The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] Unlike attorneys, who are required by their ethics code to practice in a P.A. or P.L., physicians are not required to do so. They can, instead, create a “standard,” non-professional entity like a corporation or LLC to house their medical practice. This is advantageous because Chapter 621 of the Florida Statutes, which governs P.A.s and P.L.s, imposes additional restrictions on professional entities that do not apply to non-professional

Page 214


The Asset Protection Guide For Florida Physicians

entities. For example, Florida Statutes Section 621.09 entitled “Limitation on Issuance and Transfer of Ownership,” reads in part as follows: “No corporation organized under the provisions of this act may issue any of its capital stock to anyone other than a professional corporation, a professional limited liability company, or an individual who is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same specific professional services as those for which the corporation was incorporated. No shareholder of a corporation organized under this act shall enter into a voting trust agreement or any other type agreement vesting another person with the authority to exercise the voting power of any or all of that person's stock.” In addition, Florida Statutes Section 621.11 entitled “Alienation of Shares and Ownership Interests; Restrictions,” reads in part as follows: “No shareholder of a corporation organized under this act may sell or transfer her or his shares in such corporation except to another professional