Skip to main content

Norriseal Valves Cg~Cv Nomograph~Flow Capacity~Volume Charts

Page 1

NOSZe.1bEA1- "MIA_

5.2

_.

31aE (cv

0.1

0.2

03

10

0.420

_30

-50

40

Zoo

400 Co00

Boo

0.8

1.0

0.25

Go

170 90 BD ioo

700

moo

(150.(D_

3.0 4.0

0.3b (5.(poiv\AX)

10.01

0,50 ((0.10 MAX)

18.0 10.0 2/).0

?_0450

5000 400.0

40.0

15000

20000 a S000 30000

1.00( 17.80 MAX) E-o (34.00 MAX)

1,75(1'630 trAX)

5-0.0

(poi째 B0,0

loo.o

200.0 10330

0.75. (15.40 hAA)()

.

1째43

500

tAA,4)

2,00 (64:00 MAX) 3.00 (117.00 MAX)

4, oo iSo.co MAX)

X0.0 4000 SO O .() . 0 6000o.0

8 1000.0

6.00 (440 MAX) 8-.00 (glo MAX)

2000,0

c) 000

co

To CONVERT

5000,0

-v

Cg +32 x 32 =

COI. 'ORATION NORRIS DIVISION NORRISEAL CONTROLS

HOUSTON, TEXAS

NoMOGeA,Pi4 Fob c.otA\12z_lot..1

of C9 io C

C.3 -GAS COEFFICIENT 7Lo1p CoEFFici ENT 11,10.82 JJD DRAWN

_

CFiK' 0

APP"iD riPAt I NO NO.

T

E62_-2I

PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor


CORPORATION/ *ORRIS OMSK P.O. BOX 40525

i;HART NO. 3

713/4664

HOUSTON, TEXAS 77240

102E BURGESS DRIVE, BROUSSARD, LA 70518 (318) 837-3223 OFFICE FLOW CAPACITIES: NATURAL GAS MSOFH 1318) 837-3448 TELEFAX TEHPERATURE 800F SPECIFIC (IRAVITY

PRESSURE (PSIA)

Inlet

Outlet

2"

3" 105.8 81 6 157.9

10 15

34.0 26.4

60.9 47.3

15

25

51.0 32.8 85.0 59.0 132.0 90.5 174.0 133.0 266.0 225.5 167.0 349.0 266.0 194.0

91.4

30 0-

50 75 100

rI

11/2

20

0-

150

25 40 40 060 50 75 0- 75 100 125

0-

200 0-

300

100 150 175 150

200 250

0- 200 400

300 350

0- 250 500

350 450

0- 300 600

400 550

0- 350 700

450 650

0- 400 800

600 750

0- 450 900

700 850

0- 500 1,000

750 950

0- 550 1,100

800 1.050

0- 600 1,200

900 1,150

0- 650 1,300

1.000 1,250

0- 700 1.400

2,000

1.100 1,350 0-1.000 1,500 1,950

- 4"--.

ORIFICE SIZE

521.0 449.0 334.0 698.0 531.0 388.0 866.0 720.0 436.0 1,029.0 875.0 471.0 1,189.0 1,059.0 511.0 1,362.0 1,042.0 547.0 1,532.0 1,104.0 581.0 1,745.0 1.298.0 604.0 1,881.0 1,483.0 643.5 2,041.0 1,560.0 674.0 2.107.0 1.630.0 701.0 2.385.0 1,700.0 726.0 3.395.0 2.600.0 878.0

58.7 152.2 105.8

236.0 162.0

3115 238.0 476.0 403.0 299.0 625.0 476.0 347.0 934.0 804.0 598.0 1,250.0 951.0 695.0 1.551.0 1.290.0 781.0 1,840.0 1,568.0 844.0 2.125.0 1.895.0 915.0 2,441.0 1,870.0 980.0 2,745.0 1.979.0 1.040.0 3,125.0 2.321.0 1.080.0 3.370.0 2.659.0 1.151.0 3.660.0 2.795.0 1.208.0 3.780.0 2.920 0 1.257.0 4.260 0 3.410.0 1.300 0 6.080.0 4,660.0 1,571.0

1I

58.1

264.0 182.8 411.0 281 0 539.0 413.0 826 0 700.0 517.0 1.080.0 826.0 592.0 1,617.0 1,390.0 1,035.0 2,162.0 1.647.0 1.206.0 2.690.0 2.230.0 1.355.0 3,160.0 2.705.0 1,460.0 3,675.0 3.255.0 1.580.0 4,210 0 3,200.0 1.695.0 4,750.0 3.420 0 1,799.0

the body size and orifice size as listed in Chart No. 1 should be used in calculating the exact flow require-

435.0 823.0 630.0

Jj

1

ments.

