15 minute read
[…] Wells sought the court’s declaration that it had a right to redeem the lease, despite not noticing Marx of its intention to exercise that right. Marx counterargued that Wells was not entitled to exercise a right to redeem the lease pursuant to RPAPL Section 763 because Thor waived both its right under its lease and that of its lender. The case turned on the language of RPAPL Section 763. In relevant part, it prescribes that a lessee’s judgment creditor has up to a year to notice intent to redeem a lease following an eviction warrant “unless by the terms of the lease the lessee shall have waived his (emphasis added) right to redeem.”

Wells maintained that “his” referred to the lender. Wells, in turn, construed the statute to mean the creditor’s one-year right of redemption remained intact because

lender had not waived its right.