The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] The mantel is protected because it is a fixture (i.e., something permanently affixed to the structure you call home). Maybe it’s time to buy that solid gold commode you’ve had your eye on (I say this only partially with tongue in cheek). In the event your home furnishings are comprised of antiques or other high value assets, you will need to consider them as unprotected assets that need to be integrated into some other facet of your comprehensive asset protection plan. 3. Mobile Homes, Modular Homes, Co-Ops, and House Boats. Florida Statutes Section 222.05 reads as follows: “Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his or her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home from levy and sale as aforesaid.” Page 84


The Asset Protection Guide For Florida Physicians