THE SLIFER REPORT
2026 Midyear Yampa Valley Real Estate
Colorado real estate. By Colorado people. As Colorado's independent , locally owned and operated real estate company, we are deeply invested in our communities and fully committed to building up this incredible place. When you work with us you not only get best-in-class service, you can know that your business and support stays local creating a bright future for the benef it of all.
100% Colorado owned & operated
STAY UP TO DATE ALL YEAR LONG Our team of market experts update The Slifer Report biannually. To explore the latest numbers from Steamboat and across Colorado in greater detail, scan the code or visit: SliferSteamboat .com/ Pages/The-Slifer-Report SOURCE Sold residential and land properties within Routt County from January 1- June 30, 20212- 20256 Source of all data in this report is the Altitude Realtors Multiple Listing Service. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Consult your Slifer Smith & Frampton Broker for more information.
A LETTER FROM
OUR MANAGING BROKER As we reach the midpoint of 2026, the Steamboat Springs and Yampa Valley real estate market continues to ref lect the enduring appeal, limited supply, and long-term value that def ine this remarkable region. National real estate discussions remain shaped by interest rates and economic uncertainty, but inventory continues to be the more important market indicator. National supply remains near four months, a level generally considered balanced and below the six-month threshold historically associated with meaningful price declines. Locally, reduced new inventory and steady buyer demand continue to support market stability. Through midyear, closed transactions in Routt County are up 9% compared with 2025, while new inventory has declined 12%. This combination of increased sales and fewer new listings demonstrates the strength of buyer interest and the continued scarcity of available properties. The Amble development at the Steamboat resort base also continues to contribute meaningfully to transaction activity. As in many Colorado markets, some homes are taking longer to sell, making accurate pricing, compelling presentation, and an experienced broker strategy increasingly important. Buyers remain engaged, but they are also thoughtful and selective. Properties that are positioned appropriately continue to attract attention and achieve strong results. At Slifer Smith & Frampton, we recognize that real estate decisions in Steamboat Springs and the Yampa Valley are closely connected to lifestyle, community, recreation, and long-term goals. Our brokers bring deep local knowledge and a clear understanding of the factors shaping each neighborhood, property type, and segment of the market. Looking ahead to the second half of 2026, rising transaction activity, constrained new inventory, and continued development at the resort base provide a strong foundation for the market. We remain conf ident in the enduring strength of Steamboat Springs and the Yampa Valley and committed to helping our clients make informed decisions with conf idence.
CHRIS LANKHORST Manag ing Broker
MARKET OVERVIEW RESIDENTIAL SALES VOLUME COMPARISON
RESIDENTIAL TRANSACTION COMPARISON
RESIDENTIAL AVERAGE SALES PRICE COMPARISON
ACTIVE RESIDENTIAL INVENTORY BY MONTH
Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | 4
LUXURY OVERVIEW Residential Sales Over $2 Million
LUXURY SALES VOLUME COMPARISON
LUXURY TRANSACTION COMPARISON
LAND OVERVIEW LAND SALES VOLUME COMPARISON
LAND TRANSACTION COMPARISON
The Slifer Report 2026 | 5
STEAMBOAT SPRINGS Steamboat Springs embodies the essence of an authentic Colorado mountain town, offering a residential experience that harmoniously blends Western heritage with world-class skiing. This Yampa Valley community delivers a distinctive mountain lifestyle where ranching traditions, outdoor recreation, and genuine community spirit create an atmosphere unlike other resort destinations. The residential landscape encompasses diverse neighborhoods, from historic downtown properties to mountain estates. Housing options range from ranch-style homes in the valley to ski-in/ski-out properties near the resort, each area maintaining its own unique character while contributing to Steamboat's broader community fabric. The town's famous champagne powder and natural hot springs serve as natural amenities that enhance the living experience. Beyond winter recreation, Steamboat maintains a vibrant year-round community with strong local businesses, cultural events, and outdoor activities. For homeowners seeking a mountain town experience that preserves authentic character while providing exceptional recreational opportunities, Steamboat Springs delivers. Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | 6
OUR NOTABLE SALES
1870 CHRISTIE DRIVE, #1 Sold for $8,200,000 | Represented Buyer
2405 STORM MEADOWS DRIVE, #1 Sold for $6,000,000 | Represented Buyer
SINGLE FAMILY & DUPLEX YEAR
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$246,145,140
107
65
$2,300,422
$1,550,000
2023
$135,111,270
60
81
$2,251,855
$1,800,000
2024
$186,183,363
67
63
$2,778,856
$2,095,000
2025
$199,502,891
63
77
$3,166,713
$2,100,000
2026
$141,145,444
61
69
$2,313,860
$1,615,000
$
809
average sold price per square foot for single family & duplex, a 4% decrease over 2025
$
2.3M
average sold price for single family & duplex, a 27% decrease over 2025
CONDOMINIUM & TOWNHOME YEAR
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$182,515,900
170
11
$1,073,623
$803,750
2023
$106,408,781
115
47
$925,294
$790,000
2024
$182,965,304
127
38
$1,440,672
$1,085,000
2025
$146,782,085
116
56
$1,265,363
$990,250
$
244M
sales volume for condos & townhomes, a 67% increase over 2025
$
8.2M
highest sale (residential) 2026
$244,358,885
141
78
$1,733,042
AVERAGE PRICE PER SQUARE FOOT 2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Single Family & Duplex
$707
$751
$858
$843
$809
Condominium & Townhome
$766
$817
$952
$879
$1,057
$1,175,000
RESIDENTIAL & LAND SALES VOLUME COMPARISON
SALE VS. LIST PRICE COMPARISON AVERAGE SALE / LAST LISTED PRICE Single Family & Duplex
96%
Condominium & Townhome
96%
The Slifer Report 2026 | 7
OAK CREEK & STAGECOACH Oak Creek and Stagecoach provide distinctive alternatives to Steamboat Springs' resort environment, offering more affordable mountain living opportunities in the southern Yampa Valley. These communities maintain strong connections to the area's mining and ranching heritage while providing strategic access to regional recreation. Oak Creek retains its historic mining town character, with a compact downtown and residential options that range from restored historic homes to newer properties on the valley edges. The town's elevation provides dramatic views of the surrounding mountains while maintaining a more independent, close-knit community atmosphere. Stagecoach, centered around its namesake reservoir, delivers a different residential experience with larger lots and newer construction. The area offers diverse property options, from lakeside homes to mountain view parcels, all providing exceptional access to water recreation and winter activities. For homeowners seeking value-oriented mountain living with strong recreational access and authentic community character, these South Valley communities present compelling alternatives to more developed resort areas. Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | 8
"The town's elevation provides dramatic views of the surrounding mountains while maintaining a more independent, close-knit community atmosphere."
SINGLE FAMILY & DUPLEX YEAR
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$25,010,280
25
61
$1,000,411
$904,000
2023
$20,649,488
18
84
$1,147,194
$1,004,495
2024
$17,004,069
16
144
$1,062,754
$902,000
2025
$9,211,500
9
78
$1,023,500
$882,000
$
2026
$24,376,754
18
173
$1,354,264
$931,000
average sold price for condos & townhomes, a 5% increase over 2025
CONDOMINIUM & TOWNHOME
$
sales volume for single family & duplex, a 165% increase over 2025
$
YEAR
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$3,069,095
8
30
$383,637
$374,548
2023
$774,000
2
33
$387,000
$387,000
2024
$2,421,000
5
94
$484,200
$455,000
2025
$1,293,000
3
14
$431,000
$440,000
2026
$2,704,680
6
176
$450,780
$467,840
AVERAGE PRICE PER SQUARE FOOT 2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Single Family & Duplex
$409
$485
$440
$476
$459
Condominium & Townhome
$311
$448
$355
$410
$341
24.4M
451K
459
average sold price per square foot for single family & duplex, a 4% decrease over 2025
$
5.4M
highest sale (residential)
RESIDENTIAL & LAND SALES VOLUME COMPARISON
SALE VS. LIST PRICE COMPARISON AVERAGE SALE / LAST LISTED PRICE Single Family & Duplex
97%
Condominium & Townhome
98%
The Slifer Report 2026 | 9
MILNER, HAYDEN & CRAIG The communities of Milner, Hayden, and Craig form the backbone of the Western Yampa Valley, offering residential opportunities that emphasize affordability, space, and a genuine connection to Colorado's ranching heritage. These towns provide an authentic alternative to resort-focused mountain living while maintaining convenient access to Steamboat Springs' amenities. Hayden serves as the area's transportation hub with its regional airport, while offering a mix of historic properties and newer developments. Craig, as the largest community, delivers comprehensive services and diverse housing options. Milner, positioned closest to Steamboat Springs, provides a small-town residential experience with strategic accessibility. For homeowners seeking authentic Western Colorado living with strong agricultural roots and practical amenities, these communities offer residential environments that celebrate the Yampa Valley's ranching traditions and independent spirit. The area's position along the Yampa River provides year-round recreational opportunities, while proximity to both wilderness areas and energy development creates a dynamic economic environment. Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | 10
"For homeowners seeking authentic Western Colorado living with strong agricultural roots and practical amenities, these communities offer residential environments that celebrate the Yampa Valley's ranching traditions and independent spirit."
SINGLE FAMILY & DUPLEX YEAR
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$10,552,150
23
27
$458,789
$495,000
2023
$11,987,955
23
55
$521,215
$507,500
2024
$6,859,500
14
55
$489,964
$508,000
2025
$15,919,718
23
97
$692,162
$670,000
$
2026
$10,605,850
19
110
$558,203
$625,000
average sold price per square foot for condos & townhomes, a 31% decrease over 2025
$
558K
average sold price for single family & duplex, a 19% decrease over 2025
326
CONDOMINIUM & TOWNHOME YEAR
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$1,151,311
3
3
$383,770
$410,000
2023
$1,082,000
3
61
$360,667
$322,000
2024
$1,375,000
3
7
$458,333
$460,000
2025
$3,536,000
6
84
$589,333
$389,500
2026
$475,000
1
50
$475,000
$475,000
AVERAGE PRICE PER SQUARE FOOT 2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Single Family & Duplex
$278
$274
$301
$358
$320
Condominium & Townhome
$322
$266
$356
$475
$326
50DAYS average days on market for condos & townhomes, a 41% decrease over 2025
$
1.6M
highest sale (land)
RESIDENTIAL & LAND SALES VOLUME COMPARISON
SALE VS. LIST PRICE COMPARISON AVERAGE SALE / LAST LISTED PRICE Single Family & Duplex
99%
Condominium & Townhome
100%
The Slifer Report 2026 | 11
CLARK & NORTH ROUTT COUNTY The communities of North Routt County and Clark embody Colorado mountain living at its most pristine, offering a residential experience that balances wilderness access with genuine ranch heritage. Located north of Steamboat Springs along the Elk River Valley, this area provides an immersive mountain lifestyle where natural beauty and solitude take precedence. The residential landscape features properties that range from historic ranches to mountain retreats, each positioned to maximize dramatic views of the Mount Zirkel Wilderness Area and Steamboat Lake. Home sites typically offer larger acreage, creating natural buffers and ensuring privacy while maintaining convenient access to outdoor recreation. The area's limited development preserves a connection to its ranching roots and pristine natural environment. For homeowners seeking a more removed mountain living experience with immediate access to wilderness areas and year-round recreation, North Routt delivers a unique residential environment.
Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | 12
"North Routt delivers a distinctive residential environment for homeowners seeking a more removed mountain living experience with immediate access to wilderness areas and year-round recreation."
SINGLE FAMILY & DUPLEX YEAR
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$10,465,837
11
77
$951,440
$899,000
2023
$11,975,000
7
80
$1,710,714
$1,380,000
2024
$8,072,500
6
59
$1,345,417
$1,192,500
2025
$7,297,500
6
97
$1,216,250
$939,000
2026
$7,212,500
6
139
$1,202,083
$1,213,750
$
average sold price per square foot for a single family & duplex, a 22% increase over 2025
$
SALES VOLUME
NO. OF SALES
AVG. DAYS ON MARKET
AVG. SALE
MEDIAN SALE
2022
$1,894,000
21
236
$90,190
$60,000
2023
$4,557,500
15
100
$303,833
$250,000
2024
$16,377,000
15
174
$1,091,800
$99,500
2025
$2,006,000
10
142
$200,600
$240,000
2026
$1,147,500
7
164
$163,929
$157,500
AVERAGE PRICE PER SQUARE FOOT
Single Family & Duplex
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
$484
$549
$591
$449
$549
1.2M
median sold price for single family & duplex, a 29% increase over 2025
IMPROVED & UNIMPROVED LAND YEAR
549
$
1.1M
sales volume for improved/unimproved land, a 43% decrease over 2025
2
$ M highest sale (residential)
RESIDENTIAL & LAND SALES VOLUME COMPARISON
SALE VS. LIST PRICE COMPARISON AVERAGE SALE / LAST LISTED PRICE Single Family & Duplex
98%
Land
93%
The Slifer Report 2026 | 13
NEW DEVELOPMENTS We are proud to be the only brokerage in Colorado with a full division dedicated to bringing new developments to market. Our dedicated new development team has been instrumental in bringing several key projects to market, leveraging deep local knowledge and long-standing relationships to navigate an ever-shifting market. Our recent development projects focus on creating more diverse housing options that balance environmental sensitivity with contemporary living needs. By prioritizing thoughtful design, community integration, and market responsiveness, these developments are not just creating housing? they're shaping the future of mountain living across Colorado.
AREA
CLOSED VOLUME
CONTRACTS CLOSED
PENDING VOLUME
PENDING CONTRACTS
TOTAL VOLUME
TOTAL CONTRACTS
Vail Valley
$18,984,511
7
$49,094,000
8
$66,078,511
15
Roaring Fork Valley
-
-
$428,062,900
76
$428,062,900
76
Summit County
$37,710,100
27
$5,633,000
4
$43,343,100
31
Steamboat Springs
$83,225,000
7
-
-
$83,225,000
7
Total
$139,919,611
41
$482,789,900
88
$622,709,511
129
Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate | 14
BUILDING THE FUTURE Across the state, our real estate experts are working to bring exciting new homes to market.These diverse offerings represent some of the very finest in modern mountain design, architecture, and craftsmanship. Each unique project is an opportunity for you to purchase coveted, brand-new construction that will define the streets of our valley for generations. View all our projects and learn more at SliferDevelopmentSales.com
THE AMBLE | Steamboat
ARCADIAN | Beaver Creek
TheAmble.com
ArcadianBeaverCreek.com
BRIGHTWOOD | Keystone
STRATOS | Snowmass
BrightwoodKeystone.com
StratosSnowmass.com
WATERVIEW | Dillon
9097' FLATS | Frisco
WaterviewDillon.com
9097Flats.com
The Slifer Report 2026 | 15