__MAIN_TEXT__
feature-image

Page 1

20 REVIVING DOWNTOWN

DART

THINKING OF THE CHILDREN

MASTER PLAN IN ACTION

DR. BECKY GUFFIN KUHNERT ARBORETUM

COMMUNITY. LIFE. STYLE.

DOING BUSINESS BETTER

CAM SCHOCK

MAY­JUNE 2016

READY TO RIDE ABERDEEN EXCHANGE BMX CLUB SHOWS NO SIGNS OF SLOWING DOWN

MCQUILLEN CREATIVE GROUP


inspired by nature

Kitchen designed by The Place for Kitchens and Baths, Boca Raton, FL

© CAMBRIA 2016

U.S. Patent Pending

breathtaking beauty

Unlike anything you’ve ever seen, Oakmoor™ will transform your kitchen into a peaceful refuge far from the busy world. Discover Cambria’s 126 stunning selections at CambriaUSA.com. Find your new kitchen at House of Glass.

605-225-2010 | House-of-Glass.com

OAKMOOR ™ Oceanic Collection™


THINK HEART EXPERTS. THINK US.

002-00849 018002-00849 12/15 12/15

S SA AN NF FO OR RD D A AB BE ER RD DE EE EN N You don’t need to have your heart all You don’t need to have your heart all figured out. That’s our job. figured out. That’s our job. At Sanford Aberdeen, your heart is front At Aberdeen, your heart is front andSanford center. No matter what your heart and center. No matter what your heart needs, you can rest assured our team will needs, assured ourtoteam work toyou findcan therest best solution keepwill work to find the healthy best solution to keep your heart safe, and strong. your heart safe, healthy and strong. To get the best care for your heart, To get the fortoyour there’s onlybest onecare place go. heart, there’s only one place to go.

Puneet Sharma, MD Puneet RahelSharma, Alemu, MD MD Rahel Alemu, MD

S AN FO RDA B E RDEEN.ORG S AN FO RDA B E RDEEN.ORG


See What’s Blooming First Premier Realty at

New Listings at www.firstpremierrealestate.com!

BEER MARGARITAS

ROSEMARY RANCH CHICKEN KABOBS

Ingredients

Ingredients

• 1 (12 Oz) Can Frozen Limeade Concentrate • 12 Oz Beer • 12 Oz Tequila

• Ice • 12 Oz Water • 1 Lime, Cut into Wedges

Directions 1. Mix all ingredients in large pitcher. 2. Stir until well-blended & limeade is melted.

• 1/2 Cup Olive Oil • 1/2 Cup Ranch Dressing • 3 Tbsp Worcestershire Sauce • 1 Tbsp Minced Fresh Rosemary • 1 Tsp Lemon Juice

Not pictured: Aaron Darling

Directions • 1 Tsp White Vinegar • 1/4 Tsp Black Pepper • 1 Tbsp White Sugar • 2 Tsp Salt • 5 Skinless, Boneless Chicken Breasts cut into 1 inch cubes

1. Mix all ingredients, except chicken, in medium bowl. 2. Let sit for 5 minutes. Stir chicken into bowl, cover & refrigerate for 1/2 hour. 3. Preheat grill for medium-high heat. 4. Thread chicken onto skewers. Discard remaining marinade. 5. Lightly oil grill grate. Grill skewers 8-12 minutes, or until no longer pink & juices run clear.

3. Add lots of ice, garnish with lime wedges. 4. May strain to remove pulp. Add more water if needed.

Professional Agents. Premier Results!

Call Us Today!

(605) 725-8800

1606 6th Ave SE Aberdeen, SD 57401

View our full listings at

firstpremierrealestate.com


MOVIES SHOWN NIGHTLY AT 7 PM | TICKETS $8

POPCORN AND POP AVAILABLE!

BECOME A SUBSCRIBER AND NEVER PAY FULL PRICE!

415 S. MAIN ST. | ABERDEEN SD | 226-5494 | WWW.CAPITOLCINEMA.NET


VOLUME 4 • ISSUE 3 • MAY/JUNE 2016

20

18

22

28

30

24 06 FROM THE EDITOR

28 SCENE Hub City Speakeasy

08 THE HUB What’s got everybody talking

30 SCENE Next Generation Performance Center

16 CALENDAR 8 Picks for your social calendar

18 ABERDEEN BMX GAINS MOMENTUM Bike racing is back in the Hub City

32 A LITTLE SPLASH OF COLOR Local artist Linda Roesch talks art

20 PROFILE Dr. Becky Guffin

34 SEEDS OF CHANGE Big plans are in store for the Kuhnert Arboretum

22 RECIPE Eggplant and Manchego Fries with Chimichurri Aioli Sauce 24 PROFILE Cam Schock 26 ONE MAN'S TRASH Mark Bower gets in over his head

4

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

SCENE Defenestration Traveling Art Show

38 A WORK OF DART Helping Downtown Meet its Full Potential 44 IN THE BACK Where are we now?

ON THE COVER

Racers go head to head in one of the many BMX races hosted by the Aberdeen Exchange BMX Club. All the race pictures were taken from various races throughout the summer and were provided by the club director, Kyle Oswald. Cover Photo by Aberdeen Hub Area BMX


JOIN THE WINTER SPORT WITHOUT A PENALTY BOX

The Aberdeen Curling Club is looking for new teams for their third season in the winter of 2016. Teams consist of four people and games are played on Wednesday nights at the Holum Expo building. For more information check out our website www.curlaberdeen.com or contact club president Adam St. Paul at 320-815-0558. GOOD CURLING! Ad space courtesy of Dakota Broadcasting

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

5


EDITOR’S LETTER

VOLUME 4 • ISSUE 3 • MAY/JUNE 2016

ISSN 2378-3060 MANAGING EDITOR Sean McCracken

PUBLISHER

I

Troy McQuillen

DESIGN

s it time yet? Can I put away my gloves? Can we finally stop complaining about the cold and start complaining about the heat? Well in any case, May has arrived which means that we SHOULD be looking forward to some sunny days ahead. And as always, we’re going to try and help you make the most of it, as well as give you the latest on what’s happening right here in Aberdeen.

This will be the sixth issue of the Aberdeen Magazine for which I have been the Editor, which for this magazine means one full year, and what a year it was. There have been laughs, groans, “eureka!” moments, and brain farts, and honestly, I wouldn’t change a minute of my time at this job. But that being said, I’m here to announce that my sixth issue as Editor will be my last. In my very first Editor’s Letter, I said, “when I came to Aberdeen, I found a wealth of opportunities to grow and make something of myself, while still retaining the small town atmosphere that I had grown up in.” It was true then and it’s true now. And even though I may move on from here, Aberdeen will always be on my mind and in my heart. Even though I might not be there to see them in person, we still have a ton of goings on in Aberdeen for you to check out! In this issue we’ll be giving you a look at the Kuhnert Arboretum’s big plans for the future, Mark Bower returns to share the trials of an entrepreneur, and you foodies will get a recipe that I know you’ll want to try. We’ll also take a close look at downtown, and what the Downtown Aberdeen Revitalization Team is doing to help bring it to it’s full potential. And if you are looking for a way to go fast and stay active all while enjoying these summer months, Jenny Roth will let you know all about the Aberdeen Exchange BMX Club. So read on, dear reader. It’s your town and it’s your magazine, so read from cover to cover and see what your home has in store for you. //

SEAN MCCRACKEN Managing Editor and Shea Adam Burgard, along with his sons, Anton Burgard Whitcher, show off their pumpkin patch.

HUB | BUZZ

You wouldn't normally think of a peacock as a farm but they still have a home at May Day Acres.

Anton Burgard shows off one of the donkeys that he helps take care of each day.

MAY DAY ACRES is the PLACE TO BE

A

re you interested in meeting some unique animals and learning about farm life this spring? Then grab your boots and head outdoors to a handson agricultural tour at May Day Acres! along Located just north of Wylie Park to many Foot Creek, May Day Acres is home for their exotic farm animals and most known type of beautiful Gypsy Vanner horses. This and is horse originates from the British Isles and gentle recognized for its feathered long hair share nature. Owners Sarah and Adam Burgard by hosting their personable horses with others loaning by also and interactive tours at their farm them for use at the local Spurs Therapeutic

24

6

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MARCH/APRIL

DR.MERXB AUER SALUTES AREA FARMERS!

At Merxbauer’s Dental Center, we realize spring is a busy time for our area farmers, which is why we want to make your planting season a little easier. Enjoy lunch on us!

We’re giving away vouchers for Subway and Jimmy John’s sandwiches starting March 30. Stop on in to our office to pick up your vouchers (two per farmer). Giveaway lasts until coupons are gone.

