__MAIN_TEXT__
feature-image

Page 1

16

SUBWAY

CHARLIE MEHLHAFF SPEAKS UP

HARLEY-DAVIDSON

BIKERS REJOICE FOR NEW STORE

CELTIC FAIRE

TAKE A CLOSER LOOK

KARINE

ABERDEEN’S OWN BEAUTY QUEEN

September/October 2015

PHEASANT SANDWICHES? GET THE RECIPE PG26


first impression

© CAMBRIA 2015

U.S. Patent Pending

create a lasting

SUMMERHILL™

Coastal Collection™

Make your kitchen unforgettable with beautiful Cambria® countertops. Now offering 126 distinctive designs, including our four newest selections, Cambria natural stone surfaces elegantly complement any style or decor. Visit CambriaUSA.com to see Cambria’s new designs. Find your dream kitchen or bath at the House of Glass showroom.


Hunting for Homes with First Premier Realty HUNTER’S PHEASANT STEW Ingredients • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

3 (14 oz) cans chicken broth 1 1/2 lbs pheasant 1 cup diced onion 1 1/2 cups diced potatoes (1/2” - 3/4”) 1 cup diced celery 1 tsp salt 1 tsp garlic powder 1 /2 tsp pepper 2 cups sliced carrots 1 (14-15 oz) can whole kernel corn, drain 1 (8 oz) can tomato sauce 1 cup spicy tomato salsa 1 (3-3 1/2 oz) can green chilies, chopped; do not drain 1 /4 cup fresh, chopped cilantro

Directions 1. 2.

3. 4.

5. 6. 7. 8.

Professional Agents. Premier Results!

Call Us Today!

(605) 725-8800

1606 6th Ave SE Aberdeen, SD 57401

Remove all skin and any visible fat before cooking. Bring broth to a boil in a 4-5 qt dutch oven. Add pheasant, onion, celery, salt, garlic powder & pepper. Cover and cook over medium-low heat for 1 hr or until pheasant is tender. Remove pheasant with slotted spoon. Let cool. Add potatoes, carrots, corn, tomato sauce, salsa, undrained chilies, and cilantro to dutch oven. Cover and cook for 20 minutes or until vegetables are almost tender. Cut pheasant from the bones and add to stew. This can be thickened and dumplings put on top for a main dish. Can prepare in crockpot. Cook all day. Serve with sour cream, chopped cilantro, olives, green onions, and shredded cheese.

View our full listings at

firstpremierrealestate.com


Chad Greenway Chad Greenway Pro Vikings ProFootball Football Player, Player, Minnesota Minnesota Vikings

TRAINED TRAINEDSPECIALISTS. SPECIALISTS. EXPERTTEAM. TEAM. EXPERT PROVENRESULTS. RESULTS. PROVEN

Daniel Daniel Lister, Lister,MD MD

Sanford Orthopedics SportsMedicine, Medicine,you youwill willfind findaahighly highly At At Sanford Orthopedics && Sports skilled team – each and every member driven to excel, so youget getthe the skilled team – each and every member driven to excel, so you best care possible. best care possible. have a team specialistsallallworking workingtotoprovide provideyou youwith with WeWe have a team of of specialists exceptional care – no matteryour yourage ageororability. ability.You Youhave haveaccess access exceptional care – no matter to experts in: to experts in: • General orthopedics • General orthopedics • Joint replacement • Joint replacement • Foot and ankle care • Foot and ankle care • Sports medicine • Sports medicine CHOOSE THE EXPERTS. CHOOSE THE EXPERTS. CHOOSE SANFORD ORTHOPEDICS & SPORTS MEDICINE. CHOOSE SANFORD ORTHOPEDICS & SPORTS MEDICINE. Call (605) 725-1700 for an appointment. Call (605) 725-1700 for an appointment.

sanfordaberdeen.org sanfordaberdeen.org 018002-00549 8/15

018002-00549 8/15

“being of a a “being a a part part of team you team means means you know role know your your role and your and you you work work your role best role to to the the best of of youR youR ability” ability”

James Johnston, DPM James Johnston, DPM

Phil Solum, PA-C Phil Solum, PA-C


2015-2016 SEASON

Robert Vodnoy, Conductor

presents

A Masterpiece Season

Single tickets Adults: $13 Seniors: $11 Students: FREE

Avoid box office lines and save more than 20% over single ticket prices!

Call 605-626-2497 for information and a brochure.

Tickets Available at: Engel Music 209 S. Main St. Aberdeen SD 57401 605-225-2840

SUBSCRIPTION AND SEASON TICKETS AVAILABLE after September 21!

NSU Bookstore 605-626-2655

Tickets also available at the door. Box office opens one hour before concert time.

SPONSORED BY

ALL CONCERTS PERFORMED ON SATURDAY EVENINGS IN THE ABERDEEN CIVIC THEATRE

ROYAL MUSIC

BON VOYAGE!

October 24, 2015, 7:30PM

February 27, 2016, 7:30PM

Rob Auler is a winner of the Young Keyboard Artists’ Association Piano Prize and has concertized throughout the world including in Venezuela, Germany, France, and Denmark. He made his Carnegie Hall debut in 2006, and recently performed in Detroit, Dallas, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, and Chicago, He performed Gershwin’s Concerto in F with the AUCS in 2011.

Send the orchestra off in style for its first major tour in many years! Following the concert, the Orchestra will depart to play concerts in Minneapolis and Chicago. The program opens with Mendelssohn’s beautiful Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage and includes Wilder’s jazzy Carl Sandburg Suite. Winners of the 2015 Concerto-Aria Competition will highlight the program.

CELEBRATING AMERICA’S MUSIC

FEATURING MARK AND MAGGIE O’CONNOR

April 16, 2016, 7:30PM “The audience was on its feet… cheering for the only musician today who can reach so deeply first into the refined …and then knock them dead with the browndirt whine of a Texas fiddle.”- The New York Times O’Connor is the greatest American violinist-fiddler on the scene today. A prolific composer, he is winner of numerous prizes and has released 45 CDs, two of which are Grammy winners. We are thrilled to present Mark and his wife Maggie, a brilliant violinist as well, in residency.

PROCESS 100C 90M 0Y 15K

PROGRAM Emperor Concerto Ludwig van Beethoven Gypsy Baron Overture Johann Strauss, Jr. Hamlet, Prince of Denmark Niels Gade

RGB 0R 0G 102B

PROGRAM Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Felix Mendelssohn Carl Sandburg Suite Alec Wilder Chicago Kander and Ebb Sponsored by

PANTONE 280C PANTONE

With additional support from the City of Aberdeen

PROGRAM The Improvised Concerto Strings and Threads The Cowboys Overture Born on the 4th of July …and much more! Sponsored by

Mark O’Connor Mark O’Connor John Williams John Williams

MOLDED FIBER GLASS COMPANIES With additional support from the City of Aberdeen

Advertise in the Symphony’s Magazine Advertising space is now available in the 2015-2016 With Strings Attached. Over 2500 copies of the magazine will be distributed at AUCS home concerts, the concerts in Minneapolis and Chicago, and made available at various locations in Aberdeen! Don’t miss this golden opportunity to show your support for the

orchestra and spread the word about your company to audiences at home and on the tour. For information and to reserve space in this year’s magazine, contact: Friends of the AUCS P.O. Box 490 Aberdeen, SD 57402 605-225-5420

Make a Difference…Make a Contribution! Support the orchestra with a donation to the Orchestra Fund at the Northern State University Foundation. Make your check payable to “Orchestra Fund” and send it to: Northern State University Foundation 620 15th Ave. SE Aberdeen, SD 57401

Donations to the orchestra fund are tax deductible and will be acknowledged in With Strings Attached. If you wish to donate specifically to the tour, write “Orchestra Tour” on the memo line. Your donation will help make the tour possible and will be acknowledged in the tour program, too.

Visit us on the web at aberdeensymphony.org For Information, call 605-626-2497 or email robert.vodnoy@northern.edu


inside What’s

VOLUME 3 • ISSUE 5 • SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

06 FROM THE EDITOR

08 BUZZ What’s got everybody talking 12 SCENE Aberdeen Magazine was there, were you? 14 CALENDAR Clear your schedule 16 GALLERY Gail Pickus is a Lifelong Artist 18 THINK GREEN! Aberdeen Celtic Faire and Games 20 PROFILE Liz Hannum 22 PICTORIAL A Look Inside the Big, Red Truck

16

24 PROFILE Karine Pogosyan-Myrmoe 26 RECIPE Pheasant Sandwich Redux 28 SPORTS Coach Tom Dosch talks Gypsy Days 30 PROFILE Charlie Mehlhoff 32 RETAIL Karisma Boutique Shows Off Their Growth 36 OPEN HOUSE Aberdeen’s New Public Library 42 YESTERDAYS Downtown Gas Stations a Thing of the Past

18

22

ABOUT THE COVER

4

It’s that time of year again. That time when the whole country looks to South Dakota for great pheasant hunting. By now you have heard about Aberdeen’s legendary pheasant sandwiches served to World War ll troops as they passed through town in the mid 1940s. If you haven’t, make a visit to the Aberdeen Convention and Visitors Bureau and ask to see the Pheasant Canteen exhibit tucked away in the historic Milwaukee Road Depot. From 1943 to 1946 Red Cross and USO volunteers methodically and lovingly prepared more than 586,000 pheasant salad sandwiches and gave them away for free to military troops passing through Aberdeen. Pheasants were abundant, and there was no apparent hunting limit or official season. Truth be told, hens were harvested along with roosters to keep up with the sandwich demand. Get the recipe on page 26. Cover Photo by Troy McQuillen

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

Our sandwich-eating cover model is Nicole Mann-Schochenmaier, a stylist from Trés Chic Salon. Thanks for helping out Nicole!

