8 minute read
[…] Because the EEOC promotes itself as a fair adjudicator, Federal employees tend to lean that way. Still, before formally requesting a hearing, some complainants wonder: Is the agency created to enforce Title VII and end unlawful employment discrimination a friend or foe to civil servants?
Through its revised regulations, the EEOC answered. The EEOC sent a grim message through the rules to distressed men and women who seek the enforcement agency's help when suffering workplace discrimination. On June 11, 2020, the EEOC changed the Federal sector complaint processing regulations to 29 CFR 1614.409. Sadly, the guidance dubbed Effect of Civil Action shows up for aggrieved Federal employees like a Trojan horse. It reads: "A Commission decision on an appeal issued after a complainant files suit in district court will not be enforceable by the Commission." The EEOC officials finalized its guidance months before Congress passed the Elijah Cummings Federal Employee Antidiscrimination Act.