys, and 2 car attached garage. The outdoor amenities include storage building/ pump house with a 3/4 bath, a concrete slab foundation for a 2 story building with wiring & gate! MLS# 29169971

$179,900 – Beautiful home on nearly 7 acres! This bright 3 Bed/2 Bath home features a huge master bed w/bath & a kitchen w/eating space, New carpet, light fixtures, dishwasher and vinyl flooring. 36’x 60’ barn with 12’x 12’ stalls, 12’ x 12’ tack room, 12’ x 12’ shop, and 12’ x 36’ hay storage. Barn also features concrete area w/drain for wash stall. The yard features fenced riding arena, storage building with well house, and marketable timber. #64278

Kelso - Reduced -$209,900

Silver Lake - $349,900 The perfect setting for your beautiful new home! This level home site boasts 1.37 acres, a shared well producing 20 GPM, and has been perced for a standard septic system. The property is conveniently located ten minutes to Longview in a country setting with fantastic territorial views!! MLS# 29010100

Longview - Reduced - $279,900 Cathlamet - Reduced - $349,900 Amazing Viceroy Cedar home in a spectacular country setting! This exquisite country home boasts 3400 SF, 4 bdrms, 2.5 bthrms, master suite w/jetted tub-separate shower walk-in closet, propane furnace water heaterstove/range, oak kitchen w/eating space, formal living & dining rm, vaulted ceilings, skylights, atrium, den/office, & a wood stove that will heat the house. 5.74 private acres, with an incredible 30x60 3 bay shop and a 3 bay attached carport! MLS# 29114358

Cathlamet - Reduced - $69,900 4 Acres of Northwest Paradise! This lot is wooded for privacy & seclusion with a cleared site for your beautiful new home! The property is centrally located between Longview and Cathlamet (+/-) 20 minutes either way. MLS #29094199

Beautifully remodeled home on 2.58 acres on Columbia Heights! This 3 bed, 2 bath home boasts 2746 SF, master bedrm w/viewing deck, kitchen w/ granite & stainless steela appl, formal living rm w/fireplace & dry bar/ entertainment cntr, formal dining rm w/window seat, den/office, deck, patio, new roof, hardi siding, heat pump, a 2 car garage & barn. MLS# 29064420

Castle Rock - $249,900

Beautifully maintained home on three landscaped level acres with an incredible (60x60) shop!!! Home boasts 3 bdrms, 2.75 bthrms, lg master suite w/jetted tub/seperate shower, spacious oak kitchen, living rm w/bay window, dining rm, family rm, bonus rm w/slider to covered patio, security system, heat pump, vinyl siding & windows, 3 car garage/carport & a great territorial view. The 60x60 shop features 15 ft sliding doors, 10x20 office w/bath, 20x40 wood shop, 10x20 strge, and a 40x60 work space! #38998

Longview - Reduced - $279,900 Beautiful Beacon Hill home on a private .74 acre wooded setting. Elegant 3 Bed, 2.5 Bath home boasts 2077 SF, master w/jetted tub & separate shower, formal living rm, formal dining rm, spacious oak kitchen w/island & eating space flows into the family rm w/slider to new covered Trex deck, grand entry w/oak staircase, vinyl windows, trane heat pump, new Hardi plank siding, and large 2 car garage. With a den/office MLS# 29156165

Kalama - Reduced - $54,900 Meticulously maintained double wide manufactured home in the beautiful park of Columbia Terrace Estates. This 3 Bed, 2 Bath home boasts a spacious 1620 SF, master suite w/double sinks, living rm, dining rm, large kitchen w/pantry, vaulted ceilings, walk-in closets, 3 new skylights, bay window, covered deck, triple carport, storage shed, green house on a landscaped lot. MLS #29103744

Centralia - $859,900 Breathtaking views from this amazing estate on crest of Cooks Hill! Luxurious home boasts 3 bdrms, 2.5 bthrms, formal living rm, elegant formal dining rm, master suite w/jetted tub, seperate tiled shower & dble sinks, second master w/living area, state-of-the-art kitchen, den/office, designer fixtures, vaulted & trayed ceilings, stamped concrete drive, four car attached garage and a 36x52 shop w/RV carport. MLS# 29106512

John L. Scott LVW ~ “Independently owned and operated.” 1541 11th Ave, Longview • 360-425-5815 Office • 360-425-3342 Fax

389003

Longview - $469,000 Magnificent custom-built luxurious home w/commanding River and City views! Grand entry w/spiral staircase & Swarovski chandelier from 17ft ceiling. This gorgeous home boasts 4223 SF, 4 bdrms, 3 bthrms, gourmet kitchen, bay windows, built-in bookcase, family rm w/gas FP, skylights,vaulted ceiling, den/office, central vacuum, 2 heat pumps, theatre rm, recirculating hot water system., 1,000SF 3-car garage & RV parking pad w/elect. hook-up. Wrkshp/craft area in the 426 SF fin. bsmnt, & outdoor sensored lighting. #31274

Luxurious hillside home with breath taking panoramic views! Refined living in this meticulously kept home boasting 4978 SF, 3 bed/5 bath, master suite w/jetted tub, tiled shower, walk-in closets & incredible weight room. Gourmet kitchen w/granite counters & wet bar, formal living rm, formal dining rm, family rm, theatre/rec rm, 2nd master suite, trayed ceilings, new heat pumps & tiered viewing decks! The manicured grounds and waterfall staircase make for a truly grand entrance! #291207


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:52 PM

Page 25

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010 25

Longview - $295,000 Contemporary home in desirable Columbia Heights neighborhood. This 4 Bed/2.75 Bath home features a formal dining rm, gorgeous kitchen with eating area, pantry, & tiled floor, formal living rm, master suite on main floor w/jetted tub, separate shower,& walk-in closet, vaulted/9ft ceilings on main. The lower lvl features 9 ft ceilings with 480SF family room, large bedrm, & utility. Heat pump, vinyl windows, 2-car garage. #76608

Kelso - $179,000 Commanding views from this pristine 8 acres of paradise rising above the Ostrander Valley. The property is part of the original McGeary homestead and includes a large shop, a newer fifth wheel, an attchd addtl living space, artesian wells and septic system. Property contains marketable timber with a recent timber cruise on file. The large level garden area has an automatic sprinkler system installed. Property is zoned 2 acre min. #37320

Toutle - $199,900

Longview - Reduced - $287,900 Home is listed below the assessed value! This gorgeous home features 2762 SF, 4 bdrms, 2.5 baths, master suite w/walk-in closet & office-sitting rm, spacious oak kitchen w/slab granite & stainless appliances, dining & living rm w/sliders to expansive viewing deck, family rm w/woodstove, vinyl windows, heat pump, central vac and a 2 car garage. Sprinkler system, fruit trees and a vineyard on .39 acres. MLS# 19912

Kelso - $305,000 Exquisite Craftsman Bungalow on the Cowlitz River baechfront! Beautifully restored home boasting 4 bdrms, 2 baths, gorgeous spacious kitchen w/custom cherry cabinets & slab granite countertops, formal living rm w/gas fireplace-crown molding & custom texturing, formal dining rm, walk-in closets, deck, wonderful sitting porch, new wiring-plumbing-vinyl windows-interior doors& gutters. The .75 acre property boasts a detached 2 car garage, restored barn and 80 feet of private sandy beach! #41528

Longview - $114,900

Incredible opportunity to own a luxurious condominium on the bank of the Cowlitz River! This secluded 2 bed, 1.75 bath one level condo boasts 1446 SF, bath off master, tile floors throughout, spacious living rm w/gas FP, slider from bdrms, living/dining rms open onto expansive deck directly over river, kitchen with solid wood cabinets & island with eating space, dining rm w/built ins, utility rm, 2 car garage & large storage rm. MLS# 11147