The following formulas may be used to determine the actual flow

1.260 0 1.070 0 789.0

l

coefficient (Cv) required conditinn

1.650 0 1.260 0

a ,e'lichn

Liquid

903.0 2.463 0 2.120.0

j

Cv=0);

1.580.0

1

5.415.0

4,030.0 1.908.0 5.825 0 4,590.0 1.992.0

6.310.0 4.840.0 2,083.0

3.300.0 2,512 0 1.750.0 4.100 0 3.400.0 2.067.0 4.820.0 4.140 0 2.230.0 5.600.0 4.960.0 2.410 0 6.425 0 4.890.0 2.581.0 7.250.0 5.200 0 2.742.0 8.260.0 6.150.0 2.910 0 8 900.0 5.800 0 3.040 0 9.540 0 7.390 0

3.1800

104100

6,8400 5.050 0 2.175 0 7.360.0 5.265.0 2.250 0 10.100.0 8.050.0 2,700.0

The flow coefficients used to determine capacities for both liquid and gas charts are approximate values. Use Chart No. 2 and No. 3 for estimating purposes only. In border line cases the actual flow coefficient for

161 0 124 8 240.8 151 0 401.5 278.3 625 0

1

7 71r n

I

3.315 n

44

0 = Cv1i G II. Gas Cv

-GT

9631' (.sp) (p,

Pi)

1

a = 963 Cv

(-1P) (Pi + PR)

);

GT

GLOSSARY OF TERMS

=Flow{ liquids - GPM Q

Gas- SCF1-1.-

Cv = Flow Coefficient Inlet Pressure (PSIA)

P, = Outlet Pressure (PSIA) =-_-

Ps, Pressure Drop

[Critilcal flow (gas) use 1.; PI for P, if P, is less than Pt] T

Absolute Temperature

('F -;- 460)

G = Specific Gravity 1.0) or Gas Liquid (water (Air 14.7 Asia & 60'F. 1.0)

11..e60

8 040 0 3 450 0 15.38r.) 0 12.2'-'0.0

.130 0

NORRIS NORRISF_AL CONTROLS

PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor


CHART NO.

1

FLOW COEFFICIENTS

Orifice

Body Size

Size

2" 2-

3" 4"

170

20

313 T

21

3.8 6.6

81

126

10.6

18.3

6.8 11.1

10.9 19.5

19.1

37 0

27.2 55.7

11.6 13.2

20.6 23.4

38 2 55 4

56.6 88.1

3.8

3.8

3" 3" 4"

Valve Opening - Percent Total Travel 40 50 60

10

6.1

L

6.6 6.7

17.0 26.4

36.1

70 2 71.1

115.0

so 7 ioo

eo

258

21.4 35.4

i

44.2

30.3 52.6

34.8 61 0

38 1 66 7

44.9 85.6

53.7 101.0

68 2 117.0

86.0 132.0

102 0

62.0 110.0 110 0 168.0

156.0

118.0 180.0

CHART NO. 2

rum

LPIRKALIt. MIR, 1.1.11111

j

'UM

NO RRISEAL MODIFIED PERCENT INNER VALVE

W

O IIIII1I1M I=

100

11111

L.

BMMEW

FM=1I

N11

90

80

70 60 50 200

Lt

II/ , iii! tI rirAlri /IIIIIIIIPIIIF dillArArli

30 20 10

100

0

0

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

30

PERCENT VALVE OPENING

60

11111

40

IlliINIPAIIIMMIIIMNIAM. 11111111.11

M1111=1.111//1

NMI WM111110.r.m... FA

1

WM

1/ 1/1

41 A

,...

