Page 1

RealEstate weekly RESIDENTIAL • COMMERCIAL • RENTALS • LAND/ACREAGE

SEPTEMBER 28-OCTOBER 4 TWENTY-TWELVE FREE

INSIDE

THIS ISSUE

TRENDS:

BUILDING A SOLID RECOVERY PAGE 3

IMPROVING YOUR LIGHTING AND MOOD PAGE 4-5

21340 SHERMAN LANE – MOUNT VERNON John L. Scott Real Estate 3201 Commercial Avenue Anacortes, Washington 98221 John L. Scott Real Estate 300 East College Way Jones Atterberry Mount Vernon, WA 98273 Direct 360.708.8935 (360) 428-4111

Office 360.293.2161

$359,950

WELCOME TO SHERMAN LANE Spacious 3 story home with territorial views. Formal living and dining. Family room teams with kitchen allowing easy access to full length deck. Grand Master Suite, dual vanity & walk-in closet. Each floor has a bath, daylight basement provides many uses. Landscaped yards, small pasture area, make this your garden. Rural nighborhood minutes to town. MLS#393161

FIVE TIPS FOR WOOD FINISHING LIKE A PRO PAGE 6-7

BRING THE INDOORS OUT

FEATURED ARTICLE:

PAGE 8-9

BRING THE INDOORS OUT. Beyond colorful flowers and tidy lawns, today’s homeowners

CLASSIFIEDS

appreciate properties with casual, maintenance-free outdoor spaces With so many homeowners eager to spend time outdoors, the wish list for buyers is about more

PAGE 10-11

than attractive trees, lawns and flowering shrubs. Atop their requirements are... (cont. on pgs. 8-9)

YOUR KEY TO REAL ESTATE IN SKAGIT, SNOHOMISH, ISLAND AND WHATCOM COUNTIES goskagit.com/reweekly

goskagit.com/reweekly

A supplement to the Skagit Valley Herald and the Anacortes American

Real Estate Weekly September 28, 2012

R1


Real Estate Weekly content sponsored by: Whidbey Island Bank

TABLE of CONTENTS TRENDS: Building a Solid Recovery

Pg. 3

Improve Your Lighting and Mood

Pg. 4-5

Five Tips for Wood Finishing Like a Pro

Pg. 6-7

Bring the Indoors Out

Pg. 8-9

Classifieds

Pg. 10-11

Pg.

8-9

To advertise in

SKAGIT PUBLISHING

RealEstate weekly

or other Skagit Publishing publications, Call 360.416.2180 or E-mail ads@skagitads.com View this publication online at www.goskagit.com/reweekly ©Skagit Publishing LLC 2012 | All rights reserved. All real estate advertised in Real Estate Weekly is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation, or discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin,

Mount Vernon - College Way and Urban Ave. Burlington - Burlington Blvd & E. George Hopper Rd. Anacortes - 2202 Commercial Ave. Sedro-Woolley - 339 Ferry Street

or intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.” We will not knowingly accept any advertising which is in violation of the law. All persons are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised are available on an equal opportunity basis.

For further information call HUD Toll Free at 1-800-669-9777. All Houses subject to prior changes without notice. Neither advertisers nor Skagit Publishing are responsible for any errors in the ad copy. Skagit Publishing reserves the right to refuse any advertising, which we deem unsuitable for our publication. Unless otherwise noted, all photographs, artwork and ad designs printed are the sole property of Skagit Publishing and may not be duplicated or reprinted without express written permission. Skagit Publishing is not responsible for typographical or production errors or the accuracy of information provided by advertisers.

Territory NW

Go to our website for a quick and easy way to search all listings! 320 S Burlington Blvd • Burlington www.SkagitValleyRealEstate.com (360) 755-9494 • (800) 775-0153

PRI CE RED UC ED

PRI CE RED UC ED

LO CA TIO N!

Mount Vernon $88,300 Great investment opportunity. Located downtown, near bus line and I-5. 1,640 sq. ft. w/3 bedrooms and 1 bath. Detached garage. MLS#400020

Sedro-Woolley $145,000 Sedro-Woolley rambler. 3 BR/1 BA, 1050 sq. ft. 1 car attached garage, 2 bay shop. Nice street appeal. Fully fenced yard. Corner lot, alley access. MLS#393137

Burlington $199,000 Over 1700 sq. ft. 3 BR/1 BA home. Value is in the land. Prime location, right in town in the commercial area, M-1. Near City Hall, and the Fire Department. MLS#387073

Call Pete, 708-6500

NE

W

Call Charlie, 708-1415, Jeannie, 708-9645

PRI CE RED UC ED

LIS TIN

G

Anacortes $295,000 Immaculate 3 bedroom, 2 bath rambler in the Skyline area. Hardwood flooring. Open floor plan. Gas heat and fireplace. Over 1900 sq. ft. 2 car garage. Covered patio and Lovely back yard. MLS#408087 Call Debbie, 708-8780

Wilma Louia Owner 661-1631

2

Ron Van Pelt 333-1045

September 28, 2012

Jennifer Absten Property Mgt. Division

Burlington $429,500 Over 2100 sq. ft. 4 BR/3 BA Located on over ½ acre w/2800 sq. ft shop. Property has in ground swimming pool. Home has office/den, and a large living room. This is a must see! MLS#380471 Call Jim, 708-1681

Jodi Dynes Property Mgt. Division

Traci Erickson Broker/Prop. Mgt. 391-2969

Jim Stransky 708-1681

Call Wilma, 661-1631

NE

W

LO CA TIO N!

LIS TIN

G

Sedro-Woolley $259,900 Paradise found! Approximately 18 acres with fencing and room for the horses. Seasonal stream, incredible mountain views. Barn and a small outbuilding. Must see to appreciate! MLS#406142 Call Mike, 540-1341

Sedro-Woolley $299,950 Wonderful remodeled 2600+ sq. ft. home. 4 BR/3 BA, plus office and family room. Formal living and dining areas. Master suite with 16’ ceilings, walk-in closet and luxurious master bath. MLS#395513 Call Ron, 333-1045

RE/MAX Territory NW Property Management

RE/MAX TERRITORY NW

Enjoy this 2 story home located west of Burlington featuring 3 bd/2.5 baths w/ a den. Separate laundry and attached 2 car garage. Gas heat/water with gas fireplace in living room. Fully fenced backyard. No pets. $1400 Month w/ $1400 Deposit. Please call 755-5555 today to schedule a viewing.

