4 minute read
[…] According to municipal code, this must take place with a motion and a second, and then a vote to reconvene. According to this definition, the Council never officially reconvened after returning from executive session. Clarksville municipal code states that an ordinance must be read aloud prior to a vote being taken. Although the city clerk asked twice if the ordinance should be read before a vote was taken, she was instructed to call roll for the aldermen’s votes and the ordinance would be read after action was taken.

FOIA §25-19-106(c)(4) states that “No resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation, or motion considered or arrived at in executive session will be legal unless, following the executive session, the public body reconvenes in public session and presents and votes on the resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation or motion.”

Opinion:

Was the action taken by the Council following the executive session even valid?

According to municipal code, the ordinance should have been read prior to a vote being called, and according to FOIA, if action is taken without reconvening, such actions are void.