Issuu on Google+

Syracuse NY

Life Lifeand and

Homes Residential • Commercial • Multi-Family • Land

Create Your

Own Retreat

New To The Market Listings www.LifeandHomes.com

Live Local

Live Well

FREE J u ly 2013


Close the Deal

Life and

Homes

In today’s market, the home that stands out among similarlypriced houses is the home that sells. Why? Because it makes a good first impression that lasts right to the settlement table.

Syracuse NY, Edition

Published By LISI MERCHANT SOLUTIONS, INC.

You may not be able to improve the market value of your house by adding a finished basement or kitchen remodel, but you can improve its marketability. Thankfully, this can usually be done with more elbow grease than cash. The key is to put yourself in the buyer’s shoes. In fact, if you drop by some open houses, you’ll probably pick up some pointers on the right way to present a home. Then, go home and get busy making your house as appealing and uncluttered as the home you wish to buy.

Publication Franchisee, RMC David P. L isi Corporate Editor Kim Lisi

Kim@LifeandHomes.com

How to Reach Us Press Releases or Letters to the Editor Our e-mail address is Kim@LifeandHomes.com (Please do not send attachments)

Stephanie Schilling, RMC Tina Plevritis, RMC De-cluttering allows the potential buyer to fully envision your 315-527-1315 315-737-8228 living space and how they can utilize it. Clear all hallways both steph@lifeandhomes.com tina@lifeandhomes.com in the main living space and the basement to allow for freedom of movement. Leave closets half empty. Space sells. Keep counter tops completely clear. Remove as much as possible from the garage and outbuildings and straighten up shelves and pantries. Put away personal photos. Buyers don’t want to buy your house, they want to buy theirs. De-personalize as much as possible. But where do you put all that stuff? Consider temporarily renting a nearby storage space. Better yet, have a yard sale and say bon voyage to your formerly treasured items.

Or send to: LifeandHomes Magazine PO Box 18 Holland Patent, NY 13354

Account Executive Tina Plevritis

315-737-8228 tina@lifeandhomes.com

Stephanie S chillin g 315-527-1315 steph@lifeandhomes.com

Advertising Deadline August Issue July 12, 2013

Corporate Office

Lisi Merchant Solutions, Inc. PO Box 18 Holland Patent, NY 13354

Lastly, clean your home from top to bottom. Buyers associate cleanliness to how you may have maintained your home for years. De-cluttering and cleaning takes only a modest budget and a focused effort. Do so and you will help streamline the sale and maximize the selling price. A great payoff for the effort. Thank you for making LifeandHomes™ and LifeandHomes.com a part of your real estate buying and selling process.

Tina PlevritSistephanie Schilling

www.LifeandHomes.com For franchise information call, 315-865-5845

LifeandHomes.com/SYR-NY - Open House Info updated every Friday @ 4:30

Follow Us on Facebook

www.facebook.com/pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse

Syracuse, NY

See a QSN# beside a listing? Log onto LifeandHomes.com/ny and type the QSN# in the search box at the top of the page to view more listing information.

The Most Affordable Way to Promote Market AllYour Listings Your Listings print /online

L i f e and H o m e s

315-865-5845 Fax 1-315-865-7418

foras Lowas 2

$15

We br i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

Call 315-737-8228

This information has been compiled from public records and other sources we believe to be reliable, but we make no guarantee with respect to its accuracy or completeness or the absence of restrictions on use and are not responsible for any liability, loss, or risk that subscribers may incur, directly or indirectly, from using the contents of this site. Copyright © 2013 Lisi Merchant Solutions, Inc.

Looking for a Franchise? LifeandHomes™ Franchise is a low cost, home-based, recurring revenue business model. Our franchise system enables the franchisee to become the Real Estate Marketing Expert in their community. For more information, contact David Lisi 315.865.5845 david@lifeandhomes.com


Closing Cost Basics Points These are fees lenders demand upfront in exchange for a lower rate, with each point equaling 1% of the mortgage value. As a general rule, the more points a buyer pays up front, the lower the interest rate on the mortgage. Application Fee Nearly half of lenders will charge an application fee. Credit Check Only in rare circumstances will a lender waive the fee for a credit check. Attorney's Fee Fees could be even higher in urban areas. In some regions of the country, it's more common to hire a title agent. Lender's Attorney Fee If you make some noise, the lending officer may drop this fee. Title Search A title search is done to make sure there aren't any unpaid mortgages or tax liens on the property. Title Insurance Even if the title search comes up clean, a lender will often require insurance to guarantee that the title is clean. Appraisal Fee Your lender will want a statement of your property's value from an independent appraiser. Inspections Some lenders may require that your property is also surveyed, which could cost another $200. Local Fees (recording fees) This fee varies greatly by region. Documentation Preparation Technically, this covers the preparation of the final legal papers. It's a junk fee if other paperwork fees exist also. Source: HSH Associates Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles.

DIY Shopping Tips

Whether buying paint, lumber or wiring, calculate how much you will need for your project and buy a little extra. That may save you a return trip to the store in the middle of your project. You can return extra materials later or use them for another project. (J.D.Power.com) Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles.

Summertime

Energy Savings The average home spends about $1,900 a year on energy costs, but you can easily lower your energy bills and help save the environment at the same time! Be a speedy chef - A microwave uses two-thirds less energy than your stove.

Install window shading - Install patio covers, awnings, and solar window screens to shade your home from the sun. For additional future savings, use strategically planted trees, shrubs and vines to shade your home. (Consumer Energy) Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles.

Mold Prevention Tips Exposure to damp and moldy environments may cause a variety of health effects including upper respiratory tract symptoms, nasal stuffiness, throat irritation, coughing, wheezing, eye irritation and even skin irritation. To control mold growth: Keep humidity levels as low as you can—no higher than 50%--all day long, with an air conditioner or dehumidifier. Humidity levels change over the course of a day with changes in the moisture in the air and the air temperature, so check the humidity levels more than once a day.

Push a button to wash your dishes - Your dishwasher uses less water than washing dishes by hand. Then let dishes air-dry to save even more!

Be sure your home has enough ventilation. Use exhaust fans which vent outside your home in the kitchen and bathroom. Make sure your clothes dryer vents outside your home.

Fill up the fridge - Having lots of food in your fridge keeps it from warming up too fast when the door is open, so your fridge doesn't have to work as hard to stay cool.

Fix any leaks in your home’s roof, walls, or plumbing so mold does not have moisture to grow.

Turn up your thermostat - Set your thermostat to 78 degrees when you are home and 85 degrees or off when you are away. Using ceiling or room fans allows you to set the thermostat higher because the air movement will cool the room.

Operating swimming pool filters and cleaning sweeps efficiently - Reduce the operating time of

Add mold inhibitors to paints before painting. Clean bathrooms with mold-killing products. Remove or replace carpets and upholstery that have been soaked and cannot be dried promptly. Consider not using carpet in rooms or areas like bathrooms or basements that may have a lot of moisture. - cdc.gov Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles. www.Life and Homes .com

3

L i f e and H o m e s

Use your appliances wisely - Avoid running your appliances during peak hours, from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. or anytime an electricity emergency is declared.

Clean up and dry out your home thoroughly and quickly (within 24–48 hours) after flooding.

When planning a budget for a home improvement project, add 10 to 15 percent. There are usually

some surprises with a DIY project, which, by definition, aren't known until the project is underway.

your pool filter and automatic cleaning sweep to four to five hours, and only during off-peak time.

July

Do-it-yourself (DIY) customers may pick up important tips to streamline their project by visiting a home improvement retail store, where they can receive the necessary assistance and guidance to successfully complete their project.

newsShorts


Is Your Number Up? Clearly visible house numbers are vitally important if firefighters, police or paramedics must respond to your home. If your house is not visible from the road or sits too far back for numbers to be seen at night, display your address at both the driveway entrance and on your house. House numbers should be in plain, block numeral on a contrasting background. Reflective numbers are very helpful and should be large enough to be seen from a distance. Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles.

Moving This Summer? Summer is busiest time of the year for moving. In fact, an estimated 65 percent of the 43 million Americans who are moving this year will do so in the period between Memorial Day and Labor Day. So, how do you navigate a summer move? Randy Shacka, president of Two Men And A Truck, the nation's largest franchised moving company, suggests the following:

Kids rule: If hiring a sitter isn't an option on

Syracuse, NY

move day, get the kids involved as "supervisors." Help them with a simple checklist or turn a box into a "treasure chest" of their own belongings.

Space it out: Often homeowners will move

L i f e and H o m e s

furniture into one room to save time for their movers. This is a common misconception because good moving companies will wrap furniture to protect it during the move. A room of tightly packed furniture may slow the process down.

Picture this: Photos are often the last thing to be packed because it seems safer to just leave them hanging. In truth, they often delay a move 4

We br i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

newsShorts because movers have to remove them to get furniture past. Ask your movers to provide you with moving blankets in advance and pack your photos yourself.

Finally, be aware that terms can be deceiving. For instance, a coffee table may look like cherry and may say “cherry finish,” but that does not necessarily mean it’s real cherry hardwood. The term “cherry finish” may simply refer to the color.

For more moving advice, visit www.twomenandatruck.com. -(BPT)

For more information on solid hardwood furniture, visit www.hardwoodinfo.com.

Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles.

Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles.

How to Identify

Professional Tips On

Quality, Solid How To Win A Bid Wood Furniture Real American Hardwood furniture provides enduring value and natural beauty that can be treasured for generations. But because there are many imitation products on the market, it’s easy to be persuaded into buying furniture that may cost less, but won’t last a lifetime. Before you buy, examine the construction of the furniture piece and follow these tips to ensure you’re getting the most value for your money. Examine how the pieces of wood are joined together. Dovetail joints, for example, are generally a good sign of quality construction. Look at the gluing. Solid hardwood furniture consists of many pieces of wood glued together edge-to-edge or end-to-end with continuous glue lines. Put your finger on a glue line and trace it across the top surface, over the edge and to the underside. If the line disappears, chances are it’s not solid hardwood. For chairs, turn them upside down and check to see that the joints are snug and free of excess glue and filler and that the joints are reinforced by nails or secured with screws. The arm-and-leg or back-and-leg components should also be crafted from a single piece of wood.

Have everything (financial) done before you begin to look. Select a lender and loan product, complete everything the lender requires and have a preapproval letter in hand -- all before submitting an offer. - Eldad Moraru, Realtor If you're a noncash buyer, have a copy of your proof of funds with your offer along with a strong preapproval. At a minimum, offer a down payment of 20 percent if you know you'll be competing against other buyers. You need to show you have the funds to close and the ability to make up the difference if the appraisal comes in too low." - Alan T. Aoyama, VP M&M Assoc. Always know what your cut off price is before you start bidding. This will avoid emotional bidding or getting caught up in the bidding frenzy. Winning a bidding war is great but not if you have to pay well above market value or well above your means. - Realtor, Mira Novosel The buyer has to understand what is important to the seller. For instance if the seller needs to complete a deal prior to the start of the school year then offer an August closing date. Making sure you can meet the terms can give you a little edge. - Mark Litzner, Broker. Join the Conversation: Go to www.facebook.com/ pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse to leave your thoughts on this and other articles.


July â– 

www.Life and Homes .com

5

L i f e and H o m e s


The Ingraham Team Lic. Assoc. R.E. Broker Ofc: 315-458-8121 x380 Cell: 315-345-7866 www.excelrealtorsny.com

CALL US Today!

Phoenix

$104,900

Auburn

$214,900

Clay

Salina

$274,900

Lysander

$149,900

Salina

Shows like a model!!! A real 10 ! Open floor plan, gourmet kitchen with breakfast bar and gas fireplace and open to the great room. Kitchen also overlooks dining area that has slider to over sized deck and a bay window to enjoy your private , treed yard. Upstairs to two fabulous over sized bedrooms and large full bath. Large bedroom on the first floor, first floor laundry. MLS #S282922

The waterfront you have been searching for…Fabulous open floor plan with a wall of windows overlooking the Seneca River. Four fireplaces in all the right places (family room/dining room/master bedroom/ basement). Liverpool Schools, almost 2200 sq ft plus a partially finished walkout basement. Owner financing possible or rent to own. MLS #S284661

Own a piece of history in this brick and stone 3600 square foot home, located steps away from theWilliam Seward House. Enjoy the ambiance of yesteryear but with the amenities of today. Complete home rewiring, new plumbing for the entire house, new furnace ( boiler ), new front porch, new custom cherry cabinetry in the dream kitchen with spacious eat in area. MLS #S282899

Looking For Move In? Look no further. Almost 1800 Square Feet, Gorgeous Condition, New Carpeting & Flooring thru out, Vaulted Ceilings, lots of Windows, Open Floor Plan, Eat In Kitchen & Formal Dining Area w/ French Doors to Office or Sun Room. Three Large Bedrooms, Over Sized Two Car Garage with Workshop Area. MLS #S287262

$79,900

Charm abounds in this lovely brick cape. Hardwood floors, large living room with wood fireplace, all windows have been replaced, recently remodeled kitchen and new appliances. Convienent location and a fabulous, large fenced and private yard awaits. Full basement with 3 year old forced air furnace. MLS #S293245

$164,900

Immaculate low maintenance living w/open floor plan w/quality features throughout. The first floor offers a great room w/gas fireplace, cathedral ceiling, & wall of windows, a spacious kitchen with hardwood floors and all appliances, a master bedroom with vaulted ceiling, walk in closet and fullbath, a second bedroom, a full bath and first floor laundry. MLS #S292384

Clay

$49,900

Syracuse

$39,900

Approx 1000 sq ft camp on the Oneida River, two bedrooms, large eat-in kitchen and living room overlooking the water. Be in and enjoy the summer. MLS #S293298

Great location near Destiny. Come take a look at this two unit. Two bedroom ranch style apartment and a four bedroom, 1.5 bath two story unit. Needs some work, but a great value. MLS #S289391

Search the CNY MLS from Your Cell Phone: Text “excel” to 32323 for App WWW.EXCELREALTORSNY. COM Excel, REALTORS® has Partnered with the PerksCard to $ave SUNY* Employees Hundreds of Dollars on Real State Services.

L i f e and H o m e s

Syracuse, NY

Sellers, who are employees of SUNY ESF, SUNY Upstate, OCC, SUNY Oswego, and CCC are eligible for exclusive savings on Listing Services. Buyers, who are employees of SUNY ESF, SUNY Upstate, OCC, SUNY Oswego and CCC are eligible for an exclusive rebate at closing. For details and free enrollment visit www.perkscard.com for group code check with employer, call Excel, REALTORS®, or email perkscard@excelrealtorsny.com. Enrollment, eligibility requirements, and some restrictions apply.

Join Central New York’s Fastest Growing Local & Independent Real Estate Office! Excel, REALTORS ®, a team of carefully selected real estate professionals, is seeking hardworking career motivated individuals that are looking for the flexibility and freedom of being their own boss with no limits on income.

For a confidential conversation, please contact

Diana Ingraham (315) 458-8121 (315) 345-7866

REALTOR® is a federally registered collective membership mark which identifies a real estate professional who is Member of the NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS® and subscribes to it’s strict Code of Ethics. Excel, REALTORS® is a Central New York Owned and Independent Real Estate Broker.

Search ALL CNY Open Houses 6

We br i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .


ng ce!

Search the CNY MLS from Your Cell Phone: Text “excel” to 32323 for App WWW.EXCELREALTORSNY. COM

Ofc: 315-458-8121

Ila Allen Licensed Salesperson 391-3204

Bobbi Claps Licensed Salesperson 729-8782

Gerald Coe Associate Broker 430-6661

Joseph Costello Licensed Salesperson 559-1031

Andrew DiGiacomo Associate Broker 480-3095

Diane Hart Diana Ingraham Milkovic Jeanne Johnson-Brown Sean Laughlin Associate Broker Licensed Salesperson Licensed Salesperson Licensed Salesperson 345-7866 395-3597 836-8150 415-3712

Beatrice Maher Associate Broker 575-0590

Linda Miller Associate Broker 727-0920

Stephen Murphy Licensed Salesperson 447-4441

Tawny Palmer Licensed Salesperson 289-7803

Robert Smith Real Estate Broker 458-8121

Andrew Stadelmann Licensed Salesperson 807-4596

Nancy Stempowski Licensed Salesperson 559-2360

Jessica Wiers Licensed Salesperson 439-9874

Marcellus

$149,900

Sandy Creek

$179,900

Cicero

$124,900

Liverpool

$149,900

Cicero

Radisson

$149,900

Onondaga

$244,900

North Syracuse

$106,900

This is a spacious colonial, built by Eldan homes located in the beautiful neighborhood of Brittany hills, Award winning school district ofWesthill, Basement has plumbing roughed-in for full bathroom, Energy star appliances, Breakfast bar. MLS #S286650

Lovely maintained, updated ranch. Bay window that overlooks beautifully landscaped yard. Out back is a steel roof covered pavilion,shed and above ground pool. This home won’t last. Call today before it’s sold! MLS #S286940

Lake Ontario

$299,900

Hastings

Liverpool

$274,900

Cicero

West Monroe

Hastings

$114,900

Van Buren

Looking for privacy? Move out to the country but still be close to all amenities. Over an acre of treed privacy. Four bedrooms with a possible 5th colonial ready to move right in. New flooring thruout. MLS# S293196

Almost 1800 Square Feet , Gorgeous Condition, New Carpeting And Flooring Thru Out, Vaulted Ceilings, Lots Of Windows, Open Floor Plan, Eat In Kitchen And Formal Dining Area With French Doors To Office Or Sun Room. MLS #S287262

112 ft. on Sandy Pond, easy access to Lake Ontario, excellent salmon fishing, also great fishing for bass, walleyed pike, northern pike, perch and pan fish. Enjoy snowmobiling on the Tug Hill Plateau. MLS #S282899

Taxes shown do not include 2012 STAR B exemption of $643. MLS #S293053

Beautiful 3 bdrm - 2½ bath home w/ open floor plan, Cathedral ceilings, 2 fireplaces, & lots of new - windows, roof, kitchen, appliances, bamboo flooring, bathrooms, interior doors, entry door, lighting, plumbing, gutters, walk-in pantry, & int / ext paint! MLS #S285877

Lakeshore Homes for Sale, Lake Ontario, 108 Rainbow Shores Road, Richand. Over 350 feet of Lake Ontario shoreline! 4 Bedroom classic summer home situated on private treed lot with detached two car garage. MLS #S275910

Raymond Wihak Licensed Salesperson 415-6376

$209,800

Paradise! Dont miss out on this remodeled farmhouse w/polebarn sits on over 42 acres! Selling with 3+- acres only but may consider selling additional acres or all! The home has had extensive remodeling done from the studs out. MLS #S287640

$99,900

Land lover’s dream located on a corner lot! Almost 16 acres, ample enough garage space with 2 detached garages, you won’t run out of storage here! Perfect for that man cave. Also has a HUGE attic with tons of possibilities. MLS #S284961

eer y and ome. $87,000

$164,900

Owned by original owner built for them. With 3 bdrms / 3 full baths and 1st flr laundry and 2 car attached garage it has many features your looking for! This home also features a large in-ground pool for those nice summer get togethers. MLS #S290175

VERY WELL MAINTAINED 2 bdrm Ranch with 3 1/2 Garage spaces! Lots of storage here with 2 car attached and a separate 1.5 car detached. Also has a shed for even more storage! This home has even more storage in the convenient basement space. MLS #S286252

$104 ,900

Major improvements in the past 5 years: new vinyl siding, new metal roof with transferrable warranty, new driveway, new shed 10’x24’with electricity, remodeled kitchen, new stove, remodeled bath, new mud room. MLS# S292944

at www.excelrealtorsn y.com

www.Life and Homes .com

7

L i f e and H o m e s

Adorable 1100 sq. ft. ranch with new roof and siding is located at 154 Verda Ave Cicero. You won’t feel squeezed in when you see the size of the nursery 12x16 along with the 20x12 master bedroom which includes a half bath. MLS #S291541

The waterfront you have been searching for… Fabulous open floor plan with a wall of windows overlooking the Seneca River. Four fireplaces in all the right places (family room/dining room/master bedroom/basement). MLS #S284661

July

ct


Meghan Dabulewicz Cell: (315) 415-1420 Meghan@cnykeyteam.com

CNY KEY TEAM

Prompt • Professional • Informed • Attentive

Sarah Collins 6849 East Genesee St Fayetteville NY 13066

Cell: (315) 546-4996 Email: Sarah@cnykeyteam.com Lic. Associate R. E. Brokers

Sarah Collins & Meghan Dabulewicz

HarringtonHomesCNY.com Harrington Homes is a premier builder in Central New York and their floor plans, designs, locations, and attention to detail are sure to impress any buyer!

Low Maintenance Living at Starview in Fayetteville Homes Starting at $249,900!

Distinctive new homes found throughout the Syracuse area! Home sites available within developments or we can build to suit on your land! No task is too large and if homebuilding isn’t for you prehaps a remodel is!

Harrington Homes Unveils their 2013 Parade Design!

OPEN SUNDAYS 12-2

Syracuse, NY

Gorgeous Townhomes in the heart of Fayetteville! No Village Tax! Enjoy nature while walking/biking along the Erie Canal trail or shop a Towne Center Mall, both are within walking distance. This community is beautifully landscaped and offers wonderful views!

L i f e and H o m e s

Just contact us to discuss your REMODELING OR BUILDING NEEDS and we will be glad to provide you with the assistance you need. 8

We br i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

The Naples model will impress you with its one level living design! 2400 sq ft of quality in this 3 bdrm, 2.5 bath home situated on 1.38 acres with beach access in Jamesville Grove! Every luxury amenity you would expect in a parade model home today & more! Enjoy gleaming hardwood flooring, stonework, gas fireplace with custom mantel & rounded corners. Stunning Kitchen w/ granite countertops, custom designed ceramic details & high end Stainless Steel appliances. The owner’s suite offers a large walk in closet & spa like bath! There is still time to customize! This home is priced aggressively at $399,900 and will include thousands in Parade of Homes vendor discounts that normally would not be included! Fantastic opportunity for INSTANT EQUITY!


Meghan Dabulewicz Cell: (315) 415-1420 Meghan@cnykeyteam.com

CNY KEY TEAM

Sarah Collins

Prompt • Professional • Informed • Attentive

6849 East Genesee St Fayetteville NY 13066

Cell: (315) 546-4996 Email: Sarah@cnykeyteam.com Lic. Associate R. E. Brokers

www.cnykeyteam.com Currently ranked top two realtors in all of Onondaga & Madison county for all closed sales YTD! F-M

LS OO H SC

F-M

LS OO H SC

Manlius

F-M

$375,000 Manlius

3451 sq ft ranch offers 3 bdrms, 2.5 baths, 2 car garage, new ktchn w/granite countertops & all appliances stay! Home boasts cathedral ceilings, walls of windows, new boiler, A/C, 2 woodburning fireplaces and much more! MLS #S285399

F-M

Manlius

$799,900

Luxury living in desirable Mallards Landing. This elegantly appointed home is for gracious living & entertaining. Stunning Stringer built estate with walls of glass to enjoy magnificient views & sunsets. Vacation in your back yard in the luxury of your pool, 1100 + sq ft heated/A/C pool house, gardens, cabana, gazebo overlooking the 1.25 acre pond, water fountain & 3.5 acre meticulously manicured grounds. Inside enjoy every amenity including soaring ceilings, custom cherry staircase, granite ktchn/flooring, walk in pantry, wet bar, finished bsmt w/ 2nd ktchn! $86/sq. ft! MLS #S279722

F-M

LS OO CH

S

Manlius

J-D

$279,900 Jamesville

Harrington Homes New Construction Available for Occupancy August 1! 1415 sq ft ranch offers 3 bdrms, 2 full baths, 2 car garage, 1st floor laundry, cherry ktchn, granite counters, fp, built ins, cathedral ceilings, and deck! MLS #S291811

S OL HO C S

S CN

Manlius

LS OO

G AN EN ITT H C

$399,900 Chittenango Schools

S OL HO C S

M ES

LS OO H SC

LLE

GEN

$249,900

Less than 1 yr old! 3061 sq ft, 5 bdrms, 2.5 baths, 2 car garage and 2nd floor laundry! Gleaming hdwds, gourmet maple spice ktchn includes 9’ceilings, 42” cabinets, pantry & bkfst bar! Open floor plan! 10 yr warranty! MLS #S282476

LS OO

W

LS OO H SC

$183,999 Minoa

SCH NY

$164,900

Well maintained 2007 sq ft home in desirable Brookside community. This home backs to Green Lakes St Park. 4 lg bdrms, 2.5 baths, 2 car garage, 2 woodburning fp, hdwds, fresh paint throughout new windows and siding. MLS #S293352

M ES

Fantastic colonial priced well below assesment! This 4 bdrm, 2.5 bath home is well kept & move in ready! Enjoy sitting on your full front porch or unwinding on the custom paver patio in the rear of the home! Lush landscaping surrounds the home. MLS #S290125

ITY EC S U AC SYR

LS OO H SC

$299,900 Manlius

$142,000 Minoa

Impeccably maintained & updated! Hdwds & natural woodwork are plentiful. Furnace 5 years young, Central Air 4 years young, Roof 6 years young. Remodeled bathrooms, updated ktchn appliances & updated electric. Screened porch. MLS #S288817

F-M

Fabulous Glen Eagle Colonial w/ 4 BDRMS & 2½ baths, Newer Solano Viatera Quartz Kitchen Countertops, sink/faucet & cooktop! Dishwasher - 2009. Furnace, A/C & whole house humidifier new in 2005. MLS #S290663

CH OS

Harrington Homes Presents Their 2013 Parade of Homes Naples Floorplan! Home includes stone facade, 2400 sq ft, 3 bdrm, 2.5 bath, 2 car side entry garage, gleaming hdwds, cherry ktchn, granite countertops & sits on 1.36 acres. MLS #S291298

LS OO H SC

$384,900

Sprawling colonial in meticulous condition! Gleaming hdwds welcome you on the 1st level, fully renovated ktchn includes Dacor dual fuel range, Thermador electric oven/microwave w/warming drawer, Kenmore elite dishwasher. MLS #S288582

BVI

LS OO H SC

July

S CN

LS OO H SC

LS OO H SC

$172,500 Salina

Well Maintained 1596 sq ft colonial offers 3 bdrms, 2.5 baths, 2 car garage plus additional sq ft in the finished bsmt. Oversized level yard is fully fenced & includes a deck and custom shed. Convenient to major roadways and shopping! MLS #S292589

$72,000 Syracuse

ADORABLE & AFFORDABLE! New ktchn & Remodeled bath! Large living room complete w/ woodburning fp, 3 bdrms, new windows, fresh paint, A/C. Convenient to roadways and shopping! MLS #S292348

$179,900 Camillus

2236 sq ft 4 bdrms, 2 full bath, 1 car garage, new kitchen w/ SS appliances & solid surface countertops, freshly painted interior, wood burning fireplace & hardwoods throughout! Owners bdrm offers cathedral ceilings, 2 lg closets & balcony. MLS #S284713

$234,500 Lysander

Gorgeous 4 bdrm colonial complete w/gourmet ktchn, sun drenched morning room, and spacious great room! Cherry cabinets, dbl wall oven, gas cooktop, & L-shaped island makes cooking a delight! A/C, maintenance free deck! MLS #S290870

$264,900

2310 sq ft transitional built in 2009. 2 story open foyer & family room, 9’ceilings on the first level, hdwds, gas fp, morning room, & large owners suite complete w sitting area, walk in closet and private bath. Walk out basement door! MLS #S293668

www.Life and Homes .com

9

L i f e and H o m e s

Clay


Mr. Fritz

Associate Broker Cell: (315) 254-3557 mrfritzrealestate@verizon.net

Serving all of Central New York ILY

ILY

M 4 FA

Syracuse

$59,900

Fully rented 4 family. Large walk up attic which houses two updated furnaces and hot water tanks. Clean dry basement. C of C included. MLS# S287612

