1.4% 1.4%
Total Total
3.0% 3.0%
Construction Construction 0.6% 0.6%
Manufacturing Manufacturing Information -4.7% -4.7% Information Financial Activities Activities Financial
2.1% 2.1%
Other Services Services Other
1.3% 1.3%
Government Government
August 2026
-1.4% -1.4%
Education/Health Services Services Education/Health
2.4% 2.4%
Leisure/Hospitality Services Services Leisure/Hospitality
2.2% 2.2%
Natural Resources Resources Natural
-2.7% -2.7%
Professional/Business Services Services Professional/Business
4.5% 4.5%
DASHBOARD Trade/Transportation/Utilities Trade/Transportation/Utilities
12% 12% 10% 10% 8% 8% 6% 6% 4% 4% 2% 2% 0% 0% -2% -2% -4% -4% -6% -6% -8% -8% -10% -10% -12% -12% THREE ESSENTIAL INSIGHTS: -14% -14% 2000 2004 2008 2012 2000 2004 2008 2012
0.6% 0.6%
1.4% 1.4% The Road to Prosperity Dashboard tracks Utah’s economic outlook. 0.3% The Dashboard, which is updated0.3% monthly, provides essential insights, tracks timely and leading measures, and shares salient indicators.
1
2016 2016
2020 2020
U.S. 1.4% Utah Utah U.S. Utah employment grew
year-over in July, while national employment changed little with 0.3% annual growth.
While Utah’s employment growth comes in lower than its historical average, which equals between two and three percent, it exceeds the national by a strong margin. Utah ranked 4th highest among states in July.
2024 2024
2
Utah consumer sentiment increased for the third consecutive month but remained below early-year levels.
Utah and national consumer sentiment diverged, with Utah increasing 2.7% and the nation falling 6.3% from July to August. Utah’s comparatively strong labor market may explain this divergence in sentiment.
Unemployment Rate July 2026 3.1% 3.1%
5.2% 5.2%
3.6% 3.6%
5.0% 5.0%
3.6% 3.6%
5.1% 5.1% 4.9% 4.9%
3.0% 3.0%
2.2% 2.2% 2.0% 2.0% 2.9% 2.9%
3.9% 3.9%
4.8% 4.8%
4.3% 4.3%
-0.6% -0.6%
3.3% 3.3% 3.2% 3.2%
4.9% 4.9%
0.4% 0.4%
4.4% 4.4% 3.9% 3.9%
3.4% 3.4% 4.9% 3.3% 4.9% 3.3% 4.1% 4.1% 3.7% 3.7% 3.6% 3.6% 4.7% 4.7% 3.6% 3.6% 3.4% 3.4% 4.3% 4.0% 4.3% 4.0% 4.2% 4.2% 3.6% 3.6% 3.3% 3.3% 3.4% 3.4% 4.5% 4.5% 4.4% 4.4% 4.6% 4.6%
2.7% 2.7%
0.2% 0.2%
0.7% 0.7% -0.7% -0.7%
3.8% 3.8%
4.3% 4.3%
With inflation averaging roughly 3.3%, inflation-adjusted taxable sales increased about 1.6% year-to-date. Consumer spending remained resilient despite rising prices.
Job Change Year-Over Percentage Change July 2026
5.0% 5.0% 3.2% 3.2%
3
1.2% 1.2% CT 5.2% 5.2% CT DE 4.8% 4.8% DE MA 4.4% 4.4% MA MD 4.2% 4.2% MD NH 2.8% 2.8% NH NJ 4.4% 4.4% NJ RI 3.9% 3.9% RI VT 2.6% 2.6% VT
0.0% 0.0%
1.4% 1.4%
0.3% 0.3%
0.7% 0.7% 0.8% 0.8%
0.8% 0.8%
0.3% 0.3%
1.5% 1.5%
0.7% 0.7%
Note: Estimates are seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
U TA H C H A M B E R
5.2% 5.2%
0.4% 0.4%
0.6% 0.6% 0.4% 0.4% 0.8% 0.8% -0.1% -0.1% 0.1% 0.1% 0.5% 0.5% 0.3% 0.3% -0.2% 0.7% -0.2% 0.7% 0.6% 1.2% -1.0% 0.6% 1.2% -1.0% 0.1% 0.1% 1.1% 1.1% 0.9% 0.9% 0.6% 0.7% 0.6% 2.2% 0.7% 2.2% 0.8% 0.8% -0.2% -0.2% 0.9% 0.9% 1.2% 1.2% 1.6% 1.6%
-0.2% -0.2% 0.2% 0.2%
U.S. 4.1% 4.1% U.S. UnemploymentRate Rate 2.0% 2.0% Unemployment
Utah taxable retail sales grew 4.9% during the first half of 2026.
