2 minute read
[…] And § 1-26-4.7 states that the interim rules committee may take action when:

“(9) The proposed rule may impose more than nominal costs upon a unit of local government or school district when the unit of local government or school district may not have sufficient funding to perform the activity required by the proposed rule.”

We argue that the proposed rule constitutes a mandated service beyond that required by existing law and that it imposes more than nominal costs upon units of local government, violating both the letter and the intent of state law.