AUBLR Volume 1, Issue 2
[…] “Until recently, this provision has been utilized sparingly and 108 only against executives who had some culpability in the misconduct.” However, in July 2009, the SEC used the provision for the first time to seek the return of compensation from a CEO against whom no wrongdoing was 109 alleged. Since that time, the SEC has used the provision a number of 110 additional times. Dodd-Frank substantially broadens this. Under the new law, a company must seek reimbursement of incentive-

have participated in prosecuting FCPA-related offenses). 107 See Sarbanes-Oxley Act, Pub. L. 107-204, § 304, 116 Stat. 778 (2002) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7243(a)(1) (2006)) (“If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer of the issuer and the chief financial officer shall reimburse the issuer for . . . any bonus or other incentive-based . . . compensation. . . .”). 108 Clawback of compensation under Sarbanes-Oxley for “innocent” executives, USI SAGACITY NEWSLETTER, (USI Ins.