NOSZe.1bEA1- "MIA_
5.2
_.
31aE (cv
0.1
0.2
03
10
0.420
_30
-50
40
Zoo
400 Co00
Boo
0.8
1.0
0.25
Go
170 90 BD ioo
700
moo
(150.(D_
3.0 4.0
0.3b (5.(poiv\AX)
10.01
0,50 ((0.10 MAX)
18.0 10.0 2/).0
?_0450
5000 400.0
40.0
15000
20000 a S000 30000
1.00( 17.80 MAX) E-o (34.00 MAX)
1,75(1'630 trAX)
5-0.0
(poi째 B0,0
loo.o
200.0 10330
0.75. (15.40 hAA)()
.
1째43
500
tAA,4)
2,00 (64:00 MAX) 3.00 (117.00 MAX)
4, oo iSo.co MAX)
X0.0 4000 SO O .() . 0 6000o.0
8 1000.0
6.00 (440 MAX) 8-.00 (glo MAX)
2000,0
c) 000
co
To CONVERT
5000,0
-v
Cg +32 x 32 =
COI. 'ORATION NORRIS DIVISION NORRISEAL CONTROLS
HOUSTON, TEXAS
NoMOGeA,Pi4 Fob c.otA\12z_lot..1
of C9 io C
C.3 -GAS COEFFICIENT 7Lo1p CoEFFici ENT 11,10.82 JJD DRAWN
_
CFiK' 0
APP"iD riPAt I NO NO.
T
E62_-2I
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
CORPORATION/ *ORRIS OMSK P.O. BOX 40525
i;HART NO. 3
713/4664
HOUSTON, TEXAS 77240
102E BURGESS DRIVE, BROUSSARD, LA 70518 (318) 837-3223 OFFICE FLOW CAPACITIES: NATURAL GAS MSOFH 1318) 837-3448 TELEFAX TEHPERATURE 800F SPECIFIC (IRAVITY
PRESSURE (PSIA)
Inlet
Outlet
2"
3" 105.8 81 6 157.9
10 15
34.0 26.4
60.9 47.3
15
25
51.0 32.8 85.0 59.0 132.0 90.5 174.0 133.0 266.0 225.5 167.0 349.0 266.0 194.0
91.4
30 0-
50 75 100
rI
11/2
20
0-
150
25 40 40 060 50 75 0- 75 100 125
0-
200 0-
300
100 150 175 150
200 250
0- 200 400
300 350
0- 250 500
350 450
0- 300 600
400 550
0- 350 700
450 650
0- 400 800
600 750
0- 450 900
700 850
0- 500 1,000
750 950
0- 550 1,100
800 1.050
0- 600 1,200
900 1,150
0- 650 1,300
1.000 1,250
0- 700 1.400
2,000
1.100 1,350 0-1.000 1,500 1,950
- 4"--.
ORIFICE SIZE
521.0 449.0 334.0 698.0 531.0 388.0 866.0 720.0 436.0 1,029.0 875.0 471.0 1,189.0 1,059.0 511.0 1,362.0 1,042.0 547.0 1,532.0 1,104.0 581.0 1,745.0 1.298.0 604.0 1,881.0 1,483.0 643.5 2,041.0 1,560.0 674.0 2.107.0 1.630.0 701.0 2.385.0 1,700.0 726.0 3.395.0 2.600.0 878.0
58.7 152.2 105.8
236.0 162.0
3115 238.0 476.0 403.0 299.0 625.0 476.0 347.0 934.0 804.0 598.0 1,250.0 951.0 695.0 1.551.0 1.290.0 781.0 1,840.0 1,568.0 844.0 2.125.0 1.895.0 915.0 2,441.0 1,870.0 980.0 2,745.0 1.979.0 1.040.0 3,125.0 2.321.0 1.080.0 3.370.0 2.659.0 1.151.0 3.660.0 2.795.0 1.208.0 3.780.0 2.920 0 1.257.0 4.260 0 3.410.0 1.300 0 6.080.0 4,660.0 1,571.0
1I
58.1
264.0 182.8 411.0 281 0 539.0 413.0 826 0 700.0 517.0 1.080.0 826.0 592.0 1,617.0 1,390.0 1,035.0 2,162.0 1.647.0 1.206.0 2.690.0 2.230.0 1.355.0 3,160.0 2.705.0 1,460.0 3,675.0 3.255.0 1.580.0 4,210 0 3,200.0 1.695.0 4,750.0 3.420 0 1,799.0
the body size and orifice size as listed in Chart No. 1 should be used in calculating the exact flow require-
435.0 823.0 630.0
Jj
1
ments.
The following formulas may be used to determine the actual flow
1.260 0 1.070 0 789.0
l
coefficient (Cv) required conditinn
1.650 0 1.260 0
a ,e'lichn
Liquid
903.0 2.463 0 2.120.0
j
Cv=0);
1.580.0
1
5.415.0
4,030.0 1.908.0 5.825 0 4,590.0 1.992.0
6.310.0 4.840.0 2,083.0
3.300.0 2,512 0 1.750.0 4.100 0 3.400.0 2.067.0 4.820.0 4.140 0 2.230.0 5.600.0 4.960.0 2.410 0 6.425 0 4.890.0 2.581.0 7.250.0 5.200 0 2.742.0 8.260.0 6.150.0 2.910 0 8 900.0 5.800 0 3.040 0 9.540 0 7.390 0
3.1800
104100
6,8400 5.050 0 2.175 0 7.360.0 5.265.0 2.250 0 10.100.0 8.050.0 2,700.0
The flow coefficients used to determine capacities for both liquid and gas charts are approximate values. Use Chart No. 2 and No. 3 for estimating purposes only. In border line cases the actual flow coefficient for
161 0 124 8 240.8 151 0 401.5 278.3 625 0
1
7 71r n
I
3.315 n
44
0 = Cv1i G II. Gas Cv
-GT
9631' (.sp) (p,
Pi)
1
a = 963 Cv
(-1P) (Pi + PR)
);
GT
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
=Flow{ liquids - GPM Q
Gas- SCF1-1.-
Cv = Flow Coefficient Inlet Pressure (PSIA)
P, = Outlet Pressure (PSIA) =-_-
Ps, Pressure Drop
[Critilcal flow (gas) use 1.; PI for P, if P, is less than Pt] T
Absolute Temperature
('F -;- 460)
G = Specific Gravity 1.0) or Gas Liquid (water (Air 14.7 Asia & 60'F. 1.0)
11..e60
8 040 0 3 450 0 15.38r.) 0 12.2'-'0.0
.130 0
NORRIS NORRISF_AL CONTROLS
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
CHART NO.
1
FLOW COEFFICIENTS
Orifice
Body Size
Size
2" 2-
3" 4"
170
20
313 T
21
3.8 6.6
81
126
10.6
18.3
6.8 11.1
10.9 19.5
19.1
37 0
27.2 55.7
11.6 13.2
20.6 23.4
38 2 55 4
56.6 88.1
3.8
3.8
3" 3" 4"
Valve Opening - Percent Total Travel 40 50 60
10
6.1
L
6.6 6.7
17.0 26.4
36.1
70 2 71.1
115.0
so 7 ioo
eo
258
21.4 35.4
i
44.2
30.3 52.6
34.8 61 0
38 1 66 7
44.9 85.6
53.7 101.0
68 2 117.0
86.0 132.0
102 0
62.0 110.0 110 0 168.0
156.0
118.0 180.0
CHART NO. 2
rum
LPIRKALIt. MIR, 1.1.11111
j
'UM
NO RRISEAL MODIFIED PERCENT INNER VALVE
W
O IIIII1I1M I=
100
11111
L.
BMMEW
FM=1I
N11
90
80
70 60 50 200
Lt
II/ , iii! tI rirAlri /IIIIIIIIPIIIF dillArArli
30 20 10
100
0
0
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
30
PERCENT VALVE OPENING
60
11111
40
IlliINIPAIIIMMIIIMNIAM. 11111111.11
M1111=1.111//1
NMI WM111110.r.m... FA
1
WM
1/ 1/1
41 A
,...
A
20
.,
.
1/4
ec
A,
4 /MN NO 11/1111=val MB
MI MN1111111111111%
8
-
11
.43.-
I Al
10
I
IRON
P41
6
FLOW (WATER - S.C. = IA
rs.
rittsstrRE
Rot (pso
RI MOWS IITNI31 TM! WATER 111OLTIPtY
millA III
4
WA IIIIIIII4 A II
Al 10
20
40
r
III
60
80 100
F!! 01111ELS FIR MY PRKTIPLY
II
A
111.1111ALI FIFA
2
r 1 / \It.
sem or )13
I II 200
400
600
no woo
2000
4000
MOO
FLOW fC P M
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
NOR R ISEAL
CONTROLS. E.
ORIFICE SIZE vs VOLUME
C
SERIES 2200/2400/2700 CONTROL VALVES
(Gas Capacity in thousands SCFII at the below inlet and outlet pressures) PSIA INLET
ORIFICE SIZE (Inches)
OUTLET
.250
.375
.500
.750
1.00
1.25
1.50
1.75
1.3
1.0
3.0 2.2
5.0 3.8
11.0 8.5
14.6 11.3
24.4 18.9
30.5 23.7
31.2 24.2
25
1.9 1.2
4.4 2.8
7.5 4.8
16.4 10.5
21.8
36.6 23.5
45.6 29.3
46.8
14.0
0 25 40
3.2 2.2
7.3
12.4
5.1
8.6
27.4 19.0
36.4 25.3
61.0 42.2
76.2 52.8
78.0
0 -40
4.9
11.3
60
3.4
7.6
18.7 13.0
41.4 28.5
55.0 37.8
92.2
115.0 79.1
121.5
63.5
50 75
6.5 5.0
14.7 11.5
25.0 19.0
54.6 41.7
73.5 56.1
122.0 93.0
152.0 116.0
159.5 122.0
0 - 75
9.8
100
22.1 19.0 14.1
37.4 32.3 23.9
82.0 70.7 52.3
110.0
125
8.4 6.2
95.2 70.5
183.0 157.5 116.5
233.0 197.0 146.0
244.0 207.0
0 - 100
13.1
150 175
10.0 7.3
29.5 22.5 16.4
50.0 38.2 27.9
109.9 83.7 61.1
147.5 112.5 82.2
244.0 186.5 136.0
306.0 233.0 170.0
320.0 244.0 178.0
200 250
19.6 16.8 12.5
44.2 38.0 28.2
75.0 64.5 47.7
164.0 141.0 104.8
220.1 190.0 141.0
366.0 315.0 234.0
457.0 393.0 292.0
478.0 411.0 306.0
0 - 200
26.2
300 350
19.9 14.6
59.0 44.9
100.0 76.3
295.0 225.0
32.9
55.8
219.9 167.0 123.0
490.0 372.0 272.0
610.0 465.0 340.0
640.0 487.5 356.0
0 - 250
32.6 27.0
124.5 103.1
273.0 226.0
367.0 304.0
16.4
73.3 60.7 37.0
62.7
137.5
184.5
607.0 503.0 306.0
762.0 603.0 383.0
795.0 660.0 400.0
65.6 48.7 22.7
147.7 109.9 51.1
251.0 186.5 86.7
550.0 407.5 190.0
740.0 548.0 256.0
1225.0 910.0 424.0
1531.0 1136.0 530.0
1600.0 1190.0 554.0
0
20
10 15
0 - 15
30
50
75
0
100
150
200
0 300
400
500
150
350 450
0 -500 750 950
1000
Notes:
164.5
30.1
54.1
83.0
153.0
Calculations based on flow through a 2.00" globe style valve body. Natural gas .8 sp. gr. 0 60째 F.
Solutions through ngIneeriPc1 iYoducis.
111NORRISEAL CONTROLS/.
Foot.: SAIEbto-001
111.
1
OlOrNea 1
102B Burgess Drive Broussard, LA 70518 Phone: (318) 837-3223 Fax: (318) 837-3448
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor