__MAIN_TEXT__

Page 1

18 HIT THE POWDER WITH

DRIFTBUSTERS

KILEEN LIMVERE EXPLAINS

COMMUNITY. LIFE. STYLE.

FREE TRADE

FIRST DATE ATTIRE FOR

VALENTINE’S DAY

THE INSIDE STORY

TOYS

JANUARY­FEBRUARY 2016

Y

P HAP

2016

be mine E S E H T H T I W E V FALL IN LO VALENTINE’S DATE OUTFITS

MCQUILLEN CREATIVE GROUP


from cocoon to butterfly

© CAMBRIA 2015

U.S. Patent D712,665

transform your kitchen

NEV E RN ™ Waterstone Collection™

Bring out the true beauty of your kitchen with beautiful Cambria® countertops. See Cambria’s 124 stunning designs at CambriaUSA.com. Find your new kitchen or bath at House of Glass.


DELTA - ABERDEEN’S AIRLINE Delta is Aberdeen’s Airline. Before you drive 400 miles roundtrip for a flight, add up all the costs. Then consider spending 30-60 minutes in a security line, paying for parking and all of the logistical headaches. Fly in and out of your hometown airport where you will be through security in 15 minutes or less and to Minneapolis in less than an hour. Once arriving at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, connect to one of the more than 130+ non-stop destinations throughout the world.

FREE PARKING FREE WI-FI SHORT SECURITY ALL JET SERVICE

START YOUR TRAVEL PLANS WITH US

aberdeenregionalairpor t.us


New Year, New Home call First Premier Realty

HOT BUTTERED APPLE CIDER

SLOW COOKER CHICKEN TACO SOUP

Ingredients

Directions

Ingredients

• • • • •

1. Set slow cooker to low heat. 2. Cook apple cider and maple syrup for 20 min. (or until hot). 3. Combine butter, nutmeg and allspice in small bowl and mix well. 4. Pour into mugs; top with tsp of spice butter.

• 1 Chopped Onion • 2 (10oz) Cans Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies, Undrained • 1 (16 oz) Can Chili Beans • 1 (1.25 oz) Package Taco Seasoning • 1 (15 oz) Can Black Beans • 3 Whole Skinless, Boneless Chicken Breasts

1/2 Cup Pure Maple Syrup 1 (16 oz) Bottle Apple Cider 1/2 tsp Ground Nutmeg 1/2 tsp Ground Allspice 1/2 Cup Softened Butter

Directions • 1 (15 oz) Can Whole Kernel Corn, Drained • 1 (8 oz) Package Shredded Cheddar Cheese (optional) • 1 (8 oz) Can Tomato Sauce • Sour Cream (optional) • 1 (12 oz) Can/Bottle Beer • Tortilla Chips (optional)

Professional Agents. Premier Results!

Call Us Today!

(605) 725-8800

1606 6th Ave SE Aberdeen, SD 57401

1. Place onion, chili and black beans, corn, tomato sauce, beer and diced tomatoes in slow cooker. 2. Add taco seasoning and stir. 3. Lay chicken breasts on top, pressing down slightly until just covered by other ingredients. 4. Set on low heat, cover and cook for 5 hrs. 5. Remove breasts from soup and allow to cool long enough to handle. 6. Shred chicken and add back into soup. 7. Cook for 2 hrs. 8. Serve topped with shredded cheese, sour cream and tortilla chips if desired.

View our full listings at

firstpremierrealestate.com


Every moment.

Always there. EXPERTISE FOR YOU AND YOUR BABY As a parent, you’ll always be there for your baby. And at Sanford Aberdeen we will always be there for you. We offer: • B4 Baby education and pregnancy coaching • Early OB appointments complete with ultrasound • Free prenatal classes and breastfeeding support

sanfordaberdeen.org

018002-00828 12/15


PY

HAP

2016 VOLUME 4 • ISSUE 1 • JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

12

18

28

34

40 06 FROM THE EDITOR

26 PROFILE Reed Kessler

08 THE HUB What’s got everybody talking

28 RECIPE Fall in love with Neapolitan Cheescake

12 TURN UP THE MUSIC The nightlife vibe of Pulse

30 TOYS: THE INSIDE STORY Explore the science of toys

14 WIRED INTO THE COMMUNITY APD offers free phone app

32 REST FOR THE WEARY The Journey Home gives Aberdonians a hand up

16 GALLERY Local artist, Peter Kilian, shares his art

34 THE LOOK Try on these perfect Valentine’s date outfits

18 PROFILE Brian Shishnia

40 WHITE OUT Take a ride with the Aberdeen Driftbusters

20 CALENDAR 7 Picks for your social calendar 22 PROFILE Kileen Limvere 24 SCENE Business After Hours

4

42

42 PICTORIAL A peek into the Public Works department 44 IN THE BACK What’s coming to Aberdeen?

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

ON THE COVER Our volunteer models Jessica Appl and John Bortnem have a blast posing for us in our studio. They, along with Jake Brower and Tabitha DeVoss were kind enough to stop by and show us how to look good this Valentine’s Day. The full spread can be seen on page 34. Cover Photo by Troy McQuillen


Aberdeen’s Hometown Printer We are proud to print Aberdeen Magazine, as well as a variety of quality printing, promo apparel, and logo’d specialty items.

Contact us about: • • • •

PRINTING APPAREL LOGO ITEMS EXTERIOR/INTERIOR SIGNAGE • POSTERS AND BANNERS • MUCH MORE!

corporate image

www.westerncorporateimage.com | 701 Enterprise Street N., Aberdeen | 229-1480

When you shop downtown, more of your money stays close to home; supporting the parks, recreation centers, libraries and other things that make Aberdeen a great place to live. So next time shop local. Shop Downtown.

www.aberdeendowntown.org JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

5


EDITOR’S LETTER sean's got the new year spirit

VOLUME 4 • ISSUE 1 • JAN/FEB 2016

ISSN 2378-3060 MANAGING EDITOR

NEW YEAR NEW OPPORTUNITIES

Sean McCracken

PUBLISHER Troy McQuillen

DESIGN

Eliot Lucas

AD SALES

A

Abby McQuillen abby@mcquillencreative.com

NEW YEAR MEANS NEW OPPORTUNITIES. New hopes and dreams, new trials and tribulations. A new four-digit number to somehow craft into a cheap pair of glasses. But even as we get ready for all the newness we’re also getting back to the same old same old. The holidays are over and we’re taking down the decorations, kids are going back to school, and we have to go out and shovel the driveway. Again. But I digress; there is still much excitement to be had over the changes this year. You may even notice one or two in this issue. 18 HIT THE POWDER WITH

DRIFTBUSTERS

KILEEN LIMVERE EXPLAINS

FREE TRADE

FIRST DATE ATTIRE FOR

VALENTINE’S DAY

THE INSIDE STORY

TOYS

JANUARY­FEB RUARY 2016

COMMUNITY. LIFE. STYLE.

Y APP

H

2016

be mine WITH THESE FALL IN LOVE FITS VALENTINE’S DATE OUT

MCQUILLEN CREATIVE GROUP

As we reach into this brand new year, this issue of the Aberdeen Magazine has a lot for you to look forward to. We hear from local personal trainer Brian Shishnia who has a few things to say for anyone trying to work off the holidays. Valentine’s Day is coming up, and if you have plans then we’ve got all the ways that you can dress to impress. And if you’re the kind of person who is already planning for next Christmas, then maybe you could learn a bit about Free Trade products from local business owner, Kileen Limvere. Jennifer Roth returns with a look at the new children’s exhibit at Dacotah Prairie Museum and we look at people with vehicles made for snow (moving on top of it and just plain moving it.)

They say change is inevitable, but it’s not always easy. Here at the Aberdeen Magazine, our beloved interns, Hannah and Becca, will also be using the New Year to move forward in their lives, as they end their brief, but enjoyable time with us. All their hard work has not gone unnoticed and we wish them good luck on all their future endeavors. //

PUBLICATION OFFICE McQuillen Creative Group 423 S. Main St., Suite 1 Aberdeen SD, 57401 (605) 226-3481

PRINTING

Western Printing

SUBMISSIONS

Aberdeen Magazine welcomes your input. Message us your story ideas, drop off historic photos or stop in for a chat. Email us at: sean@aberdeenmag.com troy@mcquillencreative.com

WEBSITE

www.aberdeenmag.com

PRIVACY STATEMENT Any personal information, email addresses, or contact submitted to the editorial office or online via our Facebook page will not be sold or distributed. Aberdeen Magazine does wish to publish public comments and attitudes regarding Aberdeen, therefore written submissions and comments on our Facebook page implies permission to utilize said information in editorial content. Aberdeen Magazine is produced exclusively in Aberdeen, South Dakota. All content is copyright with all rights reserved. No content may be shared, copied, scanned or posted online without permission. Please just ask us first. We’re pretty flexible.

SEAN MCCRACKEN Managing Editor McQuillen Creative Group www.mcquillencreative.com

6

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016


CONTRIBUTORS ABBY MCQUILLEN

McQuillen Creative Group’s own Abby McQuillen isn’t only a writer for Aberdeen Magazine. She is also a published author and freelance writer who brings her great sense of humor and eye for design with her wherever she goes.

