The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] Make sure you review your beneficiary designations to ensure that they properly coordinate with both your estate plan and asset protection plan. Page 155


Protecting Assets with Life Insurance and Annuities

Protection of Insurance Cash Value. The next type of asset protection provided by life insurance is the protection of the policy’s cash value. The Florida statute that provides this protection is Florida Statute Section 222.14 which reads in relevant part as follows: “The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state . . . upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured . . . unless the insurance policy . . . was effected for the benefit of such creditor.”