Assets tracing. Ukrainian Law Firms 2017. A Handbook for Foreign Clients
[…] Assets tracing. Ukrainian Law Firms 2017. A Handbook for Foreign Clients

Page 1


Assets Tracing

Assets Tracing

Assistance to Foreign and International Tribunals

First of all, we would also like to mention the unique opportunity we have encountered in our practice regarding the United States. In 2016, we acquired an order from the United States Southern District Court of New York granting discovery under 28 U.S.C. section 1782, “Assistance to foreign and international tribunals and to litigants before such tribunals”. This is a federal statute that allows a party to a legal proceeding outside the United States to apply to an American court to obtain evidence for use in a non-US proceeding. This opportunity should be also considered when dealing with international litigation.