Photos courtesy May Day Acres

Riding Center. Acres The Burgards have operated May Day manages together for several years. Sarah The the farm and takes care of the animals. place for Gypsy Vanner horses hold a special heritage. her because they share her Scottish business Adam, also a contractor at the family builds and Burgard Construction in Aberdeen, shelters maintains all of the barns and animal on the acreage. The first tour of their farm happened a youth unexpectedly. A windy day prevented Sarah so Spurs, to visit group from a scheduled animals volunteered to have the kids meet her the couple instead. The idea was a success, and group and has been opening up their farm to individual visits ever since.

In last issue’s article May Day Acres is the Place To Be, we mistakenly credited all the pictures shown as being from May Day Acres, but in fact the two photos with pumpkins were taken at the neighboring Pumpkin Ranch. We apologize for this oversight.

Vanner Horses.

Vanner in time with stories about how Gypsy in the mid horses used to pull moving caravans site also 1800’s. A large farm garden located on partake in provides visitors with the chance to the process of growing food. can call In lieu of having set hours, you visit www. May Day Acres at 605-272-9364 or outing. own your schedule to the animals and maydayacres.com group Gypsy get up close and personal with The cost for tours is by donation. Family, During a tour, visitors interact with farm to even feed them. all welcome. They includes and individual visits are Vanner horses and a variety of other Part of a visit to May Day Acres also habitants outdoor birthday parties animals at their own pace. Additional the different types of also host picnic-style to make peacocks, learning details about and can bring their smaller animals of the farm vary, but usually include animals, where they come from geographically, in and around Aberdeen. extra soft ’baby doll’ lambs, docile ’kunekune’ they provide. appearances at events Acres and welcome turkeys, and the agricultural products doll lamb Schedule a trip to May Day pet pigs, miniature horses and donkeys, Guests can feel the wool from a baby / / farm! animal the these on of day All a with cattle. and Scottish highland or travel back in spring expect to and learn about textile production, breeds are very tame and sociable, so

BY JENNIFER ROTH

Dr. David Merxbauer, DDS

CALL 605-725-0800

com 1021 Circle Dr. Aberdeen › www.thebestdentalcenter.

2016

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

MAGAZINE | MARCH/APRIL 2016 ABERDEEN

AD SALES

Abby McQuillen abby@mcquillencreative.com

PUBLICATION OFFICE McQuillen Creative Group 423 S. Main St., Suite 1 Aberdeen SD, 57401 (605) 226-3481

PRINTING

Western Printing

SUBMISSIONS

Aberdeen Magazine welcomes your input. Message us your story ideas, drop off historic photos, or stop in for a chat. Email us at: sean@aberdeenmag.com troy@mcquillencreative.com

WEBSITE

www.aberdeenmag.com

PRIVACY STATEMENT Any personal information, email addresses, or contact submitted to the editorial office or online via our Facebook page will not be sold or distributed. Aberdeen Magazine does wish to publish public comments and attitudes regarding Aberdeen, therefore written submissions and comments on our Facebook page implies permission to utilize said information in editorial content. Aberdeen Magazine is produced exclusively in Aberdeen, South Dakota. All content is copyright with all rights reserved. No content may be shared, copied, scanned, or posted online without permission. Please just ask us first. We’re pretty flexible.

CORRECTION

animal,

May Day Acres is famous for their beautiful Gypsy

Eliot Lucas

25

McQuillen Creative Group www.mcquillencreative.com


CONTRIBUTORS ERIN BALLARD

Erin is a student, writer, and lover of classic rock n’ roll. She comes from Tampa, Florida originally, but has called Aberdeen home for the last three years. She studies Professional Writing and Rhetoric, along with Desktop Publishing, at Northern State University. Anything involving fashion, music, and home décor makes her happy, and someday she hopes to live sustainably on her own farm.

For more information on chiropractic health care or to find a doctor of chiropractic, see us at

www.bccs.me

MARK BOWER

Mark is the owner of Aberdeen RV Parts store, a local business he started from the ground up in 2010. Prior to starting the store, Mark owned Aberdeen Home Repair doing repair work on homes and mobile homes. Visit him at his store in Aberdeen at 21 2nd Ave NW or visit his website PartsForMyRV.com.

HANNAH LOEFKE

Hannah is a student and captains the women’s rugby team at Northern State University. In the future, she plans on becoming a high school English teacher. She is currently student teaching and enjoys writing about everything that gets thrown her way.

BROWN COUNTY CHIROPRACTIC SOCIETY Proudly Serving the Aberdeen Community & Surrounding Area

JENNY ROTH

Jenny is a farmer’s wife, stay-at-home mother of three daughters, and writer. Every week she publishes Aberdeen Area Macaroni Kid, a free online resource filled with local, family friendly events and activities, www.aberdeen.macaronikid.com. Her essays also appear in the parenting magazine Mamalode, www.mamalode.com.

Dr. Taylor Anderson 262-4059

Dr. Michael Babcock 229-1212

Dr. Mark A. Bledsoe 229-1212

Dr. Scott R. Hopfinger 725-5100

Dr. Andy Johnson 262-0303

Dr. TJ Johnson 225-7414

Dr. Carol McFarlandKutter 397-8204

Dr. Stanley Ryman 225-3311

Subscribe online at AberdeenMag.com or send a check for $25 to the address below to guarantee 6 issues of Aberdeen’s community lifestyle magazine shows up in your mailbox! ABERDEEN MAGAZINE 423 S MAIN ST., SUITE 1 ABERDEEN SD 57401 Scan to go to subscription web page.

Dr. Anthony Skjefte 225-4099

Dr. Brittany Sutton 225-9311

Dr. Barry J. Winkler 225-8288

Proven…Safe…Effective…Affordable! MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

7


THE BUZZ SCENE FOOD GALLERY CALENDAR PROFILES

YO U R S O U R C E F O R WH AT ’ S H A P P E N I N G I N A B E R D E E N

FACEBOOK PAGE? WE HAVE ONE! Keep up with all of our updates at www.facebook.com/ AberdeenMagazine

FOR DECADES, STORYBOOK LAND has been a magical escape for children and adults alike, and this year the park will celebrate an exciting 40 years in the Aberdeen community. Located in the heart of Wylie Park, Storybook Land was originally created as a tribute to L. Frank Baum, author of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz children’s stories, and who resided in Aberdeen around the late 1800s. With help from local donations, construction began in 1976 on what today comprises more than 60 fairy tale sets and several rides. For its 40th birthday, Director Doug Johnson and the Parks, Recreation, and Forestry Department have planned a summer of fun and free – entertainment, beginning with a Family Fun Weekend on June 9. “The goal is to offer fun filled and exciting family oriented activities that attract visitors from throughout our region,” says Johnson. Celebrations of the anniversary will last all summer, with activities that include weekly Storybook Land Theatre performances, Princess Tea Parties, musical concerts, fishing contests, a Fun Run event, treasure hunts, and much more. More details can be found in the Storybook Land summer brochure, which is available online and around town. //— ERIN BALLARD

Photo by Troy McQuillen

Storybook Land Turns 40

STORYBOOK LAND

Sprint Car Series comes to Brown County Speedway

WORLD OF OUTLAWS

8

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

REV YOUR ENGINES and get ready to race with the finest, right here in Aberdeen! For the first time since 1985, the Brown County Speedway will be hosting the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Father’s Day, June 19. This is only the second time ever that the series has come to the high-banked, third-mile bullring in Aberdeen, South Dakota, and it’s sure to be a thrill for residents of all ages. As the self-proclaimed “greatest show on dirt,” the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series is a winged sprint car series that shows at some of the most famous racetracks in the world. The tour features world class drivers and electrifies fans in 23 different states, and some parts of Canada, from February to November every year. The event kicks off when pits open at 2:00 PM, stands at 4:00 PM, hot laps at 6:30 PM, and racing at 7:30 PM. Admission prices are $37 for adults and $17 for children (kids under 6 are free). For more information on results, schedules, and a “Dirt 101” guide for new enthusiasts, visit the World of Outlaws website at www.woosprint.com. // — ERIN BALLARD


Aberdeen’s Hometown Printer We are proud to print Aberdeen Magazine, as well as a variety of quality printing, promo apparel, and logo’d specialty items.

