7 minute read
[…] Since the voting agreement is valid under Delaware law, Cycle Holdings no longer has the authority to elect a majority of Cycle Labs’ directors. As a result, plaintiff, as a qualified shareholder of Cycle Holdings, no longer has the right under G.S. § 55-16-02 to inspect the records of Cycle Labs.
The court grants partial summary judgment for defendants.
G.S. § 55-16-02(h) provides, “A qualified shareholder of a corporation that has the power to elect, appoint, or designate a majority of the directors of another domestic or foreign corporation . . . has the inspection rights provided in this section with respect to the records of that other corporation.”
Plaintiff, a qualified shareholder of Cycle Holdings, seeks to inspect the records of Cycle Labs pursuant to § 55-16-02(h). At issue is whether – after entering into the voting agreement with a new investor –Cycle Holdings still has the authority to elect a majority of Cycle Labs’ directors.