Dream location! Opportunity knocks at this Columbia Heights 2 acre level building site with a septic perk and CC&Rs to protect your investment. Buyer is responsible for the drilling of the well. Shared driveway agreement in place. Located 10 minutes to down town Longview, & I-5. MLS# 29076833

Longview - $199,900

Longview - $345,000

Breathtaking views of Mt St Helens, Mt Rainier & Silver Lake! This 5.07 acre lot in the Silver Lake Forest Reserve located at the crown of the development. The property has been cleared for a building site and contains large quality boulders for landscaping. The Buyer is responsible for the septic system and drilling the well. The property is parced for a standard septic system. MLS# 29085355

Elegant one level home directly across from Longviews crown jewel, Lake Sacajawea. This fabulous 4 Bed, 2.5 Bath home boasts 2178 SF, a master w/jetted tub & private patio, 2 gas fireplaces, formal dining rm w/ new chandelier, maple kitchen w/pantry, oak hardwood floors, ceiling fans, vinyl windows, 30 year architectural roof, large private deck and a 2 car garage on a large corner lot. MLS #28044072

Longview - $139,900 Wonderful home on over a half acre of property within the city limits! 2 bed, 2 bath home boasts a large kitchen and utility, separate mud rm, new roof & vinyl siding. Property has a large one car garage, a fenced pasture with barn/hay storage and a private backyard. MLS# 29169937

Kelso - $234,900 Beautifully updated home on .69 acres with incredible river, city and territorial views! 3 bed, 2 bath Home boasts gorgeous kitchen w/custom oak, open floor plan, vaulted ceilings, generous living room, fireplace, dining rm w/slider to expansive viewing deck, fence wrapping the property, 2 car attached garage and large storage basement. MLS# 29150146

Longview - $419,000

Longview - View! $149,900

Ideal 2.46 acre Urban Commercial property consisting of two tax parcels located on Ocean Beach Highway West of Longview. The current and future developments in this area of West Longview make this property a lucrative opportunity for investors at this price of $4.20 per square foot! #27183322

Panoramic Columbia River and Oregon Hills views from this 4.51 acre parcel of Northwest paradise! The property is subdividable into two acre lots and has been perc pre-approved per the seller. The buyer is responsible for the well and septic. MLS# 29146944

Longview - $249,900

Kelso - $289,000

Elegant home with tranquil city and territorial views! This well maintained home features 3 bed, 2.5 bath, formal living rm, formal dining room w/slider to viewing deck, spacious kitchen, master w/full bath, family rm w/beautiful fireplace & slider to deck, solar tubes, vinyl windows, and a 2 car garage. Private grounds and 2.45 acres of wooded seclusion. MLS# 29060125

Remarkable views from this 42+ acre parcel in a desirable area of Rose Valley. Excellent development opportunity or incredible home site w/abundant privacy. Property is currently divided into 5 acre parcels per seller. Survey on file at listing office, 6 of 8 parcels have been divided to include a ridgeline view. Marketable timber throughout w/recent timber cruise on file. Buyer to be responsible for well and septic. Seller would be willing to carry a contract. MLS #24329

Beautifully maintained home with updates throughout.This house offers living rm w/orig hrdwd flrs throughout, large dining rm, kitchen w/breakfast nook, large utility rm, 4 generously sized bedrms, partially finished bsmnt with ample storage/pantry area. The large corner lot is fully fenced with outbuildings, fruit trees, a fenced in area for a garden or dog run, and a large driveway w/rm for several cars/RV! The garage is oversized with work benches, a loft upstairs, and a 1/2 bath inside. #55655

Kelso - $143,900

Longview - Reduced - $179,900

Long Beach - $199,900

Beautifully updated and maintained home! Wonderful home boasting 1492 SF, 3 bed, 2 bath, formal living rm, remodeled oak kitchen, dining rm-family rm w/open concept, large utility rm, vaulted ceilings, new copper plumbing, 24X26 detached garage/shop, Tuff Shed/insulated shop, above ground swimming pool, fully fenced backyard and Covered hot tub. MLS# 29117862

Rare 5.65 acre Estate property on Columbia Heights Rd in a new development of Estate Homes. Property is lightly treed in a park like setting. CC&Rs & a Road Maintenance Agreement are in place for the buyers protection. Driveway & homesite has been roughed in. Property has been partially cleared. All properties within the development are to be a min. of 2.25 acres. The buyer is responsible for septic & well. MLS# 29001710

Gorgeous home on a dead end street adjacent to a green belt! 2007, 2 bed, 2 bath home boasts 1404 SF, master w/soaking tub, seperate shower, and walk-in closet, open concept, living rm, dining rm w/slider to large covered deck, spacious kitchen w/eating bar, walk-in pantry & all appls. Lot fully fenced with a 12x20 carport and a 10x12 shop. Located within walking distance to golf course, beach & town. MLS# 29162247

Longview - $162,900

Longview - Reduced - $85,900 Beautifully maintained and updated home in convenient Longview location. Home boasts 624SF, 2 bedrms, 1 bthrm, spacious living & dining rms, & kitchen, and an additional 96SF enclosed utility/mud rm. Home features dble pane windows, privately fenced backyard, 1,000 SF shop/garage w/ parking for 3+ cars w/billiard table included. MLS #20166

John L. Scott LVW ~ “Independently owned and operated.” 1541 11th Ave, Longview • 360-425-5815 Office • 360-425-3342 Fax

389004

Longview - $309,900 Gorgeous custom home on 7.12 secluded acres. This beautiful home boasts 3020 SF, open floor plan w/vaulted ceilings, 3 bed, 2 bath, master on the main w/jetted tub, separate shower, two sinks, and a walk-in closet, formal living/dining rm, kitchen w/oak cabinets & eating bar open to family rm, guest rm, office/den, recreation rm, large deck, terrace, & courtyard. 3 car garage and a 36x36 shop w/walk-in freezer & cooler. MLS# 27212436


June-2010.qxp

26

6/8/2010

4:52 PM

Page 26

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

Lower Columbia Realty LLC Fax 360-795-3738 • www.lowercolumbiarealty.com

$239,000 $199,000 Great view of the Columbia River from this 3 bedroom, 3 bath, 1848 sq. ft. manuf. home in Altoona/Pillar Rock. 2 bonus rooms could be additional bedrooms, new paint and carpet throughout. All appliances, electric furnace and 250’ well on 9.53 secluded acres in Cottard Hts. Owner ill carry contract, call us for details. #70438

$279,000 Family owned farm with 7.06 acres or negotiate more acres. 4 bedroom 2 bath home with formal living, dining and spacious family room with vaulted ceiling and propane fireplace. Woodworking shop, craft shop, machine shop and large barn occupy this space along with fruit trees and waterway. Sit on the spacious deck and watch the water fowl and white tailed deer. Some Farm equipment can be sold with this property. Everything you need is here! # 3489

Ph. 360-795-8299 Fax 360-795-3738 www.lowercolumbiarealty.com

388807

Kay Cochran-Broker • Stephanie Prestegard-Sales Agent Kay Cochran-Broker • Stephanie Prestegard-Associate Broker William “Bill” Coons-Sales Agent “Bill” Coons-Sales Sales Agent 50William Main St. • Cathlamet, WAAgent 98612••Toni Ph. Robinson 360-795-8299

50 Main St. P.O. Box 216 Cathlamet, WA 98612

$279,000

Breathtaking views of the Columbia River and Puget Island from this classic, charming home! 1 bedroom and 1 bath on main floor. 2 bedrooms, .75 bath, and office upstairs. This is not your cookie cutter house – full of personality and delightful built-ins galore! Immaculately maintained, however will need some cosmetic updating. Great fireplace in living room. Covered deck in back to enjoy the view. Fruit trees and berry bushes. #74849