0.7% 0.7%
CT 0.9% 0.9% CT DE 0.0% 0.0% DE MA 0.3% 0.3% MA MD -0.3% -0.3% MD NH 0.5% 0.5% NH NJ 0.0% 0.0% NJ RI -0.2% -0.2% RI VT 0.8% 0.8% VT U.S. 0.2% 0.2% U.S.
JobGrowth Growth -1.0% -1.0% Job
2.2% 2.2%
Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
ROADMAP TO PROSPERITY COALITION
Le
Utah Job Change by Industry Year-Over Percent Change July 2026 1.4%
Total
Job Change Year-Over Percent Change January 2000 – July 2026
3.0%
Construction
12% 10% 8% 6% 4% 2% 0% -2% -4% -6% -8% -10% -12% -14%
0.6%
Manufacturing Information -4.7% Financial Activities
2.1%
Other Services
1.3%
Government
-1.4%
Education/Health Services
2.4%
Leisure/Hospitality Services
2.2%
Natural Resources
-2.7%
Professional/Business Services
4.5%
Trade/Transportation/Utilities
2020
2024
Utah
3.7% Duchesne
$1,5000.7% 3.1%
%
$ Millions
Iron
-0.7%
-0.6% 0.4%
$1,0003.5%
0.0%
Washington 1.2%
1.4%
$ Millions
4.3% Grand
0.3% 0.7%
5.3% Add/Alt/Repairs Wayne
8.0% Garfield
0.2%
4.2% San Juan
1.5%
0.4%
0.6%
0.6%
1.2%
-0.2%
-0.2%
3.9% 2.6%
3.2%
0.2%
0.7%
2.2%
4.3%
3.3% 2023 4.9% 20244.4% 3.9% 3.2% 2.9% 3.4% 5.0% 4.9% 3.3% Source: Kem C. 3.6% Gardner Policy Institute 4.1% 3.9% 3.8% 3.7% 5.1% 3.6% 4.7% 3.6% 3.4% 4.9% 4.3% 4.0% 4.2% Utah Median Home Sales Price 4.8% 3.6% 3.3% January 2020 – July 2026 3.4% 70% 4.5% 4.4% $600 69% 68.3% 4.3% 68% 4.6% 2.7% 67% 67.4% 3.6% 2020
2021 3.0%
2.0% 2022
2026
CT 5.2% DE 4.8% MD 4.2% NH 2.8%
$525,000 RI 3.9% VT 2.6%
5.2%
$200
61.4%
61%
$0
2021
RI
-0.2%
2020
2021
VT
0.8%
Source: Utah Association of Realtors
900
NJ 4.4%
62%
60.2% 2020
0.7%
MA 4.4%
65% Unemployment Rate 2.0% 64% 63.4% 63%
60%
$
-0. 2025
U.S.66.3% 4.1%
66% $400
0.4% 3.6% 0.8% 0.1% Kane-0.1% 0.3% 0.5%
$
3.1%
5.0%
$0
CT 0.9% 0.7% -1.0% 0.1% DE 0.0% $500 1.1% Unemployment Rate0.9% 0.8% MA 0.3% 0.6% 2.2% 0.7% 0.8% 2.9% 8.0% MD -0.3% 0.8% -0.2% 0.9% NH 0.5% Note: Estimates are seasonally adjusted. 1.2% $0Utah Department of Workforce Services1.6% Source: 0.0% 2025NJ 2026 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 0.3%
0.7%
$500
5.2%
6.4% Non-residential Piute
$
Add/Alt/Repairs
$1,000
3.6% Uintah
4.5% Emery
Non-residential
$1,500
4.9% Carbon 3.7% Sanpete
2.9% Beaver Residential
$2,000
Residential
Sales Price ($ Thousands)
3.1% Wasatch
4.2% Sevier
2022
2023
2024
2025
U.S. 2022
Utah 2024 2023
2025
2026
800
600
Job 400
200
0
‘26
U.S. 0.2%
4.1%
5.2%
2016
$2,000
2.9% Summit
3.4% Salt Lake
3.8% Millard
4.4%
2012
U.S.
3.0% Cache 3.4% Rich 3.5% Weber 3.2% Davis 3.0% Morgan 3.4% Daggett
3.6% Juab
2.8%
2008
Value of Construction in Utah March 2020 – May 2026
3.5% Utah
4.2%
2004
Utah Unemployment Rate July 2026
3.5% Tooele
4.4%
2000
Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. Large year-over job change in April 2021 is inflated due to the high job losses in April 2020. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
3.4% Box Elder
4.8%
0.3%
Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. From March to December 2021, a 2-year change is used due to the drastic changes in employment beginning March 2020. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
0.3%
5.2%
Trad
1.4%
0.6%
Sales Price ($ Thousands)
1.4%
Profe
U TA H C H A M B E R Job Growth 70%
69%
68.3%
-1.0%
2.2%
ROADMAP TO PROSPERITY COALITION
$6 900
$5
2.
2.
0
2020
2021
2022
2023
U.S.
2024
2025
2026
Utah
Consumer Sentiment
U.S. Headline Inflation Consumer Price Index
October 2020 – August 2026
January 2000 – July 2026
Year-Over Percent Change
100
10% $2,000 $2,000
$2,000 $2,000 $1,500
Millions$$Millions $$ Millions Millions
60$1,500
$600 $600
Residential Residential
Non-residential Non-residential
Add/Alt/Repairs Add/Alt/Repairs
74.7
Residential Residential
Non-residential Non-residential
Add/Alt/Repairs Add/Alt/Repairs
51.7
8% Sales Price Price ($ Thousands) Thousands) Sales Price Sales ($ Sales Price($ ($Thousands) Thousands)
80
$525,000 $525,000
6% $600 $600
$525,000 $525,000
$400
$400 4%
$1,500 $1,000
40$1,500 $1,000
3.4%
2%
$400 $400
20
0% $200 $200
$1,000 $1,000 $500 $500
-2%
0
2020
$500 $500 $0 $0
2021
2020 2020
2022
2023
2022U.S. 2022
2021 2021
2024
Utah 2023 2023
2025
2024 2024
2026
2025 2025
Source: University of Michigan Surveys of Consumers and Zions Bank Consumer Sentiment Survey $0 $0
2020 2020
2021 2021
2022 2022
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2025
2026 2026
2026 2026
$200 $200
2000
$0 $0
2005
2020 2020
2010
2021 2021
Recession 2022 2023 2022 2023
Note: Estimates are not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
$0 $0
Labor Force Participation Rate 10% January 2020 – July 2026
2020 2021 2020 2021 2022 Utah Bankruptcy Cases2022 January 2020 – July 2026
70% 70% 8% 69% 69%
900 900
68.3% 68.3% 6% 68% 68% 70% 70% 67.4% 67% 67.4% 67% 69% 69% 4% 68.3% 68.3% 66% 66% 68% 68% 65% 2% 67.4% 65% 67% 67% 67.4% 64% 64% 66% 66% 63.4% 0% 63.4% 63% 63% 65% 65% 62% -2% 62% 64% 64% 63.4% 63.4% 61% 61% 63% 2005 63%2000 60.2% 60.2% 60% 60% 62% 62% 2020 2021 2020 2021
2015
2010
2022 Recession 2023 2022 2023
U.S. U.S.
60.2% 60.2%
2020 2024 2024
Utah Utah
66.3% 66.3% 3.4%
600 600 800 800
66.3% 66.3%
400 400 600 600
61.4% 61.4% 2025 2025 2026 2026 2025 61.4% 61.4%
60% Note: 60%Estimates are seasonally adjusted. The y-axis starts at 60% to better illustrate changes in the 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2020 2021 2022 2023 due to 2024 2025 2026 labor force participation rate. October 2025 data were unavailable a lapse in BLS appropriations. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics U.S. Utah
U.S.
Utah
Utah $6Taxable Retail Sales $6 January 2020 – June 2026
2024 2024
2025 ‘26 ‘26 2025
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2025 ‘26 ‘26
200 200 400 400 00 200 200
00
2020 2020
2021 2021
2022 2022
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2026 2026 2025
2020 2020
2021 2021
2022 2022
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2025
2026 2026
Source: United States Bankruptcy Court
SLC 2.5International Airport Passengers 2.5 January 2020 – June 2026
$5 $5 $6 $6
2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5
$4 $4 $5 $5
1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0
MillionsMillions Millions Millions
Retail Sales Sales ($ Billions) Billions) Retail Sales Retail ($ Retail Sales($ ($Billions) Billions)
2025
800 900 900 800
61% 61%
$3 $3 $4 $4
1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5
$2 $2 $3 $3
0.5 0.5 1.0 1.0
$1 $1 $2 $2 00 $1 $1
2020
2015
2020 2020
2021 2021
2022 2022
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2025
2026 2026
2020 2020
2021 2021
2022 2022
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2025
2026 2026
00
Source: Utah State Tax Commission
U TA H C H A M B E R
00 0.5 0.5 00
2020 2020
2021 2021
2022 2022
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2025
2026 2026
2020 2020
2021 2021
2022 2022
2023 2023
2024 2024
2025 2025
2026 2026
Source: Salt Lake City International Airport
ROADMAP TO PROSPERITY COALITION