63 minute read
[…] The protests that I take problem with are the ones outside the homes of the originalist justices, namely Chief Justice John Roberts and Justice Samuel Alito. By going to the house of the justices, the protesters introduce a level of threat that is very real for the justices, especially when many of their houses now have round-the-clock police barricades.

Considering the new level of threat introduced, 18 U.S. Code § 1503 (a)(3)- “Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally” also takes issues with these protesters actions: “Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force … endeavors to influence, intimidate, … any … officer in or of any court of the United States … in the discharge of his duty … shall be punished [with] … imprisonment not more than 10 years.” It is hardly a stretch to say that protesters separated from the justices’ houses by armed police officers do not pose some sort of threat and do not in any way seek to influence or intimidate their decisions.