18 minute read
[…] Forced labour is defined in Section 307 as: “All work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily” with language modelled on the ILO (1930) Forced Labor Convention.

Then, in 2000, Section 307 was amended by the U.S. Trade and Development Act (TDA) of 2000 to expand its scope, explicitly including forced or indentured child labour: “For purposes of this section, the term ‘forced labor or/and indentured labor’ includes forced or indentured child labor” (19 U.S.C. § 1307). The TDA furthermore authorised and directed the U.S. Treasury Secretary to prescribe regulations necessary for the enforcement of the provision to deny entry of all “goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions” (ibid).

Although a few Members of Congress brought up humanitarian concerns during debate of the Tariff Act of 1930, the central legislative concern was with protecting domestic producers from competing with products made with forced labour.