Page 1

IBM •000-172 IBM BPM Blueprint: WebSphere Lombardi Edition V7.1 Pgm Mgmt

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Questions & Answers: 10


Question: 1 Once the discovery map is done and the process diagram view is generated, any updates made in the process diagram view must be verified and validated in the discovery map view. A. TRUE B. FALSE

Answer: B

Question: 2 Refer to the Exhibit. Select the option that best describes the process in the diagram? A. Once the material handlers get the components to the assembly area, the assembly operators start assembling the doors to the main body. Once the doors are assembled, the tires and bumpers are fitted to the body of the car. Quality inspection begins as soon as the tires are fitted to the car. B. Once the material handlers get the components to the assembly area, the assembly operators start assembling the doors to the main body. At the same time, based on their availability, the assembly operators can also fit the tires and the bumpers to the body of the car. When all the above mentioned activities are completed, quality inspectors perform inspection. C. Once the material handlers get the components to the assembly area, the assembly operators start assembling the doors to the main body. At the same time, based on their availability, the assembly operators can also fit the tires. Once the doors are assembled, the bumpers are fitted to the body of the car. When all the above mentioned activities are completed, quality inspectors perform inspection. D. Once the material handlers get the components to the assembly area, the assembly operators start assembling the doors to the main body. At the same time, based on their availability, the assembly operators can also fit the tires. Once the doors are assembled, the bumpers are fitted to the body of the car. Quality inspection begins as soon as the tires are fitted to the car.

Answer: C

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Page 2


Question: 3 If the activity ""Rework"" in a process is performed by both ""Reworkers"" and ""Assembly Operators"", then: A. create a separate process for each and link the process back to the higher level. B. duplicate the activity in both the Reworker swimlane and the Assembly Operator swimlane. C. use a nested process in order to create two participant swimlanes for that activity and then assign the task to the first available participant. D. choose the group that is ultimately responsible for the rework and if both parties are responsible, then create a swimlane that includes both participants.

Answer: D

Question: 4 A big automobile manufacturer is mapping their high level process in IBM BPM Blueprint. Select the correct list of milestones that makes the most sense (consider both logical sequence of the milestone, as well as the best practice naming convention). A. 1. Procurement of components; 2. Assemble the components; 3. Quality Inspection; 4. Ship the car through a preferred vendor B. 1. Procurement of components; 2. Assemble components; 3. Perform rework if it fails quality inspection; 4. Product Shipment C. 1. Procurement of components; 2. Assemble the components; 3. Perform rework if it fails quality inspection; 4. Ship the car through a preferred vendor D. 1. Procurement of Components; 2. Assembly of Components; 3. Quality Inspection; 4. Product Shipment

Answer: D

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Page 3


Question: 5 While facilitating the Discovery Map sessions, the following people/roles MUST be available to ensure effective collaboration: A. Subject Matter Expert (SME), Six sigma expert, BPM Core Team, Project Lead B. Subject Matter Expert (SME), Process Owner, Project Lead, BPM Core Team C. Subject Matter Expert (SME), Process Owner, Customer or End Users, BPM Core Team D. Subject Matter Expert (SME), Process Owner, Project Lead, IT Lead

Answer: B

Question: 6 Based on IBM BPM Blueprint best practices, how does the decomposing a process begin? A. Mapping out the expected path (happy path) of the process first. B. Mapping out the expected path (happy path) and a few other exception paths alongside. C. Mapping out all the paths simultaneously so that that the subject matter experts do not lose the train of thought. D. Mapping out the exceptions first because mapping out the expected path (happy path) is easy and can be done any time.

Answer: A

Question: 7 The "tolerance interval" in the intermediate timer event is used to: A. specify an additional delay if the work is in progress. B. build in a certain level of tolerable inefficiency into the process. C. take into account weekends, holidays and other task downtimes. D. specify an additional delay irrespective of whether the work is in progress or not.

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Page 4


Question: 8 Which statement is true regarding exclusive (XOR) gateways? A. Only one outgoing sequence condition can be true. B. Outgoing default condition is only met if none of the conditions are true. C. Evaluation of subsequent conditions continues even after one condition is met. D. Conditions are evaluated top to bottom as defined in the gateway's property tab.

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Page 5


Question: 9 A leading low cost airline, used to have a strong customer relationship. Because of cost cutting measures, it has lost the relationship which once existed. Negative media reports about the customer service were brought to the attention of the Senior Vice-President of customer relations who desperately wants to regain the customer relationship, but does not know where to start. What must be the Vice-President's logical sequence of activities? A. 1. Develop a goal statement 2. Identify the problem 3. Form a BPM Core Team 4. Discover and map the current process 5. Analyze and improve the process B. 1. Form a BPM Core Team 2. Identify the problem 3. Discover and map the current process 4. Develop a goal statement 5. Analyze and improve the process C. 1. Form a BPM Core Team 2. Develop a goal statement 3. Discover and map the current process 4. Identify the problem 5. Analyze and improve the process D. 1. Develop a goal statement 2. Form a BPM Core Team 3. Identify the problem and brainstorm solutions to solve the problem 4. Discover and map the current process 5. Analyze and improve the process

Answer: D

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Page 6


Question: 10 "Escalations" are used in WebSphere Lombardi Edition modeling to: A. automate processes by using non-human tasks B. add a level of sophistication to the process model C. improve the process by solving problematic tasks D. ensure metrics relating to process cycle times are met

Answer: D

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Page 7


IBM •000-172 IBM BPM Blueprint: WebSphere Lombardi Edition V7.1 Pgm Mgmt

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

IBM latest tests 000-005 000-012 000-019 000-022 000-027 000-030 000-034 000-037 000-041 000-044

000-050 000-015 000-020 000-023 000-028 000-031 000-035 000-038 000-042 000-046

http://www.examcertify.com/000-172.html

Page 8

000-172 Questions And Answers ExamCertify  

ExamCertify pdf questions and answers study material with money back test pass guarantee preparation material.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you