Syracuse

ILY

Syracuse

$49,900

Syracuse

ILY

$45,000

Nice condition income property with long term tenants, neat and clean, many updates, garage, and fully rented. Lot next door can be picked up for this house for about $1,000. MLS# S285547

Syracuse

$54,900

Newer roof and some windows, fully rented, all separate utilties, 4 car garage. Must make appts, fully rented. MLS# S265384

ILY

M 1 FA

$20,000

Syracuse

Syracuse

M 1 FA

$49,900

Many updates such as siding, windows, roof, pex plumbing, circuit breakers, main bath, sheetrock. On-demand hot water installed (needs hook up), driveway, large sided shed with newer roof, fenced yard, sheetrocked attic. So much room and close to SU. MLS# S284300

ILY

M 1 FA

Property is rented and brings in $650 a month. MLS#S267199

ILY

M 1 FA

M 4 FA

This 3-unit Northside building is fully rented and generates $1450 per month in rental income. It is composed of one four-bedroom flat and two two-bedroom flats. All separate utilities. Tenants pay their own heating, gas and electric bill. MLS# S287814

M 2 FA

ILY

ILY

M 3 FA

$26,000

Syracuse

$20,000

Tenant pays $725. Newer roof in 2007, plumbing and furnace updated in last 5 yrs, large 64’wide yard. Close to school and sports field. MLS#S284927

ILY

M 2 FA

Good income producing property with owner doing more updates. Fully rented or great 1st time buyer with little to no money down. Nice size yard, quiet area, close to everything. MLS#S285551

Syracuse

M 1 FA

$54,900

Newer roof and seperate utilities. 1st floor tenant is paying $800 and owner lives upstairs. Great moneymaker! Lots of updates and off street parking. MLS#S292282

Syracuse

$34,000

Large 5 bedroom, well taken care of home on one way street. Only one block from Butternut St, close to shopping and the Destiny Mall. 2 Driveway parking and nice yard. Must see this great condition property. Some windows are boarded to protect the glass. MLS# S285543

106 S. Main Street N. Syracuse, NY 13212 www.syracuserealtygroup.com

The Jeff Roney Homeselling Team Keller Williams Syracuse 6872 E Genesee St Fayetteville, NY 13066 Office: 315-701-6987 Email: jeff@jeffroney.com On the web: Syracuseareahomesforsale.com

Syracuse

Each Office Independently Owned and Operated.

NT RO RF E AT

W

Sullivan

$225,000 Syracuse

Syracuse, NY

Lake front property situated on the south shore of Oneida Lake on over a 1/2 acre. This property has everything located at the end of the road with lots of privacy. What a great getaway! MLS #S290567

$138,000 Fayetteville

Classic Scottholm with nice curb appeal. Lovely 3 season porch. Gracious living room with fireplace and built-ins. First floor den/office. Hardwood floors. Convenient to SU, downtown, hospitals. MLS #S290434 G TIN

$219,900 Town of Clay

Very LARGE “accessible”ranch on level lot, FR with stone fireplace, super huge rooms, great potential in FM schools, needs some TLC. MLS #S288235

$119,900 Town of Spafford

A special Cape in convenient North Syracuse location, updated kitchen, 2 full baths, tremendous main floor family room w/ vaulted ceilings, gas fireplace, & built ins, Spacious second floor bedrooms MLS #S288012

Search ALL the listings

E US HO N OW

LIS W

NE

T

L i f e and H o m e s

Liverpool

$124,999 Salina

Colonial style home in very convenient Liverpool location near highways, shopping, schools, and the village. Very deep and attractive yard. Attached garage, Deck, Shed, Playscape, Appliances Included. MLS #S282313

10

$114,900 Cicero

Liverpool Ranch on big corner lot with fully fenced rear yard, Hardwood floors, 4 bedrooms, Step down from the kitchen into a large familyroom with beamed ceilings, slate flooring, a woodburning fireplace. MLS #S292942

We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

$244,900

Live year round or enjoy a lovely seasonal retreat! Spectacular property w/ beautiful lawns, walking trails, views of the Otisco Valley & lake. Large garage, two sheds, circular drive, & plenty of extra parking. MLS #S288991

$159,900 Clay

Very Nice Patio Style Townhome in The Pastures, Vaulted Ceilings, Open Floor Plan, Step Saving Kitchen Layout with plenty of workspace and breakfast bar, Master bathroom has large step in shower. MLS #S292502

$164,000

Price Reduced well below the recently appraised value of $171,000 and is priced to sell. With $30,000 in updates, this house is move-in ready. Immaculately maintained home with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths. MLS #S292196

and get information on your home’s value at Syracuseareahomesforsale.com


Crocker Team RANKED #1 COMPANY WIDE (Closed Transactions-2010)

315.689.6167 • CrockerTeam@CrockerTeam.com

www.CrockerTeam.com • Licensed Associate Real Estate Brokers

Thinking of Selling Your Home? Have Some Questions? Marcellus - Biship Hill Rd

$119,000

Elbridge - Dumar Drive

Lysander- Merle Ridge

$220,000

Elbridge - River Rock Drive $310,000

This immaculate ranch, w/ open floor plan, in a wonderful neighborhood, shares it’s rear yard with BaltimoreWoods Nature Center. MLS #S291783

This ¾ acre site is a perfect blend of wooded trails and level open areas that abound with wildlife. Quiet cul-de-sac. Priced fairly for quick sale. MLS#S286131

$254,900

The three county views from this incredible home are as magnificent as any other home you will ever visit. MLS#S276783

The quality of construction and amenities make this “builder’s own”3000+ sq. ft. Ranch one of the finest homes in the area. Many upgrades. MLS #S267877

Lysander- Hawks Watch $228,000

Memphis - Laird Rd

The park-like setting has been meticulously maintained &includes an assortment of perennials, fruit trees & a party patio. MLS #S289125

Call Bill & Sharon 315.345.4056

Weedsport-Village

Van Buren - State Fair Blvd. $130,000

Skaneateles-Tracy Dr

Immaculate describes this 2,468 sq. ft. 4 bedroom home. There is an additional 500+ sq. ft in the professionally finished lower level. MLS#S287277

$219,900

Upgrades include: walk-out basement, granite countertops, morning room w/ deck access, vaulted & 9 ft. ceilings, breakfast bar, ss appliances. MLS#S283162

$179,900

Overlooking Seneca Golf Course, this picture perfect Cape has great curb appeal & plenty of personality. MLS#S289884

$273,000

The million dollar lake views are exceptional throughout this executive split ranch. Open floor plan & huge family room for entertaining .MLS#S288987

An experienced agent to guide you through the real estate process. 7840 Oswego Road Liverpool, NY 13090

(315) 622-2111 (office)

Schroeppel

$199,800

Salina

Granby

$114,900

Schroeppel

This amazing year round gem has everything you could ever want! Enjoy swimming and fishing in your private cove or relax and take in the views. MLS #S289743

$79,000

Don’t miss out on this adorable 3 bedroom, neatly decorated bungalow. It has a lot more to offer than what might be visible from just a drive by. MLS #S291138

Fulton

$79,800

Baldwinsville

Schroeppel

$18,000

Schroeppel

Cozy ranch with hardwoods throughout. This home was just purchased with the intent to stay for a long time, but relocation has other plans. MLS #S281679

$89,900

Adorable 3 bedroom ranch located close to shopping, schools and the highway.This home has a generous sized eat in kitchen and living room MLS #S287307

July ■

$249,900

This 3 bedroom 3 full bath custom built home is not one you want to miss. It sits on over 5 acres, yet is still very convenient to the mall and highways. MLS #S291646

Great Opportunity to own over 8 acres of partially wooded raw land located in a residential area. Plenty of room to build your dream house. MLS #S276202

$272,000

Gorgeous and private describe this home with 200’ of waterfront. This incredibly well maintained home features a beautiful master suite with a deck. MLS #S293654

www.Life and Homes .com

11

L i f e and H o m e s

Don’t miss out on this newly renovated home. Completely brand new from top to bottom (roof, siding, plumbing, heating, electrical, etc. MLS #S289318


Tami Hoffman

25 Years Real Estate Experience

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

THoffman@RealtyUSA.com

315-622-2111 x 157

(c) 315-430-1347

Chittenango

$194,900

WOW! Why build??? This 5 year young home is better than new! Great Open Floor Plan allows for Great Entertaining! So many features: Gleaming Hardwood Floors, 9’ Ceilings, Gas Fireplace in Oversized Family Room, Gourmet Kitchen w/ 42” Cherry Cabinets. MLS#S288903

Brewerton

Manlius

$214,900

Clay

$129,400

Pennelville

$134,900 Clay

$299,900

Immaculate, well cared for home in Great Location! Features Include: Family Room w/ Fireplace, Spacious Formal Dining Room & Living Room, Hardwood Flooring & Ceramic Tile, All Appliances stay, Master Suite w/ Bath & Walk-in Closet, 3 Other Bedrooms. MLS#S292568

$625,000

Grand Living at its finest can be found in this 6 bedroom, 5 Full & 2 Half Bath Transitional! This lovely Home has much to boast about: Large bright & sunny rooms, huge gourmet Kitchen w/ breakfast bar, duel fuel stove & butlers pantry, Hwd Floors thru entire home. MLS#S282355

‘WATERFRONT’ Wonderful 50’ Riverfront year round HOME w/ deep channel, located on Oneida River. New flooring,new roof & siding, eat in kitchen, large family room w/ fisher wood stove, enclosed front porch, utility room, composite decks, washer/dryer included. MLS#S289860

Inverness Gardens

GREAT HOME IN A GREAT LOCATION! You won’t believe the space in this 1,717 sq Split Level Home! Plenty of Room for Entertaining! Features Include: Hardwood Floors on 1st & 2nd Floor, 2 Gorgeous Fireplaces, Finished Basement w/ Full Bath is perfect for Teen Suite. MLS#S289721

Fantastic Home located in Fairway East! 2,475 sq. ft on over an Acre! Home features Lots of Hardwoods, Huge Mud Room, Beautiful Kitchen w/ Granite & Island, Large Family Room, Master Suite w/ Gas Fireplace & Balcony, Finished Basement w/ Surround Sound, In-Ground Pool! MLS#S293607

Riverwalk

in Liverpool

in Brewerton

Patio Homes Starting at $182,900

Single Family Homes starting at $210,000

NEW

Syracuse, NY

Construction!

L i f e and H o m e s

Tami Hoffman Builder Representative

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

THoffman@RealtyUSA.com

315-430-1347 12

We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

Go to SummersetHomesCNY.com for more information.


44 East Genesee Street Skaneateles, NY 13152 315-685-9755 O | 315-685-9759 F www.FingerLakesRealtyPartners.com

Setting the Standard for Customer Service in Central New York & the Finger Lakes Region

$1,195,000 Skaneateles

Varick

$899,000 Skaneateles

$1,350,000 Liverpool

Jerry Morrissey Broker-Managing Partner

Jane Ross Licensed Sales Associate

Sara Collins Licensed Sales Associate

Erin Sammut Licensed Sales Associate

Kayla Hill Licensed Sales Associate

Aaron Moss Associate Broker

Michael Morrissey Associate Broker

Paddington Matz Associate Broker

$279,000

Lavish, Comfortable, Italianate Home Premier Skaneateles Lakefront Lot Transitional Ranch in Woodlands at Willow Stream Every Room has a Cayuga Lake View 35 Academy Street 2935 East Lake Road 3671 Junco Trail 5493 Route 89 MLS#S274506 Jerry Morrissey MLS #S275458 Jane Ross MLS #S292699 Jerry Morrissey / Paddington Matz MLS #S281752 Jane Ross / Erin Sammut

Commitment, Consistency, Confidence

Skaneateles

$129,900 Skaneateles

$405,000 Skaneateles

$220,000 Skaneateles

$129,900

Views of Skaneateles Lake Member of Shadowlawn Lake Association Spectacular, Skaneateles Lakefront Lot Business Opportunity 2333 West Lake Road 1 Lakeview Circle Fire Lane 13A 1004 Jewett Road Jerry Morrissey MLS#S293447 Sara Collins / Jerry Morrissey MLS#S292627 Sara Collins MLS#S290416 Jerry Morrissey MLS#S292401

Bill McBride Licensed Sales Associate

Mark Aberi Builder

Donna Wasiewski Marketing Director

Lisa McGlynn Office Manager

Team Manzano at HUNT Real Estate ERA David Manzano & David Manzano Jr.

3208 W. Genesee St. Syracuse, NY 13219 (315) 488-2926

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker • Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

315-488-2926

/manzanorealtors

dave.manzano@gmail.com • dave.manzano.jr@huntrealestate.com

To watch High Definition VIRTUAL Tours go to Brewerton

$264,900

BUY BOTH GUEST HOUSE AND WATERFRONT FOR 399,900*

$139,900

*Certain restrictions apply. See agent for details.

Camillus

$454,900

Paradise awaits in this Award winning 2007 Parade of Homes Trans/ Ranch offering nothing but the best! Large custom maple kitchen,granite counters thruout,center island breakfast bar open to spacious Great Rm,formal dining rm,large custom butlers pantry & laundry rm,Guest suite/inlaw with private bath.Fantastic master suite & luxury master bath feat.body spa, whirlpool travertine marble,sharp front office/den, Beautiful hardwoods & ceramic flrs, surround sound & camera security,9’ceiling, custom lighting. Ext. features finished Cabana,heated inground,private fenced back & fully landscaped yard.MLS #s289680 www.Life and Homes .com

13

L i f e and H o m e s

Wow - 2 year new guest house with 3 car garage featuring wrap around deck with atrium & sliders to open vaulted kitchen and great room. Stainless appliances, , maple cabinets, laminate floors, recessed lights all open and bright, also features slider bdrm doors. Nice laundry/bath w/solid surface. Hot water on demand, A coil in for future central air and more! See listing on 8934 Beach Rd (waterfront) across street for package deal!MLS #s289168

$549,900

Rare & Restored Exquisite Sedgwick Farm Georgian Revival with separate Carriage House behind. Main house offers spectacular staircase open to 2nd floor with Palladian window overlooking front balcony, double French doors to majestic living room with gas fireplace & doors to open porch. Elegant formal dining room with entry to glass solarium overlooking beautiful private gardens & koi pond. Butler’s pantry leads to original kitchen with granite & stainless. Back butler’s staircase, 6 gas fireplaces. Carriage house with 3 bdrms, 2 baths, kit, formal dining & living rms. Garages & sep. parking. MLS #s287872

Brewerton

Syracuse

July

Great Waterfront on the South Shore of Oneida Lake. Spacious Colonial Cottage offering open custom kitchen with breakfast bar to great room & back sunroom, overlooking Lake with sliders to patio & custom dock & seawall.1st floor bath w/whirlpool, 2nd flr FANTASTIC Master Suite with vaulted ceiling, remote skylights, gas fireplace, Fantastic view of Lake, California closets & great master private bath. Also feat. Guest Suite with separate private bath,2nd floor laundry rm, dual multi zoned heating & cooling, tankless H20 tank, central vac & more. Ask about package deal on Guest house available. MLS #s288872

.com/ManzanoRealEstate


Three Next-Generation Kitchen Technologies to Watch

When new technology makes its way into home design, often it portal for innovation, and many of the technologies that we now enters through the kitchen. The heart of the home is also the use throughout our homes were first applied in the kitchen. Kitchen innovation has come a long way since the hundreds of times without losing its adhering qualities. Hands-free fun exciting days when the rotary hand-mixer replaced the whisk and liberated a generation of homemakers from the labor of beating batter by hand. Here are some new trends and technologies to watch:

Removable, reusable wallpaper While wallpaper has been gracing American kitchens for generations, those who have shied away from using it there have had good reasons. Applying wallpaper to an entire kitchen wall is a big design commitment. The labor of cutting around cabinets, cupboards, windows and doors means most homeowners would only tackle wallpapering a kitchen just once. Or, they may have really played it safe by restricting their wallpaper activities to adding a border. And, even "washable" wallpaper had to stay on the walls, where it would, over time, get splattered and stained. A new product, SmartStick by MuralsYourWay.com, makes it easy to add wall designs anywhere you want in your kitchen. The moisture-resistant mural can be repositioned anywhere in the kitchen and can be reused

Murals for kitchens can even by customized. Just submit your photo through the website and the company creates a custom mural using your artwork.

Wireless power Electricity is a current and currents require a cord to deliver power from the source to whatever is being powered - right? Not anymore. The emergence of wireless power is replacing traditional cords with electromagnetic fields. While the science behind wireless power is truly leading-edge stuff, the technology itself has some very down-to-earth, practical applications in the kitchen. How many times have you had to move cords out of your way when working with a small appliance in your kitchen? Cords are inconvenient at least and dangerous at worst if they get wet or damaged. Designers and engineers are working on adapting wireless technology for kitchen appliances so you can run a blender without ever having to plug it in.

While the kitchen is one of our favorite rooms in the house, it can also be a breeding ground for bacteria. Virtually every hand that enters a home makes its way to the kitchen, where touching common surfaces like faucets, light switches and even paper towel holders can spread germs. And when you're cooking, cross-contamination is always a concern. Convenient and healthful, touch-free technology can help reduce the spread of germs by eliminating the need to actually touch common surfaces. The technology is already being used in kitchen faucets and lighting. One company has even created a paper towel dispenser using the technology. Watch for innovative designers to find more ways to apply this useful technology throughout the kitchen. Kitchen design continues to be a launching pad for exciting new technologies. And, today's "innovative" kitchen technology will probably appear routine to future generations. (ARA)

Ray Grzenda

North Branch

8196 Oswego Rd, Liverpool, NY 13090 OfďŹ ce: 315-622-5757

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

315-380-7083

ray.grzenda@huntrealestate.com

Hastings

$199,900

Mexico

$199,900

Mexico

$250,000

Schroeppel

$169,900

Schroeppel

$199,900

Syracuse

$104,900

Cicero

$119,900

Cicero

$120,000

Liverpool

$144,900

North Syracuse

$119,900

Summer at the lake with your own no work ranch home. There is a full wrap around deck allow for a view of the lake or the kids at play. MLS #s288811

Spend summers in your own resort. This home has a wrap around deck with a great view of Lake Ontario, sandy beach access form sea wall. MLS #s288234

Back yard has a rich tree line 2 car garage is attached to enclosed porch. What was once a garage is now a first floor bedroom or game room. MLS #s286331

Unique ranch home in the country w/ hardwood floors, country kitchen, Florida room that over looks the pool and decks- can be a formal dining area. MLS #S292859

L i f e and H o m e s

â– 

Syracuse, NY

Year round home in top condition! Sit in the sunny breakfast room or entertain in formal dining room. Family room opens to the deck. MLS #s288404

A must see home. Transferred owner just completed updates. This home has a new kitchen with granite surface counter tops. MLS #s292362

Priced below assessed value, This home in a family community features a 1st floor bedroom, large family room, spacious living room. MLS #s292059

Located on a cul de sac this home has a double lot. Bring your imagination. This home has a finished garage hot tub can stay. MLS #s280999

Hard wood floors in all bedrooms spacious living room leads to formal dining room this area has cathedral ceiling, very open. MLS #s289243

I do not wait for sales - I Create Them! 14

We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

Clean and ready to move in. Home recently painted and spruced up for next owners. Formal dining room, sunny living room, & 3 good size bedrooms. MLS #s289361


KAY Real Estate, Inc. 126 MAIN STREET, ONEIDA, NY 13421 www.kayrealestate.com 363-9191

A HANDSOME RANCH

A MINI PONDEROSA

SEASONAL CAMP ON…

UPDATED & MODERN

PRIDE & PERFECTION

FALL IN LOVE

TOUCHED BY TRADITION

LOG HOME WITH ACREAGE

COUNTRY PARADISE

BOAT, SWIM, LIVE

Warm and inviting this ranch offers updated kitchens and baths, spacious rooms, 2 gas fireplaces. Finished family room, 2 car detached garage and double lot! $154,500 Julie Stickels

Gorgeous 3 bedroom brick ranch boasting 2,400 +/- square feet, spacious cherry kitchen with fireplace, living room with fireplace, 2 ½ baths, 15’x 27’ family room, walk-out basement and a 2 car garage. Seeing is believing! $183,900 Jayne Wentworth

Exceptional colonial with natural woodwork and beautiful oak, maple, & pine floors! Great room, office, living room, 5 bedrooms, 2 ½ baths, 2 story 2 car garage. 8.3 +/- acres, private pond and bordering a golf course. $295,000 Janet Mautner

Gorgeous Tudor with gleaming hardwood floors and spacious rooms. Remodeled kitchen with appliances, 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths. Large treed lot and new roof! $144,900 Julie Stickels

Oneida Lake boasting 126‘ feet of frontage. Great room with vaulted ceilings, informal dining, newer hickory kitchen with appliances, 3 season porch- Dock your dingy! $194,500. Janet Mautner

A mint condition log home. Living room with fireplace, Woodmode applianced kitchen, media room, 4 bedrooms, 3 ½ baths, 2 car garage, 3 stall horse barn and 12’x20’ utility building. 3.291 acres, newer roof & city water! $279,500 Janet Mautner

Pride of ownership shows in this colonial. New windows, roof, flooring, remodeled eat-in kitchen and 3 season room, fenced yard. $114,900 Julie Stickels

2,335 square foot colonial perched on 2.5+/- acres with a pond. 4 bedrooms, living room, family room with fireplace, dining room, spacious kitchen 2 ½ baths, 2 car attached and a 3 car detached garages. Geo-Thermal heat and air conditioning! Oh so nice. $224,900 Jayne Wentworth

Over 3,100+/- square feet of Old World Charm this 4 or 5 bedroom colonial situated on 1 acre is just beautiful! Renovated inside and out and boasting a living room, dining room, family room, recreation room, hardwood floors and 2 fireplaces! Perfection plus! $169,900 Jayne Wentworth

Boasting 59‘ on Oneida Lake this 2 bedroom, yearround home is oh so nice! Living room and kitchen both overlook the water! 2 car garage too! Just like paradise. $159,900 Jayne Wentworth

Century 21 Terra Real Estate 3166 Seneca Turnpike, Canastota, New York 13032

315-697-3400

TERRA REAL ESTATE

Tasteful Home

4 BR, 2 full bath home plus a lower level that could be an In-law suite. Game or Florida room off rear of home, big eat-in kitchen, finished 2 car garage. All new roof, siding and windows. $189,900. Dean Shlotzhauer, Sales Associate, 697-3400x1

C21TerraRE@gmail.com www.Century21TerraRealEstate.com

Centrally Located

Spacious 3 BR ranch, big eat-in kitchen with Oak cabinets and plenty of counter space, living room, separate great room w/fireplace & patio doors, big 2 car attached garage. $149,000. Dean Shlotzhauer, Sales Associate, 697-3400x16.

Adorable Village Home

Loaded with charm of yesteryear and boasts 3 BR, 1.5 baths, updated kitchen, formal dining room, original fireplace in living room and renovated 15 x 30 third floor bonus room. $109,900. Christina Tucker, Sales Associate, 697-3400x22.

Quiet Neighborhood

Immaculate 4 BR Cape in quiet area has hardwood flooring thru-out, big living room, 1st floor bedroom, 1st floor laundry, central air, new siding and partially fenced manicured yard. $126,900. Dean Shlotzhauer, Sales Associate, 697-3400x16.

Super Commercial Location

Two large spacious buildings, second floor has 2 older apartments currently used for commercial sales. Antique business in place for 30+ years. Great high traffic location. $135,000.

New kitchen, updated electric, heating/AC and some new windows. Hardwood floors, all original wood doors and trim. Great space division with living room, formal dining room, den, large foyer, eat-in kitchen and 3 bedrooms. $119,900.

Land

IAL RC ME M CO

Residential Multiuse District

allows for all residential uses including apartments along w/commercial uses ie: professional offices, bed & Breakfast, funeral home, etc. Has 4+/- acres with 577+/- ft frontage on Route 92 and 300+/- ft on Enders Rd in Manlius. $449,000.

ARTHUR JENKINS AVE, LENOX, 0.23+/- AC, $10,000. LENOX LN, LENOX, 0.20+/- AC, $15,500. NELSON RD, LENOX, 2+/- AC, $30,000. NELSON RD, LENOX, 5.8+/- AC, commercial, $46,000. RAVINE ST, LENOX, 0.20+/- AC, $15,000. RT 5, LENOX, 2.6+/- AC, commercial, $78,500. RT 5, LENOX, 1.7+/- AC, commercial, $65,000. RT 5, LENOX, 0.70+/- AC, commercial, $28,000. RT 5, SULLIVAN, 5.4+/- AC, commercial, $100,000. WARNERS RD, LENOX, 26+/- AC, hunting, $35,900.

www.Life and Homes .com

15

L i f e and H o m e s

Wonderful home built in 2002, now with many updates, has 4 BR, 3.5 baths, in-law quarters, work out area, family room and large spacious living room leading to deck. Hardwood floors, commercial grade marble and ceramic tile. $289,500.

Wonderful Stone House

Oneida Lake

Large foyer, open staircase, original oak columns/ trim, leaded glass windows, refinished hardwood floors, new kitchen & baths, 4 large BR upstairs, 5th BR on first floor along w/living room, formal dining room & eat-in kitchen. $114,900.

July

IAL RC ME M CO

Spectacular Traditional Colonial


LifeandHomes.com

Open Market Listing Service™

For more information on any of these houses, visit www.LifeandHomes.com and type in the QSN#

Camillus

Cicero

$219,900

108 Winners Way 4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

2 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

QSN #296968

QSN #294380

Century 21 Tucci Realty Michael Tucci Lic. R.E. Salesperson

Realtor

315-622-5757

Camillus

robert.joeckel@huntrealestate.com

Clay

$299,000

2371 Canal Rd

$109,900

5304 Fortuna Pkwy

3 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

3 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

QSN #200768

QSN #296965

Keller Williams Syracuse Kathleen Kennedy

Century 21 Tucci Realty George Congel

Realtor

Lic. Assoc. R.E. Broker

315-256-3064

(C) 315-569-4342

kathy44@twcny.rr.com

Cazenovia

george.congel@century21.com

Clay

$729,900

4628 East Lake Road

$184,900

8202 Whitman Way

4 Bedrooms / 3.5 Baths

3 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

QSN #276157

QSN #296969

Hunt Real Estate ERA Ann Hotchkiss

Century 21 Tucci Realty Michael Tucci

Realtor

Lic. R.E. Salesperson

315-682-7197

(C) 315-491-2332

ann.hotchkiss@huntrealestate.com

Cazenovia

mr.soldteam@century21.com

Clay

$157,900

5 Burton Street 3 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

QSN #276155

QSN #266639

Hunt Real Estate ERA Ann Hotchkiss Realtor

Realtor

315-622-5757

robert.joeckel@huntrealestate.com

Clay

$224,900

6005 Lisi Gardens Drive

$255,000

4407 Oak Orchard Rd

4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

QSN #296967

QSN #290107

Century 21 Tucci Realty Michael Tucci Lic. R.E. Salesperson

Realtor

315-622-5757

robert.joeckel@huntrealestate.com

Commitment, Consistency, Confidence

Anne Trachtenberg Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

(O) 315-682-7197 (C) 315-382-3891

anne.trachtenberg@huntrealestate.com

HUNT Real Estate ERA 100 E. Seneca St Manlius, NY 13104

HuntRealEstate.com We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

Hunt Real Estate ERA Robert Joeckel

(C) 315-491-2332

mr.soldteam@century21.com

Syracuse, NY

Hunt Real Estate ERA Robert Joeckel

315-682-7197

Cicero

$175,990

8179 Capricorn Dr

ann.hotchkiss@huntrealestate.com

L i f e and H o m e s

Hunt Real Estate ERA Robert Joeckel

(C) 315-491-2332

mr.soldteam@century21.com

16

$122,900

6145 Diffin Rd

Andrew Killian Phone:

(315) 698-TEAM (8326)

andy@hiretotalhome.com GSAR Affiliate - with Lockbox Key

www.hiretotalhome.com A Home Performance with Energy Star, Building Analyst and Home Inspection Team!

NYS Licensed #16000023044

Debbie Reagan Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

email: reagansell@aol.com

(C) 315-427-1011


Open Market Listing Service™ Clay

LifeandHomes.com

For more information on any of these houses, visit www.LifeandHomes.com and type in the QSN#

$139,900

5336 Amalfi Dr

Hastings

3 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

QSN #293403

QSN #290281

Hunt Real Estate ERA Robert Joeckel

Hunt Real Estate ERA Debbie L Reagan

Realtor

Realtor

315-622-5757

(C) 315-427-1011

robert.joeckel@huntrealestate.com

Clay

reagansell@aol.com

$126,900

3726 Theodolite Dr

Lafayette

$230,000

2889 Eager Rd

4 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

4 Bedrooms / 4.0 Baths

QSN #292809

QSN #290282

Prudential CNY Realty Ted Ackerman

Hunt Real Estate ERA Debbie L Reagan

Realtor

Realtor

(C) 315-491-4474

(C) 315-427-1011

tackerman@prudentialcnyrealty.com

Constantia

reagansell@aol.com

$19,900

68 North St

Lysander

$94,800

18 Parkway Dr

Land or Lot/ 3.68 Acres

3 Bedrooms / 2.0 Baths

QSN #285360

QSN #296964 Coldwell Banker Prime Properties Liverpool

Oneida Lake Realty "Kat" Kathleen E. Neracker

Jay Caporiccio

Licensed R.E. Broker

Lic.R.E. Salesperson

(C) 315-427-9415

(C) 315-753-2878

kat135@twcny.rr.com

Constantia

jaycap1@verizon.net

$144,900

207 County Route 23

Lysander

$214,900

4010 Brixham Ct

3 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

2 Bedrooms / 2.0 Baths/ Condo

QSN #281753

QSN #293934

Oneida Lake Realty "Kat" Kathleen E. Neracker

Hunt Real Estate ERA Robert Joeckel

Licensed R.E. Broker

Realtor

(C) 315-427-9415

315-622-5757

kat135@twcny.rr.com

Eaton

robert.joeckel@huntrealestate.com

$119,900

4619 Peterboro Road

Lysander

$167,500

3138 Cumberstone Ln

3 Bedrooms / 1.0 Baths

3 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

QSN #287221

QSN #294060

Hunt Real Estate ERA Ann Hotchkiss

7905 Hall Rd, Cleveland, NY 13042 Realtor 315.427.9415 315-682-7197 (F) 315.675.9269 ann.hotchkiss@huntrealestate.com www.oneidalakerealty.net

315-427-9415 kat135@twcny.rr.com

Nikki Henry

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

315-559-0421 nikkihenryrealtor@gmail.com Serving: Oneida, Madison, Onondaga & Oswego Counties

robert.joeckel@huntrealestate.com

Helping you to achieve the

lifestyle you desire Bob Joeckel

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson USAA Preferred Agent Certified Relocation Specialist

Hunt Real Estate ERA

robert.joeckel@huntrealestate.com

www.bobjoeckel.com

(315) 506-6527 • Cell (315) 263-1023

8196 Oswego Rd Liverpool, NY 315-506-6540

Jean Nicholas

Autumn Starr

CBR, Home Buyer Specialist Home Marketing Expert Licensed Real Estate Salesperson Associate Broker, GRI, CRS, CCPS

506-6555

jean.nicholas@huntrealestate.com

506-6540

astarr@twcny.rr.com

Awesome service through teamwork! www.Life and Homes .com

17

L i f e and H o m e s

Licensed Real Estate Broker/Owner

Realtor

315-622-5757

For All Your Real Estate Needs! “Kat” Kathleen E. Neracker

Hunt Real Estate ERA Robert Joeckel

July

1531 State Route 49 Constantia, NY 13044 315-623-2112 (F) 315-623-2113

www.oneidalakerealty.net

$350,000

878 County Route 37


LifeandHomes.com

Open Market Listing Service™

For more information on any of these houses, visit www.LifeandHomes.com and type in the QSN#

Lysander

Manlius

$179,900

3166 Cadys Arbor

$349,900

4743 Prestwick Dr

4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths/ Condo

4 Bedrooms / 2.0 Baths/ 2.0 Half Baths

QSN #294058

QSN #296246

Hunt Real Estate ERA Jean Nicholas

Hunt Real Estate ERA Anne Trachtenberg

Licensed R.E. Salesperson

Licensed R.E. Salesperson

315-506-6555

315-682-7197

jean.nicholas@huntrealestate.com

Lysander

anne.trachtenberg@huntrealestate.com

Manlius

$224,900

6826 Jayhawk Cir

$219,900

4757 Edgeworth Dr

4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

QSN #296239

QSN #295242

Hunt Real Estate ERA Autumn Starr

Hunt Real Estate ERA Anne Trachtenberg

Realtor

Licensed R.E. Salesperson

315-506-6540

315-682-7197

astarr@twcny.rr.com

Lysander

anne.trachtenberg@huntrealestate.com

Sandy Creek

$274,900

8505 Scotch Broom Cir 4 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

2 Bedrooms / 1.0 Baths

QSN #291235

QSN #294906

Hunt Real Estate ERA Autumn Starr

Excel, REALTORS Jerry Coe, "The Hatman"

Realtor

Lic. Assoc. R.E. Broker

315-506-6540

(C) 315-430-6661

astarr@twcny.rr.com

Manlius

hatmancoe@me.com

$194,800

Sullivan

502 E Seneca St

$389,000

209 Marine View Drive

4 Bedrooms / 3.0 Baths

3 Bedrooms / 2.5 Baths

QSN #274264 Coldwell Banker Prime Properties Liverpool

QSN #294582

Jay Caporiccio Lic.R.E. Salesperson

Hunt Real Estate ERA Bruce Quilter Realtor

(C) 315-753-2878

315-687-6109

jaycap1@verizon.net

bruce.quilter@huntrealestate.com

Manlius

$885,900 5200 square feet/ 3.52 Acres

Syracuse

5 Bedrooms / 5.0 Baths/ 2.0 Half Baths

3 Bedrooms / 1.0 Baths

QSN #292032

QSN #296966

Hunt Real Estate ERA Anne Trachtenberg

Century 21 Tucci Realty Mary Licata Lic.R.E. Salesperson

315-682-7197

(C) 315-254-6190

anne.trachtenberg@huntrealestate.com

Syracuse, NY

P.O. Box 351 • LaFayette, New York 13084

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson Executive Club Member

Water Pumps Water Treatment Bladder Tanks Flow Testing

315-682-7197 office 315-952-1868 cell

Call CNY Water Warehouse and save an average of 20-40%! Call Dave Garlock

Excellent, Personalized Service for 40 Years!

L i f e and H o m e s

mary.licata@century21.com

Ann Hotchkiss

ann.hotchkiss@huntrealestate.com

huntrealestate.com We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

$136,500

603 Charmouth Dr

Licensed R.E. Salesperson

18

$169,900

3 Van Auken Drive

Chlorination Purity Testing Septic Dye Testing Storage Systems

Free Water Analysis

315.677.5141 or 315.430.4630

“Join our family of satisfied customers”


Open Market Listing Service™ Syracuse

LifeandHomes.com

For more information on any of these houses, visit www.LifeandHomes.com and type in the QSN#

West Monroe

$59,900

124 Fenton Street 3 Bedrooms / 1.5 Baths

Land or Lot/ 3 Acres

QSN #244669

QSN #276650

Excel, REALTORS Jerry Coe, "The Hatman"

Oneida Lake Realty "Kat" Kathleen E. Neracker

Lic. Assoc. R.E. Broker

Licensed R.E. Broker

(C) 315-430-6661

(C) 315-427-9415

hatmancoe@me.com

Syracuse

kat135@twcny.rr.com

West Monroe

$179,900

40.12 Acres of Recreation Land

4 Bedrooms / 2.0 Baths

QSN #294369

Oneida Lake Realty "Kat" Kathleen E. Neracker

Hunt Real Estate ERA Debbie L Reagan

Licensed R.E. Broker

Realtor

(C) 315-427-9415

(C) 315-407-1011

kat135@twcny.rr.com

reagansell@aol.com

Van Buren

$20,000

0 Luther Rd

204 Crawford Ave QSN #288331

$10,000

0 Breckheimer Rd

West Monroe

$104,900

$299,900

13 Shaw Rd

219 Bump Drive

3 Bedrooms / 2.0 Baths

3 Bedrooms / 1.0 Baths

QSN #238665

QSN #295898

Oneida Lake Realty "Kat" Kathleen E. Neracker

Excel, REALTORS Jerry Coe, "The Hatman"

Licensed R.E. Broker

Lic. Assoc. R.E. Broker

(C) 315-427-9415

(C) 315-430-6661

kat135@twcny.rr.com

hatmancoe@me.com

The leader in Audio Visual Systems for the Home or Office.

Jerry Coe, The “Hatman” NYS Lic. Real Estate Associate Broker

25+ years and still ticking full-time! Allow me to professionally assist you in the sale or purchase of a new home. Please contact me at 430-6661(cell/voice mail).

315-673-1755

www.absolutehomeinspection.com

We Specialize in:

Home Theater Systems Media Rooms Central Audio Systems

Actual Avanti Theater Project

Home Automation Design, Sales & Installation New or Existing Homes

CALL TODAY TO VISIT OUR SHOW ROOM 315.735.8893 www.AvantiHomeEntertainment.com

www.Life and Homes .com

19

L i f e and H o m e s

tom@absolutehomeinspection.com

We Even Know More Than Your Brother-In-Law!

Your full service home inspection company serving all of Central New York.

• Home Inspections • Pest Inspections • Radon Testing • Septic Dye Testing • Water Purity Testing • Well Flow Testing

July

HOME ENTERTAINMENT


LifeandHomes™

Rentals Apartments to Rent, Rent-to-Own Homes, Lease options, Seller financing, Commercial Leased properties and Lots for rent.

Greenway

Apartments & Townhomes

Newly Renovated & Remodeled DAY CALL TO OUT B A K & AS VE-IN OUR MO LS! IA C E SP 8670 Braewood Drive, Baldwinsville • 315.638.4575 Visit us at GreenwayApartmentsBaldwinsville.com Email us at greenwayapartments@crmrentalmgmt.com

Apartments for Rent Trinkaus Manor Apartments

Effective & Affordable Advertising

Print • Online • Radio • TV & Video

Follow Us on Facebook

www.facebook.com/pages/LifeandHomes-Syracuse

315.737.8228

Tina@LifeandHomes.com

media

Effective & Affordable Advertising

Oriskany (Oneida County) Trinkaus Manor Apartments now leasing.

Rent is All Inclusive 1 month FREE with a year lease.

1 BR $900 • 2 Br $1250 Studio Apartments available starting at $675/mo All utilities - even cable and wifi included

Contact Tony @ 315.525.6291

Commercial Lending Source

Syracuse, NY

By providing access to both equity and debt markets, we are able to offer structuring alternatives to address rapidly changing markets, create the optimal capital structure, access the appropriate capital, and enhance the value of complex transactions. Selecting debt, equity and mezzanine capital can represent the most critical and difficult component of any real estate transaction and requires seasoned professionals with proven track records of success.

L i f e and H o m e s

To accomplish your structured finance objectives, Peachtree Southern maintains close relationships with a comprehensive group of capital providers including traditional lenders as well as emerging sources of capital covering the entire risk spectrum: What kind of commercial mortgage rates can I expect? Commercial mortgage rates are typically about 75 to 150 basis points (0.75% to 1.50%) higher than the prime, 30-year residential mortgage rate. For example, suppose you could refinance your personal residence on a 30-year basis at 4.0% today. If you are an “A” quality borrower, you could therefore expect conventional commercial mortgage rates from commercial banks to be between 4.75% and 5.5%. Commercial mortgage rates on SBA loans and USDA loans are typically 2% to 2.5% higher than the prime residential mortgage rate. Therefore, if the banks in town are quoting 4.0% on 30-year home loans, you will probably pay between 6.0% and 6.5% for an SBA loan or a USDA loan. The commercial mortgage rates of life companies and conduits because the loans are typically quite large ($3MM+) - are a little better than the commercial mortgage rates of the typical bank. You can expect to pay 35 to 75 basis points (0.35% to 0.75%) over the prime, 30-year residential mortgage rate.

315-737-8228 OR EMAIL TINA@LIFEANDHOMES.COM 20

We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .

Our expertise includes the following types of structured finance transactions involving construction, renovation or asset repositioning: • Permanent Loans • Term Loans

• Joint Venture Equity • Preferred Equity

• Construction Loans • Mezzanine Debt • Bridge Loans

AC E P

HTREE

SOUTHERN COMMERCIAL LLC


ask the expert Questions? LIVE CHAT with a Local Business Expert! Go to www.LifeandHomes.com, select your category and click on Live Chat.

Cleaning

Home Inspection

GREEN CLEANING TECHNOLOGIES, LLC GCT professionals both perform services and sell 315-214-5559

ABSOLUTE HOME INSPECTION Your full service home inspection company 315-673-1755

Member Since 03/12

Member Since 12/11

DIY SafeScience® products (including steam systems) for air and surface allergens, mold, mildew, all odors, pet, flea and bed bug problems. www.GCtec.biz • www.SafeScienceTV.com

Energy

Flooring

renewable energy systems since 1978 throughout all of Central NY: solar electric, solar thermal space heating and domestic hot water, and geothermal ground source heating and cooling. Free site evaluations and estimates.

CARPET BROKERS If you bring any competitor’s written estimate 315-866-4976 Member Since 03/12

and we can’t beat it, you will walk out with a $50 Gas giftcard!

Heating FERRELLGAS 800-437-4856 Member Since 12/11

Lawn Care

Andrew Killian Owner

Call to arrange a FREE site evaluation & system estimate!

Member Since11/11

Roofing

SIMPLY DESIGNED SPACES REdo, REfresh, REdesign! An alternative to 315-272-3120

LAKESIDE ROOFING - HOME OF KANGAROOF Why pay top dollar for a new roof 866-277-4090

decorating using what you already own and delivering impressive results on a reasonable budget. simplydesignedspaces@gmail.com

Member Since 11/11

Kitchen & Baths Member Since 04/08

Life and ™

FREE Magazine

WATER WAREHOUSE, LLC Water treatment systems, 315-677-5141 Member Since 06/13

storage systems, septic dye testing, water testing, flow testing, State certified well pump installations and repairs, free water analysis. “Join our family of satisfied customers”

affordable advertising LifeandHomes Media ™

Print • Online • Radio • video Channel

Call Tina

315-737-8228 • www.LifeandHomes.com Sign up for your

607-847-6366

FREE Magazine Subscription at

www.great-brook-solar.com

www.lifeandhomes.com/pages/SYR-NY/0/FREE+Magazine

Saving Energy & the Environment Since 1978

when all you may need is a simple repair? lakesideroofingllc.com

Water Treatment Systems

a complete kitchen & bath showroom. Our cabinet lines include: Omega, Plain N’ Fancy and Armstrong. Let our design team help you with your next project.

Homes

painting needs. Fully Insured/Lead Certified. Free Estimates. mohawkvalleypainting.com

www.Life and Homes .com

21

L i f e and H o m e s

of South New Berlin

Solar & Geothermal are great investments!

MOHAWK VALLEY PAINTING Servicing all your interior/exterior 315-404-9323

Great Brook Solar

Painting

Interior Design Member Since 12/11

hauling.“Green or White” Call the Wrights!

July

Put the Sun & Our Experience to Work for You!

Member Since 12/11

Media Rooms Central Audio Systems Home Automation Surveillance Systems Design, Sales & Installation New or Existing Homes

EMPIRE BATH & KITCHEN, INC. 315-733-0408 Empire is a locally owned company featuring

For more than 70 years, people all across America have relied on Ferrellgas for their home, business, and agricultural propane needs.

WRIGHT’S LAWN CARE 315-334-2087 Snow plowing • shoveling walks/roofs • salt/ 315-337-8997 sanding • 24 hour availablility • snow removal &

AVANTI HOME ENTERTAINMENT 315-735-8893 We Specialize in: Home Theater Systems Member Since 07/12

Generations of high tech methods, knowledge and hard working values provides a stress free experience.

Home Inspections, Pre-Inspections, Radon Test, and much more! www.mytotalhomeinspection.com

tion of Kitchen Design Center & Custom Stair & Millwork.We handle Yorktowne & Kraftmaid Cabinetry

Home Entertainment

TRU-LINE LANE & FLOOR 315-735-5299 High quality dust free floor refinishing. Member Since 05/10

Member Since 07/08

serving all of Central New York. tom@absolutehomeinspection.com

TOTAL HOME INSPECTION 315-698-TEAM “We inspect it like we were buying it”

GREAT BROOK SOLAR 607-847-6366 Installing custom designed & competitively priced Member Since 10/12

KITCHEN DESIGN CENTER Serving CNY. Check out our winning combina315-724-7049

www.absolutehomeinspection.com

Member Since 06/12

Live CHAT


Want a break from Winter? Golf, Sunshine & Disney! Orlando Vacation Homes FOR RENT

Located in prestigious golf course community of Highlands Reserve. Two story 5 bedroom/3 Bath/ 2nd floor King Suite Spacious open floor plan with formal dinning room, screened in Pool with Jaccuzzi, game room and much more Call for more details, rates and availability LifeandHomes.com search QSN#282729 315-737-8228 1 Story 5 Bedroom/3 bath Completely remodeled from floor to ceiling, Spacious open floor plan with formal dinning room, screened in pool area private setting, game room and much more... Call for more details, rates and availability www.vrbo.com search#222374 315-525-6291

MINUTES TO DISNEY.

Close to everything you want to do in Orlando.

INLAND

is a worship band from Central New York. This project was birthed from a college outreach and we are very excited to be releasing our first EP.

Live to Know You available on iTunes, Amazon, and our website at

LIVE TO KNOW YOU

L i f e and H o m e s

We are available to perform at colleges, churches, youth groups and various events. Contact us at www.inlandworship.com or through facebook- INLANDMUSIC LISTENER’S REVIEWS “Hi! I just wanted to let you know that I bought your cd on itunes the other night and just absolutely love it...its been on repeat for the last 2 days.”

Syracuse, NY

www.inlandworship.com

“I’ve honestly been HOOKED on your music!! Lately I’ve been loving it early in the morning as I’m driving.” “A talented crew right there!” 22

We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .


July â– 

www.Life and Homes .com

23

L i f e and H o m e s


Syracuse, NY â– 

L i f e and H o m e s

24

We b r i n g p e o p l e a n d h o m e s t o g e t h e r .


Life and Homes Syracuse New York