For more information on chiropractic health care or to find a doctor of chiropractic, see us at

www.bccs.me

ANDREW HANSEN

An avid gamer and sports enthusiast, Andrew welcomes the opportunity to write because he says it gives him an outlet in which to express ideas in a new and unique way.

BECCA SIMON

Becca is a senior at Northern State University studying English with a minor in Professional Writing. Running on a diet of caffeine and chocolate, she spends most of her time working on various writing projects. When she isn’t writing, she can usually be found playing video games and fawning over small animals. She plans to pursue her MFA in Creative Writing after she graduates.

HANNAH LOEFKE

Hannah is a student and captains the women’s rugby team at Northern State University. In the future, she plans on becoming a high school English teacher. She is currently interning for Aberdeen Magazine and enjoys writing about everything that gets thrown her way.

BROWN COUNTY CHIROPRACTIC SOCIETY Proudly Serving the Aberdeen Community & Surrounding Area

JENNY ROTH

Jenny is a farmer’s wife, stay-at-home mother of three daughters, and writer. Every week she publishes Aberdeen Area Macaroni Kid, a free online resource filled with local, family friendly events and activities, www.aberdeen.macaronikid.com. Her essays also appear in the parenting magazine Mamalode, www.mamalode.com.

Dr. Taylor Anderson 262-4059

Dr. Mark A. Bledsoe 229-1212

Dr. Scott R. Hopfinger 725-5100

Dr. Thomas L. Ivey 225-7414

Dr. Andy Johnson 262-0303

Dr. TJ Johnson 225-7414

Dr. Carol McFarlandKutter 397-8204

Dr. Stanley Ryman 225-3311

JOSH LATTERELL

Josh is Web Architect at McQuillen Creative Group and a writer with a fondness for big ideas, great stories and memorable adventures.

You just need to stop and smell the pages. SUBSCRIBE AT ABERDEENMAG.COM

Dr. Anthony Skjefte 225-4099

Dr. Brittany Sutton 225-9311

Dr. Barry J. Winkler 225-8288

Proven…Safe…Effective…Affordable! JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

7


THE

YO U R S O U R C E F O R WH AT ’ S H A P P E N I N G I N A B E R D E E N

FACEBOOK PAGE? WE HAVE ONE! Keep up with all of our updates at www.facebook.com/ AberdeenMagazine

LIGHTS, CAMERA, ACTION

Capitol Theatre Begins Showing Movies Nightly

CHUCK FOREMAN

Former Viking to Attend Boys and Girls Club Annual Awards Banquet THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF ABERDEEN AREA has been working hard since 1970. At the club, kids grow academically, physically and emotionally. The club provides many different programs ranging from Reading Club, to Money Matters and even Partners in Ecology. Although a cliché, the club truly makes education fun. In order to keep annual membership fees at a minimum, the club holds a few different events each year to raise funds. Coming up on February 26 is their Annual Awards Banquet. At the banquet several awards are given out recognizing youth of the year and staff of the year. Chuck Foreman, former Minnesota Viking, will be attending the banquet this year. In 1973, he was the first round draft pick for the Vikings. Foreman held many records and also played in five consecutive Pro Bowls. For this fundraising event, there will be both silent and live auctions with signed memorabilia up for bid. Table sponsorship and individual seats are available based on first come, first serve. Stop in to the Boys and Girls Club of Aberdeen Area for more information or to buy tickets. Amanda Hogg, Creative Director at the club, says, “It is a great event to celebrate our kids and it is a fun time.” So, think about it; check it out. All the money raised goes to a great cause in helping the kids in our community. // — HANNAH LOEFKE

8

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

ALTHOUGH THE WEATHER OUTSIDE MAY BE COLD and frightful, movies are so delightful. Cheesiness aside, the Capitol Theatre will be showing a movie every night starting this winter. Movies will be shown 364 days a year; that’s every day but Christmas Eve. They will be showing a little something for everyone. There will be classics, Oscar winners and soon to be award winners (fingers crossed). So, if you’re an enthusiast of independent films, or maybe just want to see something new, the Capitol Theatre may be the perfect change of pace for you. Previous showings include award winning films such as Birdman, The Book Thief and Big Eyes, just to name a few. These films typically fly under the radar at big name movie theaters, so now is the perfect opportunity to see what you might have missed out on otherwise. The films will be shown in the new digital theatre space, just finished in August. Complete with LED lighting, an all new digital audio system, a brand new screen tailormade for the theatre and stadium style seating, the black box-style theatre space will ensure moviegoers the most comfortable experience possible. Each movie plays for one week; new movies are begin every Friday at 7:00 p.m. Only a few trailers are shown before the movie, but we recommend getting there a few minutes early to grab some treats from the concessions area. Make it a date, or grab some friends and head down to the Capitol this winter. //— HANNAH LOEFKE AND BECCA SIMON

Photo by Troy McQuillen

BUZZ SCENE FOOD GALLERY CALENDAR PROFILES


LIFE’S SHORT, BUY THE SHOES

An In-Depth Look at Aberdeen Local History

AS PROFESSOR EMERITUS OF HISTORY at Northern State University and long time resident of Aberdeen, Dr. Arthur Buntin has become deservedly known as an expert in state and local history. In his new book, Moccasin and Foote Creeks: A Brown County Saga of Challenge and Response 1880s – 2013, he puts that expertise into practice by tracing the history of the two creeks in Aberdeen and Brown County. From its 19th century beginnings, Aberdeen has faced flooding and sanitation issues caused by poor drainage due to weather, flat geography and population growth. For decades, governments, civic leaders, and private citizens have grappled with what to do about what some consider one of Aberdeen’s major problems. With over 200 photos/illustrations, Buntin presents the saga of life along these two creeks and of one of the biggest projects our town has ever seen. It can be purchased at the Dacotah Prairie Museum (21 S Main St, Aberdeen, SD 57401). Published by Aberdeen/Brown County Landmarks Commission. $29.95 // —SEAN MCCRAKEN

Check Out Aberdeen’s Newest Shoe Store DO YOU EVER REALLY HAVE ENOUGH SHOES? Or maybe it is time for a new pair? Boot those smelly sneaks out and check out some fresh kicks. This November, Aberdeen gained another shoe store, Famous Footwear. Located in the Aberdeen Mall next to Maurices, Famous Footwear has shoes for everyone. Everything ranging from those rockin’ rider boots you are pining over to runner friendly sneaks can be found at the new shop. The store has brands from Doc Marten, Nike, Merrell and more. They also carry classic brands like Keds, Converse and Skechers. The store continually has great sales and actually has given away free shoes through drawings. They have both adult and kids’ shoes. Famous Footwear also has accessories like drawstring bags, backpacks, socks (including those awesome boot socks we love) and shoe care necessities. Take the whole family out for some new shoes at Famous Footwear. After all, a new year means new shoes! // — HANNAH LOEFKE

Photos by Troy McQuillen

BOOK REPORT

SHOP ALL THE TOP BRANDS UNDER ONE ROOF! Save time and money with Harr Pricing offering the lowest price up front without the hassle of negotiating.

58 Different Models 27 4WD or AWD Models

including the only AWD Minivan on the MARKET Commercial Vans, Trucks, Suvs, Crossovers, Passenger Cars, Electric Cars, Luxury Cars, Hybrids and More!

4255 6th Avenue SE // Aberdeen // (888) 950-7875 // www.harrmotors.com

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

9


THE BEST BRANDS.THE BEST PRICES.

YOUR ULTIMATE HOME THEATER HEADQUARTERS We spend a lot of time indoors. At Lang’s, we can help you have the ultimate home theater. Looking for ideas for sound in your home?

Lang’s now carries the Award-winning Bose speakers and speaker systems. + PLUS Delivery and installation if you need it!

2705 6th Avenue SE, Aberdeen, SD 57401 www.langstv.com | 605-225-5372

10

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016


Can’t have show? a booth at the g part in Consider be ow sh epr e of th t mailer. Contac ting as dc oa Br Dakota . ils ta for more de

FEBRUARY 23­25, 2016 AT THE DEC February 23: 12-6 pm

SPON SORED BY

February 24: 9 am-5 pm February 25: 9 am-4 pm

PRE SE NTE D BY

  605.725.5551 • dakotabroadcasting.com

Don’t miss the 2016

March 24 at 4 & 8pm March 25 at 4 & 8pm March 26 at 11am, 3 & 7PM FOR MORE INFO VISIT YELDUZ.COM Ad space courtesy of Dakota Broadcasting

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

11


HUB | BUZZ

TURN up the

MUSIC BY BECCA SIMON

PHOTOS BY TROY MCQUILLEN

A TRIP INTO THE PULSE NIGHTCLUB FEELS LIKE ENTERING ANOTHER DIMENSION – A PLACE FOREIGN TO THE ROLLING PLAINS AND SMALL TOWN VIBE OF ABERDEEN, INTO WHAT FEELS LIKE THE ELECTRICALLY CHARGED NIGHTLIFE OF A BIG CITY.

U

pon walking into the club, you will immediately be greeted by the sleek, modern interior. Past the bar, a stretch of hallway illuminated by flashing disco lights leads into a dance floor alive and pulsating with the sound of heavy bass. Throngs of people sway in time with the music as others mingle with their friends on the lounge couches in the VIP area, enjoying an ice cold drink. Kelli Severson and her husband Jeff decided to transform the building on 1023 South Main into a nightclub to make up for the lack of activities available for 18-20 year-olds in Aberdeen. Jeff operated the building, formerly known as the Last Chance bar, until he went overseas and it was converted into apartments. Although Aberdeen offers a variety of activities for its youth, there is something to be said about the lack of things to do during the evenings for young adults under 21. Kelli saw this need and decided to fill it. “It gives kids something to do other than go to the movies or go bowling.”

12

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Kelli Severson lounges on her technicolor dance floor.

When designing the nightclub, Kelli was passionate about bringing something new and fresh to Aberdeen that the community had never seen before. There are many bars in town sporting similar facets such as pool tables, dart boards and beers signs. “That’s fine and that’s great, but I wanted to do something a little different for this. I want it clean, with lots of LED lights and a big city type look,” Kelli said. A knack for interior design helped Kelli make her dream a reality. Together with her husband, she has helped remodel and flip many houses in the past. “I walk into a room and I can see what I want it to look like,” she said. “Everybody else thinks I’m crazy, but I see what it can be.” The Seversons started demolition of the whole interior in January 2015. Initially, they planned for it to open around April or May, but were set back a bit by a change in the National Fire Code requiring a sprinkler system for places of entertainment housing over 100 people. Additionally, the nightclub took time to open because the construction was strictly a family


Pulse's trendy interior provides a nightclub atmosphere not often found in small town South Dakota.

My dad would always say...

My dad would always say, “Work hard and save your money for a rainy day. Don’t buy things you can’t afford.” Common sense. Simple, but effective.

www.greatplainsbank.com

It just makes sense.

project. Jeff, Kelli and their kids completed most work without the help of contractors. “As a family, we built it.” Mikey Barreneche, or “DJ Mikey,” is responsible for the “sick beats” pulsating throughout the nightclub. He plays a mixture of dance music, EDM and music from the top 40. For the most part, he selects music based on what the crowd is grooving to, or what their style of listening is. The nightclub has a malt beverage license, and serves drinks from domestic and import beers to twisted teas and wine coolers. They also serve nonalcoholic drinks such as soda, energy drinks and a variety of teas. The club also serves pizza for those who dance up an appetite. Although the club encourages

camaraderie between young adults of all ages, a strict zero tolerance policy is enforced to prevent underage drinking. The club utilizes a 16-camera security system, undercover employees and a scanner that checks the authenticity of IDs. When a minor is caught drinking, they are turned over to the Aberdeen Police Department. “The message is getting around, and I think people don’t want this to get shut down,” Kelli explained. “I’m not naive, you’re always going to have your usual suspects. But I think after a month or two of people getting kicked out, they’ll start to realize that isn’t a place to get drunk underage.” Kelli stresses that the Pulse’s ultimate goal is fun. “I think it’s a great concept,” she said. “I love that kids under 21 can now hang out with their friends who are over 21, and vice versa. More than anything, it gives them a fun, structured place to hang out, dance and be themselves.” //

©MTI, Inc.

A Time Machine for Your Skin. Discover Jason’s revolutionary new hydrotherapy bath for your home that gently moisturizes, exfoliates and softens skin with simple tap water.

418 S 2ND ST. 605.725.6864

To learn more go to jasoninternational.com or ukbaberdeen.com

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

13


HUB | BUZZ

into WiredtheCommunity

Aberdeen Police Department Offers Free Phone App to Public

A

CAN I USE THE APP WHILE DRIVING TO REPORT SOMETHING?

No, you should never use the app while you are driving. Safely pull over to send a message to your agency and follow local laws.

14

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

BY ABBY MCQUILLEN

pple’s trademarked slogan, “There’s an media has definitely made us more effective. app for that,” seems to be hitting the Before we had a picture of a suspect but no nail right on the head as we enter into way to start our investigation.” the year 2016. It really does seem like “If this gives us a way to help solve a case, there’s an app for just about anything why not take advantage of it,” added Duven. you could want. Along with tips and photos, app users can As more and more people are attached to also submit GPS coordinates to the officers. their phones, developers in the technology Other features of the app include a crime map world are catering to just about any group of that shows you where and what type of crime people you can think of. is being committed in Aberdeen, as well as That’s why it should come as no shock links to the sex offender registry, Twitter and there is now an app for the Aberdeen Police Facebook, Amber Alert and South Dakota’s Department called MyPD. statewide missing persons website, along with “Our primary goal is to connect with much more. a younger audience,” said Captain Eric The app is powered by Wired Blue, which Duven, who has served the Aberdeen Police the Aberdeen Police Departments pays Department for over 21 years. “Although, $700 annually for the service. Available on there are features on the app that should both Android and iPhones, the app can be appeal to just about anybody.” downloaded through each phone’s app store for Utilized to target middle school and free by searching high school students, ages 13 to 17, the MyPD. free app is entering its fourth month Like many apps, “IF THIS in the community. School Resource this app also has a Officers have been visiting classrooms in reward system for GIVES US the Aberdeen Community School District using it. Every app A WAY TO to make students aware of the app and its user starts out as a benefits. “Rookie.” However, HELP SOLVE “We do a lot of face-to-face where we get the more you use A CASE, WHY out in the community,” stated Duven. “ The the app, the more more partnerships we have in the community your rank will NOT TAKE the more effective we are.” increase, allowing ADVANTAGE There have been over 1,000 downloads so far you to earn your with users taking advantage of the 40 features way to the top OF IT.” the app boasts. level badge of, “We’ve been receiving many tips,” shared “Chief.” Duven. “People have been sending tips and “There may be pictures if they see something suspicious.” more features added later,” shared Duven. Duven added most of the tips coming in Currently, the Aberdeen Police Department have been drug related. Tips can be submitted is part of a select few police departments in the anonymously and are emailed right to the state using a similar feature like the MyPD app, department in charge of that type of crime. although it seems like a natural progression for The APD has also been utilizing its Facebook more departments to start integrating it into page as well for help in identifying suspects their communities. through videos and photos. If you decide to download the app and stay “Obviously in this day and age, some people connected to our heroes in blue, just remember are more comfortable reaching out to us this app does not replace 911. If you have an without doing it face-to-face so we wanted to emergency, calling 911 is still the right move. make that available,” explained Duven. “Social Technology moves fast, but not that fast. //


Dacotah’s Finest Western Store

Boots • Jeans Shirts • Hats Gifts • Souvenirs HOURS: 9am - 6pm Monday -Saturday 12pm - 4pm Sunday 2601 6th Ave SE • Aberdeen SD 57401

605.229.1655 Find us on Facebook

Flooring | Cabinets | Window Treatments | Area Rugs presents

A Masterpiece Season SPONSORED BY

Robert Vodnoy, Conductor

BON VOYAGE! February 27, 2016, 7:30PM Send the orchestra off in style for its first major tour in many years! Following the concert, the Orchestra will depart to play concerts in Minneapolis and Chicago. Winners of the 2015 Concerto-Aria Competition will highlight the program.

PROCESS 100C 90M 0Y 15K

PROGRAM The Voyage to Reims Overture Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Carl Sandburg Suite Chicago

I  AUCS! Single tickets Adults: $13 Seniors: $11 Students: FREE

RGB 0R 0G 102B

Looking for a one-of-akind walk in shower for the ultimate Spa Experience?

PANTONE 280C PANTONE

Giaochino Rossini

Felix Mendelssohn Alec Wilder Kander and Ebb

Sponsored by

With additional support from the City of Aberdeen

Call Priscilla Kraft at 605-225-1922 for an invitation to the February 13 Valentine Fundraiser for the Orchestra, featuring music and hors d’oeuvres.