20

Photos by Troy McQuillen

44 IN THE BACK What’s coming to Aberdeen?


CROSS CHANNEL MARKETING INTEGRATING TRADITIONAL ADVERTISING, DIGITAL MARKETING AND SOCIAL MEDIA TO GROW YOUR BUSINESS 2 Sessions on Thursday, September 10th, 8:30AM-11:30AM and 1:30PM-4:30PM. Sessions held at the Ramkota, Aberdeen. Cost: $25 per person. Contact Dakota Broadcasting for tickets.

Here’s What You Will Learn How traditional advertising fits with digital marketing and social media. The challenges with social media and how to make it work for you. Identifying who you want to reach and what they want to see, hear and read.

Our Speaker: Mike Ferrell, award winning author, speaker and business development consultant. Author of Ultimate Breakthrough Planning, Business Planning on a Bar Napkin and his new book, Your Greatest Asset: Getting, Growing, and Keeping Customers That Love You.

Creating content and messages that get people to love you!

P R E S E N T E D BY

If you’re reading this after the workshop date, you can still get a copy of the book and the presentation by contacting Dakota Broadcasting at 725-5551.

HELP US BUILD BETTER FUTURES

  605.725.5551 • dakotabroadcasting.com

Your charitable gift will have a real impact by providing a safer, modern facility for young people to develop and grow. At approximately 28,000 square feet, the new facility will almost double the current space. The number of members comfortably served will increase from 180 to 350 daily; the number of lives touched indirectly is exponential. Program offerings will increase in quantity and quality, with the addition of physical space and an expanded staff.

$5M Goal

$3M Raised

OF A B ER D EEN A R EA

Our Mission: To enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens.

To join in this important community project, please call the Club today at 605-225-8714 or donate online at www.bgcaberdeen.org

GREAT FUTURES START HERE. Ad space courtesy of Dakota Broadcasting

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

5


EDITOR’S LETTER

VOLUME 3 • ISSUE 5 • SEPT/OCT 2015

ISSN 2378-3060

What’s crackin’ McCracken?

MANAGING EDITOR Sean McCracken

PUBLISHER Troy McQuillen

DESIGN

Eliot Lucas

AD SALES

Suzette McQuillen suzette@mcquillencreative.com

SUMMER IS COMING TO AN END, and it seems like everything is suddenly speeding up. Kids are buying school supplies, classes are being registered for and people are using their grills, swimsuits and hammocks less and less. It’s back to business for most of us and while some might dread the end of summer, others find the return of their regular routine to be refreshing. The break was fun but its time for real life to begin again. Of course for many Aberdeen residents, the exact opposite is happening. If you’re in construction, summer is probably the busiest time of the year. Buildings need to be done before the snow sets in, and schoolrooms are remodeled while the students are on break. And that’s another thing: the end of summer means the end of summer jobs! Many businesses rely on summer help and now they’re gone until next year! But whatever the case, whether you speed up or slow down, the seasonal transition from summer to fall is a time of change for everyone. We’ve got a lot of great stuff in this issue, from a closer look at the fire department to a wider glance at our Celtic Faire. We talked to people with big dreams, who are on the road to achieving them (like our own Mrs. South Dakota) or already have (like franchise man, Charlie Mehlhaff). As a recent college graduate, I’m about to experience a new type of summer change. I no longer have classes to attend and I have found a steady job. While it has been many years since summer was truly a break, there was always the same place to go back to once it ended. This time around I’ll be spending fall the same way I’ve spent the whole summer, so I must ask myself, will it feel strange to not have any classes for the first time since kindergarten, or will I not notice any change at all? I suppose only time will tell. //

Brent Brandt brentbrandt1@gmail.com

BUSINESS MANAGER Suzette McQuillen

PUBLICATION OFFICE McQuillen Creative Group 423 S. Main St., Suite 1 Aberdeen SD 57401 (605) 226-3481

PRINTING

Western Printing

SUBMISSIONS

Aberdeen Magazine welcomes your input. Message us your story ideas, drop off historic photos, or stop in for a chat. Email us at: sean@aberdeenmag.com

WEBSITE

www.aberdeenmag.com

PRIVACY STATEMENT Any personal information, email addresses, or contact submitted to the editorial office or online via our Facebook page will not be sold or distributed. Aberdeen Magazine does wish to publish public comments and attitudes regarding Aberdeen, therefore written submissions and comments on our Facebook page implies permission to utilize said information in editorial content. Aberdeen Magazine is produced exclusively in Aberdeen, South Dakota. All content is copyright with all rights reserved. No content may be shared, copied, scanned or posted online without permission. Please just ask us first. We’re pretty flexible.

SEAN MCCRACKEN Managing Editor www.mcquillencreative.com

6

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015


CONTRIBUTORS

ANDREW HANSEN

For more information on chiropractic health care or to find a doctor of chiropractic, see us at

www.bccs.me

McQuillen Creative Group Video Editor by day. Gamer and sports enthusiast by night. As a valued member of the Aberdeen Magazine team, Andrew welcomes the opportunity to write because he says it gives him an outlet in which to express ideas in a new and unique way.

HANNAH NEHLICH

Hannah Nehlich graduated from NSU with a Bachelor of Arts in German and a Bachelor of Arts in Fine Art. She works at the Sanford Aberdeen Medical Center as the environmental services evening lead. She is a classically trained artist who loves to make art related to living in the Dakotas such as landscapes of the prairie and her connection to her crafting ancestors.

TAYLOR BICE

Taylor a third year student at NSU. He's studying Social Care with a minor in English, along with working on his TESOL (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages) certification. Taylor just returned from studying in Korea, and plans to return after graduation to become an English teacher.

The Alexander Mitchell Public Library invites you to join

CATHY LAGROW,

author and granddaughter of the main character in “The Waiting”

BROWN COUNTY CHIROPRACTIC SOCIETY Proudly Serving the Aberdeen Community & Surrounding Area

Dr. Taylor Anderson 262-4059

Dr. Mark A. Bledsoe 229-1212

Dr. Scott R. Hopfinger 725-5100

Dr. Thomas L. Ivey 225-7414

Dr. Andy Johnson 262-0303

Dr. TJ Johnson 225-7414

Dr. Carol McFarlandKutter 397-8204

Dr. Stanley Ryman 225-3311

Thursday, October 8th, at 7:00PM, at the Aberdeen Community Theatre Cathy will talk about how she turned her grandmother’s story into a book and facilitate a community discussion of “The Waiting.” Free tickets will be available at the Public Library beginning September 8th. Cathy will be signing books after the event. Books may be purchased at the Dacotah Prairie Museum. Extra copies of the book available at the library for check out. For more information please contact the Public Library at 605-626-7097 or visit our website at www.aberdeen.sd.us/library

Dr. Anthony Skjefte 225-4099

Dr. Brittany Sutton 225-9311

Dr. Barry J. Winkler 225-8288

Proven…Safe…Effective…Affordable! SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

7


HUB | BUZZ

Ashley Domino of Stutsman's Jamestown store regularly visits the new Aberdeen store to help with management and employee training.

Gear Up! Bikers Rejoice for New Harley-Davidson Store DO YOU RIDE TO LIVE? Maybe just live to ride? Well whatever the case you should come check out the new Stutsman Harley-Davidson store in Splitrock Center. The new store has only been around since July but it has already caused quite a stir among Harley fans from all over the area. And it’s no surprise what with all the merchandise they have available from monogramed shirts, leather and helmets to barware, jewelry and figurines. They’ve got everything you need short of actual bikes, but that might not be the case forever. If the store does well, a new dealership might be up for consideration. The new store is open Mon.- Fri. from 9 AM-8 PM, Sat. from 9 AM-6 PM and Sun. from 10 AM-4 PM on a seasonal basis, with it closing on September 15 and reopening from November to January 15, so get in there while you can. //

8

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

NORTHERN S TAT E UNIVERSITY is busy preparing for the 100th anniversary celebration of Gypsy Days, set for September 21-26. Many special events are planned for the week on and off campus. Homecoming activities culminate in the annual Gypsy Day Parade, the largest parade in South Dakota, on Saturday, September 26. This year’s theme is “Cruising through the Decades.” Participants will select a decade from the past 100 years to represent on their float, incorporating the number “100” in some way. Work is ongoing on an online Gypsy Days history project, which will be ready by fall. This project is a digital exhibit of Beulah Williams Library items pertaining to Gypsy Days, including photographs, yearbooks and historic copies of the Exponent student newspaper. Also in the works is an oral history project called Northern Memories. The goal of this project, a collaborative effort between the library and the NSU history department, is to preserve and share memories of the university, including memories of Gypsy Days. Recorded interviews of alumni and former faculty, staff and other members of the NSU community will be made available online at www.nsudigital.org/Northern_ Memories/. On social media, NSU will use the hashtag #GypsyDays100 for all Gypsy Days coverage. For more information on Gypsy Days, visit www.northern.edu/ gypsydays. //

Photos by Troy McQuillen

BUZZ SCENE FOOD GALLERY CALENDAR PROFILES

NSU Preps for 100th Gypsy Days


Aberdeen’s Hometown Printer We are proud to print Aberdeen Magazine, as well as a variety of quality printing, promo apparel, and logo’d specialty items.

