25 minute read
[…] Before the lease expired in 2001, the state obtained a judgment ordering Cadle to remediate contaminated soil and groundwater and pay a penalty of $2,143,000. Cadle effectively abandoned the property. Cadle took no further action to manage the property—it did not demand rent from Gateway, advertise the property for lease, or move to evict Gateway after the lease expired. In 2011, at the instance of the town where the property was located, the court appointed a receiver of rents under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-163a, which allows the receiver to “collect all rents or payments for use and occupancy forthcoming from the occupants of the building in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor, or manager” when there is a delinquency in the payment of real property taxes. Thereafter, the receiver sought rent or use and occupancy payments from Gateway and Cadle in the amount of $1,349,648, plus attorneys’ fees, and an order evicting Gateway from the property.