Tickets Available at: Engel Music 209 S. Main St. Aberdeen SD 57401 605-225-2840

302 S. 2nd St. | Aberdeen, SD 57401

(605) 225-4242 NSU Bookstore 605-626-2655

APRIL 16: SPRING CONCERT: MARK AND MAGGIE O’CONNOR

Monday-Friday: 9AM - 5:30PM Saturday: 10AM - 1PM | Sunday: Closed

www.finishingtouchdesignstudio.com | www.fb.com/FinishingTouchDesignStudi0 JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

15


HUB | GALLERY

LOCAL GALLERIES Wein Gallery Presentation College 1500 North Main Street 605-229-8350 Mon-Thurs 8 am-9 pm, Fri 8 am-5 pm, and Sun 1-9 pm President’s Gallery, Lincoln Gallery and Student Center Gallery Northern State University 1200 South Jay Street 605-626-7766 President’s Gallery: Mon-Fri 8 am-10 pm, Lincoln Gallery: Mon-Fri 8 am-5 pm, Student Center: Mon-Fri 7 am-11 pm and weekends 1-9 pm

Peter Kilian Bringing Heart to the Landscape

BY BECCA SIMON

FOR LONGTIME ARTIST PETER KILIAN, South in is always determined by the problem I’m trying to Dakota’s landscape is more than just a pretty thing solve,” he said. “So acrylic, pastel and mixed media to look at — it is an ever-changing timepiece that is lie in the wings.” inextricably linked with mankind’s impact upon it. Although Peter primarily identifies as a painter, Nature has been a huge inspiration for Peter he also specializes in Lithographic and Intaglio ever since he began pursuing art as a career in his Printmaking methods. But regardless of what teens. He studied art at Augustana College in Sioux medium he is working in, he always traces his Falls, and obtained his MFA in Painting from the success back to one core skill: drawing. “It is at the University of California at Santa Barbara. Thirty-five heart of everything I do,” he said. years later, he is still going strong. For the majority of his career, Throughout his extensive career, Peter has kept landscapes as his Peter has dabbled in a variety of central focus. When painting, he “I STRONGLY different styles such as surrealism, observes not only the land in front abstraction and even performance of him, but his emotional response BELIEVE THAT art. However, he identifies his to it and the impact humanity has THE BEST ART current artwork most closely had upon it as well. These paintings TEACHERS with 19th and early 20th century often contain a secondary title that ARE ALSO landscape painting, “most notably forces the viewer to think about the American schools such as the human-impact issues such as the VERY GOOD Hudson River Painters, Luminism poaching of wildlife. ARTISTS.” and Tonalism,” he explained. In addition to his artwork, Peter He also cites the 19th century currently teaches drawing, painting French Academic Schools and the and printmaking for the Northern impressionist movement as important inspirations. State University art department. In the classroom, As a true jack-of-all-trades, Peter has experimented his own artistic methods deeply influence the way with all forms of media throughout his career. Since he teaches. “My studio practice guides and informs he identifies most strongly as a painter, he prefers my teaching,” he explains. “I strongly believe that oil and watercolor, but his choice of medium can the best art teachers are also very good artists — it change depending on his goal. “The medium I work cannot be any other way.” //

16

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Lamont Gallery Dacotah Prairie Museum 21 South Main Street 605-626-7117 Tues-Fri 9 am-5 pm, Sat and Sun 1-4 pm Artworks Co-op Gallery Lakewood Mall 3315 6th Ave SE Suite #48 605-725-0913 Thurs-Sun 12-6 pm or by appointment Jane West Gallery Capitol Theatre 415 South Main Street 605-225-2228 Open during events, call ahead for additional hours of operation ARCC Gallery Aberdeen Recreation and Cultural Center 225 3rd Ave SE 605-626-7081 Mon-Thurs 9 am-8 pm, Fri 9 am-5 pm and Sat 10 am-12 pm Red Rooster Coffee House Gallery 202 South Main Street 605-225-6603 Mon-Thurs 7 am-9 pm, Fri 7 am-11 pm and Sat 8 am-11 pm Aberdeen Originals 9 2nd Avenue Southeast  jacob.bosmoe@gmail.com Thurs-Fri 1-6 pm and Sat 10 am-3 pm Benjamin Victor Gallery NSU Lincoln Hall Basement 1200 S Jay Street 605-626-3240 Mon-Thurs 10 am-2 pm


Peter Kilian's Paintings show off South Dakota's many landscapes, from the prairie to the Badlands.

Your Destination for Floral, Landscape, Garden Center, Interior Decor and Gifts

Celebrating 45 Years in Business

2 1/2 MILES N. OF WYLIE PARK ON N. HWY 281

605.226.0500

906 S. 8TH STREET | ABERDEEN SD

605.229.5256

KITCHEN NEED UPDATING? ask about our

Photos by Peter Kilian

home improvement loans

People You Trust. Service You Deserve. 605.725.0900 | www.hcpfcu.coop

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

17


HUB

PROFILE

Brian Shishnia Keeping You Fit, Bit by Bit

rian Shishnia started working as a personal trainer at Snap Fitness here in Aberdeen about eight years ago. Before B that he was always looking for a challenge. Whether it was biking, rock climbing or even karate at an earlier age, Brian, was always looking to keep his body guessing at what will happen next. Then Shishnia ran across the idea of becoming a personal trainer and fell in love with the concept. And after eight years, he is still going strong. Brian has trained people of all ages from 12-year-olds to people in their mid 70’s. He even volunteers to work with the Special Olympics program. He became a certified coach to train Special Olympics athletes five years ago and has received immeasurable positive personal rewards from helping others in the community. His athletes in Special Olympics had a great year in which they swept the gold medals down in Brookings during the state games this past season. “Working with special needs kids is great, because they are always motivated to get better each time they come out and practice,” said Shishnia. Having lifted for over 25 years consistently, Brian has heard plenty of comments towards himself and athletes that if someone is bigger they are automatically placed in the category of strong. Laying those words to rest he simply replies: “It isn’t how big you are. It’s all in how you train.” For example, Josh Johnson, one of Shishnia's Special Olympics lifters, can deadlift 355 lbs at a body weight of just 135 lbs. Even when asking adults a simple question like what is the most important exercise a person can do, many reply with walking. Which isn’t wrong, but equally important to walking is strength building. “A lot of people in their 70’s can walk, but many have a hard time getting out of a chair,” says Shishnia. That transfer is a limiting factor for most people going into nursing homes. When talking about people coming into Snap Fitness during the holiday season there are plenty of people that stop in and want to lose weight, but soon stop showing up. Shishnia says that if most of those people would sign up for a program and work with him for a couple of weeks, see the results, they would more than likely continue to workout, finding “IT ISN’T it easier to come in each day. HOW BIG “It’s all about accountability. When people miss out YOU ARE. IT’S on a session and are new to working out, sometimes they think they can go in anyways and try new lifts. ALL IN HOW Often they can hurt themselves. Putting them out for a YOU TRAIN.” couple weeks and even further behind,” said Shishnia. For himself and others, the two biggest things to keep in mind throughout the years is consistency and surprising your body. “You have to keep coming back to the gym, but you can’t just keep doing the same thing each time you go to work out, because your body will adapt to that work out and it will have less of an effect each time.” Brian calls it progressive overload, which challenges your system each time you go out. By challenging your system with both cardiovascular training and in strength training you can keep a well-rounded and healthy body. If you’re looking to make a change, or maybe you want to get back into the swing of things, you can find Brian Shishnia at Snap Fitness on 6th Ave. //

18

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Photo by Troy McQuillen

BY ANDY HANSEN


FREE

business security assessment!

South Dakota Wheat Growers Dave Kolb and Patrol Sergeant Keith Theroux.

SAFE AND SECURE? Find out with a business security assessment from the Aberdeen Police Department. This FREE service evaluates your business, safety and risk from theft, fire and voilence.

BENEFITS OF A SECURITY ASSESSMENT FOR YOUR BUSINESS: + It's a FREE service! + Allows you to make your business and employees safer and more secure + Gives you tips and steps to protect your business from theft or robbery + Provides suggestions for locks, a safe room and evacuations + Modeled Policy and Procedures on threats of violence

+ A written digest of industry standard recommendations on all areas of physical security is provided + These are recommendations, they are not required to be made + You can prevent crime from happening by taking steps to secure your business + If a threat does come to your business, the police department has better knowledge and capabilities to handle the threat effectively

For more information or to set up your business's security assessment, contact Patrol Sergeant Keith Theroux.

605.626.7058

255.apd@aberdeen.sd.us

605.626.7000 路 114 2nd Ave. SE, Aberdeen, SD


7

HUB | CALENDAR

PICKS FOR YOUR SOCIAL CALENDAR

Annual SD Junior Snow Queen Festival 170th JANUARY 9

Join Queen Hannah Higdon and Jr. Queen Abigail Berreth to watch locals from across the region participate in the annual festival and coronation of SD’s new Junior Snow Queen. When: 7:00 - 9:00 pm Where: Aberdeen Civic Theatre Cost: Adults: $15, Students (K-12): $8, Children 5 and under: Free

Annual SD Senior Snow Queen Festival 270th JANUARY 16

Watch this year’s Snow Queen contestants compete for the 2016 crown and enjoy performances from the winners of the Junior Snow Queen competition. When: 7:00 - 10:00 pm Where: Aberdeen Civic Theatre Cost: Adults: $15, Students (K-12): $8, Children 5 and under: Free

3 Snowshoe Hike JANUARY 16

Put your snowshoes on for a scenic hike through Forest Drive. When: 1:00 pm Where: Richmond Lake Recreation Area Cost: Free

4 SD Jazz Festival Concert JANUARY 21

Come enjoy a night of live, high-quality jazz entertainment. When: 7:30 - 9:00 pm Where: Aberdeen Civic Theatre Cost: $30 for adults, $8 for students

4

5 Free Skate Day JANUARY 22

Skate to your heart’s content totally free at any of the local ice rinks. When: 3:45 - 9:00 pm Where: Aberdeen Ice Rinks Cost: Free

6 Gidion’s Knot FEBRUARY 11

Enjoy an NSU play about the tragic story of a mother coming to grips with her son’s suicide, all told over the course of a 90-minute parent/ teacher conference. When: 7:30 - 9:30 pm Where: NSU Student Center Cost: $14 ($16 at door), Students and Seniors $12 ($14 at door)

5

7 Aberdeen Ag Expo FEBRUARY 23-25

Head to the DEC for three days of ag-related demonstrations, discussions about current issues in the industry and over 150 exhibitors. When: February 23: noon - 6:00 pm February 24: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm February 25: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm Where: Dakota Event Center Cost: $40 early registration, $50 regular and on-site registration, $25 Thursday walk-ins

6

Snow Queen Hannah Higdon and Jr. Snow Queen Abigail Berreth strike a pose.