$399,000 Riverfront living at it’s best! Incredible views of Columbia River and Coffee Pot Island. Quality built home w/cedar siding & cedar vaulted ceilings. Large open kitchen, maple cabinets, tile floors/ counters. Glorious outdoor living, large mahogany deck w/ built-in BBQ & 120’ aluminum walkway leading to 35’ private dock. Newer detached 480 sq. ft. shop boat storage! Sunroom for lazy winter days. #70001

Special is the word for this property with 1917 sq. ft. 3 bedroom home on 2.3 acres with 117’ m/l river front & view out to the river. Two den/offices & ALL appliances stay. Outside extras include a 30x40 metal pole building with tall door for RV parking, picnic area backyard, abundant fruit trees in fenced area, large shared dock for your boat, a fish shack with bunks and a place to store your gear. Fish are caught right off this dock! Come See! #41579

$95,900 Look no further – this is the perfect piece of recreational property on Puget Island. Boasts a 30x36’ shop w/electrical and pier walkway that leads to 55’ dock. Quiet, safe moorage. Plenty of room for RV parking, too. City water is to property but not hooked up. Lot is irregular shape and has approx. 196’ Birnie Slough water frontage. Just minutes out to Columbia River! #74856

Interest rates are super low and inventory is high. Call us for help finding your next home!

INDEX OF ADVERTISERS The Advisors Mortgage Banking ................................ 27 Bank of America ...................................................... 23 Cascade Title ........................................................... 10 Cathlamet Realty West ............................................. 18 Century 21 R.E. Lund Realty ..................................... 14 C-Pac Mortgage ......................................................... 4 Columbia River Properties......................................... 10 Coldwell Banker Flaskerud Realty, Inc.................2, 3, 40 Larry Cowan & Jessica Baker ................................ 6 Liesel Filkowski .................................................... 6 Construction Solutions ................................................ 5 Cowlitz County Title ................................................... 6 Director’s Mortgage .................................................. 31 Ed Dixon Realty ....................................................... 18 Hyperion Capital Group ........................................... 28 John L. Scott Real Estate, LVW ............................... 8, 9 Dean Gehrman .............................................24, 25 Diane Lokan ...................................................... 12 Lisa Thompson .................................................. 22 Keller-Williams – The Star Team ................................ 18 The Kuling Group Mortgage Services ........................... 6

Law Office of Vince Penta ......................................... 23 Life Mortgage .......................................................... 22 Bob Davis ......................................................Cover Lower Columbia Realty ............................................. 26 Newrock Homes....................................................... 30 Premier Mortgage .................................................... 10 PrimeLending........................................................... 28 Bill Maxwell........................................................ 18 Prudential NW Properties............................................ 7 Shawn Warren ................................................... 28 Laura Yoder ....................................................... 27 Realty World Pacific Northwest.............................20, 21 Deena Johnston ................................................... 4 RE/MAX Premier Group .......................................11, 13 Stewart Title .......................................................23, 28 Umpqua Bank .......................................................... 15 Windermere Real Estate / Allen & Assoc. ........ 16, 17, 19 Kristina Mack ..................................................... 28 Windermere St. Helens Real Estate ........................... 15 Wood Furnishings .................................................... 23


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:52 PM

Page 27

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2009

27

Laura Yoder

Specializing In Residential Lending:

(360) 431-9637

Conventional • FHA/VA

www.lyoder.prunw.com

First Time Home Buyers Specialized Lending USDA 100% Financing

ROSE VALLEY $440,000 Highly sought community of Rose Valley offers 4+ bed., 2.5 bath home on functional 2.39 acres. Versatility is found here w/ability for 1-2 horses, large garden area, established orchard and plenty of yard to play and entertain, plus shop (36x48) and RV garage. Custom built by owner in 1998 with an eye for detail. Porcelain tile floors through main walk areas so carpet never looks worn. Stainless appliances/granite tile counters/island and eating area. Stunning home where you will enjoy making memories. #74411 LAKE SACAJAWEA $159,500 WOW! 2 blocks from the lake with amazing curb appeal and just as beautiful inside. Newer Trex decking and many upgrades have been made inside. Refinished hardwoods sparkle, upgraded kitchen w/eating bar/ stainless appliances, utility room w/storage/ deep sink, and full bath. 2 nice size bedrooms make this home feel larger than stated sq ft. Electrical, plumbing, sheetrock, heating have all been upgraded. Backyard fenced + covered patio. RV parking too! #73119

FREE Prequalification

Kristi Barber

Anggi Long

Mortgage Advisor

Mortgage Advisor

NMLS#275935

NMLS#310329

kbarber@theadvisorsnw.com

along@theadvisorsnw.com

360-575-9946 1700 Hudson St. Suite 102 Longview 520-CL-48605-53730 (NMLS: 280189) NMLS ID 3274 Terms and conditions apply, all loans require underwriting approval

Southwest Washington & Northwest Oregon May 2010

Southwest Washington & Northwest Oregon

Real Estate Magazine Over 20,000 distribution... Home delivered to most Daily News subscribers! Additional issues distributed to free pick up locations in The Daily News circulation area.

See inside for more information on

this property offered by:

425-2870 1801 - 1st Ave, Ste 2B Longview www.RELundRealty.com

Bob Lund 414-4000

I GET LOANS APPROVED!!

Davis BobManager Branch bobd@lifemort.com

• Locally Owned Morgage Bank. • More Flexibility. • We Listen.

NMLS 55349

414-4000

DIV. OF MANN MORTGAGE LLC

WA Lic #520-CL-49354-49650 & OR # ML832-19

Mor tg Lendeage r

Is your home listed for sale with a REALTOR®? Ask them to make sure it is advertised in The Daily News’ Real Estate Magazine - the one that is home delivered to your potential buyer.

360.577.2554


June-2010.qxp

28

6/8/2010

4:52 PM

Page 28

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

A Mortgage Bank

You Can Trust! Like To Entertain?

West Longview 3 bed., 2.5 bath with in-ground covered pool, large covered deck with BBQ. 2 kitchens, vaulted ceilings, security system, heat pump. Storage room in heated, double garage. Job Loss Protection offered. $259,900. #46449

• FHA & VA • 97% Conventional • Jumbo Financing

Downsizing?

One level, 2 bedrooms, 2.25 baths, oversized rooms and storage galore. Master with incredible, walk-in closet. Gas fireplace opens to master and living room. Covered deck with Columbia River view. Double garage with workroom. Priced well below assessed value! $235,000. #59419

Shawn Warren, REALTOR®

Please call

(360) 442-9646

Mike Lemmons

Need A 4th Bedroom?

NMLS 57809

Licensed in OR ML-3085; WA 520-CL-49315, NMLS 3945

388955

Helping home buyers for over twenty years

Or large dining room? 4 bed., 1686 sq. ft. home features living and family rooms, woodstove, fully fenced back yard. A lot of storage, new carpet, close to Mint Valley School and Rotary Park, golf course, church and shopping. $179,900. #59416

389046

360-423-5200

© 2010. An independently owned and operated member of Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. . is a service mark of The Prudential Insurance Company of America. Equal Housing Opportunity.

.

why stewart? ~ Because our people are the best in the field.

Lonnie Knowles Marketing Director

Lisa Palmer LPO/Escrow Officer

Gretchen Taylor Escrow Officer

Danni Wicken LPO/Escrow Officer

Lonnie.knowles@stewart.com

Lipalmer@stewart.com

Gretchen.taylor@stewart.com

Danni.wicken@stewart.com

Stewart Title * Clock Hour Classes the 1st Friday of each Month!* www.Stewart.com/Longview

Visit Website for details 388815

1826 1st Ave., Suite 100 Longview, WA 98632 (360) 575-9845 www.Stewart.com/Longview


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:52 PM

Page 29

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

29

KRISTINA MACK REALTORÂŽ Bringing buyers and sellers together. For results call Kristina today,

431-6120 kristinamack@windermere.com 2628 Field St., Longview

$159,900

362458

636-4663

362 N. 3rd Pl., Kalama

Impeccably maintained & updated cottage just 4 houses from Lake Sacajawea. 2 bed/1 bath, fresh carpet and paint, hardwood floors, coved ceilings, fireplace, neutral colors. Oversized 2 car detached garage. Covered patio, fully fenced. AHS Home Warranty included. #33735.

4346 Pennsylvania, Longview

Darling 3 bed., 2 bath vintage charmer needing some TLC on Kalama hill. Walking distance to high school. Oversized corner lot, 2 car detached garage, room for RV parking. #12511

Too good to be true! Darling one level home on oversized, 1/2 acre lot and includes a 22 x28 detached shop. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, newer carpet, vinyl windows, cozy kitchen, updating and designer touches throughout. Come see this darling home today! #2865

$129,900

$144,900

800 S. 6th Ave., Kelso

$134,900

www.windermere.com

119 16th Ave., Longview

Investment opportunity! One level duplex in convenient location near mall. Units include a 2+ bed., 1 bath w/ newer kitchen & bath, hardwood floors, attached garage, rents for $650. Other unit is roomy 1 bed., 1 bath, rents for $400 mo. Additional garage rents as storage. Good rental history, great condition. #71746

$85,000

Cute cottage completely refurbished and ready for you! 2 bed., 1 bath features brand new, spacious kitchen, newer appliances, new bath, new flooring in all rooms including freshly refinished hardwood floors in living room. Fresh paint throughout. Fenced yard, off-street parking, oversized single car garage with work area. So easy, just move in and enjoy! #72196

187 Balboa, Kelso

$179,900

Cute one level home in Lexington! 3 bed., 1.75 bath, built in 2002. Minutes to I-5. Tile entry, kitchen w/appliances, large utility, master bed. w/ bath and walk in closet. Low maintenance yard, fenced back featuring covered and tiled patio. See it today! #46271 387062

Why PrimeLending? You need a mortgage professional you can trust. You need a company that values honesty and integrity throughout the entire organization. You need to find strength, stability and opportunity—especially now. You need PrimeLending! Experience the PrimeLending Difference:         

 " #

  #012%%%3#    4150667-0101307%

Carrie Medack, Sr. Loan Officer

Bill Maxwell, Area Manager

360.431.0998 NMLS: 190268 cmedack@primelending.com

360.901.9633 NMLS: 188558 bmaxwell@primelending.com

$%&''%&($))&*))+ ,,  ,-(.$/ Š 2010 PrimeLending, A PlainsCapital Company. Trade/service marks are the property of PlainsCapital Corporation, PlainsCapital Bank, or their respective affiliates and/or subsidiaries. Some products may not be available in all states. This is not a commitment to lend. Restrictions apply. All rights reserved. PrimeLending, a PlainsCapital Company (NMLS #: 13649) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of a state-chartered bank and is an exempt lender in the following states: AK, AR, CO, DE, FL, GA, HI, ID, IA, KS, KY, LA, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NY, NC, OH, OK, OR, PA, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV, WY. Licensed by the Washington Dept. of Financial Institutions-license #520-CL-49075. PrimeLending, A PlainsCapital Company is an Equal Housing Opportunity Lender.


June-2010.qxp

4:53 PM

Page 30

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

388808

30

6/8/2010


June-2010.qxp

6/8/2010

4:53 PM

Page 31

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

31

      in purchasing a home... with Directors Mortgage they still do!

