The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] No shareholder of a corporation organized under this act shall enter into a voting trust agreement or any other type agreement vesting another person with the authority to exercise the voting power of any or all of that person's stock.” In addition, Florida Statutes Section 621.11 entitled “Alienation of Shares and Ownership Interests; Restrictions,” reads in part as follows: “No shareholder of a corporation organized under this act may sell or transfer her or his shares in such corporation except to another professional corporation, professional limited liability company, or individual, each of which must be eligible to be a shareholder of such corporation.” These two statutes read together restrict anyone other than physicians practicing in the same specialty from owning an interest in a P.A. or P.L. These restrictions can present limitations in planning.