The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] The Florida Prepaid College Plan . The Florida Prepaid College Plan allows parents, grandparents, businesses, and others to pay for a child’s college education in a Florida college or university and lock in today's tuition prices. Any money paid into this program is protected from the claims of creditors under Florida Statute Section 222.22. This statute reads in relevant part as follows: “Moneys paid into or out of, the assets of, and the income of any validly existing qualified tuition program authorized by section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including, but not limited to, the Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund advance payment contracts under Florida Statutes Section 1009.98 and Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund participation agreements under Florida Statutes Section 1009.981, are not liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or legal process in the state in favor of any creditor of or claimant against any program participant, purchaser, owner or contributor, or program beneficiary.” Therefore, both the purchaser (i.e., the parent, grandparent, etc.) and the beneficiary (i.e., the child / future college student) receive protection.