The Asset Protection Guide for Florida Physicians
[…] There is another technique that is beyond the scope of this book which would add additional certainty that the “primary person” with respect to

Page 124


The Asset Protection Guide For Florida Physicians

a closely held business could still receive the benefits of Florida’s wage protection statute. Anyone interested should feel free to contact me. Waiving Wage Protection. Florida Statutes Section 222.11(2)(b) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “[E]arnings of a head of a family . . . may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing. ...” Note that most, but certainly not all, credit card companies and banks have added provisions to their loan documents that have you waive your wage protection. I note this for two reasons.