Vancouver

Kalama

8 8 8 . 6 3 6 .1112

Battle Ground

directorsmortgage.net

Vancouver 8 Battle Ground 8 Kalama 8 Kirkland 8 Lake Oswego 8 Portland Clackamas 8 Bend 8 Hood River 8 The Dalles 8 Hermiston 8 Lincoln City 8 Tacoma Coming Soon

Locally Owned, Environmentally Friendly Information deemed reliable but subject to change without notice. This is not a commitment to lend. Call for Details. OR ML-1634, WA CL-3240, CA 603D591, ID MBL-3966, Hud Mortgage 15697-000

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY


June-2010.qxp

32

6/8/2010

4:53 PM

Page 32

The Daily News Real Estate Magazine • Longview, Wash., June 2010

The Home Sellers!

We Are

View homes for sale with every REALTOR® in Cowlitz County...

(360) 425-3020 796 Commerce Suite 100, Longview

MLS

$1,275,000

$179,500

Amazing 5.4 acre horse property with a wonderful single level 2380 sq ft home. Fantastic 2 story building built to commercial specs with space for your home business on ground floor and rec room upstairs, plus 5 horse stalls and additional outbuildings. Imagine the lifestyle! #46682

Old world charm...2171 sq ft home is located on almost 1/3 acre. 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths, hardwood floors, newer vinyl windows, newer roof, heat pump, fresh exterior paint. Basement has 497 sq ft of finished space, and additional space for benches and storage. #22024

$239,000

Wonderful, private setting with large deck and view of surrounding hills and Mt. St. Helens on sunny days! 3 bedroom home with office, 2 full baths, cathedral ceiling, tile, laminate flooring and heat pump on a lightly wooded 5 acres. #29036436

Shimmering natural light and functional design make this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home the one for you. Office, master suite plus 2 bedrooms, TV/bonus room. Low maintenance, terraced yard and a large double garage with opener. #29109074

$270,000

Giddy-up and go! Just minutes from I-5, this one level 1706 sq ft home has views of both Mt. Rainier and Mt. St. Helens. 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, large kitchen and dining area, woodstove and heat pump. 5.84 acres includes a barn with 2 box stalls and 4 walk-ins, and a 36x36 pole building. #29118049

$189,900

Sweet dreams in this tastefully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home. Living room with fireplace, dining area, new kitchen with nook, den/office. Master suite with spacious walk-in closet. New plumbing and wiring, carport, storage room for yard tools. #29137641

$174,900

$129,900

What more could you want? Parks, schools and the lake are all convenient to this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home. Vinyl windows, Pergo flooring, newer heat pump, surround sound, updated tile flooring and storage room with loft. Fully fenced backyard, deck, attached garage. #56912

$79,900

Such a deal! 2 bedroom home with a nice sized kitchen, living room with a fireplace, good storage, garage and carport. Completely cyclone fenced yard. #58606

$97,000

Seller says, “Bring all offers!” This 2 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath home has tons of potential. New laminate flooring in kitchen, new flooring and tub surround in main bath, oversized lot and fully fenced back yard. Recently rewired, 220 in garage\shop, covered back deck! #56092

$325,000

Tremendous condominium! 4 bedrooms, 3 baths in 2500 sq ft! Main level master includes corner tub with a view and large walk-in closet. Gas fireplace, vaulted ceilings, large deck and patio for entertaining, oversized bonus space, double garage. #10484

$979,000

$114,900

A great opportunity! Nicely maintained 2 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath home has newer electrical, roof, vinyl windows, and paint. This must see home is also equipped with a security system, and sits on a corner lot, close to park. #58568

Exquisite country estate on 6 flat acres, great horse property! Grand entry with custom staircase and gorgeous hardwoods leads to 6200 sq ft with 4 bedrooms, 5 baths, separate guest quarters. Gourmet kitchen, butler’s pantry, formal living and dining, eating nook, great room, den/office. Oversized garage/shop with RV bay and wood shop. #20013 382291

June 2010 Real Estate  

June 2010 Real Estate for Southwest Washington and Northwest Oregon

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you