4 minute read
[…] Action 1:

The special Council meeting was called with a single agenda item: discussion of the 2022 CCU audit. After the meeting convened, a certified public accountant, who has been retained by the city to conduct the CCU audit, was introduced. The Council then entered into an executive session, to discuss “this personnel issue” (referring to the 2022 CCU audit). The executive session was attended by all six aldermen, the mayor, CCU’s interim general manager, the accountant and an attorney who participated by phone.

What the law says:

According to the Arkansas FOIA §25-19106(c)(1)(A), “An executive session will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee.” FOIA guidelines also state that only the top administrator in an agency, the employee’s immediate supervisor, the employee in question, and any person being interviewed for the top administrative position in the agency involved can attend an executive session.