The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] It is important to note, however, that once a distribution is made to Betty, it is fair game for a creditor to go after. In 1875 the United States Supreme Court decided the case of Nichols v. Eaton, which solidified the effectiveness of spendthrift trusts in protecting an individual’s interest in a trust created by someone other than the beneficiary under the laws of the United States. Florida’s New Trust Code and Spendthrift Protection. During the 2006 legislative session, the Florida legislature gave statutory recognition to spendthrift provisions. Florida Statute Section 736.0502 now reads as follows: “(1) A spendthrift provision is valid only if the provision restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest. This subsection does not apply to any trust in existence on the effective date of this code. (2) A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a spendthrift trust, or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.

Page 247


Domestic Trusts as Part of Your Comprehensive Asset Protection Plan

(3) A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this part, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before receipt of the interest or distribution by the beneficiary. (4) A valid spendthrift provision does not prevent the appointment of interests through the exercise of a power of appointment.� Therefore, we now have a Florida statute which gives statutory authority to the validity and enforceability of spendthrift clauses. Of course, spendthrift protection was previously recognized under case law. The statute also restricts a creditor’s ability to directly garnish a distribution to a beneficiary from a trust which means that they will have the more difficult task of finding and attaching the distribution directly from the creditor. Finally, the statute states that a spendthrift clause must restrict both the voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest in order to be valid. This requirement does not apply to any trust that was in existence as of the effective date of this new trust code (i.e., July 1, 2007).