25 minute read
[…] Long, 493 P.3d 94 (Wash. 2021).
plaintiffs’ mortgages, and plaintiffs did not allege that the FHFA relied on any power other than the one to conduct nonjudicial foreclosures. This means that FHFA stepped “into Fannie Mae’s private shoes” and thus became a private actor. Also, Fannie Mae did not become a federal actor by virtue of the conservatorship because the government did not reserve any permanent authority over Fannie Mae. Instead, by its terms the conservatorship is temporary and for the limited purpose of “reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up [its] affairs,” id. § 4617(a)(2), and to take actions “necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D)(i). Montilla v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 999 F.3d 751 (1st Cir. 2021).
HOMESTEAD:
Truck used as shel- ter qualifies as homestead. Long lived in his truck where he stored his work tools and his personal items.