Skip to main content

Roadmap to Prosperity Economic Dashboard | August 2026

Page 1

1.4% 1.4%

Total Total

3.0% 3.0%

Construction Construction 0.6% 0.6%

Manufacturing Manufacturing Information -4.7% -4.7% Information Financial Activities Activities Financial

2.1% 2.1%

Other Services Services Other

1.3% 1.3%

Government Government

August 2026

-1.4% -1.4%

Education/Health Services Services Education/Health

2.4% 2.4%

Leisure/Hospitality Services Services Leisure/Hospitality

2.2% 2.2%

Natural Resources Resources Natural

-2.7% -2.7%

Professional/Business Services Services Professional/Business

4.5% 4.5%

DASHBOARD Trade/Transportation/Utilities Trade/Transportation/Utilities

12% 12% 10% 10% 8% 8% 6% 6% 4% 4% 2% 2% 0% 0% -2% -2% -4% -4% -6% -6% -8% -8% -10% -10% -12% -12% THREE ESSENTIAL INSIGHTS: -14% -14% 2000 2004 2008 2012 2000 2004 2008 2012

0.6% 0.6%

1.4% 1.4% The Road to Prosperity Dashboard tracks Utah’s economic outlook. 0.3% The Dashboard, which is updated0.3% monthly, provides essential insights, tracks timely and leading measures, and shares salient indicators.

1

2016 2016

2020 2020

U.S. 1.4% Utah Utah U.S. Utah employment grew

year-over in July, while national employment changed little with 0.3% annual growth.

While Utah’s employment growth comes in lower than its historical average, which equals between two and three percent, it exceeds the national by a strong margin. Utah ranked 4th highest among states in July.

2024 2024

2

Utah consumer sentiment increased for the third consecutive month but remained below early-year levels.

Utah and national consumer sentiment diverged, with Utah increasing 2.7% and the nation falling 6.3% from July to August. Utah’s comparatively strong labor market may explain this divergence in sentiment.

Unemployment Rate July 2026 3.1% 3.1%

5.2% 5.2%

3.6% 3.6%

5.0% 5.0%

3.6% 3.6%

5.1% 5.1% 4.9% 4.9%

3.0% 3.0%

2.2% 2.2% 2.0% 2.0% 2.9% 2.9%

3.9% 3.9%

4.8% 4.8%

4.3% 4.3%

-0.6% -0.6%

3.3% 3.3% 3.2% 3.2%

4.9% 4.9%

0.4% 0.4%

4.4% 4.4% 3.9% 3.9%

3.4% 3.4% 4.9% 3.3% 4.9% 3.3% 4.1% 4.1% 3.7% 3.7% 3.6% 3.6% 4.7% 4.7% 3.6% 3.6% 3.4% 3.4% 4.3% 4.0% 4.3% 4.0% 4.2% 4.2% 3.6% 3.6% 3.3% 3.3% 3.4% 3.4% 4.5% 4.5% 4.4% 4.4% 4.6% 4.6%

2.7% 2.7%

0.2% 0.2%

0.7% 0.7% -0.7% -0.7%

3.8% 3.8%

4.3% 4.3%

With inflation averaging roughly 3.3%, inflation-adjusted taxable sales increased about 1.6% year-to-date. Consumer spending remained resilient despite rising prices.

Job Change Year-Over Percentage Change July 2026

5.0% 5.0% 3.2% 3.2%

3

1.2% 1.2% CT 5.2% 5.2% CT DE 4.8% 4.8% DE MA 4.4% 4.4% MA MD 4.2% 4.2% MD NH 2.8% 2.8% NH NJ 4.4% 4.4% NJ RI 3.9% 3.9% RI VT 2.6% 2.6% VT

0.0% 0.0%

1.4% 1.4%

0.3% 0.3%

0.7% 0.7% 0.8% 0.8%

0.8% 0.8%

0.3% 0.3%

1.5% 1.5%

0.7% 0.7%

Note: Estimates are seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

U TA H C H A M B E R

5.2% 5.2%

0.4% 0.4%

0.6% 0.6% 0.4% 0.4% 0.8% 0.8% -0.1% -0.1% 0.1% 0.1% 0.5% 0.5% 0.3% 0.3% -0.2% 0.7% -0.2% 0.7% 0.6% 1.2% -1.0% 0.6% 1.2% -1.0% 0.1% 0.1% 1.1% 1.1% 0.9% 0.9% 0.6% 0.7% 0.6% 2.2% 0.7% 2.2% 0.8% 0.8% -0.2% -0.2% 0.9% 0.9% 1.2% 1.2% 1.6% 1.6%

-0.2% -0.2% 0.2% 0.2%

U.S. 4.1% 4.1% U.S. UnemploymentRate Rate 2.0% 2.0% Unemployment

Utah taxable retail sales grew 4.9% during the first half of 2026.