7 20

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016


See What You’ve Been Missing.

Offering specialized care for cataracts, corneal disease, crossed eyes, detached retina, glaucoma, diabetes-related eye disease, treatment for macular degeneration using the latest injectable drugs, and laser refractive surgery (LASIK).

Dr. Curt Wischmeier and Dr. John Bormes

Ophthalmology Associates

310 Eighth Ave. NW • Aberdeen SD • 605.226.2108 • Toll Free: 800.255.7448

BUILDING YOUR NEXT HOME

CUSTOM HOMES REMODELING ADDITIONS GARAGES SHOPS AND MORE

60 5.380 .44 7 3 | wo ehlco nst r uct i on. com JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

21


HUB

PROFILE

Kileen Limvere My Fair (Trade) Lady BY HANNAH LOEFKE

Photo by Abby McQuillen

ileen Limvere is a compassionate soul, always rooting for the underdog, and always there to offer a helping hand. K Kileen co-owns the Red Rooster Coffee House, with her brother Dan Cleberg. The coffeehouse is a home to many, from hurried businessmen to caffeine-needy college kids. It is also home to a number of fair trade products, including both the coffee and the merchandise. Fair trade may be a foreign concept to some of us. The idea is that a company works with people in a developing country to ensure that they receive fair and full payment. The company also makes a long term commitment with the workers to ensure continuous work. Kileen says, “Fair trade is trying to make the scales more even.” Most fair trade companies also place importance on environmental sustainability, aka going green. Kileen purchases products from companies such as: Ten Thousand Villages, Dsenyo and Just Coffee Cooperative. All of the trinkets, toys, winter attire, bags, etc. in the Red Rooster are from Dsenyo and Ten Thousand Villages. Coffee from Just Coffee Cooperative is available by the pound and also to sip on, of course. Just these few companies are active partners with villages or areas in over 36 countries. This coffee house owner says, “it just makes sense to do business in a fair way.” Along with running the coffeehouse, Kileen is also an avid traveler. In a sort of “which came first, the chicken or the egg” talk, Kileen told me how traveling actually came as a result of using fair trade. For Kileen, business and pleasure are intertwined. She has traveled around the USA, but also the world. Her destinations include East Timor, Estonia, Uganda, Tanzania and Ethiopia, just to name a few. After talking to Kileen about her travels it seems obvious why she would be such a proud supporter of fair trade. She has seen and met the faces of the people it supports and helps. Kileen set out and met with coffee farmers; she learned the different steps it takes, from growing the coffee bean all the way to the cup of coffee that sits next to us every morning. Kileen also talked about another “IT JUST beautiful aspect of this type of trade, the idea that the MAKES premiums are helping people build their communities. SENSE TO DO When the coffeehouse first introduced gift store items, Kileen and Dan started using a fair trade group called BUSINESS IN Greater Gift. On one of her adventures, Kileen (with A FAIR WAY.” Dan alongside) traveled to Guatemala from where part of the Greater Gift cooperative worked. They saw first hand the artists working on their pieces. They had the opportunity to learn from the artists and what fair trade was doing for them. The people discussed their work conditions, job training, health insurance and the increase in pay. As far as increase in pay, this meant that these artists can move out of poverty and also ensure that their children get an education. Kileen tends to be a quiet, behind the scenes presence, but when she talks about her travels and fair trade she is animated and the stories of her travels flow out of her, “each country has really had a profound impact on my life.” So, whether you are a business owner or just a coffee lover, be a part of this vast web of fair trade partnership, “you are working in a partnership with farmers, artists and more.” //

22

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016


LARGE SELECTION OF NEW AND USED IN STOCK

Helping Families in Their Time of Need. Every family is unique to themselves. The services provided by Carlsen Funeral Home and Crematory are tailored for each individual family served.

Lisa and Michael Carlsen

Trusted Throughout the Region.

605.225.2281 • 1.866.861.2818 Aberdeen • Ashley • Ellendale • Eureka

US Hwy 12 West Aberdeen SD 57401 605.225.8400 www.liebeltrv.com

www.Carlsenfh.com

You Bring the Vision. We Bring it to Life.

NSU BARNETT CENTER

Culver’s of Aberdeen

616 Centennial Street Aberdeen, SD 57401 (605) 725-4444

Make Your Project a Priority Today. HKG Architects is a one-stop shop when it comes to everything that involves architecture, building and planning.

Culver’s of Mitchell

1015 Cabela Drive Mitchell, SD 57301 (605) 995-5868

Culver’s of Yanton

3208 Broadway Ave.Yankton, SD 57078 (605) 689-3200

(605)225-6820 524 S Arch St. Aberdeen, SD 57401 HKGarchitects.com JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

23


HUB | SCENE

Everyone’s a Cover Model!

Now it’s easier than ever to hear the wonderful sounds of Winter! 4 Reasons Why Miracle-Ear is America’s #1 Choice • Professional Experience: Miracle-Ear has been helping people hear better for over 60 years.

ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SHOWED UP at the Aberdeen Area Chamber of Commerce’s monthly Business After Hours on November 12. Western Printing (the fine folks who print Aberdeen Magazine) hosted the event at their plant in the industrial park. See who you recognize. Secretary of State Shantel Krebs showed up along with Mayor Mike Levsen, the reigning Snow Queens, folks from My Place Hotels and many, many others. Watch for the Aberdeen Magazine cover backdrop at other events in the future. //

• Over 1,200 Convenient Locations Nationwide • Nearly Invisible: Miracle-Ear ® hearing aids are so small nobody knows you’re wearing one... but you! • Lifetime Aftercare: 100% satisfaction guarantee and 3 year warranty on all Miracle-Ear Solutions!

Buy One, Get One 50% Off any Miracle-Ear® Hearing Solution

Special offer applies to purchase of same Miracle-Ear make and model hearing aid. 50% discount applies only when fi rst aid is purchased at the regular list price. Valid at participating Miracle-Ear locations only. Not valid with any other discount or offer. Does not apply to prior purchases.

Coupon expires 2/29/2016 Visit your Nearest Miracle-Ear Center for a FREE Hearing Evaluation* and Consultation Aberdeen Miracle-Ear Center 1010 S Main Miracle Ear 605-226-3352 605-380-1177

*Hearing evaluation and video otoscope inspection are always free. Hearing evaluation is an audiometric test to determine your amplification needs only. These are not medical tests or diagnoses, nor are they intended to replace a physician’s care. If you suspect a medical problem, please seek treatment from your doctor. Hearing aids do not restore natural hearing. Individual experiences vary depending on severity of hearing loss, accuracy of evaluation, proper fi t and ability to adapt to amplification.

© 2010 Miracle-Ear, Inc.

24

13412ROPA/B-QP

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Photos by Aberdeen Magazine

SEE US FOR A FULL LINE OF SHOOTING PROTECTION AS WELL AS SWIM PLUGS


K.O. Lee Adult Day Health Center

what a way to

give flowers

Customized care during the day, in order to stay at home longer. Providing A Comprehensive Continuum of Exceptional Care

This Valentine’s Day, give a gift with pure flower and plant essences that you can experience again and again.

A NEW Alternative to Assisted Living and Nursing Home Care. Please contact us to schedule a free tour and consultation!

419 S. MAIN ABERDEEN | 262-8332 | avedasd.com

1403 15th Ave SE, Aberdeen | 605-225-7602 | www.bha.cc | info@bha.cc

$10 Off 1st LCN Recolution Gel Polish Appplication by Ashley Dean

EVEN THOUGH GOOGLE IS THE MOST

POWERFUL SEARCH ENGINE IN THE WORLD… …IT MAY HAVE TROUBLE FINDING YOUR WEBSITE.

Is your st? website lo a d e e n Do you dly n ie r mobile-f free a r fo site? Call tion. consulta

Partner with the website design experts at MCG for the best, mobilefriendly, Google-friendly websites.

605.610.2688

mcquillencreative.com

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

25


HUB

PROFILE

Reed Kessler Bringing Back the Hometown Spirit hen you first meet Reed Kessler, you get the strong sense this man who knows what he wants. His shirts are pressed, W ishisa handshake is firm and his hair is neat. You begin to wonder why he’s here in Aberdeen and not on Wall Street. One of Reed’s first jobs was at Kessler’s. By the time he graduated high school he was sure that he was done with Aberdeen. “When I graduated from high school, I couldn’t get out of Aberdeen quick enough.” After graduation, he moved to Minneapolis to study economics and entrepreneurship at Saint John’s University, where he met his wife, Kristina, at their sister school, Saint Ben’s. He remained in Minneapolis after graduation, taking a job with Associated Banc-Corp. However, after a number of years in big business, Reed came to the conclusion that he would be much happier working at a smaller company. “I didn’t like working for a publically traded company. I didn’t like to just be working quarter to quarter, I wanted something with more meaning and purpose.” So his search for work at a smaller company, combined with his and his wife’s desire to start a family, brought Reed back to the town where he grew up and the company he knew. “I didn’t think that Aberdeen is where I’d want to live or do business. But moving back here has been one of the best and most rewarding decisions I’ve ever made in my life.” Since joining the company in 2008, Reed has done his best to not only carry on the legacy of his family’s store, but to revitalize and strengthen it. In the past seven years, Kessler’s has undergone extensive remodeling; their fresh food departments have been greatly expanded as well as their liquor section, which boasts a wide variety of wine and craft beer. He also credits much of the store’s success to the Pump Perks Program, implemented in 2010, which would later compliment the new Holiday convenience store that was completed in 2014. They have also seen considerable growth in their pharmacy, which underwent a full remodel after “ONE OF partnering with Avera and adding FastCare. They also THE MOST recently acquired Jones Drug on 6th Ave. In addition to the success of the business, Reed also REWARDING puts a lot of focus in the store’s continued reinvestment THINGS WE in the community. Many programs that Kessler’s hosts, such as the annual Grape Times event, Beer, Boots GET TO DO and Bourbon, the Dollars for Scholars program and IS GIVE BACK Kessler’s Big Top Tent (held at the Brown County Fair) TO OUR were started before his time, but he still takes great pride in being a steward for them the past few years. COMMUNITY” But it’s not just large-scale events that they’re involved in, Reed and his team also give support to many smalltime fundraisers as well. “At the end of the day, one of the most rewarding things we get to do is give back to our community. We’ve been so fortunate and blessed to be supported by such a great town like Aberdeen.” Whether it’s gas, groceries or good wine, Reed and the whole Kessler’s team is ready to help however they can. //

26

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Photo by Troy McQuillen

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN


NO BUGS. NO BITES. NO KIDDING. FIGHT THE BITE WITH MOSQUITO AND TICK CONTROL.

after Before

W h en Qu al it y M at te rs .

Specializing in Custom Built Homes and Remodeling

Are mosquitoes and ticks ruining your outdoor fun? Mosquito Squad can help you protect your yard with our tick and mosquito treatments.

CUSTOM HOMES & REMODELING

3011 8th Ave. NE #301 // Aberdeen, SD 57401 // 605-725-2272 Revised 5

LIFE IS MEANT TO BE HEARD. We provide exceptional and individualized hearing care for all ages.

Sheryl Erickson

Elizabeth Neuharth

605-380-8291

605-880-9422

Broker/Managing Member

Licensed Appraiser

MOSQUITO S Q UA D ® THE MOSQUITO & TICK

ELIMINATOR

Dr. Elizabeth Falk Schwab AUDIOLOGIST

3001 6th Ave SE Suite 2 Aberdeen SD, 57401 605-725-4455 schwabaudiology.com Call for a free screening today!

Fern Sanders

Ann Blue

Broker Associate

Broker Associate

605-228-3473

605-380-2658

216 6th Ave SE • PO Box 937 Aberdeen, SD 57402-0937 605-225-1985 • Fax 605-225-1603 www.ericksonagents.com

605.725.5252

or visit MosquitoSquad.com JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

27


HUB | RECIPE

Sweets for My Sweet Fall in love with this homemade Neapolitan Cheesecake

C

BY HANNAH LOEFKE

hocolates or a card with a chubby Cupid on it are too cliché nowadays. Impress your honey with this tasty treat for their Valentine’s Day dessert. Three layers of amazing, this cheesecake is a delicious take on the Neapolitan ice cream we love. This cheescake recipe, created by Tara Schipke and Gabrielle Gruenwald, has us falling in love with its sweet, yet subtle, flavors. Tara and Gabby, although fairly new to the cooking game, make our taste buds dance with this one. With a little patience and care, this cheesecake will definitely make your special someone swoon. Remember to throw in plenty of love! //

WHAT YOU’LL NEED 1 Cup chocolate wafer crumbs (Oreos or chocolate graham crackers will do)

5 Squares (1 oz each) of semi-sweet chocolate (divided)

5 Tablespoons Butter (divided and melted)

2 1⁄2 Squares (2 1⁄2 oz total) of white chocolate (divided)

3 Eggs

1

3 Packages (8 oz each) cream cheese

⁄4 Cup sugar

3

1 Teaspoon vanilla extract

⁄3 Cup mashed or pureed, sweetened strawberries

2 Tablespoons shortening (divided) Yields 12-14 pieces

The white chocolate drizzle adds just the right amount of pop to decorate the top of your cheesecake.

HOW TO MAKE IT 1 Combine crumbs and 3 Tablespoons of butter. 2 Press into bottom of ungreased 9" spring form pan. 3 Bake at 350° for 8 minutes and then cool. 4 In a mixing bowl, beat cream cheese and sugar until smooth. 5 Beat in eggs one at a time then add vanilla. 6 Divide batter into three equal portions - about 1 2⁄3 cup each. 7 Melt 2 squares of semisweet chocolate; stir into one portion of the batter.

8 Melt 2 squares of white chocolate; stir into second portion of batter.

13 Carefully run a knife around the edges of the pan to loosen.

9 Stir in strawberries into last portion.

14 Cool completely and remove from pan.

10 Spread semi-sweet portion over chocolate crust.

15 Melt remaining  semi-sweet chocolate  (3 squares), remaining butter (2 Tablespoons) and 1 teaspoon shortening.

11 Next, carefully spread white chocolate mixture, then strawberry mixture on top. 12 Bake at 425° for 10 minutes. Reduce heat to 300° and bake for 50-55 minutes, or until center is set.

16 Cool 2 minutes. 17 Pour over cake. 18 Melt remaining white chocolate and 1 teaspoon shortening and drizzle over chocolate glaze. 19 Garnish with fresh strawberries if desired.

Photo by Zeke Richter

Check out the three layers of goodness on this cheesecake!

28

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016


RAM Has Been Providing Software & Accounting Solutions for Public Housing Agencies Since 1974

Serving HUD Agencies and Small Businesses

Life is tragically unpredictable. Insurance doesn’t “protect” you from disaster, but if or when disaster does strike, you need an insurance agency you know and trust. RhodesAnderson, along with its more than 20 insurance company partners, will be there when you need us the most.

Through personal service and industryleading software, we help our clients navigate the complicated regulations of the pubic housing industry.

Trusted for over 100 Years

|

WE OFFER

FEE ACCOUNTING SMALL BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

We look forward to hearing from you!

tel (605) 229-0180 fax (605) 229-2549 24 N Main Street, Aberdeen, SD 57401 www.ram.solutions

L I FE | H E A LT H | AU TO | H O M EOW N E R S | B U S I N E S S | FA R M

605.225.3172

Rich Galbraith, Owner

RHODESANDERSON.COM

Hot Tubs -Hot Springs -Limelight -Hot Spot

Pool Tables -Valley -Connelly Billards

Saunas

-Saunatec -Finnleo

THE ABERDEEN AREA’S

Workforce Development

PARTNER

The Training Place is dedicated to improving the Aberdeen Area’s workforce through customized corporate training and a schedule of core classes. We work with area employers to develop unique training courses to help businesses achieve their goals.

the

TRAINING

place

We offer in-demand classes on a consistent basis. CDL

Pools

Foosball -Valley

QuickBooks

Foosball

-Champion

Microsoft Software Wire-Feed Welding N E W LOGO CLASSES COLOR A D D E D R E G U L A R LY THE 69% black all lower case Franklin Gothic Book, 20pt

(605) 725-1833

TRAINING

Black 416 Production Street N 100% | Aberdeen SD 57401 all upper case w w w. t heFranklin tr a i ni n g pHeavy, l a c e40pt .net Gothic PLACE 100% Pantone 300 C Blue all lower case Mr Dafoe, 65 pt. (with changes to tracking)

Games

-Darts -Poker Tables -And Others

Swim Spas

826 6th Ave. SE • Aberdeen, SD 57401 605-226-9074 • blackknightpools@yahoo.com

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

29


THE INSIDE STORY BY JENNIFER ROTH

E

veryone has a favorite toy from childhood and a story to share with it. People young and old can recall memories upon the mention of their favorite toy. Because of this, toys unite generations of families and friends as well as provide entertainment. But what about the science behind toys; how are they made and what makes them work? The Dacotah Prairie Museum is helping families answer these questions with their hands-on, seasonal children’s exhibit titled Toys: The Inside Story. Opening on February 9, the exhibit will allow kids of all ages to look inside toys and discover the gears, pulleys, cranks and circuits that make them function and move. Many different types of toys will be on display including an Etch-A-Sketch®, Jack-in-theBox and the game Operation®. A wide variety of projects and experiments featuring toys are incorporated in to this traveling attraction. Toys: The Inside Story will be at the museum through April 30. The idea to include a seasonal children’s exhibit at the Dacotah Prairie Museum came from Curator Lori Schaunaman and Assistant Curator Marianne Marttila-Klipsel. They wanted to create a space in Aberdeen for children to play during the winter months and for families to learn and have fun together. The rest is history, as this year marks the fifth year that the museum will house a unique exhibit for kids. “We get a lot of good feedback and participation and a wide area of people, geographically speaking, patronizing this exhibit,” says Schaunaman. The museum rotates every other year in creating their own exhibit and bringing in a traveling one to use. Toys: The Inside Story originates from the Sciencenter in Ithaca, NY, and travels all across the country by semi-truck. When it arrives in Aberdeen in a few weeks, museum workers and volunteers will spend countless hours unloading and assembling the exhibit until it consumes the building’s two largest galleries, transforming the museum’s second floor in to an exceptional science center. To learn even more about how toys work, children can participate in the museum’s four-week long classes taking place this March. The museum is also looking for individuals, groups and families to volunteer by overseeing the exhibit on weekends from February to April. For more information on the exhibit, classes or volunteering call the museum at 605-6267117 or visit www.dacotahprairiemuseum.com.

30


All women are unique and breast tissue is no exception. While some women’s breasts are more fatty, others have extremely dense tissue. 50 percent of all women have dense breast tissue making it harder to detect abnormalities and potentially increasing the risk of breast cancer. But through the use of 3D mammography, women with dense breast tissue can receive a more accurate picture of their breast health. At Sanford Aberdeen, we: • Tell women if they have dense breast tissue • Explain what it means to have it • Suggest the best preventive measures including appropriate screenings and risk assessments To ensure early detection, women should schedule a mammogram annually.

018002-00830 12/15

Breast cancer has no place to hide.

Call (605) 626-4350 to schedule your 3D mammogram at Sanford Aberdeen and visit edithsanford.org to learn more about dense breast tissue.


Rest for the Weary D

Volunteers help out with The Journey Home and First United Methodist Church shoe drive.

The Journey Home Gives Aberdonians a Hand Up evin and Teresa Hebeisen and Suzy Giovannettone Cope sit together behind a large desk in the main office, waiting for their first appointment of the day. I sit in a corner to observe, unsure what to expect. The staff begins with prayer, asking God to help them understand the needs of the people they are about to see, and to give them the wisdom to meet those needs as effectively as possible. Then the door opens and a young man enters the room. He’s in his early 20s, energetic and talkative. As he sits down, Devin briefly explains the mission of The Journey Home and the purpose of the interview. He stresses the importance of being honest. The young man begins to talk and his story rapidly tumbles out. The details seem fuzzy and sometimes contradictory. He’s on medication for bipolar disorder, he says. He got in trouble with the law, spent The Journey Home is located on South Washington Street.

32

some time in treatment and moved to Aberdeen recently to live with a friend, but that didn’t work out. He has very little money and no place to stay. The staff asks some gentle, but pointed follow-up questions and the interview ends. “Can we pray for you?” Teresa asks, and the young man nods. After a short prayer he leaves the office and the three staff members begin discussing his case. Does he need temporary or longerterm housing? Help managing his medication? Finding a job? They are struggling. In the years since, difficult circumstances and lack make a few notes and then get it has truly become a community the skills and support that most ready for the next of several outreach, as churches, businesses people take for granted. clients to come. Devin turns to and organizations from around The Journey Home helps people me and smiles. “You picked an Aberdeen regularly provide get back on their feet by providing interesting day.” volunteers, labor, materials, a “hand up,” not a handout. It is The Journey Home grew out food and finances to support different from a homeless shelter of a desire to love all people its operations. Recently, The or halfway house in that everyone unconditionally based on the Jo u r n e y Ho m e served through The example of Jesus Christ. It was a l s o t o o k o v e r Journey Home started in 2012 by members of administration of THE JOURNEY receives individual The Journey Church to provide the community attention tailored HOME HELPS supportive housing and assistance Food Box program to their current PEOPLE GET to people in our community who from Safe Harbor. needs. The Journey BACK ON In 2014 The Home staff works THEIR FEET BY Journey Home with each guest PROVIDING A served 257 people, “HAND UP”, NOT to create an including 92 individualized A HANDOUT. children, and in plan of support, 2015 they expect including specific to serve at least that many goals and objectives. The Journey more. Journey Home guests and Home then collaborates with other clients come from many different local agencies and organizations to backgrounds, including people who ensure the client gets the resources are chronically homeless, mentally and assistance they need to achieve ill, have substance abuse issues, are their personal goals. Depending on physically or mentally disabled, or the client’s needs, this may include are victims of domestic violence. a food box, short-term or longPeople who come to The Journey term housing assistance, financial Home are typically struggling with planning, drug and alcohol the negative effects of choices counseling, help with physical or made either by themselves or mental health issues, emotional someone else. Often they are from and spiritual support and help low income households or other building positive relationships.

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Photos by Josh Laterell

BY JOSH LATTERELL


Suzy Giovannettone Cope from The Journey Home with bags of donated shoes.

We build homes for life. • Innovative indoor construction • Energy-efficiency • Custom design • Ready to move

The results of providing for the whole person, rather than short-term needs, have been remarkable. Many former residents credit the support they received through The Journey Home for helping them maintain employment, overcome substance abuse and become self-sufficient. When a resident is able to support

themselves and make positive choices, the entire community benefits as well. Resources are freed up to help others in need, crime is reduced and our city becomes stronger as a result of more people contributing to our economy. For an organization with such humble beginnings, The Journey Home is having an out sized impact in Aberdeen. //

We’re scheduling our Winter Months. Lock-in now for huge savings on building materials for the next building 10’ season! Plus we’ll include a the x12’ garden shed to match 00 color of your house or a $2,8 credit towards your house!

605.598.4142

Brentwood Colony Rd Faulkton, SD 57438

www.procommbuilders.com

To our past. To our future...

HOW YOU CAN SUPPORT THE JOURNEY HOME VOLUNTEER Your time is one of the most valuable things you can give. Volunteers are needed to staff the office throughout the week. Even a few hours per week can help greatly. GIVE Financial gifts and ongoing support enable The Journey Home to provide additional food, shelter, financial counseling, and employment assistance.

DONATE Goods such as toiletries, furniture, household items, personal hygiene products, or office supplies are welcome. Please contact them via phone or email to set up pickup or drop off times for donations. TELEPHONE NUMBER: (605) 725-7031 EMAIL: journeyhomesd@gmail.com STREET ADDRESS: Journey Home 418 S. Washington St. Aberdeen, SD 57401

Aberdeen Mall 605-225-6705 www.heisersjewelry.com Y O U R

H O M E T O W N

J E W E L E R

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

33


THE LOOK

the gals

Tabitha

the guys

(and the perfect outfit)

John

BY HANNAH LOEFKE PHOTOS BY TROY MCQUILLEN

Jessica 34

Every day you should love and appreciate the one you’re with, but maybe a little extra on February 14. Get out of your pajama jeans and show your sweetie (or a crush) what you got with an awesome outfit. Not to mention, Valentine’s Day is the perfect excuse for a fresh outfit. We’ve gone around town and picked out some rockin’ looks for your Valentine’s Day. Our lovely lady models’ outfits were spotted at Maurices and Karisma; the boys’ outfits were found at Karisma and Gliks. Whether it is a first date or a night on the town, we’ve got something for you to try. Remember to spice up your wardrobe, and the cold winter, with some hot reds and pinks.

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Jake


We’re talking the original date night here. Say, dinner and a movie, or maybe some get-to-know-you chats over coffee. These sweet looks will make you feel confident, so you can get your flirt on.

Denim button down shirt: Cuter than a t shirt but still semi casual.

The textured, colorful scarf is a nice contrast to the simple button down.

The combo of the button down and the crew neck sweatshirt make this outfit say, “I tried to look good for you on our first date”

Add some pop with a patterned skirt.

Khakis are always a classic.

Keep yourself warm with some tights; after all, it is February. Raise your confidence with a little height in these fun booties.

Winter hiking boots keep you prepared for the SD snow, but also keep you good lookin’ for your date.

35


This date is more romantic, maybe a candle lit dinner or pasta and wine. These outfits have a bit more class and flash to them. Impress your honey with something other than your usual jeans and t shirt.

Accessories are key to pull any outfit together. Dress up any outfit with a nice necklace.

Remember your tie should just touch your belt. Try a skinny tie for a fresh look.

Check out the patterned cuffs for a colorful touch. Patterns are an exciting switch up from the normal LBD (little black dress) Your watch should mesh with the rest of your outfit.

Heels are a necessity.

36

These dress shoes have optional colorful laces: two thumbs way up.


Maybe you’re the type to want to go out with a bunch of friends or out on a double date. Check out these fun outfits that don’t constrict your sweet dance moves or your bowling technique.

Remember: this is not the sweatshirt you wear every day, but it is still comfy.

Hats are fun and cover the possibility of crazy hair.

Over sized sweaters are warm, cozy and cute. Win. Win. Win.

Chunky heel boots are stable enough to be active in.

Joggers are a fairly new trend; show off your style with something different.

37


Single and ready to mingle? Too rock-n-roll for dates? Head out with your pals! And why not look cute while doing it?

You’re with your buddies, but hide that bed head just in case. Note the Xs and Os: Happy Valentine’s Day!

Classic bro look: the hooded sweatshirt.

This Graphic Tee is big and slouchy in a rockin’ way.

Try a cotton pencil skirt instead of the constricted norm.

38

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Put on some clean jeans. Dark wash is better for the winter looks.


PUT A LITTLE SPARK INTO YOUR WINTER

The Premier Tribute Band to the Music of Chicago

Saturday, January 23, 2016 Civic Theatre | 7:00 pm Tickets start $8 (students), $15 (adults) and $25 (Premium) Tickets on sale at ARCC complex - 225 3rd Ave. SE 8:00 am - 8:00 pm or call 605-226-1557 or online at www.AberdeenAreaArtsCouncil.com

Gas, wood and electric fireplaces all offer efficient heating in a wide variety of sizes and styles. Whether you’re looking for the perfect addition to an indoor or outdoor space, Heatilator fireplaces provide the powerful heating and superior craftsmanship that you would expect from the number one brand in the industry. We will measure, install and service all units.

205 1st Ave SE, Aberdeen, SD | 605.225.7700 | www.probuild.com

Sunday Brunch 10AM-1:30PM

Buy 1 adult brunch at regular price & receive a 2nd brunch

Group & Individual Health Life • Long Term Care Disability • Annuities Medicare Supplements

½ OFF*

with purchase of a beverage *Not valid on holiday buffets, Aberdeen location only, expires 8/31/15 2/29/16

M ARK M EHLHOFF I NSURANCE, Inc.

1400 8th Ave. NW • 605-226-2988 • Aberdeen

Protect What Matters

706 S. Main Street Aberdeen, SD 57401 605.229.4886 // 888.229.4886 www.mmiaberdeen.com

Meghan Mehlhoff AGENT

Mark Mehlhoff LUTCF, LTCP

Laurie Baumgartner AGENT

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

39


A

fter the holiday festivities have died down and the Christmas decor is packed away for the season, most Aberdonians would prefer to curl up next to the fireplace with a cup of hot cocoa and wait for the (slightly) warmer spring months to return. But for the Aberdeen Driftbusters, the fun has only started. The freezing cold and treacherous snow means little to them as they suit up in their snow gear, strap on their helmets and hop on their snowmobiles for a day of high speeds, deep powder and sightseeing. In the state of South Dakota where the winters are long and the snowfall is typically abundant, snowmobiling is a very popular sport. During the late 60’s, a group of Aberdonians saw a need for a community in which people could ride together and bond over their favorite wintertime activity. In 1968, The Aberdeen Driftbusters became a charter club under the South Dakota Snowmobile Association. Whereas most clubs in the community require individual memberships, Aberdeen Driftbusters is unique in the sense that people join as a family. Both parents and children are encouraged to share their love of snowmobiling through a variety of social events that cater to everyone. Currently, Aberdeen Driftbusters is the largest snowmobile club in the state at over 100 family memberships. “We’re in a good community, and we make it a point to make our fellow snowmobilers feel welcome,” shared Jim Weaver, a loyal club member since 1975.

40

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

BY BECCA SIMON

To strengthen their camaraderie, the Aberdeen Driftbusters make it a point to shred powder together whenever possible. Each year, some club members take two or three big trips to scenic hotspots such as the Black Hills, Yellowstone National Park and the Bighorn Mountains. One particular ride of interest is the annual Governor’s Ride, in which the governor and state legislators are invited out to spend the day riding through the beautiful trails of the Black Hills. “Basically, it is a ride to showcase our sport,” said Jim. “It’s very well received and a lot of fun.” But the fun doesn’t stop in the mountains. Some of the best sledding experiences to be had are right in Aberdonians’ backyards. Whenever the conditions are right, the club schedules weekend rides on the approximately 1,500 miles of trail that the club marks, grooms and maintains locally. aberdeendriftbusters.com, for more info. In “Our members are a big, hard working addition, anyone is welcome to join the club bunch,” Jim elaborated, “Without our members meetings, which take place on the first Thursday voluntarily going forth and maintaining the trail of every month at 7:30 pm at the Pizza Ranch. A systems we have, none of this would be possible.” family membership for an entire year costs $30. Whether the Aberdeen Driftbusters are on their “The most intriguing thing about belonging to snowmobiles, maintaining the trails or bonding this club is that people come from all walks of at a social event, they all share a common love life,” remarked Duane Sutton, former president for the sport. “There’s something magical about of the club, who was recently inducted into a snowfall,” explains Jim. “Everything is pretty the International Snowmobile Hall of Fame. and white, kind of like a blanket on the ground.” “We’ve got doctors and lawyers, and people with If you’ve always loved tearing through fresh all kinds of occupations. But when we put our powder on your sled, the Aberdeen Driftbusters snowmobile suits and helmets on, we all just might be the perfect club for you. Interested kinda forget about what we do and where we snowmobile enthusiasts can visit the website, come from and have fun.” //

Photos courtesy Aberdeen Driftbusters

Take a ride with the Aberdeen Driftbusters


STAY CONNECTED WITH THE NEW POLICE APP. Get the FREE Aberdeen Police Department app and join us on Facebook to share tips and more.

When you stay connected with the Aberdeen Police Department, you become a partner to help make Aberdeen a safer place. My PD App:

+ FREE with Android and iPhones + Download by searching “My PD” in your app store + Submit tips, photos and GPS location; option to submit anonymously + 40 features including a crime map, sex offender list, missing persons, amber alert and more + Receive notifications

FREE APP now available!

“Like” our Facebook Page: + Help identify suspects through photos and videos + Read press releases + Get job opening notifications

605.626.7000 · 114 2nd Ave. SE, Aberdeen, SD


PICTORIAL

Ice and Snow Don’t Stand a Chance

City Engineer, Robin Bobzien stands ready with some of the heavy equipment that the Public Works Dept. has on hand.

42

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016


I

BY TROY MCQUILLEN

f you take a tour around Aberdeen’s Public Works department, you quickly get the sense that our city is ready for anything, be it a flood, a snowstorm, a disaster, or a water main break. Rarely does the public see this “backstage” to our community. But more people should, as it provides an insight to our tax dollars at work.

City Engineer, Robin Bobzien over sees the entire public works department. And he’s pretty good at it as he’s been at the helm since 1994. “If I had to,” he states, “I can operate much of the equipment we have here,” Bobzien says standing in front of one of the seven road graders used for snow removal. “Operating one of these is not easy.” The city’s public works department is located in the Southwest portion of town on Third Avenue SW. Several galvanized colored utility buildings serve as offices, storage, garages and workshops. Each building serves a particular facet of the public works. There’s the water meter building, the street department building, and the salt barn to name a few. Aberdeen purchases a lot of salt in preparation for icy winter roads. Maintaining our roads is a priority, with 38 percent of the annual public works budget going towards it. All around the buildings pallets and stacks of surplus parts and equipment are lined up, ready for use including manhole covers, fire hydrants, pipes, barricades, and fittings. There is a bit of historic charm among the facility, but the service and equipment found there is nothing short of modern. Of course a team of dedicated city employees are ready at a moments notice to hop in the road graders, dump trucks and snow blowers to clear a path through the snow. The buildings may not be pretty, but they get the job done. // Photos by Troy McQuillen

43


IN THE BACK

What’s Coming to Aberdeen? Buffalo Wings and Rings

6th Ave (across from Dairy Queen) What is it: Aberdeen’s newest spot for wings and sports. When will it open: Around February or March 2016

New Parking Lot

2nd Ave SE (across from the Civic Auditorium Arena) What is it: Ample parking spaces for downtown businesses. When will it open: Summer 2016

9 2nd Ave. SE (behind old Natural Abundance) What is it: Specialty floral and antiques store. When will it open: Beginning of February 44

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2016

Photos by Troy McQuillen

Rustic Roots


Health Insurance Insight #57

Jelly beans can get stuck So this happened …and then you realized your coverage was less than ideal. You don’t need to stick with an old plan that doesn’t fit your needs anymore. Things change after you have kids and so should your coverage. In fact, better coverage is less expensive than you’d think. Avera Health Plans can help you switch to a plan that works for your family and offers preventive screenings and tools so you’re ready for anything. — even a rogue jelly bean.

COMPARE AND SAVE ON A PLAN.

Call us at 605-413-4954 AveraHealthPlans.com

15-AVHP-5854

or talk to your local agent.


ABERDEEN MAGAZINE 423 S. Main St. Suite 1 Aberdeen, SD 57401

Profile for McQuillen Creative Group

Aberdeen Magazine January/February 2016  

Aberdeen, South Dakota's community lifestyle magazine.

Aberdeen Magazine January/February 2016  

Aberdeen, South Dakota's community lifestyle magazine.

Advertisement