ZENZ Ingredients list - English

Page 1

Ingredient list

138


Ingredients There is no official definition of “natural ingredients” in cosmetics. These can be substances that are extracted from nature, substances that were originally found in nature but were synthetically produced or substances that were extracted from nature and subsequently modified chemically in a laboratory. ZENZ evaluates ingredients based on the terms below.

Vegetable origin Which are made from or derived from plants.

Animal origin Which are made from or derived from animals.

Mineral origin Which contains or has to do with minerals (uniform inorganic substances).

Non-natural origin Which is synthetically made with man-made technology and not through a natural process.


INCI NAME (TRADE NAME, PERFUME)

VEGETABLE (V), ANIMAL (A), MINERAL (M), NON-NATURAL (NN) ORIGIN EXPLANATION COMMON NAME

Acetum

V

Alcohol

V

Alkanna Tinctoria leaf powder

Alkanet

Allantoin

V V

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe vera extract

V

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe vera juice

V

Ammonium Bicarbonate Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil Antistatic agent (Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid)

Aqua

Water

V

Essential oil extracted from Roman Chamomile.

98

NN

Used to enable fibers to attach to existing hair.

35, 36, 37

Water is used as a solvent.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 100, 101, Activator 10/20/40

-

V/NN NN

Benzyl Cinnamate

V

Bisabolol

V

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

NN

Shea butter

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 90, 91, 100, 101

35, 36, 37

Behenoyl PG-Trimonium Chloride

Butylene Glycol

87

Makes fibers softer and more flexible.

V/NN

Benzoic Acid

Naturally ocurring compound found in many plants. Softens, protects and soothes the skin. Purified aloe vera. Extracted from leaves of organic aloe vera plants. Aloe vera has excellent nourishing properties for skin and hair. Helps increase blood circulation and retains skin moisture. Aloe vera gel contains 75 well-known and important vitamins and minerals. For example: the three powerfull antioxidants vitamin A, C and E as well as B vitamins, calcium, iron, zinc, magnesium, manganese, copper, chromium, sodium and potassium. Aloe vera soothes redness and itching and relieves pain, and therefore also has a good effect on the scalp.

87

Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Benzoic Acid

Also called vinegar. Fruit vinegar is obtained from maceration of apple vinegar with apricot, apple and peach. Adjusts the pH value. Antistatic 87 function. Eliminates the remains of soap after hair washing and provides shine and softness. Makes the hair easier to comb. Derived from natural organic ingredients. It is used as a solvent, to 06, 14, 15, 86, 88 control viscosity or as an antimicrobial agent. Powdered roots of the plant Alkanet. Walnut 85

See Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.

NN Roman chamomile oil

ZENZ ORGANIC PRODUCT

N

Emollient ingredient which gives the hair shine and makes it easier to comb. Makes damaged and dull hair look healthy and shiny. Colour sealing properties. Emollient ingredient which gives the hair shine and makes it easier to comb. Makes damaged and dull hair look healthy and shiny. Extends the shelf life of the product. Preservative authorised in small quantity by Nordic Swan Ecolabel, AllergyCertified and Ecocert COSMOS Organic. Declarable fragrance which occurs naturally in essential oils. The major active component of the essential oil made from the chamomile plant, Chamomile Matricaria, which is a remedial plant known for its soothing and lenitive effects. Used as a solvent to increase the penetration of other ingredients, as well as adds moisture to the skin by extracting moisture from the surrounding atmosphere. Extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. Has been used for centuries to treat both skin and hair. Cold-pressed vegetable fat which rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Natural content of vitamins A and E.

02, 03, 05, 08, 11, 18 03 12, 91 98 Ultrablond clay powder 87, 100, 101

09, 100, 101

C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

NN

Multifunctional emollient. Derived from lactic acid and C12-15 alcohols. Activator 10/20/40

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

NN

Oil which is good for for dissolving actives and sun filters.

94, 95

C18-36 Acid Triglyceride

NN

Wax that gives consistency and styling effect.

06, 09


INCI NAME (TRADE NAME, PERFUME)

VEGETABLE (V), ANIMAL (A), MINERAL (M), NON-NATURAL (NN) ORIGIN EXPLANATION COMMON NAME

Capparis Spinosa Fruit Extract

Caper extract

V

94

V

Extracted from red algae. Used as thickening agent and stabiliser.

89

V

Powdered leaves of the plant Senna Italica.

V

Essential oil extracted from organic Atlas cedarwood.

Peach 80, Orange Yellow 81 07, 08, 99, 100

Natural beeswax. Thickener with nourishing properties.

09

V/NN

Emulsifier.

Activator 10/20/40

V/NN

Emulsifier made from cetearyl alcohol. Binds two liquids that would not 06, 09 otherwise mix.

V

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer

V

Caprylyl Glycol

V NN

Carrageenan Cassia Obovata Leaf Powder

Senna Italica

Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil

Cedarwood oil

Cera Alba

Beeswax

Ceteareth-20 Ceteareth-30

Ultrablond clay powder

Vegetable oil. Has good penetration and spreadability and absorbs quickly into the skin. Helps retain moisture in the skin and improves skin elasticity and suppleness. Emollient. Biodegradable alternative to silicone. Helps improve skin feel and enhances shine and texture in hair care products. Plant extract with preservative properties. Increases the shelf life of the product. Thickening agent.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Carbomer

Soothing and lenitive active ingredient derived from caper buds.

ZENZ ORGANIC PRODUCT

A/V

100, 101

12 100, 101

Cetearyl Alcohol

V

Vegetable thickener and stabiliser. Derived from coconut oil or RSPOcertified sustainable palm oil.

Cetearyl Alcohol

V

Vegetable viscosity controlling agent. Derived from coconut oil or RSPOActivator 10/20/40 certified sustainable palm oil.

V

Powdered chamomile flowers.

Peach 80

V

Plant extract of the flowerheads of chamomile. Softens the skin.

87

V

Essential oil extracted from organic blue camomile.

98

Chamomila Recutita Flower powder Chamomilla Recutita Extract Chamomilla Recutita Flower Oil

Chamomile flower Chamomile extract Blue chamomile oil

02, 03, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 18, 100, 101

CI15985

NN

Cosmetic colourant.

35, 36, 37

CI16185

NN

Cosmetic colourant.

35, 36, 37

CI42090

NN

Cosmetic colourant.

35, 36, 37

Declarable fragrance which occurs naturally in essential oils.

96

Citral

V

Citric Acid

V

Often used in small amounts to adjust the pH value.

Citronellol

V

Declarable fragrance which occurs naturally in essential oils.

01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 10, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 87, 89, 90, 91, 100, 101 99

V

Essential oil extracted from organic bergamot.

98, 99

V

Essential oil extracted from orange.

96

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Peel Bergamot oil Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil Sweet orange oil Expressed Cocamidopropyl Betaine

V/NN

Coco-Glucoside

V

Cocos Nucifera Water

Coconut water

V

Commiphora Myrrha Oil

Myrrh oil

V

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (guar) Guar gum gum

V

Dehydroxanthan Gum

V

Xanthan gum

Mild soap substance (surfactant) derived from coconut oil and modified with synthetic components. Good foaming ability and bubble stabilisation as wells as excellent thickening properties. Authorized in small quantity by Ecocert COSMOS Organic. Mild soab substance (surfactant) derived from coconut oil or RSPOcertified sustainable palm oil. Cleans gently and effectively. Organic coconut water is rich in vitamins and important minerals such as potassium, magnesium, calcium, sodium and phosphorus. Hydrates and revitalises the skin. Essential oil extracted from myrrh.

01, 04, 07, 10, 16, 17, 90, 91 01, 04, 07, 10, 16, 17 01, 04, 07, 10, 17 07, 08, 99, 100

Extracted from seeds of the legume plant guar bean. Used as thickening Ultrablond clay agent, stabiliser and film former. powder Obtained by dehydration of xanthan gum (polysaccharide produced by the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris). Used to control viscosity and as 12 a stabiliser.


INCI NAME (TRADE NAME, PERFUME)

VEGETABLE (V), ANIMAL (A), MINERAL (M), NON-NATURAL (NN) ORIGIN EXPLANATION COMMON NAME

Dibutyl Adipate

NN

Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate

NN

Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone

NN

Diheptyl Succinate

V

Disodium Pyrophosphate

NN

EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid)

NN

Ethylhexyl Triazone

NN

Etidronic Acid

NN

Geraniol

V

Glycerin

V

Glycerin

V

Glyceryl Caprylate

V

Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate

V

Glyceryl Stearate

V

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride Haematoxylon Campechianum Bark Powder (Leguminosae) Hedera Helix leaf powder

V/NN Logwood

V

Ivy

V

Sunflower Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract extract

V

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

V

Sunflower oil

Oil to dissolve sun filters. Absorbs quickly into the skin and has good spreadability. Chemical UVA sun filter. Protects safely and effectively from the sun's rays. Chemical UVB sun filter. Protects safely and effectively from the sun's rays. Emollient. Biodegradable alternative to silicone. Helps improve skin feel and enhances shine and texture in hair care products. Inorganic salt used to stabilise ou adjust the pH of a cosmetic product.

ZENZ ORGANIC PRODUCT 94 94 94 94 Activator 10/20/40

Forms complexes with calcium, magnesium, and iron, which allows better foaming and cleaning performance. Chemical UVB sun filter. Protects safely and effectively from the sun's rays. Inorganic acid used as a chelating agent.

Ultrablond clay powder

Declarable fragrance which occurs naturally in essential oils.

98, 99

Derived from vegetable fats and oils. Adds moisture and softens. Maintains the natural balance of the skin and hair and improves their elasticity. Derived from organic vegetable fats and oils. Adds moisture and softens. Maintains the natural balance of the skin and hair and improves their elasticity. Co-emulsifier made from vegetable oils and fatty acids from coconut oil or RSPO-certified sustainable palm oil. Has moisturising and nourishing properties. Co-emulsifier and thickener made from vegetable oils and fatty acids from coconut oil or RSPO-certified sustainable palm oil. Provides foam enhancement and increases the penetration of other ingredients. Co-emulsifier and consistency agent derived from coconut oil or RSPOcertified sustainable palm oil. Makes the skin smooth and supple. Ensures good texture. Derived from Guar gum. Adds a nourishing effect in shampoo and gives soft hair. Also gives the product consistency. Authorized in small quantity by Ecocert COSMOS Organic.

94 Activator 10/20/40

87 02, 03, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 18 16

17

100, 101 01, 04, 07, 10, 16, 17

Powdered branches from logwood.

Chestnut 84

Powdered leaves of the plant Ivy.

Walnut 85

Plant extract from sunflower seeds. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids and 87 high in vitamins A, D and E. Softens the skin. Oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids 89, 100, 101 and high in vitamins A, D and E. Softens the skin. Solvent with emollient properties. Used to control viscosity. 03

Hexylene Glycol

NN

Hydrogen Peroxide

NN

Oxidizing agent used to form dyestuffs during oxidative hair dyeing and in hair lightener products. The use of hydrogen peroxide in cosmetic Activator 10/20/40 products is covered by strict safety laws.

Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleyl/ Dimethyl-carbonate Copolymer

NN

Provides water resistance.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

V

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

V

Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch

V

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Corn Starch

V/NN

Hydroxystearic/Linolenic/Oleic Polyglycerides

V

Stabiliser and consistency agent. Derived from rapeseed oil or RSPO certified sustainable palm oil. Has emollient and protective effect. Gluten-free wheat protein. Effective moisturiser that rebuilds damaged hair. Makes hair stronger and adds shine and suppleness. Gluten-free wheat starch. Adds moisture and balances the hair. Rebuilds damaged hair. Styling ingredient produced from modified corn starch. Reduces frizz and static electricity in the hair. Maintains the natural shine of the hair and provides good hold. Vegetable emollient. Has excellent emulsifying, hydrating and sensory properties. Adds consistency to the product.

94 09 03, 12, 16, 90 12 06, 09, 90, 91 06


INCI NAME (TRADE NAME, PERFUME)

VEGETABLE (V), ANIMAL (A), MINERAL (M), NON-NATURAL (NN) ORIGIN EXPLANATION COMMON NAME

ZENZ ORGANIC PRODUCT

V

Vegetable oil which is easily distributed on the skin and quickly absorbed without leaving a waxy film. Gives a light, non-greasy skin skin feel in cosmetic emulsions.

V

Powdered walnut shells.

M

Naturally occuring mineral. Soft white clay with absorbing properties. CI 77004.

Chestnut 84, Walnut 85 Ultrablond clay powder

V

Corn extract. Makes fibers more similar to real human hair.

35, 36, 37

Lactic acid

V

Is a known AHA exfoliator and is used in small amounts to adjust pH.

02, 03, 05, 08, 11, 18

Lanolin

A

Isoamyl Cocoate Juglans Regia Shell Powder (Juglandaceae)

Walnut shell

Kaolin Keratin derivative (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein)

Lavendula Angustifolia Oil Lawsonia Inermis leaf powder (Lythraceae) (India) Lawsonia Inermis leaf powder (Lythraceae) (Yemen) Limonene

Keratin derivative

Lavender oil

V

09 99

Henna

V

Powdered leaves of the henna plant Lawsonia Inermis from India.

Peach 80, Orange Yellow 81, Chili 83, Chestnut 84, Walnut 85

Henna

V

Powdered leaves of the henna plant Lawsonia Inermis from Yemen.

Mandarin 82

V

Declarable fragrance which occurs naturally in essential oils.

96, 98, 99

V

Declarable fragrance which occurs naturally in essential oils.

98, 99

Inorganic salt. Used as an absorbent, opacifying agent, or to adjust the pH value. Naturally occuring mineral consisting of magnesium and sulphate. Epsom salt controls the viscosity and has a stabilising effect. Naturally occuring salt which is derived from seawater and is rich in minerals. Has a thickening effect. Recognised anti-ageing complex with 2 different peptides that increase the skin's content of collagen. Has moisturising properties and increases skin elasticity. Gives a more even skin tone and has documented anti-ageing effect. Matrixyl™ 3000 is composed of Glycerin, Aqua, Butylene Glycol, Carbomer, Polysorbate-20, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7. Essential oil. Peppermint oil distilled from oil from Mentha Arvensis leaves. Essential oil. Crystals of frozen and dried oil from Mentha Arvensis leaves. Stimulates blood circulation and has a cooling effect.

Ultrablond clay powder

Linalool Magnesium carbonate

NN

Magnesium Sulfate

Epsom salt

M

Maris Sal

Seawater

M

Matrixyl™ 3000

Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil

Fat extracted when the sheep’s wool is washed. Has an emollient, protective and anti-static effect. Provides hold and shine to the hair. Essential oil extracted from organic true Lavender.

100, 101

V/NN

Peppermint oil

Menthol

V V

14, 15 01, 04, 10, 14, 15, 16

100, 101

96 10, 11

M

Naturally occurring clay from the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. Unique mineral-rich clay with the ability to absorb oil and impurities from skin and hair. Contains more silica, magnesium, potassium and calcium than 16 other clays. Cleanses thoroughly the scalp, leaving it healthy, fresh and free of flakes. Hair becomes silky soft and less susceptible to splitting.

NatraGem™

V

Effective emulsifying wax with stabilising and thickening properties. Gives the product consistency and has excellent sensory benefits. NatraGem™ is composed of Glyceryl Stearate, Polyglyceryl-6 Palmitate/Succinate, Cetearyl Alcohol.

Octyldodecyl Myristate

V

An ester used for its emollient and solvent properties.

Oleyl Alcohol

V

Moroccan Lava Clay

Rhassoul clay

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract

Prickly-Pear cactus extract

N

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch

Rice starch

V

100, 101 Ultrablond clay powder Ultrablond clay powder

An unsaturated fatty alcohol. Used for its emollient and solvent properties. Prickly pear cactus has adapted to extreme environmental conditions (strong sunlight, extreme drought, temperature changes). Rich in vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides, flavonoids and piscidic acid, 17, 18 which protect against external stressors and soothe the skin. Protects and nourishes the skin. Good for hydrating the skin due to a high content of water-binding substances, even in rinse-off products. Ultrablond clay Derived from the peeled seeds of rice. Excellent absorbtion properties. powder


INCI NAME (TRADE NAME, PERFUME)

VEGETABLE (V), ANIMAL (A), MINERAL (M), NON-NATURAL (NN) ORIGIN EXPLANATION COMMON NAME

ZENZ ORGANIC PRODUCT

Parfum (no. 04, 05)

V

Peptide that works in synergy with Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1. Increases 100, 101 skin collagen production. Peptide that works in synergy with Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7. Increases 100, 101 skin collagen production. Provitamin B5 adds moisture, nourishes and protects. Repairs damaged 03, 12, 14, 15 hair and restores volume and shine. Ultrablond clay Liquid paraffin. Solvent and emollient function. powder Natural perfume with a sweet scent of bergamot and neroli. 04, 05

Parfum (no. 10, 11)

V

Natural perfume with a sweet scent of menthol, eucalyptus and vanilla. 10, 11

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

NN

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

NN

Panthenol

Provitamin B5

Paraffinum liquidum (mineral oil) Mineral oil

Parfum (no. 12, 15, 91)

NN NN

NN

Parfum (no. 16)

V

Parfum (no. 17, 18)

NN

PEG-40 Castor Oil

NN

Sweet scent of orange and apple.

12, 15, 91

Natural perfume with a scent of caramel.

16

Sweet scent of peach and cedarwood.

17, 18

PEG-8 (polyethylene glycol)

V

Mixture of polyethylene glycol with Ricinus Communis Oil. Used as soap substance (surfactant) and solubilising agent. Keeps the product moist and stable.

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Geranium oil Oil

V

Essential oil extracted from organic geranium.

Pentasodium Pentetate

NN

Pentavitin®

Persea Gratissima Fruit Extract

Persea Gratissima Oil

V/NN

Avocado extract

Avocado oil

Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethyl Caprylate Phosphoric Acid Phytic Acid Plant resinous fiber (cellulose-N, Plant resinous cellulose gum-NN) fiber Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil Patchouli oil Polyglyceryl-6 Palmitate/ Succinate

Widely used as a chelating agent of metallic ions, such as calcium and Activator 10/20/40 magnesium. Provides better foaming and cleaning performance. Moisture regulator derived from sugar. Highly effective moisturiser and hydrator that binds to the skin like a magnet. Strengthens the skin 01, 04, 07, 10, 16, barrier function. Makes the skin soft and supple, thereby postponing skin ageing. Reduces skin tightening and is therefore also ideal for the 100, 101 scalp. Pentavitin is composed af Saccharide Isomerate, Aqua, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate. 14, 15

V

Derived from organic avocado. Contains minerals and vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E. Good for dry, dehydrated and mature skin. Extremely moisturising and nourishing properties as well as effective on problem skin. Suitable for the scalp. Makes hair and skin more supple and soft.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 16, 17, 18, 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101

Prolongs the shelf life of the product. Preservative authorised by Nordic Swan Ecolabel and AllergyCertified. Modified vegetable oil for dissolving sun filters. Absorbs quickly into the skin and does not leave the skin greasy. Used to adjust the pH value.

06, 09, 17, 18, 90, 91

NN V/NN NN

94 Activator 10

Occurs in all kinds of grains. Stabilises the product and increases the shelf life of the product by neutralising metalions.

16

Extracts from mainly pine and cedarwood.

35, 36, 37

V

Essential oil extracted from organic patchouli.

07, 08, 98, 99, 100

V

Emulsifier. Binds two liquids that would not otherwise mix.

100, 101

V N/NN

Polysorbate 80

NN

Potassium Sorbate

99

See Persea Gratissima Oil.

V/NN

Potassium Persulfate

89

V

Polysorbate 20

Potassium Alginate

Activator 10/20/40

V NN

V/NN

Vegetable derived emulsifier. Binds two liquids that would not otherwise 100, 101 mix. Emulsifier. 87 Derived from seaweed. Used as thickening agent.

Ultrablond clay powder

Inorganic salt. Oxydative function. Help to decolorise or lighten hair by Ultrablond clay oxidising the melanins or the artificial colours present in the hair shaft. powder Prolongs the shelf life of the product. Preservative authorised in small quantity by Nordic Swan Ecolabel, AllergyCertified and Ecocert COSMOS Organic.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 87, 89, 100, 101


INCI NAME (TRADE NAME, PERFUME)

VEGETABLE (V), ANIMAL (A), MINERAL (M), NON-NATURAL (NN) ORIGIN EXPLANATION COMMON NAME

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Sweet almond oil

V

Prunus Armeniaca Fruit Extract

Apricot extract

V

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil

V

Prunus Persica Fruit Extract

Peach extract

V

Derived from organic sweet almond. Almond oil has a high content of linolenic acid (GLA) and also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Protects, softens and nourishesskin and hair. Fruit extract derived from apricot. Emollient properties.

ZENZ ORGANIC PRODUCT 09, 97 87

Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract

Apple extract

V

Derived from organic apricot kernels. Rich in essential fatty acids as well as vitamins A, C and E. Absorbs easily into the skin. Has emollient and moisturizing properties. Fruit extract derived from peach. Light abrasive, moisturising and emollient properties. A polymer and styling ingredient that helps give the hair hold. Forms a thin coating over the hair that helps keep it in the desired position. Fruit extract derived from apple. Emollient properties.

Pyrus Malus Fruit Water

Apple water

V

Apple water. Reduces or inhibits product odor.

87

Rhubarb root

V

Powdered rhubarb root.

Peach 80

Cloudberry extract

V

Fruit extract derived from cloudberry. Antioxidant.

87

PVP (Polyvinylpyrrolidone)

Rheum Officinale Root Powder (Polygonaceae) Rubus Chamaemorus Fruit Extract

NN

Saccharide Isomerate Santalum Spicata Wood Oil

V Sandalwood oil

Silica

Silica Silylate

Silk Amino Acids

Silk protein

V

14, 15, 88, 90, 91 87

Derived from sugar. Highly effective moisturiser and hydrator that binds to the skin like a magnet. Strengthens the skin barrier function. Makes 01, 04, 07, 10, 16, the skin soft and supple, thereby postponing skin ageing. Reduces skin 100, 101 tightening and is therefore also ideal for the scalp. Essential oil extracted from organic sandalwood. 07, 08, 100 Ultrablond clay powder

Absorbent, anticaking, bulking and viscosity controlling function.

NN

Silica Silylate is modified silica. Silica is the common name for the mineral quartz. Makes it possible to make powder from liquid (about 1/3 89 of the formulation is liquid). Has good fat and tallow absorbing properties and gives the hair volume.

A

Derived from raw silk from the cocoon of the silkworm. Protein derivatives with extremely good caring and moisture-binding properties 12, 91 in skin and hair care. Repairs, rebuilds and strengthens porous hair. Improves hair softness and makes it more manageable. Good for dry and damaged hair as it leaves a protective film around the hair strand.

NN

Sodium Chloride

M

Sodium Citrate

V/NN

Sodium Coco-Sulfate

V/NN

Sodium Hyaluronate

V/NN

M

Sodium Lactate

87

NN

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Hydroxide

96, 97, 98, 99

V/NN

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

SLES

V/NN

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

SLS

V/NN

Prolongs the shelf life of the product. Preservative authorised in small quantity by Nordic Swan Ecolabel, AllergyCertified and Ecocert COSMOS Organic. Derived from minerals. Common table salt. Occurs naturally in seawater and underground salt deposits. Thickening agent that ensures the product maintains the right consistency.

01, 03, 04, 07, 10, 14, 15, 16, 17, 87, 90, 91 12, 91

01, 04, 07, 10, 16, 100, 101 Effective vegetable soap substance (surfactant) derived from fatty acids 01, 04, 07, 10, 16, from coconut oil or RSPO-certified sustainable palm oil. 17 Hyaluronic acid is a naturally occuring polysaccharide in the human body. Effective moisturising substance capable of binding water in the 100, 101 intercellular structure of the skin. Its excellent hydrating properties result in increased smoothness, softness, suppleness and reduced wrinkles. Documented firming effect. The sodium salt of citric acid. Adjusts the pH value.

Derived from minerals. Adjusts the pH value. The sodium salt of lactic acid. Produced by fermentation of a sugar such as maize or beet. Effective moisture-binding ingredient. Makes the skin soft and supple. Effective soap substance (surfactant). Cleansing and emulsifying function. Cleanses skin and hair. Effective soap substance (surfactant) produced from coconut or palm oil. Cleansing and emulsifying function. Cleanses skin and hair.

14, 15, Activator 40 100, 101 Activator 10/20/40 Ultrablond clay powder


INCI NAME (TRADE NAME, PERFUME)

VEGETABLE (V), ANIMAL (A), MINERAL (M), NON-NATURAL (NN) ORIGIN EXPLANATION COMMON NAME

Sodium Levulinate

NN

Sodium Metasilicate

NN

Sodium PCA

V

Sodium silicate

NN

Sodium Stannate

NN

Sorbitol Styrax Benzoin Resin Oil

Benzoin oil

Tapioca Starch Tocopherol

Vitamin E

V V

Starch derived from organic Cassava root. Viscosity stabiliser.

V

Tridecane

V

Undecane

NN

Urea

Carbamide

VP/VA Copolymer Xanthan Gum Sichuan pepper extract

Zingiber Officinale Root

Ginger oil

One of the most important antioxidants to protect against free radicals. Helps maintain skin and hair’s elasticity and suppleness. Vegetable oil. Has a softening and nourishing effect.

14, 15 98 01, 04, 07, 10, 17 89, 94, 100, 101 89

Oil that has a softening and nourishing effect.

89

NN

Has antistatic, humectant and emollient properties.

87

NN

Polymer made of vinyl pyrrolidone and vinyl acetate. Helps giving hair volume and strong hold.

86, 88, 90, 91

V

17, 100, 101, Ultrablond clay powder Extract from the fruit husks of Sichuan pepper. Soothing and antipruritic Ultrablond clay properties. powder Starch derived from maize. Consistency agent. 12

V

Essential oil extracted from ginger.

V

Zanthoxylum Bungeanum Pericarp Extract Zea Mays Starch

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, Softens the skin and prolongs the shelf life of the product. Preservative 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, authorised in small quantity by Nordic Swan Ecolabel, AllergyCertified 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, and Ecocert COSMOS Organic. 17, 18, 100, 101 Ultrablond clay Inorganic salt used to stabilise or adjust the pH value. powder Derived from plants. Good for preserving and maintaining the skin's 01, 04, 07, 10, 17, moisture , elasticity and suppleness, which are important parameters 100, 101 for postponing skin ageing. Has anti-static effect. Ultrablond clay Inorganic salt used to stabilise or adjust the pH value. powder Inorganic salt. Stabilising agent. Activator 10/20/40 Derived from maize. Adds moisture, softens and maintains the natural moisture balance of the skin and hair. Essential oil extracted from resin from the Benzoin tree.

V

ZENZ ORGANIC PRODUCT

V

Polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris. Effective thickener and stabiliser.

96


Copenhagen