0.7% 0.7%

CT 0.9% 0.9% CT DE 0.0% 0.0% DE MA 0.3% 0.3% MA MD -0.3% -0.3% MD NH 0.5% 0.5% NH NJ 0.0% 0.0% NJ RI -0.2% -0.2% RI VT 0.8% 0.8% VT U.S. 0.2% 0.2% U.S.

JobGrowth Growth -1.0% -1.0% Job

2.2% 2.2%

Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

ROADMAP TO PROSPERITY COALITION


Le

Utah Job Change by Industry Year-Over Percent Change July 2026 1.4%

Total

Job Change Year-Over Percent Change January 2000 – July 2026

3.0%

Construction

12% 10% 8% 6% 4% 2% 0% -2% -4% -6% -8% -10% -12% -14%

0.6%

Manufacturing Information -4.7% Financial Activities

2.1%

Other Services

1.3%

Government

-1.4%

Education/Health Services

2.4%

Leisure/Hospitality Services

2.2%

Natural Resources

-2.7%

Professional/Business Services

4.5%

Trade/Transportation/Utilities

2020

2024

Utah

3.7% Duchesne

$1,5000.7% 3.1%

%

$ Millions

Iron

-0.7%

-0.6% 0.4%

$1,0003.5%

0.0%

Washington 1.2%

1.4%

$ Millions

4.3% Grand

0.3% 0.7%

5.3% Add/Alt/Repairs Wayne

8.0% Garfield

0.2%

4.2% San Juan

1.5%

0.4%

0.6%

0.6%

1.2%

-0.2%

-0.2%

3.9% 2.6%

3.2%

0.2%

0.7%

2.2%

4.3%

3.3% 2023 4.9% 20244.4% 3.9% 3.2% 2.9% 3.4% 5.0% 4.9% 3.3% Source: Kem C. 3.6% Gardner Policy Institute 4.1% 3.9% 3.8% 3.7% 5.1% 3.6% 4.7% 3.6% 3.4% 4.9% 4.3% 4.0% 4.2% Utah Median Home Sales Price 4.8% 3.6% 3.3% January 2020 – July 2026 3.4% 70% 4.5% 4.4% $600 69% 68.3% 4.3% 68% 4.6% 2.7% 67% 67.4% 3.6% 2020

2021 3.0%

2.0% 2022

2026

CT 5.2% DE 4.8% MD 4.2% NH 2.8%

$525,000 RI 3.9% VT 2.6%

5.2%

$200

61.4%

61%

$0

2021

RI

-0.2%

2020

2021

VT

0.8%

Source: Utah Association of Realtors

900

NJ 4.4%

62%

60.2% 2020

0.7%

MA 4.4%

65% Unemployment Rate 2.0% 64% 63.4% 63%

60%

$

-0. 2025

U.S.66.3% 4.1%

66% $400

0.4% 3.6% 0.8% 0.1% Kane-0.1% 0.3% 0.5%

$

3.1%

5.0%

$0

CT 0.9% 0.7% -1.0% 0.1% DE 0.0% $500 1.1% Unemployment Rate0.9% 0.8% MA 0.3% 0.6% 2.2% 0.7% 0.8% 2.9% 8.0% MD -0.3% 0.8% -0.2% 0.9% NH 0.5% Note: Estimates are seasonally adjusted. 1.2% $0Utah Department of Workforce Services1.6% Source: 0.0% 2025NJ 2026 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 0.3%

0.7%

$500

5.2%

6.4% Non-residential Piute

$

Add/Alt/Repairs

$1,000

3.6% Uintah

4.5% Emery

Non-residential

$1,500

4.9% Carbon 3.7% Sanpete

2.9% Beaver Residential

$2,000

Residential

Sales Price ($ Thousands)

3.1% Wasatch

4.2% Sevier

2022

2023

2024

2025

U.S. 2022

Utah 2024 2023

2025

2026

800

600

Job 400

200

0

‘26

U.S. 0.2%

4.1%

5.2%

2016

$2,000

2.9% Summit

3.4% Salt Lake

3.8% Millard

4.4%

2012

U.S.

3.0% Cache 3.4% Rich 3.5% Weber 3.2% Davis 3.0% Morgan 3.4% Daggett

3.6% Juab

2.8%

2008

Value of Construction in Utah March 2020 – May 2026

3.5% Utah

4.2%

2004

Utah Unemployment Rate July 2026

3.5% Tooele

4.4%

2000

Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. Large year-over job change in April 2021 is inflated due to the high job losses in April 2020. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

3.4% Box Elder

4.8%

0.3%

Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. From March to December 2021, a 2-year change is used due to the drastic changes in employment beginning March 2020. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

0.3%

5.2%

Trad

1.4%

0.6%

Sales Price ($ Thousands)

1.4%

Profe

U TA H C H A M B E R Job Growth 70%

69%

68.3%

-1.0%

2.2%

ROADMAP TO PROSPERITY COALITION

$6 900

$5

2.

2.


0

2020

2021

2022

2023

U.S.

2024

2025

2026

Utah

Consumer Sentiment

U.S. Headline Inflation Consumer Price Index

October 2020 – August 2026

January 2000 – July 2026

Year-Over Percent Change

100

10% $2,000 $2,000

$2,000 $2,000 $1,500

Millions$$Millions $$ Millions Millions

60$1,500

$600 $600

Residential Residential

Non-residential Non-residential

Add/Alt/Repairs Add/Alt/Repairs

74.7

Residential Residential

Non-residential Non-residential

Add/Alt/Repairs Add/Alt/Repairs

51.7

8% Sales Price Price ($ Thousands) Thousands) Sales Price Sales ($ Sales Price($ ($Thousands) Thousands)

80

$525,000 $525,000

6% $600 $600

$525,000 $525,000

$400

$400 4%

$1,500 $1,000

40$1,500 $1,000

3.4%

2%

$400 $400

20

0% $200 $200

$1,000 $1,000 $500 $500

-2%

0

2020

$500 $500 $0 $0

2021

2020 2020

2022

2023

2022U.S. 2022

2021 2021

2024

Utah 2023 2023

2025

2024 2024

2026

2025 2025

Source: University of Michigan Surveys of Consumers and Zions Bank Consumer Sentiment Survey $0 $0

2020 2020

2021 2021

2022 2022

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2025

2026 2026

2026 2026

$200 $200

2000

$0 $0

2005

2020 2020

2010

2021 2021

Recession 2022 2023 2022 2023

Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

$0 $0

Labor Force Participation Rate 10% January 2020 – July 2026

2020 2021 2020 2021 2022 Utah Bankruptcy Cases2022 January 2020 – July 2026

70% 70% 8% 69% 69%

900 900

68.3% 68.3% 6% 68% 68% 70% 70% 67.4% 67% 67.4% 67% 69% 69% 4% 68.3% 68.3% 66% 66% 68% 68% 65% 2% 67.4% 65% 67% 67% 67.4% 64% 64% 66% 66% 63.4% 0% 63.4% 63% 63% 65% 65% 62% -2% 62% 64% 64% 63.4% 63.4% 61% 61% 63% 2005 63%2000 60.2% 60.2% 60% 60% 62% 62% 2020 2021 2020 2021

2015

2010

2022 Recession 2023 2022 2023

U.S. U.S.

60.2% 60.2%

2020 2024 2024

Utah Utah

66.3% 66.3% 3.4%

600 600 800 800

66.3% 66.3%

400 400 600 600

61.4% 61.4% 2025 2025 2026 2026 2025 61.4% 61.4%

60% Note: 60%Estimates are seasonally adjusted. The y-axis starts at 60% to better illustrate changes in the 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2020 2021 2022 2023 due to 2024 2025 2026 labor force participation rate. October 2025 data were unavailable a lapse in BLS appropriations. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics U.S. Utah

U.S.

Utah

Utah $6Taxable Retail Sales $6 January 2020 – June 2026

2024 2024

2025 ‘26 ‘26 2025

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2025 ‘26 ‘26

200 200 400 400 00 200 200

00

2020 2020

2021 2021

2022 2022

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2026 2026 2025

2020 2020

2021 2021

2022 2022

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2025

2026 2026

Source: United States Bankruptcy Court

SLC 2.5International Airport Passengers 2.5 January 2020 – June 2026

$5 $5 $6 $6

2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5

$4 $4 $5 $5

1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0

MillionsMillions Millions Millions

Retail Sales Sales ($ Billions) Billions) Retail Sales Retail ($ Retail Sales($ ($Billions) Billions)

2025

800 900 900 800

61% 61%

$3 $3 $4 $4

1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5

$2 $2 $3 $3

0.5 0.5 1.0 1.0

$1 $1 $2 $2 00 $1 $1

2020

2015

2020 2020

2021 2021

2022 2022

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2025

2026 2026

2020 2020

2021 2021

2022 2022

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2025

2026 2026

00

Source: Utah State Tax Commission

U TA H C H A M B E R

00 0.5 0.5 00

2020 2020

2021 2021

2022 2022

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2025

2026 2026

2020 2020

2021 2021

2022 2022

2023 2023

2024 2024

2025 2025

2026 2026

Source: Salt Lake City International Airport

ROADMAP TO PROSPERITY COALITION


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
Roadmap to Prosperity Economic Dashboard | August 2026 by Salt Lake Chamber - Issuu