The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] When I wrote the first edition of this book, my explanation of why a SelfSettled Trust provided no asset protection with respect to the Settlor involved (i) an analysis of case law discussing the limits of spendthrift protection, and (ii) an explanation of the“Maximum Permissible Distribution Rule” based on Section 156(2) of a legal treatise called the Restatement (Second) of Trusts. With the passing of Florida’s new trust code, the result is basically the same, however, the analysis became a whole lot simpler. Effective July 1, 2007, Florida Statutes Section 736.0505 now provides the following statutory rules: “(1) Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:

Page 280


The Asset Protection Guide For Florida Physicians

(a) The property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor's creditors during the settlor's lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the settlor. (b) With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution.” Therefore, Florida Statutes Section 736.0505(1)(a) now specifically states that a revocable trust is to be ignored and the assets held in such a trust are no more protected than they would be if directly owned in the name of the settlor.