4 minute read
[…] Other members of the Council were not even aware such a group existed until a special Council meeting on March 9 when they were informed because the mayor had to request funds to pay for fees incurred. Neither the Council, the press nor the public were informed of these meetings. To date, public funds totaling over $150,000 have been spent on this audit and legal counsel related to it.

What the law says:

According to FOIA guidelines, §25-19-106 “except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings. Furthermore, according to previous Arkansas attorney general opinions, a governing body must hold a public meeting even if its only purpose is to gather information.