Fall 2023 County Lines
[…] However, appropriations made by the quorum court are presumed to be reasonable and the burden rests on the office or entity filing the claim more than an appropriation to prove unreasonableness. That was the ruling of the Arkansas Supreme Court in another case — Union County v. Union County Election Commission. The penchant to overspend should be stopped on the front end. No doubt, we all understand that the quorum court is the authority when it comes to appropriating county funds. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-801(b)(2) lists one of the court’s responsibilities is to “appropriate public funds for the expenses of the county in a manner prescribed by ordinance.” As it relates to the annual budget, Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-904(b) (1)(A)(ii) requires, “Before the end of each fiscal year, the quorum court shall make appropriations for the expenses of county government for the following year.”