Stephanie Richardson

Charlie & Jeannie Boon 708-9645

Stephanie Richardson xxx-xxxx

would like to welcome

Broker to our team!

Debbie Allen 708-8780

Kirk Campbell 770-7470

Mike Welling 540-1341

Elizabeth Detillion 708-8800

Ivana Wood 770-3550

Pete McDougall Broker 708-6500

Real Estate Weekly goskagit.com/reweekly


TRENDS

STAT Building a Solid Recovery Waiting Time More good news for the housing recovery – builders are gaining confidence

There’s a new buzz of optimism among builders these days. With inventories down, home sales on the rebound and interest rates still hovering at the bottom, home starts are picking up steam. So is builder confidence. “We are seeing an uptick in sales velocity, starting to see an uptick in prices and also seeing a significant decrease in inventory, all good factors pointing to the strengthening of the housing market going forward,” says Marty Paris, president of Sedgwick Properties, a development corporation in Chicago. In July, new home sales rose 3.6 percent to a seasonally adjusted rate of 372,000 units, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. That’s the fastest sales rate in more than two years, according to the National Association of Home Builders. Although housing production was down 1.1 percent, builders requested more permits for new home projects than they have in any month since August 2008. Another happy sign: inventory levels were at a historic low last month with 142,000 new homes for sale. “That’s the lowest it’s been in the 50 years of collecting data,” says David Crowe, chief economist at NAHB. “So this continued optimism and improvement in new home sales lead us to believe that we will see more construction.” The fastest improving markets are the ones that took the minimal hit during the bust. Callie Stevens, president of Stevens Construction in Midland, Texas, says that in the last two years, new and existing home prices in the city climbed 25 percent. “The market’s only problem is we don’t have available lots,” she says. “We have developers working as fast as they can.” These trends have triggered a new sense of optimism among builders. Builder confidence for new, single-family homes had a two-point gain, rising to 37 in August, according to the NAHB/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index. That’s the highest level since February 2007. The measure that gauges sales expectations in the next six months climbed to 44. “What’s happening is builders are reflecting the confidence that we are beginning to see in consumers,” Crowe says. “There’s a lot of pent up demand with people delaying purchases. That wait is finally over for some.” — Madhusmita Bora goskagit.com/reweekly

69

Median number of days a home listed for sale was on the market in July 2012, down from 98 days in July 2011. Source: National Association of Realtors

SKAGIT

3 0 0 E a s t C o l l e g e Wa y • M o u n t Ve r n o n , WA 9 8 2 7 3

360.428.4111

A Home Full of Extras!

Cul-de-sac of beautiful Eaglemont homes. Private-natural habitat on back, sides & across street. 4 BR, 2.5 BA w/ fireplaces in living room & den. Awesome rear deck to enjoy woodlands & wildlife. Walk to golf course! Dine at clubhouse. PRICE REDUCED $309,000 MLS#351612 Leigh Zwicker 360.333.9975 or Greg Crosby 360.941.0223

9772 Golden View Trail – La Conner

3 bedrooms, 1.75 baths. 1750+ SF. Currently vacation rental, 100 feet of waterfront. $299,000 MLS#294568 Karen Petersen 360.202.0643

Great Investment Opportunity ~ Burlington 6 Homes, each w/2 bed, 2 full bath, ½ bath. 1,566 SF, master w/walk-in closet. Conveniently located. CCR’s & HOA dues $149,500 Each Drina McCorkle 360.661.4472

Country Estate on 1+ Acres

3 bedrooms, 1.75 bath, open floor plan. Covered porches, lush green yard. Guest home w/built-in bunks bath & kitchenette. Easy to 1-5 Short Sale $299,000 MLS#368419 Allen Workman 360.770.49487

Real Estate Weekly September 28, 2012

3


I mprove I ndoor L ighting and M ood Want to improve your mood, productivity and general well-being? Consider turning on a light. The psychological effects of lighting have long been a subject of study. It has been documented that the intensity and quality of light can impact the psychological and physiological well-being of a person, affecting daily mood. The Mayo Clinic says that a lack of adequate lighting can make people feel depressed. That’s because light deprivation can affect the production of the hormone melatonin, leading to physiological imbalances. An abundance of light can get bodily systems back in check and also may be an alternative therapy for common emotional issues. Lighting is such an important factor in mood that even stores and businesses study the impact certain lighting can have on people and their impression of a space. In fact, lighting design is an art and a science. Lighting designers must have an understanding of the visual quality users of a space need for their health, safety and enjoyment. The Illuminating Engineering Society of North America lists the basic body

SMARTER. BOLDER. FASTER.

North Homes Realty Inc. 360.424.2100 • www.century21northhomes.com $274,950

OPEN HOUSES 4620 Hidden Lake Loop, Mt Vernon

$32,500

MLS#406348 $139,000

$384,500

$189,000 MLS#205974 MLS#296437 • Water view • 2 bdrms, lg rec rm $75,000

SOLD

$179,900

• Well maintained • Glenhaven community • Fully fenced yard

MLS#305982

• 4 bedrooms • Fenced backyard • Close to schools • New listing

• Gated community • Private

MLS#370392

• 3 bdrm + den • 28x30 shop $209,000 MLS#229784 • Fully fenced • West Camano Island • Desirable area • 3 bdrms, 2.5 bths • Shy 1600 sf • Like new

$220,000

MLS#306633

• Riverfront retreat • Private 4+ acres • Huge family rm • Garage + shop

$248,900

Anita Kohl 961-7795 Dawn Hardman 540-0058 Diane Weyer 424-2100 Duane Gish 770-9299 Dominic Pettruzzelli 333-5210 George Herner 840-3743

4

REAL ESTATE CLASSES STARTING NOW! • Commercial Zoning • Lots of parking CALL SCOTT 360-540-2121

MLS#294946 $294,500

• Shy ½ acre • Huge family room • 720 sf shop • Over 2300 sf

MLS#302054

• Approx. 1/3 acre • 2 bdrm 1.5 bth

Jackie Lindeman 770-9080 Jared Storrs 853-6895 Jeff Dowrey 661-2161 Karl Morse 395-5405 Lorie Groth 425-422-7145 Margie Ernst 708-3198

September 28, 2012

~ Brightness focuses personal attention on a particular object or area. ~ To create a more pleasant atmosphere, use wall lighting instead of overhead lighting in a space. ~ In public spaces or areas where individuals need to be alert, overhead lighting is the best option.

Brown McMillen Real Estate w w w. b r o w n m c m i l l e n . c o m

360.757.6013 800.869.7084

235 W. Rio Vista Avenue, Burlington

MLS#329978

For Details and directions, visit openhouse.com.

• 5 Mtn view acres • Huge shop • 2678 sq ft • Loaded with extras

~ People are attracted to light. If lighting is necessary for safety, brighter illumination will guide the way.

• RV parking • Lots of extras • Great location • New paint

SUNDAY 12-3

• 55+ park living • Lg shop • 1680 sq ft • 2 huge bedrooms

of knowledge on lighting in the IESNA Handbook. It includes summaries of recommended practices based on research and consensus of successful lighting for specific applications. But individuals don’t need an extensive knowledge of lighting principles to improve their own interior lighting situations. Instead, a cursory understanding of what works can do the trick. Here are some things to consider.

Marlene Deasy 661-6720 Megan Daly 206-383-4407 Mike Newman 708-1419 Noli Goode 630-6527 Paula Margerum 220-0681 Rick Kiesser 770-1195

Sandi Hocking 708-1523 Sandi Riley 770-8670 Sharon Stokes 661-6164 Traci Cypher 708-9481 Veronica Lopez 420-0696

open house… sUN. sepT. 3oTh 1-3. 21306 Clara Pl Sedro-Woolley. Beautiful custom home, just under 1/3 acre. hosted by Terri heyntsen. $290,000. #390505 New priCe… 5 ac parcel. Brl schools, West of I-5, close to Mount Vernon & Bham. Power & driveway in. $100,000. #29129150 loCaTioN, loCaTioN… gorgeous 5 ac on Bayview Ridge. Prvt neighborhood, established homes. $290,000. #365628 faNTasTiC aCre… plus pond stocked with fish on 15.7 acres, Pleasant Ridge. $224,500. #290061 speCTaCUlar Views… of the bay, flats & islands, 1 ac home sites West of Bow. 13.5 ac community reserve area, trails, pond & private campfire spot. $269,000. #350631 bow…CUsTom home oN 4 aCres Gorgeous views of valley & islands. Over 4500sf + 40x50 pool. 3+ bdrms & office. $817,500. #366174 Jan Scally Dick Best Shelah Inman Fritz Inman Galen Kindred

421-5160 770-1491 661-0145 661-0147 770-7083

open house… saT. sepT. 29Th 1-4. 16573 Beaver Marsh Rd Mount Vernon. 2096sf Craftsman style home w/pool. hosted by Jeff ingman. $379,000. #392412 Take yoUr piCk… three 2.5 ac lots, paved access rd., new mobiles OK, well in, conventional perk. Starting at $79,500. #355002 gibralTer bldg loT… unique lot in desirable area. Call for details. $57,500. #399106 greaT opporTUNiTy… level piece of land in the city, zoned multi-family, 3 one story units can be built. Utilities available. $315,000. #208598 room for eVeryoNe… 6 BR, 6 BA home w/12,574sf of living area. Situated on 2 acres w/panoramic views of Big Lake. $985,000. #251689 iNdUsTrial zoNed properTy… on south side of Hwy 20. 1+ac site listed at assessed value. $90,500. #322642

Evening Phone Calls Welcome

Jeff Ingman 202-2859 Phil Hurtig 770-0787 Mary Jo Reitsma 770-6013 Tim Reichert 391-5587 Tod LeHecka 333-1032

rambler… in established neighborhood, vaulted ceilings, kitchen w/center island. 3Br, 1.75Ba, living/dining rm. Fenced backyard. $224,000. #375083 affordable…moUNT VerNoN CoNdo… nice floor unit on 11th St. Close to hospital. $79,900. #200244 NiCe parCel… almost level, partially cleared, 2.83 ac. Water & power in. Mobiles welcome, lot certified, critical area work complete. $59,900. #45841 greaT for horses… 20 ac w/bldg permit & well, halfway between Burlington & B-ham. $259,500. #336159 golf CoUrs Views… Immaculate home on Skagit Golf & Country Club, tastefully updated, over 2900sf w/beautiful new deck. $372,000. #405329 160fT w/froNT! Low bank on east side of Big Lake. 1 1/3 ac site, private, ready for new home. 2 small rentals, several outbldgs incl. a saloon & gazebo. $695,000. #386044

Holly Hilts Terri Heyntsen Ron Wortham Dave Parsons

661-5538 391-0938 661-1500 391-4008

Real Estate Weekly goskagit.com/reweekly


~ In public spaces or areas where individuals need to be alert, overhead lighting is the best option.

~ For those who want to boost mood, consider full-spectrum light bulbs that mimic the spectrum of outdoor light.

~ In public spaces or areas where individuals need to be alert, overhead lighting is the best option.

~ Another easy remedy (during the day) is to simply let more outdoor light in. Keep blinds open wide, especially those that face west and south. Bedrooms with windows facing the east may help people rise with the sun. Skylights can help light shine indoors when the sun is directly overhead. There are also sun tubes that help direct sunlight into rooms under an attic where traditional skylights cannot be installed.

~ Dim lighting is best for rooms in which relaxation is desired. That is why table lamps are often used with a shade to diffuse the light. ~ Homes typically need a combination of lighting sources. An overhead light paired with ambient light and task lighting can help most people get things done. ~ According to light bulb manufacturer Sylvania, think in terms of layering light. Light sources should be placed at different heights throughout a room to supply adequate illumination as well as visual interest.

NORTH PUGET SOUND ASSOCIATION of REALTORS® 525 East College Way, Suite J

Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Tel. (360) 416-4902

www.npsar.com

Fall: Home Maintenance Checklist Preparing for fall and winter in the Northwest means gearing up for wet weather. 1. Check your drainage. Soil should not be touching siding and should slope away from the house, dropping at least 6 vertical inches over the first 10 feet. 2. Clean gutters. It’s imperative that your gutters are ready for the heavy workout they’ll receive from winter rains. 3. Have your furnace checked and tuned up. Schedule a fall appointment promptly to get your furnace ready for winter. 4. Combat moss on the roof. Fall is the time to apply moss-killing granules or liquid solution to your rooftop. 5. Check weather-stripping and caulk on doors and windows. 6. Disconnect hoses and winterize your lawn irrigation system. 7. Visit your crawl space. This is where moisture and drainage problems can cause the most damage. 8. Prune trees. Contact with trees is bad for roofs and siding; friction and trapped moisture shorten the lifespan of building materials. www.houselogic.com/home-advice/maintenance-repair/fall-winter-seasonal-maintenance-guide-northwest/

Remember, bright light can energize a person, so it is important to wind down from a long day by dimming the lights and preparing for sleep in the evening. Individuals often take light for granted and only realize something is off kilter when their homes are not adequately lit. There are different ways to remedy inadequate lighting situations. Speaking with a lighting designer may help.

Linda Eastman (360) 202-4075 OPEN HOUSE, SAT., SEPT. 29TH, 12:00-2:00 1505 S. 15TH STREET, MOUNT VERNON $157,500 Vintage home on the hill near Hillcrest Park. Tastefully updated with all appliances. A 3rd bedroom leading onto a private covered patio. Beautiful kitchen with a gas range and gas fireplace in the living room. Immaculate landscaping, storage shed, shop area off the patio and extra parking with alley access. MLS# 357458 OPEN HOUSE, SUN., SEPT. 30TH, 12:00-2:00 687 SEDONA LANE, BELLINGHAM $386,000 Custom built 4 bedroom home, 10 min. to Burlington or Bellingham. Beautifully landscaped lot just shy 3/4 acre, outbuilding, 3 car attached garage with shop area, large deck & patio, gas fireplace in the great room, family room on the upper level with 3 bedrooms and full bath, lg. master suite on the main level, Peek-a-boo view of the lake. MLS# 393769 1145 E. SHARON AVE., BURLINGTON $264,000 This is the perfect floor plan! Quality construction with 50 yr. composition roofing, cedar siding with stone accent, enclosed pine soffits, 4 bedrooms and computer room or den/5th bedroom. Open floor plan, detailed wood work. Large 2 car attached garage. MLS# 213598

Mission Statement: The North Puget Sound Association of Realtors advocates for Realtors and their clients, provides services to help members prosper, and promotes the protection of property rights.

goskagit.com/reweekly

Real Estate Weekly September 28, 2012

5


Five Tips for Wood Finishing Like a Pro

Finishing a deck, shed or fence is on a lot of DIY to-do lists. While these may seem like large projects to take on, a mix of the right tools with top quality products can help you complete the task with a terrific end result. Here are five tips that will help you stain wood surfaces like a professional:

1

2

* Clean the surface to remove dirt, debris and flaking from the original finish. You can do this with a power washer or by scrubbing the surface with a stiff-bristled brush and a cleaner such as trisodium phosphate (TSP) or a commercial cleaner. Redwood, cedar and mahogany require cleaners specially formulated for those types of woods.

* Translucent - Pigmented finish that adds colors to the wood, while still allowing the wood grain and texture to be visible. Wood color and porosity have a direct impact on the final color and appearance.

Prep the surface - The most important part of finishing a wood project is good surface preparation. Considering that improper or insufficient surface preparation leads to 85 percent of all coating failures, according to the Paint Decorating Contractors of America, preparation is the key step in finishing your surface right.

Choose the finish - To select your finish, consider the following: How old is the deck/siding/fence? What kind of wood is the surface made of? What type of finish is currently on the surface? What kind of finish are you looking for? What is the size of the deck/ siding/fence?

* Semi-transparent - Adds color to the wood. Products in this category still show wood grain and texture while hiding a little of its natural * If you’re stripping finish, follow manufacturer instructions carefully. appearance. Wood color and porosity have a direct impact on the final Work in small areas so the chemical compound won’t dry before you get color and appearance. a chance to clean it off. * Solid - If applied correctly, this type of finish does not show any wood * Once dried, sanding may be required to remove the remaining finish grain. The type of wood does not have an impact on the final color, it and ensure a smooth surface. only depends on the finish product used. 6

September 28, 2012

Real Estate Weekly goskagit.com/reweekly


www.WindermereSkagit.com Windermere Real Estate/ Skagit Valley 1030 East College Way • Mount Vernon (360) 424-4901 • 1-800-849-7939 2610 E. SECTION ST., #106, MV $32,000 Gated serene retirement community with lovely 2 bedrooms, 2 bath home. Spacious floor plan with carport & storage shed plus nice patio & private park-like back yard. Call Alice Hanson at 770-8791. #299022 905 CARRIAGE CT., SDW $42,500 Open, bright & well maintained home with nice floor plan. Kitchen with eating area. 3 bedrooms, 2 baths. A large deck & separate shed & located in a quiet secure 55+ park with clubhouse & RV parking. Country feel yet close to town. Call Alice Hanson at 770-8791. #375782

22058 MOUNT VERNON BIG LAKE ROAD, MV $325,000 Great 2.4 acre property with 3 bedroom rambler & big shop. Master suite with step-in shower. 1152 SF shop with 3 bay doors. Call Megan O’Bryan at 708-5817. #355635 21737 STERLING DR., SDW $327,900 1-level home on 1 acre, 4 bedrooms, den, living & family rooms, formal dining, 2 fireplaces, 3 baths. Court yard with hot tub, tennis court, 2 car attached garage, detached shop & large outbuilding. Call Linda Eastman at 202-4075. #266058

901 JAMESON ST., SDW $339,950 Restored & updated historic 1903 Victorian home. Many 869 CARRIAGE CT, SDW $79,500 original features. Beautiful new gourmet kitchen. 3 bedroom, 2 Immaculate triple wide with 2 bedrooms, 1.75 baths, den, bath, 3142 SF. Large garage/shop, beautifully landscaped. More vaulted ceiling. Kitchen with island & maple cabinets. 10x20 photos & info at SkagitValleyHomes.com. Call Bill & Jannette insulated shop with workbench. 55+ community. Call Alice Krieger at 421-4446. #331718 Hanson at 770-8791. #230071 10943 MARY LN, BRL $348,000 2819 CLUB CT., #117, MV $119,900 A very nice 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath condo. 1 car attached garage. HOA dues cover exterior maintenance, water, sewer, garbage & cable. Community amenities include tennis & racquet ball courts & indoor pool. Quiet neighborhood with easy access for commuting. Call Alice Hanson at 770-8791. #301505

22998 STATE ROUTE 9, MV $159,000 Peaceful, private country setting for this nice manufactured home with 2 bedrooms & 2 baths. Large deck to enjoy the lovely views of Lake McMurray & the mountains. All on 1 acre with a pond. Call Alice Hanson at 770-8791. #400909

Coverage varies according to the type of wood and the type of stain you’re using. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions for calculating how much stain you need.

3

Use the right tools - Make sure to choose the appropriate application tool for your finish. Rollers and sprayers cover a larger area than brushes, but not all finishes are suitable for these application methods. Be sure to check the product for best recommendations. In general, oil based products require a premium china bristle brush, and for water based products a high quality nylon polyester brush is best. Brushes should be used for narrow or tight areas such as railings and steps.

4 5

Lovely 1 story home with 3 bedrooms, 1.75 baths & nearly 2100 SF, large master suite, kitchen with eating bar & pantry. 2 car garage, 2 storage sheds & heated 24x48 shop/garage. Call Alice Hanson at 770-8791. #243332

14836 AVON ALLEN RD., MV $349,900 Beautiful Turn-of-the-Century home with barn & granary, surrounded by the bountiful Skagit farmlands. Over 2900 sq.ft., 4 bedrooms, 1/5 baths on 1.2 acres. Call Elizabeth Miller at 420-3607. #316903 325 ROSE CT., MV $369,500 Exquisite Tudor in Hill Top. 2651 sq.ft. of captivating charm, with 4 bedrooms & 2.5 baths on over 1/3 acre of blossoming landscape. Call Elizabeth Miller at 420-3607. #311383

4618 BEAVER POND DRIVE, MTV $384,000 A beautiful home on the 16th fairway of Eaglemont. 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 2175 SF; open floor plan. Deluxe master suite & bonus room. Beautifully landscaped with a great patio area. More photos & info. at SkagitValleyHomes.com. Call Bill 455 KLICKITAT, LAC $192,500 & Jannette Krieger at 421-4446. #399363 Wonderful LaConner home featuring views over the marina, 15002 CHANNEL LN, LAC $398,000 spacious rooms, open floor plan, two fireplaces, attached Waterfront home at a great price. 1-story home with wondergarage and great amenities abound. Call Sarah Minton at 770ful floor plan with spacious rooms & spectacular water views. 3076. #29136416 Large level lot, 2 car garage. Close to LaConner. Call Sarah Minton at 770-3076. #249568 1301 ALPINE VIEW DR., MV $399,950 Beautiful Eaglemont home on the 12th green offers: 4 bedrooms, 2629 SF, 3 car garage & main floor master. Brazilian Labradorite stone c’tops & all new hardwood. Call Bill & Jannette Krieger at 421-4446. #269149 17999 W. BIG LAKE BLVD., MV $399,950 Adorable updated 2 bedroom home LIKE NEW, beautiful 2124 S. CEDAR HILLS DR., MV $225,000 hickory cabinets, fireplace, tankless hot water, 1.75 baths. Well-built rambler on corner lot with fully fenced yard & Front deck to enjoy gorgeous lake & mountain views. 100’ of mature landscaping. Recently updated with new carpet, vinyl no bank waterfront. Call Alice Hanson at 770-8791 or Linda windows, floors & countertops. Additional 440 SF bonus room/ Eastman at 202-4075. #317967 shop off the garage. All appliances stay. Call Karen Beckner at 840-9455. #405755

Read the instructions - Before beginning application, read all manufacturer directions. This can help troubleshoot ahead of time and make the application process go smoothly. Take your time - When applying your finish, take your time and do it right. Short cuts will only lead to problems down the road.

goskagit.com/reweekly

Real Estate Weekly September 28, 2012

7


Bring the Indoors Out

Beyond colorful flowers and tidy lawns, today’s homeowners appreciate properties with casual, maintenance-free outdoor spaces With so many homeowners eager to spend time outdoors, the wish list for buyers is about more than attractive trees, lawns and flowering shrubs. Atop their requirements are outdoor living spaces that mirror the size and style of their interior rooms. “Having an outdoor area that’s furnished gives buyers the immediate sense of expanded square footage,” says Grant Cardone, CEO of Cardone Enterprises in Miami, which buys and sells real estate. Because of the popularity of outdoor living, furnishings that go outdoors have gotten better looking, easier to maintain and more durable, all of which appeal to buyers. 8

September 28, 2012

Retailers offer outdoor furniture in recycled plastics and moisture-resistant woods like ipe that are highly resilient to inclement weather so they can be left out year-round, says Michael Brotman, merchandise manager at Room & Board, based in Minneapolis. And though the preferred palettes remain neutral, retailers also offer upholstery, umbrellas and pillows in pops of color to brighten a landscape, Brotman says. With so many homeowners eager to spend time outdoors, the wish list for buyers is about more than attractive trees, lawns and flowering shrubs. Atop their requirements are outdoor living spaces that mirror the size and style of their interior rooms.

Real Estate Weekly goskagit.com/reweekly


“Having an outdoor area that’s furnished gives buyers the immediate sense of expanded square footage,” says Grant Cardone, CEO of Cardone Enterprises in Miami, which buys and sells real estate. Because of the popularity of outdoor living, furnishings that go outdoors have gotten better looking, easier to maintain and more durable, all of which appeal to buyers. Retailers offer outdoor furniture in recycled plastics and moisture-resistant woods like ipe that are highly resilient to inclement weather so they can be left out year-round, says Michael Brotman, merchandise manager at Room & Board, based in Minneapolis. And though the preferred palettes remain neutral, retailers also offer upholstery, umbrellas and pillows in pops of color to brighten a landscape, Brotman says. When furnishings are set out, they should be staged as homeowners do indoors. “Buyers need to see how to maximize space, especially problematic ones, since many can’t visualize how to do so,” says Sacramento, Calif.based landscape designer Michael Glassman. This includes accessorizing areas with a ceiling fan, outdoor rug or flat-screen TV. Furnishings aren’t the only outdoor amenities to sway buyers. Here are six more ideas, all of which can be inexpensive and portable when sellers move:

Colorful gardening

Annuals introduce instant color to an outdoor area. Focus on a few big blocks of a few colors rather than multiple small areas for greatest impact, Glassman says. Use native plants to spare irrigation, Feldman says.

Architectural features

Terraces that accommodate different functions and fit a yard’s topography are best, but simpler additions such as trellises and seat walls offer focal points and enclosure. Match the scale to the yard and the home’s materials for cohesiveness, says architect Christian Kienapfel of Paravant Architects in Los Angeles.

Whether a fireplace or fire pit, the addition of heat to cook or provide warmth adds charm and extends the usability of the outdoor space into the evening and beyond summer. Lightweight, inexpensive fireplaces are available that can be assembled fast, cost as little as $2,000 to $3,000 and are portable; fire pits cost even less, Glassman says.

Fire

The sound of water trickling or flowing soothes an environment and masks traffic sounds. It doesn’t have to be an elaborate pool, but can be a bird bath, fountain or pot with a cord plugged into an outlet. Illuminate the water feature so the view can be enjoyed at night and from indoors, says landscape architect John Feldman of Ecocentric Landscape Architecture in Santa Monica, Calif.

WATER

Now could be the time to Because of the popularity of spending time outdoors, cooking beyond grilling has gained fans. But here, too, you needn’t construct a big built-in kitchen; a good grill, counter space and a refrigerator will work.

COOKING

LEDs are preferred now for bright, long-lasting light, says Larry Spada, with Outdoor Living Brands, a franchisor based in Charlotte, N.C. Place lamps in trees to highlight branches, and use lights along paths and on the house for safety, but do so subtly.

LIGHTING goskagit.com/reweekly

sell a new home. Record-low interest rates and record-low housing prices are renewing interest in the housing market for many people. Let us help you advertise your home or listing in Real Estate Weekly.

Call 360.416.2180 In print and online

RealEstate weekly goskagit.com

SKAGIT PUBLISHING

ads@skagitads.com

Real Estate Weekly September 28, 2012

9


WOODLAND APTS

1, 2 & 3 Bdrm Apts 2 x 1 ½ Town homes Covered Parking Complete Appliance Pkgs Sport Courts / Playgrounds Pet Friendly Call Today! 360-856-4803 1 bdrm, 1 bath, $495. Includes utilities, in MV. Call 425-387-6483 1 bdrm, MV, safe & quiet, 1 level, near hospital. Corner of 16th & Skagit. $690. W/S/G pd. 360-652-6560

1 - 4 Bdrm Rentals. Piazza Realty Property Mgmt., Inc. 360-424-RENT (7368) www.prpmrentals.com 1 Bdrm cabin for rent, waterfront with parking and dock, S/W included, $1500/mo. Avail. Nov. 1. 360-422-6206 1 BDRM CABIN on Big Lake, $935/mo. Call 360-428-3908 3 BDRM, 2 BA homes avail. in MV. (360)391-3268 www.previewskagit.com/

RENTALS

MV, 306 So. 20th, 2 Bdrm, 1 Ba, garage, W/D, gas heat, $775/mo., $500/dep. 360424-6974

$400/mo. Ladies 55 yrs or older. All utilities paid. Clean. Safe. Central location, close to downtown S.W., bus stop, across from Senior Center. Very large home, beautifully furnished. Must be seen to be appreciated. No pets. 360770-9449 ROOM w/full kitchen & laundry privileges. All util. pd. $400 + dep. 360-708-4453

Houses & Apartments. See our listings at www.skagitrentals.com Remax Property Mgmt. 2 bdrm, 1 ½ ba, MV, 1211 N. 823 N. 4th, Mount Vernon 9th St. #2, W/S/G pd., 360-424-3198 $700/mo. 360-610-3842 Rustic 1 Bdrm cabin on Big 1 & 2 Bdrm, MV, W/S/G pd. Lake, all applcs., wood/elect. heat, $675 per mo., $400 College Way & 19th. Free MOVE IN SPECIAL! credit report. 360-424-6757 dep. 360-856-1105 Big Lake waterview RV Very nice 900 sq. ft. country cottage in rural So. MV, ap- space. $300. (206) 778-8147 CALL FOR DETAILS! plcs. incl., all util. except 360-856-6652 phone incl., $1,000 damage, 1 and 2 bdrm apts. $1,000 mo. 360-202-4700 af2 bdrm townhouses. ter 5PM ask for Mike. W/S/G pd. No dogs. MV RV PARK has extended stay sites available. Nicest park in town. (360) 428-8787 Lyman - 2 Bdrm, 2 Ba, approx. 1400 sq. ft., $850/mo., no smoke/pets. Great views! MADDOX CREEK CONDOS 360-826-6001 Must See! 3 bdrms, MOVE IN SPECIAL 2 car garage, W/D hookup, Fairhaven Manor 757-2149 gas fireplace, great location. Wapato Point condo avail. Norris Place 757-3060 Move in special, call today! Nov. 1-8, 2012, Feb. 7-14, 2013, May 2-9, 2013, Oct. 2 & 3 Bdrm Apts. W/S/G pd. Starting at $1275/mo. 17-24, 2013. Call 360-424Great location, some restricW/S/G pd. 360-757-2149 4402 or 360-770-1260 for detion apply. Call or stop in totails and pricing. day. MOVE IN SPECIAL! New remodel. Big Lake view. 2 Bdrm, 1.75 Ba, large master suite, granite & tile accents, W/D, D/W. No smoke/ pets. $895/mo. 206-778-8147

2 bdrm, 1.5 ba, MV, garage, W/D hookups. WSG pd. No smoke. No pets. $725/mo + dep & app fee. (360)629-0430 4 bdrm, 1 ½ ba, Burl., W/D, Studio, Mount Vernon $525 + all util. pd. No smoking/no dep. Free storage 360-856- pets. $1175/mo. Se Habla Espanol. 360-961-8268 6652 for appt.

10- September September28, 28,2012 2012 10

Waterfront building lots on the Skagit River in East Skagit County. Located in an excellent, well maintained area above the flood plain with paved roads, water, power, telephone and TV cable. The critical area permits are completed. Prices negotiable. For appt. call George/Owner, 360-3911470.

OPEN HOUSE Sept. 29 & 30th, 1-4pm

Lovely Eaglemont Home Open House

Sat. Sept. 29 1-5PM 4000 Dogwood Pl., Mount Vernon 3 Bdrm, 2 ½ Ba, master on main floor, 2 car garage. $299,950. MLS #395256 Questions call Ayrian at Twist Real Estate, (425) 876-6529

1986 Skyline, 28x40 mfg. home, 2 Bdrm, 1 ½ Ba in a 55+ park, remodeled, new carpet, has all gas applcs., exc. ramp to deck. See at 24443 Wicker Rd. #38, Sedro-Woolley. $20,000 cash. Open to negotiations on furniture. 360-708-9521

Anacortes Old Town Commercial Retail Property for Sale by owner: prime location at 709 Commercial, nice 1750 sq. ft. historic building on deep lot. $345,000 with owner financing avail. 293-9372

Fabulous home for sale! Up to $5,000 for buyer's closing cost. If you are looking for quality, look no more. 319 Evergreen St., Mount Vernon. You will love the elegance of the main floor and the privacy of the day light basement private apartment. 3 bdrms, 1.75 ba, 1820 sq. ft., RV parking, close to everything. Now $219,000 Please call and come see. Tell your friends too. Thanks, Ron Ron Barker Real Estate Consultant, 425-501-2848 CENTURY 21 North Homes Realty, Inc.

Burlington business park, warehouse/office combo, 4,060 sq. ft. warehouse, 1,066 sq. ft. office, 600 sq. ft. mezzanines, loading dock. Call Al Brown, 360-770-9877

Real Estate Weekly goskagit.com/reweekly REAL ESTATE WEEKLY goskagit.com /reweekly


SALE BY OWNER

Park like 23 acres, 2 bdrm (permitted for 3), master with WIC, bonus room, 2 baths, open loft/office. Kitchen has maple cabinets, oak flooring, JennAire gas range w/grill and electric confection oven. Cathedral ceiling are open beam with T&G canadian spruce. Full length covered front porch that connects to a large deck off dining room. Lrg. 2 car attached carport, 24' by 32' shop. 2 full RV sites, one has seperate power meter and septic (MIL site). Property has woods, clearings, small creek. Mount Vernon/Conway area. Large reduction to $399,000. Going off the market on Sept. 30th. 360708-4849

TWO HOMES ON 5.32 PARK-LIKE ACRES!

Neat and tidy inside and out in this 4 bedroom, 2 ½ bath home. Master bedroom with a full bath and walk-in closet. Scenic mountain views from the spacious deck! Attached 2 car garage, fenced back yard, nicely landscaped. Close to walking/bike trails. All appliances included! $189,950. MLS#279134 For an appointment to view call: Jan Scally, 421-5160, Brown McMillen Real Estate

RANCH RAMBLER 27930 Hoehn Road, Sedro-Woolley 32 LEVEL ACRES $369,000

Everything has been updated inside and out! Main house has 3 bdrms, 1 ¾ baths, brand new kitchen with granite and built-ins, laminate flooring, vaulted ceilings, crown molding and many more upgrades! Detached 40' X 24' garage/shop. Huge patio, beautiful landscaping, walking trails & charming play house with loft. Cozy accessory dwelling has attached garage/shop, 1 ½ baths. $399,950. MLS # 393236. Contact Jan Scally @ 360.421.5160 for an appointment to view. Brown-McMillen Real Estate

For sale: Concrete, WA. 3 Bdrm, 2 Ba, 1708 sf. built in 2004 on 5 plus acre rambler w/open floor plan,free standing propane stove, cermice tile entry, oak cabinets w/center island, dinning area, utility-pantry combo, cedar deck w/sunsetter awning, skagit river access, would make good horse property, possible owner financing-trade, $182,000.00. Call Dann 360-770-2840 e-mail crouchdann@yahoo.com

WHY ADVERTISE IN THE SKAGIT VALLEY HERALD?

IN A TIGHT MARKET, KEEP PEOPLE THINKING ABOUT YOU,

NOT THE OTHER GUY. You should be advertising in these tough economic times. To advertise in the most powerful local media available,

FOR SALE BY OWNER $189,000. Well built and cared for 1978 1204 sq. ft. on 1 1/3 lot, 3 bdrm, 2 ba, heated garage w/220, covered RV parking, new roof, windows & exterior paint, new roof over 12x20 deck, fenced back yard. Hwy 20 to F&S Grade Rd., left on Hawthorne to 317 Hawthorne St. Open House: Sat., Sept. 29, 1 to 4pm. 360-854-9818

New price for custom built 3 bdrm, 2 ½ ba w/family room off kitchen, dining room overlooks private backyard, fresh interior paint, oversized 2 car garage, circular drive. Acreage suitable for farming or livestock, some marketable timber.

call us at 360.424.3251

MLS 202725 425-985-9643 Terry Smiley Champions Real Estate

goskagit.com/reweekly REAL ESTATE WEEKLY goskagit.com/reweekly

Real Estate Weekly September 28, 28, 2012 September 2012 -11 11


1215 MADISON PARK DR, MOUNT VERNON $1,200/MO. 102 N 38TH PLACE, MOUNT VERNON L TA

20990 KELLEHER RD, BURLINGTON

$189,000 940 HOMESTEAD DR, BURLINGTON

FHA 203B financing available. The detached 30x50 2 story shop offers plenty of work space and two to three seperate living quarters. Bldg also has attached carport for RV. Affordable country living yet only minutes to town. This unique farmhouse has had many upgrades including oak kitchen cabinets and tile counter tops. The 2nd floor master bedroom has loads of storage and a separate bonus room for Donna Kurras office/den/hobbies. MLS#286030 360-770-7596