Contact us about: • • • •

PRINTING APPAREL LOGO ITEMS EXTERIOR/INTERIOR SIGNAGE • POSTERS AND BANNERS • MUCH MORE!

corporate image

www.westerncorporateimage.com | 701 Enterprise Street N., Aberdeen | 229-1480

Always Fresh Always Seasonal Always Local May Through October

3PM - 6PM

EVERY THURSDAY L O C AT E D

AT

CENTRAL PARK

(3 BLOCKS EAST OF MAIN ON 2ND AVE)

www.aberdeendowntown.org MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

9


HUB | BUZZ BUMPY ROAD RANCH

BIODIVERSITY, PASTURE-RAISED, ROTATIONAL GRAZING… oh my! These are just a few terms used to describe the farming methods of local grange Bumpy Road Ranch. Just northeast of Aberdeen, on a site that has been in the family since the 1940s, Dave Crawford and his daughters, Amy and Kayla, run the ranch and harvest their chickens, turkeys, and pigs in the most natural and ethical way possible. Unlike their competitors, Bumpy Road Ranch strives only to provide its customers with the very best quality and flavor of meat. To accomplish this, they provide their animals with room to roam, superior feed to eat, and the necessary time to grow up strong and healthy. All of this combined is what Bumpy Road Ranch calls their style of unconventional farming. “While it tends to be much more expensive to raise livestock in this way, we believe so much in doing the right thing, even if it is difficult or not as profitable as mainstream methods,” reads the farm’s website. All of their animals are available for purchase, and the farmers will take care of delivery to the butcher. For order inquiries, you can contact Bumpy Road Ranch on their website or Facebook page. // — ERIN BALLARD

Photos courtesy Bumpy Road Ranch

A Better Way to Farm

ECCENTRIC VIEWS

WE ALL HAVE A STORY TO TELL. Some of us have more than one. And still some of us have so many stories to tell that you could stack them all up in a big pile and publish a whole book out of nothing but their stories! Well, as it happens, that’s just what someone did. Sharon Lau Hansen has had a column featured in the Groton Dakota Press since she retired about 10 years ago. Each story is a unique moment from her past and she has now gathered all of them up and self-published a book called, Eccentric Views. The book can be picked up at Canterbury on Main St. for $6. Sharon has given thought to putting out another book in the future, filled with all (fairly) new stories. Time will tell. // — SEAN MCCRACKEN

10

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

Photo by Abby McQuillen

Local Columnist Becomes Local Author


TRUTH, RELIABILITY, TRUST This is our reputation. Offering Monuments and Markers is just one of our specialties.

PROTECT WHAT MATTERS

We are here to serve you.

Group & Individual Health • Life • Long Term Care Disability • Annuities • Medicare Supplements

M ARK M EHLHOFF I NSURANCE, Inc. Protect What Matters

Mark Mehlhoff LUTCF, LTCP

Meghan Mehlhoff AGENT

Laurie Baumgartner AGENT

Lorne Serr

706 S. Main Street | Aberdeen, SD 57401 605.229.4886 | 888.229.4886 | www.mmiaberdeen.com

AGENT

Trusted Throughout the Region 605.225.2281 • 1.866.861.2818

www.Carlsenfh.com

Lisa and Michael Carlsen

ABERDEEN � EUREKA � ASHLEY � ELLENDALE

EVEN THOUGH GOOGLE IS THE MOST

POWERFUL SEARCH ENGINE IN THE WORLD… …IT MAY HAVE TROUBLE FINDING YOUR WEBSITE.

Is your st? website lo a d e e Do you n dly n ie r mobile-f free a r fo site? Call tion. consulta

Partner with the website design experts at MCG for the best, mobilefriendly, Google-friendly websites.

605.610.2688

mcquillencreative.com

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

11


A Day at the Races ONE OF THE WORLD’S OLDEST and most popular sports returns to Aberdeen this summer, in the form of pari-mutuel horse racing at the Brown County fairgrounds. The physical beauty of horses combined with the thrill of competition is what makes this sport such a unique and exhilarating experience for people of all ages. With free admission, this Northeast Area

Horse Racing event is something that the entire family will enjoy. Wagering for pari-mutuel horse racing is only allowed at two sites in South Dakota, occurring in Fort Pierre and Aberdeen. Pari-mutuel refers to a form of betting in which all bets of one type are placed in a pool. Basically, whoever backs the first three places divide the losers’ stakes amongst themselves. These races are held every year around Memorial Day, and include quarter horse and thoroughbred races. The races this year will take place on May 21-22 and May 28-30 from 1:00-6:00 PM with free admission. // — ERIN BALLARD

Making Rural Cool Rural X Summit Aims To Change The Way We Think About Our Rural Landscape A NEW EVENT SCHEDULED for July 19-20 (Tuesday and Wednesday) at the DEC wants to challenge you to think about South Dakota’s rural landscape and how we all can influence change. Dakota Resources of Renner, SD is hosting the event in Aberdeen because it’s one of South

12

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

Dakota’s larger rural communities. Leaders and change-makers from all parts of South Dakota are invited to attend. Rural X stands for Rural Experience and the summit is a comeas-you-are convergence of thinkers and doers with a vision for enriching and empowering

our rural communities. It will inspire critical conversations, connect people with ideas, engage community-to-community collaboration, build confidence, and transform ideas into action. Prior to the event, people can experience Blind Dining in Aberdeen. Those who sign up will be randomly sent to various eating establishments with other attendees for an icebreaker event. There will be a harvest supper Tuesday evening that will consist of a dinner of locally sourced food under a tent on the grass. Immediately following will be a live performance by Rock Garden Tour. Other sessions include keynote speakers on rural potential, open topic forums, mental models of how we think about rural, the documentary film, If You Built It (with regional popcorn), designing the future of rural, rural success stories, and action steps for each participant. Dakota Resources is compiling an X Marks the Spot map so that people can visit interesting places along their route to Aberdeen for the summit. To learn more about this innovative day-and-a-half event or to register, visit dakotaresources.org. // — TROY MCQUILLEN

Photo by Jessica Schumacher

HUB | BUZZ


DESPITE WHAT YOU’VE HEARD

PRINT ISN’T

WE KNOW THE NEIGHBORHOOD When you shop locally, you’re helping the local economy. It’s the same when you bank locally. We reinvest your money right here in town, so your investment becomes your neighbor’s loan. You could say that around here, we know the neighborhood.

“Your community bank” www.greatplainsbank.com

LARGE SELECTION OF NEW AND USED IN STOCK

DEAD You just need to stop and smell the pages.

need more proof? SUBSCRIBE AT ABERDEENMAG.COM

RAM Has Been Providing Software & Accounting Solutions for Public Housing Agencies Since 1974

Serving HUD Agencies and Small Businesses

Rich Galbraith, Owner

Through personal service and industryleading software, we help our clients navigate the complicated regulations of the pubic housing industry.

US Hwy 12 West Aberdeen SD 57401 605.225.8400 www.liebeltrv.com

THE POSITIVE V O IC E F O R ABERDEEN

WE OFFER

FEE ACCOUNTING SMALL BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

We look forward to hearing from you!

tel (605) 229-0180 fax (605) 229-2549 24 N Main Street, Aberdeen, SD 57401 www.ram.solutions

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

13


HUB | BUZZ

Library Breaks Ground

Ground was officially broken for the new Aberdeen Public Library on March 14 .

Naming rights for the new library building set at $1 million ON MARCH 14, the City of Aberdeen officially broke ground on the new $8 million library. Several people showed up for the brief ceremony, as did much of the city council and the mayor. Warmer weather has allowed Quest Construction to begin work on the new building much sooner than anticipated. Beyond Books Campaign Co-Chairman, David Giovannini (Molded Fiber Glass) made a few remarks about this monumental moment for Aberdeen’s future, especially as it relates to employee attraction and retention. Fundraising has begun and individuals and companies are encouraged to take part in the naming opportunities for the major portions of the new library building. Some examples include, naming the library itself for $1 million, $400,000 for the Adult Reading Area, $200,000 for the children’s area, and $75,000 for the Historical Archive Room. Several other opportunities exist for the Teen Area, the multi-purpose kitchen area, several study rooms, and meeting rooms. Contact Library Foundation President, Troy McQuillen for donation information at 605-380-4068 or visit BuildANewLibrary.com for a complete list of naming opportunities. // — TROY MCQUILLEN

Fundraising Co-Chair David Giovannini (right) and Mayor Mike Levsen addressed the crowd.

VINYL FX

14

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

WHO DOESN’T LIKE HAVING THEIR NAME ON SOMETHING? No one, that’s who! But before you whip out the spray paint and start signing all your possessions, why not have a professional give it a go first? Kevin Heinrich has been doing vinyl and print work for almost three years. He first began in his basement in 2013 as a side business, but it eventually picked up enough to become his full time job. Last March he moved his business, Vinyl FX, out of the home into a new location at 9 Fifth Ave. North of the Masonic Lodge downtown. Kevin can help you put your name or your business’s name on just about anything from shirts and mugs to walls and cars to even bean bag boards and yard dice. People are going to be outside a lot more in the coming months, so why not take the opportunity to do a little advertising? // — SEAN MCCRACKEN

Photos by Troy McQuillen

Read the Writing on the Wall


EASY TO CLEAN PET ACCIDENTS.

Thanks to LSS, LIFE IS

complete. available at

Lutheran Social Services offers professional, confidential and affordable services.

302 S. 2nd St. | Aberdeen, SD 57401

(605) 225-4242

Mon-Fri: 9AM - 5:30PM | Sat: 10AM - 1PM | Sun: Closed

www.finishingtouchdesignstudio.com | www.fb.com/FinishingTouchDesignStudio

See What You’ve Been Missing.

• • • • •

Mental Health Counseling Center for Financial Resources Adoption Services Pregnancy Counseling New Beginnings Center, Residential Services for Children & Youth • Community Interpreter Services • Kinship Services

Offering specialized care for cataracts, corneal disease, crossed eyes, detached retina, glaucoma, diabetes-related eye disease, treatment for macular degeneration using the latest injectable drugs, and laser refractive surgery (LASIK).

Dr. Curt Wischmeier and Dr. John Bormes

Ophthalmology Associates

310 Eighth Ave. NW • Aberdeen SD • 605.226.2108 • Toll Free: 800.255.7448

800-568-2401 • LssSD.org MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

15


8

HUB | CALENDAR

PICKS FOR YOUR SOCIAL CALENDAR

Pheasants Forever Spring Banquet MAY 3

Help support local pheasant hunting and earn a few perks for yourself. Ticket price includes a meal, a membership to Pheasants Forever and a chance to win up to 10 guns! When: 5:00 PM – 11:00 PM Where: Eagles Club Cost: $50

Downtown Summer Concert Series JUNE 9

It’s the first day of a downtown tradition! Head out on select Thursdays throughout the summer to enjoy great live entertainment. When: 7:00 PM – 11:58 PM Where: Main Street Cost: Free

Family Fun Weekend JUNE 10-11

The kids won’t want to miss this, and neither will you! Enjoy the children’s fishing contest, watermelon feed, and live performances at the Storybook Land theatre. Where: Wylie Park Cost: Free

4

Crusaders Bike Show and Swap Meet MAY 7-8

Come see a wide variety of vendors, as well as all makes and models of motorcycles from custom to stock. Kids can also register for the petal bike contest, held from noon to 5:00 PM on Saturday. Where: Dakota Event Center Cost: Free

Run from the Police 5K

MAY 14

Run with local law enforcement in this exciting 5K, and make sure to take a picture with Justice Joe! When: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Where: Wylie Park Cost: $20 before April 22, 2015 and $25 on race day; Kids 14 & Under: $10, or $15

James Valley Model Railroad MAY 21

Open House

Come check out one of the most unique railroad exhibits in the United States. The open house features five different model railroads, some with over 50 cars.! When: 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM Where: Old Milwaukee Railroad Depot Cost: Free (donations are welcome)

16

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

3 Arts in the Park JUNE 18-19

For over 40 years, for one weekend in June, Aberdeen has transformed an average city park into a festival of delicious food, live entertainment, and of course unique and wonderfully handmade arts and crafts. When: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM Where: Melgaard Park Cost: Free

Day of Play

5

JUNE 25

Bring the whole family out for a fun filled day of games and activities. Kids can get their face painted, ride on a tractor of a barrel train and their parents can enjoy some live equipment demonstrations. When: 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Where: RDO Equipment Company Cost: Free will offering for lunch. Donations benefit the local Boys and Girls Club

7


F

E E R

June 9 July 7 August 25 September 15 October 6 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM FAMILY FRIENDLY AND FUN

MAIN STREET IN DOWNTOWN ABERDEEN

F or more inf or m at ion, v isi t w w w. a berdeendow n t ow n.org

We build homes for life. Life is tragically unpredictable. Insurance doesn’t “protect” you from disaster, but if or when disaster does strike, you need an insurance agency you know and trust. RhodesAnderson, along with its more than 20 insurance company partners, will be there when you need us the most.

Trusted for over 100 Years

L I FE | H E A LT H | AU TO | H O M EOW N E R S | B U S I N E S S | FA R M

605.225.3172

|

RHODESANDERSON.COM

• Innovative indoor construction • Energy-efficiency • Custom design • Ready to move

605.598.4142

Brentwood Colony Road Faulkton, SD 57438 www.procommbuilders.com MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

17


SPORTS

You can tell by the look in their eyes that the finish line is in sight.

Aberdeen BMX Gains Momentum

Just because it’s a race doesn’t mean you can’t go for some style points as well.

BY JENNIFER ROTH

Part of the reason why they have such a diverse group of riders is because the club is run by volunteers who follow the slogan, “No one sits on the bench.” If you can ride a bike and want to participate on race nights, you will be on the track. BMX racing is an individual sport and you can find both nationally known competitors and beginners out to just have fun on the Aberdeen track. One volunteer who has been with Aberdeen BMX since its beginning is director Kyle Oswald. When he was nine years old, construction on the BMX track began in the area close to his house

18

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

in Aberdeen. As a kid who loved riding his bike, he ventured over to the new track and has been there ever since. In 1998 at age 19, he took over as the club’s director and still volunteers in that position today. The club is completely run by committed volunteers like him who help out with practices, tasks on race nights, and everything in between. When you hear Kyle talk about the Aberdeen BMX club his enthusiasm for the sport and its positive impact on the riders and community is contagious. However, there is an obstacle that the club has faced: location. The bike racing

Photos courtesy Aberdeen Hub Area BMX

The Aberdeen Exchange BMX club celebrated its 30th anniversary this past year, but the organization shows no signs of slowing down. In fact, the club is actively preparing for a substantial facility and track expansion so it can welcome more riders to the sport. And if you think only professionals can compete on their bike racing track, think again. They currently have both male and female riders ranging in age from just two years old to 50 plus years old racing in subdivided categories.


The popularity of the Aberdeen Exchange BMX Club is already high, but like it’s members, it shows no signs of slowing down.

Now it’s easier than ever to hear the wonderful sounds of Spring! 4 Reasons Why Miracle-Ear is America’s #1 Choice • Professional Experience: Miracle-Ear has been helping people hear better for over 60 years. • Over 1,200 Convenient Locations Nationwide • Nearly Invisible: Miracle-Ear ® hearing aids are so small nobody knows you’re wearing one... but you! • Lifetime Aftercare: 100% satisfaction guarantee and 3 year warranty on all Miracle-Ear Solutions!

Buy One, Get One 50% Off

You’re never too young to be EXTREME!

track has always been positioned behind the Aberdeen Boys and Girls Club building along First Avenue Southeast. However, during the next two years the Boys and Girls Club will move in to a new building and the Aberdeen BMX club will tear down the old building to make room for an expanded track and parking lot in its place. This move will make it possible for club races and events to be visible to passing traffic along First Avenue Southeast for the first time. Oswald says the club is already known as one of the best in the U.S. in terms of how the organization is run and for keeping a top-notch facility and up-to-date racing equipment. The club is hopeful the upcoming new site expansion will increase exposure to their sport even more. The Aberdeen BMX club’s season begins the first week of May and ends the last week of September. During this season, races are held Thursday and Sunday evenings with registration from 6:00-7:00 PM and races starting at approximately 7:15 PM. The club also reserves Tuesday nights for riders to practice on the track. Everyone in the public is welcome to come out and enjoy the adrenaline and excitement on race nights. For more information on the Aberdeen BMX club contact Kyle Oswald at 605-2161910 or email kyle@aberdeenbmx.com. More information is also available on the club’s web site at www.usabmx.com/tracks/1075. //

any Miracle-Ear® Hearing Solution

Special offer applies to purchase of same Miracle-Ear make and model hearing aid. 50% discount applies only when fi rst aid is purchased at the regular list price. Valid at participating Miracle-Ear locations only. Not valid with any other discount or offer. Does not apply to prior purchases.

Coupon expires 5/31/2016 Visit your Nearest Miracle-Ear Center for a FREE Hearing Evaluation* and Consultation Aberdeen Miracle-Ear Center 1010 S Main Miracle Ear 605-226-3352 605-380-1177

SEE US FOR A FULL LINE OF SHOOTING PROTECTION AS WELL AS SWIM PLUGS *Hearing evaluation and video otoscope inspection are always free. Hearing evaluation is an audiometric test to determine your amplification needs only. These are not medical tests or diagnoses, nor are they intended to replace a physician’s care. If you suspect a medical problem, please seek treatment from your doctor. Hearing aids do not restore natural hearing. Individual experiences vary depending on severity of hearing loss, accuracy of evaluation, proper fi t and ability to adapt to amplification.

© 2010 Miracle-Ear, Inc.

13412ROPA/B-QP

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

19


HUB

PROFILE

Becky Guffin Big Ideas, Big Heart eing one of the few women in leadership roles in our system, Dr. Becky Guffin is a force to be B educational reckoned with. Guffin is the superintendent of the Aberdeen Public Schools. This position has definitely been earned; Dr. Guffin taught at Aberdeen school, CC Lee, for 13 years. She was also assistant principal at Holgate Middle School and Simmons Middle School. Following her position as principal, she became assistant superintendent and continued for nine years. Now the cherry on Guffin’s teaching sundae is becoming superintendent. But, as we know, with great power comes great responsibility. Dr. Guffin has plenty of duties in her position. She is in charge of developing and maintaining positive schools in Aberdeen; she also works with the school board to develop goals for the district. Dr. Guffin may not have a lot of free time, but when she does, she loves to travel and really experience life. Along with her husband, she loves to attend various events: “We enjoy all kinds of art, music, theatre, and athletic events as often as our schedules allow.” Guffin loves getting involved in our Aberdeen events. She is incredibly passionate about children and their education: “There is nothing more satisfying than watching children learn and grow.” Although every day is a whirlwind of new challenges, Becky works to create amazing, effective programs for teachers, administrators, and students: “I learn something new every day which is what makes this work very exciting.” Dr. Guffin proudly exclaims that she has a great team working with her. She and her stellar team are always changing to adapt to each set of students’ needs. As society changes, Dr. Guffin works with other teachers and soon-to-be “I LEARN teachers (Northern State students) on best SOMETHING practice ideas. She consistently pushes for more training for educators, “It is critically NEW EVERY DAY important for school districts to keep WHICH IS WHAT current with curriculum, technology, staff training, policies, safety enhancements, MAKES THIS and facility improvements.” She does not WORK VERY take her role lightly and understands the EXCITING.” awesome presence she has. It is evident that she wants the absolute best for our community, and by being superintendent she can be directly involved. She is able to, “help make a difference in the lives of so many people.” Guffin is continuously working to create the most effective educational environment; she is determined to reach her goals. She is also excited for the new elementary school, Mike Miller Elementary, which will accommodate student growth and also work with NSU’s School of Education. She also is looking forward to offering technical classes at the high school to meet workforce needs and other training opportunities. I do not hesitate when I say, Aberdeen schools are in safe hands with this woman. //

20

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

Photo by Troy McQuillen

BY HANNAH LOEFKE


WE E KLY

SPECIALS by Sara & McKenzie MON TUE WED THU FRI

MAKE IT COUNT MONDAY

Draw from our basket and receive between 10-25% off any service! TOOTSIE TUESDAY

Receive a spa pedicure with a free mini mani. WAX WEDNESDAY

FREE eyebrow wax with any service. THOUGHTFUL THURSDAY Like, share our Facebook page, tag a friend and you could win a $25 Concept’s gift certificate. FACIAL FRIDAY

Start your weekend with a free AVEDA deep conditioning treatment with our shampoo and style for the night out! End with a free finishing touch AVEDA ritual.

An AVEDA Salon

WWW.AVEDASD.COM

Spa

419 S. MAIN ABERDEEN | 262-8332 Mention our ad in Aberdeen Mag to receive our weekly specials. MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

21


HUB | RECIPE

Eggplant and Manchego Fries with Chimichurri Aioli Sauce BY GABBY GRUENWALD AND TARA SCHIPKE

D

o you love to cook? Is Anthony Bourdain your personal hero? Do you ask for new mixing bowls each Christmas? Well then we’ve got a treat for you! Local amateur chefs, Gabby Gruenwald and Tara Schipke return to the Aberdeen Magazine with a gourmet take on a fast food classic. So break out your knives and your big chef’s hat because it’s time to get cooking. //

WHAT YOU’LL NEED CHIMICHURRI

AIOLI

1 ¼ C Parsley

2 Yolks

⁄3 C Cilantro

2

Pinch of Kosher salt

3 Cloves Garlic (Peeled)

2 T water

1 Lime Rind (Grated)

1 ¼ C Olive Oil (separated equally)

¼ t Oregano ⁄4–1 t Kosher Salt

3

¼ t Red Pepper Flakes ¼ t Pepper 2 T Apple Cider Vinegar 3 T Lime Juice EGGPLANT AND MANCHEGO FRIES 1 Medium Eggplant, cut into ¼ inch thick “fries” 16 oz Manchego Cheese, cut into ¼ inch thick “fries” 4 Eggs 2 Cup Flour 1 Cup Corn Starch 3 Cups Panko Breadcrumbs ¼ Cup Olive Oil ¼ Cup Vegetable or Canola Oil Kosher Salt for Sprinkling

22

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

Photo by Troy McQuillen

¾–1 t Cayenne

HOW TO MAKE IT: EGGPLANT/ MANCHEGO FRIES 1 In a small bowl, crack 2 of the 4 eggs, beat well. 2 In a medium bowl, mix together 2 cups flour, 1 cup cornstarch, 3 teaspoons salt and 2 teaspoons cayenne pepper. Put half of this flour mixture aside. 3 In a third bowl, add 1 ½ Cups of panko crumbs. 4 Cut eggplant and Manchego cheese into equal ¼ inch thick fries. 5 Match up pieces of eggplant to similar size pieces of Manchego cheese. 6 Dredge slices together in flour mixture then dip them in the beaten eggs. 7 Repeat this process, then coat in Panko crumbs.

8 The flour mixture may become “doughy” and sticky from the egg. Once this happens, scrap what is in the bowl and use the other half of the flour mixture you set aside. 9 The eggs may also get too much flour in them. If that happens, or if you simply run out, beat together the other 2 eggs in a clean bowl. 10 In a large pan, heat ¼ Cup Vegetable Oil and ¼ Cup Olive Oil on medium high (about 350 degrees). 11 Cook Eggplant/Manchego wedges on each side until golden brown. 12 Immediately sprinkle lightly with kosher salt. 13 Serve with the Chimichurri Aioli for dipping.


HOW TO MAKE IT: CHIMICHURRI/AIOLI 1 Put all ingredients for Chimichurri in a food processor. Pulse until it reaches a pestolike consistency. Set aside in refrigerator. 2 With an electric mixer, beat the 2 egg yolks with a pinch of salt until it reaches a pale yellow color and begins to thicken.

BUILT ON A HISTORY OF EXCEPTIONAL WORK

3 Continue to beat eggs on high and slowly drizzle in half of the olive oil. 4 Add 2 Tablespoons of water, continuing to beat on high. 5 Slowly drizzle the other half of the olive oil into the mixture, beating until a thick mayonnaiselike consistency.

JDH Construction Inc. is 100% locally owned and operated. We specialize in all commercial construction, from the very large to the very small and we take pride in exceeding expectations.

NO BUGS. NO BITES. NO KIDDING. FIGHT THE BITE WITH MOSQUITO AND TICK CONTROL. Are mosquitoes and ticks ruining your outdoor fun? Mosquito Squad can help you protect your yard with our tick and mosquito treatments.

6 Fold in chimichurri.

3011 8th Avenue NE #201 | Aberdeen 605.725.0050 | www.jdhconstruction.biz

Any medium-hard cheese can be substituted in this recipe for Manchego cheese.

DID YOU

KNOW

ONE IN EVERY THREE PEOPLE OVER THE AGE OF 65 LIVES WITH HEARING LOSS. People with hearing loss wait an average of seven years before seeking help. Stop waiting and call us today to schedule your FREE Hearing Screening.

MOSQUITO S Q UA D ® THE MOSQUITO & TICK

A U D I O L O G Y, I N C.

Dr. Elizabeth Falk Schwab AUDIOLOGIST

605.725.4455 3001 6th Ave SE | Suite 2 Aberdeen, SD 57401 schwabaudiology.com

ELIMINATOR

605.725.5252

or visit MosquitoSquad.com MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

23


HUB

PROFILE

Cam Schock

A Local Business Owner who Always Rises to the Challenge

ow long has Cam Schock been in the plumbing and heating industry? You could say he was born into it. H Cam’s father was a plumbing and heating contractor who owned Schock Plumbing and Heating in Eureka. Cam began working with him when he was a teenager and realized he enjoyed it a great deal. After spending his high school summers working for his father, he went off to college and earned a degree in Engineering, and soon turned his summer job into a full-fledged career. However, his education and experience soon became something of a liability when he realized that the work he had enjoyed so much as a young man had become second nature. All the challenge had gone away. Cam soon realized the only way to bring it back was to go into business for himself. But as many small business owners know all too well, that’s easier said than done. Starting any business has one chief obstacle: capital. Cam’s solution to this problem was to start with a smaller venture. Specifically, selling liquid ice melt to commercial properties. Cam grew this business for seven years, and even expanded to include dust control for gravel roads using much of the same equipment, until finally Climate Control was born. Cam was lucky. He was able to start as an hourly employee and grow into a small business owner. However, he had learned in the process that not everyone has that same shot at success. Cam noticed that, for whatever reason, many contracting companies don’t have much of a career ladder or room for growth with their employees. He wanted to do something so that everyone in his company had a way to do better for themselves and believed the way to achieve this was to create opportunities for people to work up through the company and one day be able to do whatever they wanted. “I always want everybody to understand that they have something that they’re working for.” Cam believes people shouldn’t necessarily be stuck into the position they we’re hired into. For example, someone who was hired as an installer could work toward moving to service, someone in service could move to dispatch, and so on and so forth. The belief boils down to challenging yourself everyday, because if there’s nothing you’re working towards then what’s the point? But how does all this translate to the customer? “I really think we’re a service company rather than a contractor.” Cam believes that it’s their level of communication and promptness that really sets them apart. New clients are sent out video introductions for the professionals who will be helping them, before they get there. Clients will be able to see what they look like, sound like, and what they will be driving. That way, even though you’ve never met them before, it won’t feel like they’re letting a stranger into their home. Cam Schock and everyone at Climate Control don’t really do a lot of large contract work; most of it is relatively short term. But why? It’s because smaller scale jobs make the personal touch that they provide for their clients not only easier to achieve but much more valuable. //

24

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

Photo by Troy McQuillen

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN


Aberdeen Aquatic Center

IRRIGATION

MADE

EASY

• • • •

Leisure Pool 3 Water Slides Lap Pool with Play Features 380’ Long Lazy River

10th Ave. SE & S. Dakota St.

605-626-7015 www.aberdeen.sd.us/aquatics At Inman Irrigation, we have over 50 years combined experience installing and repairing Commercial, Residential, and Agricultural Irrigation Systems.

Lee Park Municipal Golf Course 18 Hole Course | Cart Rental Club Rental | Driving Range Snack Bar | Beer Tee Times Daily Golf Lessons by PGA Professionals

605.225.8122 800.417.4208 TOLL FREE INMANIRRIGATION.COM

For All Your Floral, Landscape, Garden Center, Interior Decor and Gift Needs

Hwy. 281 North Next to Village Bowl

605-626-7092

www.aberdeen.sd.us/leepark

Wylie Park

Family Fun Headquarters! Sheryl Erickson

Elizabeth Neuharth

605-380-8291

605-880-9422

Broker/Managing Member

Fern Sanders

Licensed Appraiser

Ann Blue

Broker Associate

Broker Associate

605-228-3473

605-380-2658

216 6th Ave SE • Suite 2 Aberdeen, SD 57401 605-225-1985 • Fax 605-225-1603 www.ericksonagents.com

Celebrating 45 Years in Business

2 1/2 MILES N. OF WYLIE PARK ON N. HWY 281

605.226.0500

906 S. 8TH STREET | ABERDEEN SD

605.229.5256

Campground | Storybook Land | Land of Oz Miniature Train | Carousel | Balloon & Coaster Rides Paddleboats & Canoes | Mini Golf | Go Karts Zoo | Bumper Boats | Bike Rentals

Hwy 281, 1 Mile North of Aberdeen

888-326-9693

www.aberdeen.sd.us/storybookland MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

25


One Man’s Trash...

...is another man’s headache. BY MARK BOWER

ENTREPRENEURS ARE RISK-TAKERS. Sometimes the risks pay off big. Sometimes the entrepreneur just shakes his head and says, “What the heck was I thinking?” I own the camper and RV parts store in Aberdeen. During the winter we stay busy selling furnace parts. My slowest season is from about February to April as we wait for the camping season to kick in. During those slow months I often have to cut employee hours and other belttightening measures to get us to camping season. This year, however, I began formulating ways to keep sales up and not have to cut hours. I decided to buy a truckload of customer returns. These returns were mostly recreational items including a good many items that would fit nicely with my mix of camper parts. What a plan I hatched. The items that weren’t related to camping I would sell-off and the

camping-related items I would keep and sell at steep discounts to my customers. I would make money, my amazing staff would keep their hours, and my customers would get great deals. What could go wrong? I anxiously awaited for the arrival of the truck. We had cleared extra warehouse space in hopes of putting most of the load inside. We were ready. Let my flawless plan begin! The truck arrived and unloading commenced. And commenced and commenced and commenced. How much stuff could one truck possibly carry? By the time the truck was empty, we had filled my warehouse space. We filled ¾ of my parking lot and I was still setting pallets down the side of my building. “Well, I definitely wouldn’t have to worry about running out of things to sell for a while,” I thought. We rolled-up our sleeves and started attacking all those pallets. We soon discovered downfall #1. I expected about 20% of the items to be unfit to sell. I’m still totaling numbers, but that figure is probably closer to 35-45%. Don’t retailers throw anything out? Why would they save a soccer ball that’s blown out or a grill smashed to smithereens? Because of the high percentage of unsellable items, no pallet or box could be left untouched. Everything needed to be checked. The sheer number of pallets compounded by numerous boxes per pallet created a revolt among my employees as there would be no end in sight for weeks or even months of sorting and checking merchandise. Who signed up for that? Plus all that stuff in my parking lot gave the shop a junky look.

Mark learns the true meaning of 'Everything must go!'

26

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

What have I done? Who thought of this plan? It was quickly obvious that my one store would never be able to sell all that merchandise, so as we sorted items we decided to send merchandise to online auction houses as soon as possible. We contacted a couple who said, “Bring us merchandise.” Awesome! In a few weeks we all soon hated all that merchandise. Nobody wanted to come to work and see it. We were sick of sorting, sick of walking around it. We all wanted it gone! The story does have a happy ending, however. While loading a trailer for auction to Minneapolis, a local gentleman stopped by who had ‘been there done that.’ He could tell we were a bit overwhelmed. He gave me the name and number of another auction house who would take the merchandise off my hands, finish sorting, auction everything online, and send me a check, minus their commission. My only question was how fast could they come pick everything up? The truck came a week later. The merchandise is now gone. Nobody misses the sorting. My staff loves me again. Normalcy has returned. Communities thrive because of entrepreneurs and the risks they take. Did my entrepreneurial risk pay off? At the time of this writing it’s too soon to tell. But stop in my store and ask me later this summer and I will surely tell you. //


KITCHEN NEED UPDATING? ask about our

home improvement loans

People You Trust. Service You Deserve. 605.725.0900 | www.hcpfcu.coop

Inspiring Concepts for

INTERIOR DESIGN

Culver’s of Aberdeen

616 Centennial Street Aberdeen, SD 57401 (605) 725-4444

Culver’s of Mitchell

1015 Cabela Drive Mitchell, SD 57301 (605) 995-5868

Create your dream home with Interior Design Concepts. From full-service interior design services to the paint on your walls, we can do it all. • • • •

Culver’s of Yanton

3208 Broadway Ave.Yankton, SD 57078 (605) 689-3200

Kitchen Design Furniture Accessories Window Treatments Flooring

• • • •

Rugs Paint Crystal Cabinets Custom Picture Framing

523 S. Main St • Aberdeen • 605-229-0510

Let David Arlt & the IDC team inspire your next project!

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

27


HUB | SCENE

Hub City Events Hosts Speakeasy

Photos by India Klipfel

BRODIE MUELLER OF HUB CITY EVENTS continues to bring unique, fun events to Aberdeen. His St. Valentine’s Speakeasy featured sophisticated cocktails, live swing music, and great food. Folks celebrated the roaring 20s in style with awesome costumes at a secret location revealed only after tickets were purchased. The event took place Saturday, February 13 at the Elks Lodge. Mueller says he sold out to over 200 people. The secret password? 12 mile limit. It references the place in international waters where drinking was legal and large barges were anchored for parties during prohibition. You can follow Hub City Events at HubCityEvents.org. // — TROY MCQUILLEN

28

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016


r h u c o a y e R

Pre-Ballet/Children's Work Pointe Ballet Modern Contemporary Classical Jazz Tap Irish Musical Theatre Dance Team

l a i t n e Pot

dance. f o t r a e h t o Devoted t

Register for classes Wednesday June 8, 3-7pm Discount for pre-registration!

10% discount if you pay for year in-full by June 11

M u ltip le - s fa m ily / c la s d is c o u nts a v a il a b le !

For Pre-K to Senior High students!

Call us or stop by and sign-up today 901 South Main Street (605) 380-1908 Aberdeen SD 57401 livingartdance@abe.midco.net www.livingartdance.net

Sunday Brunch 10AM-1:30PM

Buy 1 adult brunch at regular price & receive a 2nd brunch

THE ABERDEEN AREA’S

Workforce Development

PARTNER

The Training Place is dedicated to improving the Aberdeen Area’s workforce through customized corporate training and a schedule of core classes. We work with area employers to develop unique training courses to help businesses achieve their goals.

the

TRAINING

place

We offer in-demand classes on a consistent basis. CDL QuickBooks

½ OFF*

with purchase of a beverage *Not valid on holiday buffets, Aberdeen location only, expires 8/31/15 6/30/16

Microsoft Software Wire-Feed Welding N E W LOGO CLASSES COLOR A D D E D R E G U L A R LY THE 69% black all lower case Franklin Gothic Book, 20pt

1400 8th Ave. NW • 605-226-2988 • Aberdeen

(605) 725-1833

TRAINING

Black 416 Production Street N 100% | Aberdeen SD 57401 all upper case www.thetra inin g pHeavy, l a c e40pt .net Franklin Gothic PLACE 100% Pantone 300 C Blue all lower case Mr Dafoe, 65 pt. (with changes to tracking)

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

29


HUB | SCENE

NEXT GENERATION PERFORMANCE CENTER is a place for kids to have fun and learn through gymnastics and physical activities. Owner, Jennifer Deutsch, and her fellow gymnasts, offer classes for boys and girls as old as 12, and to children as young as 18 months. Kids will be able to develop their balance, strength, flexibility, coordination, and social skills, all while thinking they're just having a fun day at the gym! Is there anything more athletically impressive than a gymnast swinging on bars or keeping perfect balance on a balance beam? Only ninjas, and there would have to be a lot of them. Oh wait! Next Generation offers a boy’s Next Ninja class as well! Modeled after the American Ninja Warrior TV obstacle course, this weekend class helps boys develop their strength, flexibility, and coordination all while having fun! // — SEAN MCCRACKEN

Photos by Troy McQuillen

Health and Happiness for the Next Generation

ON APRIL 1 AND 2, a seemingly impromptu art exhibit appeared in the Briscoe Building, entitled, Defenestration Traveling Art Show. Jay Hill coordinated the show featuring his own work and the work of Paul Lundstrom and Andy Grode. The industrial space of a 100-yearold building provided just the right amount of grunge and style for this provocative art. Art was only available for viewing and purchasing from 7:00 - 9:00 PM both nights. Then the show disappeared. Many pieces were sold to area collectors and enthusiasts. This “Adult Only Show” was a success, says Hill, and he hopes to attract more artists to participate in future exhibits. // — TROY MCQUILLEN

30

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

Photos by Tom Black and Paris Briscoe

Traveling Art Exhibit Turns Heads


DECK IN YOUR PLANS? CHOOSE PROBUILD!

You Bring the Vision. We Bring it to Life.

We’ll help you with the design, planning and materials for your deck project. Or build it for you! ProBuild offers an extensive selection of decking materials available to help you give your outdoor space that comfortable, livable feeling. We offer treated, cedar or prefinished products for your deck. A range of products available to fit your price plan.

NSU BARNETT CENTER

CUSTOM STORAGE BUILDINGS We build your shed piece-by-piece exactly to fit your needs. ProBuild offers unlimited styles and sizes. Ready to be custom built and delivered to you or built ON YOUR SITE.

205 1st Ave SE | Aberdeen, SD | 605.225.7700 | www.probuild.com

Make Your Project a Priority Today. HKG Architects is a one-stop shop when it comes to everything that involves architecture, building and planning. (605)225-6820 524 S Arch St. Aberdeen, SD 57401 HKGarchitects.com

A Proud Sponsor of Our Local Communities At NorthWestern Energy, we’re proud to be a reliable provider of energy and a partner in the overall success of the communities we serve. It is through the contributions of our time, talent and resources that we are able to ensure the places we call home thrive – today and in the future.

NorthWesternEnergy.com

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

31


HUB | GALLERY

A Little Splash of Color Linda Roesch’s Work Graces Galleries and Festivals Alike

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN

ART CAN BE A TRICKY FIELD TO BUILD of watercolors after “accidentally” taking an A CAREER IN. It can take a while for some elective watercolor class at NSU that she thought artists to hit their stride. With hard work and was required. perseverance, local artist Linda Roesch was able As with many artists, Linda’s style has evolved to make her career happen. And if she can do it, constantly since she first picked up a brush. then why not you? “I admire abstract artists and surreal paintings, Linda began painting and I like art that is created using and drawing as soon as was expressive strokes. For many humanly possible. She has fond years I struggled to achieve “I LIKE ART memories of her grandfather this look, and often spent a keeping her entertained in tremendous amount of time THAT IS church by drawing incredibly perfecting one painting, and even CREATED detailed horses and believing more frequently abandoning that he was the greatest artist in paintings altogether when the USING the world. There was no artistic details became too much to EXPRESSIVE handle.” activity that she wouldn’t get involved in; whether it was In 2013, she left South STROKES.” coloring contests in grade Dakota and took a break from school, art classes in high painting for four months to school, or even the two weeks volunteer for her cousin’s animal of Home Economics where they got to sew, Linda rescue ranch in California. When she returned was knee deep in all of it. she discovered that her style had completely During college, she enjoyed working with oil changed from what it was when she left. Her paints, but grew impatient with how long they skill with watercolors had fleshed out and she took to dry. A few years ago she made the switch began experimenting with the “splattercolor” to acrylics for her studio work and watercolors technique that she uses today. for her work in the field. She first became a fan Many of Linda’s works are landscapes, so

32

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

it should come as no surprise that her main inspiration for many of her paintings is traveling. She will often set up her canvas on location, but will also take a lot of pictures for studio reference later on. “I've been fortunate to find work that allows me to travel, and I am happiest when I am out on the road.” There are always new ideas for projects that Linda has on her mind. She is currently working on illustrating a children’s book and also plans to spend the summer traveling to art fairs throughout South Dakota to sell her work. In addition to her typical work, she also enjoys working on commissioned projects. Her past work has ranged from huge murals for business to portraits of loved ones to paintings of a childhood pet or beloved family home. Working on these pieces lets her learn family histories and stories about what makes the painting meaningful. Linda is available for commissioned paintings of all sizes and subject matter, and you can contact her at 916-221-8586 or linda.m.roesch@ gmail.com if you would like to order a special painting for yourself or a loved one. You can see more of her work at www.sketchingspot.com. //


LOCAL GALLERIES Wein Gallery Presentation College 1500 North Main Street 605-229-8350 Mon-Thurs 8 am-9 pm, Fri 8 am-5 pm, and Sun 1-9 pm President’s Gallery, Lincoln Gallery and Student Center Gallery Northern State University 1200 South Jay Street 605-626-7766 President’s Gallery: Mon-Fri 8 am-10 pm, Lincoln Gallery: Mon-Fri 8 am-5 pm, Student Center: Mon-Fri 7 am-11 pm and weekends 1-9 pm Lamont Gallery Dacotah Prairie Museum 21 South Main Street 605-626-7117 Tues-Fri 9 am-5 pm, Sat and Sun 1-4 pm Artworks Co-op Gallery Lakewood Mall 3315 6th Ave SE Suite #48 605-725-0913 Thurs-Sun 12-6 pm or by appointment Jane West Gallery Capitol Theatre 415 South Main Street 605-225-2228 Open during events, call ahead for additional hours of operation ARCC Gallery Aberdeen Recreation and Cultural Center 225 3rd Ave SE 605-626-7081 Mon-Thurs 9 am-8 pm, Fri 9 am-5 pm and Sat 10 am-12 pm Red Rooster Coffee House Gallery 202 South Main Street 605-225-6603 Mon-Thurs 7 am-9 pm, Fri 7 am-11 pm and Sat 8 am-11 pm

Photos by Troy McQuillen

Aberdeen Originals 9 2nd Avenue Southeast  jacob.bosmoe@gmail.com Thurs-Fri 1-6 pm and Sat 10 am-3 pm Benjamin Victor Gallery NSU Lincoln Hall Basement 1200 S Jay Street 605-626-3240 Mon-Thurs 10 am-2 pm

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

33


SPOTLIGHT

SEEDS OF CHANGE The Kuhnert Arboretum’s Master Plan is Underway

34

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN


There are big plans in store for the Kuhnert Arboretum. If you love the outdoors, want to learn more about gardening or just want to go for a relaxing stroll, the Arboretum has you covered. The Arboretum was first established in 1974. It began simply as a place to plant trees and shrubs, but in 1999 a master plan was established to make the Arboretum more of a destination rather than just a location. However, very little of it was actually implemented and the master plan was revised a few years ago. This new plan includes additions such as an upgraded trail system, a children’s play garden, a hedge maze, and

many new species of trees, just to name a few. While the Aberdeen Parks, Recreation and Forestry Department is in charge of the Arboretum, it is maintained largely by volunteers as well as local gardening clubs like the Hardy Rosarians and the Prairie Partners Master Gardeners. These groups handle much of the flowerbeds and other foliage around the arboretum. There is a lot to offer for any local plant

lovers and a lot more still to come. Whether it’s school trips, out of town visitors, or even the occasional wedding, the Kuhnert Arboretum is ready to become a must see Aberdeen destination. And if you’d like to help them reach their goals, as well as add your own personal touch, there are still plenty of sponsorship opportunities available. Just call the Aberdeen Parks, Recreation and Forestry Department at 605-626-7015. //

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

35


BUILDING YOUR NEXT HOME

Aberdeen Area Arts Council presents

ARTS PARK IN THE

MELGAARD PARK 501 EAST MELGAARD ROAD ABERDEEN, SD 57401

JUNE 18-19

SAT 10 AM – 6 PM • SUN 10 AM – 5 PM Over 100 Booths of Art And Food Entertainment Both Days CUSTOM HOMES REMODELING ADDITIONS GARAGES SHOPS AND MORE

6 0 5 . 3 8 0 . 44 7 3 | w oe hl c on st ruct i on. com

AB E R D E E NAR EAARTSCOU NCI L.COM • 605.226.1557

A Time Machine for Your Skin. Discover Jason’s revolutionary new hydrotherapy bath for your home that gently moisturizes, exfoliates and softens skin with simple tap water.

418 S 2ND ST. 605.725.6864

To learn more go to jasoninternational.com or ukbaberdeen.com

36

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016


More Space > Better Organization > Higher Home Value

Hot Tubs -Hot Springs -Limelight -Hot Spot

Pools

Pool Tables -Valley -Connelly Billards

Foosball -Valley

Closet Systems At Vogl’s Woodworking, we will work with you to develop a solution tailor-made to fit your needs. 14097 436th Ave // Webster, SD 57274 605.345.2408 // www.voglswoodworking.com

Games

-Darts -Poker Tables -And Others

Saunas

-Saunatec -Finnleo

Foosball

-Champion

Swim Spas

826 6th Ave. SE • Aberdeen, SD 57401 605-226-9074 • blackknightpools@yahoo.com

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

37


SPOTLIGHT

a work of DART

The Mission to Help Downtown Meet its Full Potential BY SEAN MCCRACKEN

38

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016

Y

ou get in your car, you pick up your friends, you argue over music, and who gets what snacks. You’re on a road trip. You drive through city after city; Chicago, Denver, Seattle, and a thousand smaller towns in between, and at each one the first thing you check out is downtown. It’s the center of it all, the face of the city. It gives you a look at the people who live there and even though you can’t stay long you feel like it was worth stopping by. Maybe you’ll come back again. It’s no secret that if people who visit a city like it’s downtown, then the people who live there must love it. If lots of love and care is put into something, people tend to notice. And one thing’s for sure, Aberdonians love their downtown. But as much as people love downtown Aberdeen, sometimes there is only so much one can do to show it. That’s where the Downtown Aberdeen Revitalization Team (a.k.a. DART) comes in. DART was first started in December of 2015 by a group of local business owners and civic-

minded citizens who recognized the economic opportunity and appreciated the history and value of Aberdeen’s downtown area. They noticed that a number of downtown buildings were being underutilized and could use a few upgrades and design improvements, as well as productive businesses to fill them. So an organization was formed with the intention of purchasing buildings, making improvements, and eventually selling the property to another developer or business person, with the intent of revitalizing Aberdeen’s historic downtown. The goal of DART is to improve everything from retail, tourism, and economic activity to housing, culture, and general quality of life in downtown Aberdeen, all with private investment dollars. It’s an ambitious goal to say the least. But will DART be able to accomplish everything it intends to? After all, people start their own businesses all the time, but that doesn’t necessarily mean that those businesses will succeed. How exactly will DART be able to pull it of? Well, just ask its President, Tom Hurlbert.


DART’s first project (208 S. Main, building on the right) has seen many different businesses over the years. A building has existed in this location as far back as the 1890s, but it is unclear if this one is a result of constant remodeling, or if it’s a newer structure. Recent businesses have included nightclubs such as Boomers and New York, New York, and lastly Junk In My Trunk Antiques.

“On our immediate DART Board right now is a banker, an attorney, and an architect, and I think we’re going to try and make sure [potential new businesses] are not a total piein-the-sky idea,” says Tom. Now you may be thinking, “DART Board? Really?” But it’s an accurate name. The main leadership entity of DART is a Board of Managers, which consists of Tom Hurlbert (The Architect), Rod Fouberg (The Banker), and Rod Tobin (The Attorney). Their combined experience, as well as the support of their members, means that anyone looking to start a business downtown by buying DART properties will have plenty of opportunities to

The DART Board

succeed. Risk has always been and will always be a factor in the small business world; but if someone is willing to take chances to make their dream a reality, DART wants to help them do it. The key is in the people. Tom believes a strong business model is good, but a strong business owner is much better. Whomever buys these properties, DART wants to make sure they aren’t absentee owners, but rather someone with passion who truly wants to own the building and take good care of it. So, an organization that buys old, underutilized properties, fixes them up, and sells them back, all in order to improve the community at large.

At first glance, this whole thing might seem a bit like a non-profit, right? That's probably because during its initial conception, DART was considered as a potential non-profit organization. However, Tom and the Board determined the amount of time and red tape that would have gone into setting up such an organization would wind up being a detriment. So DART was set up as a for-profit business, but its initial spirit remains the same. Their members are expected to make a sizable investment in order to improve each property they purchase. After this investment, the proceeds from the sale of the building will go towards purchasing the next one. And while they of course intend to make a small return on each project, it’s not something their members should expect. This undertaking was always meant to be a civic-minded thing, with risk spread out among civic-minded people. Making a profit or simply breaking even is not a guarantee and members of DART are made to understand that when they join. Their ultimate goal is to improve the downtown community. But exactly how many improvements need to be made? What is the endgame for DART? “The endgame is, we get out. And the sooner we get out, the better,” says Tom, “In a perfect world, we’d probably do three buildings, shut it down, give the investors their money back, and we’re out of there. But we’re prepared to be a long term deal.” But even if DART is not around forever, Tom hopes the effect they leave is. He hopes this business of buying building after building might spur some economic competition, and encourage business owners, DART members, or even outside citizens to start purchasing these properties for themselves. DART currently owns one property – the building which formerly housed “Junk in My Trunk” at 208 S. Main St. As of March they were in the process of raising $250K in order to renovate the façade, as well as make improvements to the interior. The building itself has great visual impact to downtown as a whole, and with two floors of space as well as a basement, there is plenty of space available for lease. With all of this in mind, it looks as though DART may be on their way to their first major success. And with any luck, it won’t be their last. //

Tom Hurlbert

Rod Fouberg

Rod Tobin

(The Architect)

(The Banker)

(The Attorney)

MAY/JUNE 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

39


IN THE BACK

Where are we now?

Do you recognize these three places in Aberdeen? 1

2

Photos by Sean McCracken

3

1. Disk golf net at Melgaard Park, 2. Wylie Park fishing lake, 3. Gazebo at Aldrich Park 40

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE MAY/JUNE 2016


ADVANCED ADVANCEDSURGICAL SURGICALCARE CARE ADVANCED SURGICAL CARE

HERE AT HOME HERE AT HOME HERE AT HOME

Jason Spjut, DO DO Jason Spjut, Amy Hiuser, MDMD Amy Hiuser, Jason Spjut, DO Donald Graham, MDMD Donald Amy Graham, Hiuser, MD

AtAt Sanford Aberdeen, wewe believe quality care should bebe delivered close Sanford Aberdeen, believe quality care should delivered close At Sanford Aberdeen, we believe quality care should be delivered close toto home. Our expert surgeons provide health and healing where it’sit’s home. Our expert surgeons provide health and healing where toconvenient home. Our expert surgeons provide health and healing where it’s convenient toto you. Where you feel at at home. you. Where you feel home. convenient to you. Where you feel at home. Common surgeries: Common surgeries: Common surgeries: • •Colonoscopy • •Cancer surgery Colonoscopy Cancer surgery • Colonoscopy • Cancer surgery • •Appendectomy • •Skin cancer removal Appendectomy Skin cancer removal Appendectomy Skin cancer removal • • •Bowel resection • • •Open abdominal procedures Bowel resection Open abdominal procedures Bowel resection Open abdominal • • •Breast surgery • • •Hernia repair Breast surgery Hernia repair procedures • Breast surgery • Hernia repair Call Sanford Aberdeen Clinic at at (605) 725-1700 Call Sanford Aberdeen Clinic (605) 725-1700 Sanford Clinic at (605) 725-1700 toCall schedule anAberdeen appointment. to schedule an appointment. to schedule an appointment. sanfordaberdeen.org sanfordaberdeen.org sanfordaberdeen.org

018002-010005 3/16 3/16 018002-010005

Donald Graham, MD


ABERDEEN MAGAZINE 423 S. Main St. Suite 1 Aberdeen, SD 57401

Profile for McQuillen Creative Group

Aberdeen Magazine May/June 2016  

Aberdeen, South Dakota's community lifestyle magazine.

Aberdeen Magazine May/June 2016  

Aberdeen, South Dakota's community lifestyle magazine.

Advertisement

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded