5 minute read
[…] We cannot afford, especially in these antipolice tumultuous times to be disarmed at the bargaining table. When your Chapters’ contracts reopen, be sure to remove any waivers of bargaining rights and/or past practice. As always, stay vigilant and safe.

QWith the new Safe-T act – Do I have to pay for and keep track of the required training on my own? Am I responsible for finding the required training each year?

Answer from John Gaw, MAP Staff Counsel

By statute, the employer is responsible

for the cost of training and paying you to attend. According to 50 ILCS 705/8.1(e-1): “Each employing law enforcement agency shall allow and provide an opportunity for a law enforcement officer to complete the mandated requirements in this Act. All mandated training shall be provided for at no cost to the employees. Employees shall be paid for all time spent attending mandated training.” The statute does not require the individual officer to “find” the training, but it does require the officer to certify their compliance. (50 ILCS 705/8.4(a)(1). In other words, if the training is not complete, the officer faces the penalty of losing their certification.