22359 AMICK RD, MOUNT VERNON

Beautifully cared for rambler. Lots of wood cabinets and full pantry. Breakfast bar and country kitchen. Masonry fireplace. Spacious rooms and a huge double garage. Lovely tiered garden includes fruit trees on over 1/4 acre. i1 year lease and $45 application fee for each adult over 18. MLS#407653

Sandy Everett 360-202-3706

$299,500 19540 PARSON CREEK RD, SEDRO-WOOLLEY

Fantastic home! Fantastic location! Many electrical and plumbing upgrades to this contractor’s home. Custom features, glorious kitchen; family room with fireplace; fully fenced yard with unique storage building; generous double garage. Nearby pond with eagles, squirrels ,frogs and deer! MLS#406842

$399,900 1601 N WAUGH RD, MOUNT VERNON

Danya Wolf 360-708-8294

Sandy Everett 360-202-3706

Brand new Condo includes an electric fire place, office/den off living area and an open floor plan for easy entertaining. Kitchen boasts new appliances and large pantry. Large showers in the master and guest bath and spacious bedrooms complete the interior. Attached extra large 2 car garage and separate entrance ensure privacy. W/D hookups available. This unit is across the street from the paved city trail and is ready now! $42-$65 App fee. Ask about the move-in Sandy Everett special! MLS#393723 360-202-3706

$129,000 2125 GUNN RD, MOUNT VERNON

BUY LIKE RENT! Quiet Oasis close to town yet private. Grab your canning jars! Park like setting with 10 varieties of apples, 4 kinds of cherries; 3 plum trees & kiwi. Herb garden space. RV Parking. MLS#207773

$130,000 XXX MOUNTAIN VIEW LANE, ROCKPORT

$114,900

Danya Wolf 360-708-8294

$147,500

ES CR A 20

Beautiful two-story home on 4.5 private ac only 8 min. from I-5. Custom home features newly remodeled kitchen w/granite counter tops, slate floors & premium appliances. Finished daylight basement is ideal for entertaining w/spacious game & media rooms. Radiant floor heat provides clean, comfortable & even heating. Enjoy territorial views from the Russ Lanker wrap-around deck’s gazebo. MLS#373109 360-708-1117

Beautiful low bank 50’ waterfront lot. Spectacular sunsets and views of the Straits of Georgia and White Rock. Great crabbing and clamming. Just the place for your dream home on Semiahmoo Bay. MLS#375264

N RE

Beautiful 1.13 ac property convenient location to Bellingham and Burlington. The value of this property is in the land and basically the home is a freebie!! Wonderful site to build your dream home. The land is parked out with mature landscaping, it is fully fenced and has a 2 car detached garage. There is also a storage shed with electricity and would make a nice hobby workshop. There are other Donna Kurras outbuildings on the property. MLS#300921 360-770-7596

$450,000 XXX SHANNON LAKE RD, CONCRETE

RE TU S A P CED N FE

OERTEL DR, BLAINE

Immaculate home in Skagit Highlands with spacious rooms. Zero clearance gas fireplace in the living area, with ceiling fan, keeps the living room cozy. Huge master bath includes 5 fixtures. Enjoy the amenities of the community including hiking trails and playground areas. $45 Application fee per adult, 18 years and older. MLS#405326

$1,395/MO.

L TA

N RE

N RE

Sandy Everett 360-202-3706

$1,250/MO. 3200 PARK LANE #C, MOUNT VERNON

L TA

L TA

N RE

Great 1 level home across the street from community open area. Close to I-5, the college and shopping. 3 bedrooms, 1 3/4 baths. $1,200 per month. MLS#400567

$1,200/MO. 5312 RAZOR PEAK DR, MOUNT VERNON

Two fourplex tracts for $150,000 ea & one five plex tract for $175,000. Building permit ready for thirteen (13) units. Or, administrative conditional use potential for prof/med offices. All utilities; incl off-site, fenced storm retention pond. Enjoy sunsets & Mount Baker view from this level 37,800 SF city tract. MLS#29133170

$399,900 1508 LINDSAY LP #105, MOUNT VERNON

Suzanne Jenkins 360-941-2983

Danya Wolf 360-708-8294

Spectacular views of Sauk Mountain, Cascades, Skagit River & valley below close to Everett & Shannon lakes for fishing. Ideal for those who enjoy the great outdoors. Enjoy privacy in a park like atmosphere w/ panoramic views. Nice hiking through forest Richard Dickman w/cedar groves. Close to town. MLS#175569 360-420-3155

$215,000 2600 E DIVISION ST #73, MOUNT VERNON

Beautiful Condo 2 bedrooms plus a den. 2 bath rooms, Granite counter tops, vaulted ceilings, large tile master shower, Great floor plan. All on one floor with no steps. 2 car garage woth JoAnn Boudreau auto opener. Must see this one. MLS#394504 360-391-0746

$19,900 COLLINS ROAD, SEDRO-WOOLLEY

3 BDRM single wide Kit manufactured home with lovely cabinets, kitchen appliances; and laminate flooring. Beautifully decorated and maintained. Lots of built ins and storage. Carpeted bedrooms. Covered porch & deck. Vinyl windows. Open & bright. Space rent includes sewer, garbage, tv cable, and carport with storage building with Danya Wolf electricity and light. 55+ park. MLS#337840 360-708-8294

360.424.0300 or 360.853.8888 or 800.697.4118

PRICE REDUCED. Beautiful, wooded mountainous property located in the gateway to the Cascade Mountains. Two parcels 38.55 (P31040) ac & 3.31 (P31041) ac w/possibility to subdivide into two residential buildable properties. Easy walking distance to scenic Sauk River & adjacent to Sauk Richard Dickman 360-420-3155 River Estates. MLS#341205

$269,850

COMING SOON! Awesome location in country, cute 2 bedroom, one story 1910 farmhouse with 9+ acres and great views all around. Features vinyl siding, vinyl windows, barn, outbuildings, fruit trees, garden space and RV parking.

Brett Tacker 360-840-7931

3780 E. College Way, Mount Vernon

www.skagittraditionrealty.com 12

September 28, 2012

Real Estate Weekly goskagit.com/reweekly


Real Estate Weekly | September 28, 2012  

Your Key to Real Estate in Skagit, Snohomish, Island and Whatcom Counties.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you