Contact us about: • • • •

PRINTING APPAREL LOGO ITEMS EXTERIOR/INTERIOR SIGNAGE • POSTERS AND BANNERS • MUCH MORE!

www.westernprinting.net | 701 Enterprise Street N., Aberdeen | 229-1480

Rehab that gets you back to living

Life is tragically unpredictable. Insurance doesn’t “protect” you from disaster, but if or when disaster does strike, you need an insurance agency you know and trust. RhodesAnderson, along with its more than 20 insurance company partners, will be there when you need us the most.

ManorCare Health Services - Aberdeen 400 8th Avenue NW, Aberdeen, SD 57401 605.225.2550 manorcare.com/Aberdeen

Trusted for over 100 Years

L I FE | H E A LT H | AU TO | H O M EOW N E R S | B U S I N E S S | FA R M

605.225.3172

|

RHODESANDERSON.COM

©2015 HCR ManorCare

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

9


HUB | BUZZ

A Ride on the Story Side Storybook Land’s Newest Ride Turns Heads

Photo by Troy McQuillen

IF YOU HAVEN’T HEARD YET, Storybook Land’s newest attraction, the Humpty Dumpty Roller Coaster is now officially open! With six cars running on 260 feet of steel rail track, a day at Storybook Land just got a whole lot more exciting! The coaster officially opened back in July and since then all the king’s horses and all the king’s men have been lining up to give it a whirl, and as long as you’re over 36” tall there’s no reason for you not to as well. The cost to ride the coaster is $1.75 but there is also a 10-ride punch card available for $14.00. So if you still haven’t made it down to Storybook Land, don’t wait! You’re sure to have an egg-cellent time. //

America’s

NEWEST BEST

&

ECONOMY

EXTENDED STAY HOTELSTM


Under New Management The Training Place is Changing with the Job Market

Photo by Troy McQuillen

EVERYONE NEEDS A JOB. But finding one is easier said than done these days. You want to make good money with a high paying job, but most of the time you need a degree but how are you going to pay for school when you don’t have a job? It’s maddening! Fortunately The Training Place is here to help. The Aberdeen Development Corporation recently began managing The Training Place and has also begun a partnership with ATEC. Their focus is on business and industry-specific training, providing both for people who want to work and the businesses that want to hire them all throughout the Northeastern South Dakota area. CEO Mike Bockorny remarks, “As time goes on, industries and trades change and as a result the training for these trades have to change as well.” //

BEST BEST

NIGHTLY NIGHTLY

WEEKLY WEEKLY

MONTHLY MONTHLY RATES RATES

Look Look for afor a Place near My My Place near you!you!

OPEN UNDE OPEN OPENOPEN LOCATIONS LOCATIONS CONS LOCATIONS LOCATIONS

ABERDEEN, ABERDEEN, SDSD (605) 262-4600 (605) 262-4600 410 Harvard Street 410 Harvard Street SouthSouth Aberdeen, SD 57401 Aberdeen, SD 57401

aberdeen@legacymgmt.org aberdeen@legacymgmt.org

UNDER UNDER U UNDER OPEN OPEN UNDER CONSTRUCTION LOCATIONS CONSTRUCTI CONSTRUCTION LOCATIONS CONSTRUCTION D

UNDER UNDER UNDER UNDERUNDER OPEN OPEN UNDER DEVELOPMENT CONSTRUCTIONDEVELOPMENT LOCATIONS CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPME LOCATIONS DEVELOPMENT

If we’re not there, weUNDER will be soon! UNDER will OPEN If we’re not there, we beUNDER soon! UNDER OPEN DEVELOPMENT CONSTRUCTION LOCATIONSCONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT LOCATIONS Each franchise is independently owned and operated. Each franchise is independently owned and operated.


HUB | SCENE

And the Crowds Go Wild

Downtown Delivers Awesome Events

Johnny Holm Band Photos by Troy McQuillen

THE ABERDEEN DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION has created quite the buzz with their seemingly endless supply of outstanding events. People are noticing and event attendance is impressive. This summer saw three free concerts beginning in June with 80s revival cover band, Brat Pack Radio, July was Gwen Sebastian, and August featured regional favorite, The Johnny Holm Band. Main street was blocked off for a couple blocks, food and drink was a available from vendors and the bands rocked into the night. Unfortunately the threat of rain put Johnny Holm in the Eagles Club. But it was a great plan B. Also in July, the ADA also sponsored a Wine Walk that featured dozens of wines and beers available for sampling in some of downtown’s most unique spaces. August wound down with the ever popular Sizzlin' Summer Nights car, truck and bike show. Way to go Downtown Association! //

12

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015


The

Heat is On

Flooring | Cabinets | Window Treatments | Area Rugs

SmartStrand® Forever Clean.™ The Toughest, Easiest to Clean Carpet on the Planet.™

302 S. 2nd St. | Aberdeen, SD 57401

(605) 225-4242

Monday-Friday: 9AM - 5:30PM Saturday: 10AM - 1PM | Sunday: Closed www.finishingtouchdesignstudio.com | www.fb.com/FinishingTouchDesignStudi0

We build homes for life.

• Innovative indoor construction • Energy-efficiency • Custom design • Ready to move Check out our process, available options, and view our home gallery for inspiration!

605.598.4142 Brentwood Colony Rd Faulkton, SD 57438

Learn more at www.procommbuilders.com SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

13


HUB | CALENDAR

September SEPTEMBER 19-20

SEPTEMBER 18

Celtic Faire and Games

Garth Guy – A Tribute to Garth Brooks Come see Dean Simmons AKA Garth Guy as he preforms a sincere and amazing tribute to Garth Brooks and his music. When: 7:00 - 9:00 pm Where: Thomas F. Kelly Theater Cost: $10 ages 12 and over, $5 ages 11 and under

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

October

13

14

15

Can’t get enough corned beef and caber tossing? Come check out the North East South Dakota Celtic Faire and Games! When: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Where: Brown County Fairgrounds Cost: 1 day pass: Adults: $10, Youth (13-17): $5 Weekend pass: Adults $18, Youth (13-17): $8 Kids: Free

16

South Dakota Film Festival

If you love making movies or simply watching them, the South Dakota Film Festival is the place for you! When: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm Where: Capitol Theatre Cost: General Admission: $36 prior/$40 day of; VIP $120 prior/$130 day of; Individual Session $12

14

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

18

19

20

21

OCTOBER 10

Aberdeen Oktoberfest

SEPTEMBER 30-OCTOBER 4

17

OCTOBER 3

2015 Aberdeen Central High School Hall of Fame Banquet Come honor the character and accomplishments of people in the areas of Academics/Achievement, Athletics, and Fine Arts. When: 5:00 – 9:00 pm Where: Aberdeen Central High School Cost: $30 in advance, $35 after September 15

Celebrate our region’s German/Russian heritage with good beer and great times at the Aberdeen Oktoberfest. When: 12:00 – 11:58 pm Where: Aberdeen Civic Arena and Central Park Cost: Adults $5, Ages 10 and under free

OCTOBER 10

Pheasant Season Opening Day Brown County is famous for it’s pheasant hunting so be sure to get your spot early! Resident Opening Day: Oct. 10, 2015 through Jan. 3, 2016


SEPTEMBER 23 - 26

100th Annual Gypsy Days Come celebrate the historical 100th anniversary of NSU’s Homecoming celebration! Where: Northern State University Cost: Free

SEPTEMBER 30-OCTOBER 4

South Dakota Film Festival If you love making movies or simply watching them, the South Dakota Film Festival is the place for you! When: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm Where: Capitol Theatre Cost: General Admission: $36 prior/$40 day of; VIP $120 prior/$130 day of; Individual Session $12

Culver’s of Aberdeen 616 Centenial Street Aberdeen, SD 57401 (605) 725-4444

culvers.com

© 2015 Culver Franchising System, Inc. 8/2015

22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

ANNOUNCING OUR 2015-2016 SEASON OF EVENTS OCTOBER 23 – 24

Haunted Forest Patron beware, you’re in for a scare at the Aberdeen Haunted Forest! Don’t go in alone! When: 6:30 – 10:00 pm, Saturday Matinee from 1:00 - 3:00 pm Where: Storybook Land/Wylie Park Cost: Evening shows - $10 per person, Matinee - $3 per person

Oct. 13 – Cirque Zuma Zuma Oct. 22 – Brass Ensemble Masterworks 6 Nov. 21-22 – Winterfest Jan. 23 – Chicago tribute band Transit Authority April 9 – Empty Bowls meal April 19 – Acapella group Ball in the House June 18-19 – Arts in the Park ENRICHING PEOPLE THROUGH THE ARTS ABERDEENAREAARTSCOUNCIL.COM | 605.226.1557

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

15


HUB | GALLERY

LOCAL GALLERIES Wein Gallery Presentation College 1500 North Main Street 605-229-8350 Mon-Thurs 8 am-9 pm, Fri 8 am-5 pm, and Sun 1-9 pm President’s Gallery, Lincoln Gallery and Student Center Gallery Northern State University 1200 South Jay Street 605-626-7766 President’s Gallery: Mon-Fri 8 am-10 pm, Lincoln Gallery: Mon-Fri 8 am-5 pm, Student Center: Mon-Fri 7 am-11 pm and weekends 1-9 pm

A Longtime Resident’s Lifetime Passion BY HANNAH NEHLICH

ABERDEEN RESIDENT, GAIL PICKUS, has a little known talent. It happens in her kitchen studio, surrounded by the natural light cascading in from her bay windows, while her companion dog Shag, naps at her feet. This is where she paints. Art was a part of her life from the very beginning. She was born in Chicago to a commercial artist father Boris Hamilton, and a ballet-dancing mother, Avery Hamilton. From a very early age Gail and her sister Joan, were always drawing, painting, or dancing. She remembers fondly as they grew older they attended art classes at the Institute of Design and the Art Institute of Chicago, and ballet classes at a local studio. When it came time for university, Gail followed Joan, who was two years older, to the University of Iowa where they both studied art, her sister a printmaker and Gail a painter. Art school exposed her to many different kinds of art making and painting, oils, watercolor, copper plates, wood, and many others. She left Iowa after a year and a half when she married her Aberdeen native husband, Herman “Bud” Pickus. They later moved back to Aberdeen where Gail finished school at Northern State University, raised three boys, and continued to paint. While she wasn’t chasing after three boys, Gail loved to teach art classes to her neighbors on the front lawn of their home. This is what kept her love for art alive and how she started painting portraits for people.

16

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

The story behind the picture is what inspires her to finish a piece. Like her current work in progress of two little neighbor girls playing in their grandparent’s yard. As Gail puts it, “ the funky little girl” is wearing her pajamas in the front yard while her older sister the “good little girl” follows behind in a sundress. When asked to do a portrait for a friend or family member she often takes a photo for reference and “tidies it up” by replacing the objects people are holding with something more pleasant or putting the figure in a new background setting altogether. A lovely painting she did of her late husband (at left) is a perfect example of this. “He loved to golf,” she said, “and would often come home and drink a beer to unwind like most men.” In the painting she turned the beer can into a juice glass. Another challenge she loves about painting is getting a different subject she hasn’t worked with before, such as a house. After responding, “I can do that,” to the request of her friend Erin who asked if she could do a painting of a house they once owned, she thought to herself, “can I do that?” She loves to test her abilities with a paintbrush and canvas. She finds that the sense of accomplishment and joy she gets from finishing a piece is her best work. “I am pleased when I can fulfill my own concept with what the person wanted or with what I did.” //

Lamont Gallery Dacotah Prairie Museum 21 South Main Street 605-626-7117 Tues-Fri 9 am-5 pm, Sat and Sun 1-4 pm Artworks Coop Gallery Lakewood Mall 3315 6th Ave SE Suite #48 605-725-0913 Thurs-Sun 12-6 pm or by appointment Jane West Gallery Capitol Theatre 415 South Main Street 605-225-2228 Open during events, call ahead for additional hours of operation ARCC Gallery Aberdeen Recreation and Cultural Center 225 3rd Ave SE 605-626-7081 Mon-Thurs 9 am-8 pm, Fri 9 am-5 pm and Sat 10 am-12 pm Red Rooster Coffee House Gallery 202 South Main Street 605-225-6603 Mon-Thurs 7 am-9 pm, Fri 7 am-11 pm and Sat 8 am-11 pm Aberdeen Originals 9 2nd Avenue Southeast  jacob.bosmoe@gmail.com Thurs-Fri 1-6 pm and Sat 10 am-3 pm Benjamin Victor Gallery NSU Lincoln Hall Basement 1200 S Jay Street 605-626-3240 Mon-Thurs 10 am-2 pm

Photos by Troy McQuillen

Artist for Life


Register for a program at 605-626-7967 or visit Avera.org/sports-aberdeen


Think Green! A Complete Look at the Aberdeen Celtic Faire and Games BY TAYLOR BICE

THERE IS AN OLD GAELIC SAYING, “A GOOD START IS HALF THE WORK.” That rightfully describes what residents in Aberdeen know as the Celtic Faire. I sat down with Jean Taylor, President of the faire to talk about how the faire was forged and what to look forward to this year. What started out as a dream eight years ago between four individuals has transpired into a festival of educating and entertaining the community on Celtic culture and traditions. Taking place at the Expo building September 19 and 20 with a charge of only $10 a day admission (ages 13-17 is $5, under 12 is free admission) this includes entrance to the games, music and other entertainment the faire has to offer. A staple aspect of the Celtic Faire is the Highlander Games. Traditional Celtic games held at the faire include the Caber Toss. In this event athletes take a trimmed and tapered tree trunk about 16 to 22 feet long and 60-180 pounds in weight. Raising the caber in the palms of their hands, then proceeding to run with the caber and throwing it so it goes end over end. Stone Put is also played at the faire, which is very similar to modern day shot put and is believed to have gotten its origin from the Celts. Unlike common sports today, athletes in these games only compete with themselves, training all year to better their scores, and not distracting themselves with how others are fairing. Aside from the games at the faire another staple aspect of the Celtic Faire is the music. Performing this year is The Twin Cities Metro Pipe Band,

18

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

who consistently perform at the Highland Games in the Midwest area each year. Headlining, and also from the Twin Cities is The Hounds of Finn, a three-piece high-energy folk rock band. With a passion for preforming, they are inspired by Celtic, Americana, and folk styles. Performing with them is Maggie in the Meantime, founded in 2009 in Sioux Falls. They bring of blend of ballad, folk, and storytelling appeal to any group or setting. Adding to the faire, local talent The Long Nines play a traditional mix of Irish drinking songs, pub music, along with covers of the Pogues and Flogging Molly. Last, but not least is Mikko and Friends: The Irish Experience. Spending his life to music, “Mikko” comes to share his stories of traveling in Ireland and the surrounding area, along with playing old Irish favorites. Accompanying the musical performances at the faire will be the McDonald School of Irish and International Dance, established in 1992 by Maureen McDonald-Hins an Adjunct Professor at Minnesota State University of Moorhead. If music and dance is not your cup of mead though, there are a variety of other events such as the parade of Celtic Pets, where tons of Celtic breeds of dogs, Highland

cattle, Clydesdale horses, and sheep will be showcased. There will also be a Wee Lad and Wee Lass contest for kindergarten children in the community. They will be promoting the Celtic Faire throughout the year with a ride in the NSU parade and other activities. It takes a lot of volunteers, fund-raising and community supporters to put on the faire each year. Continuing in the cycle of giving, Finnegans Beer, Empty Bowls and Celtic Faire have partnered together and are offering a one-of-a-kind mug for $15 with one fill of Finnegans Beer. The proceeds will go back into the community for feeding the less fortunate. Two years ago there were an estimated one volunteer for every hundred faire goers. If you’re interested and want to lend a helping hand the faire is open to volunteers, you can contact Jean Taylor at 605-380-5828, or go to www.nesdcelticfaire.com, for more information. She would be more than grateful to have more volunteers this year. If you’re still on the fence about coming out because you know nothing about the Celts remember, if you don’t try anything new you won’t learn anything new. //

Photos courtesy of Aberdeen Celtic Faire

HUB | BUZZ


See What You’ve Been Missing.

Group & Individual Health Life • Long Term Care Disability • Annuities Medicare Supplements

Meghan M ARK Mehlhoff M EHLHOFF I NSURANCE, Inc. AGENT

Offering specialized care for cataracts, corneal disease, crossed eyes, detached retina, glaucoma, diabetes-related eye disease, treatment for macular degeneration using the latest injectable drugs, and laser refractive surgery (LASIK).

Mark Mehlhoff

LUTCF, LTCP

Protect What Matters

706 S. Main Street Aberdeen, SD 57401

Dr. Curt Wischmeier and Dr. John Bormes

605.229.4886 // 888.229.4886 w w w.mmiaberdeen.com

Ophthalmology Associates

310 Eighth Ave. NW • Aberdeen SD • 605.226.2108 • Toll Free: 800.255.7488

Always Fresh Always Seasonal Always Local New Extended Hours 2:30 - 6:30PM May Through October

EVERY THURSDAY L O C AT E D

AT

CENTRAL PARK

(3 BLOCKS EAST OF MAIN ON 2ND AVE)

www.aberdeendowntown.org SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

19


HUB

PROFILE

LIZ HANNUM THE START OF SOMETHING GREAT

Photo by Troy McQuillen

S

20

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN

usan Sontag once said, “I haven’t been everywhere, but it’s on my list.” It’s a quote that has given Liz Hannum the spirit of adventure that has been with her throughout her life, which she hopes to impart on the people of Aberdeen. Liz Hannum began traveling early on in her life, with family trips to London and a semester in Spain during high school. “I love working with people of other cultures and putting myself outside of my comfort zone.” Since then her life has been what some would call nomadic, living and working in over 70 different countries to date, from her community development work in Peru, to working with refugees in Thailand. An avid life learner, Liz sees each place she visits as a chance to find out something new about the world. But it’s not all tours and sightseeing, each destination is a work opportunity. “Vacation isn’t really a thing that I do, I like to work wherever I am… I just feel more connected to the place if I’m doing something good for the people.” After spending some time in Kenya (where she arrived initially to attend a friend’s wedding, which turned into working for a women’s entrepreneur group), she finally decided that it was time to return to the States. In order to help others achieve the same experience she had, she decided to work with a university study abroad program. When she discovered that Northern had a job available as both the Coordinator for Center of Excellence and International Business and Entrepreneurship and Coordinator for the Study Abroad program, it seemed like the perfect match to her skills. In addition to her two university jobs, Liz also fills her time with StartHub, a group that seeks to promote entrepreneurship and local business to community members as well as graduating students who would otherwise move on from Aberdeen. Since it started in September of last year, StartHub has grown significantly with more and more people seeking to get involved. Liz remarks, “It has been slow going, but I think it has been really successful in helping the [local] businesses that are kind of in fledgling stages to grow.” In fact, the owners of The Brass Kettle, Brandon Johnson and Nick Howell, were one of the first speakers at StartHub. They not only got some useful tips but also were able to network significantly. They were able to make a connection with someone who knew a funding source and later organize a site visit. They aren’t the only success story however; StartHub has also helped a local engineer find a market for his creation, Ski Bikes (which are, oddly enough, bikes with skis instead of wheels), as well as a gun safety teacher from the University of Sparta who found more customers through a bachelorette program at the bridal show. “There are some really cool ideas that get thrown around and they seem ridiculous at the time, but they could really work.” If you or someone you know is interested in getting involved in StartHub, you can e-mail Liz at Liz.Hannum@northern.edu. //

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015


Featuring the New Front Control Freestanding Range FPGH3077RF

• 2-in-1 PowerPlus® Burner & Griddle • PowerPlus® Convection • PowerPlus® Temperature Probe • PowerPlus® Preheat

The Best Brands, at the Best Prices with delivery, installation and service

LARGEST SELECTION OF NEW INVENTORY EVER! SABRE

Hot Tubs -Hot Springs -Limelight -Hot Spot

Pool Tables -Valley -Connelly Billards

Saunas

-Saunatec -Finnleo

REVALATION HERITAGE

Pools

Foosball -Valley

Foosball

GLEN

-Champion

WILDWOOD

Games

-Darts -Poker Tables -And Others

STARCRAFT

Swim Spas

826 6th Ave. SE • Aberdeen, SD 57401 605-226-9074 • blackknightpools@yahoo.com

SEE RANDY OR MATTHEW US Hwy 12 West Aberdeen SD 57401 605.225.8400 www.liebeltrv.com

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

21


PICTORIAL

Hazmat Supplies, wood stops

A Look Inside the Big, Red Truck FIRES, RESCUES, HAZMAT INCIDENTS AND NATURAL DISASTERS. The Aberdeen Fire Department seems ready for anything. And after they let us take a look inside Rescue 3, a custom built “quint” truck, it was no surprise why. A Quint is like the Swiss army knife of fire trucks, prepared to handle any number of emergency situations, from urban recuse to chemical spills, in addition to fires of course. Here’s a quick look at what these brave men and women have on hand to be prepared for any job. //

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN Rapid deploy hoses, water pumps (up to 1,500 gal. per minute), hydrant connectors

High pressure nozzles, high rise hoses (100 ft. long), fire axes

750 gal. water tank (within), pneumatic lifters, air hoses

Power saws, portable generator, high power fans

Debris cleanup tools

22

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015


Urban rescue gear, vehicle stabilizers, fire extinguishers (chemical and water based)

Take-in and discharge nozzles (for connecting water flow from truck to truck) Rescue cutters, (Jaws of life) are concealed in the front bumper

(From left to right) Nathan Opdahl, Kevin Huber, Nathan Sturgeon, Mariah Mougey, David Koch SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

23


HUB

PROFILE

KARINE POGOSYAN-MYRMOE

THERE SHE IS! MRS. SOUTH DAKOTA

T

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN

hey say beauty is only skin deep. But in some cases, such as with Karine Pogosyan-Myromoe, the current Mrs. South Dakota, beauty can exist from the skin to the soul. Karine Pogosyan-Myromoe was born in Armenia in 1974. In 1992, she and her parents immigrated to the United States and lived in Palm Springs, California. From an early age she loved modeling as well as acting, taking a number of modeling jobs while going to school in Hastings, Nebraska, as well as many charity runway events back in Palm Springs. After moving to North Dakota, Karine entered her first pageant in 2007, called Beauties of America. She was apprehensive about joining at first, due to the fact that she was juggling a full-time job, an unpleasant divorce, a Master’s Degree and a daughter. However, she decided that pageantry might be just the outlet she needed for such stress. After winning the North Dakota title, she moved on to Nationals in Myrtle Beach, SC. Despite not taking the crown, (which went to Texas, unsurprisingly) it was still an amazing experience for her. It wasn’t long after this first pageant that the director of the Mrs. South Dakota pageant, which was happening that April, approached her. She recalls, “I did not get back to them until the week before, I was in a dress I borrowed from one of my girlfriends, but by golly I entered it and won Mrs. South Dakota 2015.” Karine has always lead an active lifestyle, but since winning Mrs. South Dakota she has been given a platform for a number of public speaking events to talk about a subject she deeply cares about and has a personal connection to, domestic violence. As someone who was herself a victim of domestic violence during her first marriage, Karine understands the emotional and mental toll it can take and seeks to help other victims who struggle to survive and are scared to leave. “With my story I want to inspire people and give them courage to leave and pursue their dreams… I realized the only way [for me] to survive was to get out and build a new life for myself and my daughter.” Since winning the crown Karine has used her exposure to speak at charity events and bring awareness and support to the problem of domestic violence; and she has proven to be quite skilled at it, tailoring her talks to everyone from full grown adults to children as young as three. In addition to the public speaking events, Karine also spends her time volunteering for domestic violence based charities such as the Missouri Shores shelter in Pierre and Safe Harbor. She also organizes her own fund raising to support shelters and organizations that “open their doors when people have nowhere else to turn.” Clearly having a lot on her plate is the opposite of a problem for Karine; in fact she plans on redoubling her efforts by amending domestic violence laws. She knows all too well that she was fortunate to have made it out of her situation alive, but for many cases help comes too late. “My goal is to change, through legislature or lobbying, the law [from reactionary steps] to preventative.” Whether she’s leading a talk or wearing a sash, our current Mrs. South Dakota shows that she can do good work, and look good doing it. //

24

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015


EVEN THOUGH GOOGLE IS THE MOST

POWERFUL SEARCH ENGINE IN THE WORLD… …IT MAY HAVE TROUBLE FINDING YOUR WEBSITE.

Is your st? website lo a d e e Do you n dly n ie r mobile-f free a r fo site? Call tion. consulta

Partner with the website design experts at MCG for the best, mobilefriendly, Google-friendly websites.

605.226.3481

mcquillencreative.com

big reveals We live for

Having a baby is a qualifying life event that allows you to sign up for health insurance or update your current plan. Once enrolled, you have an entire system advocating for you and your family — whether it’s explaining your child’s dental benefits or the importance of vaccinations. FOR PRICING OPTIONS:

Together, we’re helping build healthy families.

visit AveraHealthPlans.com email Sales@AveraHealthPlans.com 15-AVHP-4168

Disclaimer: You have 60 days after the birth or adoption of child to enroll. SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

25


HUB | RECIPE

OVER THE YEARS MANY HAVE ASKED for the recipe for this famous sandwich, and the volunteers of the WWII Pheasant Canteen Team have made the recipe readily available at their exhibit in the Milwaukee Depot (it’s included here too). To learn more about this increadible Aberdeen story, get a hold of the DVD they produced for the 70th anniversary of the start of the canteen. (Available at the Dacotah Prairie Museum or the Public Library.) The canteen’s pheasant sandwich satisfied thousands of WWII service men and women traveling through Aberdeen to or from the war effort from 1943 to 1946. Here we offer a modern twist on the sandwich. Ours takes advantage of the gaminess of pheasants and incoporates a hearty, earthy bread. The goal is to taste pheasant. We brine it, then fry it quickly to prevent it from getting dry. Make both if you like and see which version your troops prefer. //

Pheasant Sandwich A Modern Take on an Aberdeen Classic BY TROY MCQUILLEN

INGREDIENTS For the brine ½ Cup Kosher salt 3 Cups water For the pheasant salad 6 half breasts from 3 pheasants 2 tsp. vegetable oil 2 tbsp. red wine 1 tsp Dijon mustard ¼ cup mayonnaise 1 Rib of celery chopped very fine 1/2 small shallot chopped very fine Pepper For the sandwiches Plum Jelly Butter Romaine lettuce Multigrain or wheat bread

PREPARATION AND COOKING

1 To brine the breasts, dissolve the kosher salt in the water. Add the breasts and soak for 20-30 minutes in the fridge. Any longer and you’ll have salt bombs. After desired time, dump the brine, rinse the breasts, then pat completely dry.

2 Heat the oil in a stainless steel skillet on medium high heat until it just starts to smoke. Carefully arrange the breasts, set a timer and fry for three minutes. Flip and fry for two-three more minutes. I cooked them to 160°, removed from the pan and let them coast to 165°. If there’s any oil left in the pan, remove, then deglaze with the red wine, scraping up all the stuck-on bits. Reserve the resulting liquid. Let the breasts cool a bit.

3 Process the breasts in a food processor to the consistency you prefer. Just don’t turn it to paste. If you work in small batches, you can often hear and catch bb’s in the food processor.

4 Transfer shredded meat to a large mixing bowl, add in the mayonnaise, Dijon mustard, pepper, reserved glazing liquid, celery and shallot. Mix together and add more mayo if you prefer it a bit wetter.

5 On one piece of bread, cover with butter, on the other, cover with plum jelly. Pile on the pheasant salad, some lettuce, cut in half and serve. The brine should add enough salt. If not, just sprinkle more on.

Pheasant The I wanted to use the most rustic, local bread I could find so Pete Burckhard of Palm Garden whipped up this loaf for us using locally sourced wheat from the Roscoe area that he milled into flour himself. Mike Sommers of Double D Body Shop supplied the birds. Hopefully you can find locally made plum jelly (the secret ingredient).

26

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

fine easant chopped 3 cups cooked ph gs chopped fine 2 hard cooked eg 2 carrots grated n chopped fine ½ medium onio opped fine ½ cup celery ch

ipe

en Sandwich Rec

easant Cante Official WWII Ph

le relish 2 tsp sweet pick Salt and pepper Mayonnaise or salad dressing to blend nicely

nts together. Mix all ingredie l. ing to taste, chil ss re d d la sa or Add mayo wich bread. Spread on sand


You Bring the Vision. We Bring it to Life.

TRUNK Copyright © 2015 Joseph Ribkoff Inc. All rights reserved. Any reproduction and/or use of the Joseph Ribkoff logo for commercial or promotional purposes is forbidden without the written authorization of Joseph Ribkoff Inc.

SHOW Take a sneak peak at upcoming and exclusive Joseph Ribkoff collections! NSU BARNETT CENTER

Make Your Project a Priority Today. HKG Architects is a one-stop shop when it comes to everything that involves architecture, building and planning.

Thursday September 17th 3-7pm

423 S. Main St | Aberdeen, SD 57401 605-725-5459 | 1-866-925-5459

(605)225-6820 524 S Arch St. Aberdeen, SD 57401 HKGarchitects.com

IRRIGATION

MADE

EASY

www.lilysfloraldesignandgifts.com

NOW ACCEPTING NEW PATIENTS! We’re excited to bring the newest, most advanced hearing healthcare to the area to improve lives through better hearing. We bring expertise, and state-of-the-art technology and techniques for both pediatric and adult audiology. Dr. Elizabeth Falk Schwab Doctor of Audiology

Have us Winterize. Call to schedule an appointment.

We’re all ears. 605.225.8122 800.417.4208 TOLL FREE INMANIRRIGATION.COM

3001 6th Ave SE Suite 2 Aberdeen SD, 57401 | 605-725-4455 schwabaudiology.com OPENING MID SEPTEMBER! WATCH FOR OPEN HOUSE!


SPORTS

One Game at a Time Coach Tom Dosch talks Gypsy Days

BY ANDREW HANSEN

ypsy Days is a homecoming tradition that Days to you, he responded, “It’s a great part of might have a couple of things to do during the Northern State has continued through the history and tradition of Northern. Unlike week, but I like to keep as normal of a routine 99 years and are coming up on their 100th other places, it is a very big part of campus year as possible for the staff and players.” Last year anniversary. Many believe the apex of the round. A cool tradition, for sure.” But of course the preparation must have been very consistent homecoming is the football game, and that’s the more important event for Dosch happens as they dismantled Minot State 42-14. exactly what were going to talk about, in part. over on Swisher field. Thinking about the opposite side of that But who is in the middle calling the shots for Going into this years homecoming game exchange, it has to be incredibly hard to go to Northern Football and how does he feel about Dosch is 2-3 which is another teams’ homecoming, respectable in his first five because of the amount of Gypsy Days? Tom Dosch is in his fifth season with the years at a program. Especially support from the home crowd. The most important Wolves. Coming fresh off his NSIC coach of the with the amount of pressure “We have the best fans in the year award after taking his team 8-3 which was related to homecoming. game of the season is NSIC. They are a huge part of their best finish since 1999. It doesn’t stop on the We're talking a much bigger the atmosphere at NSU, and a field when it comes to accomplishments either. home crowd with alumni the one we are playing big reason why this is a special Dosch’s 2014 team was a part of the student that really want to see a win place. The NSU marching athletes with record setting GPAs, and his radio especially if they don’t get that particular week. band, our students and crowd ads must be working because they had a record out to see the team that often. make it a fun atmosphere to breaking youth camp that year too. The team But when asked about the play in front of; there are is even giving blood at record pace and it’s not homecoming game Dosch explained, “Every several road games every year where we have on the field! They had a record-breaking blood single game is 1/11th of our season. The most more fans than the home team,” said Dosch. drive last year too. It seems that since Dosch important game of the season is the one we This year the Wolves will be facing USF on has arrived on campus that things have been are playing that particular week.” homecoming which sounds like it’s going to looking up in multiple aspects. For Dosch and the Wolves the time leading be a great game as both teams are coming off While all of this has been happening on up to the game is just as important as the game of winning seasons. That combined with the campus, coach hasn’t forgotten tradition. A itself. I asked what type of preparation comes 100th Gypsy Day crowd should turn out to be couple of his favorite Gypsy day events include with a homecoming week football game? His a great atmosphere. So get out there and show the Royal Order of the Gyps band, the burning of reply seemed to revolve around consistency. the Wolves some love, by being a part of history the N and coronation. When asked what is Gypsy “It’s the same as every week for the players, I this 100th Gypsy Days! Go Wolves! //

G

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

Photo by Kory Burdick

28


Dacotah’s Finest Western Store

A P A R T M E N T S

55+ D E L U XE •

Custom Interior Finish with Custom Cabinetry, Fireplaces, Stainless Appliances, Granite Countertops

• •

Ground Level (no steps) Includes: Water, Sewer, Garbage, Landscape Maintenance, Snow Removal, Access to Community Building All units are 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath

Senior Living Contact Arbor Spring Office: 605-262-4222

HOURS: 9am - 6pm Mon-Sat 12pm - 4pm Sun 2601 6th Ave SE Aberdeen SD 57401 605.229.1655

1201 8th Ave. NE • Aberdeen, SD 57401 Email: ArborSpring@live.com After Hours: Contact Ron or Pat Fischer: 605-226-2351 / 605-380-1787

Find us on Facebook

You don’t deserve a good plan... You deserve a Master Plan HEATHER SMITH

PROFESSIONAL AND CARING WHEN SELECTING A REALTOR, YOU NEED AN AGENT THAT:

• • • • •

Listens to your needs and wants Knows the market Handles all the details Has good communication Works smart for you

Call Heather to discuss your Real Estate needs and goals!

605-228-9042 heather@mickelsonrealtors.com www.mickelsonrealtors.com Contact me for a FREE market analysis

The Master Plan System Schedule your personal meeting today 605.225.1047 | www.SchwanFinancial.com 320 6th Ave SE Aberdeen Estate Planning • Retirement Planning • Portfolio Design and Management Business Succession Planning • Tax Planning SECURITIES OFFERED THROUGH KOVACK SECURITIES, INC. A BROKER/DEALER MEMBER FINRA/SIPC. INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH SCHWAN FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC A REGISTERED INVESTMENT ADVISOR. KOVACK SECURITIES, INC. AND SCHWAN FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC ARE NOT AFFILIATED. OSJ OFFICE 320 6TH AVE. SE ABERDEEN, SD 57401. (605) 225-1047

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

29


HUB

PROFILE

CHARLIE MEHLHOFF THE SUBWAY MAN OF ABERDEEN

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN

30

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

Photos by Troy McQuillen Photo by Troy McQuillen

C

harlie Mehlhaff is a man with a dream. A dream of owning every Subway Franchise in Aberdeen, two in Huron, and also one in Groton, Britton and Mobridge. That dream is currently true. Charles C. Mehlhaff grew up northeast of town in Eureka. After being accepted to and seriously considering attending the University of Arizona, he realized that he just couldn’t leave the place he grew up. “So I came to Northern, long story short, with the ambition to study business.” After his first few years of school, Charlie got a golden opportunity to go to Chicago and spend a week with some family friends, one of whom was a CFO of a food company. “I got to live the life of an executive for a week, and it was just [so] impressive to me. So my Junior and Senior year I really bared down and sunk my teeth into accounting and finance.” Being a franchise man wasn’t Charlie’s first job however. He worked at Northern’s student loan office for 18 months and then at US Bank for six years. He later moved on to selling cars at Harr Motors; and after doing that for a while, Charlie finally decided to go into business for himself. “When you’re in town from ’75 to ’91, you make a lot of acquaintances.” And with the help of those acquaintances, along with his many years of experience, his miniature sandwich empire began. Charlie opened his first Subway in 1990 with his brother Stew near Kmart. After that, he expanded to a second location in Huron. Realizing that having one location in all of Aberdeen could be a bit of a pain for customers, they opened a third location in Tiffany Plaza (which was later remodeled and relocated to the Lamont Building on Washington Street), and then another and another, placed in strategic locations all throughout town. Soon there were a lot of them and he owned them all. But having this kind of business model brings its share of difficulties. One of the most difficult challenges with handling all these franchises is obtaining consistency, as well as effectively training new employees to help maintain that consistency. “Say if you go into one location and you want olives, and you get hands full of olives then you stop by another location and you get like six olives.” According to Charlie, the goal is having people know what to expect regardless of which restaurant they stop at. “We’re making an extra special effort to train harder, to enable young kids to know what they’re doing and do it well.” Above all, Charlie Mehlhaff believes in Aberdeen’s future, and that his employees are an integral part of that future. “First jobs are a critical beginning to a lifetime of achievement, nothing makes me more proud than seeing past employees succeed in life.” //


The 3D Lifesaver Catching cancer at its earliest, most curable stage Charlene Barrie knows her history. Her mother had breast and lung cancer before passing away in 2000 and several other close family members were diagnosed over the years, so Charlene has always made her health a top priority. “We had just about every kind of cancer in our family,” says Charlene. “So I always tried to stay on top of my annual physicals and exams.” Charlene typically has a mammogram each summer. But last year, things were busy and it wasn’t until December that she arrived at Sanford Aberdeen for a 3D mammogram. “The 3D mammogram is so precise that it was able to pick up something a little questionable and I was called back for a diagnostic mammogram. Then I had an ultrasound and a biopsy,” remembers Charlene. “And I’ll never forget it. It was January 11 when I got the call I had cancer.”

MAKING A PLAN

Charlene, at age 64, had a best-case scenario diagnosis. The lump was small and stage 1. She was referred to the Edith Sanford Breast Center in Sioux Falls, where she met with three breast specialists. “When you are first told you have cancer, you get a lot of information,” says Charlene. “And you think you are listening, but all you hear is ‘cancer’ and your brain shuts off. So when I met with the surgeons in Sioux Falls, I had a lot of questions. And they were amazing. I spent eight hours with those three and it was unbelievable. I felt so much better about everything.” When she returned to Aberdeen, Charlene and her husband discussed all the information they received and decided to proceed with a lumpectomy on her left breast. The surgery date was set, but as it came closer, Charlene started having some doubts. She called one of her surgeons, Jesse Dirksen, MD, and talked through her fears and her desire to have a double mastectomy instead.

018002-00562 8/15

Theresa Cameron, PA-C, Family Medicine

“He was so supportive,” says Charlene. “Through all of this, Dr. Dirksen and all of the other staff kept saying that this was my life, my health, my decision. They never tried to talk me into anything I didn’t want to do. And so we decided to go forward with the double mastectomy and then reconstruction.”

SO THANKFUL

With the first surgery complete and a second happening later this summer, Charlene is feeling great. She occasionally meets with her oncologist Bongi Rudder, MD, for follow-up care in Aberdeen, and she has been incredibly happy with her decision. “It turns out there was an unusual formation in my right breast,” says Charlene. “It wasn’t cancerous, but it might have become cancerous so I am so thankful we went ahead with the double mastectomy.” Now Charlene wants to share her story with other women in the hopes it will inspire them to regularly receive mammograms. “I know people who are scared to go in, but waiting is only going to make it worse,” says Charlene. “If I had just waited until the next year, who knows how much the cancer would have grown? So please get your mammograms. It saved my life.”

3D TECHNOLOGY

With a 3D mammogram, we can pinpoint the exact size, shape and location of abnormalities better than ever before, giving breast cancer no place to hide. Call (605) 626-4350 to schedule your 3D mammogram at Sanford Aberdeen today.


RETAIL

NEW LOCATION, SAME STYLE

Karisma Boutique Shows Off Their Growth

A

BY SEAN MCCRACKEN

s every successful business knows, in order to grow sometimes you must change. And with the change to their new downtown location, Karisma Boutique is now bigger and better. “We loved the Ward location, but we just outgrew the space. We just couldn’t possibly fit another sock in there.” Their new location (305 S Main St.) has a much larger section for men’s fashion, something very much needed in the downtown area. “We had a tiny little men’s section over at the other place and we thought ’well lets give them something new too.’” In addition to gaining much needed space, their new location includes a bar that serves coffee and wine so that customers can enjoy a cup or glass of either while they shop. Their new location also boasts a meeting space for hosting baby showers, bridal showers and any number of other events. In addition to all the main floor amenities, they have also made available the Studios on Main, a downstairs space rented by three different photographers. So if you need new good coffee and some stylish new clothes, Karisma is still here and they’re better than ever. //

32

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

(From left to right) Manager Meagan Hardie, Asst. Manager Nicole Rausch and Owner Melissa Larson.


Photos by Troy McQuillen

Tara Patterson of Las Vegas and Candice Ligtenberg of Sioux Falls check out the trendy fashions at Karisma.

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

33


H 2 01 6

2015 TOYOTA

LOT A PI ON D

H IG H LAN DER

2 01 5 N

RAV4, 4Runner, Venza, Sequoia, Sienna, Tacoma, Tundra, and Land Cruiser avail able

HR-V, CR-V, and Crosstour availabl e

IS SAN

M U RA N

O

Juke, Rogue Select, Rogue, Xterra, Pathfinder, Arma da, Frontier, and Titan avail able

4255 6th Avenue SE Aberdeen // 605.225.3078 www.harrmotors.com

Helping Families in Their Time of Need.

BUILDING YOUR NEXT HOME

Every family is unique to themselves. The services provided by Carlsen Funeral Home and Crematory are tailored for each individual family served.

Lisa and Michael Carlsen

Trusted Throughout the Region.

605.225.2281 • 1.866.861.2818 Aberdeen • Ashley • Ellendale • Eureka

www.Carlsenfh.com

34

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

CUSTOM HOMES REMODELING ADDITIONS GARAGES SHOPS AND MORE

605. 380. 44 73 | woehlcons tru ction.com


How Can My Banking Be Easier? Learn how and earn up to $100 in Bundle Bucks!

Come in. Call. Click.

dacotahbank.com

MY MISSION is to provide the best, highest quality services and products, that promote healthy and beautiful skin and your natural beauty from within.

Sunday Brunch 10AM-1:30PM

Cathy Ivey Signature European

Buy 1 adult brunch at regular price & receive a 2nd brunch

• • • •

with purchase of a beverage *Not valid on holiday buffets, Aberdeen location only, expires 10/31/15 8/31/15

Arromatherapy Facials Anti-Aging Collagen Facial Enzyme Treatment Facial Deep Skin Cleaning Facial Teen Time Facial

½ OFF*

THE

1400 8th Ave. NW • 605-226-2988 • Aberdeen FOR HAIR

605.622.7656 • 9 2nd SW • Aberdeen SD 57401 SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

35


OPEN HOUSE

THE CAUSE FOR ABERDEEN’S

NEW PUBLIC LIBRARY

The basement uses about 6,000 square feet of meeting rooms for programs and presentations. There is not enough room to grow the collection of materials and computers to accommodate the Usage is up! Space is down. Plans are moving forward for a new modern library. need, or a growing population. In June of this year, the number of items checked out reached BY TROY MCQUILLEN, PRESIDENT, AMPL FOUNDATION This is the exact same strategy planned to an all time record. When you compare our library pay for our new library that is scheduled to to state averages, we lack in computer access, break ground in 2016. There will be no new taxes amount of material to be accessed, and room HOW MANY TIMES DID YOU VISIT THE applied to our purchases, property, utilities or for more people. There is also no dedicated AQUATICS CENTER THIS SUMMER? When anything else because of this project. In fact, space for children as the old children’s room was the last time you enrolled in a program the money annually allocated to pay off the in the basement has been damaged due to at the Aberdeen Recreational and Cultural YMCA will simply be reallocated to pay for the persistent flooding. Parents have admitted that Center (old Central)? Have you ever toured library, plus a little bit more. The total amount they don’t like to spend time in our library with the Public Safety Building or any of the new bonded could be as much as $8 million, which their kids because the makeshift children area Fire Departments? Are you a member of the would require the city to pay upwards of about is intermingled with the adult area. They feel YMCA? Have you been to the new Swisher Field $385,000 per year for the new, state-of-the- they are bothering everyone so they get their at Central High? All of these city amenities are art library for 15-20 years depending on the items and leave. This is disappointing because contributing greatly to our quality of life here bond arrangements. In addition, the Alexander the parents don’t have time to browse and the in Aberdeen. All of these projects have been Mitchell Public Library Foundation is in the kids can’t explore. possible because of our city’s willingness to process of raising $2.1 million to meet the As with all the other recent city additions, the bond or “mortgage” the construction of these projected total construction cost of $8,000,000. new library will no doubt be a draw for many, projects for several years. In other words, the The city of Aberdeen uses our library by the many more people. Employers like it because city takes out a loan to build great new things for thousands. The new plans call for a one-level, potential employees can use to get help with us, hedging that sales tax revenue will stay the 28,000 square foot, open plan and enlarged resumés and apply for jobs online. Families will course, allowing adequate financial resources parking lot occupying an entire city block across love it because they can spend quality learning to make the payments on these great facilities. the street to the east of the Federal Building. and exploring together. Teens will appreciate Some of our sales tax pennies are earmarked for This block was purchased jointly by the Library their own space, flooded with natural light. capital improvements that fund new projects, Foundation in 2011 with the intent the library Everyone will benefit from our new library and roads and many other things. Because this would break ground in 2016. CO-OP Architecture Aberdeen will be more attractive for newcomers, bonding strategy is employed, the city doesn’t along with Minneapolis-based library specialists, and be a testament to our constant quest to have to raise taxes or add a special tax to afford MSR Design presented their plans to the city improve our great quality of life. // new, modern facilities that keeps us here and council on July 20. The plans came in just under Continued on page 38. helps attract companies and employees to town. the projected budget. As long as we shop local, we supply revenue for Our current library uses all 15,000 square feet of the main floor for all ages and all services. city improvements.

The new 28,000 square foot library and 99-space parking lot will be located just across the street from the Federal building and surrounded by Washington Street, Third Avenue, Jay Street, and Fourth Avenue. Renderings provided by CO-OP Architecture.

36

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015


Sheryl Erickson

Elizabeth Neuharth

605-380-8291

605-880-9422

Broker/Managing Member

Fern Sanders

YOUR DONATIONS AND PURCHASES

Licensed Appraiser

Ann Blue

Broker Associate

Broker Associate

605-228-3473

605-380-2658

216 6th Ave SE • PO Box 937 Aberdeen, SD 57402-0937 605-225-1985 • Fax 605-225-1603 www.ericksonagents.com

All proceeds directly help those in need in our Aberdeen community. 1025 Sixth Ave SW, Aberdeen SD 57401 605-225-1223

Featured Customers !

Subway Customers in Action “Passing down a legacy of outdoor stewardship helps define our purpose. As volunteers for the Great Plains Outdoorsmen we help encourage outdoor and shooting sports for area youth. And eating at Subway provides a tasty, healthy option that’s convenient for our active lifestyle.” Arnie Goldade’s Favorite: 6” Seafood Sub and Macadamia Cookie

COMING SOON! 8th Ave NE Next to Wyndham

Lori Goldade’s Favorite: Salads and Flatizzas.

North 428 N Hwy. 281 | 725-2222 West (Downtown) 20 6th Ave. SW | 226-1147 East 1923 6th Ave. SE | 226-2222 Inside Wal-Mart

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

37


THE NEW ABERDEEN PUBLIC LIBRARY

IMPROVED

NEW

Teen Area Dedicated, semi-private area

• 27,620 interior square feet • 800 exterior square feet

Private Meeting Rooms

NEW NEW Outdoor Children’s Area • Covered area • Fenced perimeter • Accessible by Adult area • Allows outdoor programming, such as science experiments and physical games

Adult Patio Area • Shielded from elements • Benches and tables

NEW Children’s Program Area Dedicated area for performances, author visits, storytelling and demonstrations

IMPROVED

IMPROVED Children’s Area Dedicated computer stations • Bathroom • Flexible Shelving Systems • Play and Learn stations •

Parking Lot • 100 parking spaces (40% increase) • Materials return drop off lane • Temporary passenger loading space • Bike racks 38

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

NEW Self-Serve Coffee and Beverage Center


The new children’s area features plenty of room for kids, families, groups and events. There is even an attached, covered outdoor area, a special program area and a dedicated bathroom.

NEW Adult Area • Increased seating for study and leisure • Dedicated area for computer stations • Work tables • High, vaulted ceiling • Plenty of natural light

IMPROVED Heritage Room Aberdeen archive accessible and better protected

NEW Private Meeting Rooms

NEW Main Entrance • Connects parking lot with 3rd Avenue • Access on both sides • Divides program area from admin allowing meeting rooms to be open later • Conceals heating and cooling systems above

IMPROVED Meeting Rooms • Three multipurpose rooms • Dividing walls • Technology ready • On main floor • Accessible to public after hours

NEW Dedicated Staff Office Area Centralized and consolidated office suite

NEW ADA Compliant Restrooms Centrally located

NEW Multipurpose Kitchen Area Demonstrations and classes

Learn more about our library, watch informational videos, see Frequently Asked Questions, and read how libraries are even more important in our digital era at buildanewlibrary.com

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

39


Your Destination for Floral, Landscape, Garden Center, Interior Decor and Gifts

Celebrating 44 Years in Business

2 1/2 MILES N. OF WYLIE PARK ON N. HWY 281

605.226.0500

906 S. 8TH STREET | ABERDEEN SD

605.229.5256

Offense Defense… …You have to play both

RAM Has Been Providing Software & Accounting Solutions for Public Housing Agencies Since 1974

Serving HUD Agencies and Small Businesses

Rich Galbraith, Owner

Through personal service and industryleading software, we help our clients navigate the complicated regulations of the pubic housing industry.

Making money is offense. Saving money is defense. to win, you have to play on both ends of the field.

WE OFFER

FEE ACCOUNTING SMALL BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

We look forward to hearing from you! www.greatplainsbank.com

It just makes sense.

40

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

©MTI, Inc.

tel (605) 229-0180 fax (605) 229-2549 24 N Main Street, Aberdeen, SD 57401 www.ram.solutions


KITCHEN NEED UPDATING? ask about our

home improvement loans

Now it’s easier than ever to hear the wonderful sounds of Fall! 4 Reasons Why Miracle-Ear is America’s #1 Choice • Professional Experience: Miracle-Ear has been helping people hear better for over 60 years. • Over 1,200 Convenient Locations Nationwide • Nearly Invisible: Miracle-Ear ® hearing aids are so small nobody knows you’re wearing one... but you! • Lifetime Aftercare: 100% satisfaction guarantee and 3 year warranty on all Miracle-Ear Solutions!

People You Trust. Service You Deserve. 605.725.0900 | www.hcpfcu.coop

Buy One, Get One 50% Off any Miracle-Ear® Hearing Solution

Aberdeen Recreation and Cultural Center Dance Program 225 3rd Ave SE, Aberdeen SD 605.626.7081 www.aberdeen.sd.us/dance www.facebook.com/arccdance

Special offer applies to purchase of same Miracle-Ear make and model hearing aid. 50% discount applies only when first aid is purchased at the regular list price. Valid at participating Miracle-Ear locations only. Not valid with any other discount or offer. Does not apply to prior purchases.

Coupon expires 10/31/2015 Visit your Nearest Miracle-Ear Center for a FREE Hearing Evaluation* and Consultation Aberdeen Miracle-Ear Center 1010 S Main

OFFERING CLASSES FOR:

Miracle Ear 605-226-3352 605-380-1177

Young Children’s Classes - Ages 2-6 Grades 1-12 classes: Ballet Jazz Broadway Pointe Modern Clogging Ballet Technique Hip Hop Tap Rhythmic Gymnastics

SEE US FOR A FULL LINE OF SWIM PROTECTION AND NOISE BLOCKER *Hearing evaluation and video otoscope inspection are always free. Hearing evaluation is an audiometric test to determine your amplification needs only. These are not medical tests or diagnoses, nor are they intended to replace a physician’s care. If you suspect a medical problem, please seek treatment from your doctor.

Adult Classes: Beginning Tap Salsa Ballroom Beginning Ballet Country Two Step Pilates Clogging Swing Zumba

Hearing aids do not restore natural hearing. Individual experiences vary depending on severity of hearing loss, accuracy of evaluation, proper fit and ability to adapt to amplification.

Dance classes at the Aberdeen Recreation and Cultural Center (ARCC) are co-sponsored by the Aberdeen Parks, Recreation and Forestry Department and the Aberdeen Area Arts Council. All classes are held in the ARCC Dance studios. © 2015 Miracle-Ear, Inc.

13412ROPA/B-QP

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

41


A B E R D E E N | Y E S T E R DAY S This Standard Oil gas station was located on Lincoln Street at the northwest corner of Fourth Avenue. This location is now known as the Webb parking lot, located directly across from the Federal building. 1959, Brown County Auditor’s Office.

FILL’ER UP! DOWNTOWN GAS STATIONS A THING OF THE PAST BY TROY MCQUILLEN

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU FILLED YOUR GAS TANK DOWNTOWN? Gas stations downtown? Seems hard to believe, but there were many at one point primarily on Lincoln and First streets. In fact, prior to the Auto Plaza and the eastern Aberdeen retail expansion, downtown was the place to go for everything auto-related. Every make and model of cars and trucks could be found here as well as all the big brands of gasoline. Auto brands such as DeSoto, Durant’s Star Cars, Plymouth, Cadillac, Fiat, Valiant, Rambler, all had downtown locations. Fueling could be had at Mobil, Standard Oil, Cities Service, Midwest Oil, among others. You could buy tires at a couple locations, and nearly all gas stations had service bays for repairs. Why no gas stations now? Probably because downtown streets are not high-traffic areas. Over the years, many were removed for parking lots as Aberdeen’s downtown boomed into the 1970s. How many of these gas stations can you picture in your mind? //

42

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015

This Mobil station used to be at 219 S. Lincoln. This would have been the east side of the street, and the Public Safety Building and Travel Leaders now occupy this location. 1959, Brown County Auditor’s Office.


Just on the fringe of downtown, this Standard station could be found on the northeast corner of 6th Avenue and Lincoln Street. It is now the parking lot of Smiles Solutions. 1959, Brown County Auditor’s Office.

This Cities Service station is now a casino just west of Thatzza Pizza on the northwest corner of 6th Avenue and First Street. 1959, Brown County Auditor’s Office.

A few blocks east of downtown, this Midwest Oil station is an awesome example of Art Deco or Streamline Moderne architecture. And the building can still be found on the corner of Kline and Railroad. 1959, Brown County Auditor’s Office.

Who can forget the odd set up at the original M&H at 2nd and 6th Avenue? Remember when green stamp merchandise was displayed in glass cabinets along side the pumps? 1959, Brown County Auditor’s Office.

SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015 ABERDEEN MAGAZINE |

43


IN THE BACK

What’s Coming to Aberdeen? Bethlehem Lutheran Church

1620 Milwaukee Ave SE

What is it: Add-ons to fellowship hall. A new chapel, multi purpose area, and youth center. When will it open: Spring 2016

Johnson Fine Arts Center

1200 S. Jay St

What is it: Main theatre renovation, all new acoustics and lights, new black box theatre, 40% expansion SW section. When will it open: Summer 2016

HAPI Homes

South of Melgaard St. enter through south Merton or Lawson What is it: New single-family homes, second subdivision at that location. When will it open: New additions scheduled for next two years. 44

| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2015


Feel better NOW with

Now

You’re moving at full speed and don’t have time to add a clinic visit to your already booked calendar. Whether you’re an Avera patient or not, AveraNow quickly connects you 24/7 with a provider by logging in via

Download.

Connect.

Recover.

smartphone, tablet or laptop for a face-to-face video visit.

Keep moving at the speed of life with

Now

treats: • Flu • Rashes • Urinary tract infections • Pink eye • Allergies • Vomiting • Diarrhea • Sore throats • Fevers • Sinus infections

$49 15-AVHE-4241

per visit

Download the app

at Avera.org/now


ABERDEEN MAGAZINE 423 S. Main St. Suite 1 Aberdeen, SD 57401

Profile for McQuillen Creative Group

Aberdeen Magazine September/October 2015  

Aberdeen, South Dakota's community lifestyle magazine.

Aberdeen Magazine September/October 2015  

Aberdeen, South Dakota's community lifestyle magazine.

Advertisement

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded

Recommendations could not be loaded