A

20

.,

.

1/4

ec

A,

4 /MN NO 11/1111=val MB

MI MN1111111111111%

8

-

11

.43.-

I Al

10

I

IRON

P41

6

FLOW (WATER - S.C. = IA

rs.

rittsstrRE

Rot (pso

RI MOWS IITNI31 TM! WATER 111OLTIPtY

millA III

4

WA IIIIIIII4 A II

Al 10

20

40

r

III

60

80 100

F!! 01111ELS FIR MY PRKTIPLY

II

A

111.1111ALI FIFA

2

r 1 / \It.

sem or )13

I II 200

400

600

no woo

2000

4000

MOO

FLOW fC P M

PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor


NOR R ISEAL

CONTROLS. E.

ORIFICE SIZE vs VOLUME

C

SERIES 2200/2400/2700 CONTROL VALVES

(Gas Capacity in thousands SCFII at the below inlet and outlet pressures) PSIA INLET

ORIFICE SIZE (Inches)

OUTLET

.250

.375

.500

.750

1.00

1.25

1.50

1.75

1.3

1.0

3.0 2.2

5.0 3.8

11.0 8.5

14.6 11.3

24.4 18.9

30.5 23.7

31.2 24.2

25

1.9 1.2

4.4 2.8

7.5 4.8

16.4 10.5

21.8

36.6 23.5

45.6 29.3

46.8

14.0

0 25 40

3.2 2.2

7.3

12.4

5.1

8.6

27.4 19.0

36.4 25.3

61.0 42.2

76.2 52.8

78.0

0 -40

4.9

11.3

60

3.4

7.6

18.7 13.0

41.4 28.5

55.0 37.8

92.2

115.0 79.1

121.5

63.5

50 75

6.5 5.0

14.7 11.5

25.0 19.0

54.6 41.7

73.5 56.1

122.0 93.0

152.0 116.0

159.5 122.0

0 - 75

9.8

100

22.1 19.0 14.1

37.4 32.3 23.9

82.0 70.7 52.3

110.0

125

8.4 6.2

95.2 70.5

183.0 157.5 116.5

233.0 197.0 146.0

244.0 207.0

0 - 100

13.1

150 175

10.0 7.3

29.5 22.5 16.4

50.0 38.2 27.9

109.9 83.7 61.1

147.5 112.5 82.2

244.0 186.5 136.0

306.0 233.0 170.0

320.0 244.0 178.0

200 250

19.6 16.8 12.5

44.2 38.0 28.2

75.0 64.5 47.7

164.0 141.0 104.8

220.1 190.0 141.0

366.0 315.0 234.0

457.0 393.0 292.0

478.0 411.0 306.0

0 - 200

26.2

300 350

19.9 14.6

59.0 44.9

100.0 76.3

295.0 225.0

32.9

55.8

219.9 167.0 123.0

490.0 372.0 272.0

610.0 465.0 340.0

640.0 487.5 356.0

0 - 250

32.6 27.0

124.5 103.1

273.0 226.0

367.0 304.0

16.4

73.3 60.7 37.0

62.7

137.5

184.5

607.0 503.0 306.0

762.0 603.0 383.0

795.0 660.0 400.0

65.6 48.7 22.7

147.7 109.9 51.1

251.0 186.5 86.7

550.0 407.5 190.0

740.0 548.0 256.0

1225.0 910.0 424.0

1531.0 1136.0 530.0

1600.0 1190.0 554.0

0

20

10 15

0 - 15

30

50

75

0

100

150

200

0 300

400

500

150

350 450

0 -500 750 950

1000

Notes:

164.5

30.1

54.1

83.0

153.0

Calculations based on flow through a 2.00" globe style valve body. Natural gas .8 sp. gr. 0 60째 F.

Solutions through ngIneeriPc1 iYoducis.

111NORRISEAL CONTROLS/.

Foot.: SAIEbto-001

111.

1

OlOrNea 1

102B Burgess Drive Broussard, LA 70518 Phone: (318) 837-3223 Fax: (318) 837-3448

PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook