7 minute read
[…] In summary, owning, maintaining, operating and inviting people to use various recreational areas or to engage in various recreational activities does not expose a municipality or a county or their employees to the type of liability that would otherwise exist, but for these statutes.

However, there are limits to the immunity created by the statutes. SDCL §20-9-22 provides that nothing in the statutes creating these immunities limits any liability which arises:

“(1) For gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct of the political subdivision of South Dakota, or its employees; and (2)For injuries suffered in any case where the political subdivision of South Dakota, or its employees, have violated a county or municipal ordinance or state law which violation is a proximate cause of the injury.”

You can see that SDCL §20-9-22(2) imposes liability on the part of the municipality or the county, or their employees for violations of law or ordinances. Most of these will be safety or safety-related statutes or local ordinances.