The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] Using Business Entities to Limit Liability

physician is not really bargaining “at arms length” when their spouse owns the corporation, however, if all other requirements for obtaining the protection of the wage exemption are met and the physician is not a majority (i.e., controlling) shareholder of the corporate employer, there is a chance the physician may be able to exempt his or her wages. Registration of Non-Physician Owned Medical Practices. If a physician practice is owned by non-physicians it may be necessary to register the practice pursuant to Florida Statute Section 456.0375. There are, however, several exceptions to this registration requirement. One of these exceptions exempts the following from having to register: “Sole proprietorships, group practices, partnerships, or corporations that provide health care services by licensed health care practitioners . . . which are wholly owned by licensed health care practitioners or the licensed health care practitioner and the spouse, parent, or child of a licensed health care practitioner, so long as one of the owners who is a licensed health care practitioner is supervising the services performed therein and is legally responsible for the entity's compliance with all federal and state laws. . . .” Therefore, if the physician owns the practice as tenants by the entireties with his or her non-physician spouse, or if the physician owns some de minimis amount of the practice and the rest is owned by the non-physician spouse, the practice will be exempt from having to register.