The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] While it is my opinion that this case constitutes bad law, it is, nonetheless precedent and should be taken very seriously. The loss of your homestead could be devastating. Since the Bosonetto decision, there has thankfully been a few cases that have reached an opposite conclusion (i.e., that a homestead held inside a revocable trust are considered protected), however, these cases have not had the effect of technically overturning Bosonetto. More good news came in the form of Florida’s new trust code. Effective July 1, 2007, Florida Statutes Section 736.0505 now provides the following statutory rules: Page 87


The Florida Homestead Exemption

“(1) Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply: (a) The property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor's creditors during the settlor's lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the settlor. While this new statute does not end the problem by itself (since it could be argued that the homestead is still not “owned by a natural person,” it still adds an additional argument that a revocable trust is really an estate planning tool and should be considered an extension of the “natural